|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
59 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Cowen et al
Fair Trial vs A Free Press
Fair Trial vs A Free Press by Cowen et al, 1965, paperback, 36 pages, an occasional paper on The Free Society
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.20 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 499.00 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 45397.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Russier, Gabrielle
AFFAIR OF GABRIELLE RUSSIER
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1971. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; With a preface by Raymond Jean and an Introduction by Mavis Gallant. ; 177 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54959.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Postgate, Raymond
VERDICT OF TWELVE
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York NY 1940. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 273 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51857.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Goldsmith, Barbara
JOHNSON V. JOHNSON
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Investigates the family rifts and financial complexities that led to the courtroom battle among the prospective heirs of the Johnson & Johnson millions.; B&W Photographs; 285 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60083.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Giannetti, Marisa. [Harris, Jean Struven]
'The Prime of Ms. Jean Harris.'
Publisher: article in Smith Alumnae Quarterly, Spring 1998. ”From convicted murderer to prison childcare pioneer, Smith's most infamous alumna stands as a survivor.” Article, pp. 14-19, with photos. Stock#34245x. Vg/paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34245.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Berenson, Edward.
TRIAL OF MADAME CAILLAUX.
Publisher: Berkeley: University Of California Press (1992).. First Printing. ISBN: 0520073479 An insight into 'France of the Belle Epoque' through the story of the "trial of the century" which began shortly before World War I when Madame Caillaux walked into the editor of Le Figaro's office and shot him dead. 296p: 15 listed illustrations. 24cm. 577g. Book: Near Fine (clean, bright, tight, and unmarked). Dustjacket: Near Fine (spine head a bit crinkled). Black cloth hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.42 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 965.00 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 5112.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Radish, Kris (with An Introduction by Laurie bambi Bembenek)
Run, Bambi, Run
Publisher: Birch Lane 1992. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover A portrait of a woman who spent more than ten years fighting for her freedom tells how she was wrongly convicted for the murder of her husband's ex-wife; 1559721030 Corner slightly bumped, minor wrinkling of jacket at heel of spine rear with beverage (? ) stain. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 291 pages; BT-7454-TCF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25708.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Harris, Ellen
Dying To Get Married
Publisher: Birch Lane Press 1991. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover B&W Photographs; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 267 pages; 11924
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11924.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Mailer, Norman, b. 1923
The Executioner's Song
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, 1979. 4 p.l., 1056 p. "Second Printing" "A true life novel" Mailer tried to get into the mind of convicted murderer Gary Gilmore.Or, rather, tried to imagine Norman Mailer and his ego in a killer. He hadn't any more of a clue than Truman Capote. Stock # 27024. VG/ dj slight edge wear. Modern American literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27024.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Perry, Hamilton Darby. [Holman, Libby (Elsbeth Holzman), 1904-1971] [Reynolds, Zachary Smith]
Libby Holman: Body and Soul
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, 1983. xvi, 300 p., [16] p. of plates; 24 cm. Torch singer Libby Holman (born Elsbeth Holzman) was at the top of the charts when she married tobacco heir Zachary Smith Reynolds. His shooting death in 1932 was ruled a suicide, but Libby never recovered her former glory. Stock#30805. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30805.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Kravchenko, Victor
I CHOSE JUSTICE
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York NY 1950. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped DJ is missing piece at bottom edge of spine; B&W Illustrations; 489 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 72083.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Schneir, Walter and Miriam
INVITATION TO AN INQUEST A New Look At the Rosenberg-Sobell Case
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1965. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; B&W Photographs; 467 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42718.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Menendez, Lyle
PRIVATE DIARY OF LYLE MENEDEX IN HIS OWN WORDS
Publisher: Dove Books Beverly Hills, CA 1995. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 263 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25309.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Cooley, Amanda
MADAM FOREMAN A Rush to Judgement
Publisher: Dove Books Beverly Hills, CA 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Three jurors describe their impressions of the trial and answer questions about the verdict.; B&W Illustrations; 237 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63783.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Webb, Cathleen Crowell
FORGIVE ME
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Old Tappan, NJ 1985. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Tells the story of Cathy Webb who retracted the testimony that, six years before had sent Gary Dotson to prison on a rape conviction, and explains how her new-found Christian faith convinced her to step forward.; B&W Photographs; 221 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37516.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Hynes, Charles and Bob Drury
INCIDENT AT HOWARD BEACH The Case for Murder
Publisher: G. P. Putnams New York 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Outlines the prosecution's successful manslaughter convictions for the white youths involved in the killing. ; 305 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45416.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Birkenhead, The Earl Of [Frederick Edwin Smith].
Famous Trials OF HISTORY.
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co. [Garden City, NY]. No date. (1924: Geo. H. Doran).. 319pp. 8vo. Black cloth with red-lettered spine. spine. Top edge red. Includes the trials of Mary Queen of Scots, Thomas Wentworth, The Man Who Stole the King's Crown, Green et al. for the Murder of Sir Edmundbury Godfrey, Lord Mohun, Spencer Cowper, Captain Kidd, The Wardens of the Fleet, Eugene Aram, Dr. Dodd, Warren Hastings, Deacon Brodie, Lord Cochrane, the Southern Rhodesia Land Case, the Plot to Murder Mr. Lloyd George, the Frauds on the Bank of Liverpool, Fire and Earthquake in Jamaica, Sir Roger Casement, the German Hospital Ship, the 'Veronica' murders, Marconi Scandal, Ethel Le Neve: Crippen's Mistress, & Ogden's Guinea Gold. Faint rubs on front cover, light spotting on back cover o/w Very Good, i.e. shows signs of careful use with no significant defects. No dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 93-0196.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Borden, Lizzie, 1860-1927, defendant / Edmund Lester Pearson, 1880-1937
Trial of Lizzie Borden Edited, with a History of the Case, by Edmund Pearson
Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Doran, 1937. xii, [1], 433 p., [7] leaves of plates: illus., plans, ports, 24 cm. Pearson presents a strong case against Lizzie, as does the transcript of the trial. Stock# 30,613. Vg, tight red, clean, boards/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30613.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Schiller, Lawrence
Cape May Court House
Publisher: Harper Collins 2002. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 368 pages; 18465TCF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.95 | CAD 39.74 | EUR 29.50 | GBP 25.23 | JPY 3,835.00 | MXN 426.11 | ZAR 383.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18465.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Eliot, Marc
KATO KAELIN The Whole Truth: the Real Story of O. J. , Nicole, and Kato
Publisher: Harpercollins New York 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Interviews with Kato Kaelin offer his perspective on the O. J. Simpson murder trial and the relationship between O. J. And Nicole Brown Simpson.; 270 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39136.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Eliot, Marc
KATO KAELIN The Whole Truth: the Real Story of O. J. , Nicole, and Kato
Publisher: Harpercollins New York 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Interviews with Kato Kaelin offer his perspective on the O. J. Simpson murder trial and the relationship between O. J. And Nicole Brown Simpson.; 270 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44524.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Boyle, Kevin
Arc Of Justice
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. NY 2004. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 415 pages; 27021
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27021.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Meeropol, Robert and Michael
WE ARE YOUR SONS The Legacy of Ethel and Julius Rosenberg
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1975. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 419 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61244.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Meeropol, Robert and Michael
WE ARE YOUR SONS The Legacy of Ethel and Julius Rosenberg
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1975. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; B&W Photographs; 391 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56017.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Phelps, Timothy
CAPITOL GAMES Clarence Thomas, Anita Hill, and the Story of a SupremeCourt Nomination
Publisher: Hyperion New York 1992. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear; An inside look at the Clarence Thomas-Anita Hill story describes how Hill's allegations pitted men against women, blacks against whites, and the Left against the Right, and describes their implications for the American political system. ; Color Photographs; 458 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66565.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
D'Alessandro, Frank M.
The Verdict of History on Sacco and Vanzetti.
Publisher: Joy Street/ D'Alessandro, 1997. 448 p., illus.; 21.5 cm. Dr. D'Alessandro writes a lively narrative and makes a case that the Morelli gang did the robbery and killings for which Sacco and Vanzetti were executed. This is printed in limited edition.Stock# 30,621x. Paper; new from the publisher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30621.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Simpson, O. J.
I WANT TO TELL YOU My Response to Your Letters, Your Messages, YourQuestions
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The author shares his thoughts on his life with Nicole Brown Simpson, his children, the media, the judicial system, spouse abuse, religion, racism, and his innocence of the murder of his wife. ; B&W Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63297.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Simpson, O. J.
I WANT TO TELL YOU My Response to Your Letters, Your Messages, YourQuestions
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The author shares his thoughts on his life with Nicole Brown Simpson, his children, the media, the judicial system, spouse abuse, religion, racism, and his innocence of the murder of his wife. ; B&W Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53356.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Simpson, O. J.
I WANT TO TELL YOU My Response to Your Letters, Your Messages, YourQuestions
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1995. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The author shares his thoughts on his life with Nicole Brown Simpson, his children, the media, the judicial system, spouse abuse, religion, racism, and his innocence of the murder of his wife. ; B&W Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6433.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Tidyman, Ernest
DUMMY
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1974. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; There is probably no other case like it in the annals of Anglo-Saxon Law. ; 277 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45664.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Strafford, Thomas Wentworth, 1st earl, 1593-1641, defendant
The Tryal of Thomas Earl of Strafford Lord Lieutenant of Ireland, Upon An Impeachment of High Treason...
Publisher: London, Printed for Ri Chiswell, in St. Paul's Church-Yard. 1700. '...By The Commons Assembled in Parliament... Faithfully Collected, and Impartially Published... By John Rushworth...' Folio, 5 p. l., 74 p., p. 100 [sic], 101-252, 401-786 p., 1 leaf; portrait front. (1 leaf, B-C2, B-K4, L2, Aa-Zz4, Aaa-Bbbbb4, Ccccc2). Bound in full contemporary calf, rebacked. Several pages misnumbered; several page numbers omitted (contact seller for details). First published 1680. The trial of Thomas Wentworth, Earl of Strafford, was a contest of wills between Parliament and King Charles I. In attacking Strafford, Charles' most able minister, Pym and the Parliamentarians struck at royal despotism. Charles himself blamed all his later misfortunes upon his own sacrifice of his closest advisor. 'In all the honour I had to serve His Majesty, I had not any intention in my heart but what did aim at the joint and individual prosperity of the King and his people...' (Strafford on the scaffold). 'He had not swerved from his ideal, but the time in which he lived, the master he served, the men who served with him had squandered his talents, diverted his energies, and falsified his ideal. The wasted life of Strafford, more even than his wasted death is a reproach to the memory of King Charles I' (C. V. Wedgwood, The King's Peace, p. 428). 'The description of Strafford's trial is from John Rushworth's volume devoted to it...' (Wedgwood, Thomas Wentworth, p. 355). Wing 2232A, MHL only; NUC 572: 220 lists MB, DLC, WaU-L, CLU-C, PPT, CU-A, CSt, NjP. OB 345.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 468.75 | CAD 466.32 | EUR 346.15 | GBP 296.05 | JPY 45,000.00 | MXN 5,000.00 | ZAR 4,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB345.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Bridges, Yseult
HOW CHARLES BRAVO DIED The Chronicle of a Cause Celebre
Publisher: MacMillan London 1970. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 331 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59861.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Fast, Howard, 1914-
The Passion of Sacco and Vanzetti A New England Legend
Publisher: N.Y., Blue Heron Press, 1953. 254 p. 21 cm. Fourth printing, Sept, 1953. Novelistic treatment of the trial and execution of Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo for mudering two guards in 1920. Stock# 30,004. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30004.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Waller, George
Kidnap The Story of the Lindbergh Case
Publisher: N.Y., Dial, 1961. vii, 597 p. Second Printing. The Kidnapping of the infant son of Charles Lindbergh March 1, 1932 was one of the most publicized crimes of the era. The resulting investigation, trial, and execution of a German immigrant was a dramatic period of the 1930's. Stock #26580. Vg/vg Crime
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26580.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Wellington, Barrett R.
The Mystery of Elizabeth Canning as found in the testimony of the Old Bailey Trials
Publisher: N.Y., J. Ray Peck, 1940.. viii p., 2 ll., 209 p. 23.5 cm. An interesting case of which novelist Henry Fielding was the magistrate (he wrote of it in 1755). A young servant in London, Canning claimed to have been kidnapped in 1752. The trial of her Gypsy kidnapper turned into one for perjury agaist the girl. England was devided, on political lines, about her guilt, and I have seen a print in which Canning is depicted as a Joan of Arc leading English soldiers at Pittsburgh! Canning was deported (to Wethersfield, Connecticut, where she married and raised a family). This book by an attorney analyses the evidence and offers a theory of the girl's innocence. This copy inscribed by the author. Stock #26,585x. Vg/no dj. Law England
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26585.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Logan, Andy, 1920-2000
Against The Evidence: The Becker-Rosenthal Affair
Publisher: N.Y., McCann, 1970.. 3 p.l., 346 p. illus. (photos), map, 25 cm. Rosenthal was a gambler murdered in 1912. Charles Becker, a New York City vice cop who, as New Yorker staff writer Logan portrays it, was judicially murdered to promote the political ambitions of a District Attorney and a newspaperman. Stock #28,785. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28785.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Wilde, Oscar Fingal O'Flahertie Wills, 1854-1900
De Profundis Edited With A Preparatory Dedication By Robert Ross Introductory Essay By Frank Harris
Publisher: N.Y., Modern Library, c1926. [xxvi] p. 154 p.17 cm. Wilde's bitter denunciation of Alfred Lord Douglas, his supposed friend who encouraged the lawsuit that ruined Wilde. Presented by two friens: Robert Baldwin Ross (1869-1918) who was at Wilde's death bed; and Frank Harris, 1856-1931, a staunch defender. Stock# 30,264.Good, there has been gnawing for 2.5 cm o the front hinge/ dj good, some wear, same gnawing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30264.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Alexander, Shana
When She WasBad The Story of Bess, Hortense, Sukhreet & Nancy
Publisher: N.Y.,Random House, 1990. xiii, 305p., 24.5 cm.In 1987 Bess Meyerson, the 1945 Miss America, and culturasl commissioner of New York City was forced to resign when her lover, who had been convicted of tax fraud, bribed a judge by giving the woman jurist's daughter a job in her department. This is a story of four strong Jewish women brought down by love. Stock# 34,214. Fine/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34214.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Kennedy, Ludovic Henry Coverley, 1919-2009. [Lindbergh, Charles A. (Charles Augustus), 1902-1974] [Hauptmann, Bruno]
The Airman and the Carpenter. The Lindbergh Kidnapping and the Framing of Richard Hauptmann
Publisher: NY, Viking, 1985. x, 438 p., [32] p. of plates, ill.; 25 cm. Kennedy argues that Bruno Hauptmann did not kidnap and murder Charles Lindbergh's baby, a crime for which he was executed in 1936. ISBN (10): 0670806064. Stock#47158. Vg, bookplate / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 47158.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Cooper, George
Lost Love
Publisher: Pantheon 1994. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Remainder mark; illustrations; bibliography; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 272 pages; 11669
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11669.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Harrington, Joseph, and Robert Burger
Justice Denied
Publisher: Plenum Trade NY 1999. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging dot taped to spine of DJ. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 271 pages; 25069
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25069.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Porter, Edwin
The Fall River Tragedy A History Of The Borden Murders A facsimile of the 1893 book with a foreword by Robert A. Flynn
Publisher: Portland, ME, King Philip Publishing, 1985. Portland, ME, King Philip Publishing, 1985. 312 p. The original edition is not quite so rare as the foreword and previous writers have indicated. I have had one. But the paper is extremely poor and, in all copies I know, brittle. Porter, the Police reporter for the Fall River Globe concluded that it was Lizzie Borden (1860-1927) who administered the fatal whacks of the axe to her parents. Stock #26574x. Fine/ not published with a dj. True Crime
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26574.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Chesler, Phyllis
SACRED BOND The Legacy of Baby M
Publisher: Random House New York 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The author examines the legal, psychological, and ethical questions raised by the headline-making Baby M surrogacy trial between Mary Beth Whitehead and Bill and Betsy Stern.; 212 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44934.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Chesler, Phyllis
SACRED BOND The Legacy of Baby M
Publisher: Random House New York 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The author examines the legal, psychological, and ethical questions raised by the headline-making Baby M surrogacy trial between Mary Beth Whitehead and Bill and Betsy Stern.; 212 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40918.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Bird, Anne
BLOOD BROTHER 33 Reasons My Brother, Scott Peterson, is Guilty
Publisher: Regan Books New York 2005. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Scott Peterson's sister describes her relationship with Scott and Laci, the police investigation following Laci's murder, and her growing suspicions regarding Scott's guilt. ; Color Photographs; 214 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54581.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Koon, Sgt. Stacey
PRESUMED GUILTY The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Publisher: Regnery Publishing Washington D. C. 1992. Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A look at the brutal and unnecessary battering of motorist Rodney King at the hands of cops from the notorious Los Angeles Police Department describes the injustice of the trial of the cops and its violent aftermath. ; 269 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53188.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Rule, Ann
If You Really Loved Me
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1991. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging dot taped to spine of DJ. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 493 pages; 13311tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.64 | CAD 19.53 | EUR 14.50 | GBP 12.40 | JPY 1,885.00 | MXN 209.44 | ZAR 188.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25716.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Rule, Ann
Dead By Sunset
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1995. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover B&W Photographs; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 429 pages; 15091tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.64 | CAD 19.53 | EUR 14.50 | GBP 12.40 | JPY 1,885.00 | MXN 209.44 | ZAR 188.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15091.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Noguchi, Thomas
CORONER
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1983. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Answers questions about a new series of Hollywood deaths, including those of Elvis Presley and Sal Mineo, examines the murder cases of Jean Harris and Claus von Bulow, and provides insights into the controversial deaths of Hitler, Custer, and Napoleon.; 252 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59285.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Noguchi, Thomas
CORONER AT LARGE
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1985. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Answers questions about a new series of Hollywood deaths, including those of Elvis Presley and Sal Mineo, examines the murder cases of Jean Harris and Claus von Bulow, and provides insights into the controversial deaths of Hitler, Custer, and Napoleon.; 249 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60804.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Noguchi, Thomas
CORONER AT LARGE
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1985. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Answers questions about a new series of Hollywood deaths, including those of Elvis Presley and Sal Mineo, examines the murder cases of Jean Harris and Claus von Bulow, and provides insights into the controversial deaths of Hitler, Custer, and Napoleon.; 249 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59156.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Groner, Jonathan
HILARY'S TRIAL The Elizabeth Morgan Case: a Child's Ordeal in America'sLegal System
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Traces the legal battle between Elizabeth Morgan and her ex-husband over custody of their daughter Hilary. ; B&W Photographs; 290 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25499.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Whitehead, Mary Beth (With Loretta Schwartz-Nobel)
A Mother's Story
Publisher: St. Martin's NY 1989. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 220 pages; 25712tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.25 | CAD 16.17 | EUR 12.00 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,560.00 | MXN 173.33 | ZAR 156.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25712.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Whitehead, Mary Beth
MOTHER'S STORY The Truth about the Baby M Case
Publisher: St. Martins Press New York NY 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Surrogate mother Mary Beth Whitehead tells her side of the sensational Baby M case--how she decided to become a surrogate mother and why she later refused to give up the child.; 220 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55979.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Bugliosi, Vincent
OUTRAGE The Five Reasons why O. J. Simpson Got Away with Murder
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York NY 1996. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Argues that there were flaws in the prosecution's strategy, and suggests a more effective presentation of the evidence.; 356 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62399.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Duncan, C. G. L.
FAMOUS TREASON TRIALS
Publisher: Walker & Company New York 1965. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. Spine weak. ; The great jury trials of seventeen men and women accused of the blackest crime.; 272 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33930.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Family Of Ron Goldman with William and Marilyn Hoffer
HIS NAME IS RON Our Search for Justice
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1997. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The family of murder victim Ron Goldman discusses his death, the trial and acquittal of O. J. Simpson, and the effects of Ron's murder on the family. ; B&W Photographs; 358 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39609.
|
|
|
|
59 items found
|