|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
31 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Pemberton, Morton Hord]
Reuben: His Book
Publisher: New York Broadway Publishing Company 1905. First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth, Frontispiece portrait, 297 pages. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket. Contains "From Plow Shoe to Patent Leather with Variations: Part I - Plow Shoe Days, or Reuben in the Rough; Part II - Patent Leather Stage, or Reuben Cuts His Eyeteeth" and "Reuben's European Travels: A Missouri Farmer in a Foreign Land - Reuben in Rome and Reuben in the Land of the Kaiser - Reuben at the World's Fair." A book of humorous observations by Missouri's second best known native humorist. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt and black-stamped spine and upper board, frontispiece portrait of Pemberton. Minor extremity rubs, two patches of color scraping on upper board. Clean and bright overall, binding sound. Three contemporary ladies' calling cards laid in. Americana
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 7605.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
The Comedy of Life
Publisher: New York: Life Publishing, 1907. First Edition Quarto. Decorated green cloth. [124]pp. A book of humorously captioned illustrations, nicely reproduced on coated stock. Artists include Henry Hutt, Bayard Jones, Kemble, W. B. King, F. W. Read, Nesbitt Benson, Sewell Collins, James Montgomery Flagg, A. B. Walker, Edward Payne, Harrison Cady and others. Spine lettering rubbed, corner bumped else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005275.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bangs, John Kendrick, 1862-1922.
Mr. Bonaparte of Corsica.
Publisher: New York, Harper & brothers 1898.. Front. [i]-xii, 1-265 [1] p. 3 fi. illus. 17cm. First ed. published 1895, BAL 722. Illus. by H.W. McVickar. A humorous biography of Napoleon Bonaparte at a time when the Corsican was being eulogized in multivolume sets. Stock# 40,583. Good+ , illustrated boards.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40583.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bangs, John Kendrick.
A HOUSE-BOAT ON THE STYX: Being Some Account of the Divers Doings of the Associated Shades.
Publisher: Harper & Bros. [New York]. 1913 {November}. (1895).. 171pp. sm8vo. Purple cloth with spine decorated & lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt others uncut. Tissue-protected frontispiece + 7 other b/w plates illustrated by PETER NEWELL. Some faint, scattered dampstains on the front cover, spine faded with some wrinkling, faint water stains on the outer edge of the frontispiece & title page o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.45 | CAD 2.51 | EUR 1.89 | GBP 1.60 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 22.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 95-0035.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bangs, John Kendrick., Illustrator: Albert Levering (illustrations).
JACK AND THE CHECK BOOK.
Publisher: NY/London: Harper & Brothers (1911).. A collection of political satire: I. Jack and the Check-Book; II. The Great Wish Syndicate; III. Puss, the Promoter; IV. The Golden Fleece; V. The Invisible Cloak; VI. The Return of Aladdin. 235p: black/white frontispiece with tissue-guard, decorated title-page with orange title, 23 full-page illustrations + smaller illustrations in-texte; 22cm. 341g. Reading copy (well used but serviceable book; worn, soiled, foxed, front hinge detached). Red limp cloth (softcover) with black titles. Book condition: Reading copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3243.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Beresford, James, 1764-1840
The Miseries of Human Life; or, The Groans of Samuel Sensitive, and Timothy Testy. with a few supplementary sighs ...
Publisher: Boston : Greenough, Stebbins, and Hunt, 1807. [viii], 220 p., illus., 19 cm. Title continues: "from Mrs. Testy In twelve dialogues.""1st American, from the 3rd London edition." Attributed to James Beresford. Shaw & Shoemaker, 12107. This copy has the bookplate of the "Brookline Social Library" dated 1825. Early owner's signature of Charles Wild, physician of Brookline. OB 832. Vg, in contemporary pink paper-covered boards, untrimmed, but early water stains.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB632.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Doesticks, Q. K. Philander, 1831-1875. Thompson, Mortimer, 1832-1875
Plu-ri-bus-tah: A Song That's-by-no-author, a Deed Without a Name Perpetrated by Q. K. Philander Doesticks, P. B. [pseud.]
Publisher: NY, Livermore & Rudd, 1856. [iii]-xxiv, 264 p., illus.; 19 cm. [10] pp. of publisher's ads at end. Comic history of the United States written in the style of Longfellow's Hiawatha. Stock#OB943. Good+, bound in publisher's stamped cloth, gold lettering and image on spine faded, top and bottom of spine torn, frayed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB943.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Du Maurier, George, 1834-1896.
Pictures of English Society. By George Du
Publisher: New York, D. Appleton, 1884.. 3 p.l., 89 p. illus. 15cm. 41 drawings and dialogues. Series: The Parchment paper series. no. IV. Stock# 38,729. Vg, in a cloth binding with the "parchment" wrappers bound in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38729.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Fowler, Nathaniel C. Jr.
Witty Stories and Toasts : Stories and Toasts for after Dinner, for all Occasions and How to Tell Them
Publisher: Sully & Kleinteich; N. Y. : 1915. Very Good with no dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover 216 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; Full green cloth, green spine lettering, front paste-down decorated in orange and black, tips for toastmasters, hundreds of short toasts, some in rhyme; hundreds of short after-dinner stories and anecdotes. ; Copyright 1914. This is 2nd edition, 1915.; Moderate wear to extreior. Owner name and place (Manda Gruehn, Sebewaing, Michigan) very lightly penciled on front endpaper in old hand. No other marks. Binding tight. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12395.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Funnidos, Rigdum [pseud.] Cruikshank, George, 1792-1878 [Illustrator]
The Comic Almanack, for 1841 [1842 and 43] : An Ephemeris in Jest and earnest,... by Rigdum Funnidos, gent. [pseud.]
Publisher: London, Imprinted for Tilt and Bogue, bibliopolists, in Fleet Street, [1840-42]. 3 vols in one; 64,[28]; 64, [22]; 64 [32] pp. each year with 12 etched plates and numerous text illustrations by George Cruikshank, total 36 plates, 16.5 cm. Each year has an unnumbered advertising supplement at the end. Title continues: adorned with a dozen of "righte merrie" cuts, pertaining to the months, sketched and etched by George Cruikshank. "Rigdum Funnidos" was apparently the editing team of Horace Mayhew, Henry Mayhew and (later?) Robert B. Brough. OB 759. Good+, some plates with spots of foxing or browning / bound in contemporary 3/4 calf, marbled boards a little rubbed, bound without the wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB759..
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Gilbert, W. S. (Sir William Schwenck), 1836-1911.
The 'Bab' Ballads. Much Sound & Little Sense. . With Illustrations by the Author.
Publisher: Philadelphia, Porter & Coates [no date, 1870's?]. xi, 13- 222 p., illus.; 19 cm. Gilbert's first literary work, first published in two series, 1869 & 1873. 45 silly verse ballads. Stock# 39,572. Good, bound in gilded green cloth, worn, spine faded.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39572.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Gray, James and J. J. B. Maidment, compilers
The Banquet of Wit: Being a Varied Selection of Anecdotes Bon Mots et cetera
Publisher: Pickering & Co, London, 1882, 1st edition, hardcover, (G+). Pickering & Co, London, 1882, 1st edition, 244 pages, plus 16 pages of recent publications, 4.5”x 7”, hardcover, green cloth with paper title label on spine, light shelfwear, a few small damp spots on front with approx. 1” square of pink paper that is stuck to the front, endpapers and first and last few pages are darkened, some signatures are cracked but holding well, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good+ [(s)1111EC] 4379 (G+)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 004379.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hook, Theodore Edward, 1788-1841, ed.
The Humorist. / Edited by Theodore Hook
Publisher: Philadelphia, E.L. Carey & A. Hart., 1837.. [5], 8-193, [1] p. ; 21 cm. Spine title, on printed paper label: Humourist. "E.G. Dorsey, printer, Library Street."--verso of title page. 12 stories and poems. Contents (in part) include: Christmas; Songs of the Blacks-1. The new Jim Crow 2. A Nigger's Reason; Poetical Epistle from Amos Stokes, Esq., of Nashville, U. S., to Washington Nokes, Esq., of Liverpool, commencing the account of a very remarkable aerial voyage made in the grand Kentucky Balloon; The Wine-Cellar; the Hypocondriac. American Imprints 44809. Original cloth spine, paper boards. NS 0242. Vg, ex-lib with stamps, labels, but barely used.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0242.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Jerrold, Blanchard, arranged by
Specimens of Douglas Jerrold's Wit: Together with Selections, Chiefly from His Contributions to Journals, Intended to I
Publisher: Ticknor and Fields, Boston, 1858, Author's Edition. G- cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with edge, corner and spine wear, some scuffs. End papers are tanned, spotted. Title page stamped with partial stamp. Pp are lightly tanned, a few spotted. One page with torn edge, a few with minor chips on edges. 12mo, 243 pp plus 11 pages of publications.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 4269.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Jerrold, Douglas William, 1803-1857] Leech, John, 1817-1864, illustrator.
Mrs. Caudle's Curtain Lectures by 'Punch'.
Publisher: Hartford, Andrus, no date [1845?]. 156 p., front., 15.5 cm. Frontispiece by John Leech. American Imprints 45-3559. First published in Punch in 1845. Andrus published a dated ediion in 1846. Mrs. Caudle's incessant petty lectures to her unfortunate husband, enacted in the matrimonial bed at close of each day when he is compelled to lie and listen. stock#NS0246. Vg/ cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0246.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Kit o' Wit
KIT O' WIT; the Funny Side of Life: 1942 Edition
Publisher: National Research Bureau, Inc. Chicago 1942. [1st printing.] Full of WWII era cartoons, jokes and gags. Some creasing and light general soiling of wraps; small cup ring on rear; faint stamp on front Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: C3525.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Macy, Albert William Illustrated by: Illustrated by Robert Gaston Herbert
Short Cut Philosophy : Home Made and Hand Turned
Publisher: Sturgis & Walton Company; N. Y. : 1909. Poor with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 105 pages; 16mo (6.5") 17 cm; Red cloth over spine, gray boards, gray illustrated endpapers, stiff gray pages printed with dark green ink, corner decor on every page featuring wizards, fools, skulls, etc, 3 full-page monochrome illustrations. ; Same date. A collection of humourous one-liners, all presumably written by the author, not collected from others. From the preface: 'Some like their philosophy in small doses, sugar coated and easily digestible. For such this book is intended'. Example: 'I can love my neighbor without accepting his opinions'. ; Heavily worn, soiled, corners bumped. Very pale and small dampstains visible on most edges. 1 leaf has several small closed tears not affecting text. 2 additional quotes have been added in pencil by former owner. Spine lettering worn off and unreadable. Binding shaken. All pages present and still attached. Quite scarce in any condition. Sold as is.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13218.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Newell, R. H. (Robert Henry), 1836-1901]
The Orpheus C. Kerr Papers. Third Series.
Publisher: New York, Carleton, M DCCC LXVI [1866]. 300, 8 p.; 19 cm. Robert Henry Newell's humorous pieces on the Civil War appeared during the period 1863-1865. The Union he called the Mackerel Brigade, and he had great fun with all aspects of the War, even Lee's surrender to Grant. stock#OB140. Vg, two short tears on title page, spine faded/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB140.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Nye, Bill [Edgar Wilson Nye].
BALED HAY: A DRIER BOOK THAN WALT WHITMAN'S 'LEAVES O' GRASS'.
Publisher: Belford, Clarke & Co. [Chicago, New York, San Francisco]. 1888. (1884 - unstated).. Presumed 2nd edition. [1-4], 5-320, 1-14, [15, 16]. sm8vo. Dark gray cloth with the front cover & spine black-stamped with illustrations by Frederick Opper; gilt-lettered spine. 11 b/w plates + 1 cut by cartoonist Frederick Burr Opper ('Happy Hooligan' & 'Alphonse and Gaston.'). 2 b/w cuts by the author. Decorated endpapers. The last 16 pages of the book contain advertising by the publisher. Belford, Clarke issued the first edition in 1884, and their 1887 & later editions are well-known, but no 1888 edition is mentioned in BAL or elsewhere. Frontispiece of the author missing, a previous owner's small oval rubber stamp on the front loose endpaper, spine extremes rubbed, corners bumped o/w Good, i.e. signs of use with no other major defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0020.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Old Maids.
Old Maids; Their Varieties, Characters, and Conditions. [Three lines of quotations].
Publisher: New-York, C. Shepard, 189, Broadway. Providence, C. Shepard & Co., 1835. xvi, [1], 18-180 p.; 19 cm. Paper label on spine: Old maids, their varieties, &c. With a half-title. First published London, 1835. A learned treatise on single women, treating the subject in a mock-scientific tone. American imprints 33500. stock#NS0247. Vg, original publisher's cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0247.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Parton, James , Illustrated by: B&W Engravings
Cariacature and Other Comic Art in all Times and Many Lands
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1977. Green cloth hardcover with black and gold spine and cover titles and decorations and embossed gold and black Pompaiian cariacature of pygmy pugilists, brown endpapers, top edge gilt. 340 + 7 (book catalog) pages with index. Copiously illustrated with B&W wood engravings of cariacatures and comic art from many lands and through history. Brief forays into the comedic art of Romans, Greeks, Ancient Egyptians, and on up through the Middle Ages and many countries to "Later American Caricature." Most of the subjects are the stuff of satiric art and political cartoons of the present day..economics, politics, the human condition, the weathy and the poor, etc. Works from Harper's magazines, Punch, Hogarth, etc. are represented. "There must be something precious in caricature, else the enemies of truth and freedom would not hate it as they do." (From the introduction.) CONDITION: The covers are worn at edges, worn through cloth at corner tips (which are softened) and spine ends. Some spotting (color loss) occurs along the bottom one inch or so of covers. Titles and decorations are bright and complete. Front free endpaper has a few small chips along fore edge. Stamped name of prior owner on second (blank) free endpaper, his signature in ink (an MD with beatiful handwriting! Surely a joke?) and a second name in different ink and hand on the following blank page. Light toning to portions of page edges. COLLECTIBLE 5169 First Edition Hard Cover Good Condition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Collectible
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 5169.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Phillips, H. I.
Bootlegging Etiquette
Publisher: Reprinted from Collier's. Small stapled booklet in blue paper wraps. 16 pages. Apparently reprinted with permission from Collier's magazine as a give-away by Henry W., Inc. Chicago. Ads for Germifectant are pasted on the back cover and inside back cover has a fold-down ad for the same product (apparently a milking parlor disinfectant.) Not dated, appears to have been printed circa 1930 in the Prohibition era. Treats lightly and humorously of the topic. In very good condition with faint toning. COLLECTIBLE 4362 Reprinted from Periodical Paperbound Very Good Condition 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Collectible
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4362.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Princeton Tiger / Tarkington, Booth, 1869-1946.
The Tiger's Family Album Published on the occasion of the fiftieth anniversary of the founding of the Princeton tiger
Publisher: [Princeton, N.J.] : Princeton University Press, c1931.. 102 p. : illus. ; 31 cm. "A compendium of half a century of Princeton wit and humor, if any, in prose, picture and poesy." Cover title: Tiger's Family Album 1882 1932. "First edition, December 1931, One thousand copies" Illustrations on lining papers: drawing of Princeton campus area. Introduction by Booth Tarkington, '93. OB 809. Vg / no dj as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB809.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Seymour, Robert, 1798-1836 / Forrester, Alfred Henry, 1804-1872.
Seymour's Humorous Sketches, Comprising Eighty-six caricature etchings. Illustrated in prose and verse,
Publisher: London, HenryG. Bohn, 1866.. xviii, 173 p. plates. 23.5 cm. Title continues: "verse, by Alfred Crowquill [pseud.]. New edition with a descriptive list of the plates and a biographical notice of Robert Seymour by Henry G. Bohn." Added t.-p., illustrated. Stock# 42,989. Vg, rebound in red cloth with the gilded panel of the front cover saved.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42989.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Shriner, Charles A. [Compiler].
WIT, WISDOM AND FOIBLES OF THE GREAT: Together with Numerous Anecdotes Illustrative of the Characters of People and Their Rulers.
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Co. [New York]. 1918. (1918).. 1st edition. 689pp. Tall 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt-lettered front cover & spine. Blindstamped Greek Key border on the front cover. Index. Edges tanned with a few light stain spots o/w Good (i.e. obvious signs of use with no abuse or major defects) with gilt still bright. No dustjacket. NOTE: This 5 lbs. book will require extra postage for Priority Mail shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 93-0368.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Smith, Sidney
Andy Gump His Life Story
Publisher: The Reilly & Lee Co. Chicago (1924). First Edition Good in illustrated medium blue cloth covered boards with black text on the spine which is badly concave in shape and with rubbing and wear to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine with a gift inscription at the upper inside corner of the first free end page. Without its issued dust jacket. 183 pages of text illustrated throughout with line drawing cartoons of Andy Gump. Our code number = TB24364
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24364.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Sousa Bandeira, José de (1787-1861)
Escriptos Humoristicos Em Prosa e Verso recedidos da biographia e retrato do auctor
Publisher: Porto, Viuva[Joanna de Sousa] Bandeira, 1874.. [4], 83, 288, [1] p., portrait front.; 19.5 cm. Stock #29,206. Vg, red boards, corners bumped, Biographia is signed Custodio José Vieira. Portugal biography humor poetry literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29206.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Taylor, Coley B.
Mark Twain's Margins on Thackery's Swift
Publisher: Gotham House New York 1935. Very Good+ in Very Good, price-clipped DJ. Limited Ed. Hardbound 8vo, 55 pp., Some edgewear to DJ. Limited edition of 1, 000 of which this is No. 137. Interesting piece of Twain arcana, consisting of a preface by the author recalling local impressions of Twain and his family in 1908-9, and Twain's margin notes in his copy of Thackery's "English Humourists, " specifically the chapter on Swift.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 2MARBURY000131.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Thackeray, W. M. (William Makepeace), 1811-1863
The Orphan of Pimlico : And Other Sketches, Fragments and Drawings / by William Makepeace Thackeray
Publisher: London : Smith, Elder & Co., 1876. 85 p. [49] p. of plates : ill ; 33 cm. With some notes by Anne Isabella Thackeray (Anne Thackeray Ritchie, 1837-1919). Thackeray's daugher assembled this collection of her father's drawings and sketches and annotated them when necessary. Howe 004. Vg, 3/4 red leather binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Howe004.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Wodehouse, P. G. (Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975
Carry On, Jeeves! By P. G. Wodehouse
Publisher: NY, George H. Doran [1927]. 316 p.; 19 cm. The first issue (with publisher's device and no edition listed) of the first edition of the third of Wodehouse's Jeeves volumes. Stock#47099. Good+, top corner (with name?) of front flyleaf torn off, spine darkened / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 47099.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Zall, Paul M., ed.
A Hundred Merry Tales, and other English jestbooks of the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries.
Publisher: Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press, 1963.. 394 p. facsims. 21 cm. Contents: The natural history of jestbooks, an introduction.--William Caxton: The fables of Alfonce and Poge (1484)--A hundred merry tales (1526)--Howleglas (1528?)--Tales and quick answers (1535?)--Merry tales . made by Master Skelton (1567)--Selections from The mirrour of mirth (1583)--Glossary. Pencil notes and underlinings of Walter R. Davis who reviewed this. Stock# 42,952. Vg / no dj as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42952.
|
|
|
|
31 items found
|