|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
80 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Anglund, Joan Walsh, comp. and illus. / Bible. English. Selections. 1965.
A Book of Good Tidings from the Bible.
Publisher: New York, Harcourt, Brace & World [1965]. [34] p., illus., 11 x 8 cm. Issued as a companion to "A Pocketful of Proverbs." 12 biblical qutes with matching color drawings by Joan Walsh Anglund, comp. and illus. Stock# 42,217. Vg in vg dj and vg slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42217.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Barry, L. G. H.
Meditations on the Office and Work of the Holy Spirit
Publisher: The Young Churchman Co., Milwaukee, 1908. G cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with spine edge wear, bumped corners. Tight binding. end papers and pp re lightly taned, a few with underlining, top of pages darkened. 12mo, 257 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.42 | CAD 8.37 | EUR 6.22 | GBP 5.32 | JPY 808.00 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 80.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1778.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Baxter, Robert E.
Aim High
Publisher: Harrison, AR 1977. Very Good with no dust jacket New Leaf Press Reprint Paperback Back cover and back few pages have been bent, causing some mild wrinkles. Light wear to wraps. Inside wraps and page edges are beginning to darken. ; 12mo; 191 pages; A Paraphrase and Abridgement of Richard Baxter's The Saint's Everlasting Rest. Teaches Christians how to meditate in a positive , Christian, Scriptural way.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.31 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.62 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 990.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 99.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3080.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bayly, Mary, Mrs.] fl. 1853-1863.
Ragged Homes and How To Mend Them.
Publisher: Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union [1859]. xvi, [17]-303 p., 2 plates (incl. front.); 17.5 cm. This edition seems to have been ripped off by the American Sunday-School Union, without acknowledging the author, from the London publication of the same year by James Nisbet. Mary Bayly particularly addresses the living situation in Kensington's Potteries, where English "undesirables" (chimney sweeps, bow-makers, pig keepers) lived in an undrained area. One of her proposed remedies was "mother's meetings", where women could swap recipes and learn from each other; Mary Bayly seems to have been Deborah Alcock's (1835-1913) mother (see Elisabeth Boyd Bayly's 'The Author of The Spanish Brothers' on Inheritance Publications website) but little is known of her even at Harvard. Publisher's blue embossed boards, spine stamped in gold; corners bumped, spine ends chipped, covers spotted, both plates waterstained, faint owner name; internally clean; VG. stock#841.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 841.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Boom, Corrie Ten
THIS DAY IS THE LORD'S
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Old Tappan, NJ 1979. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. ; ; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33016.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Boom, Corrie Ten
EACH NEW DAY
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Old Tappan, NJ 1977. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. Owner stamped ; ; 223 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33058.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Boom, Corrie Ten
EACH NEW DAY
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Old Tappan, NJ 1977. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; ; 223 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34458.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bourke, Dale
Everyday Miracles Holy Moments in a Mother's Day
Publisher: Dallas 1989. Very Good with no dust jacket Word Publishing First Paperback Edition; First Printing Paperback Light edge and corner wear to wraps. Front cover doesn't lie flat on book but curls open. ; Trade PB; 8vo; 166 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.16 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 495.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1673.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bridges, Jerry
THE PRACTICE OF GODLINESS
Very Good with no dust jacket Navpress,1984 Mass market paper, fifth printing. Condition very good except for slight creases at corners and a little chipping near edges. Practical guidelines for Christians who want to become holy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.09 | CAD 3.08 | EUR 2.28 | GBP 1.95 | JPY 297.00 | MXN 33.00 | ZAR 29.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 335.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Cailliet, Emile
JOURNEY INTO LIGHT
Publisher: Zondervan Grand Rapids, MI 1968. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Bookplate. ; 117 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59844.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Chambers, Oswald
MY UTMOST FOR HIS HIGHEST An Updated Edition in Today's Language
Publisher: Discovery House Publishers Grand Rapids, MI 1992. Revised Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edited by James Reimann. Provides daily meditations on selections from the Scriptures dealing with faith, vision, prayer, obedience, repentance, forgiveness, suffering, and holiness. ; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44588.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Chapman, J. Wilbur
The Surrendered Life, Quiet Hour Meditations
Publisher: United Society of Christion Endeavor, Boston, 1899. G cloth hardback, gilt lettering and decoration, no DJ. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear, a little darkened, small chips on upper and lower spine. Binding tight. End papers slightly tanned, inscribed. Pp are VG 16mo, 79pp. 1899
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.14 | CAD 22.02 | EUR 16.35 | GBP 13.98 | JPY 2,125.00 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 212.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6339.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Clough, Charlotte Marvin editor
PARTNERS IN PRAYER A Family Book of Devotion
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1953. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 256 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51067.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Cook, David C.
Rest; or, The Song of Love
Publisher: David C. Cook Publishing Company, 1898 Chicago, IL. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 24mo - over 5 - 5¾" tall This is a small Christian devotional book of the late nineteenth century. 41 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003385.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Crawford, Verlaine
DAUGHTER OF GOD Angelic Messages of Wisdom and Love
Publisher: High Castle Publishing Mission Viejo, CA 1998. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 83 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47794.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
De Haan, M. R. and Henry G. Bosch
Bread for Each Day, 365 Devotional Meditations
Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House, Grand Rapids, MI,1962. G cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with edge, spine and corner wear. Tight binding. End papers and pp are Vg, look unused. Title page is slightly crinkled because picture of author pasted on back lide. 12mo, 365 pp index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3618.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Duncan, Grace Leigh
The Chautauqua Year Book
Publisher: The Pilgrim Press, Press, 1897. Near Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering and decorations, no DJ. Cover with minor wear, front edge slightly bowed. binding tight. Frontis: The Hall in the Grove photo. End papers and pp are NF. 7 x 3 3/4", 387 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.99 | CAD 30.83 | EUR 22.88 | GBP 19.57 | JPY 2,975.00 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 297.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3743.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Etienne Chevalier's Book of Hours. Introduction by Henri Malo.
THE FOUQUETS OF THE CONDE MUSEUM AT CHANTILLY
Publisher: (Paris): Editions Verve, n.d. [ca. 1945]. Sm. Folio. n.p. 2 pp. intro. 11 pp. with brilliant color tipped-in plates with facing text. Dk. blue leatherette. Gilt lettering. Very Good (moderate rub on edges; front hinge starting; tiny stain on paper edge) A perfect Easter gift.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
H.A.S. Beane Books.
Item number: 4010.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Farrar, E. B.
Select Revival Songs, A Choice Collection of Gospel Songs for Use in All Religious Worship
Publisher: The Sunday=School and Bible Board of Virginia, Petersburg, ND. States: Shaped Notes. G "Enameled cloth" softback., Cover with edge, spine and corner wear, some discolorations. Tight binding. Pp are G+, lightly tanned. 12mo, 136 songs plus index. No date but the cost was $.15.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.35 | CAD 24.23 | EUR 17.98 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,338.00 | MXN 259.78 | ZAR 233.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2723.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Fosdick, Harry Emerson
The Man from Nazareth As His Contemporaries Saw Him
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY, 1940. G cloth hardback, P DJ. Cover with bent spine edges, bumped corners. DJ is worn, chipped and torn. Binding tight. End papers darkened toward spine. Pp are G+, lightly tanned. 8vo, 282 pp with references, biblio and indices.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3474.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
George Matheson
Times of Retirement, Devotional Meditations
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Co., NY, 1901. G cloth hardback. gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear, some scuffs, one stain. Binding tight. End papers tanned, owner's name inscribed. Pps G+, lightly tanned. 12mo, 301 pps with index, biog. sketch.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.71 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.08 | GBP 11.18 | JPY 1,700.00 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6429.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Griffiths, Michael
THE EXAMPLE OF JESUS
Publisher: Downers Grove 1985. Very Good with no dust jacket Intervarsity Press First Printing Paperback Tips of a few pages near center had been folded back at bottom. Corners of front wrap and first few pages are bent. Small tear in top of spine at back. Slight crease in bottom corner of back wrap and tiny crease in top corner. Two small marker dots at top of spine. ; Jesus Library; 8vo; 204 pages; What would Jesus really do? Maybe this portrait of Jesus as our example will help you find out. The author attempts to show how we can become conformed to Jesus' image.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 15.38 | EUR 11.42 | GBP 9.76 | JPY 1,484.00 | MXN 164.89 | ZAR 148.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1084.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Hall, Terry
FINALLY -- FAMILY DEVOTIONS THAT WORK
Publisher: Chicago 1986. Very Good with no dust jacket Moody Press First Edition; First Printing Paperback Half-title is wrinkled near bottom. Very light edge and corner wear to wraps. ; 8vo; 119 pages; The author gives suggestions for fun and creative ways to enhance family devotions, including special projects to do together, acting out stories, and more. These suggestions will turn your devotional time into more than just devotions, but instead time spent together as a family involved in activities that are Bible centered.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 15.38 | EUR 11.42 | GBP 9.76 | JPY 1,484.00 | MXN 164.89 | ZAR 148.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1087.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Hervey, James
Meditations and contemplations
Publisher: London, Bourne & Evans, 1810. . 367p., illus. Hardcover Good condition, covers detached, some foxing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 25304.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Holmes, Marjorie Illustrator: Illustrated by Maryanne Regal Hoburg
LORD LET ME LOVE A Marjories Holmes Treasury
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1978. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; 268 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39095.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Hurnard, Hannah
Mountains of Spices
Publisher: Wheaton 1979. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Back cover is stained a little, and the pages are yellowing. Otherwise, very good. Tyndale House Tenth Printing Paperback Mass Market size; 224 pages; This is the sequel to Hinds' Feet on High Places. The theme of this book is the development of the fruits of the Spirit.; ISBN: 0842346104
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3713.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Ironside, H. A.
The Continual Burnt Offering, Daily Meditations on the Word of God
Publisher: Loizeaux Brothers, NY, 1956. G_ cloth hardback, gilt lettering and decoration, no DJ. Cover with spine edge, corner and edge wear, 2 small light stains in back. Binding tight. End papers and pp G+, lightly tanned. 16mo, 365 pp, one for every day.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 13.66 | EUR 10.14 | GBP 8.67 | JPY 1,318.00 | MXN 146.44 | ZAR 131.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3487.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Johnson, Kevin
Total Devotion: 365 Days to Hang Tight with Jesus
Publisher: Minneapolis 2004. New with no dust jacket Bethany House First Edition Paperback 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages; This daily devotional book for middle school students is written by someone who has ministered to them for years and knows them very well. In this book he tackles subjects like school difficulties, parental relationships, and fears for the future, with wit and humor, in 365 page-long devotional readings. Young people will need to keep a Bible handy to look up the Biblical passages discussed.; ISBN: 0764228846
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3720.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Jowett, J. H.
The Passion for Souls
Publisher: fleming H. Revell Co., NY, 1905. G clothe hardback, P DJ. Cover with a little edge and corner wear. Dj has edge wear and chips, a few small tears, scuffs, inside upper front edge torn. Binding tight. End papers inscribed, marked with old usty paper clips. Pp are VG, lightly tanned. 12mo, 128 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.40 | CAD 12.33 | EUR 9.15 | GBP 7.83 | JPY 1,190.00 | MXN 132.22 | ZAR 119.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3612.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Jurries, Ginger; Mulder, Karen
FUN IDEAS FOR FAMILY DEVOTIONS
Publisher: Cincinnati 1981. Very Good- with no dust jacket Standard Publishing Co. Paperback Light edge and corner wear to wraps with light chipping. Bottom edge and corner have some small stains or soiled places, but they are not very noticeable. ; 8vo; 176 pages; Combines family fun time with Bible learning experiences. Focuses on doing and discovering. Includes activity sheets for individual family members. Average time for each activity is ten minutes. Minimal preparation required.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 15.38 | EUR 11.42 | GBP 9.76 | JPY 1,484.00 | MXN 164.89 | ZAR 148.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1165.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Keller, W, Phillip
Still Waters
Publisher: Waco 1986. Good+ with no dust jacket Word Books Reprint Paperback Wraps chipped, pages are browning at edges. Clean inside. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 159 pages; Mr. Keller writes of the spiritual refreshment he found at his cottage by a mountain lake after having lived in the city.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.16 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 495.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3506.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Kenyon, E. W.
WHAT HAPPENED FROM THE CROSS TO THE THRONE?
Publisher: N.D.. Poor with no dust jacket Kenyon's Gospel Publishing Society Fourth Edition Paperback Front wrap has two small tears at bottom near spine. First page is unattached. Hinge is visible and pages could fall out at any time at page 86. In fact page 88 came loose as I looked. ; 8vo; what was going on with Jesus during the three days between the crucifiction and the resurrection.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.21 | CAD 7.17 | EUR 5.32 | GBP 4.55 | JPY 692.00 | MXN 76.89 | ZAR 69.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1004.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Kenyon, E. W.
THE FATHER AND HIS FAMILY A Restatement of the Plan of Redemption
Publisher: Seattle 1964. Very Good with no dust jacket Kenyon's Gospel Publishing Society Tenth Edition Paperback Spine has wrinkle down middle. Color on wraps is rubbed, perhaps as from publisher, there is a small red line on back wrap and some light gray smudging on wraps. There is a small crease at corner of front wrap and light edge and corner wear. There are a couple of small gray smudges on first page (blank) . ; Attempts to answer many of the questions new converts to Christianity have, and those that puzzle the average Christian. ; 8vo; 237 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.61 | CAD 20.51 | EUR 15.22 | GBP 13.02 | JPY 1,979.00 | MXN 219.89 | ZAR 197.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 805.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Lewis, C. S.
The Joyful Christian: 127 Readings
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1977 1st ed.. 239pp. black cloth 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [tiny name label on ffep; else F] An anthology of over 100 brief selections from 15 of Clive Staples Lewis's (1898-1963) theological works, arranged thematically and devotionally styled.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16919.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Lloyd, Beulah Baker
The Testimony of the Flowers
Publisher: Review and Herald Pub. Assn., DC, 1937. G+ softback. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear, some discoloration. Stapled spine. Pp are lightly tanned. 16mo, 64 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.42 | CAD 8.37 | EUR 6.22 | GBP 5.32 | JPY 808.00 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 80.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2056.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Lund, C.E.
MISCELLANEOUS VERSE. Readings, Recitations, Songs and Hymns.
Publisher: Toronto: T.H. Best (1926).. Enlarged Edition, First Thus. Over 100 verses, originally published in 1912 in Sackville, New Brunswick. 126 pages; 19cm. 277g. Book: Very Good (binding tight, faint tidal mark to cloth, name free-front endpaper, top tips slightly bumped, text block clean and bright). Dustjacket: Fair (delicate, chips and tears, 2 1/2" bottom edge tidal mark). Red cloth hardcover with black titles. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Fair.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.42 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 965.00 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 2150.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Maan, tony
Rembrandt'a jesus, Meditaions on the Life of Christ
Publisher: CRC Publications, grand Rapids, MI, 1999. Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, Fine DJ. Cover with almost no wear. DJ has very little shelf wear. Binding tight. Colored end papers inscribed. Pp are Fine, look unused. 10 1/2 x 10", 140 pp with color illustrations citations, ISBN# 1-56212-402-1.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.70 | CAD 21.59 | EUR 16.02 | GBP 13.70 | JPY 2,083.00 | MXN 231.44 | ZAR 208.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3726.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Mattoon, Laura I. and Bragdon, Helen D., arranged by
Services for The Open
Publisher: The Century Co, NY. Fair cloth hardback, gilt lettering and deorations, no DJ. Cover with edge, spine and corner wear, some scufffs. Tight binding. End papers tanned, marked with numbers. Pp are G+, lightly tanned. Sml 8vo, 212 pp. 1924
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2143.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
McAlpine, Campbell
Alone with God: A Manual of Biblical Meditation
Publisher: Minneapolis 1981. Very Good with no dust jacket Bethany Fellowship Paperback Edges of inside cover and pages are beginning to darken with age. . ; 8vo; 184 pages; The author has thoroughly investigated what the Bible says about the subject of Biblical meditation, and he shares the results, over fifty of them, in this book. The results are divided into two parts: "Pre-mediation" explores the foundational truths of what needs to happen before one can effectively practice Christian meditation. "Meditation" provides detailed instructions about the meaning, practice, and results of concentrating on God. At each chapter end there is a paragraph that will help the reader apply the truths that were just presented.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.31 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.62 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 990.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 99.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2813.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
McCann, Edna
HERITAGE BOOK 1978
Publisher: Macmillan New York NY 1977. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; An uncommonly heartwarming book of prayers, stories, verses and sayings. ; Color and b/w Photographs; 199 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41122.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Miller, J. R.
The Ministry of Comfort
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., New York, 1901, 3th Printing. G cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with some spine, edge and corner wear. Front hinge cracked not loose. Title page with owner's stamp. Back end page with tear. Pp are VG, slightly tanned. 12mo, 297 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.94 | CAD 15.85 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.07 | JPY 1,530.00 | MXN 170.00 | ZAR 153.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2929.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Mossendew, Jane.
The Crown of the Year: Gardening with God in Eastertide and Summer.
Publisher: London and New York: Burns & Oates, 2005.. ISBN: 9780860123859 1st edition, 1st printing. 228 pp. Index. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.19 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.69 | GBP 10.86 | JPY 1,650.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 9029.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Murray, Andrew
With Christ
Publisher: American Tract Society, NY. G cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with spine faded, edge and corner wear, some scuffs. End papers and pp are lightly tanned. Frontispiece is loose and back is inscribed. 16mo, 275 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.28 | CAD 13.21 | EUR 9.81 | GBP 8.39 | JPY 1,275.00 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 127.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3480.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Narramore, Clyde M.
How to Begin and Improve Family Devotions
Publisher: Grand Rapids 1961. Very Good with no dust jacket Zondervan Reprint; Thirteenth Printing Paperback Light wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners. Name stamp and small erasure on title page. ; Christian Psychology Series; 12mo; 20 pages; Dr. Narramore teaches the basics of having successful family devotions in this pamphlet.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.13 | CAD 4.10 | EUR 3.05 | GBP 2.61 | JPY 396.00 | MXN 44.00 | ZAR 39.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1940.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Nee, Watchman
The Release Of The Spirit
Publisher: 1965. Very Good with no dust jacket Sure Foundation Paperback Wraps are rubbed with some chipping, and there is an old price tag on back cover. Some very tiny creases on corner of back cover and last few pages Page 11 has a long bracket in ink in the right margin. ; Trade PB; 8vo; 94 pages; The author stresses the point that in order to be fruitful, the outward man must be broken to allow the release of the Spirit.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.16 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 495.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1780.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Newman, J. H.
Lead Kindly Light.
Publisher: NY: Cupples & Leon, (no date).. Nicely illustrated prayer. Spine is cracked and worn, foxing to boards, internally VG. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4595.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Palmer, Ray
My Faith Looks Up To Thee
Publisher: The Holiday Publishing Company, 1906 Buffalo, NY. Book. Book condition: Fair. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall This is a Christian inspirational gift book. Verse by Palmer is complemented by decorated pages with text, each facing a full-color illustration page. 16 pages. Book cover is damaged along spine; thus, FAIR condition. Text pages are clean, nice, and complete. Pictorial cover; no dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001243.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Paulinus (Saint), Bishop of Nola, ca.354-431. Hartel, Wilhelm August, Ritter von, 1839-1907, editor.
Sancti Pontii Meropii Pavlini Nolani. Carmina. Indices Volvminvm XXVIII et XXX.
Publisher: Vindobonae [Vienna], F. Tempsky, MDCCCLXXXXIIII [1894]. Corpus Scriptorum Ecclesiasticorum Latinorum XXX. xxxxii, [1], 453, [1] p., index; 23 cm. S. Pontii Meropii Pavlini Nolani Opera pars II. Title continues: Recensvit et Commentario Critico Instruxit Gvilelmvs de Hartel. In Latin. XXXIII carmine; appendix; Index Locorvm Sacrae Scriptvrae; Index Reliqvorvm Avctorvm et Imitatorvm; Index Nominvm et Rervm; Index Verborvm et Locvtionvm. Flaked & browned paper covers, top inch of backstrip broken off; internally clean; VG. stock#965.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 965.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Paulinus (Saint), Bishop of Nola, ca.354-431. Hartel, Wilhelm August, Ritter von, 1839-1907, editor.
Sancti Pontii Meropii Pavlini Nolani Opera. Pars I. Epistvlae.
Publisher: Vindobonae [Vienna], F. Tempsky, MDCCCLXXXXIIII [1894]. Corpus Scriptorum Ecclesiasticorum Latinorum XXVIIII. xxvii, [1], 462 p.; 22 cm. Title continues: Recensvit et Commentario Critico Instruxit Gvilelmvs de Hartel. In Latin. Paper wraps; spine & edges browned; unopened; VG. stock#2004.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 2004.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Radmacher, Earl D
You & your thoughts The power of right thinking
Publisher: 1977. Fair with no dust jacket; Fair condition. The book appears to have water damage in the lower margin, and this is most evident in the first 40 pages. The worst stains are in the very first pages. This damage does not interfere with a clear reading of the text, and thus this is still a good reading copy. Previous owner information on inside front cover. Tyndale House Publishers 1 Paperback 0.4 x 6.8 x 4 Inches; 142 pages; The author contends that Satan wants to control the minds of Christians, and he seeks to give his readers a battle plan that will equip them to fight using all the resources available to them. He emphasizes that right thinking begins with a correct view of God, and when that is in place we can go on to properly evaluate ourselves, others, and the Church.; ISBN: 0842385703
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5148.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Robert Scott and George W. Gilmore
Selections from the World's Devotional Classics, Vol. VII, from Marshall to Norris
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Co., NY, 1916. Fair+ hardback, decorative cover with spine, edge and corner wear, spine chipped on top, some scuffs and spots. Tight bindin. End papers tanned, mark of old sticker. Pp are G+, lightly tanned. 16mo, 226 pp with 2 illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.50 | CAD 15.42 | EUR 11.45 | GBP 9.79 | JPY 1,488.00 | MXN 165.33 | ZAR 148.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2690.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Roberts, Frances J
Come Away My Beloved
Publisher: Ojai 1973. Very Good- with no dust jacket; A gift inscription to the former owner appears on first page. Light wear to edges and corners. Open corners of front cover curl upwards. King's Farspan, Inc New Edition; Thirty-Fifth Printing Paperback 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages; A classic devotional in the format of God's words of love to a Christian.; ISBN: 0932814026
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3723.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Saint-Jure, Father Jean Baptiste / de la Colombiere, Blessed Claude
Trustful Surrender to Divine Providence
Publisher: Rockford, IL 1983. Very Good with no dust jacket Tan Books and Publishers, Inc Reprint Paperback Extremely light wear to wraps. ; 16mo; 239 pages; Translated by Paul Garvin. Originally published in 1961 as The Secret of Peace and Happiness. A Catholic devotional classic.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.16 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 495.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3079.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Sales, Francis de, Saint, 1567-1622
Lerttere Spirituali Di S. Francesco Di Sales Vescovo, E Principe di Geneva Parte I
Publisher: In Roma, MDCLXVII. [1667], Di Gregorio, e Giovanni Andreoli. PART ONE ONLY. 5 p.l., 656 p.; 25 cm. Added title, engraved. There is an ink stain on the lower portion of the first pages to 25. Bound in contemporary full vellum. Spine torn at front hinge. Stock#NS0218.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0218.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Schultz, Harold
STRENGTH AND POWER A Book for the Sick
Publisher: Christian Education Press Philadelphia 1956. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 90 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59530.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Scott, Robert and Gilmore, George W., Editors
Selections from the World's Devotional Classics, Herman to Doddridge, Vol . IX
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, NY, 1916. G- cloth hardback, no DJ. Decorative cover with spine and edge wear, bumped corners, top of spine torn. Tight binding. End papers and pp are G+, lightly tanned. 16mo, 222 pp with illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.61 | CAD 14.54 | EUR 10.79 | GBP 9.23 | JPY 1,403.00 | MXN 155.89 | ZAR 140.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3516.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Sherrer, Quin.
Good Night, Lord: Inspiration for the End of the Day.
Publisher: Ventura, CA: Regal Books, 2000.. ISBN: 0830725237 1st printing. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Softcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.00 | GBP 4.28 | JPY 650.00 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 2448.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Smith, Don Ian
Sagebrush Seed Thoughts and Parables from the High Country
Publisher: Nashville 1977. Fair in Fair dust jacket Abingdon Press Hardcover Ffep torn out. Jacket badly stained with chipping and tears at edges. Front pastedown wrinkled. Old price information in large dark pencil on half-title. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 111 pages; The author, who is also a pastor and rancher, sees God all around him in the Idaho rangeland the inspiration for these parables about God. Eighteen meditations show how God has been man's dwelling place for all generations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.16 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 495.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1637.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Smith, Rev. C. Ernest
Altar Devotions: A Manual of Self-examination, Prayer and Praise for the Blessed Sacrament
Publisher: Longmans, Green, and Company, 1908 New York. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 24mo - over 5 - 5¾" tall Rev. Smith is Rector of St. Thomas' Church, Washington, D.C. "In looking over the various communicant manuals in existence, none has ever appeared to the author of this compilation to be quite fitted to meet the needs of his own people; doubtless because all or nearly all of these manuals, being of English origin, have been prepared from an English standpoint. To be sure they have been 'adapted' for American use, but unfortunately in no case has the adaptation gone further than the substitution of the language of our Prayer Book for that of the English wherever there are verbal differences between the two. But something more than this is needed.." 79 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001724.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Speer, Robert
YOUNG MAN'S QUESTIONS
Publisher: Westminster Press Philadelphia 1903. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Pencil notes on front endpapers. Edgewear. ; 223 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64055.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Stine, Peter
SENSE OF GOD Meditations for Thinking Christians
Publisher: Baker Book House Grand Rapids, MI 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Edgewear. DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 147 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63942.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Swietlicki, Catherine
Spanish Christian Cabala. The Works of Luis de León, Santa Teresa de Jesús, and San Juan de la Cruz
Publisher: University of Missouri Press, Columbia, 1986. xi, 227 p., index; 22.5 cm. Contents include The Diffusion of Christian Cabala in Renaissance Culture; Santa Teresa de Jesús [1515-1582]: Christian Cabalism and Mystical Symbolism; Fray Luis de León [1528?-1591]: Christian Cabala in De los nombres de Cristo; Cabalistic Symbolism in Luis de León's Original Verse; The Christian Cabala of San Juan de la Cruz [1542-1591] and of the Mystical Union; The Christian Cabala of Spiritual Renewal and Apologetics in Literature; Bibliography, p. 196-220. Author's inscription to Alan S. Trueblood, whose copy this was. Dj; fore-edge foxed; VG. stock#45481.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 208.33 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 153.85 | GBP 131.58 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45481.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Symons, Vivian compiled by
DAILY DEVOTIONS FROM THE JERUSALEM BIBLE
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1970. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. Previous owner's name. ; 226 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47352.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Tada, Joni Eareckson
GOD'S PRECIOUS LOVE
Publisher: Zondervan Grand Rapids, MI 1999. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54057.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Tada, Joni Eareckson
JONI EARECKSON TADA: HER STORY
Publisher: Inspirational Press New York 1994. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Three best selling biographies in one volume Joni, A Step Futher and Choices..Changes; B&W Illustrations; 548 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58280.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Tada, Joni Eareckson
Glorious Intruder: God's Presence in Life's Chaos
Publisher: Portland 1989. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Multnomah Hardcover Excellent condition.; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 272 pages; In ten devotional groupings, Joni shares how God's constant presence brings peace, perspective, and healing into the puzzling and chaotic circumstances of life.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.39 | CAD 14.31 | EUR 10.62 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,381.00 | MXN 153.44 | ZAR 138.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2222.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Tada, Joni Eareckson
SECRET STRENGTH For Those Who Search
Publisher: Multnomah Press Portland, OR 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Most of us are filled with an incurable urge to discover secrets, to walk the higher and hidden roads. And it is our God, our wonderfully mysterious God, who has placed that yearning within us. He is the treasure we seek..the precious gem to be mined. ; Color Illustrations; 363 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66357.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
ten Boom, Corrie
Each New Day
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Co., Old Tappan, NJ, 1977. VG hardback, gilt lettering, G DJ. Cover with a little spine, edge and corner wear. DJ the same, with some scuffs, a few small tears. Binding tight. Colored end papers, inscribed. Pp are VG+, look unused. 8vo, 222 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.50 | CAD 15.42 | EUR 11.45 | GBP 9.79 | JPY 1,488.00 | MXN 165.33 | ZAR 148.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3121.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Unknown
Order of Worship (Partial Edition) for the Reformed Church in the United States
Publisher: Publication Board of the Reformed Church, Phila.. G- leath hardbacck, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover has spine, edge and corner wear, top front of spine chipped, scuffs and a few stains. Binding tight. Colored end papers and pp are VG, lightly tanned, 8vo,m 289 pp with indices. 1909
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.40 | CAD 12.33 | EUR 9.15 | GBP 7.83 | JPY 1,190.00 | MXN 132.22 | ZAR 119.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2016.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
unknown
Stories on the Lord's Prayer.
Publisher: London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1883. 64 p., color frontispiece; 15.5 cm. Sentimental Victorian exemplary tales explicate each line of the prayer. Green cloth stamped in black; edges & corners worn, ink inscription; VG. stock#709 {dr}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 709.
|
|
|
|
80 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|