TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Arts: Applied: Regional Art
10 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Clark, Carol  
THOMAS MORAN

Publisher: Amon Carter Museum 1980.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 180 pages; 25989R

Appr.: | AUD 17.84 CAD 18.76 EUR 14.11 GBP 12.05 JPY 1,654.55 MXN 202.22 ZAR 182.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 25989.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer
2.
Ellis, Ray and Walter Cronkite, Illustrated by: Ellis, Ray  
South by Southeast

Publisher: Oxmoor House Birmingham 1983.
Oblong Folio. (ix) 121 pp. catalog list. 90 plates, most in color, by Ray Ellis, text by Cronkite. Color illustrated end papers. Navy cloth-backed boards. Laid in color print "Drifting Along Tidal Creek". Top of cover slightly faded, bottom corner margin of laid-in print bumped, near fine; dust jacket edges slightly curled, near fine. Ellis' and Cronkite's log document a boat trip from Chesapeake to Key West. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 31.37 CAD 32.99 EUR 24.81 GBP 21.19 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 355.56 ZAR 320.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 010312.
    
US$32.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Jackson, Everett Gee  
BURROS AND PAINTBRUSHES

Publisher: Texas A & M University Press College Station, TX 1985.
As New in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small closed tear at lower rear edge of DJ, smaller one on lower front edge. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 151 pages; 21143R

Appr.: | AUD 12.11 CAD 12.73 EUR 9.57 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,122.73 MXN 137.22 ZAR 123.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 21143.
    
US$12.35
Order From Dealer
4.
Julien, Michel (photog., Roussan Editeur Inc)  
Hull et sa region en peinture/Hull and Surroundings in Painting

Publisher: Pointe-Claire: Roussan, 1990,.
ISBN: 2921212080 hard bound, 1st edition, 4to, 112pp. New in lamianted boards.

Appr.: | AUD 26.03 CAD 27.37 EUR 20.58 GBP 17.58 JPY 2,413.64 MXN 295.00 ZAR 265.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16665.
    
US$26.55
Order From Dealer
5.
Lindquist, Emory (Foreword by William H. Gerdts).  
Birger Sandzen: An Illustrated Biography.

Publisher: Lawrence KS: University Press of Kansas, 1993..
First Edition, First printing ISBN: 0971160813 Blue cloth stamped in gilt. 148 pages, 49 color plates. An impressive book on the Swedish born Kansas painter. A crisp, clean, bright copy with no sign of wear to either the book. The jacket is equally crisp and bright but for a little wrinkling at the head of the spine. Hardback quarto Hardback quarto Fine in Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 171.57 CAD 180.41 EUR 135.66 GBP 115.89 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 10660.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Love, Richard H  
Carl W. Peters: American Scene Painter from Rochester to Rockport

Publisher: University of Rochester Press Rochester 1999.
1st printing, 927 pages, numerous b/w and color illustrations in text, notes, select bibiography, credits, index; oblong 4to, blue boards. Fine in a near fine dust jacket 1st Edition Near Fine Hardcover Fi ne

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 028252.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Owens, William A. (Paintings by Michael Frary)  
IMPRESSIONS OF THE BIG THICKET
 Picture
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1973.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Edgeworn DJ in mylar book jacket cover. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 112 pages; 19636jt

Appr.: | AUD 31.86 CAD 33.51 EUR 25.19 GBP 21.52 JPY 2,954.55 MXN 361.11 ZAR 325.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 19636.
    
US$32.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Peat, Wilbur D.  
Pioneer Painters of Indiana

Publisher: Art Association of Richmond Indianaplois 1954.
(xix) 254 pages, notes, bibliograohy, roster, index, numerous b/w illustrations, color frontis; 8vo; redish brown cloth. Very good+; contents fine; no dust jacket. Excellent rersource arranged geograp[hicly. Includes essentially unknown artists as well as T.C. Steele, Richard Gruelle, others Hard Cover V ery Good 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 67.01 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.05 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026743.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Peat, Wilbur D.  
Pioneer Painters of Indiana

Publisher: Art Association of Richmond Indianapolis 1954.
(xix) 254 pages, notes, bibliograohy, roster, index, numerous b/w illustrations, color frontis; redish brown cloth. Pencil underlining and marginal notes two page introduction, rest very good+; no dust jacket Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 31.37 CAD 32.99 EUR 24.81 GBP 21.19 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 355.56 ZAR 320.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 012042.
    
US$32.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Ross, Marvin C.  
THE WEST OF ALFRED JACOB MILLER (1837)

Publisher: University of Oklahoma Norman 1951.
Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Usual ex-library marks. From the Galveston, Texas Rosenberg Library. Somewhat frayed on bottom edge from shelfwear. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 200[LIV] pages; 25988Jow

Appr.: | AUD 82.84 CAD 87.11 EUR 65.50 GBP 55.96 JPY 7,681.82 MXN 938.89 ZAR 845.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 25988.
    
US$84.50
Order From Dealer

10 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.