|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
11 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Brown, Thomas
Inquiry into the Relation of Cause and Effect
Publisher: Mark Newman, 1822 Andover. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Thomas Brown was a professor of moral philosophy at the University of Edingurgh. "..But his strength lay in metaphysical analysis, as was shown in his answer to the objections raised against the appointment of Sir John Leslie to the mathematical professorship (1805). Leslie, a follower of David Hume, was attacked by the clerical party as a sceptic and an infidel, and Brown took the opportunity to defend Hume's doctrine of causality as in no way inimical to religion. His defence, at first only a pamphlet, became in its third edition a lengthy treatise entitled Inquiry into the Relation of Cause and Effect, and is a fine specimen of Brown's analytical faculty." 255 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition; showing wear appropriate to its age and genre, but binding is very good; text pages clean. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002118.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Chaumeix, Abraham Joseph de, 1730-1790.
Le Petite Encyclopedie, Ou, Dictionnaire Des Philosophes.
Publisher: A Anvers, Chez Jan Gasbeck... [1771]. viii, 176 p., 19 cm. Cioranescu 18858. A dictionary of philosophical terms and themes. Bound in contemporary full leather; edges of binding seared, cracked; VG. stock#NS0176.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0176.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Henry Home, Lord Kames.
Elements of Criticism, with Analyses, and Translations of Ancient and Foreign Illustrations.
Publisher: NY: Huntington and Savage, 1842.. New Edition. Includes sections on Emotions and Passions; Beauty; Novelty; Uniformity and Variety; Congruity and Propriety; Dignity and Grace; Ridicule; Wit; Beauty of Language; Epic and Dramatic Compositions; The Three Unities; and Gardening and Achitecture. With Appendix of Terms Defined or Explained, and Index. 504 pp. Leathers covers and spine are worn, 1/2" piece of spine is missing at the top, binding is cracked but well attached. Foxing, primarily on endsheets. Former owners' names on ffep and title page. First few pages have creases on edge, some minor spot stains on first few pages, otherwise a solid copy of this classic.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5187.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Imbert, Barthélemy, 1747-1790
Rêveries Philosophiques. / Par M. Imbert.
Publisher: La Haye, Chez Pierre-Frédéric Gosse, M.DCC.LXXVIII [1778]. xij, 161 p.; 17 cm. Signatures: a6, A-K8 L1. Cioranescu 34356. Bound with this is Imbert's Les Deux Freres Ou La Famille Comme Il Y En A Tant. A Amsterdam, Et se trouve a Paris, Chez Bastien, 1779. 2 p.l., 150 p., Signatures: 2 ll., A-I 8, K3. With half title: Suite des Reveries Philosophique. Cioranescu 34359. NS 0213. Bound in contemporary full leather, worn, spine label wanting.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0213.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Jerome, saint, 345?-420
Traité [Traite] des Vanitez du Siecle, Traduction de S. Jérôme ou de son Commentaire sur le livre de l'Ecclésiaste
Publisher: Paris, Veuve d'Antoine Lambin, M.DCC. XV. [1715]. 12mo, 12 p.l., 435, [437-452] p., 17 cm. Title continues: avec de nouvelles réflexions, par Dom Jean Martianay,... Bound in contemporary full calf. NS 0216. Good, binding worn, spine label missing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0216.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
John Stuart Mill.
A System of Logic, Ratiocinative and Inductive; Being a Connected View of The Principles of Evidence and the Methods of
Publisher: NY: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1846. 1st U.S. edition, Publishers brown blind-stamped cloth. xii, 593 pp, ads. Binding tight. Top of spine missing 3.75" of cloth. Cloth is worn through along all edges of boards, corners are slightly bumped, previous owner's label on inside cover, foxing is present throughout the book, but mostly on the first several pages and the last several pages(actual text has less).Overall a Good copy, square & solid.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 95.19 | EUR 71.97 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5186.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Mirandola, Giovanni Pico Della
The Very Elegant Speech on the Dignity of Man
Publisher: The St. John's Bookstore, 1949 Annapolis, MD. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall The Classics of the St. John's Program. This is the first translation into English of Oratio Elegantissima de Dignitate Hominis, with an appendix containing Robert Grosseteste's "Man Is A Smaller World"; translated by Charles Glenn Wallis. 25 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001843.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Perrot d'Ablancourt, Nicolas, transl.
Les Apophtegmes, Ou Bons Mots Des Anciens, Tirez de Plutarque & de quelques autres, de la tr. de Nicolas Perrot.
Publisher: Paris, Chez Florentin & Pierre Delaulne, M.DC. XCIV. [1694]. 10 p.l., 473, [474-504] p., front., 17 cm. Title continues: Perrot, sieur d'Ablancourt, avec un traitté des Stratagemes par Frontin. Bound in contemporary full calf. NS 0215. Good+, binding worn at corners. Spine label missing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0215.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Ruskin, John
The Crown of Wild Olives
Publisher: H. M. Caldwell & Co., NY, ND, 1908 inscribed. Fair+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with edge and corner wear, spine chipped top and bottom and darkened. Front hinge partially cracked. End papers tanned and inscribed. Pp are G, lightly tanned. 16mo, 252 pp with appendix.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.75 | CAD 14.06 | EUR 10.63 | GBP 8.99 | JPY 1,275.45 | MXN 155.89 | ZAR 126.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3507.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Taber, Henry M.
Faith or Fact.
Publisher: NY: Peter Eckler, 1897.. 1st ed. No dj. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Nine page Preface by Robert G. Ingersoll. xvi, 331 pp. + 3 pp. of ads. Two small holes in fabric of front cover, front bottom corner fabric worn through, as is top front corner, moderate wear to head and tai Hard Cover. ISBN: Robert G. Ingersoll.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4503.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Véron, Eugène, 1825-1889
Æsthetics [Aesthetics.] By Eugène Véron. Tr. from the French by W.H. Armstrong.
Publisher: London, Chapman & Hall, 1879.. xxxi, 423 p. 20 cm. Series: The Library of Contemporary Science. Venon shared with Taine (his very near contemporary) the belief that philosophy should be scientific and analyzed as biologists study nature. Taine in his Philosophy of Art (1873) had laid the groundwork for such an approach. Veron refutes Taine on a number of points (see p. 73 on genius for example), but is very much in the spirit with influenced the kind of naturalism that influenced (or shared the spirit) with writers such as Zola in France, Hardy in England and with a new generation of painters and artists. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,583. Vg, some unopened pages, publisher's original green cloth with decorative black and gilt titles and designs to spine & cover, spine darkened / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102583.
|
|
|
|
11 items found
|