|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
75 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Ackermann, Robert John, 1933-
Belief and Knowledge, by Robert J. Ackermann
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Anchor Books, 1972. 149 p. 19 cm. Series: Problems in philosophy. "...treatment of the consistency and coherence of belief structures... various paradoxes of belief are confronted..." Bibliography: p. [137]-145. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 45,147. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45147.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Anderson, Alan Ross, editor
Minds and Machines
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall [1964]. viii, 114 p. 21 cm. Introduction by Alan Ross Anderson; Computing machinery & intelligence by A.M. Turing; The mechanical concept of mind by Michael Scriven; Minds, machines and Godel by J.R. Lucas; The imitation game by Keith Gunderson; Minds and machines by Hilary Putnam; The feelings of robots by Paul Ziff; Professor Ziff on robots by J.J.C. Smart; Robots incorporated by Ninian Smart. Stock#45210. Good+ / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45210.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bachelard, Gaston, 1884-1962. Gilson, Etienne. Jolas, Maria, translator.
The Poetics of Space. Translated from the French by Maria Jolas. Foreword by Etienne Gilson.
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston [1969]. xxxv, 241 p.; 20 cm. First published as La poétique de l'espace by Presses Univ. de France, 1958. "In this illuminating and strikingly original work, philosopher Gaston Bachelard, considered by many to be the father of the French new critics, explores the philosophical significance of the various kinds of space that attract and concentrate the poetic imagination. He examines spaces of intimacy and immensity-- rooms, forests, shells, corners, closets-- and seeks to determine how the poetic image is apprehended not by psychology or rationalism, but by recourse to a pure phenomenology that considers the onset of an image in individual consciousness." Contents include The House. From Cellar to Garret. The Significance of the Hut; House and Universe; Drawers, Chests and Wardrobes; Nests; Shells; Corners; Miniature; Intimate Immensity; The Dialectics of Outside and Inside; The Phenomenology of Roundness. Paper; VG. Copy of Albert S. Cook (poet, critic, translator) with his marginal pencil marks. Stock#21893.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21893.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Barzun, Jacques, 1907-
The House of Intellect
Publisher: New York, Harper [1960]. viii, 276 p. 22 cm. "Reference notes": p. 273-276. "How intellect, the prime force in Western civilization, is being destroyed by our culture in the name of art, science and philosophy." PA. Stock# 35,754. Vg/ dj good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35754.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bateson, Gregory.
Mind and Nature: A Necessary Unity.
Publisher: NY: Dutton, 1979.. 1st ed. xiii, 238 pp. VG in dj( light soiling, small closed tears). Hard Cover. 9780525155904. ISBN: psychology
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3,416.67 | CAD 3,491.98 | EUR 2,640.15 | GBP 2,233.97 | JPY 316,818.18 | MXN 38,722.22 | ZAR 31,396.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3485.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Boyle, John E. Whiteford
Structuring Private Sprituality: Essentialism. A Philosophy of The Presence
Wheat Forders. An Academy of Independent Scholars Book published in conjunction with TYhe Foreign Services Research Institute [2000]. 'First American Edition.' series: Primers for the Age of Inner Space-- VII. 130 p., illus.; paper covers, 21.5 cm.; fine. 'Includes the Author's Lettre International - Berlin Weimar - 1999 Kulturstadt Europas / Goethe Institut. Millennial Essay on: Time: past/ PRESENT/ future.' stock#100812. Contemporary spiritualism, philosophy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100812.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Brothers, Leslie.
Friday's Footprint: How Society Shapes the Human Mind.
Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1997.. ISBN: 9780195101034 1st edition, 1st printing. 187 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.22 | CAD 14.53 | EUR 10.98 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 130.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6999.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Brown, Norman O., 1913-2002.
Love's Body.
Publisher: Vintage Books / Random House, NY [1966]. 276 p. Sequel to Life against Death. Contents include Liberty, Nature, Trinity, Unity, Person, Representative, Head, Boundary, Food, Fire, Fraction, Resurrection, Fulfillment, Judgment, Freedom, Nothing. Paper; page edges darkened; good+. Copy of Albert Cook (poet/ critic/ translator) with his pencil notes. Stock#22768.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22768.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bruner, Jerome S. ( Seymour), b.1915
On Knowing; Essays for the Left Hand.
Publisher: New York, Atheneum, 1968 [1965]. [xi], 165 p. illus. 18 cm. Originally published by Harvard University Press 1962. First Atheneum printing 1965. Bruner's ideas are based on categorization. "To perceive is to categorize, to conceptualize is to categorize, to learn is to form categories, to make decisions is to categorize." Bruner maintains people interpret the world in terms of its similarities and differences. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. These seem to have been students' copies. Stock# 44,325x. Good / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44325.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Campbell, Keith, 1938-
Body and Mind
Publisher: Garden City, NY, Anchor Books, 1970. vi, 150 p.; 18 cm. Series: Problems in philosophy. "Concerned with the nature of the human body , the nature of the human mind, and how the body and mind interact. Bibliography: p. [126]-146. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Cover design by Fred Troller. Stock#102651. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102651.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Campbell, Keith, 1938-
Body and Mind by Keith Campbell
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Anchor Books, 1970. vi, 150 p.; 18 cm."Concerned with the nature of the human body, the nature mind, and how the body and mind interact." Bibliography: p. [126]-146. Stock#102694. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102694.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Capellanus, Andreas, 12th century
The Art of Courtly Love [De amore]. Translated by John Jay Parry. Edited and abridged by Frederick W. Locke
Publisher: Frederick Ungar, NY. 'Eighth printing, 1968. series: Milestones of Thought M104. x, 54 p.; 20 cm. "The term 'amour courtois', or Courtly Love, is of modern origin. It was first applied in 1883 by the great French medievalist Gaston Paris in an attempt to coin a term for this new form of love which makes such a decided break with previous forms and which appears for the first time in Europe among the Troubadours of Provence." Paper; spine faded, a few marginal pencil notes; good. stock#45860.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45860.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Carus, Paul. (editor).
Kant's Prolegomena.
Publisher: La Salle, IL: Open Court Publishing, 1955.. Reprint paperback. The usual browning, o/w Near fine. Soft Cover. ISBN: Kant
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2298.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Cassirer, Ernst, 1874-1945
An Essay On Man An Introduction To A Philosophy Of Human Culture
Publisher: New Haven, Yale University Press, 1951. ix, 237 p. 24 cm. Seventh printing; fist published, 1944. 'Ernst Cassirer, the great exponent of the philosophy of symbolic forms...brings his principles to the study of man himself in an examination of such topics as Myth and Religion, Language, Art, History, Science, and the symbolic nature of man's cultural achievement.' Stock #26,522. Vg/no dj. Philosophy Anthropology
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26522.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Chappell, V. C. (Vere Claiborne), 1930- ed.
The Philosophy of Mind
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N. J., Prentice-Hall [1962]. ix, 178 p. 21 cm. "The [nine] essays in this volume were first published between 1950 and 1960 in British and Americaaqn journals." Bibliography: p. 173-178. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,644. Vg /soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102644.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Cobbett, William
Advice to Young Men, and (incidentally) to Young Women in the Middle and Higher Ranks of Life
Publisher: John Doyle, New York,1833. Fair hardback, faded gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with wear, frayed bottom spine, bumped corners, spots and scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are lightly tanned, many with light foxing, especially to outside edge. End paper inscibed by owner in 1939. Page 23 has been torn and taped. 12mo, 268 pp plus 12-page list of publications.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.33 | CAD 34.07 | EUR 25.76 | GBP 21.79 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 306.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6878.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Cohen, Morris
REASON AND NATURE An Essay on the Meaning of Scientific Method
Publisher: Free Press Glencoe, IL 1953. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Underlining on a few pages. ; 470 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41354.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Columbia Associates In Philosophy
INTRODUCTION TO REFLECTIVE THINKING
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1951. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Contributors include Laurence Buermeyer, William Forbes Cooley, John J Coss, Horace L. Friess, James Guttman, Thomas Munro, Houston Peterson, John H. Randall and Herbert W. Schneider; 351 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41355.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
de Bono, Edward.
I am Right, You are Wrong : From Rock Logic to Water Logic.
Publisher: New York: Viking, [1991]. First American edition, first printing. ISBN: 0670842311 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4618.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Dennett, Daniel C.
Brainchildren: Essays on Designing Minds
Publisher: MIT Press Cambridge, MA, 1998. Trade paperback in white pictorial wraps, 8vo. Series: Representation and Mind. Index, bibliography, notes throughout text. NF. very light soil along upper rear wrap along spine hinge. Otherwise clean. bright and unmarked inside and out. No spine crease. ISBN: 0262540908. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.28 | EUR 10.80 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 128.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 000711.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Durant, Will, 1885-1981.
The Mansions of Philosophy. A Survey of Human Life and Destiny.
Publisher: Garden City Publishing [c1929]. xix, 704 p., index; 25.5 cm. "This book is an attempt at a consistent philosophy of life." Contents include The Lure of Philosophy; Logic and Epistemology (What Is Truth?); Metaphysics (Matter, Life and Mind; Is Man a Machine?); Problems of Morality (Our Changing Morals; Love; Men and Women; The Modern Woman; The Breakdown of Marriage; About Children: A Confession; The Reconstruction of Character); Esthetics (What Is Beauty?); Philosophy of History (The Meaning of History: A Symposium; Is Progress a Delusion?; The Destiny of Civilization); Political Philosophy (In Praise of Freedom; Is Democracy a Failure?; Aristocracy; Is Socialism Dead?; How We Made Utopia); Religion: A Dialogue (The Making of Religion; From Confucius to Christ; God and Immortality); Envoi (On Life and Death; Is Life Worth Living?-- A Letter; The Quest of Happiness); Glossary; Bibliographical Guide to Editions Used. Red cloth shadowed across front, spine faded, ink owner stamp inside front cover & on flyleaf; no dj; internally clean; VG. Stock#26827.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.27 | CAD 11.52 | EUR 8.71 | GBP 7.37 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 103.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26827.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Findlay, J. N. (John Niemeyer), 1903-
Values and Intentions, A Study in Value-Theory and Philosophy of Mind
Publisher: London, Allen & Unwin; New York, Macmillan [1961]. 442 p. 23 cm. Series: Muirhead library of philosophy. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy with his pencil notes in text and on rear fly leaf. Stock# 44,201. Good, much used book/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44201.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Fodor, Jerry Alan, b.1935
Representations : Philosophical Essays on the Foundations of Cognitive Science
Publisher: Cambridge, MA, MIT Press, 1983, ©1981. ix, 343 p., index, 23.5 cm. Fodor "adheres to a species of functionalism, maintaining that thinking and other mental processes consist primarily of computations operating on the syntax of the representations that make up the language of thought." "References" (p. 335-559). From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 44,084. Good+, used soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44084.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Foucault, Michel, 1926-1984. Smith, A. M. Sheridan, translator.
The Archaeology of Knowledge & the Discourse on Language Translated from the French by A. M. Sheridan Smith.
Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY [1981]. 245 p.; 21 cm. Originally published as L'Archéologie du savoir, Gallimard 1969; The Discourse on Language was originally published as L'ordre du discours. "A summing up of Foucault's own methodological assumptions, this book is also a first step toward a genealogy of the way we live now. Challenging, at times infuriating, it is an absolutely indispensable guide to one of the most innovative thinkers now writing." Contents include The Discursive Regularities; The Statement and the Archive; Archaeological Description. Paper; ex library with 2 small stamps but scarcely used; covers laminated; VG. stock#21907.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21907.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Gladwell, Malcolm.
Blink. The Power of Thinking Without Thinking.
Publisher: Little, Brown [c2005]. 'First Edition: January 2005'. viii, 277 p., index; 21 cm. A detailed analysis of "those who have perfected the art of 'thin-slicing'-- filtering the very few factors that matter from an overwhelming number of variables." "Drawing on cutting-edge neuroscience and psychology... Blink changes the way you understand every decision you make." White dj has slight stain on spine; VG. stock#102300.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102300.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Gooddy, William.
NEUROLOGICAL COSMOLOGY: The World, the Brain and I.
Publisher: Minerva Press [London, Miami]. 2000.. 1st edition. xli, 263pp. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Title page signed by the author & inscribed in ink "Harel (?) Adams/ with the Author's best wishes/ William Gooddy/ March 2002." Light creases along the spine, across upper right corner of the front cover, & lower left corner of the back cover o/w Fine (No defects).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 318.63 | CAD 325.65 | EUR 246.21 | GBP 208.33 | JPY 29,545.45 | MXN 3,611.11 | ZAR 2,927.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 12-0015.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Goodman, Nelson & Catherine Z. Elgin
Reconceptions in Philosophy and Other Arts and Sciences
Publisher: Routledge London, 1989. Green, black and white wraps with Picasso illustration to front, 8vo. xiv+174pp. Indexed by name and subject. Footnotes throughout. Six pages color plates. Fine in NF wraps. Light curl/wear to tips of corners of wraps. All else as new. Bright unmarked pages and tight, square binding. ISBN: 0415048869. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.96 | CAD 21.42 | EUR 16.20 | GBP 13.71 | JPY 1,943.64 | MXN 237.56 | ZAR 192.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002444.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Green, Celia
The Lost Cause: Causation and the Mind-Body Problem
Publisher: Oxford Forum Cambridge, 2003. Yellow, orange and red laminate boards, no jacket, 8vo. xli+235pp+ads. Index, references, notes with chapters. Foreword by Howard Robinson, testimonials by Robinson, H. J. Eysenck, Harry Hunt and Charles McCreery. As new: bright, unmarked, sharp and extrmemly tight, never broken-in binding. Includes on separate sheet signed, inscribed note from author. ISBN: 0953677214 Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.25 | CAD 38.08 | EUR 28.79 | GBP 24.36 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 342.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002678.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Harmon, Gilbert
Reasoning, Meaning and Mind
Publisher: Clarendon Press / Oxford University Press Oxford, 1999. Glossy brownish-yellow wraps, 8vo. viii+291pp. Name and subject indices, bibliography. Fifteen essays grouped by the title subjects and analyticity. Fine. Lightest of curl/wear to corner tips. Otherwise as new. ISBN: 0198238029. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.27 | CAD 30.94 | EUR 23.39 | GBP 19.79 | JPY 2,807.27 | MXN 343.11 | ZAR 278.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001688.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Heil, John
The Nature of True Minds
Publisher: Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 1992. Glossy white and blue wraps, 8vo. Cambridge Studies in Philosophy. xi+248pp. Index, bibliography, footnotes throughout. Near Fine. Faint soil to wraps, esp. along rear panel boundary with spine. All else as new: bright, tight and sharp. ISBN: 0521424003. NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 107.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002302.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Hermerén, Göran, 1938-
Influence in Art and Literature
Publisher: Princeton, N.J., Princeton University Press [1975]. xvii, 346 p. illus. 22 cm. "This is the first systematic study of the conceptual framework used by critics and scholars in their discussions of influence in art and literature." Bibliography: p. 323-335. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,586. Fine, dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102586.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Highet, Gilbert
MAN'S UNCONQUERABLE MIND
Publisher: Columbia University New York NY 1954. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Explores the power, capabilities, and limitations of the human mind from ancient times.; 136 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51441.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Highet, Gilbert
MAN'S UNCONQUERABLE MIND
Publisher: Columbia University New York NY 1954. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Explores the power, capabilities, and limitations of the human mind from ancient times.; 136 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62735.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Holmes, Oliver Wendell
The Wit and Wisdom of Oliver Wendell Holmes Father and Son
Publisher: Boston, Beacon, 1953.. 116 p. 24 cm. Papa, (1809-1894), "The Autocrat of the Breakfast Table", was a physician/ writer and his wit tends to the medical; his son (1841-1935) was a lawyer/judge and his much larger portion reflets the legal. There's more Wisdom than Wit here. Stock #28,990. Vg/no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28990.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Ignatius de / of Loyola, Saint, 1491-1556. De Nicolas, Antonio T., 1932- . Heelan, Patrick.
Powers of Imagining. Ignatius de Loyola. A Philosophical Hermeneutic of Imagining...
Publisher: State University of New York / SUNY Press [c1986]. xxvi, 390 p., index; 23 cm. Title continues: Through the Collected Works of Ignatius de Loyola with a Translation of these Works. Foreword by Patrick Heelan, S.J. "Ignatius: a hermeneutic of St. Ignatius de Loyola using a new translation of his Spiritual Exercises, his Spiritual Diary, his Autobiography, and some of his letters." Bibliographies, 374-387. Paper; VG. stock#2054.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 2054.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
James, William, 1842-1910
The Meaning of Truth, A Sequel to "Pragmatism,"
Publisher: New York [etc.] Longmans, Green, and Co., 1909.. xxi, [1] p., 1 l., 297, [1] p., 1 l. 22 cm. First edition. Contents: The function of cognition.--The tigers in India.--Humanism and truth.--The relation between knower and known.--The essence of humanism.--A word more about truth.--Professor Platt on truth.--The pragmatist account of truth and its misunderstanders.--The meaning of the word truth.--The existance of Julius Cæsar.--The absolute and the strenuous life.--Professor Hebert on pragmatism.--Abstractionism and ’relativismus.’--Two Eenglish critics.--A dialogue. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 44,333. Good+, top of front cover stained, spine worn / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44333.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
James, William, 1842-1910. Perry, Ralph Barton, editor.
Essays on Faith and Morals.
Publisher: Longmans, Green, 1949. Selected by Ralph Barton Perry from volumes originally entitled The Will To Believe and Other Essays in Popular Philosophy, Talks to Teachers on Psychology; and to Students on Some of Life's Ideals, Memories and Studies. ix, 341 p., index; 21 cm. "William James challenged the older philosophic methods..., demanding that ideas be tested by their relation to life as well as by their relation to one another, that philosophy step down from the world of abstractions into the living world." Dj clipped, worn, waterstained; good; book VG. Stock#21903.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21903.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Kennedy A. and A. Wilkes.
Studies in Long Term Memory.
Publisher: NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1975.. 1st ed. xviii, 358 pp. Vg in lie dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: cognitive science; memory; long term memory
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4806.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Keyser, Cassius J.
Mole Philosophy & Other Essays
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., NY, 1927. G cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover is worn on spine edge, with some scuffs, bumped corners. Tight binding. End papers starting to fox. Pp are G++, lightly tanned. 8vo, 234 pp with index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3420.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Kim, Jaegwon b.1934
Supervenience and Mind : Selected Philosophical Essays
Publisher: Cambridge [England] ; New York, NY, USA : Cambridge University Press, 1993. xviii, 377 p. ; 22 cm. Series: Cambridge studies in philosophy. Contents: Pt. I Events and supervenience 1 Causation, nomic subsumption, and the concept of event; 2 Noncausal connections; 3 Events as property exemplifications; 4 Concepts of supervenience; 5 "Strong" and "global" supervenience revisited: 6 Epiphenomenal and supervenient causation; 7 Supervenience for multiple domains; 8 Supervenience as a philosophical concept; 9 Postscripts on supervenience; Pt. II: Mind and mental causation. 10 Psychophysical supervenience; 11 Psychophysical laws; 12 What is "naturalized epistemology"? 13 Mechanism, purpose, and explanatory exclusion; 14 The myth of nonreductive materialism; 15 Dretske on how reasons explain behavior; 16 Multiple realization and the metaphysics of reduction; 17 The nonreductivist's troubles with mental causation; 18 Postscripts on mental causadon. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,432. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102432.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Kirby, Gary R. / Goodpaster, Jeffrey R. / Levine, Marvin
Critical Thinking
Publisher: Boston N.D.. Near Fine with no dust jacket Pearson Custom Publishing Second Printing Paperback Extremely light wear to cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 394 pages; Discusses thinking, the brain, the senses, memory, language, creative thinking, organizing, logic, inductive thinking, scientific thinking, problem solving, and more.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.55 | CAD 14.87 | EUR 11.24 | GBP 9.51 | JPY 1,349.09 | MXN 164.89 | ZAR 133.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3755.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Knowles, David
The Evolution of Medieval Thought
Publisher: New York: Vintage Books, 1962.. 356pp. paperback: near Very Good [ink name; text is age browned; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy] A classic scholarly treatment of the subject.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19272.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Kohn, Hans,1891-1971
Making of the Modern French Mind
Publisher: Anvil/Van Nostrand [1955].. 191 p., index; 18 cm. In two parts. Part I is Kohn's seven section essay. Part II is 22 readings from Voltaire to Jaures. Stock #29,562x. Good, some foxing/ wrappers. France history criticism literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29562.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Körner, Stephan, 1913-2000
Conceptual Thinking: a Logical Enquiry
Publisher: New York, Dover, 1959. viii, 301 p., 20 cm. Koerner's second book, "studying the way in which people deal with "exact" and "inexact" concepts - exact concepts, like logical constructs or mathematical ideas, could be clearly defined, whilst inexact concepts, like 'colour', would always have unclear boundaries." First published 1955, Cambridge University Press. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Inscribed "To Vince Tomas In memory of my pleasant days at Brown" (Koerner was Visiting Professor in 1957). Stock#102733. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102733.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Krishnamurti, J.
TRUTH AND ACTUALITY
Publisher: Harper and Row New York NY 1978. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps have been seperated. Bookstore stamp. ; 171 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46416.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Ladd, George Trumbull.
Philosophy of Mind. An Essay in the Metaphysics of Psychology.
Publisher: NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1895.. 1st ed. 414+ pp. Ex-library, previous owner's name front flyleaf, two top corners of table of contents torn, o/w VG. No dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: psychology; metaphysics
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3002.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Lewis, Clarence Irving, 1883-1964
Mind and the World-Order; Outline of a Theory of Knowledge.
Publisher: New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [©1929]. xiv p., 1L., 446 p. 22 cm. "C.I. Lewis played a pivotal role in shaping the marriage between pragmatism and empiricism which has come to dominate much of current analytic philosophy." From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,612. Vg, spine label browned / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102612.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Lycan, William G. (ed.)
Mind and Cognition: A Reader
Publisher: Blackwell Oxford, 1990. Gray illustrated wraps, 8vo. ix+682pp. Index, notes with articles. Anthology of 21 articles by (or excerpts from), among others: J. B. Watson, Rudolph Carnap, Hilary Putnam, Daniel Dennett, Elilot Sober, Fred Dretske, Paul Feyerabend, the Churchlands, Jerry Fodor, Steven Stich and Noam Choamsky. VG-. Light wear to corners, light staining to fore edge pages, light edgewear all around. Interior bright and unmarked, save for marginal paragraph markers in pencil pp. 8 and 10, phone number pre-title page. ISBN: 0631167633. Soft Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001690.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Malcolm, Norman, 1911-1990
Problems of the Mind: Descartes to Wittgenstein. By Norman Malcolm
Publisher: New York, Harper & Row [1971]. xi, 103 p.; 21 cm. Series: Harper essays in philosophy. Harper torchbooks. Kansas-born Norman Malcolm was a follower and friend of Ludwig Wittgenstein. Here he untangles some knots of Wittgenstein's thought. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock#102734. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102734.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Manktelow, K. I. & D. E. Over
Inference and Understanding: A Philosophical and Psychological Perspective
Publisher: Routledge London, 1990. Black wraps with white titles and green figure to front, 8vo. vii+194pp. Name and subject indices, references. NF. Light wear to tips of corners/spine ends, fading remainder stamp to lower edges. Otherwise fine: bright, tight and unmarked. ISBN: 0415007852. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.14 | EUR 5.40 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 64.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002872.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Mele, Alfred R.
Motivation and Agency
Publisher: Oxford University Press Oxford, 2003. Black, photo illustrated glossy wraps, 8vo. xiii+264pp. Index, references, notes with chapters. Light crease near tip extreme upper corner front wrap. Else as new: bright, tight and sharp. ISBN: 0195189523 Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.28 | CAD 23.80 | EUR 17.99 | GBP 15.22 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 213.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002303.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Morick, Harold comp
Introduction to the Philosophy of Mind; Readings from Descartes to Strawson.
Publisher: [Glenview, Ill.] Scott, Foresman [1970]. xvii, 315 p. 23 cm. Contents: Introductory essay: the privacy of physiological phenomena, by H. Morick.--Meditations I, II, and VI, by R. Descartes.--Descartes' myth, by G. Ryle.--I think, therefore I am, by A. J. Ayer.--Of personal identity, by D. Hume.--Hume on personal identity, by T. Penelhum.--Paralogisms of pure reason, by I. Kant.--Self, mind, and body, by P. F. Strawson.--Soul, by P. F. Strawson.--The distinction between mental and physical phenomena, by F. Brentano.--Brentano on descriptive psychology and the intentional, by R. Chisholm.--Note on the text, by R. Rhees.--Notes for lectures on "Private experience" and "Sense data," by L. Wittgenstein.--Consciousness and self, by J.-P. Sartre.--Self knowledge, by G. Ryle.--Wittgenstein's philosophical investigations, by N. Malcolm.--Is consciousness a brain process? By U. T. Place.--Persons, by P. F. Strawson.--Further readings (p. 309-311). From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,689. Good+, some markings / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102689.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Murphy, Arthur E. (Edward), 1901-1962
The Uses of Reason by Arthur Edward Murphy
Publisher: New York, Macmillan, 1943.. vii p., 1 L., 346 p. 21 cm. "This book was written in the summer and autumn of 1942, in the first year of America's participation in the Second World War." It addresses the need for reason in the public spheres, a reflection of the crisis of the War. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 44,324. Good+ / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44324.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Piaget, Jean
The Principles of Genetic Epistemology
Publisher: London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972,. ISBN: 0710072961 hard bound, 1st edition transl. Into English, 98pp includes index. Some early ink-scored text (to beginning of introduction only) with previous owner name and date inked to front free endpaper, else very good in very good dust jacket. 265 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19065.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Priest, Stephen
Theories of the Mind
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, 1991. Trade paperback in brown, light green and orange wraps, 8vo. xii+233 + author's bio. Index, further reading. Overview of ideas from Plato to today, with note on author's own conceptions. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0395623383. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.06 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.68 | GBP 3.96 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 55.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005777.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Ribot, Th. (Théodule / Theodule) Armand, 1839-1916. Rubio, Ricardo, translator.
La Evolución (Evolucion) de las Ideas Generales. Traducción Española de Ricardo Rubio.
Publisher: Madrid, Daniel Jorro, Editor, 1929 [Imp. J. Pueyo]. Biblioteca Científico-Filosófica. 327 p., 18 cm. First edition in Spanish. "El objeto principal de esta obra es estudiar la marcha que sigue el espíritu cuando abstrae y generaliza, y demostrar que ambas operaciones tienen una evolución completa, es decir, que existen ya en la percepción y que, progresivamente, por etapas sucesivas posibles de determinar, alcanzan las formas más elevadas, el simbolismo puro, accesible solamente al menor número. ...Es éste un estudio de psicología pura... no se trata más que de génesis, de embriologia, de evolución. ...es el resumen de mis lecciones en el Colegio de Francia en 1895." Bound in red boards, spine stamped in gold; ink owner name, pages darkened; good. 38629.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38629.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Robinson, Daniel (ed.)
The Mind
Publisher: Oxford University Press Oxford, 1998. Trade paperback in stiff blue and brown illustrated wraps, 8vo. Series: Oxford Readers. ix+388pp. Index, notes, biographical notes, bibliography. 79 readings from the ancient Greeks through Dennett, Nagel, etc. VG+. Light curl/wear to tips of wraps, softening to tip of upper front wrap. Creases tips upper corners first pages to p. 7. All else as new: bright, tight, square and unmarked. ISBN: 0192893084. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.28 | EUR 10.80 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 128.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003540.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Roig Miranda, Marie, editor
La Transmission du savoir dans l'Europe des XVIe et XVIIe siècles...
Publisher: Honoré Champion, Paris [c2000]. CCCR 19. 542 p., index; 22.5 cm. Transmission of knowledge in Europe, 16th & 17th centuries. Title continues: (20, 21, 22 novembre 1997). Textes réunis par Marie Roig Miranda. Avant-propos de Francine Wild. Université de Nancy II. Groupe de recherche "XVIe et XVIIe siècles en Europe". "Colloques, congrès et conférences sur la Renaissance No. 19." Contents incl. 1: Les types de savoir (9 essays); 2: La mise en savoir (11 essays, including "Le savoir transmis par l'emblème; répercussions expressives chez Lope de Vega et Cervantès" by Alan S. Trueblood, whose copy this was); 3: La circulation du savoir (11 essays). Brown boards stamped in black; VG+. stock#45503.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45503.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Russell, Bertrand, 1872-1970.
Human Knowledge : Its Scope and Limits
Publisher: New York : Simon and Schuster, 1967, ©1948.. xvi, 524, [1] p., index, 21 cm. "Fifth paperback printing." "I have sought to deal... with the very large question: How comes it that human beings, whose contacts with the world are brief and personal and limited, are nevertheless able to know as much as they do know?" From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy.Stock# 102,624. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102624.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Ryle, Gilbert, 1900-1976
The Concept of Mind
Publisher: New York, Barnes & Noble [1970, 1959, c1949]. 334 p.; 21 cm. "Describes what he saw as a "fundamental mistake" made by Descartes' dualism, which underlies much of western philosophy." From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock#102704. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102704.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Samuels, Mike & Nancy Samuels
Seeing with the Mind's Eye. The History, Techniques, and Uses of Visualization
Publisher: Random House/Bookworks [c1975], second printing. 331 p., index, many b/w illus., 8 color plates; 28 cm. Contents include The Nature of the Image (Inner & Outer-- Fantasy & Reality; Visual Images & the Word; A Brief History of Imagery in Religion, Healing, & Psychology; Varieties of Visualization Experience; Visualization & Perception; The Effects of Visualization; Symbol, Form, & Color); Opening the Mind's Eye (Visualization Techniques, The Receptive Place, Receiving Images); Visions of Wholeness (Daily Life, Psychology, Medicine & Healing, Creativity, Parapsychology, Spiritual Life). Pictorial white paper covers; minor wear; good. stock#44883.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44883.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Santayana, George, 1863-1952.
The Life of Reason or the Phases of Human Progress. Reason in Art.
Publisher: NY, Scribner's Sons, 1926. 230 p. Chapters include The Basis of Art in Instinct and Experience; Rationality of Industrial Art; Emergence of Fine Art; Music; Speech and Signification; Poetry and Prose; Plastic Construction; Plastic Representation; Justification of Art; The Criterion of Taste; Art and Happiness. Brown cloth; spine faded, ink owner name; good+. Stock#22575.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22575.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Smythies, John R. (Raymond), 1922- ed
Brain and Mind: Modern Concepts of the Nature of Mind
Publisher: New York, Humanities Press [c1965]. x, 272 p., index, 22 cm. First pub.: London, Routledge & K. Paul. Series: International library of philosophy and scientific method. Ten philosophers including Curt John Ducasse, 1881 -1969 and Hartwig Kuhlenbeck, 1897- spin metaphysical speculations about the human brain. Meanwhile the field of neuroanatomy was developing and 40 years later philosophers are still spinning and the scientists can tell us how the brain works and how it can be helped. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,590. Vg / dj good+, used.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102590.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Stich, Steven
Deconstructing the Mind
Publisher: Oxford University Press Oxford, 1996. Gray, green and red wraps with photo illustration, 8vo. viii+222pp. Essays reasessing eliminativism. Near fine. Light curl/wear extreme corners front wraps; 1" x 2" price tag rear panel. Else fine. Bright, tight, square and unmarked. ISBN: 0195126661. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.28 | EUR 10.80 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 128.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001689.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Stroll, Avrum, 1921- ed.
Epistemology; New Essays in the Theory of Knowled
Publisher: New York, Harper & Row [1967]. vii, 252 p. 21 cm. Essays by: David Rynin, Arthur C. Danto, E.J. Lemmon, Terry Forrest, Isabel C. Hungerland, Norman Malcolm, Henry A. Alexander, Jr., Avrum Stroll, David Pears, & A.I. Melden From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy.. Stock# 44,794x. Good+ / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44794.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Swartz, Robert J. (ed.)
Perceiving, Sensing, and Knowing: A Book of Readings from Twentieth-Century Sources in the Philosophy of Perception
Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley, 1965. Mass market paperback in stiff blue and white wraps. xxii+539pp. Bibliography, footnotes throughout. Twenty exemplary papers from the days when sense-data ruled the universe. Overall VG (Fine in G+ to VG- wraps). Binding tight and square with no cracking, although two reader's creases to spine. Pages sharp and dazzingly bright with only marks three checked items in contents and one bracketed passage p. 69. Wraps are rubbed with flecks of surface loss, two creases 3' and 4" across lower corner rear wrap. ISBN: 0520029860. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.14 | EUR 5.40 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 64.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004800.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Sziklai, Laszlo, ed./George Lukacs
Lukacs-aktuell
Publisher: Budapest, Akademiai Kiado, 1989. ix, 535 p. A collection of 37 papers in German on the Hungarian Marxist critic George (Gyorgy) Lukacs, 1885-1971. Stock #25485. Vg/no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25485.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Weigel, Gustave and Arthur Madden
KNOWLEDGE Its Values and Limits
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1961. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Black mark on fep; Trade PB; 118 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15431.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Weldon, T.D.
Kant's Critique of Pure Reason
Publisher: London: Oxford, 1964.. 2nd edition. 331 pp. Yellow highlighting on the following pp.: 1-35;128-134;139-140;148-156. O/W VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: Kant
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1870.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Wiener, Norbert
The Human Use of Human Beings, revised edition 1954, Cybernetics and Society
Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode, London, 1954; 199 pages, index. Very Good green hardcover with titles in gilt on spine; in Very Good tan dustjacket lettered in black and red. Slight wear at spine ends and slightly rubbed at corners. The binding is secure but several sections lie flat when opened; the pages are clean and unmarked
'Machines can do routine mental jobs better than any man. The untrained mind is a drug on the market. A leader of the new scientific revolution tells how and why. Dr. Wiener has incorporated improtant new discoveries that have been made since the first edition of this book (1950). It is the world of tomorrow that Dr. Wiener represents'... (from the dustjacket)
Contents -- Cybernetics in History; Progress and entropy; Rigidity and Learning - two patterns of communicative behavior;The Mechanism and History of Language; Organization as the Message; Law and Communication;
Communication, Secrecy, and Social Policy;Role of the Intellectual and the Scientist; The First and Second Industrial revolution; Some Communication Machines and their Future; Language, Confusion, and Jam
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M526.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Wigger, J. Bradley
The Texture of Mystery: An Interdisciplinary Inquiry Into Perception and Learning
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1998. Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, in periwinkle and grey jacket, 8vo. 166pp. Indices, bibliography, notes. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0838753825 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.28 | CAD 23.80 | EUR 17.99 | GBP 15.22 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 213.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008823.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Wisdom, J. O. (John Oulton), , 1904-1993
Other Minds
Publisher: Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1956.. 259 p. 22 cm. Reprints of contributions to "Mind" and to the proceedings of the Aristotelian Society, Aristotelian Symposium "Other minds. "Second impression": first, 1952. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 44,371. Goodd+, Lime green cloth binding with bright gold spine lettering, spine faded and browned, covers spotted. Internally sound and unmarked. Foxing to endpapers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44371.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Wollheim, Richard.
The Thread of Life.
Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1984.. 1st ed. Revised and enlarged version of his William James lectures in philosophy, which he delivered at Harvard in the early months of 1982. VG in dj(1" chip out of top panel, other small closed tears). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4158.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Yolton John W. 1924-
Theory of Knowledge [by] John W. Yolton
Publisher: New York : Macmillan ; London : Collier-Macmillan, 1966, ©1965. [iii], 119 p. 21 cm. Series: Sources in philosophy. Twelve selections by Aristotle, Locke, Cassirer, Russell, Price, Hume, Descartes, Chisholm, and Arner. Bibliography: p. 118-119. Stock# 102,430. Vg / soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102430.
|
|
|
|
75 items found
|