|
1.
|
|
Inquirer & Guide (The)
Publisher: No Publisher Listed. None Given N.D.. Good+. Softcover (Disbound)s 8vo 48 pages; Disbound pamphlets (three) taken from larger publications. Each discourse complete in 16 pages or less, with poems at the end. Probably Edinburgh, 1856/57.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 4500.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Amar, Teri.
QUIET HEALING
Publisher: Privately Printed Healing. A Meditation Manual No Publication date but likely a private printing prior to the trade publication in 1994; 122 pages; 8 1/2 X 11 paperback in tape binding printed one sided Paperback in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16243.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bailey, Alice.
THE SCIECNE OF MEDITATION.
Publisher: Arcane School. 27 pages Paper booklet in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16633.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bloomfield, Harold and Kroy, Robert
HAPPINESS The Tm Program Psychiatry and Enlightment
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1976. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6224.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Dessauer, Philipp, Trans. by J. Holland Smith
Natural Meditation
Publisher: P. J. Kennedy & Sons, NY, 1965. VG cloth hardback, silver lettering, G DJ. Cover with a little spine edge and corner wear. DJ has some spine an edge wear, some chips and scuffs. Binding tight. Front end papers a little discolored. Pp are VG+. Sml 8vo, 127 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3506.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Fages, P.H., O.P.
A Month of Roses or Thirty-one Meditations on the Rosary
Publisher: Bruce Publishing Company Milwaukee 1944. (xiv) 144 pages, a few b/w drawings; 12mo, blue cloth. Laid in plain prayer card, Fatima leaflet, small gift card in envelope. Cover edges sunned, brief gift note front endpaper, name/address back endpaper, front hinges patially cracked, good; dust jacket fair, creased, short tears, worn edges Poor Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027923.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Fehmi, Les & Jim Robbins.
THE OPEN-FOCUS BRAIN.
Publisher: Boston 2007. Harnassing the Power of Attention to Heal Mind and Body First edition With accompanying CD of Guided Exercises; 192 pages New cloth bound in dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.55 | CAD 23.05 | EUR 17.42 | GBP 14.74 | JPY 2,090.91 | MXN 255.56 | ZAR 207.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12316.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Goldberg, Philip.
THE TM PROGRAM: THE WAY TO FULFILLMENT.
Publisher: New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1976. First edition 178 pages Paperback in near very good condition; Page edges browning
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13377.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hanson, Virginia (ed.).
APPROACHES TO MEDITATION.
Publisher: Wheaton Quest 1973. Thirteen authors including Chogyam Trungpa, Seetha Neelakantan and Wallace Slater; 147 Pages Paperback in good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 9699.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hayward, Jeremy
PERCEIVING ORDINARY MAGIC Science and Intuitive Wisdom
Publisher: Shambhala Boulder, CO 1984. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Trade PB; 324 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26017.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Johnston, William.
SILENT MUSIC: THE SCIENCE OF MEDITATION.
Publisher: San Francisco Harper & Row 1975 Mysticism. Second edition 190 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10839.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Johnston, William.
SILENT MUSIC: THE SCIENCE OF MEDITATION.
Publisher: San Francisco Harper & Row 1976 Mysticism. Third printing Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 5684.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Krishnamurti, U.G.; Jeffrey Mishlove.
THE MYSTIQUE OF ENLIGHTENMENT.
Publisher: Spirituality. 90 minute DVD interview; Part of the Thinking Allowed Series Very good condition. Those who offer enlightenment or salvation appear to often operate more as businessmen than as authentic spiritual teachers. In Part One of this two-part program, U. G. Krishnamurti he denies any possibility of knowledge of enlightenment. The very attempt to achieve enlightenment is an obstacle in the path of the proclaimed goal. The search for enlightenment is a device of the mind to perpetuate itself, in denial of its mortality.In Part Two, he critiques various disciplines, both mystical and psychotherapeutic, which are said to lead to states of enlightenment. He proposes that states of enlightenment, if they are to be attained, must be gained in spite of--not because of--meditation, devotion, prayer, acceptance, forgiveness, or compassion. Stripped of all our pretenses, facing the despair of the human condition, freed of the imaginary diseases from which "enlightenment" may save us, we can build realistic and practical lives.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15698.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Leichtman, Robert R.; Carl Japikse.
ACTIVE MEDITATION.
Publisher: Ariel 1982. The Western Tradition 510 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13366.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Long, Jeff (editor). Lennon, John; Yoko Ono; George Harrison; Bhaktivedanta, et al. (interviews).
SEARCH FOR LIBERATION.
Publisher: [Los Angeles]: The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust (1981), 5th printing 1982.. Conversations with John Lennon, Yoko Ono, George Harrison, A.C. Bhaktivedanta, Swami Prabhupada, et al. 66 pages + 4p ads: black/white photo; 18cm. 48g. Very Good (clean and tight, front cover slightly creased, paper tanned). Mass market paperback. Book condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.91 | CAD 4.00 | EUR 3.02 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 362.73 | MXN 44.33 | ZAR 35.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A1903.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Louv, Richard
THE WEB OF LIFE
Publisher: Conari Press 1996. As New with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's name, date on front free endpaper. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 258 pages; 14866Xsh
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14866.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Max, Peter.
MEDITATIONS.
Publisher: New York McGraw-Hill 1972. First edition Near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11413.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Max, Peter.
MEDITATIONS.
Publisher: New York McGraw-Hill 1972. First edition Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11442.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Modern Pilgrim
Jesus Now: Meditations by a Modern Pilgrim
Publisher: Thomas More Press Chicago 1972. 123 pages, 8vo; red cloth. Near dine condition, faint mark inside rear cover; dust jacket very good Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016693.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Naranjo, Claudio
ON THE PSYCHOLOGY OF MEDITATION
Publisher: Viking New York 1971. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket; Edgewear. DJ is worn and torn at edges. Back DJ flap is seperated. Previous owner's name; An Esalen Book; 248 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71367.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Oehlschlager, Stephen.
Beyond Self and Time.
Publisher: Boston, Branden Press, c1975. . Publisher isbn: 0828315728. 78p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30094.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Outlaw, Nell Warren
For Love of Life the Presence of Christ in Human Experience
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Westwood 1952. Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 160 pages; Rubbed with slight fraying top of back strip and one corner bumped. Signed by the author on front fly leaf.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 4107.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Paramananda, Swami
CONCENTRATION AND MEDITATION
Publisher: Sri Ramakrishna Math Mylapore, Msdras N.D.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Spine weak. DJ flaps glued to endpapers. ; 130 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39235.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Paulson, Genevieve Lewis
MEDITATION AND HUMAN GROWTH A Practical Manual for Higher Consciousness
Publisher: Llewellyn Publications St. Paul, Minnesota 1994. Very Good Paperback Red softcover with yellow lettering. Illustration of man and woman meditating on front. Light rubbing. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; "There are always those persons who stand out from the masses and are not content with the slower form of progress. These persons are the ones to whom this book is directed. " ; Llewellyn's New Age Series Series; 9 x 0.5 x 6 Inches; 201 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.55 | CAD 2.61 | EUR 1.97 | GBP 1.67 | JPY 236.36 | MXN 28.89 | ZAR 23.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 22871.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Probst, Elizabeth Beck
MEDITATION
Publisher: Printed By J. Grant Stevenson Provo, UT 1965. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Slight edge and corner wear, inside tight and clean, no noticed markings. Original Printing. Very clean. Signed and inscribed by the author, "Beth". ; 11" x 8"; 93 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 16.74 | EUR 12.66 | GBP 10.71 | JPY 1,519.09 | MXN 185.67 | ZAR 150.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 30706.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Progoff, Ira.
THE PRACTICE OF PROCESS MEDITATION.
Publisher: New York Dialogue House 1980. The 'Intensive Journal' way to spiritual experience First edition 343 pages Near very good condition in a good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 3860.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Progoff, Ira.
THE WELL AND THE CATHERDRAL: AN ENTRANCE MEDITATION.
Publisher: New York Dialogue House Library 1981. Second edition, Revised 166 pages Paperback in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11622.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Ryan, Tim.
A MINDFUL NATION
Publisher: Hay House 2012. How a Simple Practice can Help Us reduce Stress, Improve Performance, and Recapture the American Spirit First printing Foreword by Jon Kabat-Zinn; 203 pages Fine condition in fine dust jacket. Thoughts from a meditating U.S. congressman from Ohio.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16368.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Sadhu, Mouni.
MEDITATION.
Publisher: No. Hollywood Wilshire N.D., c. 1975 Metaphysics. 363 pages Paperback in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11991.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Sahn, Seung (Foreword)
Chanting with English Translations and Temple Rules
Publisher: The Kwan Um School of Zen Cumberland, RI, 1996. Very Good+, Paperback Spiralbound paperback. B&W photo; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 58 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.90 | CAD 15.23 | EUR 11.52 | GBP 9.74 | JPY 1,381.82 | MXN 168.89 | ZAR 136.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 41394.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Schwarz, Jack.
THE PATH OF ACTION.
Publisher: New York Penguin Arkana 1992. Published in association with Robert Briggs; An Aletheia Foundation Book; Foreword by Joseph Campbell; 132 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10922.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Trungpa, Chögyam, 1939- . Gimian, Carolyn Rose, editor. Dorje Dradul of Mukpo.
Shambhala: The Sacred Path of the Warrior. Edited by Carolyn Rose Gimian. Unabridged.
Publisher: Shambhala Press, 1995. Shambhala Pocket Classics. xxiv, p. Foreword by Dorje Dradul of Mukpo. "In this classic guide to enlightened living, meditation master Chögyam Trungpa offers an inspiring vision for our time, based on the ideal of the sacred warrior. In ancient times, the warrior learned to master the challenges of life, both on and off the battlefield. Trungpa shows that in discovering the basic goodness of human life, the warrior learns to radiate that goodness into the world for the peace and sanity of others. With this book the warrior's path is opened to modern men and women in search of practical wisdom." Small paperback; near fine. Stock#23770.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23770.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Watts, Alan
Om, creative meditations
Publisher: Millbrae, Calif., Celestial Arts, c1980. . Publisher isbn: 0890872570. 169pp. 22 cm. Paperback Very good condition, gift inscription
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 23140.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Zen Garden
Book of Meditations
Publisher: Giftsmith, Kent, WA, 1999. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Publisher's glossy wraps. Some slight shelf wear. VERY GOOD+ . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Unpaginated pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.01 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 27.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 9142.
|
|
|
|