|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
17 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Browne, Thomas, Sir, 1605-1682 / Greenhill, William Alexander, 1814-1894.
Sir Thomas Browne's Religio Medici, Letter to a friend, etc., and Christian morals / edited by W. A. Greenhill.
Publisher: London : Macmillan, 1926.. lvi, 392 p. : port. ; index, 15.5 cm. Series: Golden treasury series. The Greenhill edition was first published in 1881. See Charles Williams, Bibliography of the Religio Medici 46. Lea 025. Vg, bound in full tree leather.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Lea025.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Brunner, Emil
DIVINE IMPERATIVE A Study in Christian Ethics
Publisher: Lutterworth Press London 1953. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name, pencil underlining and notes inside ; Translated by Olive Wyon; 728 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64395.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Brunner, Emil
The Divine Imperative
Publisher: Philadelphia, Westminster, c1947. . 728p. A Study in Christian Ethics Hardcover Good condition chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 7555.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Cecchi, Giovanni Maria, 1518-1587.
Ragionamenti spirituali (1558). Con introduzione e note a cura di Konrad Eisenbichler.
Publisher: Dovehouse Editions, Ottawa, 1986. 126, [1] p.; 21.5 cm. In Italian. "I Ragionamenti spirituali, composti da Cecchi nel 1558 e adesso per la prima volta editi e pubblicati, rappresentano quindi un momento cruciale nello sviluppo del corpus drammatico cecchiano e, di conseguenza, della storia del teatro fiorentino. Essi sono il fulcro su cui gira l'opera cecchiana, che da secolare ed erudita diventa spirituale e popolare. In più, sono documento vivo della spiritualità borghese fiorentina nella seconda metà del Cinquecento." Paper; new from publisher. stock#102016x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102016.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Harris, W. S. Rev.
MODERN FABLES & PARABLES or MORAL TRUTH IN A NUTSHELL.
Publisher: The Middletown Journal [Middletown, PA]. No date. (1903: J. L. Nichols Co.). 352pp. 8vo. Light blue cloth with an ornately embossed front cover. The upper half of the cover has intertwined red ribbons & scrolls outlined & partly drawn in black with the 1st part of the title in blue lettering & the 2nd part in white. The lower half has a illustration of Aesop's 'Fox & the Stork' fables in blue & white within a black oval with 2 scrolls extending into the oval. The entire cover is bordered with 2 black rulings. The spine is lettered partly in white & partly in red. Frontispiece + 13 other b/w plates on coated paper, 7 full-page drawings on text paper & many, many pictorial cuts illustrated by Paul Krafft, J. R. Connor, Harry E. Knouse & others. William Shuler Harris (1865 - 1956) was a minister of the United Evangelical Church in Harrisburg & Allentown, PA, a passionate Socialist & Prohibitionist, & the author of many similar moralistic Books with striking covers & unusual illustrations. I have research material on Harris & would be glad to share it upon request. Some wear to covers, spine & spine extremes; upper corners of the covers bumped, scattered foxing spots & some light soiling on some interior pages o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. No dustjacket as issued. See photo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 01-0113.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Harris, W. S. Rev.
MODERN FABLES AND PARABLES or MORAL TRUTH IN A NUTSHELL.
Publisher: The Middletown Journal [Middletown, PA]. No date. (1903: J. L. Nichols Co.).. 352pp. 8vo. Light blue cloth with an ornately embossed front cover. The upper half of the cover has intertwined red ribbons & scrolls outlined & partly drawn in black with the 1st part of the title in blue lettering & the 2nd part in white. The lower half has a illustration of Aesop's 'Fox & the Stork' fables in blue & white within a black oval with 2 scrolls extending into the oval. The entire cover is bordered with 2 black rulings. The spine is lettered partly in white & partly in red. Frontispiece of the author + 13 other b/w plates on coated paper, 7 full-page drawings on text paper & many, many pictorial cuts illustrated by Paul Krafft, J. R. Connor, Harry E. Knouse & others. William Shuler Harris (1865 - 1956) was a minister of the United Evangelical Church in Harrisburg & Allentown, PA, a passionate Socialist & Prohibitionist, and the author of many similar moralistic books with striking covers & unusual illustrations. I have research material on Harris & would be glad to share it upon request. Corners bumped, a little wear to spine extremes, a small, fairly faint white spot on the back cover o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. No dustjacket as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 11-0004.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Inge, W. R. (William Ralph), 1860-1954. López Valencia, Ignacio, translator.
La Ética Cristiana y los Problemos Modernos. Traducción del inglés por Ignacio López Valencia.
Publisher: M. Aguilar, Madrid, 1931. Biblioteca de Ideas y Estudion Contemporáneos. 346, [1] p., 19 cm. Includes La ética del Nuevo Testamento; Ascetismo; Imperialismo teocrático; Problemas de ética social; Problemas de ética personal. Bound in red boards, spine stampe din gold; minor soiling, wear, spotting, pages darkened; VG. From a Spanish collection of liberal & leftist writings. stock#41882.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41882.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Maritain, Jacques, 1882-1973
Questions de Conscience; Essais et Allocutions
Publisher: Paris, Desclée, de Brouwer et cie [c1938]. 2 p. l., [7]-279 p., 1 l. 19.5 cm. On cover: Questions disputées. [vol. XXI]. 2nd edition; first, the same year. Contents: Question 1. L'Église catholique et les civilisations.--Question 2. L'impossible antisémitisme.--Question 3. Action et contemplation.--Question 4. Action catholique et action politique.--Question 5. La liberté du chrétien.--Six allocutions: Christianisme et culture. L'intelligence et la vie. Extraits de l'entretien de Buenos Aires. La cité temporelle et les croyants. Choses divines et choses humaines. L'évangile et l'espérance temporelle. Stock# 36,317. Vg, partially uncut/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36317.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Niebuhr, H. Richard (Helmut Richard), 1894-1962.
Christ and Culture.
Publisher: N.Y., Harper Colophonbook, 1975. . xii, 259 p. Lectures given in Austin, Texas, in 1949. Basic Christian social ethics. Stock # 25560. Vg/paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25560.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Niebuhr, Reinhold
The Irony of American History
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952.. 21 X 14½ cm. Fine/VG. Full pale grey cloth, black titles on spine, xiii, 174 pp. DJ has small chips & edge tears, longest tear under 3 cm; in Brodart archival cover. DJ has original $2.50 price but also states "Religious Book Club Selection." Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RLCE00001.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Olson, Oscar Thomas
SOME VALUES FOR TO-DAY
Publisher: Abingdon Press New York 1930. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pages yellowing. ; 150 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45731.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Ritchie, Mark A.
God in the Pits Confessions of a Commodities Trader
Publisher: Nashville 1990. Very Good- with no dust jacket Thomas Nelson Reprint Paperback Light edge and corner wear to wraps. Surface paper beginning to tear off the very bottom of spine ; Trade PB; 8vo; 266 pages; The author attacks the thorny issues involved in applying Christian ethics and principles to one's daily life in the business world.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.18 | CAD 7.70 | EUR 5.76 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 675.45 | MXN 82.56 | ZAR 74.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1651.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Smuyth, Newman
Christian Ethics
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons,NY,1892 International Theological Librrary Edition. G cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with spine edge frayed, spine and corner wear. Colored end papers with one chip, owner's name in pencill. Pp areVG, lightly tanned. Sml 8vo, 498 pp with index plus list of publicaitons.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.73 | CAD 13.66 | EUR 10.22 | GBP 8.75 | JPY 1,198.18 | MXN 146.44 | ZAR 131.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3651.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Taylor, A. E.
The Faith of a Moralist: Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of St. Andrews, 1926-1928 (Series I & II)
Publisher: London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1930.. First Edition. 22 X 15 cm. VG/No dj. Both volumes in full maroon cloth, gilt titles on spine. Series I: The Theological Implications of Morality; xx, 437, [3] pp, footnotes, index. Series II: Natural Theology and the Positive Religions; xxii, 437, [3] pp, footnotes, index. Corners rubbed & lightly bumped. Beautiful job of typesetting and printing by R. & R. Clark, Ltd., Edinburgh. Shipping weight 4 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RLCE00002.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Trueblood, Elton
The Yoke of Christ and Other Sermons
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY, 1958. VG paper over board hardback, G+ DJ. Cover with little spine and corner wear. DJ likewise, some scuffs and slight markings. End papers and pp are VG+, look unused. 8vo, 192 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.21 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.64 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2616.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
White, John
Honestly, Morality, and Conscience
Publisher: Colorado Springs 1983. Very Good- with no dust jacket Navpress Reprint; Ninth Printing Paperback Light edge and corner wear to paper cover, with chipping. ; 8vo; 240 pages; According to Vernon C. Grounds: "Helpful, down-to-earth. . . this book will be used of God to remind Christians that their lifestyle ought to be qualitatively different from that of our relativistic society. "; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.70 | CAD 7.18 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.60 | JPY 630.00 | MXN 77.00 | ZAR 69.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2210.
|
|
|
|
17 items found
|