|
|
|
31 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Albright, W. F.
THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF PALESTINE
Publisher: Pelican Penguin United Kingdom 1949. Good+ A good Blue Pelican paperback one light crease to the straight spine, lightly foxed/creased/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages foxed to the text-block edges. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.80 | CAD 1.68 | EUR 1.14 | GBP 1.00 | JPY 141.82 | MXN 20.26 | ZAR 12.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 32261.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Antonacci, Mark
The Resurrection Of The Shroud
Publisher: M. Evans & Company New York 2000. NF/NF 1st Edition Well written and researched, clearly presents new scientific, medical and archaeological evidence about the Shroud of Turin; 8vo; 328 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 15.05 | EUR 10.26 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 107.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 6084.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Balsiger, Dave
IN SEARCH OF NOAH'S ARK The Greatest Discovery of Our Time
Publisher: Sun Classic Books Los Angeles, CA 1976. Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Sticker tear on front cover. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 218 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28066.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Chapman, Mark
MOUNDS, MONUMENTS, AND INSCRIPTIONS: ILLUSTRATING BIBLE HISTORY
Publisher: Publishing House of the M. E. Church, South Nashville, TN 1901. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 264 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.80 | CAD 53.76 | EUR 36.63 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 384.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43425.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Davies, A. Powell
THE MEANING OF THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS
Publisher: New Amer. Lib New York 1959. Good+ ISBN: 0451005287 A good 1959 paperback without creases to the spine which is bumped to the ends with small losses, light cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean tanned pages. Contains section of black and white photographs and unpaginated appendix. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; B&W Photographs; 137 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.31 | CAD 5.87 | EUR 4.00 | GBP 3.50 | JPY 496.36 | MXN 70.91 | ZAR 42.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 302.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Dupont-Sommer, A.
THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS / A PRELIMINARY SURVEY
Publisher: 1954. Basil Blackwell; Reprint; Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Biblical Archaeology Hardcover Lightly worn blue cloth. Gift inscription on fep. Tanned eps. Photographs. Translated from the French, this is an early treatise on the Scrolls; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 100 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.47 | CAD 15.32 | EUR 10.44 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 109.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 23168.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Finegan, Jack, 1908-
The Archeology of the New Testament : the life of Jesus and the Beginning of the Early Church
Publisher: Princeton, N.J., Princeton University Press, 1978, c1969.. xxiv, 273 p. illus., maps. 28 cm. History of Biblical events. "The definitive handbook/" Stock# 39,826. Good+/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39826.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Frederic, Louis. (translated from the French by B. Kaplan).
IN QUEST OF THE BIBLE: Archeology and the Scriptures. (Lost Civilizations series). {A la recherche de la Bible).
Publisher: Geneva Editions Ferni (©1978).. Gold/black/orange decorated boards, top-edge-gilt, ribbon page marker. 283 pages: illustrated endpapers, colour frontis tipped-in, 12 full-page illustrations; 20cm. Bibliography, Index. VERY GOOD (clean, bright & tight; light fore-edge spotting; top-edge gilt rubbed; pale yellow bottom edge & lower tips stains). No dj. Will ship 1 kg. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3894.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Glueck, Nelson
RIVERS IN THE DESERT A History of the Negev
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy New York 1959. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 302 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41285.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Glueck, Nelson
RIVERS IN THE DESERT A History of the Negev
Publisher: Jewish Publication Society New York 1959. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 302 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59457.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Glueck, Nelson
Rivers In The Desert. A History of the Negev
Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Cudahy New York 1959. VG/G+ 1st Edition; 3rd Printing Bound in red, light wear to edegs; DJ sun-faded on spine, light wear to edges; Includes maps and b&w photographs; a detailed history of the Negev desert ; 8vo; 302 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 6618.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Glueck, Nelson
The Other Side of Jordan
Publisher: American Schools of Oriental Research Cambridge, Massachusetts 1970. Very light shelf wear, some chipping to the jacket's spine ends. From the author's introduction: "Revised edition of the author's monumental archaeological study. Glueck's exploration covered from the Yarmuk River in the north, bordering Syria, to the Gulf of Aqabah in the south, and from the Iraqi and Arabian deserts to the east and south, westward to that part of the great rift reaching from Turkey to Africa in which the Jordan River and valley, the Dead Sea and the Wadi Arabah are contained. For the first time in modern history an entire land consisting of a complete geographical entity was thus archaeologically explored." 260 pages, illustrated with numerous photographs. Clean copy with no writing, marks, or stains. Protecetd in a new mylar jacket cover. Reprint Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 02507.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Gray, John
ARCHAEOLOGY AND THE OLD TESTAMENT WORLD
Publisher: Harper Torchbooks (Harper & Row) New York 1965. Near Fine ISBN: B0000CLEJ7 A Near Fine trade paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean slightly toned pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.12 | CAD 7.55 | EUR 5.14 | GBP 4.50 | JPY 638.18 | MXN 91.17 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 1879.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hancock, Graham
The Sign and the Seal : The Quest for the Lost Ark of the Covenant
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1992. 600 pp., four sections of B & W photos, dust jacket lightly rubbed otherwise book and dj in excellent condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine color black w/ large red text - Church history ISBN: 0-517-57813-1 Near Fine Hardcover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 15.05 | EUR 10.26 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 107.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 25479.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Johnson, Humphrey J. T.
The Bible And Early Man
Publisher: Declan X. McMullen Co. New York 1948. VG/G 1st Edition Bound in green, light wear to edges: DJ sunburnt on spine, worn on edges; An examination of the evolution controversy, archaeological evidence of the origin of man, and the Old testament in this study sanctioned by the Vatican Biblical commission ; 12mo; 159 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 15.05 | EUR 10.26 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 107.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 6437.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Keller, Werner
The Bible As History
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Inc. New York 1981. Light shelf wear. Jacket has some light scuffing along spine and minro waer at spine ends. Mapped endpapers of the "Fertile Crescent" ca. 2000 B.C. 413 pages, illustrated with black & white photos and drawings. This revised edition (original published in 1955) contains a new intorduction and a postscript by Joachim Rehork. Bibliography and General Index follow. Revised Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 02937.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Kenyon, Kathleen M.
Archaeology In The Holy Land
Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger New York 1960. VG-/VG 1st Edition Bound in brown; light focing on the endpapers, text clean and binding tight; DJ with light wear to edges; A good overview of the archaeological history of the Holy Land, numerous illustrations; 8vo; 326 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 6686.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Magnusson, Magnus
ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE BIBLE
Publisher: 1977. Simon And Schuster; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by Shirley Felts Biblical Archaeology Hardcover Corners on blue boards bumbed. DJ w/ edgewear, short tears . Index, maps, drawings A brilliantly illustrated and definitive book the new discoveries that are shedding fresh light on the Bible; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 239 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.88 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 65.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 23866.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Marcus, Amy Dockser
THE VIEW FROM NEBO: HOW ARCHAELOGY IS REWRITING THE BIBLE AND RESHAPING THE MIDDLE EAST
Publisher: 2000. Little , Brown; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Biblical Archaeology Hardcover Remainder mark. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Nebo, the mountain from which Moses gazed at the Promised Land, is the starting point for a cogent review of recent archaeology that illuminates biblical scholarship. Marcus, a journalist who covered the Middle East for the Wall Street Journal from 1991 to 1998, presents the latest research and thinking with clarity, synthesizing what is often published in news bites with little follow-up. ; Remainder; 8vo ; 284/index pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.88 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 65.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 19316.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Pellegrino, Charles
Return To Sodom And Gomorrah. Bible Stories From Archaeologists.
Publisher: Random House New York 1994. NF/NF 1st Edition (stated); 1st Printing A fascinating look at the scientific and archaeological evidence that supports numerous biblical stories.; 8vo; 386 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.81 | CAD 19.35 | EUR 13.19 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 138.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 6219.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Shanks, Hershal (English Edition)
RECENT ARCHAEOLOGY IN THE LAND OF ISRAEL
Publisher: Biblical Archaeology Society U. S. A. 1984. Very Good ISBN: 0961308923 A Very Good trade paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased shelf and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages - bright clean and tight within and without. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.21 | CAD 6.71 | EUR 4.57 | GBP 4.00 | JPY 567.27 | MXN 81.04 | ZAR 48.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 19751.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Smith, George
ASSYRIAN DISCOVERIES AN ACCOUNT OF EXPLORATIONS AND DISCOVERIES ON THE SITE OF NINEVAH, DURING 1873 AND 1874
Publisher: 1875. Sampson, Low, Marston, Low And Searle; 1st Edition; Fair Biblical Archaeology Hardcover Covers rubbed, frayed/Text separated at page 80 . Fold-out map in front. Plates of archeological finds, engravings of terrain, Translation of stone tablets found. An account of how archeologists explored and discovered the ancient city of Nineveh. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 461/index pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 164.74 | CAD 153.23 | EUR 104.40 | GBP 91.35 | JPY 12,954.55 | MXN 1,850.65 | ZAR 1,096.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 22587.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Stern, Ellen Norman : Illustrated by Illustrated
Dreamer In The Desert : A Profile of Nelson Glueck
Publisher: KTAV Publishing House New York 1980. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Bkpl, sl wear; DJ lt edgewear. Crisp. INSCRIBED by author on half-title page. "a great American scholar, who spent forty summers of his life roaming biblical sites in Palestine and Transjordan because he believed that the tales in the Bible were not just legends, but fact - and he proved it."; 158 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.38 | CAD 35.70 | EUR 24.32 | GBP 21.28 | JPY 3,018.18 | MXN 431.17 | ZAR 255.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: BOOKS002272I.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Thompson, J. A.
The Bible and Archaeology
Publisher: Eerdmans Grand Rapids, Mich. 1962. VG+/VG; 468 pages; First thus, pulling together three smaller works into a revised and illustrated single volume; Very Good+ in brown boards titled in bright gilt, phtotgraphic endpapers; bottom front and top back corners bumped; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, general light shelfwear. Lavishly illustrated in b/w. Contents: Biblical Archaeology Today; Archaeology and the Old Testament Story Up To 587 B. C. (Abraham the Migrant, In the Land of the Pharaohs, From Egypt to Canaan, Settling Into the Land, One Nation - One King, The Kings of Israel, The Kings of Judah); Archaeology and the Pre-Christian Centuries (Days of Exile, The Return of the Jews from Exile, The Persian Period in Palestine from 500 B. C. to 330 B. C. , The Jews Outside Palestine in the Fifth Century B. C. , The Coming of the Greeks, The Religious Community of Qumran, The Days of Herod the Great); Archaeology and the New Testament (Archaeology and the Roman Occupation of Palestine, The Jerusalem That Jesus Knew, First-Century Towns in Palestine and Syria, Luke the Historian, Archaeology, John's Gospel and the Book of Revelation, The New Testament and the Papyri). Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 004331.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Thompson, J. A.
BIBLE AND ARCHAEOLOGY
Publisher: Grand Rapids 1962. Very Good in Good dust jacket Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Book Club Edition Hardcover Corners are bumped and a bit worn at tips, and jacket is chipped and torn around the edges; 8vo; 468 pages; A lavishly illustrated and comprehensive survey of Biblical archaeology. It provides the general background of the history of the Bible, a large amount of non-Biblical material to supplement the Bible account, reliable assistance in translating many hard-to-understand Bible passages, and helpful support for the over-all historicity of the Old Testament tradition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.45 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 7.25 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 128.57 | ZAR 76.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 924.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Thomson, W.M.
The Land and the Book; or, Biblical Illustrations Drawin from the Manners and Customs, the Scenes and Scenery of The Holy Land (In two Volumes).
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers, 1858.. Early printing, 1859 Hardback octavos, about 8 inches tall, in dark brown pebbled cloth. 560 and 614 pages respectively with six pages of ads. Illustrated by drawings and engravings and a fold out map. An extensive study of the Holy Land with precise references to the Bible. Modest general wear to the covers with a little chipping to head of spine and a one-inch + tear to the center rear joint of Vol. II. Both front free endpapers removed. Vol. I has some damp staining, most pronounced at the gutter front but generally lightly extending at the bottom throughout. Pretty nice set, soundly bound. Hardcover Hardcover Good +
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.51 | CAD 134.41 | EUR 91.58 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 961.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 8265.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Tubb, Jonathan N. & Chapman, Rupert L.
ARCHAEOLOGY AND THE BIBLE
Publisher: British Museum London 1990. Trade Softcover in FINE Condition. 'The authors trace the ancestry and development of the peoples who feature in the biblical narratives, from the Neolithic period in the 8th millenium BC to the first century AD...An invaluable contribution to our appreciation of the richness of the biblical legacy.' Includes 60 illustrations and three maps. Softcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.67 | CAD 22.95 | EUR 15.63 | GBP 13.68 | JPY 1,940.00 | MXN 277.14 | ZAR 164.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 4828.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Vos, Howard
AN INTRODUCTION TO BIBLE ARCHAEOLOGY
Good with no dust jacket Moody, 1959 Paper, revised edition.. Pages are yellowing, and someone evidently liked to poke holes with a pin or tack in the upper corner of the wrap and some pages. This is not too noticeable, and it's still a good reading copy.; It's designed to introduce lay people to the basic elements and methodology of archaeology and the author also attempts to answer the most common questions he is asked when he speaks to groups of Christians about discoveries that relate to the Bible.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.43 | CAD 10.63 | EUR 7.25 | GBP 6.34 | JPY 899.09 | MXN 128.44 | ZAR 76.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 665.
|
|
|
|
31 items found
|