|
|
|
15 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[???]
500 GARDENING HINTS BY 500 GARDENERS
Publisher: Country Life Limited United Kingdom 1928. Good+ First Edition (?) A good 1928 hardcover in lightly soiled boards with sharp corners, sunned spine with bumped ends, unmarked lightly foxed pages with foxed text-block edges. One of those books of traditional gardening wisdom to be dipped into again and again. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 12799.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Armitage, Ethel Illustrator: Illustrated by John Farleigh
COUNTRY GARDEN
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1936. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Cover has some fading. ; Engravings; 226 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.29 | CAD 26.65 | EUR 16.78 | GBP 15.04 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 187.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30085.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Author Not Indicated , Illustrated by: Chromolithograph Panes
Schreibers Kleiner Atlas Der Wichtigeren Heilpflanzen
Publisher: J.F. Schreiber Esslingen & München. Stiff paper wraps with colorful chromolithograph pastedown of plants, including strawberry in fruit and bloom, in a circular vignette. No date (circa 1915-20). 16 pages of text (in German) plus an accordian-fold panel with 12 panes, about 7.5 x 5 inches, illustrated in bright chromolithograph. My German is somewhat wanting, but judging by the images this booklet concerns itself with wild plants, shrubs, ferns, flowers, and trees. Nice renderings, which include foliage, flower, fruit/seed, and roots/corms. There is a paste-over on plate 7, apparently a publisher's correction. Mild wear to cover edges, short splits in spine paper at top and bottom. Very faint toning to page edges opposite covers. The images are printed on one side only so that the entire panel can be displayed when unfolded. HORTICULTURE 3243 Edition Not Stated Paperbound Good Condition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Horticulture
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.75 | CAD 31.98 | EUR 20.13 | GBP 18.05 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 225.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3243.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Buist, Robert
FAMILY KITCHEN GARDENER
Publisher: C. M. Saxton New York 1851. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Leather spine is worn and split. Foxing inside. Spine weak. ; Containing Plain and Accurate Descriptions of all the different species and varieties of Culinary Vegetables; with their Botanical, English, French and German names, Alphabetically Arranged, and the best Mode of Cultivating them, in the Garden or under Glass; with a description of Implements and Medicinal herbs in General Use. Also, Descriptions and Characters of the Most Select Fruits, Their Management, Propagation, etc. Illustrated with twenty-five engravings. ; B&W Illustrations; 216 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.88 | CAD 79.96 | EUR 50.34 | GBP 45.13 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 563.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41996.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Downing, A[ndrew]. J[ackson]. (1815-1852), Supplement by Henry Winthrop Sargent
A Treatise on the Theory and Practice of Landscape Gardening. Adapted to North America; with a View to the Improvement of Country Residences…with Remarks on Rural Architecture
Publisher: New-York Orange Judd & Company [1870?]. Eighth Edition. Octavo, Original cloth, black and white engraved plates, xvi, 17-576 pages. Condition: Near Fine. A. J. Downing's landmark book presenting his ideas of Gothic Revival style applied to landscaping and rural architecture in America. It was the first book of its kind published in the United States when it originally appeared in 1841. Downing was one of the first advocates of the space that became New York's Central Park. He was a partner of Calvert Vaux and had a significant influence on the work of Frederick Law Olmsted. Downing was killed in the tragic explosion of the steamer Henry Clay on the Hudson River. His book is dedicated to John Quincy Adams by permission. Bound in dark green textured cloth over bevelled boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board, blind-stamped border rules on both boards, dark brown endpapers, tissue-guarded frontispiece engraved portrait of Downing. Illustrated throughout with engravings on steel, wood, and stone. Front endpaper is split along inner hinge but hinge remains intact. Binding shows minor edge wear. Two prior owner names penned at top edge of preliminary blank leaf. Americana
|
Appr.: |
AUD 327.51 | CAD 319.83 | EUR 201.34 | GBP 180.51 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,896.10 | ZAR 2,255.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books.
Item number: 9740.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Earle, Alice Morse
Sun-Dials and Roses of Yesterday: Garden Delights Which are Here Displayed in Very Truth and are Moreover Regarded as Emblems
Publisher: New York Macmillan Company 1902. First printing. Octavo, Original cloth, black and white photographic plates, xxiv, 461. Condition: Very Good. Well illustrated study of sun dials, including chapters on their construction, classification, setting, mottoes, and much more. The book also includes several chapters on roses. Bound in green cloth over boards with spine and upper board stamped in gilt with white and dark green rose garland ornamentation. Top edge gilt, fore edges of textblock left rough-trimmed. Slight rubs at spine ends and fore corner tips, a few spots on lower board, rubs to decorative stamping on spine and upper board. Both hinges cracked. Nature & Animals
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.21 | CAD 37.31 | EUR 23.49 | GBP 21.06 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 263.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books.
Item number: 9850.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Falconer, William , Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations
MUSHROOMS: How to Grow Them , a Practical Treatise
Publisher: Orange Judd Company, New York 1912. Dark green cloth covered hardcover with gilt stamped titles. 169 + 6 [ads] pages. All about mushroom culture, where and how to grow them, manures, spawning, insects and diseases, etc. Includes a chapter on cooking and preserving mushrooms, with some awfully tasty-sounding recipes that were clearly written by someone who cared deeply about the texture and aroma as well as the taste! The recipes are, of course, for the commonly raised variety for commercial use, not wild fungi. In good condition with very light edgewear and one unfortunately spot on the front cover where something faded some of the color (about the size of a fifty-cent piece but faded splotchily). Hmmmm, do they still issue fifty-cent pieces? Let's say it's about 1.5 x 1 inch. Name and place written in pencil on front paste-down, there is also a larger spot here where something was rubbed out forcefully enough to abrade the paper suface and that left a dark area floating in a patch of white-out. The rest of the book is quite clean and sound. HORTICULTURE 3306 Later Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Good Condition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Horticulture
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.75 | CAD 31.98 | EUR 20.13 | GBP 18.05 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 225.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3306.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Findlay, Hugh.
Garden Making and Keeping.
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc., 1934.. Later printing. xviii, 252 pages. Hardcover, in very good condition. Bound in green cloth with gold lettering and a floral design on the front board. Quite clean and tight. Gold lettering on spine has flaked off in a few spots, though all the letters are still quite legible. Front panel of jacket, still very clean and bright, is pasted to the front free endpaper. Previous owner's name in blue ink on front pastedown. A small clipping, probably from a jacket flap, is pasted to the title page and describes the author as "an experienced technical horticulturist and an enthusiastic gardener." Includes a large four-leaf clover laid in at page 104 and two small ones at page 77. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs and drawings. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hal Johnson Books.
Item number: 226.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Loudon, J.C., Ed.
An Encyclopaedia of Plants
Publisher: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brow, Green and Longman 1836. Hardcover G pages: 1159. Describes all the plants indigenous, cultivated in, or introduced to Britain. Drawings by J.D.C. Sowerby; engravings by R. Branston. Very fat octavo with marbled boards. Spine recovered in brown paper. Several owner's names on front free endpapers. Edges soiled. Last few pages are almost loose of string binding and hinge is exposed. Boards are scuffed, corners bumped, edges bumped. Appears complete and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 496.72 | CAD 485.07 | EUR 305.37 | GBP 273.77 | JPY 41,363.64 | MXN 5,909.09 | ZAR 3,421.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
West Side Books.
Item number: 4056.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Miller, Philip.
The Gardeners Kalendar; Directing What Works Are Necessary to Be Performed Every Month . . .
Publisher: London: John Rivington and others, 1760.. Twelfth Edition Small hardback octavo in full calf, contemporary (as suggested by style and even margins), or nearly so. 417 pages plus index and a single page of ads, that page being opposite the rear pastedown. Frontis and five plates, all present and complete but generally misfolded, and two are torn with a significant piece detached; two others with significant tears but holding. A largely intact early horticultural text with botanical copper engravings (not colored). Instruction on what should be done, and when, in the kitchen, fruit and pleasure gardens as well as the conservatory and nursery. Information on propagation and transplanting. Covers generally lightly soiled and edgeworn with tips turned in and about a sixteenth inch of material lost at top of spine. About a third of the front free endpaper is missing and some early computations are on the remainder. Previous owner name in pencil on front pastedown. Another name is written on the title page, along with a much more recent translation of the Roman numeral date to Arabic numerals. Minor soiling and foxing throughout. Hardcover Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 327.51 | CAD 319.83 | EUR 201.34 | GBP 180.51 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,896.10 | ZAR 2,255.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7357.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Shelton, Louise, 1867-1934.
Beautiful Gardens in America, by Louise Shelton.
Publisher: New York, Charles Scribner’s sons, 1915.. xv, [3], 341, [15] p. incl.176 b/w plates. VIII col. pl. on 6 l. (incl. front.) 28 cm. Survey of private libraries in the United States starting in New England and moving south, then west. Mostly photographs with minimal text. A good record of the gardens of wealthy Americans a century ago. Stock# 44,466. Vg, bound in green cloth / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.17 | CAD 106.61 | EUR 67.11 | GBP 60.17 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 751.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44466.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Thaxter, Celia , Illustrated by: Childe Hassam
An Island Garden
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1988. A fine reproduction facsimile edition of this exceedingly rare and beautiful book. In slipcase with color illustration pastedown. Decorative green cloth hardcover. xiv + 126 pages with color illustrations by Childe Hassam. Introduction and history by Allen Lacy. Thaxter's family ran a hotel on Appledore, where the garden she wrote about was created. It eventually was obliterated by time but has since been lovingly restored by Cornell University. The original book was done with chromolithography and is exceedingly rare and valuable. This facsimile edition gives everyone an opportunity to enjoy the marvelous account of the garden as well as Childe Hassam's sensitive and beautiful illustrations and decorations. Both book and slipcase are in near fine, about as-new condition with no marks or describable wear. GARDEN 3663 Facsimile Reprint Slipcase Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gardening
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.21 | CAD 37.31 | EUR 23.49 | GBP 21.06 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 263.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3663.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Tipping, H. Avray (Henry Avray), 1855-1933
English Gardens / [by] H. Avray Tipping.
Publisher: London : Country Life, ltd. ; New York : C. Scribner’s sons, 1925.. lxiv, 375 p. : 591 illus., index, 40 cm. 52 Important Gardens arranged alphabetically including Bodnant, Chequers, Danby Hall, Gravetye, Hestercombe, Iford, Munstead Wood, Pinbury, Powis Castle, Warley Place, LdeP 022. Good+, corners bumped; head & foot of spine slight wear, spine faded.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 382.10 | CAD 373.13 | EUR 234.90 | GBP 210.59 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 4,545.45 | ZAR 2,631.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: LdeP022.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Willmott, E. A. (Ellen Ann), 1858-1934.
Warley Garden in Spring and Summer / by Ellen Willmott.
Publisher: London : Bernard Quaritch, 1909.. [1], 40 plates : illus., front. ; 42 cm. Miss Ellen Willmott was born in 1858. Independently wealthy, gardening became her passion. She bought Warley Place and when she finished re-modeling the gardens, she bought a château in France and a villa on the Italian Riviera. She filled those gardens, too. Miss Willmott died in 1934. Her home on Warley Place was demolished; her gardens became rampant with weeds. No money, or gardeners, or family remained after she was gone.She was a photographer-- all of the 40 very fine photos in this book are hers. She was also a book collector which may be reflected in Quaritch being the publisher. LdeP 021. Good+, wear at corners, images excellent / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 436.68 | CAD 426.44 | EUR 268.46 | GBP 240.67 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 5,194.81 | ZAR 3,007.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: LdeP021.
|
|
|
|
15 items found
|