TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Architecture: Regional Architecture
126 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Indiana Architectural Foundation

Publisher: Indianapolis Architecture Indianapolis 1975.
Top edge spotted, light wear very good. Square 9". 261 pp. Suggested reading, numerous b/w photos, maps, small drawings. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 010087.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
2.

The Architecture of Cleveland: Twelve Buildings, 1836-1912

Publisher: Western Reserve Cleveland 1973.
Selections from the Historic American Buildings Survey, # 12, Western Reserve Historical Society & Historic American Buildings Survey. (iv) 95 pages, offset printing, b/w photos; pictorial front cover. Very good, light cover wear Paperback 4to.

Appr.: | AUD 17.71 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.08 GBP 11.18 JPY 1,700.00 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 013107.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
3.

Nashville Skyline: An Album of Architecture

Publisher: Vanderbilt University Nashville 1975.
Exhibition catalog. 76 pages, b/w illustrations, one-page bibliography, large 8vo; pictorial front cover. Very good condition, cover slightly sunned Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 013900.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
4.

Lake Shore Drive and Jackson Park: A Design Study for the City of Chicago

Publisher: Barton-Aschman Chicago 1968.
28 pages, b/w illustrations, maps, square 4to; pictorial front cover. Very good condition, small stain front Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.31 GBP 10.53 JPY 1,600.00 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014967.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
5.

The United States Air Force Academy Cadet Chapel

Publisher: Air Firce 1972.
Unpaged, color illustrations, oblong 4to; pictorial cover. Very good condition Pamphlet

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014979.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
6.

Conference of Landmarks Commission Representatives, The Old Church, Portland, Oregon, October, 1974, transcript of proceedings

Publisher: National Trust for Historic Preservation Washington DC 1974.
Offset print. 83 pages, 4to; gray cover; pictorial front. Very good condition Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014982.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
7.

Marshall: A Plan for Preservation

Publisher: Marshall Historical Society Marshall, Michigan 1973.
86 pages, b/w illustrations, small 4to; pictorial cover. Laid in unused survey form and map with groups of preservation values marked. Includes history of Marshall, MI, founded in 1831 and once promoted as a possible state capital. Near fine condition, name front endpaper Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014839.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
8.

Campbell-Whittesey House

Publisher: Landmark Society of Western New York Rochester.
Unpaged, numerous b/w illustrations, 8vo, illustrated front cover. House was built in Rochester, NY, in 1835-36. Pamphlet is in very good condition Pamphlet

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015274.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
9.

Hardwick Hall, Derbyshire: A Brief Guide

Publisher: National Trust London 1975.
28 pages, brief genealogy table, b/w plates, brief bibliography, 12mo; pictorial front cover. Pamphlet is in very good condition with ink notes about the house and family inside the front cover and notes on the floor plan pages Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015359.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Andrews, Wayne  
Architecture in Chicago and Mid-America: A Photographic History

Publisher: Harper & Row / Icon New York, 1973.
trade softcvoer inblack, blue and light green wraps with b/w photo of Louis Sullivan National Farmers Bank (Owatonna) to front, 4to. xviii + 188pp. Index, bibliography. B/W photos throughout, arranged (roughly) chronologically by architect. VG. Light overall curl to front wrap with additional wear/curl to tips of corners front and back. Mild soil/toning to rear panel only along upper edge and hinge. Binding tight, though reader's crease to spine. Light foxing and shelving soil to page edges with some foxing to page margins last page. Text and figures clean and bright. Prev. owner's stylized name to upper edge ffep and title page. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0064300439. Paperback VG

Appr.: | AUD 6.44 CAD 6.40 EUR 4.75 GBP 4.07 JPY 618.00 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012506.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
11.
Atroshenko, V. L. & Milton Grundy  
Mediterranean Vernacular: A Vanishing Architectural Tradition

Publisher: Anness London 1991.
Fine; no dust jacket. Large 4to. 192 pp. Bibliography, index, acknowledgments, numerous color photos, blue paper-covered boards. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 29.17 CAD 29.02 EUR 21.54 GBP 18.42 JPY 2,800.00 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 007701.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Atroshenko, V. L.& Milton Grundy  
Mediterranean Vernacular: A Vanishing Architectural Tradition

Publisher: Anness London 1991.
Fine in shrink wrap; no dust jacket. Large 4to. 192 pp. Bibliography, index, acknowledgments, numerous color photos, blue paper-covered boards. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 34.38 CAD 34.20 EUR 25.38 GBP 21.71 JPY 3,300.00 MXN 366.67 ZAR 330.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 007702.
    
US$33.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Bailey, Rosalie Fellows, Illustrated by: Brown, Margaret De M.  
Pre-Revolutionary Dutch Houses in Northern New Jersey and Southern New York

Publisher: Holland Soc. of New York Dover 1968.
Ex libris, library bound. 612 pages + list of Dover art books, genealogical index, b/w photos by Margaret De M. Brown, new foreward, introduction by Franklin D. Roosevelt, 8vo; green patterned library binding. Very good condition, withdrawn stamp, a few other library marks, # on spine; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 137.50 CAD 136.79 EUR 101.54 GBP 86.84 JPY 13,200.00 MXN 1,466.67 ZAR 1,320.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014605.
    
US$132.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Blum, Pamela Z.  
Early Gothic Saint-Denis: Restorations and Survivals

Publisher: University of California Berkeley 1992.
Fine; fine dust jacket. 4to. (xii) 187 pp. Notes, select bibliography, index, b/w photos, browncloth-backed boards. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 37.50 CAD 37.31 EUR 27.69 GBP 23.68 JPY 3,600.00 MXN 400.00 ZAR 360.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004124.
    
US$36.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Bognár, Botond, 1944- . Isozaki, Arata.  
Contemporary Japanese Architecture: Its Development and Challenge
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Van Nostrand Reinhold, ©1985.
363 p., 400+ illus.; 29 cm. Foreword by Arata Isozaki. "Demonstrates that Japan's architecture, while assimilating Western influences, has drawn largely from its own cultural tradition." ISBN(10) 0442211740. Stock#L-074. Near fine, bookplate / dj near fine.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: L-074.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Boyd, Robin  
New Directions in Japanese Architecture

Publisher: George Braziller New York, 1968.
Red cloth, large 8vo. 128pp. B/W photos, diagrams. 1st ed. VG+/G+. Book clean, bright and unmarked, slight spine slant.Red remainder spot to top edge. Dust jacket is bright and unsoiled, but slightly chipped. 3/4" tear to upper front wrap near spine, internally tape repaired. First Edition. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000214.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
17.
Brown, Frank Chouteau. Whitehead, Russell F., editor. Clark, Kenneth, photographer.  
Some Records of Old Concord, the First Inland Township of Massachusetts.

Publisher: Pencil Points, May 1932, Vol. XIII no. 5.
The Monograph Series Number 2, Volume XVIII. Accompanying articles include The Approach to Design; Saving through Careful Superintendence; The Architect Suggests a New Technique: Extracts from an Address on Housing; Steel Windows for Penal Institutions; The Specification Desk: Decorative Stone. Stapled in cream printed wraps; spine torn, covers worn, ink owner name, some plates & parts of pages removed (but not from the articles listed here); fair. stock#PP04.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: PP04.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Brumbaugh, Thomas B., Martha I. Strayhorn & Gary G. Gore, eds.  
Architecture of Middle Tennessee: The Historic American Buildings Survey

Publisher: Vanderbilt Nashville 1974.
Top corner, last few pages light water stain/waviness, very good; dust jacket small piece missing top, spine sunned, rubbed/wear edges, good+. 4to. 170 pp. B/w photos, sepia details. Brown cloth. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 29.17 CAD 29.02 EUR 21.54 GBP 18.42 JPY 2,800.00 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 011035.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Bunting, Bainbridge  
Houses of Boston's Back Bay: An Architectural History, 1840-1917

Publisher: Belknap/Harvard Cambridge 1967.
Tall 8 vo. (xviii)494 pp. Appendices, notes, index, b/w photos, orange cloth-backed boards. Traces of tape/end papers, trace of nameplate front end paper, very good; dust jacket red # corner flap, spine sinned, closed tear, light soil/edgewear, good. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 34.38 CAD 34.20 EUR 25.38 GBP 21.71 JPY 3,300.00 MXN 366.67 ZAR 330.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 008264.
    
US$33.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Byers, Mary; Margaret McBurney  
Atlantic Hearth: Early Homes and Families of Nova Scotia

Publisher: University of Toronto Press Toronto, ON, 1994.
Trade paperback, small 4to. xxi+364pp. Index, bibliography. VG- Wraps corner curled and front wrap creased for about 3" near foredge. Otherwise the book is clean, bright, unmarked and near fine. ISBN: 0802077625. Soft Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 7.92 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.85 GBP 5.00 JPY 760.00 MXN 84.44 ZAR 76.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000218.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
21.
Capitman, Barbara Baer, Illustrated by: Steven Brooke  
Deco Delights: Preserving the Beauty and Joy of Miami Beach Architecture

Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York, 1988.
Trade Paperback, 4to. 115pp. Bibliography. Color illus. 12th ed. VG. Slight edgewear. One spot of glossy surface loss on front spine edge. ISBN: 0525483810. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 5.94 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.38 GBP 3.75 JPY 570.00 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000236.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
22.
Cecil, William A. V.  
Biltmore: The Vision of George W. Vanderbilt, Richard Morris Hunt and Frederick Law Olmsted

Publisher: Biltmore Estate Ashville 1975.
96 pages, most of the book is b/w illustrations, 4to; pictorial front cover. Very good condition, light cover soil Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 013926.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Chamberlain, Samuel  
Open House In New England

Publisher: Bonanza Books New York 1937, 1948.
Reprint Very good in light gray and red cloth covered boards with the spine tanned. Without its issued dust jacket. 252 pages followed by a two page map. Illustrated with 280 black and white photographs by the author. Our code number = TB17234

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB17234.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Choisel, F. W., editor  
Fourth Exhibition of the Saint Louis Architectural Club & Saint Louis Chapter, A.I.A.

Publisher: Saint Louis 1913.
Tall 4to. 129 pp. Mainly b/w photos & drawings ff 64 pages ads including color for Dutch Boy painting, olive cloth/green decorated front cover. Illustrated catalogue architectural drawings and examples of works in allied arts exhibited. Includes illustrations of the Missouri Capital building, St. Louis Cathedral, numerous public buildings in St. Louis & elsewhere, Augustus Busch properties plus a number of buildings in Spain, Italy, France with e xtensive material on brickwork. Cover sunned, corners/spine ends bumped, front hinge broken, small tear paper back hinge, good-, contents very good-; no dust jacket. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 54.17 CAD 53.89 EUR 40.00 GBP 34.21 JPY 5,200.00 MXN 577.78 ZAR 520.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 007969.
    
US$52.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Cresti, Carlo  
L'Architettura del Seicento a Firenze : la prima organica e completa ricognizione delle esperienze progettuali

Publisher: Roma, Newton Compton, c1990.
330 p., illus. (some col.), plans, 27.5 cm. Title continues: e costruttive compiute in una cittŕ "difficile": nell'arco degli ultimi centotrentasette anni trascorsi sotto la protettiva e condizionante insegna dei Medici. Series Quest'Italia ; 156 . Stock# 36,752. Vg/ dj good+, some tears.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36752.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Davis, Deering; Stephan P. Dorsey & Ralph Cole Hall  
Georgetown Houses of the Federal Period 1780-1830: Washington, D.C.

Publisher: Bonanza NY 1994.
Very good; dust jacket lightly sunned, edgewear, good+. 4to. 130 pp. B/w photos, light brick colored cloth. Original published by Architectural Book Publ. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 22.92 CAD 22.80 EUR 16.92 GBP 14.47 JPY 2,200.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 008439.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Davis, Deering; Stephen P. Dorsey & Ralph Cole Hall  
Georgetown Houses of the Federal Period; Washington, D.C. 1780-1830

Publisher: Bonanza NY.
Near fine; dust jacket in plastic protector, near fine. 4to. 130 pp. Bibliography, numerous b/w photos, rust cloth. Originally published 1944 by Archit ectural Book Publishers. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 003638.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Dening, C.F.W.:  
The Eighteenth-Century Architecture of Bristol

Publisher: Bristol, J.W.Arrowsmith Ltd., 1923. (1st Edition).
xxiv + 191pp with 69 tipped in b/w photo illus and many b/w line drawings in text. Preface by Sir Lawrence Weaver, with an introduction by J.E.Barton. Contents include:- The Study of Architecture, The Evolution of Architecture, Craftsmanship, The Eighteenth-Century of Bristol, Metal-Work, Plaster-Work, Isolated Examples, The Greek Revival, Architects and Craftsmen, Lists of Street and Buildings, Index, Glossary of Terms and List of Subscribers. Bound in cream covered cloth boards ( a few very minor marks ), light tan cloth spine with paper title lettering to spine ; internally a good tight copy, very bright and clean, slight very minor foxing hardly visible to few pages, previous owners name to front pastedown with neat note about purchase, appended to rear pastedown is a letter from the previous owners headmaster at RWA school, Bristol. A most informative and very well presented book on 18th century Bristol architecture, written by an acknowledged expert. Very good cond. 12 3/4 x 10 1/2 inches

Appr.: | AUD 177.60 CAD 176.68 EUR 131.15 GBP 110.00 JPY 17,050.00 MXN 1,894.44 ZAR 1,705.00 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 2786.
    
US$170.50
Order From Dealer
29.
Dorsey, John and James D. Dilts  
A Guide to Baltimore Architecture

Publisher: Tidewater Centreville, MD., 1981.
Small trade paperback, 12mo. lv+327pp. B/W photos, maps. Foreword by John dos Passos. Introductions by Wilbur Harvey Hunter and Alexander S. Cochran. VG-. Wraps and pages stiff, with curl to back wrap and slight rolling to front. Slight spine slant. Front picture bright, pages clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0870332724. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000209.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
30.
Drury, John  
Historic Midwest Houses

Publisher: Bonanza no date NY.
Tall 8 vo. (x) 246 pp. Index, numerous b/w illustrations in text, black cloth-backed boards. Originally published by University of Minnesota, 1947. Note/1968 date front end paper, end papers tanned, fore edge spotted, very good; dust jacket rubbed, lightly sunned, edgewear, good. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.31 GBP 10.53 JPY 1,600.00 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 006822.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Eberlein, Harold Donaldson,1875-1942  
The Manors and Historic Homes of the Hudson Valley

Publisher: Philadelphia, Lippincott, 1924.
xvi, [i],327 [1]p. ca. 70 illus. 24.5 cm. Architectural history of early New York. "The houses and estates of the Husdon Valley reflect a system, social and economic,...profoundly affected the subsequent development of the State." Stock# 30,408. Vg copy, spine faded/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30408.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Embury, Aymar, II.  
Early American Roofs.

Publisher: Pencil Points, April 1932, Vol. XIII no. 4, pp. 251-264.
With 16 photos & 3 drawings. Accompanying articles include Functional Aesthetics and the Social Ideal, and An Unusual Alteration Job: The Ann Dunham Cottage on Martha's Vineyard Is Enlarged. Samuel R. T. Very, Architect (pp. 219-226, with 10 drawings & 4 photos). Printed cream wraps; ink owner name, minor wear, plates & parts of pages snipped out (but not from articles listed here); fair. stock#PP03.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: PP03.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
33.
Emmerling, Mary Ellisor. Sheehan, Carol Sama  
Mary Emmerling's American Country West. Photographs by Michael Skott. Design by Richard Trask
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Clarkson N. Potter: Distributed by Crown, ©1985.
278 p., color illus.; 26 x 26 cm. "Text by Carol Sama Sheehan." Contents: This is American Country West; Homes of the West; West in the East; Cowboy and Indian Crafts; Western Heritage: People, Places, and Events. ISBN (10) 0517552779. Stock#46464. Vg, bookplate / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46464.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Falkner, Ann  
Without Our Past? A Handbook for the Preservation of Canada's Architectural Heritage

Publisher: Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1977.
Trade paperback, reprint edition, illustrated, 242pp inc. appendices & bibliography ex-library with 'compliments of the Canada Council' sticker to half title page. Very good in lightly soiled card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 6121.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
35.
Ferro, Maximilian L.  
How to Love and Care for Your Old Building in New Bedford
 Picture
Publisher: City of New Bedford: Office of Historic Preservation New Bedford, MA, 1977.
Trade soft cover in white and black illustrated wraps, 7 3/4" square. 158pp. B?W photos throughout. VG+. Mild rubbing with associated light soil to wraps (somewhat heavier to rear wrap and along rear hinge). mild wear/curl to tips of corners of wraps. Binding tight and square; pages bright and unmarked. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008082.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Fleetwood, Wade B.  
A Beach Reunion in Falls Church, Virginia
 Picture
Publisher: NAMY, 1996 Falls Church, VA.
ISBN: 0963146610 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 12mo - over 6ľ - 7ľ" tall SIGNED on title page by author. Numbered copy #2049. First edition, first printing (stated). "Fleetwood comes out of a 4-year writing 'retirement' to bring his many readers another mystery novel. With renewed vigor, he pens one of his best works of 14 earlier books. Well-known for his 10-book series of murder mysteries set in local beach resorts in Delaware, Maryland, and Virginia, he conjures up an intriguing tale. His strongest characters come together at a reunion in a restored farm house in the historic City of Falls Church, Virginia. This novel is destined to delight avid fans and new readers alike. You can bet your life that REUNION will find a special place on shelves of countless Fleetwood collectors. His unique writing style makes this an entertaining and fresh addition. And yes. Fleetwood's protagonist, Brad Morris, moves deftly from his own retirement as a private investigator to take center stage in this thriller." 142 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003863.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Flower, Sibylla J. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Moore, Derry  
DEBRETT'S STATELY HOMES OF BRITAIN

Publisher: Henry Holt & Company New York, N. Y. 1985.
Very Good+ First Edition Thus Paperback Picture on cover and spine. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice, tight, and clean. Color and black and white images throughout. ; Second Printing

Appr.: | AUD 2.71 CAD 2.69 EUR 2.00 GBP 1.71 JPY 260.00 MXN 28.89 ZAR 26.00 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 10383.
    
US$2.60
Order From Dealer
38.
Flower, Sibylla Jane  
Debrett's the Stately Homes of Britain: Personally introduced by the owners / Sibylla Jane Flower

Publisher: New York , Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982.
240 p., illus. (some col.) ; 28 cm. With photographs by Derry Moore; foreword by George Howard. 1st American ed. Such homes as Knole, Chatsworth, Blenheim Palace, Wilton House, with details of 150 houses open to the puble, Stock# 36,584. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36584.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Franklin, M. S. Whitehead, Russell F., editor. Haskell, Arthur C., photographer. Brown, Frank Chouteau, illustrator.  
Public Buildings, Part Two. Recording the Architecture of Late Colonial Times in Salem, Massachusetts.

Publisher: Pencil Points, June 1932, pp. [407]-422.
The Monograph Series Number 3, Volume XVIII. With 12 photos & 2 drawings. Accompanying articles include An Architect's Notes on Pen Drawing; A Real Low Cost House; Contemporary Design in Architecture; Traveling Double; The Specification Desk: Decorative Stone 2. Stapled in cream printed wraps; covers torn, taped, ink owner name; some plates & parts of pages removed (but not from articles listed here); fair. stock#PP05.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: PP05.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Fullerton, R. L.  
Building Construction in Warm Climates. Volume 1

Publisher: Oxford UP [1976]..
viii, 167 p., index, diagrams; pictorial paper covers; ex library with paste-ins & stamps, top margin of last leaf missing, as from the printing process; good+. Oxford Tropical Handbooks. 'It is hoped that this book will be of value to the student of architecture, quantity surveying, structural and civil engineering, and building technology who requires guidance in the ways of tropical building.' Contents include People Concerned with Building; Survey and Setting Out; Site Organization; Materials; Foundations; Walls, Beams and Columns; External Covering; Floors; Roofs; glossary; conversion chart. stock#27274.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27274.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
41.
Garvan, Anthony  
Architecture and Town Planning in Colonial Connecticut
 Picture
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven 1951.
First Edition Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and a gilt sketch on the front board. A small quarto measuring 10 1/2" by 7" with a small prior owner's book plate on the front free end page. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with 1/16" deep chipping across the upper edge of the spine area and rubbing across the lower edge of the same as well as rubbing to the fold to the front flap. 166 pages including an index and text. Illustrated with maps, line drawings and facsimiles of original documentation. One of the volumes in the History of Art Series by the Yale Historical Publications. (Roos, 643)Our code number = TB23683

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23683.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Gebhard, David and Harriette Von Breton  
Los Angeles in the Thirties: 1931-1941
 Picture
Publisher: Los Angeles: Hennessey & Ingalls, 1989.
ISBN: 0912158972 Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged 8.5"x11" Illustrated wraps. 185pp with 225 illustrations, many from photographs of the period. "Attention is focused on the types of architectural imagery used in commercial, public, and residential buildings. Landscape and furniture designers are included, as well as makers of decorative murals, mosiacs, and sculpture." California Architecture and Architects, Number 7. Light soil to fore-edge, small inked name to title page else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007017.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
43.
Gibbons, Lillian  
Stories Houses Tell

Publisher: Winnipeg: Hyperion, 1978,.
ISBN: 920534031 paper bound, edition not stated, 152pp includes index. Very good. 350 grams. Two copies available.

Appr.: | AUD 8.44 CAD 8.39 EUR 6.23 GBP 5.33 JPY 810.00 MXN 90.00 ZAR 81.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17354.
    
US$8.10
Order From Dealer
44.
Goldberger, Paul  
The Houses of the Hamptons

Publisher: Knopf New York 1986.
Edited by Peter Arnell and Ted Bickford. Most of book is b/w and color photos and b/w interior plan drawings. 254 pages, index of houses, credits; cream boards. Cover spine ends/corners lightly bumped, near fine; dust jacket very good+ Stated First Edition Hard Cover 4to.

Appr.: | AUD 245.83 CAD 244.56 EUR 181.54 GBP 155.26 JPY 23,600.00 MXN 2,622.22 ZAR 2,360.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 011424.
    
US$236.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Goodman, Jack  
As You Pass By: Architectural Musings on Salt Lake City

Publisher: University of Utah, 1995.
Trade paperback in white wraps with architectural sketches to front and rear, 8vo. Columns and sketches from Salt Lake Tribune. Presumed new: still in shrinkwrap. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003032.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
46.
Goodwin, Godfrey.  
A History of Ottoman Architecture.

Publisher: London: Thames and Hudson, 1992..
Large format, 9" x 11" fully illustrated in b/w. 511 pp. Name on front flyleaf, o/w unmarked. VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: Ottoman architecture

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5119.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Gosner, Pamela W.  
Caribbean Baroque: Historic Architecture of the Spanish Antilles.

Publisher: Pueblo CO: Passeggiata Press , 1996..
First Edition ISBN: 1578890160 Quarto in illustrated white wraps. 425 pages illustrated by line drawings, almost 300 of them. A geographically organized look at major and minor colonial era buildings, government, business and residential. Perhaps the book would be more impressive with color photography, but the drawings are very good. A bright, clean, unworn copy Softcover Softcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 12842.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Guter, Robert P. & Janet W. Foster  
Building by the Book: Pattern-Book Architecture in New Jersey

Publisher: Rutgers University New Brunswick 1992.
Fine; dust jacket slightly curled, near fine. 4to. (xv) 260 pp. Index, b/w photos Jim Del Giudice, navy cloth. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 22.92 CAD 22.80 EUR 16.92 GBP 14.47 JPY 2,200.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 007284.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Heape, R. Grundy  
Salisbury: Some Architecture in the City and the Close

Publisher: Methuen London 1934.
54 pages, b/w illustrations; paper covered boards. Good+, paper worn spine edges, corner tips, small dents fore edge, some sunning, soil cover, nameplate front endpaper; contents very good; no dust jacket First Edition Hard Cover Small 4to.

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 013365.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Hoffstot, Barbara D.  
Landmark Architecture of Palm Beach
 Picture
Publisher: Ober Park Pittsburgh, PA, 1974.
NOTE CONDITION DESCRIPTION BELOW. Trade softcover in white wraps with b/w photo to front, small 8vo. 227pp. B/W photos throughout. Organized by section of town with preceding maps. VG. Binding is stiff and somewhat inflexible, seems prone to cracking though no cracking evident now. Apart from this, only mild rubbing to overall clean and bright wraps. Non-authorial gift inscription upper corner pre-title page. Pages fine and bright. Paperback VG

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.69 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010744.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
51.
Hollengreen, Laura H. and Jeffery, R. Brooks (eds)  
Cross-Cultural Vernacular Landscapes of Southern Arizona: A Field Guide for the Vernacular Architecture Forum 25th Anniversary Conference 2005
 Picture
Publisher: Vernacular Architecture Forum, 2005.
Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Spiral-bound Softcover 4to - over 9ľ - 12" tall This book was intended as a field guide for participants in the above conference taking a tour (field trip) to various sites in southern Arizona. Each of the architectural sites is fully described, on a professional level, with maps, diagrams and appropriate illustrations. All cultures of the area are examined, from pre-Colombian to the present. Well illustrated in both color and black and white. 256 pages with index. Book is in NEAR FINE (almost new ) condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001288.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Hutt, Antony  
Islamic Architecture: North Africa

Publisher: London 1977.
Good+ with no dust jacket Scorpion Press Paperback Light wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners. Spine has some wrikles in the lamination and the corners are bumped. Small erasure on first page; Illustrated with maps and photos, some in color. Body of book has one photo on every page, with its description. Time charts, glossary, short bibliography, and index are included. ; 8vo; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.31 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.62 GBP 6.51 JPY 990.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 99.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2430.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
53.
Hutt, Antony / Harrow, Leonard  
Islamic Architecture: Iran 1

Publisher: London 1977.
Good+ with no dust jacket Scorpion Press Paperback Light wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners. Spine top and corners are bumped. Small erasure on first page. ; Illustrated with maps and photos, some in color. Body of book has one photo on every page, with its description. Time charts, glossary, short bibliography, and index are included. ; 8vo; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.38 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.14 GBP 7.82 JPY 1,188.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2431.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
54.
Isham and Albert F. Brown, Norman, M.  
Early Connecticut Houses An Historical and Architectural Study
 Picture
Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc. New York (1965).
Reprint Very good+ in printed, heavy paper wraps over a perfect bound text block. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" by 6 1/2" with light soiling to the panels. Without a dust jacket as issued. 303 pages of text including an index. Illustrated throughout with line drawings. Our code number = TB26323

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26323.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Jones, Sydney R.  
Old Houses In Holland. Text and Illustrations by Sydney R. Jones.

Publisher: London, Studio, 1986.
viii, 152 p., 173 line drawings, 12 color plates. 100,652. Fine/ paperback.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100652.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Jones, Sydney R.  
Old Houses in Holland

Publisher: Studio Editions London 1986.
(viii) 152 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, a few color plates, 4to; pictorial cover. This book is in near fine condition Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.31 GBP 10.53 JPY 1,600.00 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015355.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Jorge Arango and Carlos Martinez  
Arquitectura en Colombia (Text in Spanish)

Publisher: Talleres Litografia Colombia Bogota 1951.
Condition: Good-. Jacket condition: /Good-. Hardcover. First Edition. Off-white jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 8.5" x 11", 136 pages, tears to jacket at spine ends and corners, very brittle jacket, chips to edges jacket, tight binding, light spine lean/roll.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 140.63 CAD 139.90 EUR 103.85 GBP 88.82 JPY 13,500.00 MXN 1,500.00 ZAR 1,350.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 308899.

    
US$135.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Joyner, Louis  
Palladio in Alabama: An Architectural Legacy

Publisher: Mongomery, AL: Mongomery Museum of Fine Arts, 1991.
Paperback. Very Good. Ivory stapled spine. 8 by 11 inches. 80 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20985.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Kaldor, Andras:  
Berlin - Masterpieces of Architecture

Publisher: Woodbridge, Antique Collectors Club Ltd., 2002 (1st Edition).
96pp with 90 col illus. "The importance of Berlin has changed from being on the front line between the opposing armies of NATO and the Warsaw Pact, to becoming once again the capital of reunited Germany. Most of the City's buildings are now either new or restored after the war. In the last ten years entire new districts have grown up on the site of the now disappeared Berlin Wall. The illustrations include the Reichstag with it's new glass dome, museums and churches around the Under der Linden and on Museum Island, the restored old districts just north and east of the centre, government buildings and the gleaming new development around Potsdamer Platz. All these make Berlin an exciting and changing city for those interested in architecture. The book illustrates some forty of these buildings, with a short description accompanying each including details of the architect and dates of construction and reconstruction." Fine cond - laminated board covers, as issued. 9 3/4 x 7 3/4 inches

Appr.: | AUD 12.11 CAD 12.05 EUR 8.95 GBP 7.50 JPY 1,163.00 MXN 129.22 ZAR 116.30 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 3069.
    
US$11.63
Order From Dealer
60.
Kaldor, Andras:  
New York - Masterpieces of Architecture

Publisher: Woodbridge, Antique Collectors Club, 1999. (1st Edition).
96pp illustrated in colour throughout the book. "The artist Andras Kaldor specialises in architectural paintings. In this work he crosses the Atlantic to survey the splendid architecture of New York. The period he has chosen to concentrate on in the main is that of the turn of the 19th/20th century. New York was laid out in its present form at a time when gracious buildings, which we still find so fascinating, were built by proud city fathers and rich entrepeneurs. These grandiose stone-built edifices are contrasted with the no-less imposing glass and steel structures of the later 20th century." Fine cond - laminated pictorial boards as issued. 8 1/4 x 6 inches

Appr.: | AUD 12.11 CAD 12.05 EUR 8.95 GBP 7.50 JPY 1,163.00 MXN 129.22 ZAR 116.30 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 3068.
    
US$11.63
Order From Dealer
61.
Kelly, J. Frederick  
Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut

Publisher: Dover Books.
CR 1924, 1952, this printed in 1963, 207 pages with index. Drawings, photos, sketches in black and white. Softcovers show slightwear. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002218.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Kelly, J. Frederick  
Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut
 Picture
Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc. New York 1963.
Reprint Near fine in heavy printed paper wraps with a prior owner's name on the first free end page and with a few pages with underlined text markings. Without a dust jacket as issued. 210 pages including an index, text and illustrated with 434 line drawings of homes and construction details. Our code number = TB22432

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22432.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Kelly, J. Frederick  
Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut
 Picture
Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc. New York 1963.
Reprint Very good in heavy printed paper wraps with a marked out price on the front panel. Without a dust jacket as issued. 210 pages including an index, text and illustrated with 434 line drawings of homes and construction details. Our code number = TB22960

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22960.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Kimball, Fiske  
Domestic Architecture of the American Colonies and of the Early Republic
 Picture
Publisher: Dover New York, 1966.
Trade softcover in green illustrated stiff Dover wraps, 4to. xx+314pp. Index, chronology. 219 illustratiomns throughout with notes on houses. VG. Ligfht wear/curl to tips of all corners of wraps. Laminate loose but not torn or peeliing at lower corner and along upper fore edge rear wrap. Binding tight and strong with no reader's crease to spine. Pages clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0486217434. Paperback VG

Appr.: | AUD 6.44 CAD 6.40 EUR 4.75 GBP 4.07 JPY 618.00 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010670.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
65.
Klamkin, Charles.  
Barns. Their History, Preservation and Restoration.

Text and photos by Klamkin. Published by Hawthorn, CR 1973, 1st edition, 162 pages w/index. X-library with mylar cover, pockets and numbers, all very good. Photographic essay shows simple, functional beauty and rural charm of early America's oldest landmarks. Barns, Americana, New England, historic landmarks, historic buildings, architecture. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 25.00 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.46 GBP 15.79 JPY 2,400.00 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001606.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Koenigsberg, Lisa  
Renderings fron Worcester's Past: Nineteenth-Century Architectural Drawings from the American Antiquarian Society

Publisher: American Antiquarian Society Wocester 1987.
Exhibition catalogue, Wocester Art Museum, April 14-June 21, 1987. 73 pages, 195 items, 12 full-page b/w illustrations, select bibliography; pictorial front cover. Very good conditon, stamped withdrawn Indianapolis Museum of Art Library, yellow stain top front cover; contents fine Paperback 8vo. Exhibition Catalogue

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 013580.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Koeper, Frederick  
Illinois Architecture: From Territorial Times to the Present, A Selective Guide

Publisher: University of Chicago Chicago 1975.
(xv) 304 pages, preface, with remainder of book being text every other page whith photo opposite, index, 8vo. Book is in very good+ condition Second Printing Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015406.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Kohl, Edith Eudora.  
Denver's Historic Mansions: Citadels to the Empire Builders.

Publisher: Denver: Sage Books, 1957..
Revised Edition Octavo, about 9.25 inches tall, in light green cloth. 268 pages illustrated by photographs. Very good black and white photography highlights this look at the residential architecture of Denver, primarily Victorian and turn-of-the-century styles, with short histories of the people who built them. Book shows light wear at extremities and the spine and cover edges are slightly toned. Jacket has some shallow tears at the head of the spine, and a couple of one inch tears on and adjacent to the bottom front flap fold. Otherwise just minor edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17905.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Lancaster, Osbert, Sir, 1908-  
Pillar to Post, English Architecture Without Tears, by Osbert Lancaster; illustrated by the author

Publisher: New York, Charles Scribner's sons, 1939.
xiv, 80 p. illus., plates. 24 cm. "Printed in Great Britain." No tears indeed when Sir Osbert treats such subjects (each opening has face to face text and drawings) as "Pont Street Dutch", "Wimbledon Transitional", and "Stockbroker Tudor". Both drawings and text are playfully ironic. Illustrated by the Author. Stock# 43,265. Vg / dj good+, some minor tears.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43265.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
70.
LeVan, Kenneth R.  
Building Construction and Materials of the Pennsylvania Germans. A Basic Introduction...
 Picture
Publisher: [S.l. : s.n.], c2004.
55 p., illus.; 28 cm. Title continues: "to the Most Common Construction Techniques and Decorative Features of Early Pennsylvania German Buildings." Vernacular Architecture Forum (U.S.) Meeting (25th: 2004: Harrisburg, Pa.). Stock#L-125. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: L-125.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Lewis, Oscar  
Here Lived the Californians

Publisher: Rinehart New York 1957.
(xx) 265 pages, b/w photos, map, index, small 4to; yellow cloth. Very good condition; dust jacket fair, pieces missing, worn, sunned Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014082.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Lindquist, Marlene and Therold  
Architecture in Westfield

Publisher: Lakeshore Association for the Arts Westfield, NY.
Town is located in Chatauqua County, NY. Letter dated 1976 laid in acknowledging order for the book. Spiral bound paperback, unpaged (approx. 102 pages), historical background, b/w illustrations with most facing pages full-page illustrations of house or building with discussion of architectural style; oblong 4to. Very good condition, cover sunned; contents near fine Spiral Bound

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014840.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Litchfield, Electus D.  
Portsmouth, New Hampshire: an Early American Metropolis

Publisher: De Vinne Press, 1921.
White Pine series of architectural monographs 53. 1, Russell F. Whitehead, publisher. A bi-monthly publication [of the White Pine Bureau, Saint Paul, Minnesota] suggesting the architectural uses of white pine and its availability as a structural wood. 16 p., photos, plans; 28.5 cm. Stock# 32,136x. Good+, paper covers with normal wear.

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32136.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
74.
Malo, Paul, Illustrated by: Padelt, Hans  
Landmarks of Rochester and Monroe County: A Guide to Neighborhoods and Villages

Publisher: Syracuse University Syracuse 1974.
(ix) 277 pages, numerous b/w photos by Hans Padelt, et al., maps. Very good, light cover wear spine; contents near fine Stated First Edition Paperback Square 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 29.17 CAD 29.02 EUR 21.54 GBP 18.42 JPY 2,800.00 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 013367.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Manucy, Albert  
The Houses of St. Augustine
 Picture
Publisher: St. Augustine Historical Society St. Augustine, FL, 1978.
Trade paperback, 8vo. 179pp. Index, souces, notes, glossary. Illus. w. many line drawings, diagrams, plans. Rev. ed. of 1962 orig. VG+. Light edgewear, slight isolated marks to wraps. Wraps very bright, interior near fine. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000217.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer

126 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.