|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
27 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Adatto, Kiku
Picture Perfect: The Art and Artifice of Public Image Making
Publisher: Basic Books New York, 1993. Grey paper over boards with blue quarter cloth, in silver and black illustrated jacket, small 8vo. vii+200pp. Index, notes. Images, ideals and myths as created and transformed through media (esp. televised news). Jacket has mild abrasin across upper edges, spine end and tips. Otherwise book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 0465080871 NF. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.96 | CAD 3.92 | EUR 2.94 | GBP 2.51 | JPY 380.00 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 36.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005629.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Barzun, Jacques
HOUSE OF INTELLECT
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1959. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name; 276 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.27 | GBP 7.93 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 114.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58928.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Brenner, David, 1945- . Siracuse, Nick, illustrator. Chin, Mark, photographer.
Revenge Is the Best Exercise. Illustrations by Nick Siracuse. Photographs by Mark Chin.
Publisher: Arbor House, NY [c1984]. 127 p., illus. incl. photos; 27.5 cm. "David Brenner offers painless alternatives to the leg lifts, knee bends, sit-ups, and jumping jacks that we've been told for so long are the only way to keep in shape." Pictorial paper covers; minor wear & soiling; good. stock#40910.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.86 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 47.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40910.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Crosby, John
WITH LOVE AND LOATHING
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York 1963. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; 244 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.27 | GBP 7.93 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 114.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35071.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
D'Agostino, Peter; Muntadas, Antonio
The Un/Necessary Image
Publisher: Tanam Press New York, 1982. Trade softcvoer in charcoal, black and red wraps, 4to. 101pp. Bibliography. B/W illustrations (largely analyzed advertising images) throughout. Near Fine. Light wear/curl to tips of corners of wraps and spine end. Very mild abrasion along upper edge. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0934378304. Paperback NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.68 | GBP 12.56 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 180.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012136.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Denney, Reuel
The Astonished Muse
Publisher: University Of Chicago Chicago, 1957. Grey cloth with gilt titles to spine, in black, blue, brown and white jacket, 8vo. 264pp. Index. Essays from co-author oif "The Lonely Crowd" on reality of and through pop culture/mass media. Material on television, film, sports, comics, science fiction, modern architecture and hot-rods. Includes neat analysis of "Lil Abner" and (or vs.) "Pogo." VG/G+. Book is fine save for mild toning to text and fairly heavy at pages containing former news clippings (about a half-dozen locations). Jacket has abrasiove wear with flecks of surface loss all around, rubbing to panels. 1 1/4" closed tear (internally tape-repaired) off mid upper front edge. Colors still strong and bright. No loss from chipping. In Brodart. Quite scarce in jacket. G+. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.69 | EUR 11.01 | GBP 9.42 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 135.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003763.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Ellis, John
Visible Fictions: Cinema: Television: Video
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul London, 1982. Trade soft cover in black wraps, 8vo. viii+295pp. Bibliography, 23 figures. VG, Mild abrason along edges with occasional flecks of surface loss. Faint surface crease lower rear wrap. Else fine: tight, square binding; bright, unmarked pages. ISBN: 0710093047. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.90 | EUR 3.67 | GBP 3.14 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 45.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008286.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Grossberger, Lewis
READ MY CLIPS Media Person Cuts Up
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1991. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Brief essays offer an ironic look at media personalities, television programs, newspaper columns, writers, and news items.; Trade PB; 204 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.18 | GBP 5.29 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 76.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44679.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hirsch, E. D.
CULTURAL LITERACY What Every American Needs to Know
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1987. Tenth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Light staining on top and bottom edge of covers. ; 251 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.41 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 66.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36922.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hughes, Robert
CULTURE OF COMPLAINT The Fraying of America
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Criticizes Pat Buchanan, Pat Robertson, Jessie Helms, and Ronald Reagan, political correctness, academic obsessions with theory, the art world, American infrastructure, and other targets. ; B&W Illustrations; 210 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49129.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Huneker, James
IVORY, APES AND PEACOCKS Joseph Conrad, Walt Whitman, Jules Laforgue,Dostoievsky and Tolstoy, Schoenberg, Wedekind, Moussourgsky, Cezanne,Vermeer, Matisse, Van Gogh, Gauguin, Italian Futurists, Various Latter-DayPoets, P
Publisher: Sagamore Press New York 1957. Reprint Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Trade PB; 210 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.41 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 66.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33142.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Kruger, Barbara
Remote Control: Power, Cultures, and the World of Appearances
Publisher: MIT Press Cambridge, MA, 1993. Black cloth with red titles to spine in black, red and white photo-illustrtsated jacket, 8vo. 251pp. Index. VG/VG-. Lightly shaken with slight separation at pp.22-23 but all holding fine and tight. Cloth deeply-colored and sharp, pages bright and unmarked. Jacket has light abrasion with touches of surface loss along edges, heavier abrasion with light nicks and chips at spine ends and corners. 1/4" diameter hole along mid front hinge with no associated effects on book. Central colors, titles and figure bright and sharp. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0262111772 VG-. Hardcover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.38 | CAD 12.25 | EUR 9.18 | GBP 7.85 | JPY 1,188.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 113.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011018.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
McLuhan, Marshall and Quentin Fiore Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
WAR AND PEACE IN THE GLOBAL VILLAGE
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1968. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.18 | GBP 5.29 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 76.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2407.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Nobile, Philip editor
NEW EROTICISM Theories, Vogues and Canons
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1970. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ is price clipped. ; 238 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.27 | GBP 7.93 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 114.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59259.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Postman, Neil
Language and Reality
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York, 1966. Hardcover in grey, white and black illustrated buckram, no jacket, 8vo. 409pp. Not the teacher's edition. Examples, exercises and problems throghout. An early, somewhat overlooked book in the Postman canon, particularly revealing of his educational objectives. VG. Mild wear with touches of surface loss to tips of corners of boards and spne ends. Light rubbing and very mild soil to rear board only with all colors and titles bright and clear. Binding tight and square, pages clean and unmarked. School stamp to front pastedown (only institutional indication.). Hardcover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.38 | CAD 12.25 | EUR 9.18 | GBP 7.85 | JPY 1,188.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 113.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011651.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Toffler, Alvin
THIRD WAVE
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 544 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2824.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Toffler, Alvin
FUTURE SHOCK
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1971. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.64 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 57.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9330.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Toffler, Alvin
FUTURE SHOCK
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1971. Sixteenth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Mass Market PB; 561 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.64 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 57.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24893.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Toffler, Alvin
FUTURE SHOCK
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1971. Second Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.64 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 57.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34438.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Toffler, Alvin
THIRD WAVE
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1980. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 516 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.41 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 66.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32582.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Toffler, Alvin
THIRD WAVE
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1980. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 516 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.41 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 66.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49149.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Wheeler, David & Mike Wrenn
Bitch Bitch Bitch
Publisher: New York: Dell, 1990 1st ed.. 96pp. illus. paperback tall 8vo: Fine. A "collection of some of the more vindictive remarks made around the entertainment business in recent years [through the '80s]."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.20 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.86 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 499.00 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 47.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 10906.
|
|
|
|
27 items found
|