TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Anthropology: Cultures: Asia
29 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Archer, W. G.  
The Hill of Flutes, Life, Love and Poetry in Tribal India, a Portrait of the Santals
 Picture
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1974.
Sympathetic study of tribal peoples of Eastern India. VG+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering, G+ DJ. Cover with minimal spine edge wear. DJ has a little edge wear, some scuffing, particuarly on back. Binding tight. End papers and pp almost Fine, looks unused. First few papers with one bent corner. 8vo, 375 pp with illustrations, notes, biblio, glossary and index.

Appr.: | AUD 15.00 CAD 15.33 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.81 JPY 1,390.91 MXN 170.00 ZAR 137.84 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3388.
    
US$15.30
Order From Dealer
2.
Balfour, Henry  
'Some Types of Native Hoes, Naga Hills'

Publisher: London, Royal Anthropological Institute, 1917.
4 p., map,plate, 27 cm. Reprinted from Man: A Monthly Record of Anthropological Science, July 1917, 74. Stock# 34,211. Vg, stitched in printed paper wrappers. Agricultural implements of the Sema, Lhota, and Eastern Naga people in Assam (India).

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34211.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Burling, Robbins  
Hill Farms and Padi Fields: Life in Mainland Southeast Asia

Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, c1965 reprint..
180pp. paperback 8vo: near Very Good [some neat ink underlining and yellow highlighting in text, mainly near beginning of book; else an uncreased copy]

Appr.: | AUD 1.95 CAD 1.99 EUR 1.51 GBP 1.28 JPY 180.91 MXN 22.11 ZAR 17.93 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17134.
    
US$1.99
Order From Dealer
4.
Condominas, Georges  
We Have Eaten the Forest: The Story of a Montagnard Village in the Central Highlands of Vietnam

Publisher: NY: Hill & Wang, 1977,.
Hard bound, stated 1st American Edition, illustrated, 423pp inc. bibliography & indices. Very good in Very good+ in slightly edgetorn dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 15.44 CAD 15.78 EUR 11.93 GBP 10.10 JPY 1,431.82 MXN 175.00 ZAR 141.89 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 2855.
    
US$15.75
Order From Dealer
5.
Durrenberger, E. Paul and Nicola Tannenbaum  
Analytical Perspectives on Shan Agriculture and Village Economics

Publisher: Yale U. Southeast Asia Studies [1990] .
x, 112p. 22.5 cm. Study of a village in northwest Thailand. Stock# 31,742. VG/ wrappers

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31742.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Geertz, Clifford  
Agricultural Involution: The Process of Ecological Change in Indonesia
 Picture
Publisher: University of Califonia Berkeley, CA, 1963.
Trade paperback in white wraps, small 8vo. xx+176pp. Index, bibliography, footnotes throughout. VG- to VG. Wraps are mildly tioned along upper edges with mild overall soil, stress creases to spne, Shallow crease upper fore edgehalf-title page. Titles and colors clean and bright, binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0520004590. Paperback VG

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.14 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.57 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 64.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011185.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
7.
Geertz, Clifford.  
Peddlers and Princes. Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns.

Publisher: Chicago UP, 1971.
161 p. (4th impression; 1st: 1963). Based on study trips to Java in 1952/54 and Bali in 1957/58. Paper; VG. Stock#24873.

Appr.: | AUD 11.27 CAD 11.52 EUR 8.71 GBP 7.37 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 103.60 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24873.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Hendry, Joy.  
UNDERSTANDING JAPANESE SOCIETY.
 Picture
Publisher: London/NY: Routledge (1991)..
ISBN: 0415045312 A volume in the "Nissan Institute /Routledge Japanese Studies Series, edited by J.A.A. Stockwin. "A comprehensive introduction to all aspects of Japanese society and culture." 218p: black/white photos in-text; 22cm. 363g. Very Good (clean, bright, tight; slight shelfwear, covers lay slightly open). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 9.78 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.56 GBP 6.40 JPY 907.27 MXN 110.89 ZAR 89.91 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 1771.
    
US$9.98
Order From Dealer
9.
Hsu, F. L. K.  
Clan, Caste, and Club
 Picture
Publisher: D, Van Nostrand Co., Princeton, NJ, 1963.
Near Fine cloth hardback, VG DJ. Cover with little wear. Mylar-cased DJ with a few scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are Fine, look unused. 8vo, 335 pp with notes, biblio and index.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.65 EUR 8.05 GBP 6.81 JPY 966.36 MXN 118.11 ZAR 95.77 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6897.
    
US$10.63
Order From Dealer
10.
Janse, Olov R. T. (signed)  
The Peoples of French Indochina
 Picture
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Washington, DC, 1944.
Gray card wraps, 8vo. Smithsonian Institution War Background Studies Number Nineteen. Publication 3768. 28pp. Bibliography. 49 b/w photos on 25 plates throughout text. Foldout map. VG. Very light soil to wraps, small (1cm) tear to lower spine, no other edgewear. Interior clean, bright and unmarked. Inscribed and signed by the author across upper front wrap to Chauncey Hamlin, president of Buffalo Society of Natural Science. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 37.25 CAD 38.08 EUR 28.79 GBP 24.36 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 422.22 ZAR 342.34 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000441.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Knez, Eugene I.  
MODERNIZATION OF THREE KOREAN VILLAGES, 1951-1981: An Illustrated Study of a People and Their Material Culture. Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology No. 39.
 Picture
Publisher: Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution Pres 1997..
An ethnographic study which included observation of the villages and interviews with the residents. 216p: colour frontispiece, 28 plates, 35 tables; 28cm. Appendices, Bibliography, Index, Romanized Korean Index. Very Good Plus condition (clean and sound; faint "discard" stamp front cover and title-page otherwise, light edgewear). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus.

Appr.: | AUD 14.68 CAD 15.00 EUR 11.34 GBP 9.60 JPY 1,360.91 MXN 166.33 ZAR 134.86 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4588.
    
US$14.97
Order From Dealer
12.
Lansing, J. Stephen  
Priests and Programmers: Technologies of Power in the Engineered Landscape of Bali
 Picture
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ, 1991.
Trade paperback in purple and white photo illustrated wraps, 8vo. 3rd printing. xvi+183pp. Index, notes. Figures throughout. Anthropological study of cooperation in water management in the water temple system of Bali. NF. Light curl/wear to tips of wraps. Else fine. ISBN: 069102863X. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.14 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.57 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 64.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002370.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
13.
Leach, E.R, editor  
Aspects of Caste in South India, Ceylon and North-west Pakistan

Publisher: Cambridge UP, 1962..
148p. Second printing. Five essays on Caste by anthropologists with Cambridge connections.Cambridge Papers in Social Anthropology. Stock #25,581. Good copy/no dj. INDIA

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25581.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Leach, E.R.  
Political Systems of Highland Burma : A Study of Kachin Social Structure

Publisher: Beacon, 1964.
324 pgs. Name/date on end page; moderate wear ISBN: 0807046914 Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12639.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Mandelbaum, David G.  
Society in India, Volume One: Continuity and Change

Publisher: University of California Berkeley, CA, 1970.
Trade paperback in blue, black and white wraps, 8vo. 4th printing. xii+323pp. + bibliography (37pp.) + index (14pp.). Map. VG+. Light bump with faint rollingin crease upper corner front wrap and to about p.70 (no effect on text). Touch of surface loss tip lower front corner. Creases from former dogears on one page of bibliography and one page of index. All eslse as new: bright, tight, sharp and square. ISBN: 0520018931. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004161.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
16.
Mowat, Farley  
The Siberians

Publisher: NY: Penguin, 1974,.
paperback, later printing, 360pp. Very good+

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.51 EUR 3.41 GBP 2.88 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 40.54 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 5518.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
17.
Nakajima, Bun.  
Japanese Etiquette.

Publisher: Tokyo: Japan Travel Bureau, 1965..
Sixth edition. 222+ pp. Illustrated. VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: etiquette; japanese etiquette

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3807.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
18.
Rappaport, Roy A.  
Pigs For The Ancestors Ritual in the Ecology of a New Guinea People

Publisher: New Haven, Yale UP, 1970..
xx, 311 p. plates. Second printing; first, 1968. ”The Tsembaga Maring are a group of slash-and-burn farmers occupying a small territory on the northern slopes of the Central Highlands of New Guinea.” Stock #25958. Vg/paperback edition. Anthropology

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25958.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Roolvink, Dr. R. (ed)  
Bijdragen Tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde (Deel 125): Anthropologica XI
 Picture
Publisher: Koninklijk Instituut voor Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, 1969 Leiden, the Netherlands.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde (English title: Journal of the Humanities and Social Sciences of Southeast Asia and Oceania) is a peer reviewed academic journal on Southeast Asia and Indonesia that was established in 1853 and is published by the Royal Netherlands Institute of Southeast Asian and Caribbean Studies. The journal focuses in particular on linguistics, anthropology, and history of Southeast Asia, and more specifically of Indonesia. It appears quarterly, running a total of roughly 600 pages annually. Articles are in either English or Dutch. 190 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003775.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Roolvink, Dr. R. (ed)  
Bijdragen Tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde (Deel 128, I): Anthropologica XIV
 Picture
Publisher: Koninklijk Instituut voor Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, 1972 Leiden, the Netherlands.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde (English title: Journal of the Humanities and Social Sciences of Southeast Asia and Oceania) is a peer reviewed academic journal on Southeast Asia and Indonesia that was established in 1853 and is published by the Royal Netherlands Institute of Southeast Asian and Caribbean Studies. The journal focuses in particular on linguistics, anthropology, and history of Southeast Asia, and more specifically of Indonesia. It appears quarterly, running a total of roughly 600 pages annually. Articles are in either English or Dutch. 208 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003776.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Roolvink, Dr. R. (ed)  
Bijdragen Tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde (Deel 128 II/III): Anthropologica XIV
 Picture
Publisher: Koninklijk Instituut voor Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, 1972 Leiden, the Netherlands.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde (English title: Journal of the Humanities and Social Sciences of Southeast Asia and Oceania) is a peer reviewed academic journal on Southeast Asia and Indonesia that was established in 1853 and is published by the Royal Netherlands Institute of Southeast Asian and Caribbean Studies. The journal focuses in particular on linguistics, anthropology, and history of Southeast Asia, and more specifically of Indonesia. It appears quarterly, running a total of roughly 600 pages annually. Articles are in either English or Dutch. 208 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003777.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Roolvink, Dr. R. (ed)  
Bijdragen Tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde (Deel 131): Anthropologica XVII
 Picture
Publisher: Koninklijk Instituut voor Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, 1975 Leiden, the Netherlands.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde (English title: Journal of the Humanities and Social Sciences of Southeast Asia and Oceania) is a peer reviewed academic journal on Southeast Asia and Indonesia that was established in 1853 and is published by the Royal Netherlands Institute of Southeast Asian and Caribbean Studies. The journal focuses in particular on linguistics, anthropology, and history of Southeast Asia, and more specifically of Indonesia. It appears quarterly, running a total of roughly 600 pages annually. Articles are in either English or Dutch. 194 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003778.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Sakuntala Narasimhan, 1940-  
Sati Widow Burning in India

Publisher: N.Y., Anchor/ Doubleday, 1992.
6 p.l., 202 p. 8 pages of plates, 20.5 cm. An Indian journalist takes on the ritual of Sati (Victorian writers called it Suttee) in which widows are burnt alive on their husband's funeral pyre. Stock# 30,812. Vg/ wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30812.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Vietnam culture.  
The Viet Nam Forum. A Review of Vietnamese Culture and Society. Number 14, 1994.

Publisher: New Haven, Yale U. Council on Southeast Asia Studies.
358 p. Much translated from Vietnamese. 'Deconstructing the Historical Authorship of the 18th-century Vietnamese Lyric-Narrative Cung-oan ngam-khuc (Lament in a Royal Harem)', pp. 144-210. Stock#25584. Vg/paper covers.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25584.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Watanabe, Hitoshi  
The Ainu Ecosystem : Environment and Group Structure

Publisher: Univ. of Washington, 1973.
ix, 170 pgs., plus 2 fold-out maps and 7 charts. An ethnological study of this aboriginal society on the Japanese island of Hokkaido during the late 19th century. Jacket has wear around edges. ISBN: 029595292x Good Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12586.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Watson, William. (traduction francaise de l'introduction de Gérard Bourlier).  
CHINESE EXHIBITION / L'EXPOSITION CHINOISE: The Exhibition of Archaeological finds in the People's Republic of China Held at the Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 8 August - 16 November 1974.

Publisher: London: George Rainbird (1973)..
Reprinted and revised 1974. ISBN: 0723001073 159p: endpaper maps, 385 items reproduced, including 22 colour plates on coated paper, exhibit brochure layed-in; 24cm. Reference to Publication of the Exhibits, Select Bibliography. Included are eight pages, illustrated, from the Freer Gallery of Art, Smithsonian Institution: "Chinese Painting"; "Chinese Calligraphy"; "Chinese Buddhist Sculpture"; "Ancient Chinese Jade"; "Chinese Bronzes"; "Chinese Ceramics"; "Japanese Ceramics"; "Japanese Screens". Very Good Plus (very light edgewear, store stamp half-title). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus.

Appr.: | AUD 11.75 CAD 12.00 EUR 9.08 GBP 7.68 JPY 1,089.09 MXN 133.11 ZAR 107.93 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 2958.
    
US$11.98
Order From Dealer
27.
Wiser, William & Charlotte Wiser and Additional Chapter By Susan S. Wadley  
Behind Mud Walls 1930-1960, with a Sequel: The Village in 1970, and a New Chapter: The Village in 1984
 Picture
Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley, CA, 1989.
Trade paperback in glossy red wraps with b/w photo to front, small 8vo. xx+307pp. Index, glossary, bibliography, demographic tables. Frontis maps. Prefaces to current (1989) and first (1930) editions. Light crease across front causing curl to cover. Otherwise fine, with bright wraps and pages, unmarked text, and tight, square binding. ISBN: 0520021010. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.14 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.57 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 64.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002570.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
28.
Wiser, William H. and Charlotte Viall Wiser  
Behind Mud Walls, 1930-1960 (with a sequel: The Village in 1970)

Publisher: Berkeley: Univ. of California Press, 1971,.
Trade paperback, later printing, 287pp inc. glossary & index. Very good in moderately scuffed covers w/previous owner name to front fly.

Appr.: | AUD 6.18 CAD 6.31 EUR 4.77 GBP 4.04 JPY 572.73 MXN 70.00 ZAR 56.76 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 5134.
    
US$6.30
Order From Dealer
29.
Wolf, Margery  
Women and the Family in Rural Taiwan

Publisher: Stanford University Press Stanford, CA, 1987.
Trade sot cover in tannis-orange wraps with b/w photo to front. 8vo. x+233pp. Index, b/w plates. VG+. Rolling crease with no damage length of rear wrap; sporadic, relatively rare bracketing to sentences and phrases throughout; check marks to chapter headings in contents. Else fine: bright, tight, square and sharp. ISBN: 0804708495. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006554.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer

29 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.