TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Archaeology
46 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

New Archaeological Finds in China: Discoveries during the Cultural Revolution

Publisher: Foreign Languages Press Peking 1973.
#49890 colour & b/w plates VG/-- C0H-wbmxx softcover French flaps 72p light rubbing, clean & tight.

Appr.: | AUD 14.83 CAD 13.80 EUR 9.40 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,166.36 MXN 166.62 ZAR 98.69 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC018025I.
    
US$12.83
Order From Dealer
2.
Alberto Siliotti (editor)  
The Dwellings of Eternity

Publisher: Chartwell Edison, NJ 2002.
F/NF,folio,302pp indexed and illus.Many photographs of archaeological digs, ancient history, cream cloth boards, gilt lettering, 1-1/4" thick.dj, white pictorial, brick lettering, minor curl at bottom of front board, else fine.

Appr.: | AUD 57.80 CAD 53.76 EUR 36.63 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 384.62 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 14051.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Author Unknown  
THE GOLD OF EL DORADO

Publisher: Times Newspapers Ltd London 1978.
VG in VG dj 1st ed Hardback Tan hb binding. Color & B&W illusts, maps. Biblio. Collection of treasures brought back by conquistadors from new world

Appr.: | AUD 19.77 CAD 18.39 EUR 12.53 GBP 10.96 JPY 1,554.55 MXN 222.08 ZAR 131.54 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS011450I.
    
US$17.10
Order From Dealer
4.
Blum, Evan;Blum, Leslie  
Irreplaceable Artifacts: Decorating the Home With Architectural Ornament

Publisher: Clarkson Potter New York, New York, U.S.A. 1997.
Oversize hardcover in dust jacket. An exceptionally clean, bright ex-library book. No visible wear aside from normal library marks. How to use architectural ornament and/or intriguing 'found objects' to best advantage in display. Lavishly photographed in color. A wonderful source of inspiration. 208 pages. First Edition Very Good Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 12.34 CAD 11.47 EUR 7.82 GBP 6.84 JPY 970.00 MXN 138.57 ZAR 82.08 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 11490.
    
US$10.67
Order From Dealer
5.
British Museum/ [J. W. Brailsford]  
Guide to the Antiquities of Roman Britain

Publisher: London, British Museum, 1971.
4 p.l., 86p., illus., map, 21.5 cm. A good number of arifacts survive pf Roman Britain, the the British Museum has most of them. Stock# 33,478. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 8.67 CAD 8.06 EUR 5.49 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 57.69 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33478.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Clark, Grahame  
The Stone Age Hunters

Publisher: McGraw-Hill Books New York 1971.
#65437 colour & b/w plates NF/-- C0H-wbmxx softcover 142p obliteration on fep. o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-07-011146-4

Appr.: | AUD 20.32 CAD 18.90 EUR 12.88 GBP 11.27 JPY 1,598.18 MXN 228.31 ZAR 135.23 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC003112I.
    
US$17.58
Order From Dealer
7.
Dutton, Bertha, Illustrated by: B&W Photographs  
A HISTORY OF PLUMBATE WARE [El Palacio, Vol XLIX No. 10]
 Picture
Publisher: School of American Research, the Museum of New Mexico Sante Fe New Mexico 1942.
Glazed paper wraps with Plumbate Ware Vase B&W photo. pp 205-227 plus B&W plate. El Palacio, a monthly review of the Arts and Sciences in the Archaeological Southwest, for members of the New Mexico Archaeological Society. The featured article is the first of three by Bertha P. Dutton that attempts to examine and categorize Plumbate Ware and quasi-Plumbate Ware. Additional articles include 'From Barter To World Trade' by Edgar L. Hewett, an examination of an aspect of the Pueblo Green Corn Ceremony and its applications to barter theory and hopes for World Peace. Also included, 'Story of the Smithsonian Institution' and 'World Peace Plans Needed Now.' (This was published at the height of US involvement in WWII.) In Good condition with library rubber stamp (faint) on front cover, crossed out. Gloss rubbed on covers, some rough spots along fore edge, a couple of small corner creases but all internally clean and complete. ARCHAEO 2474 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Ex-Library Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Archaeology

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 2474.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Esperandieu, Emile, 1857-1939  
Recueil General Des Bas-Reliefs De La Gaule Romaine Tome Premier Alpes Maritimes Alpes Cottiennes Corse Narbonnaise

Publisher: Ridgewood, N.J., Gregg, 1965. Facsimile reprint od the Paris, 1907 edition..
x, 489 p. Vol. one only. Catalog of 835 Roman bas reliefs of Southern France including Antibes,, Marseille, Aix, Arles, Vienne, Nimes, Narbonne, and others. Each sculpture is illustrated. This volume has its own index. Stock #100,893x. Vg/no dj. Classical World Archaeology Roman Art

Appr.: | AUD 57.80 CAD 53.76 EUR 36.63 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 384.62 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100893.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Fontana, Bernard L., William Robinson, Charles W. Cormack, Ernest E. Leavitt, Jr.  
Papago Indian Pottery

Publisher: Seattle, Univ Washington Press, 1962.
xviii, 163 p. illus., maps. The American Ethnological Society. Anthropological study of the pottery of Indians of Arizona and Northern Mexico. Stock #27324. Fine/dj vg. Archaeology.

Appr.: | AUD 46.24 CAD 43.01 EUR 29.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 307.69 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27324.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Ford, John  
Tutankhamen's Treasures

Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons Toronto 1978.
#32796 colour & b/w plates F/NF ZS hb w/dj 61p very light shelf wear, closed tear, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-17-600705-9

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 12.77 EUR 8.70 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 91.38 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC008380I.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
11.
Grace, Virginia R.]  
Amphoras and the Ancient Wine Trade.

Publisher: Athens & Princeton, American School of Classical Studies, 1961.
[36] p., 69 illus., map, 21.5 cm. Excavations of the Athenian Agora. Picture Book No. 6. Many of the artifacts were recovered underwater by divers. Stock#33477. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 8.67 CAD 8.06 EUR 5.49 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 57.69 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33477.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
12.
Harris, Bill  
Lost Civiliztions

Publisher: Friedman Group New York 1993.
#46335 photos F/F TL hb w/dj 112p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-7924-5842-7

Appr.: | AUD 25.26 CAD 23.49 EUR 16.01 GBP 14.01 JPY 1,986.36 MXN 283.77 ZAR 168.08 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC001549I.
    
US$21.85
Order From Dealer
13.
Henkes, Harold E.  
GLASS WITHOUT GLOSS [GLAS ZONDER GLANS]: Utility glass from five centuries excavated in the Low Countries 1300-1800.

Publisher: Coördinatie Commissie van Advies Inzake Archeologisch Onderzoek Binnen Het Resort Rotterdam [Rotterdam]. 1994 {Sept}..
[GLAS ZONDER GLANS: Vijf eeuwen gebruiksglas uit De bodem van De Lage Landen 1300-1800.] 1st edition. 404pp. 4to. Green cloth with gilt-lettered front cover & spine. In Dutch with English summaries. 32 color plates. 100s of b/w photo cuts illustrating excavated utility glass & comparable items from contemporaneous Dutch paintings & engravings. Many sketches & maps. Glossary, references & index. No. 9 in the Rotterdam Papers series. A major reference work to the medieval & post-medieval glass excavated in Holland & Belgium. As New (Pristine)/ DJ (As New). This book will require extra postage for Priority Mail shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 404.62 CAD 376.34 EUR 256.41 GBP 224.36 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 4,545.45 ZAR 2,692.31 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 08-0090.
    
US$350.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Hofer, Tamas & Edit Fel  
Art Populaire Hongrois

Publisher: Corvina Kiado Budapest 1981.
#42378 colour & b/w plates F/VG ZE hb w/dj 638p shelf wear & chipping, clean & tight inside. ISBN 963-13-1127-9

Appr.: | AUD 109.83 CAD 102.15 EUR 69.60 GBP 60.90 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,233.77 ZAR 730.77 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC003581I.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Hothem, Lar  
Indian Artifacts of the Midwest: ( BOOK III ) Identification & Value Guide

Publisher: Collector Books Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A. 1997.
Softcover 8 1/2 x 11 inches. Ex-library book in Very Good condition aside from minimal library marks. The library has used clear lamination over the cover for extra durability. A comprehensive and well-photographed identification and price guide. 344 pages No Jacket Softcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.46 CAD 12.52 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.46 JPY 1,058.18 MXN 151.17 ZAR 89.54 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 6168.
    
US$11.64
Order From Dealer
16.
Hothem, Lar  
Indian Artifacts of the Midwest

Publisher: Collector Books 1992.
Oversize hardcover. Illustrated library binding. No dust jacket. Ex-library with minor wear. A good working copy of this book which is so helpful in identifying midwestern Indian artifacts. Arrowheads, blades, pottery and more. 206 pages. No Jacket Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.91 CAD 8.29 EUR 5.65 GBP 4.94 JPY 700.91 MXN 100.13 ZAR 59.31 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 11456.
    
US$7.71
Order From Dealer
17.
Italy. Istituto Poligrafico e Zecca dello Stato  
Bolletino di Numismatica 5 Anno II Serie I

Publisher: Rome, Libreria dello Stato, 1985..
201p.Large fold map in back cover, 28.5 cm. Saggio di Pianta Archeologica del Tevere: Tav I. Three studies of Siti Archeologici and six of Siti Numismatici. Archeaological and numismatic sites along the Tibur River with strong finds of republican Roman coins. Stock# 40,378. EX Library of Congress with surplus stamps/ else good. Archaeology, Numismatics, Coins, Roman,

Appr.: | AUD 46.24 CAD 43.01 EUR 29.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 307.69 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40378.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Jones, Olive R.  
LES BOUTEILLES A VIN ET A BIERE: Etudes en archèologie architecture et histoire.
 Picture
Publisher: Ottawa Lieux et parcs historiques nationaux, Environnement Canada, Parcs (©1986).
ISBN: 0660918188 Dating and classifying early English liquor and beer bottles. French edition (English title: "Cylindrical English wine and beer bottles, 1735-1850"). 84 page: 88 numbered figures, fold-out, tables; 24cm. Appendices, Bibliography. VERY GOOD PLUS (clean & sound; slight edgewear mostly at spine ends and tips; interior Near Fine). [C] 184p: ill.; 24cm. Softcover - broché Book condition: Very Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 40.46 CAD 37.63 EUR 25.64 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 269.23 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4572.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Kent, Kate Peck  
Montezuma Castle Archeology, Part 2: Textiles

Publisher: Globe: Southwestern Monuments Association, 1954.
8vo Printed wraps. 102pp with 50 plates, 44 figs, and appendices. Vol. 3, No. 2 in the Southwestern Monuments Association Technical Series. Wraps slightly darkened else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 46.24 CAD 43.01 EUR 29.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 307.69 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006140.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Kluge, Bernd.  
Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles. 36. State Museum Berlin Coin Cabinet. Anglo-Saxon, Anglo-Norman, and Hiberno-Norse Coins.

Publisher: Oxford UP, 1987 for British Academy & State Museum Berlin.
182 p., 41 plates. Published at $89. Navy cloth; LC duplicate stamps; fine. Stock#23586.

Appr.: | AUD 57.80 CAD 53.76 EUR 36.63 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 384.62 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23586.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Kramer, Bärbel, Wolfgang Luppe, Herwig Maehler, Günther Poethke (Herausgegeben von)  
Akten des 21. Internationalen Papyrologenkongresses Berlin, 13.-19.8.1995 : Band I
 Picture
Publisher: B G Teubner Stuttgart 1997.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Corner bumps, light wear. Crisp hardcover. Errata slip laid in.; Band I ONLY, Volume 1 of 2. Contributions in English, French, German, Greek, or Italian ; Archiv für Papyrusforschung und verwandte Gebiete : Beiheft; Vol. 3; xxxi, 1-600 pages

Appr.: | AUD 54.86 CAD 51.02 EUR 34.76 GBP 30.42 JPY 4,313.64 MXN 616.23 ZAR 365.00 

Purchase direct from: Mike's Library. Item number: 5757.
    
US$47.45
Order From Dealer
22.
Krech, Shipard  
Passionate Hobby: Rudolph Frederick Haffenreffer and the King Philip Museum

Publisher: Brown University 1994.
Oversize softcover, 8 x 10.5 inches. Ex-library. Clear tape badly applied over spine by library detracts from an otherwise attractive volume. Cover is clean, hinges are sound. Text is clean and bright. A beautiful presentation of the Haffenreffer collection of Native American clothing, tools, pottery and artifacts. Many lavish color photographs accompany the text. 191 pages. No Jacket Softcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 44.80 CAD 41.67 EUR 28.39 GBP 24.84 JPY 3,522.73 MXN 503.25 ZAR 298.08 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 9556.
    
US$38.75
Order From Dealer
23.
Loy, T. & G.R. Powell.  
Archaeological Data Recording Guide: Methodology Dictionary : British Columbia Provincial Museum, Heritage Record Series No. 3

Publisher: 1977.
Coyote Press facsimile reprint Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 15.05 EUR 10.26 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 107.69 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 3321.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Luce, Stephen Bleecker, b. 1887  
Two Kylikes in Providence

Publisher: New York, American Journal of Archaeology, 1928.
Offprint. 435-446 p., illus., 23.5 cm. Deals with two vases acquired by the Rhode Island School of Design Museum in 1925. This is an offprint from The American Journal of Archaeology, Second Series, Vol. XXXII (1928), no.4. Stock# 42,155. Good+, front and last leaves toned.

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42155.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Luce, Stephen Bleecker, b. 1887  
Nicosthenes: His Activities and Affiliations [Nikosthenes ]

Publisher: New York, American Journal of Archaeology, 1925.
Offprint. 38-52 p. Nikosthenes was a potter of Greek black- and red-figure pottery in the time window 545-510 B.C. This is an offprint from The American Journal of Archaeology, Second Series, Vol. XXIX (1925), no.1. Stock# 42,151. Vg / offprint.

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42151.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Massie, Suzanne  
Pavlovsk: The Life of a Russian Palace

Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1990.
#39215 photos & colour plates NF/NF M1 hb w/dj 394p very light creasing to dj. clean & tight. ISBN 0-316-54970-3

Appr.: | AUD 26.91 CAD 25.03 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.92 JPY 2,116.36 MXN 302.34 ZAR 179.08 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC001483I.
    
US$23.28
Order From Dealer
27.
Messenger, Phyllis Mauch, editor. Fagan, Ben.  
The Ethics of Collecting Cultural Property: Whose Culture? Whose Property?

Publisher: Albuquerque, New Mexico UP [1989]. 'First Edition'.
Includes a foreword by Ben Fagan; Perspectives of the 'Victims': Case Studies (Warren; Nichols, Klesert & Anyon, Ancestral Sites, Shrines, and Graves: Native American Perspectives; Early Profiteers and Public Archaeology: Antiquities Trafficking in Arkansas; Pendergast & Graham, Battle for the Maya Past: Effects of International Looting and Collecting in Belize; Sassoon, Considering the Perspective of the Victim: Antiquities of Nepal; Seligman, Murals of Teotihuacán: A Case Study of Negotiated Restitution); Cultural Stewardship Question: Looking for Options (Shestack, Griffin, Herscher, Hingston); Cultural Property Regulations: Perceptions and Conditions (Harris; Ewing, What Is 'Stolen'? McClain Case Revisited; Koczka, King); Some Domestic and International Laws and Regulations and Their Enforcers. xxvi, 266 p., index, illus.; green cloth covers, spine stamped in black; ex library with bookplate, rear paste-ins, & withdrawal stamps; no dj; VG+. Stock# 31,142.

Appr.: | AUD 20.23 CAD 18.82 EUR 12.82 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 134.62 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31142.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
28.
Mionnet, Theodore Edme, 1770-1842  
De La Rarete Et Du Prix Des Medailles Romaines...Medailles d'Or, d'Argent et de Bronze,

Publisher: Paris, Chez Rollin, M.DCCC. XLVII. [1847].
2 vols. : xxiv, 420; 1 p.l., 568 p. plates, 22 cm. Third edition. First published 1806-1813 in six volumes. A catalogue of Roman coins from the Republic through the Roman Empire. OB 408. Good, bound in contempoary half leather. Front hinge of vol one split, some foxing and slight staining

Appr.: | AUD 346.82 CAD 322.58 EUR 219.78 GBP 192.31 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,896.10 ZAR 2,307.69 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB408.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Newberry, Percy E. ( Edward), 1869-1949.  
Scarab-shaped Seals / by Percy E. Newberry.

Publisher: Mansfield Center : Martino Pub., CT 2008..
viii, 384 p., 22 plates, c1,500 illus. Folio. "Contains drawings and descriptions of all the scarab-shapped seals, and scarabs bearing historical inscriptions, in the Cairo Museum. The collection, numbering over 1500 specimens, is a representative one, and contains examples of all periods from the end of the Sixth Dynasty to the time of the last native Egyptian ruler, Nectanebo." Reprint. Originally published: London :Constable, 1907. Stock# 1006x. Fine, new from publisher / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 184.97 CAD 172.04 EUR 117.22 GBP 102.56 JPY 14,545.45 MXN 2,077.92 ZAR 1,230.77 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1006.
    
US$160.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Nickell, Joe  
Ambrose Bierce Is Missing: And Other Historical Mysteries

Publisher: University Press of Kentucky 1992.
Crisp/New Condition hardcover in Crisp/New dust jacket. No previous owner marks of any kind. Fascinating exploration of fake artifacts, biographical enigmas, fakelore, suspect documents, lost texts, ancient riddles and the like. 180 pages. Illustrated. As New Hardcover As New

Appr.: | AUD 11.21 CAD 10.43 EUR 7.11 GBP 6.22 JPY 881.82 MXN 125.97 ZAR 74.62 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 9498.
    
US$9.70
Order From Dealer
31.
Norton, Lucy (translator)  
Rome of the Caesars

Publisher: Phaidon Press London n/d.
#1113 colour & b/w plates NF/-- TF hb issued w/o dj. 118p very light scratches to cover, clean & tight, stamp.

Appr.: | AUD 25.26 CAD 23.49 EUR 16.01 GBP 14.01 JPY 1,986.36 MXN 283.77 ZAR 168.08 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC001538I.
    
US$21.85
Order From Dealer
32.
Numismatic Fine Arts / NFA, Auction XXVIII Spring Mail Bid Sale 1992  
Ancient Greek, Roman & Byzantine coins featuring an important offering of Judaean coinage

Publisher: Los Angeles, Numismatic Fine Arts / NFA, 1992.
1571 lots, 28 plates of illustrations; 28 cm. Stock# 38,830. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38830.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Peake, Harold and Fleure, Herbert John  
PEASANTS AND POTTERS

Publisher: Yale University Press, (The Corridors of Time series) New Haven: 1927.
Hardcover, sm 8vo, blue cloth over boards. 152 pp, illustrated with B&W drawings, photos, and maps. Covers neolithic pottery from various cultures. Very nicely illustrated. Book VG in Fair DJ (edge tears and chips). Fair Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 20.81 CAD 19.35 EUR 13.19 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 138.46 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 286.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Robinson, David M.  
Four Unpublished Vases in the Style of the Brygos Painter David M. Robinson

Publisher: New York, American Journal of Archaeology, 1928..
Offprint. 33-55 p., illus., 23.5 cm. From American Journal of Archaeology, Vol. 32, No. 1 (Jan. - Mar., 1928). Stock# 42,156. Good+ / first and last leaves toned.

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42156.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Rotroff, Susan I.; Oliver, Andrew (et al)  
The Hellenistic Pottery from Sardis:: The Finds Through 1994

Publisher: Harvard Univ Press 2003.
Oversize hardcover in cloth binding with gilt lettering. An exceptionally lovely ex-library book. Looks new aside from minimal library marks. Volume 12 in the Archaeological Exploration of Sardis. 229 text pages followed by 144 photographic plates. No Jacket Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 99.80 CAD 92.83 EUR 63.25 GBP 55.34 JPY 7,848.18 MXN 1,121.17 ZAR 664.08 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 12131.
    
US$86.33
Order From Dealer
36.
Russell, Virgil Y.  
INDIAN ARTIFACTS

Publisher: Casper, WY. 1957.
Gold Hardcover in Dust Jacket. This is a crisp, new-looking ex-library copy in beautiful condition aside from its minimal library marks. This book describes, classifies, and illustrates more than 90 different Indian artifacts found in the U.S. Also, how to hunt for artifacts and how to mount and preserve them. Profusely illustrated with photos and sketches. A lovely copy. Eighth Printing, 1981 Very Good Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 43.73 CAD 40.68 EUR 27.71 GBP 24.25 JPY 3,439.09 MXN 491.30 ZAR 291.00 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 2839.
    
US$37.83
Order From Dealer
37.
Sauerlandt, Max  
Griechische Bildwerke

Publisher: Karl Robert Langewiesche Dusseldorf 1911.
#42377 b/w plates VG/-- C0I-wbmxx softcover ca146p light shelf wear & soiling, owner's insc. clean & tight inside. German text, page torn.

Appr.: | AUD 49.42 CAD 45.97 EUR 31.32 GBP 27.40 JPY 3,886.36 MXN 555.19 ZAR 328.85 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC005214I.
    
US$42.75
Order From Dealer
38.
Seaman, N. G., Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations  
INDIAN RELICS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST

Publisher: Binfords and Mort: Portland Oregon 1974.
Bright red and yellow card bindig wtih photograph of relics. 255 pages, indexed. An historical look at the Pacific Northwest native cultures and the artifacts of their history, including weapons, religious objects, dwellings, petroglyphs and pictographs, lithic carvings, and more. In good clean condition. ARCHAEO 5260 Second Edition, Second Printing Paperbound Very Good Plus Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Archaeology

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5260.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Shed, P. S., Drawings by Marvin W. McAlexander  
Arrowheads Identified

Publisher: Shed's Arrowheads and Relics 1965.
Pamphlet VG pages: 49. White covers. Octavo. Contains many very detailed drawings of arrowheads. Slight fading and soiling to covers. Previous price marked in marker on back cover, otherwise no marks.

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: West Side Books. Item number: 3223.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Tompkins, Peter, Illustrated by: Illustrated  
The Magic of Obelisks

Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers New York, NY 1981.
470 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering w/brown-white illustrated endpapers, w/glossy blue-brown-red dj w/color illustrated front & rear panels. The volume explores the history of man's association with obelisks, theories about them and their magical and physical properties, adventures encountered in engineering and moving 300-ton monoliths, their association w/sexual rites and hermetic wisdom of ancient Egypt. Also with their connection w/many secret societies and historic figures. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 44.22 CAD 41.13 EUR 28.02 GBP 24.52 JPY 3,477.27 MXN 496.75 ZAR 294.23 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036203.
    
US$38.25
Order From Dealer
41.
Watson, William  
The Genius of China

Publisher: Times Newspapers London 1973.
#8261 colour & b/w plates VG+/-- MD softcover 160p very light shelf wear, clean & tight, owner's name. Catalogue of a museum exhibition. ISBN 0-7230-0107-3

Appr.: | AUD 18.95 CAD 17.62 EUR 12.01 GBP 10.51 JPY 1,490.00 MXN 212.86 ZAR 126.08 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC001568I.
    
US$16.39
Order From Dealer
42.
Weiant, C.W.  
An Introduction to the Ceramics of Tres Zapotes, Veracruz, Mexico. : Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 139

Publisher: Washington D.C. Government Printing Office 1932.
Softcover Previous owner's stamps on front cover, spine slightly chipped, else very good condition. #02243

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 2459.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Weil, Rudolf, 1848-1914  
Die Kunstlerinschriften der Sicilischen Munzen

Publisher: Berlin, Georg Reimer, 1884 .
32 p., 3 plates with explanation on facing leaf, illus., (1 mounted), 27.5 cm. Winckelmannsfeste, 44. Greek coins in Sicily. The front paper cover for another in the series bound in. Stock# 31,806. Vg, blue boards.

Appr.: | AUD 40.46 CAD 37.63 EUR 25.64 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 269.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31806.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Whittaker, John C., Illustrated by: Illustrations & Photos  
Flintknapping : Making and Understanding Stone Tools

Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 2001.
ix, 341 pp, glossy dark orange-wht-yel SC wraps w/pictorial front cover of stone tools. Author offers a handbook on flintknapping what was written from the archaeological perspective of interpreting stone tools as well as making them. 5th PB Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 24.52 CAD 22.81 EUR 15.54 GBP 13.60 JPY 1,928.18 MXN 275.45 ZAR 163.15 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036948.
    
US$21.21
Order From Dealer
45.
Whittaker, John C., Illustrated by: Illustrations & Photos  
Flintknapping : Making and Understanding Stone Tools

Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 2001.
ix, 341 pp, glossy dark orange-wht-yel SC wraps w/pictorial front cover of stone tools. Author offers a handbook on flintknapping what was written from the archaeological perspective of interpreting stone tools as well as making them. 5th PB Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 24.52 CAD 22.81 EUR 15.54 GBP 13.60 JPY 1,928.18 MXN 275.45 ZAR 163.15 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036949.
    
US$21.21
Order From Dealer
46.
Wilson, Thomas:  
Arrowpoints, Spearheads and Knives of Prehistoric Times
 Picture
Publisher: Washington, Government Printing Office, 1899.
Re-published in 1899 as a seperate publication from the Report of the U.S.National Museum (Smithsonian Institution) for 1897, pages 811-988, with sixty-five plates. Ex municipal museum, in dark green cloth publishers binding, gilt title lettering to spine and library shelf no ; internally a good tight copy, very bright and clean, armorial museum bookplate to front pastedown, light small library stamps to rear of title page, some plates and to lower margin. An important work by the then Curator, Division of Prehistoric Archaeology, US National Museum ; an uncommon title seldom found nowadays. Very good cond. 9 1/4 x 6 inches

Appr.: | AUD 96.53 CAD 89.78 EUR 61.17 GBP 50.00 JPY 7,590.91 MXN 1,084.42 ZAR 642.31 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 2979.
    
US$83.50
Order From Dealer

46 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.