TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Sports: History of Sport
23 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
[Editor Unknown]  
All Time Greatest Sports Quotes, The, Volume 1

Publisher: Great Quotations; Lombard, Ill: 1984.
Very Good+ Softcover 77 pages; 16mo (6") 15 cm; Dark blue plastic comb binding, metallic silver covers, high-quality stiff pages throughout. ; Very humorous collection of quotes from major league American sports legends. ; Gift note penned on reverse of title page, dated 1987. Small chip to comb. Otherwise only light shelfwear.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12113.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Allen, Maury, introduction  
Voices of Sport

Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1971..
239pp. illus. navy cloth 8vo: Very Good in a Good dj [dj = some spots on front cover; else G] The stories of 21 memorable sports events re-created by the original sportscasters, ranging from Curt Gowdy to Ernie Harwell.

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.78 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 44.95 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14553.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
3.
Allhems  
Allhems Sportlexikon

Publisher: Allhems Forlag Sweden 1948.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Edgewear with moderate fraying at extremities. Backstrip still brilliant, binding tight and pages are clean and solid. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 351 pages; 21502Qsh

Appr.: | AUD 61.27 CAD 62.63 EUR 47.35 GBP 40.06 JPY 5,681.82 MXN 694.44 ZAR 563.06 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 21502.
    
US$62.50
Order From Dealer
4.
Berger, Gilda  
Violence and Sports

Publisher: New York: Franklin Watts, 1990 1st ed..
128pp. cloth tall 8vo: ex lib. copy; dj = tipped to pastedowns public library style w/usual markings from a deletion; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy. A survey of violence in professional sports ranging from auto racing to soccer and rugby.

Appr.: | AUD 2.93 CAD 3.00 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 271.82 MXN 33.22 ZAR 26.94 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 8646.
    
US$2.99
Order From Dealer
5.
Branch, Houston, et al., editors.  
The Sportsman's Handbook. World Guide to the Pleasure World.

Publisher: Ports O Call / Sportsman's Handbook Inc., Cambridge [c MCMLXIV [1964]]. First printing.
504 p., photos; 26 cm. Hunting & shooting, Fishing, Where to ski, Golf, Spectator sports, He-man food & drink, Gambling, and Night life, mostly in the U.S. & Canada, with a nod to "South of the Border" and an Overseas Supplement. Color pictorial boards, no dj; VG. 39414 NS.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39414.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Cotsonika, Nicholas J., Gene Myers, et al.  
Century of Champions : One Hundred Years of Michigan Memories
 Picture
Publisher: Free Press; Detroit: 1999.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0937247294 335 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Black boards, index, hundreds of photos, mostly in color. Glossy throughout. ; Foreword by Mitch Albom. Covers U of M and MSU sports; Detroit Tigers, Red Wings, Pistons, Lions; plus many notable junior league champions, high school champions, and other sports. ; Light edgewear only.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5131.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Crothers, Tim  
GREATEST TEAMS

Publisher: Sports Illustrated 1998.
Fine in Fine dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover 14888QS-.

Appr.: | AUD 17.84 CAD 18.24 EUR 13.79 GBP 11.67 JPY 1,654.55 MXN 202.22 ZAR 163.96 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14888.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer
8.
Crowley, Brian  
Cricket's Exiles: The Saga of South African Cricket

Publisher: London: Angus & Robertson, 1984 1st ed. thus..
160pp. illus. hardback 4to: Fine in a Fine dj [school prize award bookplate on ffep; else F] An illustrated history of the South African national cricket side, the Springboks, published during the depths of the apartheid era when international opponents refused to play them.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 16529.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Frostino, Nino.  
Right On The Numbers.

Publisher: Victoria, BC: Trafford, [2004].
3rd printing. ISBN: 1412033055 Softcover As New softcover (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). Clean and fresh. A new copy.

Appr.: | AUD 18.14 CAD 18.54 EUR 14.02 GBP 11.86 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 205.56 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4671.
    
US$18.50
Order From Dealer
10.
Gelli, Jacopo, 1858-1935  
Catalogue de la Collection d'Ouvrages sur l'Escrime de Mr. le comm.r Jacopo Gelli.

Publisher: Mansfield Centre, CT : Martino Pub., 2005..
76 p. illus., 25 cm. Originally published: Rome : D.G. Rossi, 1912. Jacopo Gelli was a well known author of books on Fencing and dueling. This is a catalogue of the books in Gelli's collection. They comprise that portion of the library devoted to books on fencing. 378 books are described. (1499x) Fine / new from publisher / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 55.11 EUR 41.67 GBP 35.26 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 495.50 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1499.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Holliman, Jennie, 1895-  
American sports, 1785-1835 / by Jennie Holliman.

Publisher: Mansfield Centre, CT : Martino Pub., 2005..
222 p. 26 cm. Reprint of the 1931 ed. published by Seeman Press, Durham, N.C. The chapters cover Hunting, shooting practices, wild fowl shooting, the ring hunt, fox hunting, deer hunting, game laws, fishing, ball playing, quoits, nine pins, skittles and bowls, dollor pitching, long bullets, archery, swimming, skating, sleighing, horse racing, cockfighting, animal baiting, gander pulling, gouging and boxing, wrestling, walking, foot racing, boat racing as well as women‚s and children‚s sports. (1347x) Fine, new from publisher/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1347.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Levi, Giorgio Enrico & Jacopo Gelli.  
Bibliografia del Duello [Bibliography of the Duel].

Publisher: Milano, Hoepli, 1903; reprint Martino 2002.
8vo, iii-lii, 571 p.; 23 cm. Besterman 1723. Swordfighting as a sport has existed since ancient Egypt and has been practised in many forms in various cultures. Although jousting and tournament combat were popular in the European Middle Ages, modern (FIE) fencing owes more to unarmoured dueling forms that evolved from 16th-century rapier combat. By the mid-19th century emphasis had shifted to use of the dueling sword or epée de terrain, an unedged variant of the smallsword, and is the basis for modern epée fencing. The principal schools in the discipline are Italian, Spanish and French. This work contains 5000 citations to printed sources. Stock# 42490x. Fine, new from the publisher. binder's cloth;

Appr.: | AUD 88.24 CAD 90.18 EUR 68.18 GBP 57.69 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 810.81 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42490.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Lipsyte, Robert and Peter Levine.  
Idols of the Game: A Sporting History of the American Century.

Publisher: Atlanta, GA: Turner Publishing, 1995..
ISBN: 1570361541 1st edition, 1st printing. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 14.22 CAD 14.53 EUR 10.98 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 130.63 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6782.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
14.
Martin-Jenkins, Christopher  
The Spirit of Cricket: A Personal Anthology

Publisher: London: Faber & Faber, 1995 1st ed. thus..
530pp. paperback 8vo: Fine [text is lightly age browned; else F] A fat anthology of cricket lore from 95 writers ranging from John Arlott to Siegfried Sassoon.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 7760.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.) / Alexander, Cristine, 1893-  
Greek Athletics

Publisher: New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art , 1933..
31, [1] p. illus. 24.5 cm. At head of title: The Metropolitan Museum of Art. "Printed December, 1925, in an edition of 1,000 copies ...Reprinted with corrections April, 1933, in an edition of 2,000 copies." "The Greek pentathlon ..as well as the other common events, such as boxing and horse-racing, are illustrated by scenes taken from objects in the Metropolitan Museum of Art and other collections."--Pref., signed, Christine Alexander. Stock# 38,341. Vg/ paper

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38841.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Mirlis, Eric  
Being There : 100 Sports Pros Talk about the Best Sporting Events They Ever Witnessed Firsthand

Publisher: Lyons Press/Globe Pequot; Guilford, Conn: 2007.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 1599210274 336 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Blue boards, chronological index of events, small b/w portrait photos of each contributor. ; Foreword by Kenny Albert. One hundred sports journalists and broadcasters describe the top five events they have seen in person; Book and jacket show no wear.

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9822.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Patrucco, Roberto.  
Lo Sport Nella Grecia Antica.

Publisher: Firenze, Leo S. Olschki, 1972..
vi, 431 p., index, illus., 32 cm. Series: Arte e Archeologia, studi e documenti 1. Bibliography: p. 407-416. Sports were a popular theme in ancient Greek art. This book examines depictions of athletics and what it tells us about how the games were played and how they fit in society. Stock# 36,953. Fine/ plastic dj.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36953.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Salzberg, Charles  
FROM SET SHOT TO SLAM DUNK

Publisher: Dutton NY 1987.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 234 pages; 17211QS-.

Appr.: | AUD 12.11 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.36 GBP 7.92 JPY 1,122.73 MXN 137.22 ZAR 111.26 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 17211.
    
US$12.35
Order From Dealer
19.
Strutt, Joseph enlarged and corrected by Cox, J. Charles, Illustrated by: Illustrations  
The Sports and Pastimes of the People of England

Publisher: Methurn & Co. London, England 1903.
322 pp, green-gilt-cream marbled boards w/green clothcovered spine, TEG (top edge gilt), pasteon leather label on spine, untrimmed fore edge & bottom edge. Sports & Pastimes f/the earliest period, including the rural & domestic recreations, may games, mummeries, pageants, processons & pompous spectacles, illustrated f/reproductions f/ancient paintings in which are represented most of the popular diversions. A general arrangement of the popular sports, pastimes, & military games, together w/the various spectacles of mirth or splendour, exhibited publicly or privately, for the sake of amusement, at different periods in England. Rural exercises practised by persons of rank, pastimes usually exercised in towns & cities, or places adjoining to them, and domestic amusements of various kinds, & pastimes appropriated to particular seasons. edges some wear, corners some wear, interior hinges cracking, Reprint No Jacket Quarterbound Paper & Cloth Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 179.17 CAD 183.12 EUR 138.45 GBP 117.15 JPY 16,613.64 MXN 2,030.56 ZAR 1,646.40 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 007869.
    
US$182.75
Order From Dealer
20.
Summers, David, with Stephanie Farrow and Sharon McGoldrick Illustrated by: Illustrated by Mike Garland  
Sports Book, the : The Games, the Rules, the Tactics, the Techniques (Bound in Astroturf)

Publisher: DK Publishing; N. Y. : 2007.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket First American Edition Hardcover 448 pages; 4to (10.25") 26 cm; Coffee-table book bound in hardcover with actual Astroturf exterior. Index. Thousands of full-color photos and diagrams. Every sport is covered, including team sports, athletics, gymnastics, racket sports, combat sports, target sports, winter sports, water sports, animal sports, motor sports, sports on wheels, and extreme sports. ; Isbn 0756631955. Published in UK by Dorling Kindersley, in US by DK Publishing. ; Book shows no wear. There is no standard jacket but book does have wrap-around band which shows light wear and creasing; it is affixed to endpapers, as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12622.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
21.
The Diagram Group  
THE SPORTS FAN'S ULTIMATE BOOK OF SPORTS COMPARISONS

Publisher: St. Martin's Press NY 1982.
Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Jacket torn and crinkled lower front and rear, in mylar Book Jacket Cover. Previous owner's name. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 192 pages; 16144QS.

Appr.: | AUD 20.59 CAD 21.04 EUR 15.91 GBP 13.46 JPY 1,909.09 MXN 233.33 ZAR 189.19 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 16144.
    
US$21.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Tibballs, Geoff  
Great Sporting Eccentrics: Weird and Wonderful Characters from the World of Sport

Publisher: Robson Book Ltd London, England 2000.
ix, 245 pp, tan-brown-black boards w/pictorial front panel w/pink-black lettering. The book is divided into chapters covering major sports and presents over 700 sporting eccentrics from the seventeenth centruy ot the present day. First Thus No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.78 EUR 9.66 GBP 8.17 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 141.67 ZAR 114.86 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037831.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
23.
Vecsey, George  
The Way It Was: Great Sports Events From The Past
 Picture
Publisher: McGraw-Hill 1974.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Edgeworn, lightly chipped DJ in new mylar. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 249 pages; 27038Qsp

Appr.: | AUD 10.20 CAD 10.42 EUR 7.88 GBP 6.67 JPY 945.45 MXN 115.56 ZAR 93.69 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 27038.
    
US$10.40
Order From Dealer

23 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.