|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
47 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Barr, Nevada.
Blind Descent (Anna Pigeon Mysteries).
Publisher: New York: Putnam, [1998].. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0399143718 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.22 | CAD 14.53 | EUR 10.98 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 130.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4289.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Barrett, Jr. Neal.
Skinny Annie Blues.
Publisher: Kensington, 1996.. First edition hardback, Fine/Fine- with a very faint phantom crease near dj head. Signed by Barrett. The first Wiley Moss mystery by a true Texas original.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP382.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Brady, James
FURTHER LANE A Novel of the Hamptons
Publisher: St. Martins Press New York NY 1997. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 259 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6746.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Fleetwood, Wade B.
United States Capitol Police: Pseudo-Cops
Publisher: NAMY , 2003 Falls Church, VA. ISBN: 0963146653 Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Soft cover Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall First printing (stated). SIGNED by author on title page. Copies each have a sticker on the title page with: "Numbered copy" and a number - Nos. 180, 210, 214, and 228 are available. The author, a noted author of mystery novels set on the Delmarva Peninsula, offers stories of his experiences with the United States Capitol Police. 132 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000202.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Fleetwood, Wade B.
Murder on the DeBraak
Publisher: NAMY, 1988. Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback Inscribed by Author(s) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall INSCRIBED on front endpaper: "To Milton Q.. - / Will you be / ready for a couple / of more beach tales / next year? / Best wishes, / Wade B. Fleetwood / May 22, 1988." Wade Fleetwood is a Delaware author who has written a series of novels set on the Delmarva Peninsula. This is his sixth novel. "You will learn some of the unknowns hidden for nearly two centuries in waters just off Lewes and the Delaware coast. When some of the old secrets are revealed, other mysteries - and murder - will confront you, along with the Delaware PIs Brad Morris, Nick Rostoff and Mike Storm. Join them as they lead you to new adventures in the Eighties through the pages of this sixth novel in a series of local murder mysteries." 124 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; some wear to cover. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001054.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Fleetwood, Wade B.
Murder on Assateague Island
Publisher: NAMY, 1988. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "Are local private investigators Brad Morris, Nick Rostoff and Mike Storm - the beach 'cowboys' in the white hats - up to riding herd in this newest caper? Will they be forced to call in Clarence McBuff of the FBI to help them lasso the bad guys? Join them on the barrier island just off the Ocean City Inlet for an exciting roundup. The seventh novel in a series of fast-paced, murder mysteries set in the coastal resorts of Maryland and Delaware. Familiar place names will delight readers who love a story that takes place near the beaches they visit." 151 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; some shelfwear; owner name on front endpaper. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001090.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Fleetwood, Wade B.
The Case of the Pelican's Feather
Publisher: NAMY, 1992 Falls Church, VA. ISBN: 0963146602 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback Inscribed by Author(s) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall INSCRIBED on title page: "To Suzanne - / Enjoy! / All good wishes, / Wade B. Fleetwood / Jan 28, 2004". Global Mystery 1. "..With this book, Fleetwood begins a new beach-oriented series featuring interesting side trips to many parts of the globe. During his service in the Department of State and on Capitol Hill in Washington, D.C. for thirty years, Fleetwood describes some of his most exotic travels over a steadily-shrinking world nearing the year 2000, less than a decade away. He weaves many of those once-in-a-lifetime experiences into this, the start of his new series." Fleetwood is the author of a prior series of ten murder mysteries set in the coastal resorts of Delaware and Maryland. 279 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001147.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Fleetwood, Wade B.
Murder in the Fenwick Island Lighthouse
Publisher: NAMY, 1986. Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Probable first edition. This is the fifth novel by Fleetwood, following his traditional theme of murder along the Delaware/Maryland shore. 213 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001169.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Fleetwood, Wade B.
Murder on the DeBraak
Publisher: NAMY, 1988. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Coastal Murder Mysteries. HMS DeBraak was a British Sloop-of-war that sank off the Delaware coast in 1798. "You will learn some of the unknowns hidden for nearly two centuries in waters just off Lewes and the Delaware Coast. When some of the old secrets are revealed, other mysteries - and murder - will confront you, along with the Delaware PIs Brad Morris, Nick Rostoff and Mike Storm. Join them as they lead you to new adventures in the Eighties through the pages of this sixth novel in a series of local murder mysteries." 124 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.51 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 58.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001209.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Fleetwood, Wade B.
The Case of the Pelican's Feather
Publisher: NAMY, 1992 Falls Church, VA. ISBN: 0963146602 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall SIGNED by author on title page! Global Mystery 1. "..With this book, Fleetwood begins a new beach-oriented series featuring interesting side trips to many parts of the globe. During his service in the Department of State and on Capitol Hill in Washington, D.C. for thirty years, Fleetwood describes some of his most exotic travels over a steadily-shrinking world nearing the year 2000, less than a decade away. He weaves many of those once-in-a-lifetime experiences into this, the start of his new series." Fleetwood is the author of a prior series of ten murder mysteries set in the coastal resorts of Delaware and Maryland. 279 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003050.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Fleetwood, Wade B.
Warmed Over Murder
Publisher: NAMY , 2003 Falls Church, VA. ISBN: 0963146661 Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by author on title page! First edition (stated). "We all know that movie-makers often remake old, classic movies with new actors. Thusly, in reality, an old movie becomes a new one, but with new characters and old familiar story. Well this author has decided to write a new story with old characters, all of whom are familiar to you. And, I'll add some new ones too. This book is the result of bringing back those old characters to our renowned beach resorts in the Mid-Atlantic States - Delaware, Maryland and Virginia - the Delmarva Peninsula. The three Beach PIs, Brad Morris, Nick Rostoff and Mike Storm, return to old haunts in Rehoboth Beach, Bethany Beach and Ocean City in pursuit of a cunning jewel thief. With a pinch of this, a dash of that and with a slight stir of a newly iced pitcher of very dry martinis, with olives stuffed with pimiento on round toothpicks, let's see what we can cook up for you." 87 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003195.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Fleetwood, Wade B.
The Quest
Publisher: NAMY, 1997. ISBN: 0963146629 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover Signed by Author(s) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall SIGNED by author on title page! Wade Fleetwood is a Delaware author who has written a series of novels set on Delmarva. "Fleetwood's pen casts Clay Stevenson as the protagonist in his newest Global Mystery of the Middle Atlantic beach-oriented series. Clay is a senior career foreign service officer in the Asia Bureau of the Department of State in Washington, DC. A Bachelor, who has a Georgetown town house in the District and a beach house in Middlesex Beach, Delaware, Clay joins in an unusual worldwide scavenger hunt, with a thirty-day time limit, to win a million dollars. The prize, offered by a poker-playing millionaire businessman, who has an oceanfront home in lower Delaware, is sought not only by Clay, but also a lawyer in a prestigious Connecticut Avenue firm in the nation's capital and a doctor at famed Johns Hopkins University Hospital in Baltimore, Maryland. All of the men belong to the same resort poker club, where the stakes are always high. You'll keep turning pages at a quickening pace as a United States Senator from Nevada, the millionaire's young wife, Jamie, and a Delaware District Federal Judge play out major roles in this exciting, action-packed tale where international intrigue, and even murder, become paramount ingredients." 255 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000995.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Fleetwood, Wade B.
HMS DeBraak: Last Voyage, 1798
Publisher: NAMY, 1987 Falls Church, VA. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "In this tantalizing and imaginative account of what might have happened on the last voyage of the British Brig, HMS DeBRAAK, Coastal Writer Wade B. Fleetwood takes you aboard the treasure ship in the year 1798. You are actually there! You meet the dashing, driven Captain James Drew and his crew, including Mr. Williams, the loyal first mate; the elderly gunsmith named Mr. Watson; James Bosworth, the gentle-mannered ship's doctor from Bristol, who shares a secret; and Adam, the cabin boy. also, in Jamaica, you will encounter the young British widow, Lady Lancaster. These and other characters come alive in this novelette ab out the ship's secret mission for the British Admiralty. Fleetwood's writing breaks new ground in this rousing tale of the sea. The action-packed events of the voyage are written so believably that you can almost feel the wind at your face as you sail on the DeBRAAK to North America. The DeBRAAK was recently located and raised last summer from the waters a mile off the Delaware coast near Lewes. Her treasure has not been recovered. Welcome aboard the DeBRAAK!" 150 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001267.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Fleetwood, Wade B.
The Case of the Pelican's Feather
Publisher: NAMY, 1992 Falls Church, VA. ISBN: 0963146602 Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall SIGNED by author on title page! Global Mystery 1. "..With this book, Fleetwood begins a new beach-oriented series featuring interesting side trips to many parts of the globe. During his service in the Department of State and on Capitol Hill in Washington, D.C. for thirty years, Fleetwood describes some of his most exotic travels over a steadily-shrinking world nearing the year 2000, less than a decade away. He weaves many of those once-in-a-lifetime experiences into this, the start of his new series." Fleetwood is the author of a prior series of ten murder mysteries set in the coastal resorts of Delaware and Maryland. 279 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition; some soiling to cover; binding tight; text pages clean. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002384.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Fleetwood, Wade B.
The Case of the Pelican's Feather
Publisher: NAMY, 1992 Falls Church, VA. ISBN: 0963146602 Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall SIGNED by author on title page! Global Mystery 1. "..With this book, Fleetwood begins a new beach-oriented series featuring interesting side trips to many parts of the globe. During his service in the Department of State and on Capitol Hill in Washington, D.C. for thirty years, Fleetwood describes some of his most exotic travels over a steadily-shrinking world nearing the year 2000, less than a decade away. He weaves many of those once-in-a-lifetime experiences into this, the start of his new series." Fleetwood is the author of a prior series of ten murder mysteries set in the coastal resorts of Delaware and Maryland. 279 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; shelfwear; soiling to cover. Paper wrappers
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002600.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Fleetwood, Wade B.
The Quest
Publisher: NAMY, 1997. ISBN: 0963146629 Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover Signed by Author(s) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall SIGNED by author on title page! Wade Fleetwood is a Delaware author who has written a series of novels set on Delmarva. "Fleetwood's pen casts Clay Stevenson as the protagonist in his newest Global Mystery of the Middle Atlantic beach-oriented series. Clay is a senior career foreign service officer in the Asia Bureau of the Department of State in Washington, DC. A Bachelor, who has a Georgetown town house in the District and a beach house in Middlesex Beach, Delaware, Clay joins in an unusual worldwide scavenger hunt, with a thirty-day time limit, to win a million dollars. The prize, offered by a poker-playing millionaire businessman, who has an oceanfront home in lower Delaware, is sought not only by Clay, but also a lawyer in a prestigious Connecticut Avenue firm in the nation's capital and a doctor at famed Johns Hopkins University Hospital in Baltimore, Maryland. All of the men belong to the same resort poker club, where the stakes are always high. You'll keep turning pages at a quickening pace as a United States Senator from Nevada, the millionaire's young wife, Jamie, and a Delaware District Federal Judge play out major roles in this exciting, action-packed tale where international intrigue, and even murder, become paramount ingredients." 255 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003846.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Fleetwood, Wade B.
The Quest
Publisher: NAMY, 1997. ISBN: 0963146629 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Wade Fleetwood is a Delaware author who has written a series of novels set on Delmarva. "Fleetwood's pen casts Clay Stevenson as the protagonist in his newest Global Mystery of the Middle Atlantic beach-oriented series. Clay is a senior career foreign service officer in the Asia Bureau of the Department of State in Washington, DC. A Bachelor, who has a Georgetown town house in the District and a beach house in Middlesex Beach, Delaware, Clay joins in an unusual worldwide scavenger hunt, with a thirty-day time limit, to win a million dollars. The prize, offered by a poker-playing millionaire businessman, who has an oceanfront home in lower Delaware, is sought not only by Clay, but also a lawyer in a prestigious Connecticut Avenue firm in the nation's capital and a doctor at famed Johns Hopkins University Hospital in Baltimore, Maryland. All of the men belong to the same resort poker club, where the stakes are always high. You'll keep turning pages at a quickening pace as a United States Senator from Nevada, the millionaire's young wife, Jamie, and a Delaware District Federal Judge play out major roles in this exciting, action-packed tale where international intrigue, and even murder, become paramount ingredients." 255 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003847.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Fleetwood, Wade B.
Murder on the Boardwalk
Publisher: NAMY, 1984 Falls Church, VA. Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Trade paperback 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "The setting for this story is a small strip of coastal land. It forma a part of New Jersey and lower Delaware, together with the easternmost parts of Maryland and Virginia on the Delmarva Peninsula, in the middle-Atlantic region of the United States..The dune-lined and, in part, the high-rise lined beaches are invaded, happily, during the summer months by hundreds of thousands of visitors, who flock to the sea. People from the nearby metropolitan giants - New York, Philadelphia, Wilmington, Baltimore and Washington, D.C. - swell the population in the narrow coastal area from its normal, modest numbers to overflowing. Someone decided that there were just a few too many." 159 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE condition; appears unread. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003850.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Fleetwood, Wade B.
Murder In Bethany Beach
Publisher: NAMY, 1989 Falls Church, VA. Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Trade paperback 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "In his eighth murder mystery of the bestselling series, Fleetwood brings the reader back to where it all started. Murder on the Boardwalk, the author's first local setting mystery, began and ended in the shadow of Bethany Beach's boardwalk. Now he weaves a new tale of suspense near the water's edge in Sussex County. The Beach PIs, Bard Morris, Nick Rostoff and Mike Storm, follow their own footprints back to Bethany Beach in pursuit of a murderer - all in the heat of a hotly contested election for the governorship of the state of Delaware - as the FBI's Clarence McBuff engages the popular crime fighters in a duel of wits. A timely assist from thew local police force and a savvy Sergeant help bring calm and serenity to the famous resort just before the ballots are counted." 314 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003851.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Fleetwood, Wade B.
Murder on the DeBraak
Publisher: NAMY, 1988 Falls Church, VA. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall SIGNED by author on front endpaper! Wade Fleetwood is a Delaware author who has written a series of novels set on the Delmarva Peninsula. This is his sixth novel. "You will learn some of the unknowns hidden for nearly two centuries in waters just off Lewes and the Delaware coast. When some of the old secrets are revealed, other mysteries - and murder - will confront you, along with the Delaware PIs Brad Morris, Nick Rostoff and Mike Storm. Join them as they lead you to new adventures in the Eighties through the pages of this sixth novel in a series of local murder mysteries." 124 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition; some wear to cover. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003852.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Fleetwood, Wade B.
Murder on Assateague Island
Publisher: NAMY, 1988 Falls Church, VA. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "Are local private investigators Brad Morris, Nick Rostoff and Mike Storm - the beach 'cowboys' in the white hats - up to riding herd in this newest caper? Will they be forced to call in Clarence McBuff of the FBI to help them lasso the bad guys? Join them on the barrier island just off the Ocean City Inlet for an exciting roundup. The seventh novel in a series of fast-paced, murder mysteries set in the coastal resorts of Maryland and Delaware. Familiar place names will delight readers who love a story that takes place near the beaches they visit." 151 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; some shelfwear; owner name on front endpaper. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003856.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Fleetwood, Wade B.
Murder in the Fenwick Island Lighthouse
Publisher: NAMY, 1986 Falls Church, VA. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Probable first edition. This is the fifth novel by Fleetwood, following his traditional theme of murder along the Delaware/Maryland shore. 213 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003857.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Fleetwood, Wade B.
Murder in Rehoboth Beach
Publisher: NAMY, 1991 Falls Church, VA. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "A lavish spring dinner party, hosted by Ginger Pendleton in her Henlopen Inn penthouse in Rehoboth Beach, Delawre, was marred by the unexpected and cunning murder of one of her twenty-six guests. The Beach PIs, or the new troika, Brad Morris, Mike Storm andPeter Rostoff, were present, along with representatives of Rehoboth Beach, Bethany Beach and Ocean City police jurisdictions. Unbelievably, at the time of the crime, the Special Assistant to the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, Clarence McBuff, sat next to the victim! Enjoy Fleetwood's tenth mystery in the series of murders in the coastal resorts of Delaware and Maryland. This one, however, defies your imagination." 271 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003858.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Fleetwood, Wade B.
Murder at the Henlopen Inn
Publisher: NAMY, 1986 Falls Church, VA. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "This book was started before and completed after a fact-finding trip to Russia in October of 1985 with the National Press Club Tour Group, many of whom are writers. The visits to Moscow, Novgorod and Leningrad blended into the web of mystery and murder of this story which begins in Rehoboth Beach, Delaware, the coastal resort.." 264 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003859.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Fleetwood, Wade B.
Murder on the Ocean City Pier
Publisher: NAMY, 1990 Falls Church, VA. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall SIGNED by the author on title page! "..It seemed so logical to continue the adventures of the part-time private investigators - Brad Morris and Nick Rostoff, retired neighbors at Middlesex Beach, Delaware - as well as Clarence McBuff, trouble-shooter for the Director of the FBI. This book begins where Murder on the Boardwalk ends..For years the fun and sun capital of the state of Maryland has been Ocean City. Located on the Atlantic Ocean, at the northeasternmost part of the state, this relatively small town draws thousands and thousands of summer visitors. It houses them in high-rises and cottages, hotels and summer homes-away-from-home. It feeds them in fashionable restaurants and fast-food outlets, seafood smorgasbords and taco stands. It clothes them in originals and T-shirts, spike heels and sneakers. It entertains them in dinner theaters and movie houses, amusement parks and bingo games. It serenade3s them in Bach and Rock, cable and radio. But, above all, it offers the sand and sun and surf for pleasurable recreation. Boating, swimming, fishing, surfing, reading, sunning or picnicking can make your day at the shore. I is a rare event in Ocean City when a dark cloud hovers overhead." 179 pages. BOOK is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003860.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Fleetwood, Wade B.
Murder on the Ocean City Pier
Publisher: NAMY, 1990 Falls Church, VA. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "..It seemed so logical to continue the adventures of the part-time private investigators - Brad Morris and Nick Rostoff, retired neighbors at Middlesex Beach, Delaware - as well as Clarence McBuff, trouble-shooter for the Director of the FBI. This book begins where Murder on the Boardwalk ends..For years the fun and sun capital of the state of Maryland has been Ocean City. Located on the Atlantic Ocean, at the northeasternmost part of the state, this relatively small town draws thousands and thousands of summer visitors. It houses them in high-rises and cottages, hotels and summer homes-away-from-home. It feeds them in fashionable restaurants and fast-food outlets, seafood smorgasbords and taco stands. It clothes them in originals and T-shirts, spike heels and sneakers. It entertains them in dinner theaters and movie houses, amusement parks and bingo games. It serenade3s them in Bach and Rock, cable and radio. But, above all, it offers the sand and sun and surf for pleasurable recreation. Boating, swimming, fishing, surfing, reading, sunning or picnicking can make your day at the shore. I is a rare event in Ocean City when a dark cloud hovers overhead." 179 pages. BOOK is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003861.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Fleetwood, Wade B.
Murder in Ocean Pines
Publisher: NAMY, 1987 Falls Church, VA. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "The fifth novel in the series of fast-paced, murder mysteries set in the coastal resorts of Maryland and Delaware. Familiar place names will delight the reader who loves a story that takes place near the beaches they visit., Follow the continuing high adventures of private investigators Brad Morris, Nick Rostoff and Mike Storm as they match wits with the FBI's Clarence McBuff, Interpol and the Mafia." 257 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003862.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Fleetwood, Wade B.
HMS DeBraak: Last Voyage, 1798
Publisher: NAMY, 1987 Falls Church, VA. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall SIGNED by author on front endpaper! "In this tantalizing and imaginative account of what might have happened on the last voyage of the British Brig, HMS DeBRAAK, Coastal Writer Wade B. Fleetwood takes you aboard the treasure ship in the year 1798. You are actually there! You meet the dashing, driven Captain James Drew and his crew, including Mr. Williams, the loyal first mate; the elderly gunsmith named Mr. Watson; James Bosworth, the gentle-mannered ship's doctor from Bristol, who shares a secret; and Adam, the cabin boy. also, in Jamaica, you will encounter the young British widow, Lady Lancaster. These and other characters come alive in this novelette ab out the ship's secret mission for the British Admiralty. Fleetwood's writing breaks new ground in this rousing tale of the sea. The action-packed events of the voyage are written so believably that you can almost feel the wind at your face as you sail on the DeBRAAK to North America. The DeBRAAK was recently located and raised last summer from the waters a mile off the Delaware coast near Lewes. Her treasure has not been recovered. Welcome aboard the DeBRAAK!" 150 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002274.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Fleetwood, Wade B., Illustrated by: Taplett, Margot
The Ghost on Errett Road
Publisher: NAMY, 1983 Falls Church, VA. Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "Middlesex Beach, a relatively new beach house community adjacent to South Bethany and just one mile south of Bethany Beach in Delaware, is located in Sussex County. The 68-acre tract, comprising the owner-governed seashore residential area, lies midway between its larger and more populous neighbors of Rehoboth Beach, Delaware, to the north and Ocean City, Maryland, to the south. All enjoy a common eastern boundary with the Atlantic Ocean, making the area a summer-time vacation mecca for thousands of citizens in nearby urban centers...There are only six roads transecting the development from east to west..Errett Road, just over a quarter-mile long, intersects first Beach Plum and then the Coastal Highway before proceeding for a long block to its terminus at Dunes Road. Just over the dunes is water's edge. There are a couple of dozen homesites presently fronting on Errett Road in Middlesex Beach. This, then is the geographical setting of the tale about The Ghost on Errett Road." 124 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; some discoloration to cover; shelfwear. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003854.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Fleetwood, Wade B., Illustrated by: Taplett, Margot
The Ghost on Errett Road
Publisher: NAMY, 1983 Falls Church, VA. Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall SIGNED by author on front endpaper! "Middlesex Beach, a relatively new beach house community adjacent to South Bethany and just one mile south of Bethany Beach in Delaware, is located in Sussex County. The 68-acre tract, comprising the owner-governed seashore residential area, lies midway between its larger and more populous neighbors of Rehoboth Beach, Delaware, to the north and Ocean City, Maryland, to the south. All enjoy a common eastern boundary with the Atlantic Ocean, making the area a summer-time vacation mecca for thousands of citizens in nearby urban centers...There are only six roads transecting the development from east to west..Errett Road, just over a quarter-mile long, intersects first Beach Plum and then the Coastal Highway before proceeding for a long block to its terminus at Dunes Road. Just over the dunes is water's edge. There are a couple of dozen homesites presently fronting on Errett Road in Middlesex Beach. This, then is the geographical setting of the tale about The Ghost on Errett Road." 124 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; some discoloration to cover; shelfwear. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003855.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Henry, Sue
Dead North (Signed)
Publisher: New York: Morrow / HarperCollins (2001). ISBN: 0380978814 First Edition 8vo Boards. 280pp. Eighth in a series of mysteries set in Alaska. Signed by the author to the title page. Small ink name to rear paste-down else Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005097.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Henry, Sue.
Murder on the Yukon Quest: An Alaska Mystery.
Publisher: New York: Avon Twilight, 1999.. ISBN: 9780380977642 The sixth Jessie Arnold mystery. 1st edition, 1st printing. 291 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8727.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Hoeg, Peter, translated by Tiina Nunnally
SMILIA'S SENSE OF SNOW
Publisher: New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1994. Edition: 1st edition 7th Printing. 453pp. Hardcover [9-1/4 x 6-1/4"] Binding is Black cloth, Deep Blue boards w/Silver printing on spine, illustrated endpapers w/maps of Greenland & Copenhagen. Author's photo on back flap of Dust Jacket. ISBN 0374266441. ---Originally published in Danish (1992). Our heroine, part Inuit, living in Copenhagen, gets involved in an investigation into the death of a very young neighbor, which takes her from Copenhagen to the Arctic ice caps. This is a mystery & love story thrillingly told: a spellbinder. DJ in new clear cover.--- Great gift choice for the mystery fan. Condition: As New.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 42.59 | EUR 32.20 | GBP 27.24 | JPY 3,863.64 | MXN 472.22 | ZAR 382.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 881.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Leonard, Elmore, Illustrated by: jacket art by Santora, Robert
Riding the Rap
Publisher: Delacorte Press New York, NY 1995. 294 pp, quarterbound w/orange board and black cloth covered spine w/orange lettering, dj orange w/black and orange lettering. Raylan Givens, a U. S. marshall, is working on Warrants, bringing in fugitive felons when Harry Arno disappears again. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.71 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.95 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 70.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035780.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Lyon, Bentley
SUMMER STALK
Publisher: New York St Martin's Press 1992. Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. 277pp. Hardcover. [8-1/2 x 5-3/4"] Binding is Black boards w/Antique Gold printing on spine. Dust Jacket art by Alex Gross. ISBN 0312083122. ---Author's second mystery. An L.A. cop goes in search of his brother's killer & gets involved in an arson investigation.--- Spine ends bumped, corresponding wrinkles on DJ, back upper corner bumped, 2 light indents front board, 2 pages w/creased corners. DJ shelfwear (rubbed), and book is somewhat shelfcocked. Otherwise book is clean & unmarked. Condition: VG- in VG+ DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 985.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Marquette, Diane
Too Close for Words: A Chesapeake Conference Center Mystery
Publisher: Cambridge Books, 2008 Cambridge, MD`. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall FIRST EDITION (stated). "Jill McCormick, former Chesapeake Conference Center security guard and now a sheriff's deputy, is summoned by the U.S. Secret Service to assist in security operations during an international summit at the prestigious facility. After Jill discovers evidence of a potential bomb on the conference center property, she confronts the would-be assassin, putting herself, as well as the President and other world leaders, in deadly danger." Diane Marquette is a resident of Cambridge, Maryland, on the Eastern Shore. 268 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002333.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Okonowicz, Ed
Fired! A DelMarVa Murder Mystery
Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 1998 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 1890690015 Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall First edition (stated). "This is the first volume of the DelMarVa Murder Mystery Series. It's early in the 21st century and DelMarVa, the 51st state in the Union, is making headlines. There is full employment. Its residents pay no taxes and the crime rate is falling. With five casino-entertainment centers and a major theme park under construction, it's soon to be one of the country's top tourist attractions. Everything seems to be going well. But, in the second year of this bold experiment in regional government, a serial kidnapper strikes and the victims are a growing number of DelMarVa residents. Will "The Snatcher" ruin the new state's Utopian charm? Or will the kidnapper be caught and swing from a noose. In this premier DelMarVa mystery meet Gov. Henry McDevitt, Police Commissioner Michael Pentak and state psychologist Stephanice Litera, as they pursue the region's horrifying serial killer." 312 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001266.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Okonowicz, Ed
Fired! A DelMarVa Murder Mystery
Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 1998 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 1890690015 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall SIGNED by author on title page! First edition (stated). "This is the first volume of the DelMarVa Murder Mystery Series. It's early in the 21st century and DelMarVa, the 51st state in the Union, is making headlines. There is full employment. Its residents pay no taxes and the crime rate is falling. With five casino-entertainment centers and a major theme park under construction, it's soon to be one of the country's top tourist attractions. Everything seems to be going well. But, in the second year of this bold experiment in regional government, a serial kidnapper strikes and the victims are a growing number of DelMarVa residents. Will "The Snatcher" ruin the new state's Utopian charm? Or will the kidnapper be caught and swing from a noose. In this premier DelMarVa mystery meet Gov. Henry McDevitt, Police Commissioner Michael Pentak and state psychologist Stephanice Litera, as they pursue the region's horrifying serial killer." 312 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition; some wear to cover. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002260.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Patterson, Richard North
THE OUTSIDE MAN
Publisher: New York Ballantine Books 1982. Edition: Reprint 1st Ballantine Books edition. Later Printing. 303pp. MM Paperback. ISBN 0345300203. Author's photo inside back cover. ---Classic detective story by bestselling author of EYES OF A CHILD, SILENT WITNESS, & others. Action takes place in the South.--- Single light crease on spine; would still make a nice gift choice. Condition: Very Good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 862.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Peters, Ellis., Illustrator: Chris Yates (jacket art).
HORN OF ROLAND.
Publisher: London/Washington/NY: Macmillan (1974).. First Edition. ISBN: 0333166752 "A Mystery Novel set in the Alps". Lucas Corinth, conductor and composer, returns to the Alpine village where he grew up to attend the première of his new work, 'The Horn of Roland'. Suspense builds after he learns that he is the target of a planned revenge killing. 160p: map; 20cm. 310g. Book: Very Good Plus (clean and sound, small erasure free-front endpaper, lower edge darkened). Dustjacket: Very Good (price clipped, shelfwear, no chips or tears). Blue cloth hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.57 | CAD 20.00 | EUR 15.12 | GBP 12.79 | JPY 1,814.55 | MXN 221.78 | ZAR 179.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3046.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Rice, Craig, and McBain, Ed
THE APRIL ROBIN MURDERS
Good+ in Good dust jacket Random House, 1958 Hardcover, BCE, . Cover corners a little worn, and top corners bumped. Jacket is sunned at edges of flaps, and has small tears in along edges and a small triangle torn from top front corner. Owner label on ffep. Bingo and Handsome seek their fortunes in Hollywood, and find themselves surrounded by mysteries.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 440.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Stein, Aaron Marc.
HOME & MURDER.
Publisher: Garden City NY: Doubleday / Crime Club (1962).. Stated First Edition. 241 pages; 22cm. Book: Near Fine (clean, bright, and tight; minor wear and sunning to cloth). Illustrated dustjacket: Good (price clipped, small chips and tears, mostly at spine ends, spine darkened). Grey cloth hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.68 | CAD 15.00 | EUR 11.34 | GBP 9.60 | JPY 1,360.91 | MXN 166.33 | ZAR 134.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 2434.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Stokes, Naomi M.
TREE PEOPLE
Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates New York NY 1995. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Referring to her people's ancient lore and rituals in order to track down a vicious killer, Jordan Tidewater, the first female sheriff of the Salish Reservation, finds a clue in an ancient, cut-down cedar tree.; Book Club Edition; 415 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71786.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Truman, Margaret.
Murder at the Kennedy Center.
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1989.. ISBN: 9780394576022 1st edition, 1st printing. 310 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh, unread copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 16.53 | EUR 12.50 | GBP 10.58 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 148.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7712.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Truman, Margaret.
Murder at the Library of Congress.
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1999.. ISBN: 9780375500688 1st edition, 1st printing. 322 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8283.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Wright, Nancy Means.
Poison Apples.
Publisher: New York: Thomas Dunne Books / St. Martin's Press, [2000]. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0312262205 Hardcover As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5134.
|
|
|
|
47 items found
|