|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
43 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Søren Kierkegaard] De Silentio, Johannes, Hans Bröchner, Liselotte Richter
Søren Kierkegaard Furcht und Zittern
Publisher: Hamburg: Europäische Verlagsanstalt, 1992. ISBN: 3434460233 Paper bound, eva-Taschenbuch Band 23, edition not stated, 149pp including bibliography. As new. 165 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25779.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Adorno, Theodor W., 1903-1969.
Présences / Presences d'Adorno.
Publisher: Inédit 10/18 [26 Mars 1975]. Coll. Esthétique 933. Revue d'Esthétique no. 1-2, 1975, publiée avec le concours du Centre national de la Recherche scientifique. 304 p.; 18 cm. This collection includes essays by Schweppenhauser, Bellasi, Höhn, Jimenez, Baucar, Revault d'Allonnes, Makarius, Ladmiral, Naggar, Noguez, Saison, and a bibliography of works by Adorno. Paper; good+. Copy of Albert S. Cook (translator, poet, critic) with his pencil notes. Stock#21997.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21997.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Auden, W. H. (presenter).
The Living Thoughts of Kierkegaard.
Publisher: Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1963.. Paperback. 225 pp. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Underlining here and there. Good. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4695.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Barnitz, Harry W.
Existentialism and the New Christianity: Towards a New Universal Synthesis
Publisher: NY: Philosophical Library, 1969,. hard bound, 1st edition, 509pp inc. references and index. Old price sticker top of spine. Bookplate front free endpaper. Very good in slightly edge torn Very good dust jacket. Text is clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.21 | CAD 11.15 | EUR 8.28 | GBP 7.08 | JPY 1,076.00 | MXN 119.56 | ZAR 107.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13541.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Barrett, William
Irrational Man, 1e : (1st Edition, 1958) a Study in Existential Philosophy
Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Books; Garden City, N. Y. : 1958. Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 278 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Beige cloth, gilt lettering over blue bands, index, 2 appendixes. ; Same date. NAP. ; Existentialism and nothingness seen through the eyes of Judaism, Hellenism, Christianity, Kierkegaard, Nietsche, Heidegger, Sartre, Hemingway, etc. ; Cloth on spine tanned but quite readable. Light wear, mainly to heel. No interior marks. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12793.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Buber, Martin; Maurice Friedman (ed.)
Martin Buber and the Theater, Including Martin Buber's Mystery Play Elijah
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls New York, 1969. Tan cloth with black quarter-cloth, no jacket, 8vo. x+170. Index. Editor's introduction and article on Buber and Hofmannsthal, four essays by Buber and the play "Elijah." VG. Light to moderate soil to cloth and mild dulling to gilt with titles still strong and clear. Binding tight and square, pages clean and unmarked. Not ex-lib., . Hardcover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.96 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.92 | GBP 2.50 | JPY 380.00 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010530.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
de Beauvoir, Simone translated by Richard Howard
Force of Circumstance
Publisher: New York: Putnam's, 1965 1st Am. ed.. 658pp. burgundy cloth tall 8vo: Very Good+ in a near Fine dj in poly cover [age browning of fore edge & endpp; else VG+] More autobiography (beginning with the liberation of Paris) by the “high priestess” of the Existentialist movement, Parisienne Simone de Beauvoir (1908-86).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.28 | CAD 7.24 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.60 | JPY 699.00 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 69.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13081.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Dillon, M. C. (ed.)
Merleau-Ponty Vivant
Publisher: State University of New York Albany, 1991. Brown laminate boards, no jacket, 8vo. SUNY Series in Contemporary Continental Philosophy. New in shrinkwrap. ISBN: 079140658X. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.48 | CAD 49.22 | EUR 36.54 | GBP 31.25 | JPY 4,750.00 | MXN 527.78 | ZAR 475.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002181.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Foulquie, Paul, b. 1893
L' Existentialisme Huitieme Edition
Publisher: Paris, Presses Universitaires de France, 1953. 128 p., 17.5 cm. Series: Que Sais-Je. First pub. 1946. An early exposition of French Existentialism. Stock# 30,997. Good, worm hole in margin/ wrappers soiled.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30997.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Heidegger, Martin, 1889-1976.
Vorträge und Aufsätze. Teil III.
Publisher: Neske [1967]. 79 p. Contains Logos (Heraklit, Fragment 50); Moira (Parmenides, Fragment VIII, 34-41); Aletheia (Heraklit, Fragment 16). Paper; VG. Copy of Albert S. Cook (poet, translator, critic) with his pencil notes. Stock#22076.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22076.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Heidegger, Martin, 1889-1976. Krell, David Farrell, editor.
Basic Writings from Being and Time, 1927, to The Task of Thinking, 1964.
Publisher: N.Y., Harper & Row [1977]. Edited, with General Introduction and Introductions to each Selection, by David Farrell Krell. xvi, 397 p. Contents include What Is Metaphysics?; On the Essence of Truth; The Origin of the Work of Art; Letter on Humanism; Modern Science, Metaphysics, and Mathematics; The Question Concerning Technology; Building Dwelling Thinking; What Calls for Thinking; The End of Philosophy and the Task of Thinking. Paper; VG. Copy of Albert S. Cook (translator, poet, critic) with his pencil notes. Stock#22073.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22073.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Heidegger, Martin.
What is Called Thinking?
Publisher: NY: Harper & Row, 1968.. Reprint. Trans. w/ Intro. by J. Glenn Gray. 252+ pp. Fine paperback. Soft Cover. 9780060905286
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2254.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Jaspers, Karl
Die Atombombe und die Zukunft des Menschen: Politisces Bewusstsein in unserer Zeit
Publisher: R. Piper Munchen, 1958. Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, in red and black jacket, 8vo. 506pp.+ author's and publisher's lists. Bibliography. In German. VG+/VG-. Book is lightly rubbed along upper front panel and upper spine, with remaining cloth and all gilt strong and bright. Binding tight and square, pages clean and unmarked with prev. owner's name to upper ffep. Jacket has edgewear all around with loss and chips to spine ends, corners and nicks along upper and lower front edge. Central colors, titles and figures bright and strong. In Brodart. VG-. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 10.96 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005429.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Kaufmann, Walter (ed.)
Existentialism From Dostoevsky to Sartre
Publisher: Cleveland: World Publishing, (1970),. paper bound, later printing, 321pp. Covers moderately scuffed else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.26 | EUR 2.42 | GBP 2.07 | JPY 315.00 | MXN 35.00 | ZAR 31.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17226.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Kierkegaard, Soren
Training in Christianity and the Edifying Discourse Which Accompanied It
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, 1947. Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. xxvii+275pp. Translated with introduction and notes by Walter Lowrie. VG. Ex-divinity school (Berkeley) and academic (Bryn Mawr) libraries with pastedown call to lower spine, bookplates and stamps/signatiure from donor (John H. Thomas, former president United Church of Christ) front endpapers, pocket and checkout sheet rear endpapers. Apart from institutional distinctions, near fine with rubbing to lower rear board: tight and square, clean and unmarked. Includes pencilled index card of notes in Thomas' hand. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.38 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.14 | GBP 7.82 | JPY 1,188.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004006.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Kierkegaard, Soren
Philosophical Fragments, or a Fragment of Philosophy
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ, 1958. Black cloth w. gilt titles to spine, 8vo. 7th printing. xxx+105pp. Translated with introduction and notes by David F. Swenson. G+. Softening to spine ends, but otherwise externally fine. Interior pages toned. Pencilled underlining, marginal notes throughout (with larger block of notes before preface) in fine hand of prev. owner, poet Karl Patten. Hard Cover G+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002223.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Kierkegaard, Søren Aabye, 1813-1855. Lowrie, Walter, translator. [Johannes de Silentio, pseud.]
Fear and Trembling. A Dialectical Lyric. Translated with Introduction and Notes by Walter Lowrie.
Publisher: Princeton UP [‘Third printing, 1952']. xxix, 209 p., index. "By Johannes de Silentio." "In our time nobody is content to stop with faith but wants to go further. It would perhaps be rash to ask where these people are going, but it is surely a sign of breeding and culture for me to assume that everybody has faith, for otherwise it would be queer for them to be... going further" (from S.K.'s Preface). Grey cloth; spine slightly darkened; VG. Copy of Albert Cook (poet/ critic/ translator) with his marginal pencil markings. Stock#22784.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22784.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Kierkegaard, Soren; Howard V. Hong and Edna H, Hong (translators)
The Point of View: On My Work as an Author, The Point of View for My Work as an Aurthor, Armed Neutrality
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ, 1998. Black cloth with gitl titles in grey rectangle to spine, blindstamped figure to front, in grey and white illustrated glossy jacket, 8vo. 1st printing thus. xxvii + 351pp. Index, bibliographical note, endnotes, collation tables. Edited and translated with introduction and notes by Howard V. Hong and Edna H. Hong. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0691058555 Fine. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 84.11 | CAD 83.68 | EUR 62.12 | GBP 53.13 | JPY 8,075.00 | MXN 897.22 | ZAR 807.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012580.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Kuhn, Helmut, translated by Raul Alberto Pierola
Encuentro con la Nada, Ensayo sobre el existencialismo
Publisher: Editorial Sudamericana, Buenos Aires, 1953, IN SPANISH, Ex-Private-Library, hardcover, (G+/no dj). Editorial Sudamericana, Buenos Aires, 1953, part of Biblioteca de Filosofia series, 255 pages, IN SPANISH, English title : Encounter With Nothingness, endpapers decorated with light brown geometric pattern, Ex-Private-Library with none of the usual internal marks, 5.25 in. X 8.25 in., hardcover, quarter bound with black leather spine and green cloth covers, gilt titles tooled on spine (including previous owner's small initials tooled at base), decorative light-brown speckling pattern on text-block (bound thus), corners very mildly worn, slight edge wear, spine shows minor rubbing with light wear and rubbing at spine ends, covers mildly scuffed, no dust jacket, first blank leaf shows one very small red ink "x" from previous owner and one small round red bookshop stamp, otherwise contents clean and tight, item protected in new plastic sleeve, book good+ {This book comes from the collection of a retired psychologist and was finely rebound for his private library.} (G+/no dj) 4257 [Sss0111RV]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.92 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 16.92 | GBP 14.47 | JPY 2,200.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 004257.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Langan, Thomas.
THE MEANING OF HEIDEGGER: A Critical Study of an Existentialist Phenomenology.
Publisher: Columbia University Press [New York]. No date. (1959).. 247pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Spine worn, faint spotting on the covers, 1 page has 2 sentences & another has 1 sentence underlined, leaves lightly tanned o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. No dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 50-0759.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Masters, Brian
Sartre: A Study
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Totowa, NJ, 1974. Blue cloth with gilt stamped titles to spine, in blue-tinted wraps with b/w photo of Sartre to front, small 8vo. American reprint of Heinemann Educational Book. Short bibliography of critical works, chronological bibliography of Sartre. G+/G+. Cloth rubbed along and near edges but no surface loss. Occasional ink underlining pp.13-47. Otherwise pages are sharp and bright. Jacket is sun- and shelf-toned; appears from toning pattern to have been formerly in laminate jacket. Still, no tears or chips. Primarily a relatively high quality reading copy. ISBN: 0874714966 G+. Hard Cover G+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.43 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.48 | GBP 4.69 | JPY 713.00 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003021.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Molina, Fernando R. (ed.)
The Sources of Existentialism as Philosophy
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1969,. Paper bound, 1st edition, 230pp. Very good in card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.00 | CAD 14.92 | EUR 11.08 | GBP 9.47 | JPY 1,440.00 | MXN 160.00 | ZAR 144.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8859.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Murray, Michael. Editor.
Heidegger and Modern Philosophy.
Publisher: New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1978.. Second printing. Softcover. Critical Essays. 374+ pp.Cover is sunned, o/w VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: Martin Heidegger
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2521.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Nauman St. Elmo, Jr.
The New Dictionary of Existentialism
Publisher: New York 1971. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Philosophical Library First Edition Hardcover Dust jacket has light wear, some shipping at edges, and a small tear on the spine. Boards have some light wear on the edges and corners. ; 8vo; 166 pages; This book seeks to define the technical terms of existentialism based on documentary sources by the major existentialists such as Kierkegaard, Nietzsche, Sartre, Jaspers, Marcel, Heidegger, Camus and Berdyaev.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.57 | CAD 20.47 | EUR 15.19 | GBP 12.99 | JPY 1,975.00 | MXN 219.44 | ZAR 197.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3437.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Nietzsche, Friedrich, translated by Walter Kaufmann
Birth of Tragedy and the Case of Wagner, the : By Friedrich Nietzsche, Translated and with Commentary by Walter Kaufmann
Publisher: Vintage Books; N. Y. : 1967. Very Good+ Paperback Original Paperback 223 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Includes two classic works by Nietzsche in a new translation, with footnote commentaries, relevant passages from Nietzsche's correspondence, bibbliography, and extensive index to each section. ; Vintage V-369. Isbn 0394703693. Paperback original, 1st edition, 1967.; Light edgewear. Owner name and 1974 penned inside front cover. Pages a bit yellowed from age, mainly along top edge. No other defects. ; Vintage Political Science and Social Criticism V Series; Vol. 369
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13660.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Nietzsche, Friedrich.
Beyond Good and Evil.
Publisher: NY: The Modern Library, No Date.. Earlier ML ed. No dj. Translated by Helen Zimmern. Intro. by Willard Huntington Wright. Spine faded, o/w VG. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3147.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Nozick, Martin
Miguel de Unamuno: The Agony of Belief
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ, 1982. White and brown wraps with portrait of Unamuno to front, small 8vo. 1st pb. ed. 238pp. Index, bibliography, references. Introductory critical biography of the seminal literary philosopher. VG. Very mild toning to wraps, light wear/curl to corners. Binding tight and square. Interior text bright and unmarked. Prev. owner's bookpress to lower corner pre-title page. ISBN: 0691013667. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.42 | CAD 8.37 | EUR 6.22 | GBP 5.32 | JPY 808.00 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 80.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003442.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Rupp, George.
Beyond Existentialism and Zen.
Publisher: NY: Oxford, 1979.. 1st ed. 113+ pp. VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: Existentialism, Zen Buddhism; Christianity
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4127.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Sartre, J. P. (Jean-Paul), 1905-1980. Barnes, Hazel E., translator.
Being and Nothingness. An Essay on Phenomenological Ontology. Translated and with an introduction by Hazel E. Barnes.
Publisher: Philosophical Library, NY [1956]. xliii, 636 p., index. Bertrand Russell comments, in his Wisdom of the West (NY, 1989), ‘For poetic vagueness and linguistic extravagence [sic] this is in the best of German traditions. Its attempt at turning a particular outlook on life into an ontological theory seems somewhat eccentric to the traditional philosopher, whether he belong to the rationalist or the empiricist camp. It is as though one were to turn Dostoevsky's novels into philosophic textbooks.' Dj worn, chipped; ink owner name; VG. Stock#22594.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22594.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Sartre, Jean-Paul
Existential Psychoanalysis
Publisher: Chicago: Henry Regnery (Gateway), 1969. mass market paperback, later printing, translated from the French by Hazel E. Barnes, introduction by Rollo May, 210pp. Old price sticker to front cover else Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.50 | CAD 7.46 | EUR 5.54 | GBP 4.74 | JPY 720.00 | MXN 80.00 | ZAR 72.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 11270.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Sartre, Jean-Paul
The Transcendence of the Ego; An Existentialist Theory of Consciousness
Publisher: New York: FSG / Noonday, 1971. ISBN: 0374500487 Paper bound, later (16th) printing, 119pp includes reference notes. Scored text throughout introduction, else very good (main text is clean). 140 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.69 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.96 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 23667.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Sartre, Jean-Paul
Existentialism and Human Emotions (Wisdom Library, 1957)
Publisher: Philosophical Library New York, 1957. Grey paper over boards with black titles to spine and black publisher's logo to front, in orange, black and white jacket, 12mo. Probable 1st US edition (no other printings listed). 96pp. Selections separately translated by Bernard Frechtman and Hazel E. Barnes. Fine/VG. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked, without even a mild case of the toning common to publisher;s titles from this period. Jacket has light edgewearall around (jeavier with surface loss to spine ends and along front hinge) with central colors and titles bright and sharp. Mild soil rear wrap only. In Brodart. First Edition VG. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007181.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Sartre, Jean-Paul (ed. by Wade Baskin)
Of Human Freedom
Publisher: NY: Philosophical Library, 1966,. hard bound, specially abridged edition, 104pp. Very good in moderately scuffed near very good dust jacket. 180 grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.59 | CAD 13.52 | EUR 10.04 | GBP 8.59 | JPY 1,305.00 | MXN 145.00 | ZAR 130.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17479.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Sartre, Jean-Paul translated by Bernard Frechtman
The Words
Publisher: Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Premier Books, 1964.. 160pp. paperback: near Fine [text is age browned; else nrF] The autobiography of the French existentialist philosopher Sartre (1905-80).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.07 | CAD 2.06 | EUR 1.53 | GBP 1.31 | JPY 199.00 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 19.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14337.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Sartre, Jean-Paul, 1905-1980.
The Age of Reason; Translated from the French by Eric Sutton.
Publisher: New York, A.A. Knopf, 1947.. [6], 397 p. 19.5 cm. Series: His The roads to freedom, (3 novels). Translation of L'âge de raison. "Originally published in France as Les chemins de la liberté. I: L'âge de raison ... 1945." Set in 1938 France, just before war broke out, and follows Mathieu, a French professor of philosophy who is obsessed with the idea of freedom. "First American Edition" Owner's name and date July, 1947 on front fly. Stock# 102,416. Vg/ no dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102416.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Sartre, Jean-Paul, 1905-1980.
Existentialism by Jean-Paul Sartre; Translated by Bernard Frechtman.
Publisher: New York, Philosophical Library [1947]. 2 p.l., 92 p. 21.5 cm. Translation ofExistentialisme est un humanisme. "The unstated objective of his lecture (“Existentialism Is a Humanism”) was to expound his philosophy as a form of “existentialism,” a term much bandied about at the time. Sartre asserted that existentialism was essentially a doctrine for philosophers." Pencil underlining throughout. Stock# 42,693. Good+ / no dj, boards soiled.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42693.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Schopenhauer, Arthur
The Art of Literature: A Series of Essays (7 ed., 1915)
Publisher: George Allen and Unwin New York, 1915. Greensih-blue cloth over boards with black titles and figures to spine and front, no jacket, 12mo. 7th edition, April 1915. xv+149pp. + publisher's list of Schopenhauer titles. Selected, translated and with a preface by T. Bailey Saunders. 149pp. Boards are soiled with occasional rubbing and smudges, light surface loss to tips of mildly bumped corners and spine ends (boards overall only VG-). Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked, though toning to endpapers. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.74 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.27 | GBP 15.63 | JPY 2,375.00 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007182.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Shestov, Lev
Potestas Clavium
Publisher: Henry Regnery / Gateway Chicago, 1970. Trade paperback in orange and blasck illustrated wraps, 8vo. Translated with introduction by Bernard Martin. xviii+413pp. Appendices w. notes on text and Shestov bibliography.VG-. (Near Fine in G wraps.) Wraps have abrasive edgewear and rubbing all around but no tears or chips. Rear wrap well rubbed with associated soil and light roling crease. Flecks of surface loss to front wrap. Reader's crease to spine with no effect on tight, square binding. Remainder mark lower edges. Interior, by contrast, is bright, sharp and unmarked. Very scarce. Soft Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.64 | CAD 34.46 | EUR 25.58 | GBP 21.88 | JPY 3,325.00 | MXN 369.44 | ZAR 332.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003566.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Stern, Alfred
Sartre: His Philosophy and Psychoanalysis
Publisher: Liberal Arts Press New York, 1953. Dark blue cloth with gilt titles in black rectangle to spine, in blue card jacket, 8vo. xxi+223pp. Footnotes throughout. Sartre's philosophy and (especially) its associated form of existentialist psychoanalysis within historical and cultural context. NF/VG- to VG. Book has very mild spine slant with no effect on tight binding. Mild toning to clean, unmarked pages. Cloth fine. Price-clipped jacket toned on spine, internally tape-repaired tears upper front edge at corner, upper rear flap. Chip to lower spine end revealing publisher's name on book spine. Central panels and titles fine and unaffected. In Brodart. VG-. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 10.96 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003978.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Wahl, Jean
A Short History of Existentialism
Publisher: Philosophical Library New York, 1949. Grey paper over boards in black, orange and white jacket, 12mo. 1st ed. Translated by Forrest Williams and Stanley Moon. 58pp. Index. Summary from major figure, an influence upon Sartre. Chapters on Kierkegaard, Jasper and Heidegger, and Sarte. Author's criticism of school, discussion among author and (among others) Emmanuel Levinas and Gabriel Marcel. Fine/VG. Book has toned pages (as per usual phil. lib. this period), else as new: sharp, unmarked and very tight. Jacket has is spine-sunner, light rubbing with occasional flecks surface loss. Central figures and titles bright in Brodart. VG Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003603.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Wild, John Daniel, 1902-1972
Existence and the World of Freedom.
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall [1963]. xi, 243 p., index, 21 cm. Bibliography (pp 230-234). From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 44,799. Vg / soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44799.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Zuidema, S. U. [Siestse Ulbe]
Sartre (International Library of Philosophy and Theology: Modern Thinkers series)
Publisher: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing , 1973. Perfect-bound booklet in grey and red card wraps, 8vo. 57pp. Translated by Dirl Jellema. Brief Sartre bibliography. Harsh criticism of Sartre from Calvinist theological perspective. Fine. 3/8" x 3/4" tag shadow to grey background mid front wrap away from all titles. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 10.96 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008576.
|
|
|
|
43 items found
|