|
1.
|
|
Barr, Nevada
Blind Descent
Publisher: Putnam's Sons, NY [1998]. 258 p., endpaper map; color pictorial dj illustration by Honi Werner; near fine. 'Murder goes underground in Nevada Barr's gripping new mystery, as park ranger Anna Pigeon heads to New Mexico's Carlsbad Caverns on a subterranean rescue mission.' Stock# 26018. Contemporary American literature, detective fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26018.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Ford, Paul Leicester
The Great K & A Robbery
Publisher: Dodd Mead Company New York 1897. First Edition Near fine in blue cloth covered boards with gilt and black text on the spine with red and black decorations on the front board with gilt text stamping with the top edge of the text block gilt. There is a prior owner's name on the first free end paper Without a dust jacket. A mystery by this bibliographer, historian and novelist. 200 pages of text with a frontispiece illustration. First edition first issue with the title page omitting the word "train" in the title and with the last line of page 164 reading "-talk in the presence of a lady!" This title first appeared in magazine form in August 1896 in Lippincott's Monthly Magazine. A very handsome, clean and tight copy. (BAL 6213; Our code number = TB19281
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB19281.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Hanson, Rick
STILL LIFE
Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corp. New York 1996. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Front free endpaper upper corner is clipped; ; 235 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23028.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Hillerman, Tony
FALLEN MAN
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1996. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 439.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Hillerman, Tony
THIEF OF TIME
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1988. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Chilling discoveries unearthed at a dig for Navajo clay pots bring Lt. Joe Leaphorn and Officer Jim Chee of the Navajo Police to the site and put them on the trail of stolen artifacts, a missing woman, and bizarre and mystifying murders. ; Mass Market PB; 334 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1264.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Hillerman, Tony
COYOTE WAITS
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1990. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jim Chee is torn between his role as the prosecution's star witness against the man charged with killing his best friend and his own investigation of the crime.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1284.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Hillerman, Tony
SACRED CLOWNS
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1993. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jim Chee and Joe Leaphorn solve a crime that involves the murder of a Pueblo tribal official, the death of a schoolteacher, and the disappearance of a tribal memento.; 305 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1367.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Hillerman, Tony
SACRED CLOWNS
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jim Chee and Joe Leaphorn solve a crime that involves the murder of a Pueblo tribal official, the death of a schoolteacher, and the disappearance of a tribal memento.; 305 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6915.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Hillerman, Tony
COYOTE WAITS
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Jim Chee is torn between his role as the prosecution's star witness against the man charged with killing his best friend and his own investigation of the crime.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6916.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hillerman, Tony
TALKING GOD
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Tribal police officer Jim Chee and Lt. Joe Leaphorn find themselves working side by side when Smithsonian conservator Henry Highhawk is arrested for robbing Native American graves--and possibly for murder. ; 239 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8227.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hillerman, Tony
TALKING GOD
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1991. Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Tribal police officer Jim Chee and Lt. Joe Leaphorn find themselves working side by side when Smithsonian conservator Henry Highhawk is arrested for robbing Native American graves--and possibly for murder.; Mass Market PB; 351 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13160.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hillerman, Tony
TALKING GOD
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1991. Third Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, book is curled; Tribal police officer Jim Chee and Lt. Joe Leaphorn find themselves working side by side when Smithsonian conservator Henry Highhawk is arrested for robbing Native American graves--and possibly for murder. ; Mass Market PB; 351 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21158.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hillerman, Tony
SKINWALKERS
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1990. Twelfth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Mass Market PB; 299 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22939.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Hillerman, Tony
SACRED CLOWNS
Publisher: Harper New York NY 1994. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Cover is worn at edges and spine. Creases in spine. ; Jim Chee and Joe Leaphorn solve a crime that involves the murder of a Pueblo tribal official, the death of a schoolteacher, and the disappearance of a tribal memento. ; Mass Market PB; 354 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30546.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hillerman, Tony
PEOPLE OF DARKNESS
Publisher: Harper New York NY 1991. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in spine. ; Mass Market PB; 293 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31138.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Hillerman, Tony
DARK WIND
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1982. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Mass Market PB; 304 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31644.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Hillerman, Tony
LISTENING WOMAN
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1990. Third Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Mass Market PB; 327 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31645.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Hillerman, Tony
DANCE HALL OF THE DEAD
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1990. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Mass Market PB; 255 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31646.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Hillerman, Tony
TALKING GOD
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1991. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Tribal police officer Jim Chee and Lt. Joe Leaphorn find themselves working side by side when Smithsonian conservator Henry Highhawk is arrested for robbing Native American graves--and possibly for murder. ; Mass Market PB; 351 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31647.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Hillerman, Tony
SACRED CLOWNS
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1994. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Jim Chee and Joe Leaphorn solve a crime that involves the murder of a Pueblo tribal official, the death of a schoolteacher, and the disappearance of a tribal memento.; Mass Market PB; 354 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31648.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Hillerman, Tony
FIRST EAGLE
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1999. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Just when acting Lt. Jim Chee thinks he has an open-and-shut murder case, retired Navajo Tribal police officer Joe Leaphorn blows it wide open, exposing a complicated web of superstition and science where outside forces converge and collide. ; Mass Market PB; 319 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31788.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Hillerman, Tony
HUNTING BADGER
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1999. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 275 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31851.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Hillerman, Tony
WAILING WIND
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 2002. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 232 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32792.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Hillerman, Tony
FALLEN MAN
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1997. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Newly retired Navajo Tribal officer Joe Leaphorn connects the discovery of a skeleton under Ship Rock Mountain's peak to the sniper shooting of a canyon guide, and he remembers an old puzzle he was unable to solve. ; Mass Market PB; 302 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39740.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Hillerman, Tony
THIEF OF TIME
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1988. Thirteenth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in spine. ; Chilling discoveries unearthed at a dig for Navajo clay pots bring Lt. Joe Leaphorn and Officer Jim Chee of the Navajo Police to the site and put them on the trail of stolen artifacts, a missing woman, and bizarre and mystifying murders. ; Mass Market PB; 334 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46117.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Hillerman, Tony
COYOTE WAITS
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jim Chee is torn between his role as the prosecution's star witness against the man charged with killing his best friend and his own investigation of the crime.; 292 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46221.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Hillerman, Tony.
A Thief of Time: A Novel (Harper Novel of Suspense).
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1988.. ISBN: 0060159383 1st edition, 1st printing. 209 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4704.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Hillerman, Tony.
The Wailing Wind.
Publisher: New York: HarperCollins, 2002.. ISBN: 9780060194444 A Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee mystery. 1st edition, 1st printing. 232 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8176.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Jance, J. A.
Shoot/Don't Shoot: The New Joanna Brady Mystery.
Publisher: New York: William Morrow, 1995.. ISBN: 9780688138219 1st edition, 1st printing. 281 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 9062.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Jance, J. A.
Outlaw Mountain. A Joanna Brady Mystery
Publisher: Avon Books, NY [c1999]. 276 p.; 21.5 cm. "Joanna Brady, Sheriff of Cochise County, Arizona... dealing with the multifaceted mystery of a gruesome roadside killing complicated by some big-time political maneuvering..." Dj worn; VG. Stock#37215.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.51 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 58.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37215.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
A FINE DARK LINE. [Advance Reading Copy]
Publisher: NY: Mysterious Press / Warner Books (2003).. Advance Reading Copy, Uncorrected Proof. ISBN: 9780892967292 Thirteen year old Stanley Mitchel becomes obsessed with some old love letters he finds and with the help of Buster, a retired Indian Reservation policeman, they not only unravel the mystery but plunge straight into danger. 307p: 23cm. 445g. Very Good Plus (clean, sound, and unmarked; light shelfwear). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4728.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
McGarrity, Michael
TULAROSA
Publisher: Pocket New York NY 1997. Second Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; A Kevin Kerney mystey; Mass Market PB; 308 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29105.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Noskin, Taichert- Pari.
The Socorro Blast: A Sasha Solomon Mystery.
Publisher: Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 2008.. ISBN: 9780826343840 1st edition, 1st printing. 310 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Publisher's post card promoting the book laid in. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8413.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Pohlman, M. David
The Problem of Evil
Publisher: St Martins Pr, 1990. First edition, first printing. Black binding, gilt titles. Unread and near fine with remainder dot to top edge. 183 pp. ISBN: 0312039158 First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5878.
|
|
|
|