TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Transportation: Transportation
743 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
301.
Sampson, Henry.  
Jane's World Railways.

Publisher: New York: Jane's World Railways Ltd./McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1966..
Folio. 78 pp. ads + v + 479 pp. Spine and covers rubbed, edgeworn. Spine label remnant. Inkstamps on fffep. Arranged by country. B/w photos and maps. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 14317.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
302.
Sampson, Henry.  
Jane's World Railways.

Publisher: New York: Jane's World Railways Ltd./McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1968..
First edition Folio. 609 pp. Spine and covers rubbed, edgeworn. Arranged by country. B/w photos and maps illustrate the text throughout. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 65717.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
303.
Fowler, William.  
JEEP GOES TO WAR.

Publisher: Magna Books, Leicester, UK: 1993.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1854224530 Quarto, black paper-covered boards, 112 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 16.53 EUR 12.50 GBP 10.58 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 148.65 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 228918.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
304.
Taylor, Michael  
Jet Fighters

Publisher: Bison Books 1982.
NF/NF. Hardcover 9 X 11.25 DJ 157 Pages. Color photos. Interesting book profusely illus. with over 150 color photos of military jets. The history of fighters from the first to piston, on the sea, unusual shapes and into the '80s. Fine photography.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS003302I.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
305.

Kansas City Southern 2005 Annual Report.

Publisher: Kansas City, MO: Kansas City Southern, 2005..
4to. 142 pp. Very light offsetting to back cover. ow great condition. Tight, clean interior. "Kansas City Southern is a transportation holding company that has railroad investments in the U.S., Mexico, and Panama." Paperback Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 110077.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
306.
Williams, Henry L.  
Keep Ôem Flying! The Way of Life of an Aviation Mechanic

Publisher: Row, Peterson 1942.
8vo orange decorated cloth. 1st. edition, many illustrations. The Way of Life Series, Eric Bender, Editor. VG/-

Appr.: | AUD 9.12 CAD 9.32 EUR 7.05 GBP 5.96 JPY 845.45 MXN 103.33 ZAR 83.78 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 26169.
    
US$9.30
Order From Dealer
307.
(Kennedy Space Center).  
Kennedy Space Center Tours Information Kit 1980.

Publisher: Kennedy Spance Center, FL: Kennedy Space Center, 1980..
4to. Some general wear/rubbing. Folder of promotional/tourist information about the Kennedy Space Center. Includes brochures, booklets, flyers about the the exhibits, tours, gift shop, guide's business card, & even a ready-to-fly model of space shuttle Enteprise (still wrapped!). Kind of sad, really, reflecting the pre-Challenger optimism about America in space. Folder Folder Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 19295.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
308.
Sweetland, David R.  
Lackawanna Railroad in Color

Publisher: Morning Sun Books Edison NJ 1990.
1st ptg stated vg/good+ Hard Cover Dust Jacket 11" tall; 128pp; glossy paper; color photos; maroon cover with gilt lettering f ront & spine; gift inscription to prev. owner on free front endpage; small tear s to edges of dust jacket, which is in new clear protective mylar ISBN:096190 5883

Appr.: | AUD 27.85 CAD 28.47 EUR 21.52 GBP 18.21 JPY 2,582.73 MXN 315.67 ZAR 255.95 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 116445.
    
US$28.41
Order From Dealer
309.
Clary, James  
LADIES of the LAKES (Vol III of Michigan Heritage Series)

Publisher: MI Natural Resources Mag Lansing, MI, 1981.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: In price-clippped DJ; Gray cloth hardback, Color & B&W illustrations including author's paintings. Biblio, index. History of Great Lakes ships; 4to; 191 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.38 CAD 8.57 EUR 6.48 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 95.00 ZAR 77.03 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 38999.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
310.
Clarke, R. M. (compiled by).  
Lancia Stratos, 1972-1985.

Publisher: Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International, 1985..
ISBN: 0948207027 100 pp. 4to. Paperback. N.d., ca. 1985. Light shelfwear. Tiny stain to title page. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 134710.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
311.

las vegas motorcycle sale January 12 2012 imperial palace las vegas

Publisher: Bonhams 2012.
4to in wraps, 1st ed., auction catalog, 327 lots, illustrated b/w and color, As New.

Appr.: | AUD 68.38 CAD 69.89 EUR 52.84 GBP 44.71 JPY 6,340.91 MXN 775.00 ZAR 628.38 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 32270.
    
US$69.75
Order From Dealer
312.
Harvey, Chris and Paul Badre (French Translator)  
LE GRANDE MARQUES: PORSCHE

Publisher: Librairie Grund 1991.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket PLEASE NOTE: TEXT IN FRENCH - A very good hardcover in clean illustrated matt boards lightly bumped/rubbed to the spine ends/corners, internally no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good plus dustwrapper a touch creased/rubbed to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Nicely illustrated with full page photographs of this iconic automobile. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 22.94 CAD 23.45 EUR 17.73 GBP 15.00 JPY 2,127.27 MXN 260.00 ZAR 210.81 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 38354.
    
US$23.40
Order From Dealer
313.
none  
Lehigh and New England Railroad Company: The Standard Code of The American Railway Association

Publisher: 1928.
very good Hard Cover Train Rules adopted January 17, 1928. Rules governing the movement of trains w ith the current of traffic on 2 or more tracks by block signals. Rules Governi ng the movement of trains against the current of traffic on two or more tracks by block signals. all adopted January 17, 1928; flexible boards; green cover w ith gilt lettering; 3-color ils

Appr.: | AUD 48.43 CAD 49.50 EUR 37.42 GBP 31.67 JPY 4,490.91 MXN 548.89 ZAR 445.05 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 107950.
    
US$49.40
Order From Dealer
314.
Perkins, Edith Forbes (Edith Cunningham, editor)  
LETTERS AND JOURNAL OF EDITH FORBES PERKINS 1908-1925 (in four volumes)

Publisher: Riverside Press 1931.
Fine First Edition. Hardcover 6.25 X 8.75 NDJ 1200 Plus pages in four volumes. SIGNED by Edith Cunningham in ink with inscription on first volume. 4 volumes. Edited by her daughter, Edith Perkins Cunningham. 272p. 281p. 253p. 281p. Index. Photo Illustrated. Attractively bound in bright purple cloth with gilt designs and top gilt edge. gilt pineapple on front board. Fine condition. Great-looking set. Edith and her husband owned the Burlington and Missouri River Railroad, later the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy RR.

Appr.: | AUD 68.63 CAD 70.14 EUR 53.03 GBP 44.87 JPY 6,363.64 MXN 777.78 ZAR 630.63 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS005184I.
    
US$70.00
Order From Dealer
315.
Earhart, Amelia ; Backus, Jean L. (editor)  
Letters from Amelia, 1901-1937
 Picture
Publisher: Boston, Beacon Press, 1982.
First Edition ISBN: 0807067024. Price clipped dust jacket shows signs of shelwear, inclding several closed tears and one chipped corner. Hardcover. Book condition: Fine condition / Very good condition dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 28.43 CAD 29.06 EUR 21.97 GBP 18.59 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 322.22 ZAR 261.26 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9015835.
    
US$29.00
Order From Dealer
316.
Ford Motor Company.  
Lincoln Body Parts Catalogue 1953, 1954, 1955.

Publisher: Dearborn, MI: Ford Motor Company, 1954..
185 pp. 4to. Paperback. Soiling and edgewear. Bumping to spine ends w/ small tears and chips to foot. Spine rolled, browned. Light foxing to textblock and cover edges. Holes punched for a 5-ring binder. Paperback Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 138836.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
317.
Berg, A Scott  
Lindbergh
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Putnam's, 1998.
First Edition ISBN: 0399144498. Signed by the author on the half title page. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 28.43 CAD 29.06 EUR 21.97 GBP 18.59 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 322.22 ZAR 261.26 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9009738.
    
US$29.00
Order From Dealer
318.
(boating).  
Lloyd's Register of American Yachts 1974.

Publisher: London: Llloyd's Register of Shipping, 1974..
8vo oblong. 1192pp., 2 stamps to text block, text block soiled, rubbing to corners and spine ends, light edgewear, light soiling to covers, soiling and stamp to ffep, soiling to rpd/frep, plastic bookmark attached that helps read charts Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 109526.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
319.
Lloyds Register Of American Yachts  
LLOYD'S REGISTER of AMERICAN YACHTS: a LIST of the SAILING and POWER YACHTS, YACHT CLUBS... (1st Supplement Tipped In)

Publisher: Lloyds Register Of Am Yachts NY, 1969.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ as issued, edges slightly yellowed; Blue cloth hardback. 1295 pp + 16 pp of ads. Color illustrations; Oblong 12mo; 1295 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.18 CAD 11.42 EUR 8.64 GBP 7.31 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 126.67 ZAR 102.70 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 36534.
    
US$11.40
Order From Dealer
320.
Lloyd's Register Of Shipping  
LLOYD'S REGISTER of AMERICAN YACHTS: a LIST of the SAILING and POWER YACHTS, YACHT CLUBS... (1st Supplement Tipped In)

Publisher: Lloyds Register Of Am Yachts NY, 1968.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ as issued, edges slightly yellowed; Blue cloth hardback. 1288 pp + 20 pp of ads. Color illustrations; Oblong 12mo; 1288 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.80 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 128.38 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 36545.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
321.

Lockheed P-38 Lightning - Aero Series 19

Publisher: Aero Publishers 12/30/1899.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000IC56PY. Softcover - 14116-225-919- Softcover -Light wear to covers.

Appr.: | AUD 14.70 CAD 15.02 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.61 JPY 1,362.73 MXN 166.56 ZAR 135.05 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS030455I.
    
US$14.99
Order From Dealer
322.

Locomotives of the Jersey Central.

Publisher: Roselle Park , NJ: 1957..
4to. 84pp. "An illustrated history dedicated to the officers, employes, patrons and friends of the Jersey Central and its components. The story of CNJ locomotive development and use, including complete tabulation of all Jersey Central locomotives and those of absorbed roads." With a foreword by E.T. Moore. All illustrations in black-and-white. Stapled binding tight. Soiling to pale blue cover. stapled wraps stapled wraps Good

Appr.: | AUD 71.08 CAD 72.65 EUR 54.92 GBP 46.47 JPY 6,590.91 MXN 805.56 ZAR 653.15 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 108371.
    
US$72.50
Order From Dealer
323.
Westing, Fred  
Locomotives That Baldwin Built, The

Publisher: Superior Pub Co Seattle 1966.
1st ed stated vg/vg- Hard Cover Dust Jacket Contains complete facsimile of The Original HIstory of the Baldwin Locomotive W orks, 1831-1923. 10.5" tall; turquoise cover with navy lettering; glossy paper ; b/w ils & photos; gift inscription on free front endpage; wear & small tears to edges of dust jacket, which is in new clear protective mylar

Appr.: | AUD 10.94 CAD 11.18 EUR 8.45 GBP 7.15 JPY 1,014.55 MXN 124.00 ZAR 100.54 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 114128.
    
US$11.16
Order From Dealer
324.
Rankin, William H.  
London To Paris: By Air - The Imperial Way Written by William H. Rankin as he rode by Aeroplane while in the air - July 19, 1924, accompanied b Mr. G. T. Hodges, of the All-Fiction Field and the New York Sun.
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Carey Craft Press, 1924.
First Edition. Signed by Mr. Gil Hodges on the front free endpaper. Bound in the publisher's original quarter brown cloth and brown textured paper boards with a white label on the front cover stamped in brown. Christmas card laid in celebrating the Keaton-La Garde Endurance Flight. Moderate wear to the extremities of the covers. The front free endpaper is loose and the first two blank leaves are seperating. Hardcover. Book condition: Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 250.98 CAD 256.51 EUR 193.94 GBP 164.10 JPY 23,272.73 MXN 2,844.44 ZAR 2,306.31 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9015377.
    
US$256.00
Order From Dealer
325.
Harrison, Richard J.  
Long Island Rail Road Memories: : The Making of a Steam Locomotive Engineer

Publisher: New York: Quadrant Press, Inc, 1981..
ISBN: 0915276364 64 pp, 4to. Staple bound. Lightly soiled/ yellowed, edgeworn. Textblock and ep edges yellowed, minor soil to few scattered margins. B&w illustrations thorughout. Paperback Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 147562.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
326.
(railroad timetable).  
Long Island Rail Road Time Table: Schedule in Effect Sept 14, 1964.

Publisher: Jamaica, NY: Long Island Rail Road, 1964..
9" x 4". 47 pp. Folds out to 9" x 8" (square 8vo). Cover lightly scuffed/sunned and slightly worn at edges and corners. Pages very lightly discolored, but clean and in good condition. Timetable for the Long Island Railroad, with ads or company specials and a system map. Logo with cartoon of businessman: "The Route of the Dashing Commuter." ".the smooth, swift, sensible way from New York City to the World's Fair.This is your main line from the mainland." Stapled Pamphlet Stapled Pamphlet Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.06 EUR 21.21 GBP 17.95 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 252.25 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 113235.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
327.
Hand, Victor & Harold Edmonson,  
Love of Trains, The: Steam and Diesel Locomotives in Action around the World

Publisher: Octopus Books London 1974.
VG/VG+ Hard Cover Dust Jacket 96pp; text clean + tight, previous own name front ep; color photos throughout; 12.5" tall; ISBN:0706403304

Appr.: | AUD 5.13 CAD 5.24 EUR 3.96 GBP 3.35 JPY 475.45 MXN 58.11 ZAR 47.12 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 115048.
    
US$5.23
Order From Dealer
328.
Murray, Williamson.  
Luftwaffe.

Publisher: Baltimore, MD: Nautical and Aviation Publishing Company of America, 1985..
ISBN: 0933852452 8vo. 337 pp. Spine bumped, sl. rolled/cocked. Few dog-eared pages. Dj sl. creased at edges, sl. soil. Light soil to endpapers. Personal inscription from author ffep. Owner's embossed initials ffep, title page. Cloth Cloth Good+ in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 7956.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
329.
Behrend, George.  
Luxury Trains: From the Orient Express to the TGV.

Publisher: New York: The Vendome Press, 1982..
ISBN: 0865650160 8vo oblong. 232 pp. Corners and spine ends slightly bumped and worn. Book is rolled. Library stamp to ffep, frep. Pages very clean, binding tight. 223 illustrations, many in colour and 47 pages of tables. "As anyone who saw the film version of 'Murder on the Orient Express' knows, long-distance travel aboard luxury trains decorated by Lalique or Rene Prou and served by diners agleam with fresh linen, polished silver, cut crystal, fine food and smiling, efficient waiters constituted one of the most elegant and civilizing experiences ever achieved by modern society." Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 58444.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
330.
none  
Made in Trollhattan

Publisher: Lowe Forever & Lowe Brindfors Stockholm, Sweden 2002.
VG Hard Cover clean + tight; ISBN:9163107031

Appr.: | AUD 6.06 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.68 GBP 3.96 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 55.68 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 76820.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
331.
Ellard, G. T.  
Maj

Publisher: Vantage 1973.
8vo red cloth, 1st ed., inscribed by the author, dj lacking 1 x 3 inches at top rear, VG/G. Autobiography of a war pilot turned bush pilot.

Appr.: | AUD 14.59 CAD 14.91 EUR 11.27 GBP 9.54 JPY 1,352.73 MXN 165.33 ZAR 134.05 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 21776.
    
US$14.88
Order From Dealer
332.
Pindell, Terry  
Making Tracks: An American Rail Odyssey

Publisher: Grove Press 1990.
1st Edition VG+/VG- Hard Cover interior clean + tight; price clipped Deco color il'd dj; ISBN:080211279x

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.78 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 44.95 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 97715.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
333.
Johnson Edward C  
Marine Corps aviation: The early years, 1912-1940

Publisher: History and Museums Division 01/01/1977.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: B0006CU8M2. Paperback - 15271-GR-BN-17- Paperback - Light wear to covers.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.99 EUR 6.04 GBP 5.11 JPY 724.55 MXN 88.56 ZAR 71.80 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS031303I.
    
US$7.97
Order From Dealer
334.
Neill, Peter (editor).  
MARITIME AMERICA: ART AND ARTIFACTS FROM AMERICA'S GREAT NAUTICAL COLLECTIONS.

Publisher: Balsam Press/Harry N. Abrams, New York: 1988.
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket. 0810915278 1st edition, quarto, blue cloth, 255 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 10.29 CAD 10.52 EUR 7.95 GBP 6.73 JPY 954.55 MXN 116.67 ZAR 94.59 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 198475.
    
US$10.50
Order From Dealer
335.
Murin, William J.  
Mass Transit Policy Planning.

Publisher: Lexington, MA: Heath Lexington Books, 1971..
8vo. 123 pp. Light foxing to fore-edge. Cloth Cloth Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 46455.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
336.
Massachusetts Transportation Authority.  
Massachusetts Transportation Authority System Route Map 1967.

Publisher: Boston: Massachusetts Transportation Authority, 1967..
Thin 8vo (when folded). Map of the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority Systems. Published July 1967. In excellent condition. Map Map Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 113304.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
337.
Massachusetts Transportation Authority.  
Massachusetts Transportation Authority System Route Map 1967.

Publisher: Boston: Massachusetts Transportation Authority, 1967..
Thin 8vo (when folded). Map of the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority Systems. Published July 1967. In excellent condition. Map Map Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 113305.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
338.
Naidich James  
Mathematics for the aviation trades,

Publisher: McGraw-Hill book company, in 01/01/1942.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: B0007DZCFS. HARDCOVER 14265-801L- HARDCOVER with no dust jacket -Light wear to covers.

Appr.: | AUD 6.51 CAD 6.65 EUR 5.03 GBP 4.26 JPY 603.64 MXN 73.78 ZAR 59.82 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS030586I.
    
US$6.64
Order From Dealer
339.

McClure's Magazine Automobile Year Book

Publisher: 1916.
12mo paper over boards, 1st ed., lacking spine back, tips rubbed, 269 pp., illustr. b/w photos of all the important makes of pleasure and commercial vehicles (including fire engines) manufactured in the United States. Includes article on car care, and another on operating a car. Also, list of US pneumatic tires.

Appr.: | AUD 136.76 CAD 139.78 EUR 105.68 GBP 89.42 JPY 12,681.82 MXN 1,550.00 ZAR 1,256.76 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 26903.
    
US$139.50
Order From Dealer
340.

Membership Roster, Society of Automotive Engineers Feb. 1929

Publisher: Society of Automotive Engineers.
16mo in wraps, 1st ed., cocked, corners creased, G.

Appr.: | AUD 36.47 CAD 37.27 EUR 28.18 GBP 23.85 JPY 3,381.82 MXN 413.33 ZAR 335.14 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 22783.
    
US$37.20
Order From Dealer
341.
The Railway & Locomotive Historical Society, Inc, Boston.  
Membership Roster.

Publisher: Boston, MA: The Railway & Locomotive Historical Society, Inc, Boston, 1971..
8vo. 59 pp. Light soil to spine, tiny crease to bottom right corner of cover. Otherwise booklet is crisp and clean. Membership roster for June 1, 1971. Pamphlet Pamphlet Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 113314.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
342.
The Railway & Locomotive Historical Society, Inc, Boston.  
Membership Roster.

Publisher: Boston, MA: The Railway & Locomotive Historical Society, Inc, Boston, 1970..
8vo. 59 pp. Light soil to spine and cover edges. Otherwise booklet is in great condition. Membership roster for June 1, 1970. Pamphlet Pamphlet Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 113315.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
343.
Miller, G. Wayne.  
Men and Speed: A Wild Ride Through NASCAR's Breakout Season.

Publisher: New York: Public Affairs, 2002..
ISBN: 1586480960 8vo. 320 pp. Advance reading copy. NASCAR's 2001 season and the lure of speed. Trade Paperback Trade Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 30124.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
344.
Hungerford, Edward  
Men Of Erie: A Story Of Human Effort
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Random House, [1946].
First Edition. Bound in the publisher's original cloth. The dust jacket has chips and closed tears to the extremities. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 28.43 CAD 29.06 EUR 21.97 GBP 18.59 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 322.22 ZAR 261.26 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9006264.
    
US$29.00
Order From Dealer
345.
Ducker, James H.  
Men Of The Steel Rails; Workers On The Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railroad, 1869-1900.
 Picture
Publisher: Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press, [1983].
First Edition. Bound in the publisher's original cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. The dust jacket has minor chips and closed tears to the extremities. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 25.49 CAD 26.05 EUR 19.70 GBP 16.67 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 234.23 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 7731.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
346.
Schreiber, Hermann  
Merchants, Pilgrims and Highwaymen: A History of Roads Through the Ages

Publisher: G .P. Putnam's Sons New York 1962.
236 pages b/w maps, drawings in text, photo plates, bibliography, index; 8vo, black cloth. Very good+; dust jacket very good, light soil, edge wear. History of the world shown in views of travelers on the most famous roads Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027481.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
347.
Ford Motor Company.  
Mercury 1949-52 Chassis Parts Catalogue.

Publisher: Dearborn, MI: Ford Motor Company, 1952..
401 pp. 4to. Paperback. Soiling and wear. Dogearing to corners of covers and some pages. Bumping to spine ends w/ chips. Heavily bumped tears to bottom edge of front cover at several pages at joint. Soiling to textblock, lighter soiling to some pages. Holes punched for a 5-ring binder. Paperback Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 138833.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
348.
Hirsch R. S., Feist Uwe, Nowarra Heinz J.  
Messerschmitt Me 262 - Aero Series 14

Publisher: Aero Publishers 01/01/1967.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000K03GP6. Softcover - 14117-225-919- Softcover -Light wear to covers.

Appr.: | AUD 11.08 CAD 11.32 EUR 8.56 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,027.27 MXN 125.56 ZAR 101.80 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS030456I.
    
US$11.30
Order From Dealer
349.
Stilgoe, John R.  
Metropolitan Corridor: : Railroads and the American Scene

Publisher: New Haven and London: Yale Univ Pr, 1983..
ISBN: 0300034814 397 pp, 8vo (large). Paperback. Lightly shelfworn and scuffed/soiled, one pg dog-eared. Interior clean, binding tight. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 146745.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
350.
Owen, Wilfred  
Metropolitan Transportation Problem
 Picture
Metropolitan Transportation Problem by Wilfred Owen, Doubleday Anchor Book, paperback, 1966, 266 pages, revised edition, Brookings Institution Study

Appr.: | AUD 5.58 CAD 5.70 EUR 4.31 GBP 3.65 JPY 517.27 MXN 63.22 ZAR 51.26 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46488.
    
US$5.69
Order From Dealer
351.
Clarke R. M.  
MG CARS 1955-1957

Publisher: Brooklands Book Co. 01/01/1960.
Used-Very Good. HARDCOVER 15333-CH-of-22-- Paperback - Light wear to covers.

Appr.: | AUD 9.77 CAD 9.99 EUR 7.55 GBP 6.39 JPY 906.36 MXN 110.78 ZAR 89.82 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS031350I.
    
US$9.97
Order From Dealer
352.
Clarke R M [ed]  
MG Cars 1959 - 1962

Publisher: Brooklands Books 01/01/1970.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000J2WN18. HARDCOVER 15332-CH-of-22-- Paperback - Light wear to covers.

Appr.: | AUD 9.77 CAD 9.99 EUR 7.55 GBP 6.39 JPY 906.36 MXN 110.78 ZAR 89.82 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS031349I.
    
US$9.97
Order From Dealer
353.
Dunn, James A. Jr.  
Miles To Go: European and American Transportation Policies.

Publisher: MIT Press, 1981.
”Dunn compares various modes of American transportation with those of three western European countries [France, Britain, West Germany] that have historically been faced with greater resource constraints in terms of energy use, environmental and land-use controls, and financial commitments.” Railroads. ”A chapter on the automobile probes the mechanisms that Europeans have applied to bring the runaway automobile culture under a reasonable degree of control.” xii, 202 p. 25702.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25702.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
354.
Greenwood, John T.  
Milestones of Aviation The Smithsonian Institute National Air and Space Museum

Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin 1989.
VG+/VG+. ISBN: 0883635895 First Edition. Hardcover 11 X 14.25 DJ 310 Pages. Color illus. We Stock the Story of the Submarine by Cyril Field. No edition stated probable first edition as no later printings noted. FINE condition in fine DJ. ISBN 0883639882

Appr.: | AUD 5.87 CAD 6.00 EUR 4.54 GBP 3.84 JPY 544.55 MXN 66.56 ZAR 53.96 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS011059I.
    
US$5.99
Order From Dealer
355.
McAllister Chris  
Military Aircraft Today

Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company 03/01/1986.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0668065036. Softcover - 14165-315nw- Softcover -

Appr.: | AUD 6.51 CAD 6.65 EUR 5.03 GBP 4.26 JPY 603.64 MXN 73.78 ZAR 59.82 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS030500I.
    
US$6.64
Order From Dealer
356.
Lansing, John B. and Dwight M. Blood.  
Mode Choice in Intercity Travel: A Multivariate Statistical Analysis.

Publisher: Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1964..
8vo. 64 pp. + appendices. Corners and spine ends slightly bumped. Binding tight, pages clean. Attempt to develop a model of choice of transportation for trips of 100 miles or more. Cloth Cloth Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 71918.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
357.
none  
Monson: The Switzerland of Maine (Reproduction)

Publisher: 1995.
reproduction fine Hard Cover Dust Jacket originally written as tourist guide to Monson, Maine. 32pp+ cover; stapled bin ding; b/w ils

Appr.: | AUD 13.51 CAD 13.81 EUR 10.44 GBP 8.83 JPY 1,252.73 MXN 153.11 ZAR 124.14 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 84688.
    
US$13.78
Order From Dealer
358.
Shepard, Alan; Slayton, Deke; Barbree, Jay; Benedict, Howard  
Moon Shot: The Inside Story of America's Race to the Moon
 Picture
Publisher: Atlanta, Turner Publishing, 1994.
First Edition ISBN: 1878685546 Hardcover. Book condition: Fine/Fine

Appr.: | AUD 28.43 CAD 29.06 EUR 21.97 GBP 18.59 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 322.22 ZAR 261.26 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9014566.
    
US$29.00
Order From Dealer
359.
Morris Commercial Cars Ltd  
MORRIS-COMMERCIAL TRUCKS: Instruction Manual for the L.C. 25-CWT Model

Publisher: Morris Commercial Cars Ltd 1938.
Fair A good softcover in aged/creased/edge-worn card wrappers with stapled spine, no writing or stamps, ivory pages occasionally soiled and foxed to the edges. Contains three folding schematics. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; 129 pages

Appr.: | AUD 22.86 CAD 23.37 EUR 17.67 GBP 14.95 JPY 2,120.00 MXN 259.11 ZAR 210.09 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 31861.
    
US$23.32
Order From Dealer
360.
Forier, Louis C. & Larry Solnik, eds.  
Motor Auto Repair Manual 1968-1974

Publisher: Motor, The Automotive Business Magazine NY 1974.
37th Edition / VG- Hard Cover text clean, pp tanning; soil + wear to edges of cover; ISBN:0910992274

Appr.: | AUD 16.76 CAD 17.13 EUR 12.95 GBP 10.96 JPY 1,554.55 MXN 190.00 ZAR 154.05 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 93620.
    
US$17.10
Order From Dealer
361.

Motor Magazine Annual Show Number January 1935

Publisher: 1935.
Folio in wraps, 1st ed., cover creased and soiled, loss to spine back, G. 292 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 54.71 CAD 55.91 EUR 42.27 GBP 35.77 JPY 5,072.73 MXN 620.00 ZAR 502.70 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 28994.
    
US$55.80
Order From Dealer
362.
DRACKETT, PHIL  
MOTOR RACING CHAMPIONS
 Picture
Publisher: PURNELL 1974.
Very Good A very good hardcover without dustwrapper (if issued) in bright illustrated laminated boards lightly bumped to the spine ends/corners, the front endpaper is price-intact, unmarked pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 7.57 CAD 7.74 EUR 5.85 GBP 4.95 JPY 701.82 MXN 85.78 ZAR 69.55 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 31200.
    
US$7.72
Order From Dealer
363.
Laban, Brian  
Motor Racing Gettyimagesthe Early Years

Publisher: KOnemann 2001.
text in french , english and , light corner crease on front inside dust flap, 349 pages Very Good Hard Cover Very Good FOLIO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 58.73 CAD 60.02 EUR 45.38 GBP 38.40 JPY 5,445.45 MXN 665.56 ZAR 539.64 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 041286.
    
US$59.90
Order From Dealer
364.
(Automobiles).  
Motor Trade Directory for Baltimore and Vicinity.

Publisher: Boston: P.R. Rich, 1929..
11 x 4 1/3". 52 pp. Soiling and staining to covers, wear to edges, crease to bound edge, bottom corner creased. Automotive material and service guide for dealers, garages, automobile repair men. Lists wholesalers and distributers of automobile and standard accessories or parts. Booklet Booklet Good

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 49604.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
365.
Everitt, Charles  
Motorcycle Maintenance: Keep Your Cycle Running Its Best

Publisher: Motorcycle Riders Club of America Minnetonka, MN 2008.
VG+ Hard Cover 192pp; interior clean + tight; b/w illustrations; color photos; 11" tall; very light wear to edges of cover; ISBN:9781581593563

Appr.: | AUD 8.38 CAD 8.57 EUR 6.48 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 95.00 ZAR 77.03 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 115696.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
366.
Wilson, Hugo  
Motorcycle Owner's Manual: A Practical Guide to Keeping Your Motorcycle in Top Condition

Publisher: DK NY 1997.
VG+ Soft Cover 112pp; interior clean + tight; color photos; ISBN:0789416158

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 117837.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
367.
Lane, Andrew  
Motoring Costume
 Picture
Motoring Costume by Andrew Lane, Shire Publisher, 1987, paperback, the elaborate designs of the wealthy, using the finest materials available, insight into motoring history and fashion that has not been before explores

Appr.: | AUD 5.15 CAD 5.26 EUR 3.98 GBP 3.37 JPY 477.27 MXN 58.33 ZAR 47.30 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 8228.
    
US$5.25
Order From Dealer
368.
BEEBE LUCIUS  
MR. PULLMAN'S ELEGANT PALACE CAR

Publisher: N.Y: DOUBLEDAY, 1961.
Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 007979.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
369.
Dohan, Mary Helen  
Mr. Roosevelt's Steamboat

Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co NY, 1981.
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0396079830 In sl edgeworn DJ, prev owner address label and date on ffep; Tan hardback binding. Xiv+195 p. B&W illus. Notes/sources/index Acct of steamship New Orleans, 1st to travel on western rivers; 8vo; xiv + 195 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.18 CAD 11.42 EUR 8.64 GBP 7.31 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 126.67 ZAR 102.70 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 36911.
    
US$11.40
Order From Dealer
370.
Nobile, Umberto  
MY FIVE YEARS WITH SOVIET AIRSHIPS

Publisher: Lighter-Than-Air Society Akron, OH 1987.
Full-bound pictorial blue cloth, black titles, [iii] 153 pages, illustrated, translated by Frances Fleetwood. First Edition No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 78.41 CAD 80.14 EUR 60.59 GBP 51.27 JPY 7,270.91 MXN 888.67 ZAR 720.54 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 4563.
    
US$79.98
Order From Dealer
371.
Greenwood, John Orville  
Namesakes of the Lakes: a Factual Story with Photographs of Every Currently Existing Commercial Freight Vessel....

Publisher: Freshwater Press Cleveland, OH, 1970.
Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In edgeworn DJ, light foxing to prelims, edges sl darkened; Blue cloth hardback. Xiv + 433 pp. B&W photos, map eps. Inventory of Great Lakes ships; 8vo; xiv + 433 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.80 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 128.38 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 36932.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
372.
Bowditch, Harold.  
NATHANIEL BOWDITCH.

Publisher: Peabody Museum, Salem, MA: 1945.
Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition thus, small quarto, stapled blue wraps, 14 pages. Wraps lightly sunned, clear tape at head of spine, ink number top front wrap.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 213392.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
373.
Bryan, C.D.B.  
National Air and Space Museum

Publisher: Abrams 1979.
4to blue cloth, 1st, VG/VG.

Appr.: | AUD 13.29 CAD 13.59 EUR 10.27 GBP 8.69 JPY 1,232.73 MXN 150.67 ZAR 122.16 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 10696.
    
US$13.56
Order From Dealer
374.
Bryan, C.D.B.  
National Air and Space Museum

Publisher: Abrams 1988.
4to black cloth, 2nd ed, VG/VG.

Appr.: | AUD 11.08 CAD 11.32 EUR 8.56 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,027.27 MXN 125.56 ZAR 101.80 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 10697.
    
US$11.30
Order From Dealer
375.
(transportation).  
National Transportation Statistics: : Annual Report, September 1993, Historical Compendium, 1960-1992

Publisher: Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1993..
200 pp + appendices. 4to. Paperback. Shelfwear and light soiling. Previous owner's ink signature to front cover. Sunning to spine and joints. Crease to spine. Bumping to spine corners. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 135575.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer

743 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  3  4  [ 5 ]  6  7  8  9  10  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.