|
1.
|
|
Block, Lawrence
A TICKET TO THE BONEYARD
Publisher: William Morrow 1990. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket BOMC Hardcover DJ worn at extremities ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 18141t.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18141.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bloomfield, Robert., Illustrator: William Sharp (jacket art).
STRANGER IN TOWN.
Publisher: Garden City NY: Doubleday Crime Club (1953).. Stated First Edition. Ross Nichols arrives in Lake Teresa to investigate his brother's murder. 88p; 20cm. 330g. Book: Near Very Good (light wear, paper tanned). Dustjacket: Good (edgewear with chips and short tears, flap folds stressed, darkened). Blue cloth hardcover. Book condition: Near Very Good. Jacket condition: Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.82 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.12 | JPY 725.45 | MXN 88.67 | ZAR 71.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 1631.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Christie, Agatha
A CARIBBEAN MYSTERY
Publisher: Pocket Books 1966. Good 16th Printing Paperback Stiff boards, glossy pictorial cover. Typical markings and wear for an ex-library copy by one of the world's most popular authors Mass market paperback size hardcover.; Ex-Lib; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 13078pb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.82 | CAD 3.91 | EUR 2.95 | GBP 2.50 | JPY 354.55 | MXN 43.33 | ZAR 35.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13078.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Christie, Agatha
TEN LITTLE INDIANS
Publisher: Pocket Books 1977. Good Hardcover Stiff boards, glossy pictorial cover. Typical markings and wear for an ex-library copy by one of the world's most popular authors Mass market paperback size hardcover.; Ex-Lib; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 13084pb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.82 | CAD 3.91 | EUR 2.95 | GBP 2.50 | JPY 354.55 | MXN 43.33 | ZAR 35.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13084.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Clark, Mary Higgins and Others
CARIBBEAN BLUES
Publisher: Knightsbridge Publishing Company New York NY 1991. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, creases in spine; Mystery writers Molly Cochran, May Allan Collins, Gregory Mcdonald, Richard Meyers, Warren Murphy, and Robert Randisi pool their talent in a tale of murder aboard a Caribbean cruise liner.; 294 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 72200.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Cunningham, E. V.
THE CASE OF THE KIDNAPPED ANGEL
Publisher: Delacorte Press 1982. Very Good in Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Edgeworn, chipped DJ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 149 pages; 12007t.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12007.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan Illustrator: Illustrated by Richard Lebenson
THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
Publisher: Reader's Digest Pleasantville 1987. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 270 pages; 20716T
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.84 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 13.79 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 163.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20716.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Egan, Lesley (Dell Shannon)
A CHOICE OF CRIMES
Publisher: Doubleday 1980. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover DJ worn, closed tear; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 19869t.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.82 | EUR 5.91 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 709.09 | MXN 86.67 | ZAR 70.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19869.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Evanovich, Janet
VISIONS OF SUGAR PLUMS
Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York November 5, 2002. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover DJ crinkled at heel of spine; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 149 pages; 20498T.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20498.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Grafton, Sue
'B' IS FOR BURGLAR
Publisher: Bantam Books 1986. Good+ Paperback Edgewear; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; BT1625pb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.74 | CAD 5.86 | EUR 4.43 | GBP 3.75 | JPY 531.82 | MXN 65.00 | ZAR 52.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 1625.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Granger, Ann
MURDER AMONG US
Publisher: St. Martin's 1993. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Revised Edition Hardcover DJ edgeworn; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages; 21689T
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.84 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 13.79 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 163.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21689.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Grimes, Martha
I AM THE ONLY RUNNING FOOTMAN
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1986. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Previous owner's seal on first few pages as well as her return address label on the first page. Guess she wanted to make sure everyone knew it was her book. At least until she got rid of it. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 150 pages; 21771T
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21771.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hoag, Tami
DUST TO DUST
Publisher: Bantam 2000. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's name, minor wear; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 354 pages; 22269T
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22269.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Hoag, Tami
ASHES TO ASHES
Publisher: Bantam 1999. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Light edgewear to DJ. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 17108T-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17108.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
James, P. D.
A TASTE FOR DEATH
Publisher: Knopf 1986. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket BOMC Hardcover Small 4to; 17497t-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17497.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
MacLeod, Charlotte
THE GLADSTONE BAG
Publisher: Mysterious Press 1989. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Jacket has light edgewear. ; 12008t.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12008.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
McBain, Ed
RUMPELSTILTSKIN
Publisher: Viking 1981. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Previous owner's name. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 16529t.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16529.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
McBain, Ed
THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT
Publisher: Henry Holt 1988. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Edgewear. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 16530t.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16530.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
McBain, Ed
HEAT
Publisher: Viking 1981. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Corners bumped. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 16533t.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16533.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
McBain, Ed
PUSS IN BOOTS
Publisher: Henry Holt 1987. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 19795T-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19795.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Meek, M.R.D. , Illustrator: Colin Thomas (jacket photo).
THIS BLESSED PLOT.
Publisher: London: Collins Crime Club (1990).. First Edition. ISBN: 0002323087 Lennox Kemp realizes "how he himself has been manipulated in a monstrous game of deception and cold-blooded murder" when the Lady of Courtenay Manor and the poor tomato-picker's wife merge. 191 pages; 22cm. 364g. Book: Very Good (clean, bright, and tight; bottom tips bumped, spine rolled 1/4", top board lays slightly open). Dustjacket: Very Good (price clipped; slight shelfwear, no chips or tears). Red hardcover with gilt spine titles. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3995.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Queen, Ellery
COP OUT
Publisher: NAL Books 1969. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 1st Printing Hardcover 40th anniversary novel. Jacket rubbed, soiled, chipped. Edgewear. ; 12005T.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12005.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Queen, Ellery
THE DRAGON'S TEETH
Publisher: Blakiston Company. Good+ with no dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover 14540T.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.10 | CAD 5.21 | EUR 3.94 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 472.73 | MXN 57.78 | ZAR 46.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14540.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Scottoline, Lisa
COURTING TROUBLE
Publisher: Harper Collins 2002. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 308 pages; 19076t.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.86 | CAD 32.57 | EUR 24.62 | GBP 20.83 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 292.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19076.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Shannon, Dell
DEATH OF A BUSYBODY
Publisher: William Morrow 1963. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover . Bookplate, light edgewear to DJ. ; Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 17241T-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17241.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Shannon, Dell
DOUBLE BLUFF
Publisher: William Morrow 1963. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover . Bookplate, light edgewear to DJ. ; 17239T-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17239.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Shannon, Dell
MURDER MOST STRANGE
Publisher: William Morrow 1981. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover . Edgewear to DJ. ; Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 17240T.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17240.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Shannon, Dell
BLOOD COUNT
Publisher: William Morrow 1986. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover DJ edgeworn, minor chips, one closed tear. ; 17242T.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17242.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Shannon, Dell
APPEARANCES OF DEATH
Publisher: William Morrow 1977. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover . Previous owner's name. Light edgewear to DJ. ; 17243T-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17243.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Shannon, Dell
MARK OF MURDER
Publisher: William Morrow 1964. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Bookplate, light edgewear to DJ. ; 17244T-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17244.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Stout, Rex
THE DOORBELL RANG
Publisher: Impress N.D.. Near Fine with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Upper front corner bumped. ; Small 4to
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17757.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Stout, Rex
Death Times Three
Publisher: Bantam 1988. Very Good Paperback Minor spine creases; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 213 pages; 17151pbt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17151.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Stout, Rex
Three For The Chair
Publisher: Bantam 1971. Fair Paperback Spine creases, cover creases, edgewear. Old bookstore price, writing on inside front cover which has a small chip missing at lower edge. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 154 pages; BT1950pbt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.58 | CAD 8.77 | EUR 6.63 | GBP 5.61 | JPY 795.45 | MXN 97.22 | ZAR 78.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 1950.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Stout, Rex
THREE ACES
Publisher: Viking 1961. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover DJ in mylar; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 473 pages; 17034T
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.98 | CAD 52.10 | EUR 39.39 | GBP 33.33 | JPY 4,727.27 | MXN 577.78 | ZAR 468.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17304.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Stout, Rex
THE MOTHER HUNT
Publisher: Viking Press 1963. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Book plate on front pastedown. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pages; 14363T.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14363.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Stout, Rex
Fer-de-lance
Publisher: Bantam 1992. Near Fine Paperback Faint spine creases ; The Rex Stout Library Series; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 285 pages; BT1354pbt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 1354.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Stout, Rex
IN THE BEST FAMILIES
Publisher: Viking NY 1950. Very Good with no dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Moderate edgewear, corners bumped, previous owner's name; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages; 20887T
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20887.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Stout, Rex
A Right To Die
Publisher: Bantam 1994. Very Good Reprint Paperback Slight slant; minor spine crease. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 190 pages; The same 20-year-old Negro who aided Wolfe in "Too Many Cooks", now forty-five and a professor of anthropology, comes to Nero and Archie with a pressing problem concerning his son and a young, beautiful, and wealthy white girl. Both the son and the girl are active in a civil-rights group..which lead to two murders, and Nero and Archie, in their search for the murderer, become fascinatingly involved in America's most immediate domestic problem. - 24919pbt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24919.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Stout, Rex
Her Forbidden Knight
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers 1997. Near Fine 1st Edition Thus Paperback Crease along spine edge of front and rear cover, not on spine. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 248 pages; 24925pbt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24925.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Stout, Rex
The Silent Speaker
Publisher: Bantam 1994. Very Good+ Paperback Slight slant, spine crease. ; The Rex Stout Library Series; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 271 pages; 24926pbt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24926.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Stout, Rex (Author: Robert Goldsborough)
Rex Stout's Nero Wolfe: Death On Deadline
Publisher: Bantam 1988. Good 1st Paperback Edition Paperback Spine creases, small tear at head and heel of spine; previous owner's name and old price sticker. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 185+ pages; 24927pbt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24927.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Wallace, Edgar.
MAN WHO WAS NOBODY.
Publisher: London: Ward, Lock & Co no date.. Marjorie Stedman (undercover) and Scotland Yard unravel the mystery of how Jame Tynewood ended up dead by strangulation on the banks of the Thames. 256 pages; 19cm. 388g. Good (slight wear and darkening to cloth; all edges and margins foxed; otherwise sound). No dustjacket. Red cloth hardcover with black titles. Book condition: Good. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3703.
|
|
|
|