|
301.
|
|
Georgano, G. N.
Cars, 1886-1930
Publisher: Beekman House New York 1985. vg+/vg Hard Cover Dust Jacket 11.75" tall x 10.25"; 232pp including index; tan cover with silver metallic let tering front & spine; glossy paper; color photos & ils almost every page; monoc hrome il'd endpages ISBN:0517480735
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.66 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.26 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 59.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 114849.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
303.
|
|
Gerhard Joos
Profile Publications: The Canadair Sabre #186
Publisher: Profile Pub Ltd 01/01/1966. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000LBRZQ0. Softcover - 14216-194bkcs- Softcover - Light wear to covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.86 | CAD 5.99 | EUR 4.53 | GBP 3.83 | JPY 543.64 | MXN 66.44 | ZAR 53.87 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS030544I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
305.
|
|
Gibb, Hugh.
The Bulletin: Cumulative Index, Volumes 1-35, 1936-1970.
Publisher: Philadelphia: National Railway Historical Society, 1972.. 8vo. 39 pp. In very good condition. Light soiling/scuffing to covers, small spot of damp-staining to front, some wear to edges, browning to title page, light discoloration to text. Interior clean, binding tight. Index of all railroad publications utilized by "The Bulletin" in its first 35 volumes. Stapled Booklet Stapled Booklet Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 113265.
|
|
|
|
|
306.
|
|
Gibb, Richard.
The Channel Tunnel: A Geographical Perspective.
Publisher: Chichester, West Sussex, England: John Wiley & Sons, 1994.. ISBN: 0471949086 8vo. 244 pp. Well-argued & critical analysis of the major issues & developments surrounding the Chunnel (as of 1994). B&w ilustrations. Boards Boards Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 19568.
|
|
|
|
|
307.
|
|
Gibbs-Smith C. H., Bradford L. E.
World Aircraft Recognition Manual
Publisher: Putnam 01/01/1956. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000EOGDY4. HARDCOVER 14328-706- HARDCOVER with no dust jacket -Owner's name on endpaper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.99 | EUR 6.04 | GBP 5.11 | JPY 724.55 | MXN 88.56 | ZAR 71.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS030631I.
|
|
|
|
|
308.
|
|
Giggal, Kenneth with Paintings by Cornelis De Vries
Classic Sailing Ships
Publisher: Longview Press Stamford, CT, 1988. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0681008067 Illustrated hardback binding. 128 pp. Color illustrations. Described 40 of world's classic sailing ships; Square 4to; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.66 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.26 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 59.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 35609.
|
|
|
|
|
309.
|
|
Gilnes, Lt. Col. C.V.
Polar Aviation: The Watts Aerospace Library
Publisher: New York, Franklin Watts, 1964. First Edition. Fully indexed. Many black & white photo illustrations. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book and dust jacket very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.43 | CAD 29.06 | EUR 21.97 | GBP 18.59 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 261.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9007446.
|
|
|
|
|
310.
|
|
Goerner, Fred
The Search for Amelia Earhart
Publisher: Doubleday 1966. VG+/VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 DJ 326 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ. DJ lightly rubbed with small closed tear at spine end.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS011549I.
|
|
|
|
|
311.
|
|
Goldwater, Barry
Eighteenth Wings Club Sight Lecture
Publisher: Wings CLub 1981. VG First Edition. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 NDJ 32 Pages. plus photo pages Visit us at the Old Carriage Shop in Bantam, books, prints, maps FIRST EDITION. nice condition. slight sunning on spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS013199I.
|
|
|
|
|
312.
|
|
Goodenough, Simon
THE FIRE ENGINE
Publisher: Chartwell Secaucus, NJ 1985. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Edgeworn, torn DJ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 160 pages; 20072V.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20072.
|
|
|
|
|
313.
|
|
Gordon, S. P.
Trains: An Illustrated History of Locomotive Development
Publisher: Cathay Books / Octopus London 1976. VG/VG Hard Cover Dust Jacket 192pp; text clean + tight, previous own name inside front cover; b/w + color ph otos ils; 11" tall; ISBN:0904644197
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.13 | CAD 5.24 | EUR 3.96 | GBP 3.35 | JPY 475.45 | MXN 58.11 | ZAR 47.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 115052.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
316.
|
|
Gordon, William R.
Elmira and Chemung Valley Trolleys in the Southern Tier.
Publisher: Rochester, NY: William Reed Gordon, 1970.. 176 pp, 4to. Paperback. Covers lightly soiled and yellowed, faint creasing to front joint. Spine and joints reinforced with white tape by p.o., title and author typed and taped to spine. Textblock lt. yellowed, lt. soil to fore-edge and 3 pg margins. Red ink underlining to few scattered pgs. Otherwise clean. Paperback Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 147560.
|
|
|
|
|
317.
|
|
Gould, David
Westerham Valley Railway (Locomotion Papers)
Publisher: The Oakwood Press 1974. Good+ READING COPY - A good paperback in somewhat soiled/foxed illustrated stapled card wrappers very rubbed along the spine, internally without writing or stamps, unmarked pages foxed to the text-block edges. Still a tight, useful copy. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.04 | CAD 6.17 | EUR 4.67 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 560.00 | MXN 68.44 | ZAR 55.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 8792.
|
|
|
|
|
318.
|
|
Grant, Roderick.
THE GREAT CANAL. The Great Manchester Ship Canal.
Publisher: Gordon & Cremonesi, London: 1978. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket. 0860330710 1st edition, small quarto, brown paper-covered boards, 156 pages. Review Copy. Review Copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.27 | CAD 11.52 | EUR 8.71 | GBP 7.37 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 103.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 207743.
|
|
|
|
|
319.
|
|
Gray George W.
Frontiers of Flight
Publisher: Knopf, New Brunswick 01/01/1948. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000BK5UQI. HARDCOVER 14327-706- HARDCOVER with no dust jacket -First edition, first printing -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.70 | CAD 15.02 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.61 | JPY 1,362.73 | MXN 166.56 | ZAR 135.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS030630I.
|
|
|
|
|
320.
|
|
GREENBERG BRUCE C.
GREENBERG'S PRICE GUIDE TO LIONEL TRAINS
Publisher: BY THE AUTHOR MARYLAND 1977. O AND 0-27 TRAINS, 1915-1942, STANDARD GAUGE TRAINS, 1906-1940 Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.45 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 243.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 019373.
|
|
|
|
|
321.
|
|
Greenberg, Bruce C.
Greenberg's Price Guide to Lionel Trains.
Publisher: New York: Crown Publishers, 1977.. ISBN: 0517529866 Skinny 4to. 95 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped, light rubbing along spine. Otherwise book is in great condition. O and O-27 trains, 1915-1942; Standard gauge Trains, 1906-1940. Photographs throughout. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 103165.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
324.
|
|
Greenwood, John T.
Milestones of Aviation The Smithsonian Institute National Air and Space Museum
Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin 1989. VG+/VG+. ISBN: 0883635895 First Edition. Hardcover 11 X 14.25 DJ 310 Pages. Color illus. We Stock the Story of the Submarine by Cyril Field. No edition stated probable first edition as no later printings noted. FINE condition in fine DJ. ISBN 0883639882
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.87 | CAD 6.00 | EUR 4.54 | GBP 3.84 | JPY 544.55 | MXN 66.56 | ZAR 53.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS011059I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
326.
|
|
Gunston Bill
The Illustrated History of Fighters
Publisher: Bookthrift Co 02/01/1985. Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0671056557. HARDCOVER 15288-GR-BN-18- HARDCOVER Dust jacket lightly worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.51 | CAD 6.65 | EUR 5.03 | GBP 4.26 | JPY 603.64 | MXN 73.78 | ZAR 59.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS031313I.
|
|
|
|
|
327.
|
|
Gunston, Bill (Editor in-Chief)
Chronicle of Aviation
Publisher: JL International 1992. 4to blue cloth, 1st ed., boards stained, VG-/-. Uses a newspaper format to describe and illustrate events year by year. Shipping at cost.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.13 | CAD 13.42 | EUR 10.14 | GBP 8.58 | JPY 1,217.27 | MXN 148.78 | ZAR 120.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 18797.
|
|
|
|
|
328.
|
|
Gwinn, William
Tenth Wings Club Sight Lecture
Publisher: Wings CLub 1973. VG First Edition. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 NDJ 32 Pages. b/w photos. Visit us at the Old Carriage Shop in Bantam, books, prints, maps FIRST EDITION. nice condition. slight sunning on spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS013191I.
|
|
|
|
|
329.
|
|
H. Clarkson & Company
The Bulk Carrier Register, 1975
Publisher: H. Clarkson & Co London, 1975. Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover Crease to title page, no DJ as issued; Brown leather hardback. Xxx + 425 pp, ads. Worldwide record of all bulk carriers & combined carriers 10, 000+ tons deadweight; Oblong 8vo; xxx + 425 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.28 | CAD 23.80 | EUR 17.99 | GBP 15.22 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 213.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 36916.
|
|
|
|
|
330.
|
|
Hagedorn, Mr. Dan
Conquistadors of the Sky A History of Aviation in Latin America
Publisher: University Press of Florida Gainesville, 2008. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 9780813032498 Remainder mark on top edge, in DJ ; Blue cloth hardback. Color & B&W illustrations. Notes, index. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 576 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.25 | CAD 38.08 | EUR 28.79 | GBP 24.36 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 342.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 40504.
|
|
|
|
|
331.
|
|
Hagrup, Knut
Sixteenth Wings Club Sight Lecture
Publisher: Wings CLub 1979. VG First Edition. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 NDJ 31 Pages. plus photo pages Visit us at the Old Carriage Shop in Bantam, books, prints, maps FIRST EDITION. nice condition. slight sunning on spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS013197I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
333.
|
|
Hallmark, Clayton L.
HOW TO INSTALL EVERYTHING ELECTRONIC IN CARS, BOATS, PLANES, TRUCKS & RV'S
Publisher: Tab Books 1978. Good+ with no dust jacket 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Dampstaining. Corners bumped on red boards with gilt title. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 364 pages; 16581TK
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.58 | CAD 8.77 | EUR 6.63 | GBP 5.61 | JPY 795.45 | MXN 97.22 | ZAR 78.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16581.
|
|
|
|
|
334.
|
|
Hallows Anthony;, Bird Ian
The Rolls-Royce Motor Car
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc. 01/01/1964. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000HVYVE8. HARDCOVER 12397-gar-grytp- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - DJ worn -1964 printing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.64 | CAD 18.03 | EUR 13.63 | GBP 11.53 | JPY 1,635.45 | MXN 199.89 | ZAR 162.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS029111I.
|
|
|
|
|
335.
|
|
Halstead Ivor
Wings of victory;: A tribute to the R.A.F.,
Publisher: L. Drummond 01/01/1941. Used-Acceptable. ISBN: B0007IWK6W. HARDCOVER 14323-706- HARDCOVER with DJ glued to cover - ex libris marks, label, pocket etc.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.90 | CAD 3.99 | EUR 3.02 | GBP 2.55 | JPY 361.82 | MXN 44.22 | ZAR 35.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS030626I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
337.
|
|
Hansen, Clas Broder and Hans Jurgen (translated From The German by Linda M. Golding)
Segelschiffe Kurs Hamburg (Sailing Ships Bound for Hamburg)
Publisher: Urbes Verlag Munich, 1989. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 3924896178 In DJ, small stain to fr pastedown (In German & English) ; In German & English. Blue hardback binding. 112 pp. Color photos. Celebrates meeting of tall ships in Hamburg, Germany; 4to; 112 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.66 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.26 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 59.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 36388.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
339.
|
|
Haprin, Lawrence.
Freeways.
Publisher: New York: Reinhold, 1966.. 160 pp. 8vo (oblong). Cloth in dj. Scuffed soiling and edgewear to dj, bumping to sp. ends and corners, sm. tears to front corners. Brown spotty staining to boards, bumping to sp. ends and corners, sm. address label to fpd. Foxing to endpages, first/last page. Musty odor. Cloth Cloth Good in Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 140594.
|
|
|
|
|
340.
|
|
Hardy, Michael J.
BAE 146
Publisher: Ian Allan Ltd 1991. Very Good A very good trade paperback without creases to spine, cover corner creases and edge wear, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Modern Civil Aircraft; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.38 | EUR 7.09 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 850.91 | MXN 104.00 | ZAR 84.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 22684.
|
|
|
|
|
341.
|
|
Harley-Davidson
2001 HARLEY-DAVIDSON FLT MODELS SERVICE MANUAL
Publisher: Harley-Davidson Motor Company Milwaukee 2000. Official Factory Manual, perfect-bound black&white wraps; covers 2001 FL 1450cc 5-speed models; mild rubbing covers, fore-edge soiling, tight, square, clean internals. First Edition. Dust jacket No Jacket as Issued. Soft Cover Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.80 | CAD 60.10 | EUR 45.44 | GBP 38.45 | JPY 5,452.73 | MXN 666.44 | ZAR 540.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4073.
|
|
|
|
|
342.
|
|
Harley-Davidson
HARLEY-DAVIDSON 95/96 1340 PARTS CATALOG
Publisher: Harley-Davidson Motor Company Milwaukee 1995. 5-hole punched, perfect-bound white illustrated wraps, 397 pages; mild rubbing and finger-tip soiling to covers, fore-edge soiling, upper tips of several pages curled, tight, square, clean internals. First Edition. Dust jacket No Jacket as Issued. Soft Cover Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.49 | CAD 25.03 | EUR 18.92 | GBP 16.01 | JPY 2,270.91 | MXN 277.56 | ZAR 225.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4075.
|
|
|
|
|
343.
|
|
Harris, Bill
New York on the Water
Publisher: Colour Library Books England 1986. vg+/fine Hard Cover Dust Jacket 10.25" tall; unpaginated; laminated color cover; glossy paper; color photos; ti ny stain on free front endpage ISBN:862834678
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 115976.
|
|
|
|
|
344.
|
|
Harris, George
Audel's Automobile Guide
Publisher: Theo Audel 1918. VG Revised Editn. Softcover 5 X 6.75 NDJ 476 Pages plus section on lighting and ads Revised 1918 printing. One page in ads has a clear piece of tape Otherwise very nice condition. Wonderful old guide profusely illus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS005698I.
|
|
|
|
|
345.
|
|
Harris, Ken
The 50's
Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services 1984. Very Good A very good hardcover without dustwrapper (as issued) in clean laminated illustrated boards lightly bumped to the spine ends, binding slightly shaken but secure, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Rail 2 Portfolios; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.22 | CAD 15.55 | EUR 11.76 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,410.91 | MXN 172.44 | ZAR 139.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 31201.
|
|
|
|
|
346.
|
|
Harris, Michael
Railway World Annual 1985
Publisher: I Allan 1984. Good+ A very good hardcover in bright illustrated laminated boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, front endpaper price unclipped. Profusely illustrated with photographs. The contents are edited articles by various writers (Booth/Ratcliffe/Baker etc. ) many features (GWR 43xx 2-6-0/Derby lightweight cars/SPB/Coal and British railways/East African Steam etc.) Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 9825.
|
|
|
|
|
347.
|
|
Harris, Michael (Editor)
Railway World Annual 1981
Publisher: Ian Allan 1980. Good+ A very good hardcover in illustrated laminated boards bumped to the spine ends/corners, the front endpaper has not been price-clipped, unmarked pages. Many photographs in black and white and colour, articles include: Walkden, Industrial steam, the versatile class 31's, the Gresley 2-6-2 tanks, amongst many others. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 9262.
|
|
|
|
|
348.
|
|
Harrison, Richard J.
Long Island Rail Road Memories: : The Making of a Steam Locomotive Engineer
Publisher: New York: Quadrant Press, Inc, 1981.. ISBN: 0915276364 64 pp, 4to. Staple bound. Lightly soiled/ yellowed, edgeworn. Textblock and ep edges yellowed, minor soil to few scattered margins. B&w illustrations thorughout. Paperback Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 147562.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
350.
|
|
Harvey, Chris and Paul Badre (French Translator)
LE GRANDE MARQUES: PORSCHE
Publisher: Librairie Grund 1991. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket PLEASE NOTE: TEXT IN FRENCH - A very good hardcover in clean illustrated matt boards lightly bumped/rubbed to the spine ends/corners, internally no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good plus dustwrapper a touch creased/rubbed to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Nicely illustrated with full page photographs of this iconic automobile. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.94 | CAD 23.45 | EUR 17.73 | GBP 15.00 | JPY 2,127.27 | MXN 260.00 | ZAR 210.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 38354.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
353.
|
|
Hawks, Ellison.
The Gregg Book of the Austin A.40.
Publisher: London: The Gregg Publishing Co., 1952.. 12mo. 235 pp.; guide to the Austin A.40 with b&w illustrations; DJ soiled and lightly scuffed; foxing and light soiling to edges of page block; warping to front cover; musty odor Hard Cover Hard Cover Good in Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 105787.
|
|
|
|
|
354.
|
|
Haynes, J. H. And R. T. Grainger
IMP 1963 ON: Owner's Workshop Manual
Publisher: J. H. Haynes & Co. Ltd 1971. Good+ A good 1971 large format softcover in clean, lightly creased/edge-worn illustrated card wrappers, no creases to the spine, no writing or stamps, clean pages slightly soiled to the text-block edges. Contains information on the Hillman, Super, Saloon, Californian, Rallye, Chamois, Sport, Sunbeam Sport and Stiletto Imps from 1963 to 1970. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.22 | CAD 15.55 | EUR 11.76 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,410.91 | MXN 172.44 | ZAR 139.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 26852.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
356.
|
|
Hendy, Anne-Marie
American Railroad Stock Certificates
Publisher: London, Gibbons, 1980. ISBN: 0852592965. Bound in publisher's blue cloth with spine stamped in gilt. Minor water damage to the base of spine. Hardcover. Book condition: Near fine condition / Very good condition dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.35 | CAD 33.07 | EUR 25.00 | GBP 21.15 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 366.67 | ZAR 297.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9016160.
|
|
|
|
|
357.
|
|
Henry, Alan
FERRARI: The Grand Prix Cars
Publisher: Hazleton Richmond, Surrey 1984. ISBN: 0905138309 fine in dj, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.37 | CAD 13.67 | EUR 10.33 | GBP 8.74 | JPY 1,240.00 | MXN 151.56 | ZAR 122.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS011258I.
|
|
|
|
|
358.
|
|
Henshaw, Peter : Illustrated by: Andrew Morland, photos
Harley-Davidson: The Making of a Cult
Publisher: Longmeadow Pr 1995. fine/vg+ Hard Cover Dust Jacket 79pp; 12" tall; glossy paper; 80+ color photos; laminated color photo cover; 21 specification tables; large "special value" sticker on dust jacket ISBN:0681 455071
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 111658.
|
|
|
|
|
359.
|
|
Herbst, Rebecca (text and photographs by).
Idaho Bridge Inventory, Volume 1: History.
Publisher: Np: Idaho Transportation Department, 1983.. 169 pp, 8vo (oblong). Spiral bound paperback. Pub. ca 1983. Minor shelfwear, faint soil to back cover, stamp to title pg. Pages otherwise clean and crisp. "Including a History of Bridge-Building in Idaho, Illustrated with Photographs, Maps, and Diagrams of Bridge Trusses." Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 146297.
|
|
|
|
|
360.
|
|
Hezlet Arthur Richard
Aircraft and sea power,
Publisher: Stein and Day 01/01/1970. Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0812813081. HARDCOVER 14234-194bkcs- HARDCOVER with worn dust jacket -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.86 | CAD 5.99 | EUR 4.53 | GBP 3.83 | JPY 543.64 | MXN 66.44 | ZAR 53.87 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS030558I.
|
|
|
|
|
361.
|
|
Higham, Robin
Air Power: A Concise History
Publisher: New York, St. Martin's Press, 1972. First American edition. Bound in publisher's original red cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. Minor chips and a closed tear to the extremities of the dust jacket . Previous owner's embossment on the front free endpaper. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9009808.
|
|
|
|
|
362.
|
|
Highway Planning Committee (ed).
A History of Wisconsin Highway Development 1835-1945.
Publisher: Madison: Wisconsin Deptartment of Transportation, 1947.. 272 pp. 4to. Cloth. Edges lightly worn and scuffed. Bumping to sp. foot, sl. wear to head. Few sm. bumps to lower edges. Faint yellowing to eps. Cloth Cloth Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 145443.
|
|
|
|
|
363.
|
|
Hilling, David.
Transport and Developing Countries.
Publisher: New York: Routledge, [1996]. 1st U.S. edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0415136547 Hardcover As New hardcover (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. Clean and fresh. A new copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 137.25 | CAD 140.28 | EUR 106.06 | GBP 89.74 | JPY 12,727.27 | MXN 1,555.56 | ZAR 1,261.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4837.
|
|
|
|
|
364.
|
|
Hillman Motor Company
The New Hillman Minx Owner's Handbook
Publisher: Hillman Motor Car Company Li 1957. Very Good A very good minus softcover in stapled card wraps with soiled covers lightly creased and edge worn, the owner's manual is clean and unmarked, folding chart attached to back wrap has several smudges to back but is otherwise in excellent condition. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.12 | CAD 19.54 | EUR 14.77 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,772.73 | MXN 216.67 | ZAR 175.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 14470.
|
|
|
|
|
365.
|
|
Hirsch R. S., Feist Uwe, Nowarra Heinz J.
Messerschmitt Me 262 - Aero Series 14
Publisher: Aero Publishers 01/01/1967. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000K03GP6. Softcover - 14117-225-919- Softcover -Light wear to covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.08 | CAD 11.32 | EUR 8.56 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,027.27 | MXN 125.56 | ZAR 101.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS030456I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
367.
|
|
Holland Rupert Sargent
historic airships
Publisher: Macrae Smith Co 01/01/1928. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000ON14PS. HARDCOVER 21749 - 325sof HARDCOVER NDJ Light wear to covers. Clean bright and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.74 | CAD 13.02 | EUR 9.84 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,180.91 | MXN 144.33 | ZAR 117.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS036145I.
|
|
|
|
|
368.
|
|
Holland, David.
Dashboards.
Publisher: London: Phaidon Press, 1994.. First edition ISBN: 0714831727 224 pp. Oblong 4to. Minor shelfwear to jacket, corners lightly bumped. MInor edgewear to boards. Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 122473.
|
|
|
|
|
369.
|
|
Holland, Rupert Sargent; illustrated by Manning deV Lee
Historic Railroads
Publisher: Philadelphia, Macrae Smith Co., 1927. First Edition. Bound in publisher's original blue cloth with the front cover stamped in gilt, light blue, and green and the spine is stamped in gilt. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9009789.
|
|
|
|
|
370.
|
|
Hollingsworth, Brian : Illustrated by: Diana & John Moore
Illustrated Encyclopedia of the World's Steam Passenger Locomotives: A technical directory
Publisher: Salamander New York 1982. 1st ptg vg/vg Hard Cover Dust Jacket ..of major international express train engines from the 1820s to the present d ay." 11.75" tall; 208pp; 260+ photos; 90 color drawings; 2 4-panel fold-outs; a large color photo of steam engine has been glued to free front endpage with a gift inscription ISBN:0517374862
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.06 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.68 | GBP 3.96 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 55.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 115075.
|
|
|
|
|
371.
|
|
Homans, James E.
Self-propelled vehicles, a practical treatise on the theory, construction, operation, care and management of all forms of automobiles
Publisher: Theo. Audel, NY 1911. 8vo impressed red cloth, later pr., spine lightly faded, boards lightly soiled, VG-/-. 667 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.71 | CAD 55.91 | EUR 42.27 | GBP 35.77 | JPY 5,072.73 | MXN 620.00 | ZAR 502.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 29802.
|
|
|
|
|
372.
|
|
Hook, Patrick.
Customizinf Your Harley-Davidson.
Publisher: London: Thunder Bay Press, 1998.. ISBN: 1571451366 4to. 192 pp. Spine ends and corners of dg are lightly rubbed. Otherwise book is in excellent condition. Color photographs throughout. Pictorial Boards Pictorial Boards Near Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 102349.
|
|
|
|
|
373.
|
|
Hopkins George E.
The Airline Pilots: A Study in Elite Unionization
Publisher: Harvard University Press 01/01/1971. Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0674012755. HARDCOVER 14187-194bkcs- HARDCOVER with no dust jacket -Light wear to covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.86 | CAD 5.99 | EUR 4.53 | GBP 3.83 | JPY 543.64 | MXN 66.44 | ZAR 53.87 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS030519I.
|
|
|
|
|
374.
|
|
Horn, Don (editor)
GREEN DIAMOND. Official Publication of the Illinois Central Historical Society. Issue Number 59
Publisher: Paxton: Illinois Central Railroad Historical Society, August, 2001. No ISBN. 4to., 48 pages. Stapled paper covers with railroad related wraparound illustration, historical photographs, etc. -- Contents: Recipe for a Tragedy. Illinois Central's EMD GP7 Diesel Locomotives. Death of an Iron Horse. Gallery -- Fine condition. (gb .1). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transportation; Inventory No: 006970.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 006970.
|
|
|
|
|
375.
|
|
Hornung Clarence Pearson
Portrait gallery of early automobiles
Publisher: H. N. Abrams 01/01/1968. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B0006BUB6G. HARDCOVER 22737 - CH 717tp HARDCOVER with dust jacket - Dust jacket lightly worn. OVERSIZE 10 1/2 x 13 1/2 Hardcover with framable color plates of automobiles dating from 1853 to 1915. Pages are clean and tight. Dust jacket shows some wear. Published by art publisher, Abrams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.30 | CAD 35.06 | EUR 26.51 | GBP 22.43 | JPY 3,180.91 | MXN 388.78 | ZAR 315.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS036985I.
|
|
|
|