|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
21 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Block, Francesca Lia
Ecstasia
Publisher: Roc, 1993.. First edition trade paperback original (TPO), a Fine- copy with just a trace of wear at corners and exceptionally tiny edgewear. A very well-regarded fantasy, and a very desirable TPO, as there was no hardback edition. Online, Fine copies start at $100!. How about we mark this around 1/3rd that?
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1104.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bradley, Marion Zimmer (Laurell K. Hamilton, Mercedes Lackey, Nancy Jane Moore, etc.).
Sword and Sorceress VII (Winterkill)
Publisher: DAW, 1990.. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with just a trace of edgewear, otherwise nice and square and apparently unread. Contains the Laurel K. Hamilton story "Winterkill"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1998.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Carringer, Gail.
Soulless
Publisher: Orbit, 2009.. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine copy, new and unread. First book of the Parasol protectorate. Signed by Carringer. "Funny steampunk fantasy with werewolves and vampires? Not your typical reading material, is it Lawrence?" By and large no. But Gail's a friend, and this is actually a solid, funny novel. Recommended. This series has gotten extremely popular, and firsts (much less signed firsts) are hard to find.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1999.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Davidson, Avram (edited by John Silbersack
Collected Fantasies
Publisher: Berkley, 1982.. First edition paperback original, a VG- copy with 3/8″ tip of bottom front cover missing, line at heel, sticker ghost and abrasions to front cover, and general wear, but quite square and sturdy for all that. Contains some fine stories, including “Or All the Seas With Oysters.” Recommended.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1865.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Dean, Roger, with Dominy Hamilton and Carla Capalbo Illustrated by: Illustrated by Roger Dean
Views : Art and Industrial Design of Roger Dean
Publisher: Dragons Dream; Limpsfield, Surrey, England: 1975. Good+ Softcover ISBN: 090507100X 155 pages; Square 4to (12") 31 cm; Large format (12 x 12 inches) 31 x 31 cm. Black illustrated covers. Sewed binding. Chronology. Chapters: Furniture. Record covers. YES. Retreat pod. Architecture. ; Tons of high-quality photos and illustrations, most in color. Glossy throughout. ; Text by Dominy Hamilton and Carla Capalbo in association with Roger Dean. Introduction by Donald Lehmkuhl. ; Exterior worn, with small tears at crown, lower front corner creased. Interior clean, binding tight. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8550.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
DeLint, Charles, writing as Samuel M. Key.
Angel of Darkness
Publisher: Jove, 1990.. First edition paperback original, a Near Fine copy with a slight crease halfway across bottom of back cover, edgewear, and one dog-eared page, otherwise nice and square. Pseudonymous horror novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP2000.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Finney, Charles G. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Mitchell Hooks
Circus of Dr. Lao, the : (1st Paperback Edition, 1964)
Publisher: Bantam Books; N. Y. : 1963. Near Fine First Paperback Edition Paperback 119 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Cover art by Mitchell Hooks. All edges inked yellow. Long catalog of characters in rear, as issued. ; Bantam F2755. Complete and unabridged. Copyright 1935. This is 1st Bantam paperback edition, April, 1964. Bizarre! Bawdy! Breathtaking! One of the most remarkable fantasy classics of all time'. ; A touch of shelfwear to tips. Slight yellowing of pages. No other defects. Appears unread. Quite scarce in any condition. ; Bantam F Series; Vol. 2755
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13391.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Hamilton, Laurel K.
Ravenloft: Death of a Darklord.
Wizards of the Coast, 1995. First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF copy with faint spine creasing and a stamp at heel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1762.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Hawke, Simon.
The Ambivalent Magician
Publisher: Warner Books, 1986.. First edition paperback original, a Near Fine cop with very faint (non-breaking) spine creasing, otherwise nice and square. Third and final book in The Reluctant Sorcerer series, and harder to find than the first two. $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1763.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Howard, Robert E., with L. Sprague de Camp Illustrated by: Illustrated by Frank Frazetta
Conan the Warrior : 1st Paperback Edition, 1967, Volume 2 of the Complete Conan
Publisher: Lancer Books; N. Y. : 1967. Very Good First Paperback Edition Paperback 222 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; All edges purple. Small b/w map. Edited, with new introduction by L. Sprague de Camp. ; Lancer 73-549. Original cover p rice 60c. Contains the following previously published adventures: Red Nails. Jewels of Gwahlur. Beyond the Black River. ; Covers show faint creases, none serious. No internal marks but pages are a bit yellowed from age. Binding tight. ; Cover Art; Complete Conan Series; Vol. 2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12227.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Lehmkuhl, Donald, with Martyn Dean and Roger Dean
Flights of Icarus, The
Publisher: Dragons World; Limpsfield, Surrey, England: 1977. Very Good Softcover 159 pages; Square 4to (12") 31 cm; Large format (12 x 12 inches) 31 x 31 cm. Brief artist bios. Chapters: Fall and flight. Leviathans. Legend. Xanadu. Nowhere. Time. Space. Oracles. ; Glorious full-color glossy collection of superb realistic art on fantasy and science fiction themes. ; Isbn on copyright page 0891040749, on rear cover 0891041176. ; Light edgewear. Thumb creases to both covers. Interior clean, binding tight. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.29 | CAD 21.76 | EUR 16.28 | GBP 13.93 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 210.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8551.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Pierce, Meredith Ann
Birth of the Firebringer
Publisher: Point Scholastic, 1985.. First edition paperback original (PBO), a near Fine copy with previous owner's signature and a bit of edgewear. Fantasy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1615.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Rusch, Kristine Katherine.
The Fey: Victory
Publisher: Bantam, 1998. First edition paperback original (PBO), VG+ with faint crease along front cover, spine creasing, a trace of spine lean, and some touches of general wear, otherwise a nice copy. Fifth and final book of The Fey.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1003.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Rusch, Kristine Kathryn
The Fey: The Resistance
Publisher: Bantam Spectra, 1998.. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with a tiny bit of edgewear. Fourth book in the series.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1767.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Rusch, Kristine Kathryn
The Fey: Victory
Publisher: Bantam Spectra, 1998.. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with a tiny bit of edgewear. Fifth and final volume in the series.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1768.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Shea, Michael
The A'rak
Publisher: Baen, 2000.. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with a trace of edgewear, otherwise new and unread. A Nifft novel featuring a nasty giant spider god and its equally nasty brood. Man, this has really gotten hard to find as of late.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP2009.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Tepper, Sheri S.
Marianne, the Magus and the Manticore
Publisher: Ace, 1985.. Third printing, a VG copy with spine creasing, spine line, number stamp at head, and general wear. The Marianne titles are probably the least common of all Tepper’s books.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1869.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Tepper, Sheri S.
Jinian Footseer
Publisher: Tor, 1985.. First edition paperback original (PBO), a near Fine- copy with crease along spine join, partial crease and wrinkle on spine, and touches of general wear. True Game novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1675.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Tepper, Sheri S.
The Revenants
Publisher: Ace, 1984.. First edition paperback original, a Very Good copy with spine-creasing and edgewear, but otherwise square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1618.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Windling, Terri and Mark Alan Arnold, eds. (Charles De Lint, Stephen R. Boyett, Ellen Kushner, etc.)
Borderland
Publisher: Tor, 1998.. First Tor edition, paperback, a NF- copy with spine creasing. The original punk rock elves shared world anthology.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1717.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Zelazny, Roger
Dilvish the Damned
Publisher: Del Rey, 1982.. First edition paperback original (PBO) (as per Levack 11a), a Fine copy, new and unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1619.
|
|
|
|
21 items found
|