|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
45 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Bell, W. Cosby
IF A MAN DIE
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1934. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; 199 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61298.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Browne, Sir Thomas
Religio Medici: Urn Burial and Christian Morals
Publisher: G. Morton Canterbury 1894. Originally published London 1643. (viii) 210 pages, two b/w plates/tissue guards, a few b/w illustrations, includes prefatory memoir, 8vo, black cloth. Good, spine corner tip edgewear with some loss, fraying, titles dimmed spine, hinges broken, light spotting tissue guards; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.17 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.54 | GBP 18.42 | JPY 2,800.00 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019472.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Clarke, Jack
LIFE AFTER GRIEF A Soul Journey after Suicide
Publisher: Personal Pathways Press Marietta, GA 1989. Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Signed by author. ; Trade PB; 182 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45768.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Doyle, Derick.
The Platform Ticket: Memories and Musings of a Hospice Doctor.
Publisher: Durham: The Pentland Press, Ltd., [1999].. 1st edition. ISBN: 1858217253 Softcover Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings to text; ink date inside front cover). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5781.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Draznin, Yaffa
HOW TO PREPARE FOR DEATH A Practical Guide
Publisher: Hawthorn Books, Inc. New York 1976. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 228 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64713.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Edelstein, Linda
MATERNAL BEREAVEMENT Coping with the Unexpected Death of a Child
Publisher: Praeger Publishers New York 1984. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; signed by author; 167 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45872.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
editors Of Consumer Reports
FUNERALS Consumers' Last Rights
Publisher: Consumers Union Mount Vernon, NY 1977. Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Water staining at edges. ; The Consumers Union report on conventional funerals and burial and some alternatives, including cremation, direct cremation, direct burial, and body donation. ; 334 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45606.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Fallows, Rt. Rev. Samuel
The Home Beyond, or Views of Heaven and Its Relayion to Earth
Publisher: Donohue Chicago 1898. 512 pages, b/w illustrations, 8vo; green cloth, decorated front cover. Good- condition, spine ends worn, cover darkened, top edge/rear corner worn, paper toned, no dust jacket. Over 400 thionkers and writers contribute essays or are quoted Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017484.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Freese, Dr. Arthur
HELP FOR YOUR GRIEF Turning Emotional Loss Into Growth
Publisher: Schocken Books New York 1977. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 207 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71540.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Fulton, Robert editor
DEATH AND IDENTITY
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York NY 1966. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 415 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61444.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Grollman, Earl
LIVING WHEN A LOVED ONE HAS DIED
Publisher: Beacon Press Boston 1977. Seventh Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 113 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62118.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hill, T. Patrick, and David Shirley
A GOOD DEATH
Publisher: Addison Wesley 1992. Near Fine 1st Edition Softcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 160 pages; 16420Xsh
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.00 | GBP 6.84 | JPY 1,040.00 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16420.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Humphry, Derek
DYING WITH DIGNITY Understanding Euthanasia
Publisher: Birch Lane Press New York NY 1992. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Discusses the ethical issues of euthanasia, looks at the legal trend towards acceptance, describes the political goals of the Hemlock Society, and explains the differences between mercy killing, assisted suicide, and auto-euthanasia.; 215 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36998.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Hutcheon, Linda; Hutcheon, Michael
Opera: The Art of Dying (Convergences: Inventories of the Present)
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 2004. As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0674013263 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, blue endpapers. 8vo. (xii), 329, (1) pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and reproductions. This is a brand new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.78 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.35 | GBP 13.13 | JPY 1,995.00 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5873.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Irion, Paul
FUNERAL Vestige or Value?
Publisher: Abingdon Press Nashville, TN 1966. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps clipped. Previous owner's name. DJ has some soiling. ; 240 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69710.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Jamison, Kay Redfield
NIGHT FALLS FAST
Publisher: Knopf NY 1999. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover One closed tear on front of DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 432 pages; 25674X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.86 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.50 | GBP 8.13 | JPY 1,235.00 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25674.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth
ON DEATH AND DYING
Publisher: Macmillian New York NY 1969. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 289 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57776.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Laderman, Gary
SACRED REMAINS American Attitudes Toward Death, 1799-1883
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven 1996. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 227 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.13 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.77 | GBP 17.76 | JPY 2,700.00 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41739.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Levine, Stephen.
A Year to Live: How to Live This Year As If It Were Your Last.
Publisher: New York: Bell Tower / Harmony, [1997].. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0517708795 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6599.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Long, Kim, and Terry Reim
FATAL FACTS
Publisher: Arlington House 1986. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover DJ edgeworn; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 224 pages; 20089V
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.16 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.50 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 975.00 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20089.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Long, Kim, and Terry Reim
FATAL FACTS
Publisher: Arlington House NY 1986. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 224 pages; 25612x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.86 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.50 | GBP 8.13 | JPY 1,235.00 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25612.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Mary Imaculata, Sister; Stephen Spender, preface
The Cry of Rachel: An Anthology of Elegies on Children
Publisher: Random House New York 1966. (xxiv) 196 pages, indices; 8vo, green cloth. Near fine; dust jacket good, worn edges with slight loss Stated First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024010.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Mitford, Jessica
The American Way Of Death
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1963. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 5th Printing Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging label taped to spine of edgeworn, rubbed and chipped DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 333 pages; 25696tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.00 | GBP 6.84 | JPY 1,040.00 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25696.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Mitford, Jessica
The American Way of Death
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1963. 333 pages, appendix, bibliography, index, 8vo, black cloth. Near fine, bottom cover edge slightly faded, small address label; dust jacket very good-, sunned, edgewear Stated First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019488.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Nuland, Sherwin B.
How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994.. First Edition. 24 X 16½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Quarter black cloth, dark grey paper-covered boards, xix, 278 pp, index. Owner's name & date on ffep. DJ has a tiny edge tear, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. The title is a quite literal description of the contents of the book: Dr. Nuland writes about various causes of death as experienced by the patient insofar as that is possible. Not for the squeamish. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDDH00001.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
O'Connell, Joe M.
EVACUATION PLAN
Publisher: Dalton Publishing Austin, TX 2007. New 1st Edition Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pages; 27637; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.63 | CAD 40.41 | EUR 30.00 | GBP 25.66 | JPY 3,900.00 | MXN 433.33 | ZAR 390.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27637.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
O'Connor, Nancy
LETTING GO WITH LOVE The Grieving Process
Publisher: Bantam New York 1989. Third Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Describes the four stages of grief, gives advice on handling the loss of a parent, spouse, friend or child, and includes advice on coming to terms with one's own mortality. ; 172 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58669.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Oliver, Lucille
THE CRYSTAL MOUNTAIN
Publisher: Herald Publishing House Independence, MO 1974. Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover DJ edgeworn, chipped. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 14980x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.16 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.50 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 975.00 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14980.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Rollin, Betty
LAST WISH
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1985. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's address label inside. ; Discusses the author's seventy-six-year-old mother's prolonged bout with cancer and ultimate decision to end the agonizing pain by committing suicide. ; Remainder; 236 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39893.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Roy, David (editor-in-chief).
JOURNAL OF PALLIATIVE CARE. Part I & II.
Publisher: Montréal: Center for Bioethics (1994).. Two issues (87 pages; 136 pages): double columned; 28cm. Two Special Thematic Issues: Ethics in Palliative Care. Vol. 10, No. 2 Summer 1994: "When Suffering Persists", "Need They Sleep? Sedation in Palliative Care", "Life-Prolonging Treatment", "Quality of Life", "When the Sick Request Death". Vol. 10, No. 3 Autumn 1994: "Research", "Resources", "Difficult Symptoms", Everyday Ethics in Palliative Care", "The Ethics of Control in Care". Plus Abstracts of the 10th International Congress on Care of the Terminally Ill, held at the Palais des Congrés, Montréal, Quebec, September 17-21, 1994. Fine (clean, bright, and sound). Softcover. Book condition: Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.14 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.56 | GBP 15.88 | JPY 2,413.00 | MXN 268.11 | ZAR 241.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 2472.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Schmitt, Abraham
DIALOGUE WITH DEATH
Publisher: Word Books Waco, TX 1976. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 132 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44266.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Shipley, Roger
CONSUMER'S GUIDE TO DEATH, DYING, AND BEREAVEMENT
Very Good with no dust jacket Etc, 1982 Trade paper, . Shows some chipping and other signs of slight wear near corners and edges. Provides help for those who need to understand the nature of death, dying , and grief and for those who are faced with the death of a loved one. It's provides information to those who must make decisions in area where one has had little or no experience. 245 indexed pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.30 | CAD 10.25 | EUR 7.61 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 989.00 | MXN 109.89 | ZAR 98.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 645.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Simcox, Carroll E.
IS DEATH THE END?
Publisher: Seabury Press Greenwich, CT 1959. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Bookplate; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 96 pages; 28517x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.00 | GBP 4.28 | JPY 650.00 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28517.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Sister Mary Immaculate editor
CRY OF RACHEL An Anthology of Elegies on Children
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Slight soiling on endpapers; Preface by Stephen Spender ; 196 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65457.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Slater, Scott & Alec Solomita.
Exits: Stories of Dying Moments & Parting Words
Publisher: NY, Dutton [1980]. . 145 p. Compilation of 175 of the last words of musicians, kings, the whole range. Stock #26371. VG/dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26371.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
van Bommel, Harry.
CHOICES: For People Who Have a Terminal Illness Their Families and Their Caregivers.
Publisher: Toronto: NC Press (1986).. ISBN: 0920053718 This book "encourages people to work together as a team when helping someone with a terminal illness to live fully until their death." 194p; 23cm. Appendix, Glossary. Near Very Good (light shelfwear, moderate highlighting, a few penned names). Green softcover. Book condition: Near Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.04 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 5.94 | GBP 5.08 | JPY 772.00 | MXN 85.78 | ZAR 77.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3784.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Whytehead, Lawrence; Paul Chidwick (editors).
DYING: Considerations Concerning the Passage from Life to Death.
Publisher: Toronto: Anglican Book Centre (1980).. ISBN: 091903053x "Task Force on Human Life Anglican Church of Canada." "A document designed to help persons within the Christian community ..to make more responsible choices and decisions.." 96 pages; 22cm. Near Very Good (binding tight, very light wear, signature crossed out title-page, first thiry pages highlighted). Black softcover. Book condition: Near Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.04 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 5.94 | GBP 5.08 | JPY 772.00 | MXN 85.78 | ZAR 77.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3760.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Wilkins, Robert
Death: A History Of Man's Obsessions And Fears
Publisher: Barnes & Noble NY 1996. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Thus Hardcover Minor overall wear to DJ. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 256 pages; 25922tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.64 | CAD 19.53 | EUR 14.50 | GBP 12.40 | JPY 1,885.00 | MXN 209.44 | ZAR 188.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25922.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Woodson, Meg
Following Joey Home
Publisher: Grand Rapids 1978. Very Good- in Good dust jacket Zondervan Hardcover Retired from church library, so has pocket, card, spine marking, as well as previous owner name. Very light edge wear to cover. Jacket is rubbed and has some small tears and chipping at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 158 pages; How does it feel to live every day realizing that your child will probably not grow up? Meg Woodson knows, because her son Joey had cystic fibrosis. This book is about the twelve years Meg and Joey shared and the relationship they all shared with the God who made and loved them. And it's also about saying good-bye when Joey dies.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.80 | CAD 6.77 | EUR 5.02 | GBP 4.30 | JPY 653.00 | MXN 72.56 | ZAR 65.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2264.
|
|
|
|
45 items found
|