|
1.
|
|
Adams, Rex
Miracle Medicine Foods
Publisher: West Nyack, NY 1977. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Parker Publishing Co, Inc. Hardcover Light wear to board edges. Jacket has moderate wear to edges with tears on the ends of the jacket spine. Clean and free of writing. ; 8vo; 230 pages; Teh book is based on the author's research in the field of natural and drugless medicine. He attempts to show that certain foods and nutrients can bring about pain relief and help cure many common and serious ailments.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.18 | CAD 7.70 | EUR 5.76 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 675.45 | MXN 82.56 | ZAR 74.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3560.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
ANON
Oupa En Ouma Se Boererate
Publisher: Tafelberg, 1979. Second Edition A fine copy in a vg++ d. w. , short closed tears upper margin, with associated creasing to head rear panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47844.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Arvigo, Rosita.
Sastun: My Apprenticeship with a Maya Healer.
Publisher: San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, 1994.. 1st ed. xvii, 190 pp. VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: Maya medicinals; traditional medicine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.28 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.31 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4805.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
BAYLY, M. Beddow
Natural Immunity
Publisher: The Health Education and Research Council, 1938. F First Edition A fine copy in the original yellow thin card printed wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 67422.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
BAYLY, M. Beddow
Pernicious Anaemia
Publisher: The Animal Defence and Anti-Vivisection Society London, 1936. First Edition A fine copy in the integral printed wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 58703.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
BAYLY, M. Beddow
Malaria: Scourge of the Human Race
Publisher: The Animal Defence and Anti-Vivisection Society, 1936. First Edition A fine copy in the integral printed wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 58704.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Benson, Herbert
TIMELESS HEALING The Power and Biology of Belief
Publisher: Scribner New York 1996. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The best-selling author of The Relaxation Response examines the role of faith in personal healing, discussing the mind-body link in health, the history of humankind's relationship with the deity concept, and a positive approach to healing through belief. ; 350 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43887.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Borysenko, Joan
MINDING THE BODY, MENDING THE MIND
Publisher: Addison Wesley Reading, MA 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The co-founder of a New England alternative medicine clinic offers the essence of the clinic's ten-week program, discussing relaxation techniques that boost the immune system, non-drug therapies, and more. ; B&W Illustrations; 241 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47932.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Brenman, Margaret, and Merton M. Gill
Hypnotherapy A Survey Of the Literature With Appended Case Reports and an Experimental Study
Publisher: London, Pushkin Press, 1947.. 5 p.l., 276 p. Series: The Menninger Foundation Monograph Series no.5. The authors, one a psychologist, the other a psychiatrist at the Menninger Foundation. Originally distributed in 1944 'as part of its wartime service to psychiatrists and psychologists in the armed forces.' Stock #26207. Vg/no dj. Hypnosis Hypnotherapy Hypnotism
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26207.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Bricklin, Mark editor
NATURAL HEALING ANNUAL 1985
Publisher: Rodale Books Emmaus, PA 1985. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 226 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42546.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Bricklin, Mark editor
NATURAL HEALING ANNUAL 1984
Publisher: Rodale Books Emmaus, PA 1984. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 242 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42547.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Bricklin, Mark editor
NATURAL HEALING ANNUAL 1986
Publisher: Rodale Books Emmaus, PA 1986. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 270 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42548.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Brown, Barbara
STRESS AND THE ART OF BIOFEEDBACK
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1977. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Provides useful concepts and procedures, derived from experimental research and clinical practice, involving the use of biofeedback to treat various physiological disorders and, especially, to relieve conditions related to stress. ; B&W Illustrations; 298 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52892.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Buchman, Dian Dincin
ANCIENT HEALING SECRETS Practical Cures That Work Today
Publisher: Ottenheimer Publishers Baltimore, Maryland 1996. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 175 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31668.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Campbell, Don
THE MOZART EFFECT
Publisher: Avon 1997. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover 15250hf.; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Cerney, J. V.
HANDBOOK OF UNUSUAL AND UNORTHODOX HEALING METHODS
Publisher: Parker Publishing Co, Inc. West Nyack, NY 1976. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Bookstore stamp; B&W Illustrations; 217 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70513.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
CHAITOW, Leon
The Acupuncture Treatment of Pain
Publisher: Thorsons, 1976. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47239.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
CHESI, Gert
Faith Healers in the Philippines
Publisher: Perlinger, 1981. F First Edition A near fine copy (light bump head spine) in a near fine d.w., light wear/creasing head spine and adjacent upper margins. upper margins
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63000.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Chopra, Deepak
QUANTUM HEALING Exploring the Frontiers of Mind Body Medicine
Publisher: Bantam New York 1990. Tenth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Crease in front cover ; Discusses the connections between mind, body, and health, outlining the methods readers can employ to tap into their hidden healing powers. ; Trade PB; 278 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67285.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
COATS, Bill C.
The Silent Healer. A Modern Study of Aloe Vera.
Publisher: Published By the Author Garland Texas, 1979. F First Edition a fine copy in a vg+ d. w. , head spine and top front hinge worn and torn with light chipping, light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54464.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Cousins, Norman, 1912-1990
Head First the Biology of Hope
Publisher: N.Y. Dutton [1989] . xii, 368p. 24.5 cm. Mental attitude plays an important role in medicine; the mind can mobilize the body's healing resources. Stock #29,842. Vg/ dj vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29842.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Daniel Lawrence Kirsch
The Complete Clinical Guide to Electro-Acutherapy
Publisher: author 1978. Condition: Good. Paperback. White illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 5.5" x 8.5", 191 pages, heavily faded, coaster stain cover, shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313075.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Drury, Nevill and Susan editors
ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY OF NATURAL HEALTH
Publisher: Sterling Press New York 1989. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 304 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26499.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
DUGMORE, Heather & VAN WYK, Ben Erik
Muthi and Myths from the African Bush
Publisher: Marula, 2008. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 72493.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
editors Of Prevention Magazine
HANDS ON HEALING Massage Remedies for Hundreds of Health Problems
Publisher: Rodale Press Emmaus, PA 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 430 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31566.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Eliade, Mircea, 1907-1986.
From Medicine Men to Muhammad: A Thematic Source Book of the History of Religions.
Publisher: Harper & Row [1974]. 217 p., index. Part 4 of From Primitives to Zen. '...this volume presents the stories of the world's shamans and medicine men, prophets and founders of religion. The spiritual techniques, mystical experiences, and religious beliefs collected here are evidence of the practice of religion, and of its vitality, in different times and places throughout history.' Color pictorial paper covers; pages a bit browned; good+. Stock#21620.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21620.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Gerber, Richard
VIBRATIONAL MEDICINE New Choices for Healing Ourselves
Publisher: Bear & Co, 1996. Good Paperback In the upper right hand corner of the front cover there is a small crease. ; 8.40 X 5.30 X 1.20 inches; 591 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.08 | CAD 3.31 | EUR 2.47 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 290.00 | MXN 35.44 | ZAR 31.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 143547.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
GERSON, Max
A Cancer Therapy. Results of Fifty Cases
Publisher: Dura Books, 1958. 5th Printing A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn lightly chipped d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 68542.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Goldbloom, Richard B. and Robert S. Lawrence (eds.)
Preventing Disease: Beyond the Rhetoric (Frontiers of Primary Care)
Publisher: NY: Springer-Verlag, 1990,. ISBN: 0387970630 hard bound, 1st edition, 4to, illustrated, 487pp includes index. Library pocket and small stamp to front endppaers else a fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 197.83 | CAD 212.18 | EUR 158.72 | GBP 135.87 | JPY 18,613.64 | MXN 2,275.00 | ZAR 2,047.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16424.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
GORMLEY, T.J.
Asthma and Hay Fever
Publisher: 25 Essanby House Jeppe Street Johannesburg. (?) First Edition A fine copy in the original printed wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57997.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Grossinger, Richard, 1944-
Planet Medicine From Stone Age Shamanism To Post-Industrial Healing
Publisher: Berkeley, CA, North Atlantic, 1987. xxxv, 436 p. 21.5 cm. An anthropologist, Grossinger "deliberately violates the canons of scientific objectivity in a sustained attempt to understand systems of medicine and therapeutic logics which lie outside of contemporary respectability and rationality." Stock# 30,156. Vg/ wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30156.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Guinness, Alma E.
FAmily Guide to Natural Medicine: How to Stay Healthy the Natural Way
Publisher: Pleasantville 1993. Very Good with no dust jacket Reader's Digest Hardcover Previous owner name on title page and on bookplate on front free end paper. Glossy illustrated boards show very light wear ; 7.25" x 11.25"; 416 pages; This book is one of the most complete guides available on natural health and healing. It explains the various branches of natural medicine, shows the relationship between mind and body, and the importance and place of exercise and nutrition. Beyond those things it has detailed discussions of herbal medicine, ailments, and natural remedies for them.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.57 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.57 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 99.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3363.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
GUMEDE, M.V.
Traditional Healers. A Medical Doctor's Perspective.
Publisher: Skotaville Johannesburg, 1990. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. A scarce title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 68209.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Harris, Ben Charles
KITCHEN MEDICINES
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1970. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 174 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58054.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
HEINDEL, Max & HEINDEL, Augusta Foss
Astro-Diagnosis A Guide to Healing
Publisher: The Rosicrucian Fellowship, 1976. 9th Edition A fine copy in the original cream pictorial thin card wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60142.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Heinerman, John
Heinerman's Encyclopedia of Nuts, Berries, and Seeds
Publisher: West Nyack, NY 1995. Near Fine with no dust jacket Simon & Schuster Second Printing Paperback Almost like new. ; 8vo; 402 pages; Use nature's remedies for hundreds of the most common health problems. Maximize the healing power in common nuts, berries, and seeds to reverse illness and boost your immune system.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.35 | CAD 15.39 | EUR 11.51 | GBP 9.85 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 165.00 | ZAR 148.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3382.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
HERTZKA, Gottfried & STREHLOW, Wighard
Handbuch Der Hildegard Medizin
Publisher: Hermann Bauer, 1989. 4th Edition A fine copy in a fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 53725.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Howell, Dr.Edward
FOOD ENZYMES FOR HEALTH & LONGEVITY
Publisher: Lotus Press, 1994. Very Good Paperback 8.43 X 5.35 X 0.39 inches; 222 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.85 | EUR 4.38 | GBP 3.75 | JPY 513.64 | MXN 62.78 | ZAR 56.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 143670.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Hoxsey, M.D., Harry M.
You Don't Have to Die: The Amazing Story of the Hoxsey Cancer Treatment
Publisher: Milestone Books, Inc., 1957 New York. Book. Book condition: Fair to Good. Fair. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "For thirty-three years Harry M. Hoxsey has been one of the most controversial figures in American medicine. During that period thousands of patients - many of them declared 'hopeless' by their own doctors - have taken the Hoxsey treatment. Today, five, then and in some instances twenty years later, a surprising number of them are still alive, apparently in good health, with no discernible evidence of the deadly disease. They hail Hoxsey as a modern 'miracle-man'. On the other hand, he has been branded as 'America's Number One cancer quack and charlatan;' his treatment denounced as worthless. With cancer striking every third person among us, the Hoxsey cancer treatment and the controversy surrounding it deserve the immediate, serious attention of every thinking American. Convinced that his treatment can save as many as eight out of ten cancer victims if applied in time, Harry M. Hoxsey has undertaken in this book to bring his startling story in full before the public for the first time..You Don't Have to Die is much more than merely another attempt by an unorthodox practitioner to justify a controversial treatment. It is a dramatic, compelling human document - the first-person story of a colorful figure who rose from the background of an Illinois farm (the youngest of twelve children), quit school at fifteen to become a 'dirt monkey' in a coal mine and at the age of eighteen dedicated himself at his father's death-bed to the task of convincing the world that he holds the key to mankind's most dread disease. Miracle-man or charlatan? Read this story, and decide for yourself." Illustrated. 310 pages. Book is in FAIR condition; discoloration to pages. Dust jacket is in FAIR condition; shelfwear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003880.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Hubbard, L. Ron.
DIANETICS: The Modern Science of Mental Health.
Publisher: [Sussex]: Publications Organization World Wide (1968), 15th printing.. The Handbook of Dianetic Procedure. 428p; 22cm. 674g. Book: Near Very Good (penned name free-front endpaper and dedication page; soft and erasable pencilled margin notes and underlining). Dustjacket: Good (price clipped, wear to all edges and folds but presentable in protective cover). Yellow cloth hardcover. Book condition: Near Very Good. Jacket condition: Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.32 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.48 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 877.27 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: C0739.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
JENSEN, Bernard
Tissue Cleaning Through Bowel Management.
Publisher: Bernard Jensen. 6th Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50403.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Kirchheimer, Sid, and the editors of Prevention Magazine Health Books.
Doctor's Book of Home Remedies II
Publisher: Emmaus 1993. Near Fine with no dust jacket Rodale Books First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Almost like new. ; Thick 4to; 613 pages; Contains over 1,200 new doctor-tested tips and techniques anyone can use to heal hundreds of everyday health problems. Includes such ailments as angina, arthritis, athlete's foot, backache, bad breath, body odor, brittle nails, bruises, cataracts, charley horse, cracked skin, dry eyes, earache, endometriosis, flatulence, forgetfulness, and over a hundred more.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.26 | CAD 16.36 | EUR 12.24 | GBP 10.48 | JPY 1,435.45 | MXN 175.44 | ZAR 157.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2698.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
KNEIPP, Sebastian
My Will. A Legacy to the Healthy and the Sick.
Publisher: H. Grevel & Co London, 1896. F First U K Edition A very good copy in the original dull blue pictorial cloth, worn at extremities, front board stained top quarter.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54563.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
KROK, Morris
Health Truths Eternal
Publisher: Essence of Health Publishing Company. First Thus A fine copy in the original spiral bound printed wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57999.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
LAWRENCE, Ronald M. & ROSENBERG, Stanley
Pain Relief with Osteomassage.
Publisher: Woodbridge Press, 1982. First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictoril wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 58001.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Lee, John A.
SECTARIAN HEALERS AND HYPNOTHERAPY. A Study for the Committee on the Healing Arts.
Publisher: Toronto: Queen's Printer (1970).. "This report concerns those forms of therapy which are generally considered by natural and social sciences to rely primarily on the use of suggestion. These forms include hypnotherapy and occult healing systems." 172 pages; 25cm. Appendices. 444g. Very Good (clean and sound, spine creased, wear to spine ends). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.78 | CAD 18.00 | EUR 13.47 | GBP 11.53 | JPY 1,579.09 | MXN 193.00 | ZAR 173.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4221.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Lucas, Richard
Secrets of the Chinese Herbalists
Publisher: Parker Publishing Company, Inc. West Nyack, New York 1977. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cover has some light edge and corner wear. ; These safe, effective Chinese herbal remedies have worked for thousands of years to heal disease and relieve suffering - and, in this landmark book, author Richard Lucas offers documented proof that they can work as well for you today.; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 244 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 55544.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
McGarey, William
ACUPUNCTURE AND BODY ENERGIES
Publisher: Gabriel Press Phoenix, AZ 1974. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; Foreword by Jess Stearn. ; B&W Illustrations; 146 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35476.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Michael Blate
The Natural Healer's Acupressure Handbook Vol. 1 (G-Jo Institute Self-Health Series) [vol.1 only]
Publisher: The G-Jo Institute / DeerHaven Hills 2009-08-07. Condition: Good+. Paperback. ISBN: 0916878287. Light blue photo-illustrated glossy boards, approx. 6" x 9", bagged for protection, very light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312954.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Morrison, Marsh
DOCTOR MORRISON'S MIRACLE GUIDE TO PAIN-FREE HEALTH AND LONGEVITY
Publisher: Prentice Hall 1977. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Light blue hardcover is slightly worn. Interior is nice. Clean tight pages held firm with snug binding. ; 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 228 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.58 | CAD 3.84 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.46 | JPY 337.27 | MXN 41.22 | ZAR 37.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 34843.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Moss, Louis.
Acupuncture and You.
Publisher: Castle Books [c1964]. 196 p., index, glossary, illus., 21.5 cm. Includes Tch'i, the Chinese Concept of Energy; The Meridians; The Chinese Pulses; Acupuncture in the Treatment of the Chronic Rheumatic Diseases; Joints and How They Work; Rheumatic Headaches; Osteo-Arthritis; Rheumatoid Arthritis; Climate, Clothing and Rheumatism; Sleep. Dj scuffed, ink owner name; good+. Stock#26909.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26909.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Moyers, Bill
HEALING AND THE MIND
Fine with no dust jacket Doubleday Paperback New book, still in shrink wrap, which is why all information revealed inside the book such as the date and edition, has been left out. ; 8vo; Deals with how thoughts and feeling influence health. New Age perspective.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 10.25 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.56 | JPY 899.09 | MXN 109.89 | ZAR 98.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 878.
|
|
|
|
|
|