TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy: Collectible Pbks: Scifi
59 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(H. Beam Piper) Green, Ronald and John F. Carr.  
Great King's War

Publisher: Ace, 1985..
First edition paperback original (PBO), a VG copy with spine creased and age-darkened, large stamp at heel, and general wear. Sequel to H. Beam Piper's Lord Kalvan of Otherwhen.

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1761.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
2.

The Green Girl (Avon #2 MM Paperback)

Publisher: Avon #2 1950.
Condition: Good. Mass Market Paperback. MM paperback ACE double approx. 4.5" x 6", bagged for protection, light handling wear, chips to edges, light rub wear to spine ends and corners, ink stamp title page.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 307214.

    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Adams, Douglas, and John Lloyd  
The Deeper Meaning of Liff

Publisher: Harmony Books, 1990..
First American edition, a Fine- copy with three small, short lines of writing to front free endpaper, in a Fine dust jacket. Collection of words that don�t exist but should. Seems to have had fewer reprints than Adams� other works.

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1837.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Anthony, Piers, and Robert Coulson  
But What of Earth?

Publisher: Laser Books, 1976..
First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with some minor cover wear, otherwise apparently new and unread. Not a common Anthony PBO, especially in this condition.

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1661.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Bester, Alfred, and Roger Zelazny  
Psychoshop

Publisher: Vintage, 1998..
First edition trade paperback original, a Fine- copy with traces of wear along spine edge and a few other touches of wear. Collaborative novel, started by Bester and finished by Zelazny.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1991.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Boucher, Anthony  
Far and Away: Eleven Master Stories

Publisher: Ballantine, 1954.
A Ballantine Original, 109. Slant to spine, aging to paper.35 cover price. Richard Powers cover. Binding thus far intact but very brittle, esp at front hinge. Cover rubbed, light soil. 166 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8115.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Bradbury, Ray  
I SING THE BODY ELECTRIC
 Picture
Publisher: Bantam Books, NY, 1971.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. Reprint. Fifth Printing. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy wraps. . This is an unread, unmarked copy, tight, square and clean. NEAR FINE. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 306, (2) pp

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 13088.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Bradbury, Ray  
I SING THE BODY ELECTRIC
 Picture
Publisher: Bantam Books, NY, 1971.
Fair with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 306, (2) pp. Covers worn, all pages present. Reading copy. FAIR. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 0.97 CAD 1.04 EUR 0.78 GBP 0.66 JPY 90.91 MXN 11.11 ZAR 10.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5797.
    
US$1.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Brown, Fredric  
Space on My Hands
 Picture
Publisher: Bantam Books, 1952.
Bantam 1077, first Bantam printing with cover by Barye Phillips. Includes: Something Green; Crisis 1999, Pi in the Sky, Knock, All Good Bems, Daymare, Nothing, Sirius; Star Mouse, Come and Go Mad. Very good with a few pages curled at top foreedge, soil to back cover, edgewear. shallow crease to back cover. 239 pp. 1st Thus, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 11829.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Bryant, Edward & Harlan Ellison  
Phoenix Without Ashes
 Picture
Publisher: Fawcett Books, 1975.
Fawcett M3188, first Fawcett printing with .95 cover price. An unread, near fine copy with minor edgewear to cover, aging to paper. 192 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4219.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Butler, Octavia  
Imago

Publisher: Warner Books, 1989..
First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, apparently new and unread. Signed by Butler. Concluding novel of the Xenogenesis trilogy. Highly recommended.

Appr.: | AUD 91.79 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.64 GBP 63.04 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1720.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Crowley, John.  
Endless Things

Publisher: Small Beer Press, 2007..
First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Concluding novel of the Aegypt series. How does half off cover price sound?

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1683.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Cyril Judd / H. Beam Piper and John J. McGuire  
Gunner Cade / Crisis in 2140 (Ace Double Novel Books D-227)

Publisher: Ace D-227 1957.
Condition: Good. Mass Market Paperback. Double novel MM paperback approx. 4.5" x 6", bagged for protection, rub wear to corners, spine ends, and edges, light handling wear to covers, creases along spine.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 8.65 CAD 9.27 EUR 6.94 GBP 5.94 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 89.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 307205.

    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
14.
Dick, Philip K.  
The Unteleported Man

Publisher: Berkley, 1983..
First edition paperback original (PBO) thus, with the author's original ending restored, a NF copy with spine fading, slight foxing, and a few touches of edgewear, otherwise a nice, square (and apparently unread) copy.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1610.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Dick, Philip K.  
Clans of the Alphane Moon
 Picture
Publisher: Dell Pub, 1980.
Dell 11084, first printing thus. with $1.95 cover price A fine, unread copy with some aging to paper. 251 pp. ISBN: 044011084X First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8003.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Ellison, Harlan  
The Deadly Streets
 Picture
Publisher: Pyramid Books, 1975.
Pyramid V3931, first printing thus with 1.25 cover price and cover designed by Leo and Diane Dillon. With a new Introduction for this edition. A collection of 16 'violent tales', some of which anthologized for the first time. A very good plus unread copy with aging to paper, small stain at lower binding edge, light sunning to spine. 207 pp. ISBN: 0515039314 1st Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 12259.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Farmer, Philip Jose  
The Book of Philip Jose Farmer

Publisher: DAW Science Fiction Books, 1973.
First pb printing. Unread, near fine with aging to paper and slight wear to cover at edges. 239 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6917.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Genoa, Chris  
Foop!

Publisher: Eraserhead Press, 2006.
First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread, with signed bookmark laid in. Ostensibly a time-travel novel, I heard someone (maybe John Barnes) rave about this on a panel at Worldcon. Supposedly very weird, somewhat Steve Aylett-ish, and has "something funny on every page." Gets blurbs from James Morrow, Christopher Moore and Nick Sagan, among others. Looks like fun.

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1367.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
19.
George Orwell  
1984 (Signet Paperback #798)

Publisher: Signet #798 1950.
Condition: Good+. Mass Market Paperback. second printing. MM Paperback, approx. 4" x 7", bagged for protection, light creases to covers at spine, light thumb wear top corner, small chips to edges, light handling wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.31 CAD 19.64 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.57 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 307266.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
20.
Gibson, William  
Neuromancer

Publisher: Ace, 1984..
First edition paperback original (PBO), a VG copy with spine creasing and lean, top front and rear back cover edges moderately creased. The quintessential cyberpunk novel, and winner of the Hugo, Nebula, and Philip K. Dick Awards. Highly recommended.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1760.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
21.
H.G. Wells  
The First Men in the Moon (Dell Mapback #201)

Publisher: Dell #201 1928.
Condition: Good-. Mass Market Paperback. MM Paperback, approx. 4" x 7", bagged for protection, light handling wear to covers, chips to corners, rub wear to spine ends, light split interior front cover, yellowing pages, book stamp interior front cover.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 6.71 CAD 7.20 EUR 5.39 GBP 4.61 JPY 631.82 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 307259.

    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
22.
Howard, Robert E.  
Wolfshead

Publisher: Lancer Books, 1968.
Lancer 73-721. First pb printing. Cover painting by Frank Frazetta. Unread and near fine with aging to paper, aging and rubbing to cover. 190 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6919.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Jeter, K.W.  
The Glass Hammer.

Publisher: Bluejay, 1986..
TPO (Trade Paperback Original) first edition, F-, with the usual darkening of the white spine and back cover. A very nice copy of Jeter's masterpiece, and perhaps the most structurally ambitious SF novel ever published. Highly recommended.

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP275..
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Kessel, John  
Good News From Outer Space

Publisher: Tor, 1989..
First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj (in dj protector), new and unread.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1062.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Lafferty, R. A.  
Ringing Changes

Publisher: Ace, 1984..
First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with a tiny bend to the very tip of the bottom rear cover, otherwise new and unread. Short story collection, never reprinted. One of Lafferty's more difficult to find PBOs.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1492.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Lieber, Fritz, Jr.  
Nights Black Agents: Nine Great Tales of Horror

Publisher: Ballantine Books, 1961.
Ballantine 508 K. First printing.35 cover price. Very good with aging to cover and paper, lean to spine but no visible creases to cover. 143 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8138.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Martin, George R. R., editor  
Wild Cards: Black Trump

Publisher: Baen, 1995..
First edition paperback original (PBO), a Near Fine+ copy with lines at head and heel, otherwise a nice square copy. Book 3 in the new Wild Card series from Baen, and evidently the rarest in the bunch. Holy molley, are the prices on this high!

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1671.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Martin, George R. R., editor.  
Wild Cards Volume XI: Dealer's Choice

Publisher: Bantam, 1992..
First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with a trace of wear at tips, otherwise apparently new and unread. The latter Bantam Wild Card novels are hard to find, especially in collectable condition like this.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP2005.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Martin, George R. R., editor.  
Wild Cards New Cycle Book I: Card Sharks.

Publisher: Baen, 1993..
First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine copy, new and unread. First in the new Baen Wild Cards, which are also not particularly easy to find.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP2006.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Moorcock, Michael  
The Laughter of Carthage

Publisher: Random House, 1984.
Uncorrected advance proofs. In plain yellow wrapper with pub's info label pasted to front. Very good and unread with minor soil to wrapper. RH publicity sheet laid in. 568 pp ISBN: 0394529979 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 5934.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Moorcock, Michael  
The Lives and Times of Jerry Cornelius

Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, 2003..
First edition trade paperback original (TPO), a Fine copy, new and unread. Previously uncollected Jerry Cornelius stories.

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP928.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Moorcock, Michael  
The Fortress of the Pearl

Publisher: Gollancz (UK), 1989.
First Edition, Hardback F/F- with barest trace of rubbing to rear cover, and barest bump to dj head. Elric novel. Signed by Moorcock.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP144.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Moran, Daniel Keyes  
The Armageddon Blues

Publisher: Bantam Spectra, 1988..
First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF- copy with one spine crease and spine lean. Author's first novel.

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1766.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Murphy, Pat.  
The Shadow Hunter.

Publisher: Popular Library, 1982..
Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF-, with bump/edgewear to top front cover, spine crease, small stain to foreedge and general wear. Still, a nice, tight copy of Murphy's first book. Signed by Murphy.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP315.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Murray Leinster / Lee Correy  
The Forgotten Planet / Contraband Rocket (Ace Double Novel Books D-146)

Publisher: Ace D-146 1956.
Condition: Good+. Mass Market Paperback. MM paperback ACE double approx. 4.5" x 6", bagged for protection, light handling wear, small chips to edges, light rub wear to spine ends and corners.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 8.65 CAD 9.27 EUR 6.94 GBP 5.94 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 89.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 307213.

    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
36.
Powers, Tim  
Forsake the Sky

Publisher: Tor, 1986..
First edition paperback original (PBO), a good only copy with about 1/4" strip of the bottom back cover missing, along with a tiny bit of chipping at top front cover, faint spine creasing and general wear. Rewrite of The Skies Discrowned. $3.

Appr.: | AUD 2.90 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1673.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Rackman, John and Jeremy Strike  
FLOWER OF DORADIL AND A PROMISING PLANET Ace Double
 Picture
Publisher: Ace New York 1970.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pages yellowin; Ace double

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 70214.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Rucker, Rudy.  
The Sex Sphere.

Publisher: Ace, 1983..
Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF with a crease to one corner, one page (61/62) folded, and some slight edgewear, otherwise tight and clean. A very attractive copy of an exceptionally difficult PBO.

Appr.: | AUD 26.09 CAD 27.98 EUR 20.93 GBP 17.92 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 300.00 ZAR 270.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP612.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Rucker, Rudy.  
Spacetime Donuts.

Publisher: Ace, 1981..
Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF, with slight edgewear and small stamp (the repeated number "10") to head.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP328..
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Russell, Mary Doria  
Children of God

Publisher: Villard, 1998.
First Edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj with faint bumping to head and heel, otherwise apparently new and unread. The sequel to The Sparrow, which concludes the story of Rakhat and is a fine work in its own right.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP857.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Shepard, Lucius  
Eternity and Other Stories

Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2005..
First edition trade paperback original (no hardback edition), a Fine copy, new and unread.

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1205.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Shirley, John  
Black Butterflies

Publisher: Mark V. Ziesing, 1998..
First edition trade paperback original, Fine- with a neat former-owner's signature on the inside front cover. Some of Shirley's darker stories.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP776.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Silverberg, Robert  
Downward to the Earth

Publisher: New American Library/NAL, 1971.
Signet T4497. First pb printing. Cover by Gene Szafran. Near fine copy with light crease to front hinge, minor edgewear, aging to paper. Bingo card still laid in. 176 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8082.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Siodmak, Curt  
DONOVAN'S BRAIN
 Picture
Publisher: Berkley New York NY 1969.
Second Printing Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Drawing on inside cover, wear at spine ; Mass Market PB; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71409.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Sterling, Bruce  
Tomorrow Now: Envisioning the Next 50 Years.

Publisher: Random House, 2002.
First edition hardback (First Edition statement and numberline ending in 2, as per Random House practice), a Fine copy in a Fine, translucent dust jacket over decorated boards, as issued. Bruce's pop futurology book. Signed by Sterling. Only have one.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1547.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Stewart, Sean  
Mockingbird

Publisher: Ace, 1998.
Uncorrected proof of the first edition, F in decorated blue wraps with a significantly different cover than finally appeared on the hardback. A Nebula finalist.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP464.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Tiptree, James, Jr.  
Warm Worlds and Otherwise: Stories

Publisher: Ballantine, 1975.
First printing. Very good unread copy with no creases to cover or spine but with spot of white paint to front panel and edgewear/rubbing to back panel. Rare. 222 pp. ISBN: 0345280229 First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 82.13 CAD 88.08 EUR 65.89 GBP 56.40 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6354.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Tiptree, Jr., James (Alice Sheldon)  
Neat Sheets: The Poetry of James Tiptree, Jr.

Publisher: Tachyon, 1996..
First edition chapbook, Fine, new and unread.

Appr.: | AUD 6.04 CAD 6.48 EUR 4.84 GBP 4.15 JPY 568.18 MXN 69.44 ZAR 62.50 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP744.
    
US$6.25
Order From Dealer
49.
Westerfeld, Scott  
Polymorph

Publisher: ROC, 1997..
First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with a trace of edgewear and a short, thin gray mark to head. His first novel. Shapeshifters in a postcyberpunk world.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1716.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Westerfeld, Scott  
Evolution's Darling

Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1999..
First edition trade paperback original (TPO), a Fine copy, apparently new and unread. Tale of a sentient ship seeking out a dead artist who may not be dead after all. Also has a healthy dusting of sex. Really hard to find now that he's a big YA author. Can't find another collectable first online at all.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1993.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Westerfield, Scott  
Polymorph

Publisher: Roc, 1997..
First edition paperback original, a VG- copy with spine creasing, corner creasing, and previous owner’s name in black magic marker and silver ink (?) on inside covers. Still an acceptable reading copy of his first novel, which is hard to find due to his YA success.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1871.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Wilhelm, Kate  
Juniper Time

Publisher: Harper & Row, 1979..
First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Reportedly one of her better novels, and a Nebula finalist. beautiful copy.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1749.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Willis, Connie.  
Doomsday Book.

Publisher: Bantam, 1992..
Trade paperback first edition, simultaneous with hardback edition NF, with bookstore stamp on head (but no spine creasing). Hugo winner. Signed by Willis.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP373.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Wilson, Robert Anton  
Schrodinger's Cat II: The Trick Top Hat

Publisher: Pocket, 1981.
First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF- copy with faint spine creasing, bookstore stamp, and tiny nick to bottom back cover. Less common than the Illuminatus books.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1771.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Wyndham, John  
The Infinite Moment
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine Books, 1961.
Ballantine 546, a paperback original with .35 cover price and cover illustration by Powers. Very good with crease to back hinge, minor spotting inside cover, light cover edgewear to heel of spine. 159 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8109.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn  
The Saint-Germain Chronicles

Publisher: Pocket Books, 1983.
Unread fine copy with aging to paper. 206 pp. ISBN: 0671459031 First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8171.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Zelazny, Roger  
This Immortal

Publisher: Ace, 1966..
First edition paperback original (PBO) (no statement of printing on copyright page, F-393/40¢ on cover, as per Currey), a Near Fine- copy with a line at head and some touches of wear, otherwise nice and square, with usual foxing to inside cover and age darkening to pages. Hugo winner for best novel. Levack, 34a.

Appr.: | AUD 2.90 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1934.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Zelazny, Roger  
The Dream Master

Publisher: Ace (F-403), 1968..
First edition (40¢ on cover, no additional printings stated on copyright page, as per Currey) paperback original (PBO), a Near Fine copy with large bookstore stamp on blurb page, a nick at heel, foxing to insider covers, and touches of edgewear. Expansion of the Nebula-winning "He Who Shapes." Levack 14a.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1834.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Zelazny, Roger  
Four for Tomorrow

Publisher: Ace (M-155), 1967..
First edition (45¢ on cover, no additional printings stated on copyright page, as per Currey) paperback original (PBO), a Near Fine+ copy with slight mangling to top front corner tip and a tiny bit of edgewear at extremities, otherwise nice and square. Four stories: "The Furies," "The Graveyard Heart," "The Doors of His Face, The Lamps of His Mouth," and "A Rose for Ecclesiastes". Recommended. Levack 17a.

Appr.: | AUD 3.86 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1835.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer

59 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.