TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Cookbooks and Entertaining: Old and Rare Cookbooks
34 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

LORAIN COOKING

Publisher: American Stove Company St. Louis, MO 1927.
Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine weak. Newspaper recipes pasted in back. Edges bumped; Color Illustrations; 165 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 15814.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
2.

New Gold Medal Cook Book
 Picture
Publisher: Washburn-Crosby Co., 1904 Minneapolis, MN.
Book. Book condition: Fair. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall This is an original copy - not a reprint! This was distributed by Washburn-Crosby Co., manufacturers of Gold Medal Flour in 1904. This goes back to the days when cooking chicken often began with plucking feathers. The recipes are detailed and cover a full range of cooking and baking. There are several hundred recipes in all categories. Also of interest are some period advertisements for Gold Medal Flour. 72 pages. Book is in FAIR condition. It is showing its age, with wear to the cover and discoloration of pages; however, the book is intact and is still usable. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001712.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
3.

The Duplex Cook Book, Containing Full Instructions for Cooking with the Duplex Fireless Stove
 Picture
Publisher: The Durham Manufacturing Co., 1911 Muncie, IN.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall This book is undated, but the Duplex Fireless Stove was manufactured in the early 20th century, approx. 1910-1920. This stove was a modern, energy-saving product of over 100 years ago. The cookbook was apparently distributed with the stove, or sold at a nominal cost. It includes over 100 recipes in all categories, primarily intended for preparation using the Duplex Stove. 64 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001943.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Anonymous.  
THE HOUSEKEEPER'S ASSISTANT: Containing 350 Receipts for Confectionary, Preserving, and Pickling.
 Picture
Publisher: William Ambrose Mason [London], Sold By **. 1847..
2nd edition. [i-vii], viii-xi, [xii-xx], 119pp. 16mo. Dark olive green cloth with gilt-lettered spine. 6 b/w plates on text paper showing "Bills of Fare for Dessert" for various numbers of dinner guests. Index. ** William Ambrose Mason was a London bookseller who may have been the actual publisher. A very scarce book held only by Harvard's Schlesinger Library. Covers have some scattered light spotting, pages very lightly tanned. Generally Good, i.e. obvious signs of age with no major defects. See scan.

Appr.: | AUD 260.42 CAD 259.07 EUR 192.31 GBP 164.47 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 10-0035.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Baxter, Richard  
Baxter's Practicval Up-To-Date Receipt Book for Bakers: An Invaluable Collection of Receipts for the Baker who Wishes to Keep up with the TImes
 Picture
Publisher: Laird & Lee, Publishers, 1922 Chicago, IL.
Book. Book condition: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall Revised and Enlarged Edition with 1922 Supplement. "It is the aim of the author, in placing this book before the public, to fill one of the bakers' long-felt needs; not a great compilation of all sorts of receipts, with only here and there one that a baker can possibly make use of, but a compact volume composed of the very cream of bakers' receipts, every one of which is a staple article in the trade, with full directions for mixing and working the same. The author is well known as a most successful baker, always being able to build up a fine trade in the city where he locates. Some of the receipts are original with him, and have always been strictly guarded by him as secrets of the trade. These, together with the best of those collected during his many years of experience as a baker, and his travels through the Eastern and Western States, are given in this little volume. The receipts are all well tested, and the man who has a fair knowledge of baking to begin with, and who has this invaluable book to aid him, will find himself thoroughly equipped to handle the best of trade anywhere int he United States." This is a recipe book for the modern (ca. 1922) professional baker. 126 pages with index. Book is in FAIR to GOOD condition; book has apparently been used in the kitchen, but is still in usable condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002571.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Boyd, Mrs. William Hart  
The Queen Cook Book
 Picture
Publisher: W. H. Ferguson Co., 1895 Cincinnati, OH.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "A careful compilation of recipes and practical information for cooking and other household requirements." This is a complete cookbook for the homemaker from the late 19th Century. 328 pages with index Book is in GOOD or better condition. No dust jacket. NOTE: This is NOT a recent reprint or print-on-demand copy!

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002541.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Brown, Chas. W., Illustrated by: Illustrated  
Standard Cyclopedia of Recipes Including Valuable Gauging Tables : Priceless Information for Everybody

Publisher: Cupples & Leon Company New York, NY 1901.
xxx, 458 pp, green clothcovered boards w/stamped red lettering on the front cover & spine w/black stamped deco on the front cover and spine. The book contains more than one thousand choice recipes for all kinds of cooking, baking, making preserves, creams, perfumeries, inks, paints, oils, varnishes, liniments, dyes, ciders, cordials, spirits of all kinds, blacking, cements, extracts, sealing wax, whitewash. In brief, it tells of thousand of ways to make and save money. some tanning to the pages. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 97.40 CAD 96.89 EUR 71.92 GBP 61.51 JPY 9,350.00 MXN 1,038.89 ZAR 935.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050365.
    
US$93.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Brown, Susan Anna  
Mrs. Gilpin's Frugalities: Remnants, and 200 ways of using them

Publisher: Scribner NY 1883.
5 x 7 1/4. 102 pp. One leaf of ads, pictorial paper labels front & back/wine cloth spine, decorated pastedowns. Much cover soil, edges of paper label nicked, good, contents few light smudges margins, very good, tight; no dust jacket. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 97.92 CAD 97.41 EUR 72.31 GBP 61.84 JPY 9,400.00 MXN 1,044.44 ZAR 940.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 009934.
    
US$94.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Butterick Publishing  
NEW DELINEATOR RECIPES
 Picture
Publisher: Butterick Publishing New York 1929.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak; B&W Illustrations; 222 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 66156.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Butterick Publishing  
NEW DELINEATOR RECIPES
 Picture
Publisher: Butterick Publishing New York 1930.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Including ten exclusive recipes by Ann Batchelder ; B&W Illustrations; 222 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 66191.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Craig, John Cymerman [Bancroft Library}  
Four Hundred Years of English Diet & Cookery: A selection of Books Printed Between 1541 and 1939. Shown at the Bancroft Library.

Publisher: The Friends of the Bancroft Library, Berkeley: 1987.
Paperbound, 8vo, 71 pages illustrated with B&W photos and reproductions. 100 titles of books from this historical collection are included, with quite good descriptions of the contents of each. The books were selected for cookery, for medicinal recipes, and for the view they give of domestic life and interests during the time period covered. A few small dusty spots on cover, gift inscription in ink (charming in a very shaky hand) on half-title page, otherwise clean and sound. BOB 4338 Paperbound Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Books on Books

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4338.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
12.
De Gouy, L. P.  
DERRYDALE COOK BOOK OF FISH AND GAME Volume I Game
 Picture
Publisher: Derrydale Books New York 1937.
Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Volume 1 only. ; Unnumbered copy for review purposes only. ; 308 pages

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37919.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Drake, Samuel Adams  
Old Boston Taverns and Tavern Clubs
 Picture
Publisher: W.A. Butterfield, 1917.
Illustrated edition with numerous plates, drawings, maps and other historic artifacts. A history and guide to taverns and brewhouses throughout early Boston. Foldout map from 1722 showing tavern locations tipped in. Brown boards, brown cloth spine with pasted titles plate. No DJ. A very good plus copy with expected wear to boards at corners, very stylish deco presentation bookplate from the Hotel Brunswick (1933). 124 pp. First Thus. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 57.29 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.31 GBP 36.18 JPY 5,500.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 12051.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Given, Meta, Illustrated by: Photos  
Meta Given's Modern Encyclopedia of Cooking : Volume I and Volume II

Publisher: J.G. Ferguson & Associates Chicago, IL 1949.
1699 pp, light green cloth covered boards w/gilt-brown lettering - vol 1, light green cloth covered boards w/blu lettering - vol 2, color pictorial endpapers on both volumes, speckled edges on the books. The books have approximate caloric values of average servings of food, guide f/ buying vegetables & fruits, orange sizes, equivalent weights & measurements, substitutions & equivalents, cooking temperatures, time tables for roasting, braising, & broiling beef, lamb, pork, veal, chicken & turkey. Volume 1 has a color pictorial dj that is good+ w/ some small chips along top & bottom edges, volume 2 no dj. corners slight rubbing. 5th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 115.10 CAD 114.51 EUR 85.00 GBP 72.70 JPY 11,050.00 MXN 1,227.78 ZAR 1,105.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039436.
    
US$110.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Given, Meta, Illustrated by: Photos  
Meta Given's Modern Encyclopedia of Cooking : Volume I and Volume II

Publisher: J.G. Ferguson & Associates Chicago, IL 1959.
1534 pp, light green papercovered boards w/gilt-green lettering, yel-black endpapers text, top edge stained green - vol 1, light green papercovered boards w/gilt-brown lettering, yel-black endpapers of text, top edge stained green - vol 2. The books have approximate caloric values of average servings of food, guide f/ buying vegetables & fruits, orange sizes, equivalent weights & measurements, substitutions & equivalents, cooking temperatures, time tables for roasting, braising, & broiling beef, lamb, pork, veal, chicken & turkey. several stains on the top edges of both volumes. Revised Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 105.15 CAD 104.60 EUR 77.65 GBP 66.41 JPY 10,094.00 MXN 1,121.56 ZAR 1,009.40 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049731.
    
US$100.94
Order From Dealer
16.
Greer, Carlotta  
TEXTBOOK OF COOKING

Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Boston, MA 1915.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Cover has some spotting. Cover is faded. Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Spine edges frayed. Spine faded. ; B&W Illustrations; 431 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45032.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Harland, Marion.  
Common Sense in the Household.

Publisher: NY: Scribner's Sons, 1893..
Majority edition. "A Manual of Practical Housewifery." 546+ pp. Head on spine worn, boards soiled, minor damp staining, o/w solid Good, perhaps VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: 19th century cooking

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2123.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Heminway, Jennette C.  
The Sugar Plum
 Picture
Publisher: The Heminway Press, 1931 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 'The third edition of The Sugar Plum is issued at the request of many who have had the previous editions. It has been revised, slightly enlarged and improved in several ways. The aim of the Compiler was to give only those recipes which have been tried, tested and used by good housekeepers, and many that one does not find in the every day cook book. Some are old, some new, some original. It is the earnest hope that the little book may be of some help and value to those who may use it as an accessory to their standard cook book." As can be inferred from the title, The Sugar Plum emphasizes recipes for sweets, cakes, desserts, etc. 128 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; cloth damaged at top of spine; binding tight; text pages clean. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003546.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Howard, Maria Willett  
Lowney's Cook Book
 Picture
Publisher: The Walter M. Lowney Co., 1912 Boston, MA.
Book. Book condition: Good. Fair. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Subtitle: A New Guide for the Housekeeper, Especially Intended as a Full Record of Delicious Dishes Sufficient for Any Well-to-Do Family, Clear Enough for the Beginner, and Complete Enough for Ambitious Providers. This was intended as a quality cookbook for the "modern" housewife of 1912. "We present this cook book with confidence that it brings up to date the modern possibilities of the table. It is prepared by a woman who has devoted her life to scientific and artistic cooking, and who has recently been honored by appointment to full charge of the culinary department of one of the most advanced colleges for self-supporting women in the country. She speaks with knowledge and authority..There are hundreds of simple dishes here for all tastes, suitable for all pocket-books. With this book as a guide, it will be possible for any woman to live within her means and still have that infinite variety on the table which means so much for appetite and health, which well wish for and which we wish for you all." Illustrated with color plates. 421 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; shelfwear; binding tight; text pages clean. Cardboard sleeve (not dust jacket) is in POOR to FAIR condition; excessive wear (after 100 years). NOTE: This is an original edition published in 1912, not a modern reprint.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001163.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Kirk, Mrs. E. W.  
Tried Favourites Cookery Book with Household Hints and Other Useful Information (favorites)

Publisher: Fairgrieve, Edinburgh and Horace Marshall, London, 1914, 13th enlarged edition, hardcover (G).
Fairgrieve, Edinburgh and Horace Marshall, London, 1914, 13th enlarged edition, 305 pages, ads on endpapers and a few throughout the book, 5.5”x 8.5”, hardcover, light blue cloth with black titles and black decoration on front, light corner wear, covers lightly soiled, 1/2” worn spot on front edge front cover, endpapers darkened, pages darkened but not brittle, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good {”Clear in description, accurate in quantities, and strictly economical, it is just the cookery book every housewife should have.”} (G) 4256 [Azz1010NC]

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 004256.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Ladies' Club  
The New Home Cook Book 1926
 Picture
Publisher: Illinois State Register, 1926 Springfield, IL.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "With Oven Cooking Guide for Wood-Fire, Gas and Electricity; Record of Results; Time Table for Cooking and Other Tables. Prepared by a Ladies' Club in a friendly rivalry for the very best there is in tested recipes." This is a fascinating collection of several hundred recipes for the modern (or not-so-modern) American housewife of 1926. 128 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002832.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Low, Henry  
COOK AT HOME IN CHINESE
 Picture
Publisher: MacMillan New York NY 1938.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgwear. Yellowing on endpapers from laid in newspapers clippings. One page has recipe written on. ; 274 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 70685.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
23.
McCormick  
Selected Recipes that Keep the Family Happy
 Picture
Publisher: McCormick & Co., 1927 Baltimore, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is an advertising cookbook "booklet" for Bee Brand and Banquet Brand products made by McCormick & Co. "this hand book of 'Selected Recipes' has been published to fill the need existing in many homes, for an answer to the ever-present question - 'What shall I serve today?' These recipes, selected from the BEE BRAND manual of Cookery, have been approved by a nationally known Domestic Science expert. We know that you and your family will enjoy these tasty dishes, so easy to prepare and economical. Where BEE BRAND and BANQUET BRAND products are specified, you will find that their use will add that 'Better taste' so much to be desired.." The cover is stamped: "Compliments of J. F. Roming & Co., Groceries, Meats, Provisions.. Arlington, Md." Advertisements for various BEE BRAND and BANQUET BRAND products. 32 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Softcover booklet; paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001811.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Miller, Elizabeth Smith  
In the Kitchen
 Picture
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, 1903 New York.
Book. No Jacket. Hardcover Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Some of these receipts are French, some German, many are from English books, and many from excellent American collections. No small number are taken from written receipt-books of families famous both at the North and South for their savory cooking. Others are the result of weighing and measuring the ingredients of delightful dishes which celebrated cooks have, for the last fifty years, prepared 'according to judgment'. Most of these receipts have been tested by myself, and there is not one in which I have not full confidence..This revised edition contains additional receipts, and a full alphabetical index." This is an antiquarian cookbook; the section for poultry begins with directions for proper killing of chickens. 592 pages with index. A SCARCE, unusual, and collectable find! Book is in FAIR condition; this book has been used and shows some wear; however, binding is still good, but wear and loosening to covering over spine; text pages are clean. Some pages intended for "additional receipts" have had hand-written recipes entered. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 260.42 CAD 259.07 EUR 192.31 GBP 164.47 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001020.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Morse, Sidney and Curtis, Isabel Gordon  
Household Discoveries and Mrsw. Curtis's Cook Book
 Picture
Publisher: Success Company, 1914 Petersburg, NY.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is a combined "two-in-one" volume including Household Discoveries: An Encyclopaedia of Practical Recipes and Processes by Sidney Morse, and Mrs. Curtis's Cook Book: A Manual of Instruction in the Art of Everyday Cookery by Isabel Gordon Curtis. Morse offers formulas for useful household products (cleaning, skin care, etc.) and instructions for common household needs such as canning vegetables and preserving meats. Mrs. Curtis offers practical cookery for the ordinary housewife: "...Although this compilation contains a number of recipes for what are termed 'fancy dishes, ' the greater part of its teaching deals with the plain food, which is served three times a day on the table of an everyday American family. It teaches every detail about how to make good bread, how to cook vegetables, fish, meat, eggs, cereals, and other wholesome foods in the most tempting way possible.." Overall, the book offers ideas on how to cook and be a modern housewife - of 100 years ago. Illustrated. 1, 205 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. Rubbing to edges, expected wear for a book of this age and genre, but wear is not excessive. Text pages are clean; binding tight. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002852.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Packman, Ana Begue de.  
Early California Hospitality: The Cookery Customs of Spanish California, With Authentic Recipes and Menus of the Period.

Publisher: Glendale CA: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1938..
First edition, First printing Hardback octavo in orange cloth. 182 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the initial blank with a simple impersonal inscription. 1019 copies but reprinted in the 1950's. An important book with a very nice association. "Folk-tales, legends, songs, customs and the intimacies of a Hispano-California household handed down through the generations." Rocq, California Local History 2nd, #4294, quoting the L.A. Times review. Brown, Culinary Americana; #187. Clark & Brunet, The Arthur H. Clark Company, An Americana Century, 1902-2002; #202: "This book combines recipes and history, and has been collectible in both fields for many years . .[and it] is described as 'a cornerstone for a collection on California gastronomy'"citing Strehl, One Hundred Books on California Food and Wine. The bookplate of Juanita Blackburn on the front endpaper. She was the wife of Tom Blackburn, Hollywood western scriptwriter and novelist most often noted for writing the lyrics to the Davy Crockett theme in the 1950's. The book probably spent some time in a sunny kitchen with the spine faded and spotted moderately. However the covers are otherwise just minimally worn and soiled, the binding is sound, and the text is just slightly toned except for the place where a bookmark from the Pickwick Bookshop of Hollywood has nested for many years -- there it is moderately browned. Hardcover Hardcover Very good

Appr.: | AUD 208.33 CAD 207.25 EUR 153.85 GBP 131.58 JPY 20,000.00 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 7275.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Pope, Antoinette and Francois  
COOK'S QUIZ
 Picture
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1952.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 188 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71341.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Priscilla Proving Plant Editors, Illustrated by: Color Illustrations  
Modern Priscilla Standard Cook Book

Publisher: The Priscilla Publishing Co. Boston, MA 1929.
443 pp, cream boards faded, remnants of kraft paper covering stuck to the back cover & spine, worn top & bottom of the spine, worn on bottom edge, pages yellowing. Modern Prescilla Proving plant methods of preparing and cooking over 1000 appetizing dishes. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 28.29 CAD 28.15 EUR 20.89 GBP 17.87 JPY 2,716.00 MXN 301.78 ZAR 271.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 006852.
    
US$27.16
Order From Dealer
29.
Stennis, Mary  
FLORIDA FRUITS AND VEGETABLES IN THE COMMERCIAL MENU
 Picture
Publisher: State of Florida, Department Agriculture Tallahasse, FL 1931.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bottom edge is worn; Trade PB; B&W and color Illustrations; 164 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 66553.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Vollmer, Wm. and translated by Oehlschlager, J.C.  
The United States Cook Book : a Complete Manual for Ladies, Housekeepers and Cooks

Publisher: Schaefer & Koradi Philadelphia, PA 1878.
xxi, 165 pp, black cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering. A manual for ladies, housekeepers & cooks w/directions for preparing in the best & most economical manner, meats, vegetables, beverages, pastry, jellies, ices, etc; to lard and carve; to ornament and send to the table the different dishes and beverages, as also, to preserve different fruits, etc; with particular reference to the climate and productions of the United States. worn on edges of boards, chips on spine, hinges cracked Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Fair+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 128.39 CAD 127.72 EUR 94.81 GBP 81.09 JPY 12,325.00 MXN 1,369.44 ZAR 1,232.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027601.
    
US$123.25
Order From Dealer
31.
W.T. Rawleigh Co., Illustrated by: B&W and Color Illustrations  
RAWLEIGH'S 50TH ANNIVERSARY GOOD HEALTH GUIDE: ALMANAC - COOKBOOK - Cooking Booklet

Publisher: W.T. Rawleigh Co. Freeport, IL 1939.
Paperbound booklet with colorful wraps depicting a log cabin in a forest setting, "Boyhood home" of the founder, whose photo also appears on the cover. 32 pages plus printed wraps, advertising the line of Rawleigh's cooking and medical products with recipes and almanac pages, plus interesting historical articles such as one on "Interesting Rare Packages." Lots of nice Rawleigh's product photos in vivid colors. Hole-punched for hanging at top left corner. Light wear/soil (page edges dusty), slight toning. Especially nice as a piece of cooking product ephemera. First Edition Thus No Dust Jacket as Issued Paperbound Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Almanac

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 1289.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Whitehead, Jessup  
WHITEHEAD'S FAMILY COOK BOOK AND BOOK OF BREADS AND CAKES
 Picture
Publisher: Historic Huntsville Foundation Huntsville, AL 1981.
Facsimile Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Originally Published in the Sunday Herald Under the Title of the Herald Cooking School. Special Fair Edition. Author was chef for the Hotel Monte Sano in Huntsville, Alabama. Facsimile edition of the 1887, Special Piedmont Fair Edition.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 47546.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Williams, Jennie B.  
Us Two Cookbook: Containing Recipes for Two Persons
 Picture
Publisher: Barse & Hopkins, Publishers, 1909 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "'They are all prepared for families.' Have you not often heard that remark made by the young housewife when speaking of the legion of Cook Books already on the market? Well, that is just the reason why I have undertaken and now offer to the public the Us Two Cook Book. Every recipe has been carefully estimated and tested - the ingredients reduced so as to supply the requirements of two. Soon the young wife learns that it is impossible to live on Love, and in the following pages are presented in plain words the way to provide economically or lavishly that which more effectually sustains life." This book includes hundreds of recipes in seventeen chapters covering everything from appetizers to baking to main courses to desserts. 319 pages. This book was actually printed in 1909 - it is NOT a modern reprint or print-on-demand. Book is in GOOD condition. Rear cover is soiled; binding tight; text pages clean. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003144.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Wilson, Mary Lyles  
MARY LYLES WILSON NEW COOK BOOK
 Picture
Publisher: Southwestern Company Nashville, TN 1940.
Sixteenth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Light soiling on front cover; B&W Illustrations; 337 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 72148.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer

34 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.