TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Archaeology: Sites: Western Europe
51 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Musulmanes y Cristianos: La Implantación Del Feudalismo. [Vol. V of Congreso De Historia De Castilla-La Mancha.

Publisher: Junta De Comunidades De Castilla-La Mancha, 1985?.
330 pages. Consists of 32 papers (mostly archaeological or historical) concerning both Christianity and Islam in the Castilla - La Mancha area of Spain during the Middle Ages. Topics include architecture, ceramics, cemeteries, government, monasteries, etc. Entirely in Spanish. Moderate external wear. No marks in text. ISBN: 8477880050 Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 07030.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Akurgal, Ekrem./ Winckelmannsfeste  
Zwei Grabstelen Vorklassischer Zeit aus Sinope.

Publisher: Berlin, Winckelmannsfeste, W. de Gruyter, 1955.
111th Winckelmannsfeste, Berlin, 1955. 38 p.; bound with Von Salis, Arnold. Löwenkampfbilder des Lysipp. 112th Winckelmannsfeste, Berlin, 1956. 49 p., illus.; & Hafner, German. Iudicium Orestis. Klassisches und Klassizistisches. 113th Winckelmannsfeste, Berlin, 1958. 40 p., illus.; & Jantzen, Ulf. Griechische Griff-Phialen. 114th W1feste, Berlin, 1958. 36 p., illus.; & Züchner, Wolfgang. Über die Abbildung. 115th Winckelmannsfeste, Berlin, 1959. 61 p., illus. Stock# 41,423. Vg, bound in blue cloth spine, bloe paper covered boards.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41423..
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Alexiou, Stylianos  
Minoan Civilization

Publisher: Heraclion: Spyros Alexiou Sons, 1973..
2nd revised ed. Wraps. 21 X 14½ cm. VG/Near Fine. Translated by Cressida Ridley. Sewn in plain white card covers, titles in black & red, 144 pp, 59 figures in text, 14 ff b & w photo plates, map, bibliography. Front cover foxed along bottom edge, scattered notes & underlining, else fine. DJ very lightly rubbed; in Brodart archival cover. The author was director of the Heraklion Archaeological Museum. Contents: the neolithic & the pre-palatial period; the period of the old palaces; the period of the new palaces; the post-palatial or Mycenaean period; Minoan religion; Minoan writing; economy & trade. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: ARGR00003.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
4.
Arenhovel, Willmuth; Schreiber, Christa (eds.)  
Berlin Und Die Antike: Aufsatze and Katalog (2 volumes)
 Picture
Publisher: Deutsches Archaologisches Institut Berlin, 1979.
A LARGE ITEM, except for US-Media Mail orders, inquire about shipping first. Exhibition catalogue and accompanying essays, two volumes in complementary blue and red illustated wraps, 4tos. In German. 528pp. & 588pp. Illustrations throughout. Each volume is NF, with several small inked checkmarks to chapter titles entries and sporadic in introductory essays only. Several notes in small hand to half-title page of catalogue. Reader's crease to "Aufsatze, ", binding; stress creases to spines of both volumes all with no effect on tight, square binding. Mild curl to extreme tips of front corners. Wraps and pages bright and sharp. A large, very heavy item: Priority and non-US orders please inquire first about shipping to avoid cancellation of order. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 55.88 CAD 57.11 EUR 43.18 GBP 36.54 JPY 5,181.82 MXN 633.33 ZAR 513.51 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009266.
    
US$57.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Aston, Michael; and Ian Burrow, editors  
The Archaeology of Somerset : A Review to 1500 AD

Publisher: Somerset County Coucil, 1982.
146 pgs. A summary of the archaeological sites and artifacts from the earliest known human occupation. Gift inscription inside front cover. ISBN: 0861830288 Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 11257.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Balfour, Michael David, 1939-  
Stonehenge and its Mysteries

Publisher: New York : Scribner, 1980, c1979..
189 p. : illus. ; index, 25 cm. Contents: What was if for?; In Art and Imagination; The Stones; The Construction of Stonehenge; Twelve local prehistoric sites... Bibliography: p. [184]-189. Stock# 44,645. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44645.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Biers, William R.  
The Archaeology of Greece: An Introduction

Publisher: Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1982,.
card covers, 2nd edition, quarto, illustrated, 342pp inc. bibliography & index. Rear cover moderately soiled else Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 6.62 CAD 6.76 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.33 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 60.81 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 6912.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
8.
Biers, William R.  
The Archaeology of Greece: An Introduction (Rev. edition)

Publisher: Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1990,.
Paper bound, 3rd edition, profusely illustrated, 346pp inc. glossary & index. Near fine in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 6.18 CAD 6.31 EUR 4.77 GBP 4.04 JPY 572.73 MXN 70.00 ZAR 56.76 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 8993.
    
US$6.30
Order From Dealer
9.
Bizzarri, Mario  
Orvieto Etrusca: Arte e Storia / Mario

Publisher: Orvieto: Zamperini, 1983.
39 p., [32] p. of plates, [1] c. plate.: ill. 21.5 cm. Along the north slope leading to hilltop Orvieto are a number of Etruscan sites

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35493.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Bologna (Italy). Museo civico / Tovoli, Silvana / Vitali, Daniele  
La Necropoli Villanoviana di Ca' dell'Orbo a Villanova di Castenaso : problemi del popolamento dal IX al VI secolo a.C.

Publisher: Bologna : Museo Civico Archeologico, 1979..
141 p. : illus., maps, plans ; 23 cm. Catalog by Silvana Tovoli, Daniele Vitali. "The Villanovan culture was the earliest Iron Age culture of central and northern Italy, abruptly following the Bronze Age Terramare culture and giving way in the seventh century BC to an increasingly orientalizing culture influenced by Greek traders, which was followed without a severe break by the Etruscan civilization. " Bibliography: p. 8. Stock# 44,261. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44261.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Brown, Frank Edward; Emeline Hill Richardson; L. Richardson, Jr.  
Cosa III: The Buildings of the Forum, Colony, Municipium, and Village; Cosa IV: The Houses (Volumes XXXVII and XXXVIII of the Memoirs of the American Academy in Rome.

Publisher: University Park PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1993..
First Edition, First printing ISBN: 0271008253; 0271007826 Two volumes, hardback quartos, about 11 inches tall, in gilt stamped gray cloth. 298 and 211 pages respectively; 283 and 118 photographic plates respectively. Both with many figures in text. This exhaustive work traces the history of the forum through construction and development from 273 BC through the reign of Nero and finally its destruction during Constantine's reign. A beautifully produced scholarly monography published for the American Academy in Rome. Both crisp and undamaged but for a hint of extremity wear to the books and jackets. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 8679.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Bullitt, Orville H.  
Search for Sybaris

Publisher: Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1969..
First Edition. 22 X 15 cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Orange cloth, gilt-on-black titles & decorations, blind title on front board, xv, 238 pp, 18 b & w photos, 5 maps including map on endpapers, notes, index. Owner's name on ffep, corner of ffep dog-eared. DJ has slight rubbing to top edge, original price crossed out with red ink; in Brodart archival cover. Mr. Bullitt describes the eight-year search for the site of the ancient Greek colony of Sybaris in southern Italy. This is the story of the challenges faced by the archeologists rather than a technical site description, and includes some historical background on Sybaris. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: ARIT00001.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
13.
Crawford, Harriet (Ed.)  
Subterranean Britain: Aspects of Underground Archaeology

Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979..
First US Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Near Fine/VG. Caramel-colored cloth-textured paper-covered boards, xvi, 201 pp, maps, drawings, photos, chapter & general bibliographies, index. Spine ends slightly rumpled, top edge slightly dusty, else as new. DJ slightly edge-worn, with adhesive plastic cover. This book contains six articles on various underground industrial sites, from the stone age to about the 19th Century. Contents: Grimes's Graves and prehistoric European flint mining, by G. de G. Sieveking; the first metal workings and their geological setting, by J. W. Barnes; the Roman evidence, by G. D. B. Jones; the Irish souterrains and their background, by Richard Warner; the early industrial era, by Kenneth Hudson; some medieval and eighteenth centruy curiosities and utilities, by Barbara Jones.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: AREN00001.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Dal Maso, Leonardo B. & Roberto Vighi, ed.  
Southern Etruria, intro. Gaibisso, transl. Hollingworth.

Publisher: Bonechi, Firenze, 1975.
xvi, 64 p., color photos,27.5 cm. Series: Archaeological Zones of Latium I-II. Includes sites at: Cerveteri, Civitavecchia, Tarquinia, Bolsena, Viterbo and others.Stock# 34,326. Vg/ plastic covered paper.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34326.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
15.
De Laet, S.J.  
The Low Countries.

Publisher: New York Frederick A. Praeger 1958.
Hardcover Very good condition, no dust jacket. Some pencil highlighting. #10550

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 3216.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Devereux, Paul; Ian Thomson.  
THE LEY HUNTER'S COMPANION: Aligned ancient Sites, A New Study with Field Guide and Maps.
 Picture
Publisher: London: Thames and Hudson (1979)..
ISBN: 050027147x A detailed guidebook to over 220 sites in England (stone circles, avenues, standing stones, earthworks, hill figures, etc. 216p: 207 illustrations, 5 regional maps, 41 ley-maps; 21cm. References, Index. Very Good Plus (uncreased; slight edgewear, slight fore-edge flair to front cover). For sale on behalf of the Bury Muncipal Library. Green softcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus.

Appr.: | AUD 11.75 CAD 12.00 EUR 9.08 GBP 7.68 JPY 1,089.09 MXN 133.11 ZAR 107.93 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: CLIB132.
    
US$11.98
Order From Dealer
17.
Dyer, James.  
Southern England: An Archaeological Guide.

Publisher: Park Ridge, NJ: Noyes Press, 1973..
1st ed. xxiv, maps, 380 pp. VG in like dj. Hard Cover. 9780815550167. ISBN: English archaeological sites

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3482.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
18.
France. Ministère de L'Éducation Nationale.  
Gallia. Fouilles et Monuments Archéologiques en France Métropolitaine. Tome II.

Publisher: Paris, Presses Universitaites de France, 1944.
Ministère de l‘Éducation Nationale, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, XVe Commission. 298 p., index, maps, diagrams, illus., photos. Contains Martin-Granel, Les fouilles de l'oppidum du Cayla à Mailhac (Aude); Armand-Calliat, Les fouilles de Marloux, près Mellecey (Saône-et-Loire) en 1943; Formigé, Le sanctuaire de Sanxay (Vienne); Toutain, Les fouilles exécutées en 1943 à Alise-Sainte-Reine (Côte-d'Or) par la Société des Sciences historiques et naturelles de Semur; Basalo, Le temple du Moulin du Fâ à Barzan, près Talmont-sur-Gironde (Charente-Maritime); Rolland, Inscriptions antiques de Glanum [Saint-Remy-de-Provence] (Bouches-du-Rhône). Revision et complément du Corpus Inscriptionum Latinarum; Le gisement moustérien de Chez-Pourré et de Chez-Comte, près de Brive (Corrèze); L'atelier céramique de Thuisy (Marne): le four VII; Découverte de sépultures gallo-romaines à Riesse (Lozère); L'établissement de La Cornédie à Piégut-Pluviers (Dordogne); Découvertes récentes à Périgueux; Recherches nouvelles à Arles-Trinquetaille en 1941-1942; Le cimetière des Aliscamps à Arles; La nécropole chrétienne de Saint-Victor à Marseille; Recherches archéologiques en Gaule en 1940, 1941, 1942 (suite et fin). Printed paper wrappers a bit soiled; part unopened; VG+. Stock#40621.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40621.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Frey, Otto-Herman & Walter Hatto Gross, ed.  
Hamburger Beiträge [Beitrage] zur Archäologie. Band II Heft 2, 1972.

Publisher: Hamburg, Helmut Buske Verlag, [1978].
166-358 p., text illus., maps, 2 plates. 27 cm. Contains Frey, Einführung in die Problematik 'Hallstatt D 3 - Latène A'; Schaaff, Bemerkungen zum Übergang von der Späthallstatt- zur Frühlatènezeit; Haffner, Zum Übergang von Hallstatt D nach Latène A im Bereich der Hunsrück-Eifel-Kultur; Uenze, Ha-D3 und Frühlatene (LT-A) in Bayern; Pauli, Hallstatt- und Latènekultur am Dürrnberg bei Hallein; Mansfeld, Der Übergang von Späthallstatt nach Frühlatène unter einigen Gesichtspunkten der Untersuchung von Späthallstattfibeln; Driehaus, Der absolut-chronologische Beginn des frühen Latène-Stils und das Problem Hallstatt-D 3; Kimmig, Zu einer Gußform von der Heuneburg. Copy of Prof. Dr. Walter H. (Hatto) Gross, one of the editors, with his printed label. Stock# 40,588. Vg/ soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40588.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Garcia, L. Pericot. Translated by Margaret Brown  
The Balearic Islands

Publisher: Praeger, 1973.
184 pgs plus illustrations. A study of the history and archaeology of these islands. Name or something blacked out on end page, otherwise in very good, clean condition. Good Hard Cover. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 11558.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Girouard, Mark  
The English Town: A History of Urban Life

Publisher: New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1990..
BOMC. 27½ X 22 cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, pictorial endpapers, [vi], 330 pp including hundreds of color and b & w photos, drawings, and plans, notes, index. Bottom edges of boards slightly scuffed, else fine. DJ has just a hint of rubbing to corners, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. Girouard, an architectural historian, looks at the development of English towns and the functions of buildings, public works, and infrastructure. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: AREN00002.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
22.
Hawkins, Gerald S., 1928-2003  
Beyond Stonehenge [by] Gerald S. Hawkins

Publisher: New York, Harper & Row [1973].
xiii, 319 p. illus. (60 photos; 49 line drawings),25 cm. Delves into prehistoric understanding of astronomy, not only Celtic Stonehenge but in the Nile and in North and South America. Bibliography: p. 309-310. Stock# 37,628. Vg/ dj vg. Archaeoastronomy. Indian astronomy.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37628.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Holloway, R. Ross, 1934-  
Satrianum, The Archaeological Investigations Conducted by Brown University in 1966 and 1967.

Publisher: Providence, Brown UP [1970]..
xix, 147 p., index, 182 illus. This dig in southern Italy traced Greek trade routes in pre-Roman Magna Graecia. Stock# 40,584x. Fine/ dj vg. Classical World

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40584.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Hornell, James  
Ancestry of the Sussex Lugger
 Picture
Publisher: Museum Publications, 1936.
Gray card wraps, 8vo. Pamphlet, stapled binding. 7pp (unpaginated). Four b/w line diagrams. Reprinted from The Hastings and East Sussex Naturalist, Vol. V, 1936. Moderate to soil to wraps, Pencilled dates rear wrap, discard stamp front wrap (no other institutional indications). Thumb-sized impression/buckling to top edge, front wrap, carrying through pamphlet, but no tearing or effect on text. Light crease front wrap near lower spine. Interior unmarled and quite bright. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.14 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.57 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 64.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000458.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
25.
Johnstone, Mary A.  
The Etruscan Life in Perugia (Pocket Library of Studies in Art, XV)
 Picture
Publisher: Leo S. Olschki Florence, 1964.
Trade soft cover in stiff, green, smooth, card wraps, 12mo. xi+173pp. Indices, chronology, 29 plates. VG. Sunning to spine and immediately adjacent areas of wraps, with spine background now tan and titles well faded. Light spine slant with binding strong and tight. 1 3/4" streak as from dark crayon off lto front wrap from lower spine corner staying just above lower front edge. Central colors and titles fine. Occasional, relatively rare pen bracketing. Otherwise text bright and clean. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 23.28 CAD 23.80 EUR 17.99 GBP 15.22 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 213.96 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009284.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
26.
Lanciani, Rodolfo.  
Ancient Rome in the Light of Recent Excavations.

Publisher: Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1889..
Third edition. Ex-library, w/ usual markings. One hundred illustrations, 329+ pp. Corners worn, o/w Good+. Hard Cover. ISBN: Rome; Roman Empire; Roman History

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3041.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
27.
Laurence, Ray.  
Roman Pompeii: Space and Society.

Publisher: New York: Routledge, 1996..
ISBN: 9780415141031 1st paperback printing. 158 pp. Bibliography, index. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 16.53 EUR 12.50 GBP 10.58 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 148.65 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8164.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
28.
Massa, Aldo  
The World of the Etruscans

Publisher: New York: Tudor Publishing Co., 1973..
24 X 19½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Translated by Anthony Werner. White boards, gilt titles on spine, pictorial endpapers, 144 pp including 12 pp color photos and many b & w photos in text. Slight shelf wear. DJ shows a bit of wear to corners & spine ends; in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: ARIT00002.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
29.
McConnell, Brian Evans  
La Muculufa II: Excavation and survey 1988-1991. The Castelluccian village and other areas

Publisher: Providence: Center for Old World Archaeology and Art, Brown University ; Louvain-la-Neuve, 1995.
ii, 210 p. : ill., maps ; 28 cm. Series Archaeologia Transatlantica ; 12 Publications d'histoire de l'art et d'archéologie de l'Université catholique de Louvain ; 75 Cover:title. Stock# 40,603x. Vg/ new from publisher..

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40603.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
30.
McDonald, William A., William D. E. Coulson & John Rosser  
Excavations at Nichoria in Southwest Greece, Volume III: Dark Age and Byzantine Occupation

Publisher: Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1983..
28½ X 22 cm. VG/No dj. Brown cloth, gilt titles on spine, gilt title & decoraiton on front board, xxxii, 527, [1] pp, 40 ff b & w photo plates included in pagination, many drawings in text, notes, chapter bibliographies, index. Top corner of rear board bumped, extremities rubbed, otherwise near fine. Nichoria is a ridge located about two miles inland from the Gulf of Messenia on the Peloponnesian Peninsula. This is volume 3 of the official report of the University of Minnesota's Messenian Expedition, which excavated portion of the site from 1969 to 1975; this volume covers structures and artifacts dated from approximately 1100 BC to about 1200 AD. Shipping weight 5 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 39.71 CAD 40.58 EUR 30.68 GBP 25.96 JPY 3,681.82 MXN 450.00 ZAR 364.86 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: ARGR00001.
    
US$40.50
Order From Dealer
31.
Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin. -- v. 23, no. 5 (January 1965 / Oliver, Andrew.  
Two Hoards of Roman Republican Silver /The heavenly twins
 Picture
Publisher: New York : Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1965.
p. 177-185 : ill. ; 31 cm. Also contains The heavenly twins by Prudence Oliver Harper, (p. 186-195 on a Sasanian silver-gilt plate. Stock# 45,097. Good+ / good+, worn.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45097.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
32.
Modona, Aldo Neppi  
A Guide to Etruscan Antiquities (Pocket Library of Studies in Art V)
 Picture
Publisher: Leo S. Olschki Florence, 1968.
Green wraps with brown titles and figure to front, in white and brown illustrated jacket, 12mo. 144pp. 6th edition. Bibliography. Foldout map. Translated by Andrew Page. NF/VG to VG+. Light fading along edges of front wraps and spine with colors stioll strong and titles unaffected; very mild, nearly imperceptible spine slant with no effect on tight binding. Pages bright and unmarked; map as new. The very scarce jacket has mild rubbing to front wrap with figure and titles unaffected, slightly heavier rubbing with associated light soil/scuffs to rear panels and spine. Jacket protected in brodart. Not ex-lib. VG. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 23.28 CAD 23.80 EUR 17.99 GBP 15.22 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 213.96 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009436.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
33.
Moretti, Giuseppe.  
L' Ara Pacis Augustae / Giuseppe Moretti.

Publisher: Roma : Libreria dello stato, [1938].
45 p. : illus. ; 18.5 cm. Series: Itinerari dei musei e monumenti d'Italia ; n. 67. At head of title: Ministero della educazione nazionale. Direzione generale delle antichità e belle arti. "The Ara Pacis, or Altar of Peace, is a Roman sacrificial altar enclosed in a screen of Parian marble beautifully carved in high relief with allegorical and ceremonial scenes ornamented with elegant plant motifs." "thanks to a technique of freezing the waterlogged soil in the area, Mussolini's government, with a strong interest in the inherited glory of ancient Rome, conducted complete systematic excavations in 1937?1938." This is a first report of that excavation. In Italian. Stock# 42,290. Vg / paper.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42290.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Mylonas, George E.  
Mycenae: A Guide to Its Ruins and Its History

Publisher: Athens: Ekdotike Athenon, 1987..
Trade Paperback. . Fine/No dj. Sewn in pictorial wraps, white titles on black spine, 96 pp, 60 figures (mostly color photos) including 1 photo & two plans not numbered. A non-technical introduction to the archeology of Mycenae by its director of excavations. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: ARGR00002.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Neal, David S.  
The Excavation of the Roman Villa in Gadebridge Park Hemel Hempstead 1963-8 (Report of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London, No. XXXI).

Publisher: London: Society of Antiquaries of London, 1974..
First Edition ISBN: 0500990239 Hardback quarto, about 11 inches tall, in red cloth. 270 pages plus 27 photographic plates at end, with figures and drawings and foldouts.This volume reports the investigations of a first century A.D. Roman villa and bath which flourished until destroyed in the fourth century. Both book and jacket are bright, crisp and unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 8681.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Neumann, Alfred, 1905- .  
Vindobona. De Romische Vergangenheit Wiens Geschichte Erforschung Funde.

Publisher: Wien, Hermann Bohlau, 1972.
180 p. The history and archaeology of early Vienna. The city was on the northern border of the Roman Empire and Neumann has learned much about it. Stock#30892. Vg, ex-library stamps/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30892.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Osborne-Martin, Erin  
Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, Volume 138 : (2008 Edition, Published 2009)

Publisher: Society of Antiquaries of Scotland; Edinburgh: 2009.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 353 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm; Pri ce just reduced. Blue boards, index, submission guidelines, annual report for 2007-2008, chapter bibliographies, 14 articles by various experts, tons of b/w figures, diagrams, tables, photos, small maps, etc, with captions. Glossy throughout. ; Published under auspices National Museum of Scotland. Issn 00811564. Topics include: Obituary of Sir Howard Colvin. Monzie estate gold. Iron age archaeology in southwest Scotland. Rotary querns. Viking gold and silver in Scotland. Burgage plot patterns. Excavations at Eilean Olabhat, North Uist. Excavations at Garnhall on Antonine Wall line. Excavations of medieval graves at St Thomas Kirk, Orkney. More. ; Corners lightly bumped. No other defects. ; Proceedings Series; Vol. 138

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.05 EUR 18.18 GBP 15.38 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 216.22 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9622.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Ottaway, Patrick.  
Archaeology in British Towns: From the Emperor Claudius to the Black Death.

Publisher: New York / London: Routledge, 1992..
First Edition ISBN: 0415000688 Hardback octavo in black cloth. 249 pages illustrated by photographs and drawings. Finds at various sites in England, mostly in urban areas, showing details of urban centers from Roman times to Medieval England. A bright, crisp and unworn copy in a like dustacket. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 8686.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Passerini, Lucio, ed.  
Guide all'Italia Antica. L'Italia Etrusca

Publisher: Marcos y Marcos/ Imagommage, 1985 [Milano.
125 p., index, illus., maps; 20.5 cm. Revisione & presentazione di Guido Achille Mansuelli. A useful, practical guide to the Etruscan sites of Italy. Can be used for planning a trip as it contains travel directions and hotel and restaurant availability as well as hors, addrtesses of muweums and actual sites.Stock# 37,575x. Yellow cloth boards; fine. Italian history, culture, guidebook.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37575.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Peruzzi, Emilio.  
Mycenaeans in Early Latium, with an archaeological appendix by Lucia Vagnetti.

Publisher: Roma, Edizioni dell1Ateneo & Bizzarri, 1980.
xv, 184 p., 12 plates; 27 cm. Series: Incunabula Graeca LXXV. Istituto per gli studi micenei ed egeo-anatolici (Italy). Stock# 39,848. VG in dj.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39848.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Pettit, Paul.  
Prehistoric Dartmoor.

Publisher: Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1974..
1st ed. 192 pp. Illustrated. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover. 9780715364475. ISBN: Bronze Age

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2051.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
42.
Piggott, Stuart, editor  
Great Civilizations Series, 6 Volumes : Dawn of Civilization ; Birth of Western Civilization ; Dawn of European Civilization ; Age of the Renaissance ; Age of Expansion ; the Eighteenth Century

Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company; N. Y. :.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 2234 pages; Folio (15") 36cm; 6 massive volumes. Weight 38 lb s. Addl shipping may be required. ; Cloth over boards, indexes, bibliographies, about 360 pgs per vol; 4300 illustrations, 1200 in full glossy color including a several fold-outs; 3100 b/w photos, drawings, maps and charts including hundreds of archaeological sketches and reproductions. Chapters by various historians. ; Vol-1, Dawn of Civilization, ed. Stuart Piggott, 1961. Vol-2, Birth of Western Civilization: Greece and Rome, ed. Michael Grant, 1964. Vol-3, Dawn of European Civilization, ed. David Talbot Rice, 1965. Vol-4, Age of the Renaissance, ed. Denys Hay, 1967. Vol-5, Age of Expansion, ed. Hugh Trevor-Roper, 1968. Vol-6, Eighteenth Century, ed. Alfred Cobban, 1969.; Light wear, mostly to tips. Bookplate on front endpaper each vol. No other marks. Bindings tight. ; Great Civilizations Series

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 85.17 EUR 64.39 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 765.77 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11151.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Pryor, Francis  
Excavation at Fengate, Peterborough, England: The Second Report (Archaeology Monograph 5)

Publisher: Toronto: Royal Ontario Museum, 1978,.
Paper bound, 241pp. Illustrated with fold-out site maps. Ex-library stamp at bottom of half-title page. Slightly cocked else a very good or better copy. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 19.85 CAD 20.29 EUR 15.34 GBP 12.98 JPY 1,840.91 MXN 225.00 ZAR 182.43 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 742.
    
US$20.25
Order From Dealer
44.
Ritchie, Graham and Anna.  
Scotland: Archaeology and Early History.

Publisher: NY: Thames and Hudson, 1981..
1st ed. 149 illustrations. VG+ in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: Scotland;

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1456.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Settis, Salvatore, ed.  
Camposanto Monumentale di Pisa. Le Antichita II.

Publisher: Pisa, Edizioni Panini, [1984].
329 p., illus., some fold. maps, 29.5 cm, Detailed studie of 144 mostly Etruscan and Roman (but also a dozen Egyptian fragments) sepulchral monuments, sarcophagi, from the Campo Santo di Pisa. Stock# 40,355. Fine/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40355.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Soprintendenza Archeologica de Roma  
The Baths of Caracalla

Publisher: Electa, 1998.
64 pgs. Color photographs of this late Roman site with a moderatte amount of descriptiive text. Minor wear to covers. ISBN: 8843565540 Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12389.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Stern, Philip Van Doren, 1900-1984  
Prehistoric Europe From Stone Age Man to the Early Greeks

Publisher: N.Y., Norton, 1969..
383 p. 'With more than 300 ilustrations, maps, and charts. 'All who art interested in history, art, literature or science will find here a key to understanding the foundations of our modern world.' Stock #100,915. Vg/ dj vg. European history.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100915.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Stover, Leon E. and Bruce Kraig  
Stonehenge: The Indo-European Heritage

Publisher: Chicago: Nelson-Hall, 1978,.
card covers, 4to, 1st edition, illustrated, 212pp inc glossary, references, biblio & index, moderate stain bottom side edge, minor flaking top spine else Very good in wraps.

Appr.: | AUD 11.03 CAD 11.27 EUR 8.52 GBP 7.21 JPY 1,022.73 MXN 125.00 ZAR 101.35 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 3427.
    
US$11.25
Order From Dealer
49.
Thordeman, Bengt, 1893-  
San Giovenale : Results of Excavations Conducted by the Swedish Institute of Classical Studies at Rome

Publisher: Lund : CWK Gleerup, 1967..
84, 9 p : ill ; 30 cm. A medieval castle, built on an Etrucan site and never completed studied with the Soprintendenza alle antichita dell' Etruria meridionale Vol. VI, fasc. 4-5: The Medieval Castle of San Giovenale / by Bengt Thordeman Series: Skrifter utgivna av Svenska institutet i Rom. 4o ; v. 26, VI, 4-5. Stock# 41,410. Vg / paper.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41410.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Wainwright, G.J.  
Mount Pleasant, Dorset: Excavations 1970-1971 (Report of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London, No. XXXVII).

Publisher: London: Society of Antiquaries of London, 1979..
First Edition ISBN: 0500990298 Hardback quarto, about 11 inches tall, in red cloth. 265 pages plus 37 photographic plates at end, with figures and drawings and foldouts.This volume completed the author's investigations of a neolithic community center built ca. 2500 BC. From the jacket: "The author's report discusses the social implications of these sites in prehistoric Britain and his conclusions are supported by a full range of specialist reports on the pottery, environmental evidence and dating." Both book and jacket are bright, crisp and unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 8680.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Wycherley, R. E. (Richard Ernest)  
The Stones of Athens

Publisher: Princeton University Press, 1978.
xviii, 293 p., 78 illus., plans, index; 23.5 cm. Bibliography: p. 278-280. The archaeological record of Athens is used to show how the city looked and how it came to be built. Stock#36467. Vg, some slight underlining in the early portion/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36467.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer

51 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.