TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Transportation: Transportation
741 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
601.
Riley, C. J.  
Encyclopedia of Trains & Locomotives, The

Publisher: MetroBooks 1995.
1st ed fine/fine Hard Cover Dust Jacket 11.5" tall; light aqua paper over boards with gilt lettering on spine; 224pp; b /w photo endpages; glossy paper; color & b/w photos throughout; bibliography & index ISBN:1567990878

Appr.: | AUD 8.91 CAD 8.86 EUR 6.58 GBP 5.63 JPY 855.00 MXN 95.00 ZAR 85.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 107565.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
602.
Robert J Serling  
FROM THE CAPTAIN TO THE COLONEL: AN INFORMAL HISTORY OF EASTERN AIRLINES
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Dial Press, 1980.
First Edition ISBN: 0803746105 Hardcover. Book condition: Fine condition / Fine condition dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 30.21 CAD 30.05 EUR 22.31 GBP 19.08 JPY 2,900.00 MXN 322.22 ZAR 290.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9015312.
    
US$29.00
Order From Dealer
603.
Roberts, Peter  
Veteran & Vintage Cars: Hundreds of Magnificent Cars, Their Makers, and Drivers

Publisher: Cathay Books 1977.
VG/VG Hard Cover Dust Jacket 128pp; interior clean; b/w + color photos + ils; very light wear to edges of dj + cover; SBN:0904644227

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 110916.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
604.
Robinson, Douglas H. & Charles L. Keller.  
UP SHIP!: U.S. NAVY RIGID AIRSHIPS 1919-1935.

Publisher: Naval Institute Press, 1982.
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. 0870217380 Quarto, grey cloth, 236 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; former owner's blindstamp, but otherwise clean & sharp all around. Dust Jacket bright, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 33.85 CAD 33.68 EUR 25.00 GBP 21.38 JPY 3,250.00 MXN 361.11 ZAR 325.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 262913.
    
US$32.50
Order From Dealer
605.
Robinson, Douglas Hill  
Giants in the Sky: A History of the Rigid Airship

Publisher: University of Washington Press Seattle 1979.
Full-bound blue cloth, gilt titles, [xxix] 376 pages, b&w diagrams and photos, glossary, index; minute wear spine foot, upper corners nudged, dust jacket in protective Mylar covers. Third Printing Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 78.10 CAD 77.70 EUR 57.68 GBP 49.33 JPY 7,498.00 MXN 833.11 ZAR 749.80 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 4562.
    
US$74.98
Order From Dealer
606.
Robson, Graham  
Opentop Style: An A-Z of Convertible Autos

Publisher: Chartwell Books 1988.
NF/NF. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 DJ 128 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Great photos of all the great convertibles. Classic examples with specs and commentary. Near fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000592I.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
607.
Rolls-Royce  
Rolls-Royce : The Handbook for the Silver Shadow Four Door Sedan From Car Serial Number SRX 9001

Publisher: Rolls-Royce 1970.
Near fine First Edition. Hardcover 6 X 8.5 NDJ 168 Pages. B/W illus. T.S.D. Publication 2600 Minor rubbing on back. otherwise near fine.

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS006134I.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
608.
Rolt-Wheeler Francis  
The wonder of war in the air (U.S. service series)

Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co 01/01/1917.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: B00085UMBY. HARDCOVER 14190-194bkcs- HARDCOVER with no dust jacket -Light wear to covers. - Owner's name on endpaper.

Appr.: | AUD 10.39 CAD 10.33 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.56 JPY 997.00 MXN 110.78 ZAR 99.70 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS030522I.
    
US$9.97
Order From Dealer
609.
Rosinski, Jose & Alberto Martinez, photo : Illustrated by: Alberto Martinez (photos)  
Ultimate Automobiles

Publisher: Motorbooks International Osceola, WI 1985.
vg+/vg- Hard Cover Dust Jacket 12" tall; 189pp; interior clean + tight with color photos; 14 cars featured; li ght wear + few tears to edges of dj in new protective mylar ISBN:0879382007

Appr.: | AUD 5.45 CAD 5.42 EUR 4.02 GBP 3.44 JPY 523.00 MXN 58.11 ZAR 52.30 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 61194.
    
US$5.23
Order From Dealer
610.
Rothman, Gerald, ed  
S.U. S.U.-Hitachi Carburetors

Publisher: Carbooks Brooklyn NY 1973.
vg+ Soft Cover #9665. 7" tall; b/w drawings; 47pp + 16pp of specifications ISBN:0878280006

Appr.: | AUD 59.13 CAD 58.82 EUR 43.66 GBP 37.34 JPY 5,676.00 MXN 630.67 ZAR 567.60 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 80299.
    
US$56.76
Order From Dealer
611.
Rothschild, Emma  
Paradise Lost: the decline of the auto-industrial age

Paradise Lost: the decline of the auto-industrial age by Emma Rothschild, 1974 printing, paperback, 264 pages,

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.59 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.64 JPY 250.00 MXN 27.78 ZAR 25.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42518.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
612.
Rowe Percy  
The great Atlantic air race

Publisher: mcClelland and Stewart 01/01/1977.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0771077394. HARDCOVER 14208-194bkcs- HARDCOVER with no dust jacket -Light wear to covers.

Appr.: | AUD 4.84 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.58 GBP 3.06 JPY 465.00 MXN 51.67 ZAR 46.50 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS030536I.
    
US$4.65
Order From Dealer
613.
Ruiz, Marco.  
One Hundred Years of the Automobile 1886-1986.

Publisher: New York: Gallery Books, 1985..
ISBN: 083176550x 4to. 280 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, lightly rubbed along dj edges. Book is in excellent condition. Illustrated throughout in color. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 70244.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
614.
Sampson, Henry.  
Jane's World Railways.

Publisher: New York: Jane's World Railways Ltd./McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1966..
Folio. 78 pp. ads + v + 479 pp. Spine and covers rubbed, edgeworn. Spine label remnant. Inkstamps on fffep. Arranged by country. B/w photos and maps. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 14317.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
615.
Saunders Hilary St. George  
Per Ardua The Rise of British Air Power 1911 - 1939

Publisher: Oxford University Press, UK 01/01/1945.
Used-Good. ISBN: B000J1R4TA. HARDCOVER 14233-194bkcs- HARDCOVER with no dust jacket - sunning on corner of cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.84 CAD 13.77 EUR 10.22 GBP 8.74 JPY 1,329.00 MXN 147.67 ZAR 132.90 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS030557I.
    
US$13.29
Order From Dealer
616.
Saunders, Harris.  
Top Up or Down?

Publisher: Birmingham: Harris Saunders Publishers, 1972..
8vo. 306 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, light rubbing and tiny tears along dj edges, sunning along dj spine, light soil to dj covers. Signed by the author. Car and Truck Renting and Leasing - The Origin and Development of the Industry 1916-1972. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 100912.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
617.
Schleicher, Robert.  
THE MODEL RAILROADING HANDBOOK.

Publisher: Chilton Book Company, Radnor, PA: 1975.
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket chip to bottom edge of front panel. 080196167x 1st edition, quarto, red paper-covered boards, 227 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 207393.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
618.
Scott, Phil  
The Shoulders of Giants: A History of Human Flight to 1919
 Picture
Publisher: Reading, MA, Addison-Wesley, 1995.
First Edition ISBN: 0201627221 Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 22.92 CAD 22.80 EUR 16.92 GBP 14.47 JPY 2,200.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9011460.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
619.
SCULL THEODORE W.  
THE STATEN ISLAND FERRY

Publisher: NEW YORK QUADRANT PRESS [1982] New York, New York, U.S.A. 1982.
AS NEW VERY BRIGHT ILLUSTRATED WRAPS/STATEN ISLAND FERRY HISTORY Softcover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 18.66 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.78 GBP 11.78 JPY 1,791.00 MXN 199.00 ZAR 179.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 001077.
    
US$17.91
Order From Dealer
620.
Searight, Sarah  
Steaming East: The Forging of Steamship and Rail Links between Europe and Asia

Publisher: London, Bodley Head, c1991.
. 272p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 014782.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
621.
Seate, Mike.  
Choppers: Heavy Metal Art.

Publisher: St. Paul: Motorbooks, 2004..
ISBN: 076032053 4to. 239pp. Illustrated dustjacket with plastic jacket cover. Light rubbing to dj spine ends. Light rubbing to book spine ends. Illustrated pastedowns and endpapers. Illustrated title page and frontispiece. Interior bright and clean. Filled with bright and colorful photos. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 110684.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
622.
Security Trust Savings Bank.  
California Automobile Highways.

Publisher: Los Angeles: Security Trust & Savings Bank..
8 1/2" x 3 1/2". 8 1/2" x 3 1/2" pamphlet folds out into an 8 1/2" x 14" legend and a 17" x 28" full-page map. B&w, some insect wrat to front of folded pamphlet. Published by a bank, this map focuses on central California and includes bank info. Probably from the 1920's. Pamphlet Pamphlet Good

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 24198.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
623.
Sedgwick Michael  
Veteran and vintage cars in colour, from the Raben Car Collection,

Publisher: Batsford 01/01/1971.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0713404663. see desc. 6711-54-4017 Visit us at the Old Carraige Shop - Bantam, CT Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn - -

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.20 EUR 4.60 GBP 3.93 JPY 598.00 MXN 66.44 ZAR 59.80 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS025291I.
    
US$5.98
Order From Dealer
624.
Seidler, Edouard  
Ole, Toledo!

Publisher: Editions JR (J. -R. Piccard) 1991.
Very Good+ A very good plus large format softcover in slightly shelfworn/rubbed illustrated card wrappers, one light crease to the spine, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. This book is the story of the exciting career which led Seat to take 2% of the whole European car market only a few years after it came close to sinking with all hands. It is also the story of a completely new car, the Toledo, a Germano-Latin product, Germanic in its quality and its principal components, Latin in its style - the work of the Italian designer Giugiaro - and in its spirit. The author of the book has spent several years on the stage and behind the scenes closely observing the evolution of the prototypes of the Toledo, the car destined to give a new dimension to the Spanish manufacturer. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 15.75 CAD 15.67 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,512.00 MXN 168.00 ZAR 151.20 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 8689.
    
US$15.12
Order From Dealer
625.
Semancik, Murray  
Fire Engines

Publisher: Crescent 1992.
4to black cloth, 1st, VG/VG. Illlustr. clr. Photos of modern fire engines world-wide.

Appr.: | AUD 10.46 CAD 10.40 EUR 7.72 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,004.00 MXN 111.56 ZAR 100.40 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 4032.
    
US$10.04
Order From Dealer
626.
Settle, Raymond W.  
War Drums and Wagon Wheels

Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Lincoln, NE 1966.
268 pages with appendix, biographical information & index. Maps on endsheets, owner's name front endsheet. Dust jacket has minor shelf & han d wear along edges. Covered with plastic kleer. The story of the rise & fall of the famous freighting firm of Russell, Majors & Waddell. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 1092.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
627.
Shebar, Sharon Sigmund.  
WHALING FOR GLORY! Illustrated by Paul Frame

Publisher: Julian Messner, New York: 1978.
Hardcover. Very Good. 0671329170 1st edition, white & green illustrated paper-covered boards, 92 pages. Ex- library (spine label), binding lightly soiled.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 206033.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
628.
Shelby, Carroll (as told to John Bentley).  
The Cobra Story: : A Man, His Dream, and His Automobile

Publisher: New York: Trident Press, 1965..
272 pp, 8vo. Cloth in dj. Inscribed by Shelby on fep. Lightly shelfworn, minor damp-spotting to top edge. Else clean and crisp, binding tight. Dj edgeworn w/ larger chips to spine ends, sunning and tan stain (grease?) to spine and joints, short tear to front joint. Inscription reads: "To Ralph / Your racing friend / Carroll Shelby / 12/17/65." Cloth Cloth Very Good in Good DJ Inscribed

Appr.: | AUD 208.33 CAD 207.25 EUR 153.85 GBP 131.58 JPY 20,000.00 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 148068.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
629.
Shepard, Alan; Slayton, Deke; Barbree, Jay; Benedict, Howard  
Moon Shot: The Inside Story of America's Race to the Moon
 Picture
Publisher: Atlanta, Turner Publishing, 1994.
First Edition ISBN: 1878685546 Hardcover. Book condition: Fine/Fine

Appr.: | AUD 30.21 CAD 30.05 EUR 22.31 GBP 19.08 JPY 2,900.00 MXN 322.22 ZAR 290.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9014566.
    
US$29.00
Order From Dealer
630.
Sims, Edward H.  
The Greatest Aces
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Harper & Row, 1967.
First Edition. With 16 pages of illustrations and 8 maps. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 27.08 CAD 26.94 EUR 20.00 GBP 17.11 JPY 2,600.00 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9007447.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
631.
Singer, Alan, ed.  
Railroads of North America

Publisher: Chartwell Books Secaucus, N.J. 1978.
vg/vg Hard Cover Dust Jacket 13.25" tall; 128pp; gift inscription to prev. owner on free front endpage; a bi t of wear to top edge of dust jacket ISBN:890092125

Appr.: | AUD 5.45 CAD 5.42 EUR 4.02 GBP 3.44 JPY 523.00 MXN 58.11 ZAR 52.30 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 115083.
    
US$5.23
Order From Dealer
632.
Skene, Norman Locke and Francis S. Kinney  
Skene's Elements Of Yacht Design
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Dodd, Mead, [1973].
Eighth edition ISBN: 0396065821. Bound in the publisher's original blue cloth. The dust jacket has one minor chip, otherwise a fine book in a near fine dust jacket. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 45.83 CAD 45.60 EUR 33.85 GBP 28.95 JPY 4,400.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9005324.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
633.
Skilleter, Paul  
JAGUAR SPORTS CARS

Publisher: Foulis Sparkford 1976.
ISBN: 0854291660 vg+/vg+, Reprint, boards minor stain on edges

Appr.: | AUD 12.73 CAD 12.66 EUR 9.40 GBP 8.04 JPY 1,222.00 MXN 135.78 ZAR 122.20 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS000557I.
    
US$12.22
Order From Dealer
634.
Smerk, George M., edited by  
Readings in Urban Transportation

Publisher: Indiana Univ. press Bloomington 1968.
very good condition, good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 27.34 CAD 37.50 EUR 20.19 GBP 17.27 JPY 2,625.00 MXN 291.67 ZAR 262.50 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST005351I.
    
US$26.25
Order From Dealer
635.
Smiles, Samuel  
THE LIVES OF GEORGE AND ROBERT STEPHENSON

Publisher: Folio Society 1975.
Fine. Hardcover 6.25 X 10 NDJ 304 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Visit us at the Old Carriage Shop in Bantam, books, prints, maps FINE condition. The text of this edition is that of the last revision by the author of 1874 together with some of the original engravings from the 1862 edition, as well as a number of the lithographs that were published in monumental folios.

Appr.: | AUD 10.41 CAD 10.35 EUR 7.68 GBP 6.57 JPY 999.00 MXN 111.00 ZAR 99.90 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS012380I.
    
US$9.99
Order From Dealer
636.
Smith, C. R.  
Eighth Wings Club Sight Lecture

Publisher: Wings CLub 1971.
VG First Edition. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 NDJ 30 Pages. b/w photos. Visit us at the Old Carriage Shop in Bantam, books, prints, maps FIRST EDITION. nice condition. slight sunning on spine.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS013189I.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
637.
Solberg Carl  
Conquest of the Skies: A History of Commercial Aviation in America

Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) 10/01/1979.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0316803308. HARDCOVER 14301-706- HARDCOVER with dust jacket -

Appr.: | AUD 3.46 CAD 3.44 EUR 2.55 GBP 2.18 JPY 332.00 MXN 36.89 ZAR 33.20 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS030608I.
    
US$3.32
Order From Dealer
638.
Soukef Jr., A. & Maria I. Diaz Mazzoco : Illustrated by: Eduardo Albarello Filho, pho  
Cem Anos Luz / Luz Station (A hundred light years)

Publisher: Dialeto Latin Am. Documentary Sao Paolo Brazil 2000.
fine/fine Hard Cover Dust Jacket In Portugese and English. Christopher Ainsbury, trans. ca 10.5" square; lamin ated cover with color il; glossy paper; beautiful color photos

Appr.: | AUD 30.68 CAD 30.52 EUR 22.65 GBP 19.38 JPY 2,945.00 MXN 327.22 ZAR 294.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 104060.
    
US$29.45
Order From Dealer
639.
Sparks-Withington Co  
SPARTON HORNS (Form HF - 600)

Publisher: Sparks-Withington Co Jackson, MI, 1935.
Very Good, Loose Leaf Sales folder, dealer ink stamp, date uncertain (ca 1930s) ; Full color 3-panel folder (3.25" x 5.75" folded, 10" x 5.75" unfolded) . Sales folder for car horns; 16mo

Appr.: | AUD 5.94 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.38 GBP 3.75 JPY 570.00 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 38781.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
640.
Stannard, Colin et al  
Trams in Britain and Ireland
 Picture
Publisher: Capital Transport Publishing 2001.
New NEW - A fine new trade paperback, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 7.92 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.85 GBP 5.00 JPY 760.00 MXN 84.44 ZAR 76.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 17536.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
641.
Steele, James  
Queen Mary
 Picture
Publisher: London, Phaidon, [1995].
First Edition ISBN: 0714828912. Illustrated throughout in black-and-white and color. Bound in the publisher's original black cloth with the cover and spine stamped in blind. The top fore edge corner of the rear cover is bumped. Hardcover. Book condition: Near fine condition / Fine condition dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 94.79 CAD 94.30 EUR 70.00 GBP 59.87 JPY 9,100.00 MXN 1,011.11 ZAR 910.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9015033.
    
US$91.00
Order From Dealer
642.
Steinwedel, Louis William.  
The Beetle Book: America's 30-Year Love Affair with the Bug

Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1981..
ISBN: 0130713082 8vo (oblong). 140pp. Cover edgeworn especially to front cover foot corner w/ small tear; creasing to front cover; light discoloration to front cover; small stain to first 3 pages. Hundreds of photos of the many hair-raising stunts the Bug was subjected to; appearances in films; fads, car customizing kit adaptations & many original Beetle paint jobs; etc. Illustrated. Wraps Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 59659.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
643.
Stickney, A.B  
Railway Problem. With Many Illustrative Diagrams

Publisher: St. Paul, Minn., D.D. Merrill Company, 1891. [First Edition].
No ISBN. Short 8vo., 247pp., blue cloth, fold-out diagrams. -- Cloth some discolored in a few spots, light wear to extremities. -- Overall good+ condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transportation; Inventory No: 000954.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Lonesome Water Books. Item number: 000954.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
644.
Stilgoe, John R.  
Metropolitan Corridor: : Railroads and the American Scene

Publisher: New Haven and London: Yale Univ Pr, 1983..
ISBN: 0300034814 397 pp, 8vo (large). Paperback. Lightly shelfworn and scuffed/soiled, one pg dog-eared. Interior clean, binding tight. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 146745.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
645.
Stone, Tabor R.  
Beyond the Automobile: reshaping the transportation environment
 Picture
Beyond the Automobile: reshaping the transportation environment by Tabor R. Stone, Spectrum Book, 1971, hard cover, dust jacket, ex-lib, 148 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45152.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
646.
Strakosch, George  
VERTICAL TRANSPORTATION Elevators and Escalators
 Picture
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York 1967.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 365 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 68599.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
647.
Strouse, C.R.  
Automobile Carburation and Fuels

Publisher: International Textbook Company Scranton, PA 1945.
Serial 5232 Ed VG- Soft Cover Prepared Especially for Home Study - International Correspondence Schools. 82 p g booklet includes exam questions; text clean, note inside front cover; b/w ill ustrations; light wear to edges of tan wraps

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 101229.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
648.
Strouse, C.R.  
Automobile Friction Clutches: Construction and Operation of Clutches

Publisher: International Textbook Company Scranton, PA 1945.
Serial 5398 Ed VG- Soft Cover Prepared Especially for Home Study - International Correspondence Schools. 102 pg booklet includes exam questions; interior clean, light wear to tan wraps

Appr.: | AUD 8.91 CAD 8.86 EUR 6.58 GBP 5.63 JPY 855.00 MXN 95.00 ZAR 85.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 101213.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
649.
Strouse, C.R.  
Automobile Valve Mechanisms

Publisher: International Textbook Company Scranton, PA 1945.
Serial 4113 Ed VG- Soft Cover Prepared Especially for Home Study - International Correspondence Schools. 110 pg booklet includes exam questions; interior clean; b/w illustrations; light we ar to tan wraps

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 101218.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
650.
Strouse, C.R.  
Automobile-Engine Bearings

Publisher: International Textbook Company Scranton, PA 1945.
Serial 5255 Ed VG- Soft Cover Prepared Especially for Home Study - International Correspondence Schools. 86 p g booklet includes exam questions; interior clean; b/w illustrations; light wea r to tan wraps

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 101219.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
651.
Strouse, C.R.  
Automobile Engine Troubles and Remedies

Publisher: International Textbook Company Scranton, PA 1945.
Serial 5305 Ed VG- Soft Cover Prepared Especially for Home Study - International Correspondence Schools. 72 p g booklet includes exam questions; interior clean; b/w illustrations; light wea r to tan wraps

Appr.: | AUD 8.91 CAD 8.86 EUR 6.58 GBP 5.63 JPY 855.00 MXN 95.00 ZAR 85.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 101220.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
652.
Strouse, C.R.  
Automobile Cooling Equipment and Pipe Fittings

Publisher: International Textbook Company Scranton, PA 1945.
Serial 5256 Ed VG- Soft Cover Prepared Especially for Home Study - International Correspondence Schools. 86 p g booklet includes exam questions; interior clean; b/w illustrations; light wea r/soil to tan wraps

Appr.: | AUD 8.91 CAD 8.86 EUR 6.58 GBP 5.63 JPY 855.00 MXN 95.00 ZAR 85.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 101222.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
653.
Suzuki  
SUZUKI RF900R (RF900RR - '94 MODEL)

Publisher: Suzuki Motor Corporation 1994.
Fair SOLD AS A READING COPY - A large format paperback without creases to the spine, the front cover is very creased/rubbed and the back cover has been torn and almost completely removed, internally without writing, the pages are unmarked but obviously well read and the text-block edge is well thumbed. Not at all pretty but a tight, useful copy. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 55.42 CAD 55.13 EUR 40.92 GBP 35.00 JPY 5,320.00 MXN 591.11 ZAR 532.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 41333.
    
US$53.20
Order From Dealer
654.
Sweetland, David R.  
Lackawanna Railroad in Color

Publisher: Morning Sun Books Edison NJ 1990.
1st ptg stated vg/good+ Hard Cover Dust Jacket 11" tall; 128pp; glossy paper; color photos; maroon cover with gilt lettering f ront & spine; gift inscription to prev. owner on free front endpage; small tear s to edges of dust jacket, which is in new clear protective mylar ISBN:096190 5883

Appr.: | AUD 29.59 CAD 29.44 EUR 21.85 GBP 18.69 JPY 2,841.00 MXN 315.67 ZAR 284.10 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 116445.
    
US$28.41
Order From Dealer
655.
Sweetman Bill  
Advanced Fighter Technology: The Future of Cockpit Combat

Publisher: Motorbooks Intl 10/01/1987.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0879382651. Softcover - 14166-315nw- Softcover -

Appr.: | AUD 2.07 CAD 2.06 EUR 1.53 GBP 1.31 JPY 199.00 MXN 22.11 ZAR 19.90 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS030501I.
    
US$1.99
Order From Dealer
656.
Sweetser, Arthur.  
Opportunities in Aviation.

Publisher: Harper & Brothers 1920.
12mo pictorial paper-covered boards, 1st ed., bumped at head and toe, dj tanned on spine, VG/G. Describes how students are taught to fly, and the state of the field at that time.

Appr.: | AUD 48.44 CAD 48.19 EUR 35.77 GBP 30.59 JPY 4,650.00 MXN 516.67 ZAR 465.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 31593.
    
US$46.50
Order From Dealer
657.
T. Dunn Edward  
A history of railroads in western New York

Publisher: Heritage Press, Western New 01/01/1996.
Very Good. ISBN: 1878097199. see desc. 4010 NEW - 2640 Visit us at the Old Carriage House Bantam CT Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ---SOFTCOVER - -Minor wear to covers - -

Appr.: | AUD 26.03 CAD 25.90 EUR 19.22 GBP 16.44 JPY 2,499.00 MXN 277.67 ZAR 249.90 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS022774I.
    
US$24.99
Order From Dealer
658.
Taibi, John.  
Amtrak Heritage: : Passenger Trains in the East 1971-1977

Publisher: New York: Railroad Heritage Press, 1979..
ISBN: 0931584043 48 pp, 8vo (oblong). Stapled wraps. Lightly edgeworn and scuffed/soiled, yellowish stain to foot of front cover, lt yellowing to textblock and eps. Lt. soil to few margins. Interior otherwise clean. B&w illustrations. Paperback Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 147564.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
659.
Taplin, Michael and Michael Russell  
Trams in Eastern Europe
 Picture
Publisher: Capital Transport Publishing 2003.
New NEW - A fine new paperback, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 7.83 CAD 7.79 EUR 5.78 GBP 4.95 JPY 752.00 MXN 83.56 ZAR 75.20 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 33056.
    
US$7.52
Order From Dealer
660.
Tarr, Laszlo  
History of the Carriage,

Publisher: Vision Press London 1969.
very good in good dust jacketJ. Photos & Drawings

Appr.: | AUD 10.94 CAD 15.00 EUR 8.08 GBP 6.91 JPY 1,050.00 MXN 116.67 ZAR 105.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST007261I.
    
US$10.50
Order From Dealer
661.
Tate, E. Mowbray  
Transpacific Steam: the Story of Steam Navigation from the Pacific Coast of North America to the Far East....1867-1941

Publisher: Cornwall Books NY, 1986.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0845347926 In price-clipped DJ, bookplate; Black cloth hardback. 272 pp. B&W illustrations. Glossary, biblio, index; 4to; 272 pages

Appr.: | AUD 21.77 CAD 21.66 EUR 16.08 GBP 13.75 JPY 2,090.00 MXN 232.22 ZAR 209.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 36453.
    
US$20.90
Order From Dealer
662.
Tatley, Richard  
Northern Steamboats: Timiskaming, Nipissing & Abitibi

Publisher: Boston Mills Press Erin, Ontario, 1996.
Fine in Fine dust jacket, Hardcover Orange hb binding. B&W photos, maps. Notes, biblio, index. Hisotry of steamboats in Ontario; 4to; 240 pages

Appr.: | AUD 17.81 CAD 17.72 EUR 13.15 GBP 11.25 JPY 1,710.00 MXN 190.00 ZAR 171.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 8928.
    
US$17.10
Order From Dealer
663.
Taylor Richard L  
Fair-weather flying

Publisher: Macmillan 01/01/1981.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0026167301. hardcover 10407-FR-51 Visit the Old Carraige Shop Bantam, CT books, maps, prints HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -second edition - DJ lightly worn - - Owner's name on front endpaper - -

Appr.: | AUD 4.84 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.58 GBP 3.06 JPY 465.00 MXN 51.67 ZAR 46.50 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS027588I.
    
US$4.65
Order From Dealer
664.
Taylor, Benjamin F  
The World on Wheels

Publisher: Chicago, S.C. Griggs & Co., 1874.
. 258p., illus. A collection of essays on transportation in the U.S. which appeared the New York Examiner Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 012453.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
665.
Taylor, Berry  
The World on Wheels

Publisher: Griggs and Company Chicago, IL 1874.
258 pages. Clean and tight. Dark green cloth cover, shows wear. Black and white illustrations. Inscription on front end sheet. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3647.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
666.
Taylor, Michael  
Jet Fighters

Publisher: Bison Books 1982.
NF/NF. Hardcover 9 X 11.25 DJ 157 Pages. Color photos. Interesting book profusely illus. with over 150 color photos of military jets. The history of fighters from the first to piston, on the sea, unusual shapes and into the '80s. Fine photography.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS003302I.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
667.
The Railway & Locomotive Historical Society, Inc, Boston.  
Membership Roster.

Publisher: Boston, MA: The Railway & Locomotive Historical Society, Inc, Boston, 1971..
8vo. 59 pp. Light soil to spine, tiny crease to bottom right corner of cover. Otherwise booklet is crisp and clean. Membership roster for June 1, 1971. Pamphlet Pamphlet Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 113314.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
668.
The Railway & Locomotive Historical Society, Inc, Boston.  
Membership Roster.

Publisher: Boston, MA: The Railway & Locomotive Historical Society, Inc, Boston, 1970..
8vo. 59 pp. Light soil to spine and cover edges. Otherwise booklet is in great condition. Membership roster for June 1, 1970. Pamphlet Pamphlet Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 113315.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
669.
Thompson, William H.  
Transportation in Iowa: : An Historical Summary

Publisher: Np: Iowa Department of Transportation, 1989..
ISBN: 0962316709 315 pp. 4to. Cloth in dj. Light scuffing to dj, edgeworn, bumping to sp. head and upper edges w/ few sm. tears, few lt scratches to rear panel. Minor edgewear to book, bumping to sp. ends. Light staining to top edge. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 145500.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
670.
Thompson, William.  
TRANSPORTATION IN IOWA: A HISTORICAL SUMMARY.

Publisher: Iowa Dept of Transportation, No place: 1989.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 0962316709 Quarto, black cloth, 315 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust jacket is clean, bright, and protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 19.27 CAD 19.17 EUR 14.23 GBP 12.17 JPY 1,850.00 MXN 205.56 ZAR 185.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 248158.
    
US$18.50
Order From Dealer
671.
Titus, Jerry (editor).  
Sports Car Graphic: June 1966.

Publisher: Los Angeles: Petersen Publishing, 1966..
4to. 82 pp. VG+ condition. Very light wear to edges and covers, very light soiling to covers, slight browning to text. Interior otherwise clean. Includes color and b&w pics and illustrations throughout, as well as articles such as "Bonanza's Dan Blocker Goes Racing!" Stapled Magazine Stapled Magazine Very Good +

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 115239.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
672.
TOMAN JAMES  
THE SHAKER HEIGHTS RAPID TRANSIT

Publisher: INTERURBN PRESS GLENDALE CA. 1990.
144 PAGES, WITH MANY PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS Very Good HARD COVER Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 71.16 CAD 70.79 EUR 52.55 GBP 44.94 JPY 6,831.00 MXN 759.00 ZAR 683.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030255.
    
US$68.31
Order From Dealer
673.
Toyota  
Camry, 1993 Owners Manual

Publisher: Toyota 1993.
8vo oblong, grey wraps, b/w ills, Vg/-

Appr.: | AUD 24.22 CAD 24.09 EUR 17.88 GBP 15.30 JPY 2,325.00 MXN 258.33 ZAR 232.50 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 25879.
    
US$23.25
Order From Dealer
674.
Trains Illustrated.  
TRAINS ILLUSTRATED: The Last Years of British Steam, 3 / Eastern, North Eastern & Scottish Regions.
 Picture
Publisher: Ian Allan 1973-01-01.
Good In 1967 Ian Allan published a hardback pictorial entitles The Last Years of British Steam. Covering the whole country, it attracted widespread interest as a cross-section of the final steam locomotive classes to work on British Rail. Since the first publication of this book there have been many requests for sequels.  Consequently it was decided to devote four issues of the Ian Allan quarterly Trains Illustrated to the same pictorial Theme.  Counting the original hardback volume as No 1 of the series, these four Trains Illustrated successors became Nos 2, 3, 4 and 5. A good undated (1970's) large format paperback in slightly rubbed/aged edge-worn covers foxed to the bottom edge, internally without writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our Wee Bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 11.00 CAD 10.94 EUR 8.12 GBP 6.95 JPY 1,056.00 MXN 117.33 ZAR 105.60 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 12cb43.
    
US$10.56
Order From Dealer
675.
Tratman, E.E. Russell  
Railway Track and Track Work. With over 200 Illustrations

Publisher: Engineering News Pub. Co., NY, (1897).
No ISBN. 8vo, cloth, 418pp. appendixes, index. many drawings, 2 fold-out tables at rear, advertisments at rear. Newpaper review tipped in at front endpaper. Front & rear inner hinges moderately cracked, moderate rubbing to extremities. Good+ condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transportation; Inventory No: 000053.

Appr.: | AUD 156.25 CAD 155.44 EUR 115.38 GBP 98.68 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Lonesome Water Books. Item number: 000053.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer

741 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  [ 9 ]  10  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.