|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
42 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Barker, Clive.
WEAVEWORLD: Parts 1 - 4. (Special Advance Reader's Sample).
Publisher: London/Toronto: Collins, 1987. Collins Canada printed on front cover near bottom. (1987).. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). British printing with Canadian wraps. "That which is imagined need never be lost." A magical loom weaves the world of the seerkind into a carpet to keep them hidden and safe from humans - when the carpet's custodian dies, the carpet starts to unravel. 732p; 23cm. 1060g. Very Good Plus (clean, bright, tight and uncreased; light edgewear mostly at tips, small smudge front panel). Red printed wraps (softcover). Book condition: Very Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 12.50 | EUR 9.28 | GBP 7.93 | JPY 1,206.00 | MXN 134.00 | ZAR 120.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4103.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Barry, Richard
FRUIT OF THE DESERT
Publisher: Doubleday Page & Co. NY 1920. [1st printing] 1920. Red cloth; orange lettering on front and spine. "Lost Race adventure novel set in the American South-West" (Locke, Spectrum I; p. 29). (Clareson; Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s) (Crawford, Donahue, Grant; 333, p. 10) Frontis a little wavy at upper edge; duty edges. Very Good+ in dust jacket with some small losses at edgeas and folds; tears & wear, about Good+, though a fairly decent example of a rare jacket. First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 123.70 | CAD 123.06 | EUR 91.35 | GBP 78.13 | JPY 11,875.00 | MXN 1,319.44 | ZAR 1,187.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: FQ01.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Barry, Richard
FRUIT OF THE DESERT
Publisher: Doubleday Page & Co. NY 1920. 1st printing, 1920. Red cloth; orange lettering on front and spine. Association copy - Oswald Train's bookplate on front pastedown. "Lost Race adventure novel set in the American South-West"; Locke, Spectrum I; p. 29. See also Clareson; Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s & Crawford, Donahue, Grant; 333, p. 10. Front hinge starting; small contemporary sticker with #13 on lower spine. Else nice. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.69 | CAD 29.53 | EUR 21.92 | GBP 18.75 | JPY 2,850.00 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC1559.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Benoit, Pierre
ATLANTIDA
Publisher: Ace Science Fiction Classic NY 1964. [1st printing, 1964]; #F-281. Cover art is uncredited. Creasing; tanning. Mass Market Paperback Good to Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.46 | CAD 4.44 | EUR 3.29 | GBP 2.82 | JPY 428.00 | MXN 47.56 | ZAR 42.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GCA08.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Chamberlain, H. R.
6,000 TONS OF GOLD
Publisher: Flood and Vincent Meadville, PA 1894. 1st printing, 1894. Green cloth; lettered in darker green in field of gold on front and spine. A novel of financial disaster with lost race element. See Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s. Letter from Author on New York Sun, London office, stationary laid in. Rear over a tad soiled; spine darkening. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.58 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.23 | GBP 25.00 | JPY 3,800.00 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: D1211.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Clock, Herbert & Boetzel, Eric
THE LIGHT IN THE SKY
Publisher: Coward-McCann, Inc. NY 1929. 1st printing, 1929. Orange cloth, lettered in black on front and spine. Inscribed on ffep and then signed on title by Boetzel. Lost race novel concerning underground realm peopled by Aztecs weilding fantastic weapons. See Bleiler; Science Fiction the Early years, #432, Crawford, Donahue, and Grant; 333, p. 20. "South American Indian eutopia", Sargent, British & American Utopian Literature, 1516-1975. Some wear and a darkening at spine ends. Signed by Author First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.48 | CAD 49.22 | EUR 36.54 | GBP 31.25 | JPY 4,750.00 | MXN 527.78 | ZAR 475.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC1708.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Colbeck, Alfred, Illustrated by: Soper, George
WHEN THE EARTH SWUNG OVER
Publisher: The Boy's Own Paper Office London. [1926]. Dark blue cloth decorated in blind on front and spine and lettered in gilt on same (there is a variant binding: pictorial olive or green cloth); color frontis and 4 b&w plates by George Soper; 282pp + 2 ads. Spine gilt a bit dull; two very short closed tears with associated creases top front dj edge; several small spots front dj panel; other slight edge tears and light rubbing. Juvenile lost race adventure: Atlanteans found living in South America. Scarce, particularly in dj. First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 84.11 | CAD 83.68 | EUR 62.12 | GBP 53.13 | JPY 8,075.00 | MXN 897.22 | ZAR 807.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: FA21.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Dunn, J. Allan
THE TREASURE OF ATLANTIS
Publisher: Centaur Press NY 1970. 1st printing, Oct. 1970. Cover by Bruce Acheson. From the pages of the pulp magazine, All-Around 1916. "Short lost race adventure novel about a surviving remnant of ancient Atlantis discovered in South America" (Locke; Spectrum I, p. 73). Previous owner's name. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.47 | CAD 3.45 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.19 | JPY 333.00 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 33.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC4119.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Famous Fantastic Mysteries (Edison Marshall; Elmer Brown Mason)
FAMOUS FANTASTIC MYSTERIES: April, Apr. 1949 (Dian of the Lost Land)
Publisher: All-Fiction Field NY. Vol. 10, No. 4. [Edited by Mary Gnaedinger.] Cover by Lawrence for "Dian of the Lost Land" (novel) by Edison Marshall. Includes "Black Butterflies" by Elmer Brown Mason; Brief bio of John Taine with art by Neil Austin. Illustrated by Finlay. Letters from W. Paul Ganley and others. Standard wear and short tears to overlaps. Pulp Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.32 | CAD 17.23 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.94 | JPY 1,663.00 | MXN 184.78 | ZAR 166.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA625.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Famous Fantastic Mysteries (Edison Marshall; Elmer Brown Mason)
FAMOUS FANTASTIC MYSTERIES: April, Apr. 1949 (Dian of the Lost Land)
Publisher: All-Fiction Field NY. Vol. 10, No. 4. [Edited by Mary Gnaedinger.] Cover by Lawrence for "Dian of the Lost Land" (novel) by Edison Marshall. Includes "Black Butterflies" by Elmer Brown Mason; Brief bio of John Taine with art by Neil Austin. Illustrated by Finlay. Letters from W. Paul Ganley and others. Minor tears and creasing. Pulp Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.32 | CAD 17.23 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.94 | JPY 1,663.00 | MXN 184.78 | ZAR 166.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PE702.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Famous Fantastic Mysteries (Edison Marshall; Elmer Brown Mason)
FAMOUS FANTASTIC MYSTERIES: April, Apr. 1949 (Dian of the Lost Land)
Publisher: All-Fiction Field NY. Vol. 10, No. 4. [Edited by Mary Gnaedinger.] Cover by Lawrence for "Dian of the Lost Land" (novel) by Edison Marshall. Includes "Black Butterflies" by Elmer Brown Mason; Brief bio of John Taine with art by Neil Austin. Illustrated by Finlay. Letters from W. Paul Ganley and others.Tape at spine ends and inside wraps at about 50% of edges; dealer's marks. Pulp Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 10.96 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PB797.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Famous Fantastic Mysteries (Edison Marshall; Elmer Brown Mason)
FAMOUS FANTASTIC MYSTERIES: April, Apr. 1949 (Dian of the Lost Land)
Publisher: All-Fiction Field NY. Vol. 10, No. 4. [Edited by Mary Gnaedinger.] Cover by Lawrence for "Dian of the Lost Land" (novel) by Edison Marshall. Includes "Black Butterflies" by Elmer Brown Mason; Brief bio of John Taine with art by Neil Austin. Illustrated by Finlay. Letters from W. Paul Ganley and others. Very nice copy, but something has nibbled at spine heel. Pulp Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 10.96 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PD441.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Ganpat (Martin L. Gompertz)
MIRROR OF DREAMS
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co. NY 1928. 1st printing, 1928. Orange cloth; print and decoration in olive. Light edge and corner wear. First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.53 | CAD 44.30 | EUR 32.88 | GBP 28.13 | JPY 4,275.00 | MXN 475.00 | ZAR 427.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC1126.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Hatfield, Frank (John Stevens)
THE REALM OF LIGHT
Publisher: Reid Publishing Co. Boston 1908. 1st printing, Sept. 1908. "Novel of an advanced, Utopian lost race in Africa" (Locke: Spectrum I, p. 107); "A lost-race novel and a description of an ideal society, all based on occultism" (Bleiler: Science-Fiction: The Early Years, #1062). Red pictorial (gilt print and mountain skyline) cloth. Light extremity wear. First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 79.17 | CAD 78.76 | EUR 58.46 | GBP 50.00 | JPY 7,600.00 | MXN 844.44 | ZAR 760.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: BK107.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hawthorne, Julian
THE GOLDEN FLEECE
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co. Philadelphia 1896. 1st printing, 1896; "The Lotos Library". 16mo; original yellow/beige cloth, lettered & decorated in green; 193pp; 4 inserted plates. Lost Race fantasy adventure: last of a great Indian race; a sacred treasure and a form of metempsychosis. 2 inch square ownership label on pastedown, moderate spotting, tiny brown spots on upper front cover & some on rear & spine. Very Good copy with hinges sound, & text & plates clean. Very scarce. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.96 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.08 | GBP 62.50 | JPY 9,500.00 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: D2006.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Howard, Robert E.
MARCHERS OF VALHALLA
Publisher: Berkley New York NY 1978. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Creases in spine and cover. ; Special introduction by Fritz Leiber. Includes full color poster. ; Mass Market PB; 215 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42498.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Jepson, Edgar
THE MOON GODS
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins Ltd. London 1930. 1st printing, 1930. Red cloth lettered and ruled in black on front and spine. "Lost race adventure novel of the discovery of a Carthaginian city in the Sahara" (Locke, Spectrum 1, p. 123). Slight dust soiling; a little foxing at edges. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 123.70 | CAD 123.06 | EUR 91.35 | GBP 78.13 | JPY 11,875.00 | MXN 1,319.44 | ZAR 1,187.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DP10.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Lampen, C. Dudley, Illustrated by: Prater, Ernest
MIRANGO THE MAN-EATER; A Tale of Central Africa
Publisher: Society for Promoting Christian Knowlege Brighton, UK 1899. 1st printing. Original pictorial (red, yellow and gray) black cloth, lettered in red on front and gold and red on spine; 248 pp plus publisher's 32 pp catal0g; frontis with tissue guard and 2 other plates. Lost race: Egyptians living in Central Africa, worshipping Osiris & Isis. (Locke; Spectrum I) Lengthy prize inscription on front endpaper (appears to have been a common Sunday school prize); front inner hinge split, rear beginning to split, both sloppily glue-repaired; text leaves clean, pictorial cloth very clean, gilt lettering on spine bright. First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.69 | CAD 29.53 | EUR 21.92 | GBP 18.75 | JPY 2,850.00 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: D1620.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Marshall, Edison
DIAN OF THE LOST LAND
Publisher: H. C. Kinsey & Co. NY 1935. 1st printing, 1935. Black cloth; blue print on front and spine. Review copy with publisher's review bookplate on ffep. "Antarctic lost race adventure story - neanderthal and Cro-Magnon races" (Locke: Spectrum I, p. 151). Hinges starting; previous owner's name inked out on ffep; small, minor wet spot on front board; extremites lightly bumped or worn. Sale! Regularly $30. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC636.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Merritt, A.
THE MOON POOL
Publisher: Liveright Inc. NY 1919. 1st printing, undated (2nd edition). "Merritt's first book, a lost race novel of considerable colour and imaginative power" (Locke; Spectrum I, p. 155). Black cloth stamped in gold on spine and front cover. Gilt is gone from spine; text block edges darkened. First Thus Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 10.96 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: ES1133.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Merritt, A. (intro by Stefan Dziemianowicz)
THE METAL MONSTER
Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2002. 1st printing, 2002. Cover by Virgil Finlay. The publisher has this to say of it: "This is the first volume in a new series from Hippocampus Press: Lovecraft's Library. In the wilds of the Trans-Himalayan region, a quartet of adventurers led by Dr. Walter T. Goodwin stumbles upon a tribe of human primitives forgotten since the age of Alexander the Great, and an awesome being of living metal commanded by the exiled Norhala. As Norhala’s guests, Goodwin and his team witness the mind-boggling marvels that are THE METAL MONSTER's way of life, and the unspeakable horrors it commits when Norhala takes it to war against her persecutors. A. Merritt’s second published novel, THE METAL MONSTER was first serialized in a Argosy All-Story magazine in 1920. Its exotic setting and extravagant scientific speculations make it a landmark of lost-race fantasy fiction. Dissatisfied with its writing, Merritt kept his story from book publication until 1946, revising and reshaping it for more than twenty years. This edition reprints for he first time the tale as it was originally published, restoring close to 10, 000 words of text Merritt cut from the original. THE METAL MONSTER is the first in the Hippocampus Press series, “Lovecraft’s Library.” H. P. Lovecraft was not only a writer; he was also a voracious reader and collector of the literature of weird fiction. Lovecraft was one of the most well-read authors of his time; his monograph "Supernatural Horror in Literature" is widely recognized as the finest historical survey of the genre ever written. Lovecraft's collection included many rare works that are not readily available in the present day. This new series offers to the modern reader a selection of works that Lovecraft himself read and admired, and that he commented upon in his letters or elsewhere. The text is authoritative, featuring an introduction by the preeminent scholar and expert on A. Merritt." Unread: brand new. Sale priced. ISBN: 0967321514 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NW1323.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Morton, A. S.
BEYOND THE PALAEOCRYSTIC SEA, or the Legend of Halfjord
Publisher: Privately Printed Chicago 1895. 1st printing, 1895. 12mo; original green cloth; 264pp. Lost race: a civilization of Norsemen at the North Pole (Bleiler; Science Fiction: The Early Years, #1567). Light wear at head and heel of spine (a little fraying at upper); ffep has been removed. Else very nice. A very scarce book. First Edition Wraps Good to Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 64.32 | CAD 63.99 | EUR 47.50 | GBP 40.63 | JPY 6,175.00 | MXN 686.11 | ZAR 617.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: D1320.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
O'Neill, Joseph
LAND UNDER ENGLAND
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1935. 1st printing. Black cloth with paste-on paper title labels on front and spine. Hollow earth/ Lost race of Romans beneath England. A 333 title. "Fascist dystopia"; Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1975. Previous owner's name and date on ffep. First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.53 | CAD 44.30 | EUR 32.88 | GBP 28.13 | JPY 4,275.00 | MXN 475.00 | ZAR 427.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: MSC522.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Otis, James
SEARCH FOR THE SILVER CITY
Publisher: A. L. Burt NY 1893. No statement of printing. (Reginald; SF & Fantasy Lit. 1, #11056) Illustrated. Grey cloth boards, stamped on black; spine stamped in gilt and black. Floral decorated endpapers. Front hinge just beginning to crack; endpapers darkening at edges; small bookstore stamp of ffep. Sale! Regularly $20. Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 10.96 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC5165.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Paris, John (aka Ashton-Gwatkin, Frank T.)
THE ISLAND BEYOND JAPAN
Publisher: W. Collins Sons & Co. London 1929. 1st printing. Reddish cloth lettered on spine; 276 pages + 6 page catalog. Lost race; Bleiler. Previous owner's name of ffep; slight lean; spine a tad faded. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.64 | CAD 34.46 | EUR 25.58 | GBP 21.88 | JPY 3,325.00 | MXN 369.44 | ZAR 332.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: D1623.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Parrish, Randall
PRISONERS OF CHANCE
Publisher: A. C. McClurg & Co. Chicago 1908. 1st printing, 1908. (Reginald; SF & Fantasy Lit., #11194.) "Lost race adventure novel in which some adventurers of the late 18th century encounter in North America the remnants of the old race of the Mound Builders" (Locke; Spectrum I, p. 173). Yellow cloth boards; front is painted blue with red haired face in gilt above center with beams radiating from her. Previous owner's name in pencil on ffep; a little age darkened. Sale! Regularly $25. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC5222.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Parry, David M.
THE SCARLET EMPIRE
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Co. Indianapolis 1906. 1st printing, Mar. 1906. Red decorated boards stamped in black and gold. "Lost race novel of an advanced Atlantis still surviving beneath the sea; emphasis of book dystopian"; Locke; Spectrum I, p. 173. "Authoritarian dystopia"; Sargent, British & American Utopian Literature, 1516-1975. Spine sunned but boards very bright; top edge dusty. Sale! Regularly $35. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.69 | CAD 29.53 | EUR 21.92 | GBP 18.75 | JPY 2,850.00 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC5158.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Raymond, James F.
THE LOST COLONY
Publisher: T. B. Peterson & Brothers Philadelphia 1891. Light blue cloth boards with dark blue cloth spine; small gilt clover-leaf decoration on front board; gilt lettering on spine. "Both in narrative technique and ending the novel remains a notable blending of realism (the Civil War) and the lost race motif" (Clareson; Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s, #638). Previous owner's name on ffep in pencil; top edge dust-soiled; extremity wear; front hinge starting. Scarce. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.69 | CAD 29.53 | EUR 21.92 | GBP 18.75 | JPY 2,850.00 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC7197.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Reader, Emily E.
PRIESTESS AND QUEEN; A Tale of the White Race of Mexico. Being the Adventures of IGNIGENE and Her Twenty-Six Fair Maidens
Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co. NY 1899. Red cloth, lettered in gilt on and spine anddecorated in black on same; 308pp; frontis by William Reader and ten illustrations by Emily Reader. Lost Race; Bleiler (1978), p. 164. Dealer's marks on inside of rear endpage; lower spine soiled; stains here and there to cloth; edgewear; light vspots, perhaps bug damage here and there on cloth. Internally sound and clean. Scarce. First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.53 | CAD 44.30 | EUR 32.88 | GBP 28.13 | JPY 4,275.00 | MXN 475.00 | ZAR 427.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HW13.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Sabin, Edwin L.
THE CITY OF THE SUN
Publisher: George W. Jacobs & Co. Philadelphia 1924. 1st printing, 1924. Green cloth boards decorated and stamped in orange. "Lost race adventure novel - Aztecs in Central America" (Locke, Spectrum I, p. 188). Small bookstore label in gutter on ffep; 2 small holes to the outside hinge of rear cover. Sale! Regularly $20. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 10.96 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC5166.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Scoggins, C. E.
THE HOUSE OF DAWN
Publisher: Appleton-Century Co. NY & London 1935. 1st printing. Black cloth; 281pp. A fabulous Incan city is unearthed by explorers. Dust soil top edge, bit of light foxing fore-edge - Near Fine bright copy in Very Good b&w pictorial dj with light edge wear & moderate dust soiling on rear panel. First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 192.97 | CAD 191.97 | EUR 142.50 | GBP 121.88 | JPY 18,525.00 | MXN 2,058.33 | ZAR 1,852.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: MSC728.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Scott, J. M.
THE SILVER LAND
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton London 1937. 1st printing, 1937. Black cloth ettered in stamped white on front and spine. A lost race adventure set in the arctic. Dj is a little worn at extremities; text block edges foxed; small dealer's label at lower edge of ffep. Very Good to Near Fine in dj. First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.64 | CAD 34.46 | EUR 25.58 | GBP 21.88 | JPY 3,325.00 | MXN 369.44 | ZAR 332.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: D612.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Scoville, Samuel Jr.
THE RED DIAMOND
Publisher: Century Co. NY & London 1925. 1st printing, 1925. 4 plates. Original black cloth with tiger silloutte on front in orange field over green lettering on front and lettered in same on spine with silloutte of hunter in small orange field at head of spine. Adventure on the lost island of Amboyna (between Australia and New Guinea) in search of the Red Diamond kept by the descendents of followers of Alexander the Great. Previous owner's name on ffep; bookstore stamp on front pastedown; edges tanned; light wear. Scarce. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 94.01 | CAD 93.52 | EUR 69.42 | GBP 59.38 | JPY 9,025.00 | MXN 1,002.78 | ZAR 902.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DA04.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Scoville, Samuel Jr., Illustrated by: Lufkin, Raymond
THE SNAKEBLOOD RUBY
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co. NY 1932. [1st printing] 1932. Green cloth lettered & decorated in red on front and spine. 5 inserted plates by Raymond Lufkin. Crease along mid-spine and small piece off of edge of one of rear blank endpage, else nice. Scarce. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 183.07 | CAD 182.12 | EUR 135.19 | GBP 115.63 | JPY 17,575.00 | MXN 1,952.78 | ZAR 1,757.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: FZ06.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Smyth, Clifford
THE GILDED MAN
Publisher: Boni & Liveright NY 1918. 1st printing, 1918. Olive cloth lettered in gold; map endpapers. Light, penetrating damp at rear hinge; endpapers a little foxed; spine lightly sunned. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC935.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Todd, Ruthven
OVER THE MOUNTAIN
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf NY 1956. [1st printing] 1939. Blue cloth lettered in navy on spine with pictorial in oveal of mountains on front in same; 273 pps. In Bleiler. Some bubbling of cloth; edgewear; bookplate. Very Good+ in dj. First American Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.28 | CAD 162.44 | EUR 120.58 | GBP 103.13 | JPY 15,675.00 | MXN 1,741.67 | ZAR 1,567.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GAA23.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Vivian, E. Charles, Illustrated by Thomas Canty, Illustrated by: Canty, Thomas
FIELDS OF SLEEP
Publisher: Donald M. Grant Rhode Island 1980. 1st printing, 1980. "Adventure novel of a lost race, again located in South-east Asia, whose inhabitant are affected by a sleep-inducing drug" (Locke; Spectrum I, p. 219). Color frontispiece tipped in and signed by Canty. Near Fine in dj. Sale! Regularly $35. Signed by Illustrator First Thus Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.74 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.27 | GBP 15.63 | JPY 2,375.00 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC5181.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Wheatley, Dennis
THE ISLAND WHERE TIME STANDS STILL
Publisher: Arrow London 1975. Reprint, 1975. Photo cover. Price stamped on top edge. ISBN: 0099099705 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.98 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.46 | GBP 1.25 | JPY 190.00 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GZ34.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Willard, T. A.
THE WIZARD OF ZACNA
Publisher: Murray & Gee LA 1935. 1st printing, 1935. Black boards, red print. 4 b&w plates. Signed and limited to 750 copies of which this is 420. Hidden city of the Mayas (Crawford, Donahue, Grant; 333, p. 70). Sticker on spine indicating that this is a signed copy is peeling at edges. Signed by Author Hard Cover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.22 | CAD 27.08 | EUR 20.10 | GBP 17.19 | JPY 2,613.00 | MXN 290.33 | ZAR 261.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC5263.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Wilson, William H.
RAFNALAND
Publisher: Harper & Bros. NY 1900. 1st printing, 1900. Beige cloth, decorated pictorial cover (depicts a Native American fighting a Viking). "Lost race adventure novel of the discovery of a Viking kingdom in Polar regions" (Locke, Spectrum I; p. 233). Spine a little darkened; boards a slightly soiled and edgeworn; top edge dust-soiled; dealer's marks on endpapers. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC1562.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Wright, S. Fowler
THE ISLAND OF CAPTAIN SPARROW
Publisher: Cosmopolitan Book Corp. NY 1928. 1st printing. Green cloth decorated in yellow on front and lettered on spine in blind on field of yellow. Good to Very Good in Good dj with moderate piece (2" x 3") out of upper edge of front panel and a couple of closed tears. First American Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.22 | CAD 27.08 | EUR 20.10 | GBP 17.19 | JPY 2,613.00 | MXN 290.33 | ZAR 261.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: MSC512.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Wright, S. Fowler
THE ISLAND OF CAPTAIN SPARROW
Publisher: Cosmopolitan Book Corp. NY 1928. 1st printing. Green cloth decorated in yellow on front and lettered on spine in blind on field of yellow. About Very Good to Near Fine in a worn, about Very Good dj with tape mends on verso and small pieces missing from inside front flap and rear panel at lower foredge corner; owner's inscription on ffep. First American Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.53 | CAD 44.30 | EUR 32.88 | GBP 28.13 | JPY 4,275.00 | MXN 475.00 | ZAR 427.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: MSC513.
|
|
|
|
42 items found
|