TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Anthropology: Cultures: North America
85 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(National Museum of Canada)  
Contributions to Anthropology 1961-62, Part II, No. 194

Publisher: Ottawa: Secretary of State, 1964,.
card covers, illustrated, 280pp, po name front fly else Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 4205.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
2.

Research in Chiapas, Mexico. Papers of the New World Archaeological Foundation, Numbers One to Four

Publisher: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1959.
vi, 21, vii, 112, iii, 16, iii, 10 pages plus fold-out map. Contains the following papers: Lowe - "The Chiapas Project, 1955-1958" Lowe - "Archeological Exploration of the Upper Grijalva River, Chiapas, Mexico" Navarrete - "Explorations at San Agustin, Chiapas, Mexico" Navarrete - "A Brief Reconnaissance in the Region of Tonala, Chiapas, Mexico" Name on front cover, browning around edges, tiny tear in edge of cover. Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12821.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
3.

Memorias del Primer Coloquio Internacional de Mayistas (5-10 de agosto de 1985)

Publisher: Universidad Nacional Autonoma De Mexico, 1987.
1146 pgs. A massive volume containing over 60 papers - far too many to list individually. Grouped in categories such as physical anthropology, archaeology, ethnology, linguistics, religion, iconography, etc. Moderate wear to covers with a couple tiny tears at spine. Clean. ISBN: 9683602584 Trade Paperbac. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12882.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
4.

Actas del XXXIII Congreso Internacional de Americanistas, San Jose, 20-27 Julio, 1958. Tomo II.

Publisher: Lehmann San Jose, Costa Rica, 1959.
892 pgs. Contains papers presented at the conference - far too many to list here. They are in either English or Spanish. The categories into which they are divided are: physical anthropology, arctic culture, North American archaeology and ethnology, archaeology of Mexico and Central America, South American archaeology, general ethnology, documentary sources, linguistics, ethnomusicology, social anthropology, and colonial history. Some wear and browning to covers. Text is clean and solid. Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12895.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
5.

Actes du XLIIe Congrés International des Américanistes. Congrés du Centenaire. Paris, 2-9 Septembre, 1976. Volume IX-B

Publisher: Fondation Singer-Polignac. Societe des Americanistes. Paris, 1979.
409 pgs. plus illustrations. Contains papers in French, Spanish, or English from the following symposia: La Huasteca et la frontiere Nord-Est de la Mesoamerique; The contact period in nuclear America: Documentary and Archaeological Evidence; and Art rupestre prehistorique et actuel de l'Amerique du Sud. Very minor external wear. ISBN: 2902715080 Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12896.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Acosta Bustillos, Luy Elenaö José Salvador Flores Guido; and Arturo Gómez Pompa  
Uso y manejo de plantas forrajeras para cria de animales dentro del solar en una comunidad maya en Yúcatan. [Etnoflora Yucatanense. Fascículo 14]

Publisher: Univ. Autonoma de Yucatan, 1998.
128 pgs. A study of the traditional system of forage management in the community of Xocen. A little fading to covers. ISBN: 9686843329 Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12476.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Aguirre Beltran, Gonzalo  
Cuijla : Esbozo etnográfico de un pueblo negro

Publisher: Fondo De Cultura Economica México, 1958.
243 pgs. plus fold-out map and illustrations. Underlining in first few pages. Wear to covers. Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 1118.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Ball, Joseph W.  
The Archaeological Ceramics of Chinkultic, Chiapas, Mexico. Papers of the New World Archaeological Foundation, Number Forty-Three

Publisher: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1980.
xii, 132 pgs. plus fold-out map. Name on front cover, minor wear. Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12819.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Bennett, John W.  
Northern Plainsmen: Adaptive Strategy and Agrarian Life

Publisher: Chicago: Aldine, 1971,.
ISBN: 0202010881 Paper bound, first Trade paperback edition, illustrated, 352pp includes index. Previous owner name neatly inked to top of half title, with 'Booksale' stamps to side edge and half title page else very good. 485 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 6.62 CAD 6.76 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.33 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 60.81 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17922.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
10.
Berry, Michael S.  
Time, Space, and Transition in Anasazi Prehistory.

Publisher: Salt Lake City UT: Univ. of Utah Press, 1982..
First Edition Hardback. Quarto, Lovely copy in black cloth with very slight extremity wear. Jacket clean and complete with minor edge wear and a bit of crinkling at spine top. No chips or chairs. Hardcover Hardcover Near fine/Near fine Drawings/graphs.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 2725.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Bureau of American Ethnology / Boas, Franz, 1858-1942  
Annual Report 35th Part I.

Publisher: Washington, GPO, 1921.
794, xi p., illus., index, 29 cm. Accompanying paper is Franz Boas' Ethnology of the Kwakiutl (p. 45-794); includes long section (p. 305-601) of recipes. Stock# 38,990. Good+/ no dj. Northwest American Indians; sociology; anthropology; cookery; food; culture.

Appr.: | AUD 88.24 CAD 90.18 EUR 68.18 GBP 57.69 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 810.81 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38990.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Carrasco, Pedro, and Johanna Broda, editors  
Economía Política e Ideología en el México Prehispánico

Publisher: CIS-INAH Mexico, 1978.
270 pgs. A collection of essays on Aztec society at the time just before the conquest. Wear to covers. Clean. ISBN: 9684290349 Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12508.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Castañeda, Carlos, 1925?-1998  
A Separate Reality. Further Conversations with Don Juan.

Publisher: New York, Pocket Books, [1972].
[viii], 263 p. ; 18 cm. In 1961, the Peruvian born anthropologist met a Yaqui shaman named Don Juan Matus who took him on a spirit quest through the use of peyote and datura. Stock# 102,331. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102331.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
14.
Chagnon, Napoleon A.  
Yanomamo: The Fierce People (3rd edition, Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology)

Publisher: NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1983,.
ISBN: 0030623286 paper bound, third edition, illustrated, 224pp inc. glossary, references & index. Tight and clean - a very good copy. 330 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 5.29 CAD 5.41 EUR 4.09 GBP 3.46 JPY 490.91 MXN 60.00 ZAR 48.65 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19187.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
15.
Chance, Norman A.  
The Eskimo of North Alaska (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology)

Publisher: NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1966.
Paper bound, few illustrations, 107pp inc. glossary & references. Tight and clean - a very good copy. 200 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.51 EUR 3.41 GBP 2.88 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 40.54 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25168.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
16.
Chance, Norman A.  
The Eskimo of North Alaska

Publisher: NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1966,.
Paper bound, few illustrations, 107pp inc. glossary & references. PO name front fly, Very good in moderately scuffed covers. 200 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.51 EUR 3.41 GBP 2.88 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 40.54 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 4206.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
17.
Cook, Robert A., Illustrated by: Tables & Maps  
Sunwatch : Fort Ancient Development in the Mississippian World

Publisher: University of Alabama Press Tuscaloosa, AL 2008.
xiv, 197 pp, glossy light grey SC wraps w/black & white illustrated front panel w/black lettering. The last perhistoric cultures to inhabit hte Middle Ohio Valley are referred to as Fort Ancient societies. The author focuses on the development of village social structrue recognizing borders areass as contexts of social change. No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 34.59 CAD 35.35 EUR 26.73 GBP 22.62 JPY 3,207.27 MXN 392.00 ZAR 317.84 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039604.
    
US$35.28
Order From Dealer
18.
Covarrubias, Miguel  
Mexico South : The Isthmus of Tehuantepec

Publisher: Alfred a Knopf, 1962.
xxviii, 427, viii pgs. plus, plates, color illustrations, word list. A rich presentation of the history and culture of southern Mexico. Spot on fore edge which affects margins of some of the pages. Jacket has tears. Good Hard Cover. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12735.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Demarest, Arthur A. and Geoffrey W. Conrad, editors  
Ideology and Pre-Columbian Civilizations

Publisher: School of American Research Santa Fe, 1992.
261 pgs. Contains the following essays: Demarest. Archaeology, Ideology, and Pre-Columbian Cultural Evolution Grave and Gillespie. Ideology and Evolution at the Pre State Level: Formative Period Mesoamerica Wilson. Modeling the Role of Ideolog in Societal Adaptation: Examples from the South American Data Kolata. Economy, Ideology, and Imperialism in the South-Central Andes Cowgill. Toward a Political History of Teotihuacan Freidel. The Trees of Life: Ahau as Idea and Artifact in Classic Lowland Maya Civilization Demarest. Ideology in Ancient Maya Cultural Evolution: The Dynamics of Galactic Polities Conrad. Inca Imperialism and others. Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12437.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Fishel, Leslie H. (Henry), 1921- , & Benjamin Quarles.  
The Negro American. A Documentary History.

Publisher: Scott, Foresman [c1967].
536 p., photos; 23 cm. Contents include From Africa to America; The Status of Negroes in Colonial America; The Revolutionary Philosophy of Freedom; Arms-bearers for America; In His Majesty's Service; Postwar Federal Action; The Early Abolitionist Impulse; Emergence of the Negro Vanguard; The Internal Slave Trade; The Pro-slavery Argument; Free Negroes of Substance; The Negro Abolitionist; A War for Emancipation; The Negro Serviceman; Adjustment of the Newly Freed Slave; Role of the Negro in the Confederacy; The Negro's Lincoln; The Southern View of the Freedman and the Negro Response; Reconstruction: A National Problem; White Control and Negro Reactions; The Nadir of Race Relations; Urbanization and Race Violence; The Negro Renaissance; The Negro and the New Deal; Discrimination in the Thirties and Forties; Separate Is Not Equal. Pictorial paper; good+. Stock#20782.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20782.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Foster, George M.  
Contemporary Pottery Techniques in Southern and Central Mexico

Publisher: Middle American Research Institute - Tulane Univ., 1953.
iii, 36 pgs, plus 12 plates and fold-out map. Preprinted from Publication 22. Name on title page. Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12685.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Fowler, Catherine S.  
Tule Technology : Northern Paiute Uses of Marsh Resources in Western Nevada [Smithsonian Folklife Studies, Number 6]

Publisher: Smithsonian Inst, 1990.
181 pgs. Has sections on the George family settlement of the area, the marshes in general, the egg bag, the Tule duck decoy, the cattail house, and the Tule balsa boat. Fading to spine. Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12799.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Frenette, Jacques; translated by R. Clive Meredith  
The History of the Chibougamau Crees: An Amerindian Band Reveals its Identity

Publisher: Cree Indian Centre..., 1985, PAPERBOUND, in ENGLISH, (G).
Cree Indian Centre of Chibougamau, Quebec, 1985, book is in ENGLISH, 122 pages, foreword, preface, lists of maps and tables and illustrations, introduction, conclusion, notes, sources, appendix of leading Cree families, illustrated in b&w with 29 photos as well as 3 maps and 13 tables, 5.5 in. x 8.5 in., PAPERBOUND, minor bumping to corners and spine ends, very mild shelfwear, covers very slightly scuffed with very slight soil, one small (0.75 in. x 0.5 in.) rectangular abraded area at top of front cover (looks like the result of sticker removal) - does NOT interfere with titles or photo on front cover, title of book along with author and year neatly written in black ink on spine by previous owner, contents clean and tight, item protected in new clear plastic sleeve, book good (G) 4491 [(s)1313EC]

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 004491.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Galarza, Ernesto, Herman Gallegos and Julian Samora  
Mexican-Americans in the Southwest

Publisher: Santa Barbara: McNally & Loftin, 1969,.
Trade paperback, 1st printing, illustrated, 90pp, Very good+

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 3995.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Gibson, Charles  
Tlaxcala in the Sixteenth Century

Publisher: Stanford Univ, 1967.
xvii, 300 pgs. plus illustrations. Reissue of 1952 work. Has become a classic in the study of Spanish-Indian relations, giving a detailed history of the early colonial experience in this location. Name on end page; slight musty smell. Jacket has tiny tears and some discoloring. Good Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12707.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Gillmor, Francis, Illustrated by: Carolyn Huff Kinsey  
The King Danced in the Marketplace

Publisher: Univ. of Arizona, 1964.
xvi, 271 pgs. A rather fictionalized biography of Moctezuma I and the history of the Valley of Mexico based upon Aztec and Spanish documents. Name on end page; discoloring to covers. Dust jacket has tears and chips. Good Hard Cover. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12714.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Griffen, William B.  
Culture Change and Shifting Populations in Central Northern Mexico Ánthropological Papers of the University of Arizona, Number 13

Publisher: Univ. of Arizona, 1969.
xii, 196 pgs. Provides a history of the Spanish-Native contacts in this area and an ethnography of the groups. Name on title page; browning around edges; small tear at base of spine. ISBN: 0816501408 Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12519.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
28.
H. de Casares, Virginia, editor. English translation by Irma G. Canton de Cardenas. Revised by Margarita Rosado Hackett,  
Influencia Religiosa de Zamna y Kukulcan en Antiguos Moradores de Yucatan. Religious Influence of Zamna and Kukulcan on the Ancient Dwellers of Yucatan

Publisher: Merida, Yucatan, 1968.
62 pgs. plus charts and illustrations. Has Spanish and English text on facing pages. Examines the place of Zamna (the Maya Noah) and Kukulcan (the feathered serpent) in Maya religious thought, assumes that these traditions are 'true, ' and tries to connect them to world religions and historical events. Browning around edges; moderate wear to covers. Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12595.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Kane, Stephanie C.  
The Phantom Gringo Boat: Shamanic Discourse and Development in Panama

Publisher: Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1994.
ISBN: 1560983604 Trade paperback, first edition, few illustrations, 241p includes references, glossary, bibliography and index. Near fine. 373 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 5.29 CAD 5.41 EUR 4.09 GBP 3.46 JPY 490.91 MXN 60.00 ZAR 48.65 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19045.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
30.
Kupferer, Harriet J.  
Ancient Drums, Other Moccasins : Native North American Cultural Adaptation

Publisher: Prentice Hall, 1988.
299 pgs. Name on end page. ISBN: 0130354783 No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12672.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Laughlin, Robert M.  
Of Cabbages and Kings: Tales From Zinacantan (Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology Number 23)

Publisher: Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1977,.
paper bound in blue wraps, large quarto, colour frontispiece Of disguised Aztec merchants, illustrated with maps, 427pp inc. large 'literature cited' section. Front cover, (once removed?) has been tape-repaired else Very good

Appr.: | AUD 15.44 CAD 15.78 EUR 11.93 GBP 10.10 JPY 1,431.82 MXN 175.00 ZAR 141.89 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 10631.
    
US$15.75
Order From Dealer
32.
León-Portilla, Miguel (introductory essay) and Librado Silva Galeana (transcription of the Nahuatl text and translation  
Huehuehtlahtolli : Testimonios de la Antigua Palabra

Publisher: Secretaría de Educación Pública, 1991.
254 pages. Only the first chapter or section contains both the original text and the translation - the rest consists only of the Spanish translation. Notes in the margins explain meanings of words and phrases. Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 1129.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Levine, Frances and Joseph C. Winter.  
Investigations at Sites 48 and 77, Santa Rosa Lake, Guadalupe County, New Mexico: An Inquiry into the Nature. . .

Publisher: No place: Univ. of New Mexico, 1987..
First Edition Softcover. Quarto, 917, Prepared for the Army Corps of Engineers. Extensive study with photos on quality paper, lots of foldouts, endmaps and microfiche appendices in pocket of vol. 2. Softcover Softcover Very good in grey pictorial wraps. 2 volumes Photos, maps, drawings.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 2951.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Lewis, Oscar  
Tepoztlan: Village in Mexico

Publisher: NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1961,.
Trade paperback, later printing, 104pp. Periodic light pencil scoring of text else very good in lightly creased covers. 175 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 3.53 CAD 3.61 EUR 2.73 GBP 2.31 JPY 327.27 MXN 40.00 ZAR 32.43 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 5630.
    
US$3.60
Order From Dealer
35.
Lewis, Oscar  
Tepoztlan: Village in Mexico

Publisher: NY: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1960.
ISBN: 0030060508 Paper bound, first edition, 104pp. Withdrawal stamp and a few other smaller marks to half title page. Remainder mark bottom edge and covers moderately edge rubbed else very good. 175 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 3.53 CAD 3.61 EUR 2.73 GBP 2.31 JPY 327.27 MXN 40.00 ZAR 32.43 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19188.
    
US$3.60
Order From Dealer
36.
Madsen, William  
The Mexican-Americans of South Texas (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology)

Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1964).
ISBN: 0030462002 Paper bound, later printing, illustrated with photographic plates and one map, 112pp. Very good. 200 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 2.65 CAD 2.71 EUR 2.05 GBP 1.73 JPY 245.45 MXN 30.00 ZAR 24.32 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25818.
    
US$2.70
Order From Dealer
37.
Márquez Morfín, Lourdes  
Sociedad Colonial y Enfermedad : un ensayo de osteopatologia diferencial

Publisher: Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia Mexico, 1984.
111 pgs. plus fold-out map. First part of book deals with general information on the culture, government, and religion (especially related to funeral practices) in the Mexico City area during colonial times. The second half discusses health and disease based upon osteological studies. Clean but with moderate wear. Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12525.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Matheny, Ray T.  
The Ceramics of Aguacatal, Campeche, Mexico. Papers of the New World Archaeological Foundation, Number Twenty-Seven

Publisher: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1970.
xiv, 155 pgs. plus 4 fold-out maps or charts. Name on front cover; browning around edges Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12820.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Matheny, Ray T., editor  
El Mirador, Peten, Guatemala: An Interim Report . Papers of the New World Archaeological Foundation Number Forty-Five

Publisher: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1980.
x, 99 pgs., plus fold-out map. Wear to corners; paper on spine torn. Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12817.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Maud, Ralph  
A Guide to B.C. [British Columbia] Indian Myth and Legend A Short History of Myth Collecting and a Survey of Published Texts

Publisher: Vancouver, Talonbooks, 1982.
218 p. Asks ”How have the motives and attitudes of ethnographers and native informants affected the information we have been given?” The anthropology and literature of the Salish people of the Pacific coast of North America. Stock #25715, Vg/paper. Anthropology

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25715.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Mediz Bolio, Antonio  
The Land of the Pheasant and the Deer

Publisher: Ediciones Dante Merida, Yucatan, 1983.
162 pgs. The author has taken Maya stories and traditions and created a series of narrative folk songs or tales. Book is clean but the bottom corner of the back cover is torn off and a few page tips are bent. Trade Paperback. Condition: Fair

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12871.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Meyers de Ortiz, Carol  
Pequeño comercio de alimentos en colonias populares de Ciudad Nezahualcóyotl : Análisis de su papel en la estructura socioeconómica urbana

Publisher: Univ. de Guadalajara, 1990.
115 pgs. Minor wear to covers and corners. ISBN: 9688952052 Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 1115.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Mills, Antonia and Richard Slobodin (eds.)  
Amerindian Rebirth: Reincarnation Belief among North American Indians and Inuit

Publisher: Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1994,.
trade Paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated w/tables, extensively referenced, 411pp inc. index. Faint 'sale' stamp to side edge else new and unread in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 12.35 CAD 12.63 EUR 9.55 GBP 8.08 JPY 1,145.45 MXN 140.00 ZAR 113.51 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 8809.
    
US$12.60
Order From Dealer
44.
Minnis, Paul E.  
Social Adaptation to Food Stress : A Prehistoric Southwestern Example

Publisher: Univ. of Chicago, 1985.
239 pgs. Name on half-title page; moderate external wear. ISBN: 0226530248 Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12479.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Morgan, Lewis H.. Introduction by Paul Bohannan  
Houses and House-Life of the American Aborigines

Publisher: Univ. of Chicago, 1965.
319 pgs. Reprint of 1881 work. Name on half-title page; minor wear to covers. Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12739.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Mowat, Farley  
The People Of The Deer (First Installment, The Atlantic January, 1952)
 Picture
Publisher: The Atlantic Monthly Boston 1952.
First magazine appearance Near fine in illustrated paper covered wraps. This issue constitutes volume 189, number 1 of The Atlantic Monthly magazine. Without a dust jacket as issued. The cover art is of Farley Moat done by Mimi Korach depicting the young author sitting atop a rock in the Barren Lands of northern Canada wearing a parka, boots and behind him is a herd of caribou. This is a seven page (page 31 to 37), first installment and the first appearance of Farley Mowat's first book: The People Of The Deer. Our code number = TB19896

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB19896.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Nelson, Fred W., Jr.  
Archaeological Investigations at Dzibilnocac, Campeche, Mexico. Papers of the New World Archaeological Foundation Number Thirty-Three

Publisher: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1973.
xiv, 142 pgs. The fold-out site map is blank (one would think someone would have noticed that in the printing process). Stain on back cover and minor wear. Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12818.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Nurge, Ethel (editor)  
The Modern Sioux : Social Systems and Reservation Culture

Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Lincoln, NE, U.S.A., 1975.
xv + 352 pgs. Name on front cover, rubbing to covers. Clean text. ISBN: 0803258127 Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 09147.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Parsons, Jeffrey R.  
Prehistoric Settlement Patterns in the Texcoco Region, Mexico [Memoirs of the Museum of Anthropology, University of Michigan, Number 3]

Publisher: Univ. of Michigan, 1971.
xviii, 390 pgs. plus 57 plates. Name on front cover; minor soiling and fading to covers. Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12769.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Pi-Sunyer, Oriol  
Zamora : a Regional Economy in Mexico

Publisher: Middle American Research Institute - Tulane Univ., 1967.
pgs. 95 to 180 of M.A.R.I. Publication 29 (issued as a separate publication). Name on front cover. Examines the history, society, and changing economy of Zamora, a town in northwestern Michoacan. Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12875.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Pi-Sunyer, Oriol (George and Louise Spindler, eds.)  
Zamora: Change and Continuity in a Mexican Town (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology)

Publisher: NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1973,.
ISBN: 0030857694 paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 116pp inc. glossary. Very good in very slightly scuffed covers (text is clean).

Appr.: | AUD 8.78 CAD 8.98 EUR 6.79 GBP 5.74 JPY 814.55 MXN 99.56 ZAR 80.72 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 12729.
    
US$8.96
Order From Dealer
52.
Pinkney, Alphonso  
Black Americans (Ethnic Groups in American Life Series, ed. by Milton M. Gordon)

Publisher: Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1969,.
Trade paperback, later printing, 226pp inc. select bibliography & index. Very good in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 5.29 CAD 5.41 EUR 4.09 GBP 3.46 JPY 490.91 MXN 60.00 ZAR 48.65 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 4947.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
53.
Pires-Ferreira, Jane W.  
Formative Mesoamerican Exchange Networks with Special Reference to the Valley of Oaxaca. [Memoirs of the Museum of Anthropology, Univ. of Michigan, No. 7. Prehistory and Human Ecology of the Valley of Oaxaca. Vol. 3]

Publisher: Univ. of Michigan, 1975.
xii, 111 pages, plus illustrations. Name inside front cover; covers browning; small tear at base of spine. Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12949.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Poncins,, Gontran de, 1900-1962  
Kabloona By Gontran de Poncins; in collaboration with Lewis galantiere

Publisher: N.Y., Time, Inc., c.1965.
xxviii, 322p., [18] p. of plates, illus., map, 21 cm. First pub. 1941. "Ostensibly a study of Eskimo life, it is actually a study of the Stone Age mind." Stock# 33,798x. Good+, front cover spotted,something stuck to it and was removed/ no dj. Another copy. Soft cover. Vg.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33798.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
55.
Powell, Mary Lucas  
Status and Health in Prehistory : A Case Study of the Moundville Chiefdom

Publisher: Smithsonian Inst, 1988.
242 pgs. Jacket has small tear and edge wear. ISBN: 0874747562 Good Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12582.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Ramón Bastarrachea, Juan  
Bibliografía antropológica de Yucatán

Publisher: Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia, 1984.
640 pgs. Compiled from the collections of the four public libraries in Merida and the state newspaper library. Pages browning around edges; spotting to covers. Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12526.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Reck, Gregory G.  
In the Shadow of Tlaloc: Life in a Mexican Village

Publisher: Prospect Heights: Waveland, 1986,.
Paper bound, 2nd printing, illustrated w/photos, 224pp. Ink stamp to side edge else Fine in wrappers. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 1522.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Reed, Alan D., Judith Ann Hallasi, Adrian S. White and David A. Breternitz.  
The Archeology and Stabilization of the Dominguez and Escalante Ruins.

Publisher: Denver: Bureau of Land Management, 1979..
First Edition Softcover. Quarto, 496, Date stamp on cover (but not a library copy-receipt stamp). Minor edge and extremity wear. Three parts in one volume, the parts entitled: I. The Dominguez Ruin: A McElmo Phase Pueblo in Southwestern Colorado; Part II. Archeological Excavation at the Escalante Site, Dolores, Colorado, 1975 and 176; Part III. Stabilization of the Escalante Ruin 5MT2149 and Dominguez Ruin 5MT2148, Dolores, Colorado. Softcover Softcover Very good in yellow and red wraps, None Photos, drawings, graphs.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 2937.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Repetto Tió, Beatriz  
Desarrollo Militar entre los Mayas

Publisher: Maldonado, 1985.
103 pgs. Name on end page; pages browning. ISBN: 9686655204 Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12839.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Rodriquez Lazcano, Catalina, and Sergio Torres Quintero  
La Cesteria Maya de Tierras Bajas

Publisher: Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia Mexico, 1992.
252 pgs, plus errata page. This is a catalogue of the ethnographic collection of Maya baskets, rope, brooms, woven hats, and similar objects in the Museo Nacional de Antropología. Every item is pictured and has a very brief description. Moderately heavy wear to corners ISBN: 9682937612 Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12533.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Rojas Rabiela, Teresa, editor  
La Agricultura Chinampera : Compilación Histórica

Publisher: Universidad Autonoma Chapingo Mexico, 1983.
229 pgs. A collection of essays from 1791 to 1982 concerning the chinampas (floating gardens) of Mexico. Major items included are: de Alzate y Ramírez - Memoria sobre agricultura Fragmentos de un escrito de la expedición de Antonio Pineda por el sur del Valle de México. Santamaría - Las chinampas del Distrito Federal. Shilling - Los jardines flotantes de Xochimilco. Una Selección. West y Armillas - El lago y el volcán: la chinampa. Armillas - Jardines en los pantanos. Rojas Rabiela - Evolución histórica del repertorio de plantas cultivadas en las chinampas de la Cuenca de México. Name/date on end page; minor wear. Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.03 EUR 12.12 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 144.14 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12528.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Sanchez Gonzalez, Ma. Consuelo  
Uso y Manejo de la Leña en X-Uilub, Yucatán [Etnoflora Yucatanense, Fasciculo 8]

Publisher: Universidad Autonoma de Yucatan, 1993.
117 pgs. A study of the use and management of firewood resources in this part of Yucatan. Some fading and minor wear to covers. ISBN: 9686843108 Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12864.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Sanders, William T.  
The Cultural Ecology of the Teotihuacán Valley

Publisher: Pennsylvania State Univ., 1965.
x, 209 pgs. plus illustrations and bibliography. Appears to have been produced from photocopied pages (printed only on one side). The copying was poorly done in that a few pages have the right edge of the text clipped off for one or two letters - one can still tell what the text is, though. Bottom corners of the illustrations and bibliography are damaged - not affecting images or text. Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12680.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Saville, Marshall H.  
The Goldsmith's Art in Ancient Mexico [from the Indian Notes and Monographs series]

Publisher: Museum of the American Indian New York, 1920.
264 pgs. plus 21 plates. Presents sections on the looting by the Spaniards, inventories of items from old records, sources and uses of gold, and descriptions and examples of the work from various cultures and areas of Mexico. Name on end page; some water spotting on page margins; head and foot of spine have wear. No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12841.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Savishinsky, Joel S.  
The Trail of the Hare: Environment and Stress in a Sub-Arctic Community (2nd ed.)
 Picture
Publisher: Gordon and Breach, 1974.
Trade soft cover in green and white illustrated jacket, 8vo. 2nd edition. xxxii+294pp. Index, references. 8 plates to front, 19 figures and 6 maps throughout, 8 tables. VG+. Light wear/curl to tips of corners of wraps, rolling thumb-crease to mid fore edge front wrap. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 2881246184. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.14 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.57 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 64.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007041.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
66.
Schroeder, Albert H.  
Of Men and Volcanoes: The Sinagua of Northern Arizona
 Picture
Publisher: Southwest Parks and Monuments Association Globe, AZ, 1977.
Booklet in stiff stapled white wraps with color photos of Sunset Crater to front, 8vo. 70pp. Bibliography. 70 figures (b/w photos, maps, line drawings). Fine. Mild toning to wraps along hinge. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0911408436. Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010225.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
67.
Siemens, Alfred H.  
Tierra Configurada : Investigaciones de los Vestigios de Agricúltura Precolombina en Tierras Inundables Costeras desde el Norte de Veracruz hasta Belice

Publisher: Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes Mexico, 1989.
337 pgs. A geographical study of ancient agricultural patterns in the lowland Maya area. Inscription on the title page which appears to be from the author. ISBN: 9682922143 Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12866.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Silva-Galdames, Osvaldo  
Trade and Concepts of Nuclear and Marginal Culture Areas in Mesoamerica. [Ceramica de Cultura Maya et al., Number 7 Supplement, October, 1971]

Publisher: Temple Univ., 1971.
74 pgs. Name on front cover; occasional pencil marks in margin; spotting to fore edge; moderate wear. Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12422.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Steinbright, Jan (writer) and Clark James Mishler (photographer).  
Qayaqs & Canoes: Native Ways of Knowing.

Publisher: Anchorage, AK: Alaska Native Heritage Center, [2001].
ISBN: 097091640X Softcover Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings; a few very light scratches on the back cover). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 14.22 CAD 14.53 EUR 10.98 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 130.63 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4593.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
70.
Stowe, Steven M.  
Intimacy and Power in the Old South: Ritual in the Lives of the Planters

Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, MD 1987.
309 pp, dark grey cloth covered boards w/silver lettering on the spine, dj green w/black lettering on the spine, black-and-white pictorial front panel. The author explores the connections between private life and public culture to chart the ways in which ritualized behavior was instruemental in the maintenance of southern elite dominance. He examines three types of ritual central to the planter's life: the affair of honor, courtship, and coming of age. some underlining and notes in margins in the text. Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 24.13 CAD 24.66 EUR 18.64 GBP 15.78 JPY 2,237.27 MXN 273.44 ZAR 221.71 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035558.
    
US$24.61
Order From Dealer
71.
Stuart, David E.  
Anasazi America : Seventeen centuries on the road from Center Place

Publisher: Univ. Of New Mexico, 2000.
247 pgs. Gift inscription inside front cover; covers curling a little and some edge wear. ISBN: 0826321798 Signed by Author Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12670.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Tainter, Joseph A.; and Bonnie Bagley Tainter, editors  
Evolving Complexity and Environmental Risk in the Prehistoric Southwest. Proceedings of the Workshop Resource Stress, Economic Uncertainty, and Human Response in the Prehistoric Southwest, Held Februrary 25-29, 1992 in S

Publisher: Addison-Wesley, 1996.
xii, 284 pgs. Contains a lengthy introduction and nine papers presented at the conference, all anthropological or archaeological studies related to the theme of society and environment in the southwestern United States. In perfect condition except for some fading to spine. ISBN: 0201870398 No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 22.55 CAD 23.05 EUR 17.42 GBP 14.74 JPY 2,090.91 MXN 255.56 ZAR 207.21 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12842.
    
US$23.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Tarazona Zermeño, Amanda; and Wanda Tommasi de Magrelli  
Atlas Cultural de México: Artesanías

Publisher: Secretaria de Educacion Publica, 1987.
192 pgs. A state by state description of the types of craft work produced in Mexico, with lots of illustrations. Minor wear to covers. ISBN: 9684060750 No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.03 EUR 12.88 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 153.15 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12829.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Taylor, William B.  
Drinking, Homicide, and Rebellion in Colonial Mexican Villages

Publisher: Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1992,.
ISBN: 0804711127 trade paper bound, later printing, extensively referenced, 242pp includes bibliography and index. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 7.90 CAD 8.08 EUR 6.11 GBP 5.17 JPY 732.73 MXN 89.56 ZAR 72.61 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16739.
    
US$8.06
Order From Dealer
75.
Terán, Silvia; Christian H. Rasmussen; and Olivio May Cauich  
Las Plantas de la Milpa entre los Mayas : Etnobotánica de las plantas cultivadas por campesinos mayas en las milpas del moreste de Yucatán, México

Publisher: Fundación Tun Ben Kin Mérida, 1998.
278 pgs. plus illustrations. Minor wear to covers. ISBN: 9709206001 Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12845.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer

85 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.