|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
25 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Hibbert, Tony, foreward
A Brief History and Guide to Heligan (The Lost Gardens of Heligan)
Publisher: Heligan Manor Gardens Project St. Austell 1994. Near fine condition, label shadow front cover. 40 pages. b/w illustrations including garden plans, ads, small 8vo; pictorial cover. Heligan estate is in Cornwall, England, and dates back to the 12th century. The Gardens were laid out 1780-90 by Thomas Gray Third Edition Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.43 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.28 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016709.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Rybczynski, Witold
A Clearing in the Distance: Frederick Law Olmsted and America in the Nineteenth Century
Publisher: New York: Scribner, 1999.. 2nd ptg. 24 X 16 cm. Fine/Fine. Green boards, foil titles on spine, 480 pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, many other illustrations in text, bibliography, notes, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Biography of the landscape architect whose designs included Central Park in New York, the Stanford University campus, and the park system of Louisville, Kentucky. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: ACLA00001.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
McHarg, Ian L.
A Quest for Life: An Autobiography
Publisher: NY: John Wiley, 1996. ISBN: 0471086282 Hard bound, first edition, illustrated, 430pp includes chronology, extensive bibliography, and index. Fine in as new dust jacket. 1.16 kilograms -- extra shipping charges will apply!! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.87 | CAD 11.66 | EUR 8.72 | GBP 7.47 | JPY 1,022.73 | MXN 125.00 | ZAR 112.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19712.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Wainwright, A.
A Second Dales Sketchbook
Publisher: Westmorland Gazette Kendal. 75 b/w sketches of scenes in the dales of Yorkshire and adjacent counties with commentary in script and small map opposite; oblonh 8vo, green textured boards. Fine; dust jacket near fine, small scuff flap. Serving the antiaquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022651.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Brown, Jane
Beatrix: The Gardening Life of Beatrix Jones Farrand 1872-1959
Publisher: Viking NY 1995. Fine; fine dust jacket. 4to. (xvii) 251 pp. List of commissions, appendices, index, sources, b/w & color illustrations, olive cloth-backed boards. First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.71 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.46 | GBP 25.22 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 007851.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Gordon, Alastair (editor).
BeauxArch '86: Landscape and Architecture.
Publisher: Bridgehampton, NY: BeauxArch Committee, 1986... First issue. "An architectural exposition benefitting the scholarship fund of the Hampton Day School, Butter Lane, Bridgehampton, NY 11932." Includes 11 x 17" tan poster by Oliver Williams. Small tears top and bottom rear spine corner, 1/16", light rubbin Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4634.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Stilgoe, John R.
Common Landscape of America, 1580 to 1845.
Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1982.. Paperback reprint. 429+ pp. VG. Soft Cover. 9780300030464. ISBN: americana; landscape
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2697.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Cantor, Steven L.
Contemporary Trends in Landscape Architecture, 1e : (1st Edition, 1997)
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons; N. Y. : 1997. As New with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0471287911 348 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Black cloth, index, appendix, 32 color glossy photos and illustrations; hundreds of b/w photos, diagrams, floorplans, site plans, etc; 35 case studies of real and proposed sites; 35 chapters by various experts. ; No defects. Crisp and unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7440.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Makhzoumi, Jala and Gloria Pungetti
Ecologic Landscape Design and Planning: The Mediterranean Context
Publisher: London: E & FN Spon, 1999,. ISBN: 0419232508 paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, extensive bibliography, 330pp includes index. New/unread/fine. Over one kilogram - extra shipping charges may apply on international orders.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.83 | CAD 51.30 | EUR 38.37 | GBP 32.85 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 550.00 | ZAR 495.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17404.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Schnadelbach, R. Terry
Ferruccio Vitale: Landscape Architect of the Country Place Era
Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press New York 2001. (xvii) 326 pages, numerous illustrations, a few in color, chronology, notes, bibliography, index; oblong folio, pale green cloth. Fine in a fine dust jacket First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fi ne
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026327.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Haglund, Karl
Inventing the Charles River
Publisher: Cambridge, MIT Press, c2003. . Publisher isbn: 0262083078. 493pp. 23 x 26 cm. Paperback Very good condition Review copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 28457.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Schama, Simon
Landscape and Memory
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1995. 652 pages, notes, b/w illustrations in text, color plates, illustration credits, bibliography, acknowledgmants, index, map endpapers; 8vo, yellow cloth. Light soil spine, very good-; contentds fine; no dust jacket Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026903.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Moorhead, Steven, ed.
Landscape Architecture
Publisher: Rockport Gloucester 1997. Mostly public and corporate landscapes. 208 pages, directory, photo credits, numerous color photos; black boards. Very good+, cover fore edge and top spine bumped; no dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover 4to.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012561.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Landscape Architecture Magazine of Landscape Planning, Design and Management. March/April 1983, Vol. 73, No. 2
Publisher: American Society of Landscape Architects Louisville 1983. 112 pages, includes comparative Anatomy of Donnell Garden and Dumbarton Oaks, El Novillero revisited, bio-regional farming, agri-community, roof garden at Irish Life Centre; 4to, very good+ Paperback Magazine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024990.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Landscape, vol. 30, no 2, 1989
Publisher: Berkeley, Cal., 1989. . 48 p. MAGAZINE Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 40578.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Landscape, vol. 31, no 1, 1991
Publisher: Berkeley, Cal., 1991. . 48 p. MAGAZINE Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 40581.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Landscape, vol. 32, no 2, 1994
Publisher: Berkeley, Cal., 1994. . 48 p. MAGAZINE Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 40580.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
MacDougall, E.Bruce
Microcomputers in Landscape Architecture
Publisher: Elsevier, NY, 1983, 271 pgs, Illustrations, Photographs, Bibliography, Appendices, Glossary, Index. Very Good or bit better, a clean solid & tight hardcover, glossy pictorial covers, corners and spine ends slight rubbing, small name in pencil on endpaper otherwise unmarkedOverview, The Decision to Computerize, Computer Hardware, Graphic Peripherals, Computer Software, Computer Languages; POTENTIAL APPLICATIONS -- Word Processing, Accounting, Cost Estimating, Information Management, Engineering & Construction, Project Management, Networks & Electronic Mail, Graphics & Automated Drafting, Site Analysis, Regional Analysis; INTRODUCTION TO THE BASIC LANGUAGE -- Varialble, Constants, Operators, & Functions, Assignment & Simple Input & Output, IF & GO TO Statements, An Area Computation Program-POLY, Program Documentation; ELEMENTS OF ADVANCED BASIC -- Arrays, A Distance Conversion Program-DIST, Strings, Subroutines & User Functions, Files; DIGITAL TERRAIN MODELS -- Creation of a Digital Terrain Model File-DTM, Computer Mapping with Characters of Symbols, CRTMAP & PRTMAP, Interpreters, Compilers, & Program Speed, Modifications to CRTMAP & PRTMAP; SLOPE, SOLAR POTENTIAL, AND RUNOFF --Slope Aspect from Digital Terrain Models-SLOPE, Solar Potentials as Equivalent Latitude-EQUIVLAT, Runoff Estimation & Models-RUNOFF, Modifications-RUNOFF; LINE PLOTTING--Driving a Small Plotter, Sections Through a Digital Terrain Model-SECTION; PERSPECTIVES -- Data Structures or Perspective Calculations- PERSPPTS & PERSPLIN, A Persepective Program- PERSP, Hidden Lines & Clipping, Graphics on Computer Plots; SUN AND SHADOW CALCULATIONS -- Solar Path on a View Plane-SOLPATH, Shadowing Calculations-SHADOW; EARTHWORK CALCULATIONS -- Cut and Fill with Digital Terrain Models - EARTHWRK, Cut and Fill with Cross Sections-CUTFILL; PLANT SELECTION -- Data Base Management Systems, An Example with dBase II; REGIONAL ANALYSIS AND LANDSCAPE ASSESSMENT-- Potential Applications, An Example with dBase II; PROJECT MANAGEMENT- THE CRITICAL PATH METHOD -- Critical Path Method - CRITPATH; appendices incl Plottting Programs; The Mathematics of Perspective
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C06109.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Lawliss, Lucy edited by Catherine M. Howett w/foreword by Rick Beard
Residential Work of the Olmsted Firm in Georgia, 1893-1937
Publisher: Winston-Salem: Southern Garden History Society, Spring 1993. 46pp. illus. pamphlet style sm 4to: 46pp. illus. pamphlet style sm 4to: Good [ink name inside front cover; highlighted throughout in ink highlighter; else a complete & tight copy]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 6924.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
King, Louisa Yeomans
The Little Garden
Publisher: Boston, Atlantic Monthly Press, c1921. 3rd printing, 1922. 94p., illus, Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 33802.
|
|
|
|
25 items found
|