|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
256 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Fletcher Place Historic Area Preservation Plan
Publisher: Indianapolis Historic Preservation Commission Indianapolis 1980. 168 pages, b/w illustrations including property inventory with small photos of buildings with addresses and brief histories, plat maps, appendices, 4to. Very good, light cover wear Comb Bound Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 56.86 | CAD 59.79 | EUR 44.96 | GBP 38.41 | JPY 5,272.73 | MXN 644.44 | ZAR 580.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018303.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
The Morrison Street Project
Publisher: Portland Development Commission Portland OR 1982. 16 sections with thumb index tabs, paginated separately, one inch thick. b/w photos, map, 4to, white vinyl binder, pictorial front. Near fine condition Three Ring Binder
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018584.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Urban Design Plan of Greencastle, Indiana
Publisher: Greencastle, Indiana 1985. 43 pages + appendices, b/w plans, drawings, photos; 4to, green wraps. Very good, light cover wear, soil Comb Bound Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.14 | CAD 45.36 | EUR 34.11 | GBP 29.14 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 440.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021101.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Design Guidelines. Greencastle, Indiana
Publisher: Downing/Leach Greencastle, Indiana 1985. (xix) 118 pages, b/w illustrations, 4to, green wraps. Ideas for enhancing downtown buildings as part of the Greencastle, IN, Main Street Program. April 1985, with pans and sketches, handprinted text. Very good, light creases, wear cover( Comb Bound Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.14 | CAD 45.36 | EUR 34.11 | GBP 29.14 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 440.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021102.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Aaron, Henry J.
Federal Housing Subsidies: history, problems, and alternatives
Federal Housing Subsidies: history, problems, and alternatives by Henry J. Aaron, reprint #261, Brookings Institution, paperback, Dec 1972, 8 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.49 | CAD 0.52 | EUR 0.39 | GBP 0.33 | JPY 45.45 | MXN 5.56 | ZAR 5.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 41333.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental Relations
Impact of Federal Urban Development Programs on Local Government Organ
Impact of Federal Urban Development Programs on Local Government Organization and Planning by Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental Relations, May 30 1964, 198 pages, paperback, 88th Congress, 2nd session
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 46966.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
American Road Builders' Association
Twenty-Eighth Annual Convention, American Road Builders' Association, January 10-17, 1931, St. Louis, Mo.
Publisher: Washington, D.C., American Road Builders', 1931. . 541p., illus. Hardcover Good condition! covers scuffed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 012748.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Argan, Giulio Carlo
The Renaissance city [by] Giulio C. Argan. [Translated by Susan Edna Bassnett]
Publisher: New York, G. Braziller [1970, c1969]. 128 p. illus., maps, plans. 24 cm. Series: Planning and cities. Bibliography: p. 122-[124]. City planning and architecture in the, largely Italian, Renaissance. Stock# 37,580. Good+/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37580.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Aymonino, Carlo, b.1926
Piazze d'Italia : Progettare gli spazi aperti / Carlo Aymonino
Publisher: Milano, Electa, c1988. 139 p., illus., 24 x 22 cm. Series: Documenti di architettura. Projects for piazze/ piazzas in a variety of Italian cities. Stock# 38,066. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38066.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Barnett, Jonathan
Fractured Metropolis: improving the new city, restoring the old city,
Fractured Metropolis: improving the new city, restoring the old city, reshaping the region by Jonathan Barnett, Icon Editions, paperback, 1995, 250 pages, illustrated with maps and drawings, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43548.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Baxandall, Rosalyn; Ewen, Elizabeth
Picture Windows: How the Suburbs Happened
Publisher: Basic Books New York, 2000. Black paper over boards with black quart-binding, in cream and blue illustrated jacket, 8vo. xxii+298pp. Index, endnotes. B/W plates. The growth and selling of the American suburb, with emphasis on the example of Long Island. Fine/NF. Mild curl along upper edges of jacket, with small internally tape-repaired nick on softened upper spine end. Book has remainder stripe lower page edges. In brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0465070450 NF. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.35 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.72 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008762.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Bellush and Hausknecht
Urban Renewal: People, Politics and Planning
Urban Renewal: People, Politics and Planning by Jewel Bellush and Murray Hausknecht, Doubleday Anchor Original, paperback, 1967, 542 pages, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.29 | CAD 5.57 | EUR 4.19 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 46257.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Birch, David L.
Economic Future of City and Suburb
Economic Future of City and Suburb by David L. Birch, Committe for Economic Development, paperback, 1970, 41 pages, charts, tables, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.64 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.98 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44913.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Birmingham, Stephen
The Golden Dream: Suburbia in the Seventies
Publisher: Harper & Row NY, 1978. with no dust jacket, Hardcover VG-Fine, no DJ; 8vo; 213 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.10 | CAD 2.21 | EUR 1.66 | GBP 1.42 | JPY 194.55 | MXN 23.78 | ZAR 21.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 3396.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Blake, Peter.
God's Own Junkyard. The planned deterioration of America's landscape.
Publisher: Holt, Rinehard & Winston [c1964]. "First Edition". 144 p., photos, 26.5 cm. "This is perhaps a rather naîve book. It is based on the assumption that our national purpose, or purposes, are somewhat more than idealistic. It is based on the further assumption that it is not too late for us to learn to see again, and to learn to care again about the physical aspects of our environment. And it is based, finally, on the assumption that ours could be a reasonably civilized society-- if enough of us could be stirred into action. This is, therefore, a muckraking book..." Contents include Lords of the Soil, Improvements and Comforts of Social Life, Thine Alabaster Cities, Townscape, Landscape, Roadscape, Carscape, Skyscape. Paper covers; moderate wear, ink owner name; good. 38369.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.27 | CAD 11.86 | EUR 8.91 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 115.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38369.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Blowers et al
Future of Cities
Future of Cities by Blowers et al, Hutchinson Educational, paperback, 1974, 353 pages, good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43545.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Bookchin, Murray
Limits of the City
Limits of the City by Murray Bookchin, Harper Colophon Books, paperback, 1974, 147 pages, good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.98 | CAD 1.03 | EUR 0.78 | GBP 0.66 | JPY 90.91 | MXN 11.11 | ZAR 10.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 42124.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Breen, Ann and Dick Rigby.
Waterfronts: Cities Reclaim Their Edge.
Publisher: NY: McGraw-Hill, 1994.. 1st ed. 333+ pp. 11 1/4 x 9". Fully illustrated, maps by Diane Charyk Norris and Charles Norris. Near fine in VG dj. Hard Cover. 9780070684584. ISBN: waterfronts; waterfront design; city planning
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3791.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Breese and Whiteman
Approach to Urban Planning
Approach to Urban Planning edited by Gerald Breese and Dorothy E. Whiteman, Princeton University Press, paperback, 147 pages, 1953, near new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.91 | CAD 4.11 | EUR 3.09 | GBP 2.64 | JPY 362.73 | MXN 44.33 | ZAR 39.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44279.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Brewster, Lawrence G.
Public Agenda: issues in American Politics
Public Agenda: issues in American Politics by Lawrence G. Brewster, St. Martins Press, paperback, 1987, 296 pages, new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43673.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Brower, Sidney
Good Neighborhoods: A Study of In-Town and Suburban Residential Environments
Publisher: Westport, CT: Praeger, (1996). First Edition (#1 present). Lg8vo. 212pp. Illus. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Dark grey cloth hardcover/white lettering. No dust jacket. Near Fine (slight bit of rub bottom edge) Clean, tight, crisp. No marks or names. ISBN: 0275951812
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.18 | CAD 43.30 | EUR 32.56 | GBP 27.81 | JPY 3,818.18 | MXN 466.67 | ZAR 420.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
H.A.S. Beane Books.
Item number: 4055.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Brown, John Nicholas, 1900-1981.
Urbanism in the American Colonies.
Publisher: Providence, Associates of the John Carter Brown Library, 1976. 21 p. Talk given at the 33d Annual Meeting of the John Carter Brown Library. "Urbanism was the only possible solution for the colonial beginning of our country. Are we witnessing today an overgrowth which by its very weight will fall apart and by a process of fission form itself into communities of more nearly human scale?" “Printed… by Darrell Hyder at his press in North Brookfield, Massachusetts in December 1976.' Sewn in red printed wraps; fine. Stock#20956x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20956.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Bureau of the Budget
Urban Research Under Federal Auspices
Urban Research Under Federal Auspices by Bureau of the Budget, paperback, 1964, Committee on Government Operations United States Senate, 77 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 45400.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Burkhead, Jesse
Budgeting and Planning
Budgeting and Planning by Jesse Burkhead, General Learning Press, 1971, paperback, 19 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.43 | CAD 3.61 | EUR 2.71 | GBP 2.32 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 38.89 | ZAR 35.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 49686.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
C. S. Stein.
Toward New Towns for America.
Publisher: Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1971.. 4th paperback printing. Some ink underlining, otherwise solid copy. Near VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.76 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.63 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2876.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
California Land-Use Task Force
California Land: planning for people
California Land: planning for people by California Land-Use Task Force, paperback, 1975, 96 pages, illustrated with black and white photos
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43490.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Calthorpe, Peter
The Next American Metropolis: Ecology, Community, and the American Dream
Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press New York, 1994. Grey illustrated uncoated card wraps, 10" x 8 1/2". 5th printing, 1997. 175pp. Project lists. Color plans, line illustrations throughout guidlines section. Near Fine. Mild wear/curl to tips of corners of wraps with touches of surface loss there and to spine ends. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 1878271687. Paperback NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.30 | CAD 17.14 | EUR 12.89 | GBP 11.01 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 184.78 | ZAR 166.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011875.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Caputo, David A.
Urban America: The Policy Alternatives
Urban America: The Policy Alternatives by David A. Caputo, 1976, 235 pages, new condition, hard cover, decorated cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.29 | CAD 5.57 | EUR 4.19 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 46263.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Catanese, Anthony James
Planners and Local Politics: impossible dreams
Planners and Local Politics: impossible dreams by Anthony James Catanese, Sage Library of Social Research #7, paperback, 1974, 189 pages, new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 5.10 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 45665.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Catanese, Anthony James
Planners and Local Politics: impossible dreams
Planners and Local Politics: impossible dreams by Anthony James Catanese, Sage Library of Social Research #7, paperback, 1974, 189 pages, good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 5.10 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 45667.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Chapin Jr, F. Stuart
Urban Land Use Planning
Urban Land Use Planning by F. Stuart Chapin Jr, Univ of Illinois Press, hard cover, dj, 1965, 498 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.25 | CAD 0.26 | EUR 0.19 | GBP 0.17 | JPY 22.73 | MXN 2.78 | ZAR 2.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 41628.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Chinoy, Ely
Urban Future
Urban Future edited by Ely Chinoy, Lieber-Atherton Inc, paperback, 179 pages, 1973, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.29 | CAD 5.57 | EUR 4.19 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 46293.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Choay, Françoise. Bratton, Denise, editor.
The Rule and the Model. On the Theory of Architecture and Urbanism.
Publisher: Cambridge, MIT, ca. 1997. xiv, 500 p., 24 cm. Edited by Denise Bratton. Translated from Choay's "Règle et le Modèle", Paris, 1980. Traces two strands of Western architectural writing, from Alberti, the rule, and Sir Thomas More, the model, which blend into urbanism. Fine/fine. 101589.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101589.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Cisneros, Henry G.
Community Colleges and Urban Development
Community Colleges and Urban Development by Henry G. Cisneros, paperback, Dept of Housing and Urban Development, Dec 1996, Nin in a series of essays, 44 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.45 | CAD 2.58 | EUR 1.94 | GBP 1.66 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 25.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43135.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Cisneros, Henry G.
Urban Land and the Urban Prospect
Urban Land and the Urban Prospect by Henry G. Cisneros, paperback, Dec 1996, Dept of Housing and Urban Developemtn, eighth in a series of essays, 19 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.45 | CAD 2.58 | EUR 1.94 | GBP 1.66 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 25.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43134.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Clavel et al
Urban and Regional Planning in an Age of Austerity
Urban and Regional Planning in an Age of Austerity edited by Pierre Clavel, John Forester, and William W. Goldsmith, 1980, paperback, Pergamon Policy Studies, 391 pages, near new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.29 | CAD 5.57 | EUR 4.19 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 46268.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Cleaveland, Frederic N.
Education for Urban Administration
Education for Urban Administration by Frederic N. Cleaveland, Monograph 16 by The American Academy of Political and Social Science, June 1973, 364 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.74 | CAD 0.77 | EUR 0.58 | GBP 0.50 | JPY 68.18 | MXN 8.33 | ZAR 7.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 41146.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Committee for Economic Development December 1977
An Approach to Federal Urban Policy
An Approach to Federal Urban Policy by Committee for Economic Development December 1977, paperback, 48 pages, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.45 | CAD 2.58 | EUR 1.94 | GBP 1.66 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 25.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 42650.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Community Planning Board #10 Manhattan
Harlem 1975: Second Annual Conference
Harlem 1975: Second Annual Conference by Community Planning Board #10 Manhattan, paperback, 24 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.45 | CAD 2.58 | EUR 1.94 | GBP 1.66 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 25.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43102.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Corboz, Andre.
Looking for a City in America: Down these Mean Streets a Man Must Go. (Angel's Flight. Occasional Papers from Los Angeles).
Publisher: Santa Monica: Getty Center for the History of Art and the Humanities, (1992).. 96 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A series of the Getty Center for the History of Art and the Humanities. Photographs by Dennis Keeley; preface by Kurt W. Forster. Translation of: "Non-city" revisited. "From Alex de Tocqueville to Jean Baudrillard—Europeans have been fascinated with the idea and the reality of the United States. They have seen in America a difference that, whether provoking or complimentary, has furthered American self-understanding. Looking for a City in America is another chapter in this tradition. The eminent European historian Andre Corboz takes to task previous European analyses of the American city, suggesting they are often little more than reflections of an Old World bad faith. Centering his critical eye on the terrain of postmodern Los Angeles, Corboz makes the case for a new city, one without a center but united by what he sees as a typically American gregarious individualism. Corboz's essay is accompanied by eighty-three photographs of Los Angeles by photographer Dennis Keeley, whose arresting work discovers "moments that would otherwise go unnoticed." The city Keeley presents comprises a visually impressive Los Angeles—the L.A. of contemporary cultural theorists Fredric Jameson and Mike Davis—whose absent center validates its postmodern vision." A fine copy. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 27722.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Cox, W. Harvey
Cities: the public dimension
Cities: the public dimension by W. Harvey Cox, Penguin Books, paperback, 1976, 244 pages, some underlining
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.98 | CAD 1.03 | EUR 0.78 | GBP 0.66 | JPY 90.91 | MXN 11.11 | ZAR 10.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 42127.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Crawford, Robert Wilson
Reflections of a Recreation Professional
Publisher: National Recreation and Park Association Arlington, VA, 1993. Hardcover with blue paper over boards with gilt titles to spine and front, in white jacket with photo of author to front, 8vo. xiv+265pp. two sections b/w plates. Fine/NF. Mild 1 1/2" rolling crease off upper front edge near hinge. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. ISBN: 0929581768 NF. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011341.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Cullingworth, Barry
Planning in the USA
Publisher: Routledge London, 1997. Trade paperback in stiff purple wraps with photo of housing "snake" to front, 9 1/2" x 7 1/4". 1st ed. xxii+280pp. Index, references, discussion questions with chapters. B/W photos, charts, etc. throughout. VG. Light wear/curl to tips of corners front wraps. Pencilled underlinging in chaper on transportation only. Otherwise as new: bright, tight and square. ISBN: 0415150124. First Edition. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.88 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.77 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003451.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Department of Town & Country Planning
Report of the Committee on Qualifications of Planners
Report of the Committee on Qualifications of Planners by Department of Town & Country Planning, paperback, 1950, 85 pages, Department of Health for Scotland, reprinted 1959
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 45403.
|
|
|
|
256 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 Next
|