|
1.
|
|
Daniel, Mark
DEVIL TO PAY
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1992. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Slated to ride his dream horse, Ibn Saud, in the Cheltenham Gold Cup, jockey and horse trainer's son Nick Storr is shocked when his father fires him and the jockey who takes his place throws the race.; 260 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65769.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Francis, Dick
HOT MONEY
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Jockey lan Pembroke tries to protect his wealthy, aging father, Malcolm, while investigating the murder of Malcolm's fifth wife--a difficult task, since the suspects include Malcolm's ex-wives and their odd assortment of offspring; 324 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66752.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Francis, Dick
FLYING FINISH
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1966. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. Last page is pasted to back cover. ; 249 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67133.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Francis, Dick
Enquiry
Publisher: Harper & Row, 1969.. First U.S. edition (stated, with numberline ending in 2 on last page), hardback, a near Fine copy with slight lean, head a trifle soft, and slight bump at heel in a VG- dj with an irregular 1/2" chip at head, affecting the E and N in the title, and a longer 1" associated semi-closed tear going down into the Q, and a very shallow (1/16") chip across bottom of spine, otherwise complete with touches of dust staining. An early (what else?) horse racing mystery from this Edgar Award winner, and a nice, affordable American first for the collector on a budget.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1010.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Francis, Dick
BOLT
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1986. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; After a number of horses are shot by someone using a weapon called a 'humane killer' steeplechase jockey Kit Fielding vows to stop the killing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 300.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Francis, Dick
COMEBACK
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1991. Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; A young British diplomat's return to England revives long-buried childhood memories that could be the key to saving innocent people from destruction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 305.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Francis, Dick
BREAK IN
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1986. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dust Jacket is clipped; Successful steeplechase jockey Christmas 'Kit' Fielding finds himself attacked, chased, kidnapped, and knifed when he comes to the aid of his twin sister Holly and her husband, Bobby Allardeck, star-crossed lovers. ; 317 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 309.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Francis, Dick
LONGSHOT
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Previous owner's name; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 337.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Francis, Dick
BOLT
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1986. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; After a number of horses are shot by someone using a weapon called a 'humane killer' steeplechase jockey Kit Fielding vows to stop the killing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 436.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Francis, Dick
EDGE
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1989. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1805.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Francis, Dick
COMEBACK
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; A young British diplomat's return to England revives long-buried childhood memories that could be the key to saving innocent people from destruction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2645.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Francis, Dick
HOT MONEY
Publisher: Fawcett Crest New York NY 1989. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7872.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Francis, Dick
COME TO GRIEF
Publisher: Jove Books New York NY 1996. Third Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; After a tragic suicide disrupts the trial of a much-loved racing figure accused of corruption--a case in which he was to testify--conscience-stricken jockey-turned-sleuth Sid Halley returns to investigate this much too convenient death. ; Mass Market PB; 368 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13001.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Francis, Dick
DRIVING FORCE
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1992. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 318 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23329.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Francis, Dick
BOLT
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1986. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; After a number of horses are shot by someone using a weapon called a 'humane killer' steeplechase jockey Kit Fielding vows to stop the killing.; 318 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23965.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Francis, Dick
COME TO GRIEF
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York NY 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; After a tragic suicide disrupts the trial of a much-loved racing figure accused of corruption--a case in which he was to testify--conscience-stricken jockey-turned-sleuth Sid Halley returns to investigate this much too convenient death. ; Book Club Edition; 308 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24045.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Francis, Dick
REFLEX
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York NY 1981. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 295 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24046.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Francis, Dick
DECIDER
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York NY 1993. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; ; After becoming involved with the Stratton Park racecourse, Lee Morris, a young architect, engineer, and builder, finds himself reluctantly drawn into the deadly infighting among members of the clan that owns the facility. ; Book Club Edition; 318 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24047.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Francis, Dick
EDGE
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1989. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 276 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24051.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Francis, Dick
PROOF
Publisher: Michael Joseph London 1985. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 269 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27191.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Francis, Dick
DRIVING FORCE
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1992. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 318 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27198.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Francis, Dick
COMEBACK
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A young British diplomat's return to England revives long-buried childhood memories that could be the key to saving innocent people from destruction. ; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27199.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Francis, Dick
HOT MONEY
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1988. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 324 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27200.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Francis, Dick
STRAIGHT
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1989. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 323 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27201.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Francis, Dick
PROOF
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1985. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 334 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27203.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Francis, Dick
WILD HORSES
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1994. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 319 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27204.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Francis, Dick
COME TO GRIEF
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1995. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; After a tragic suicide disrupts the trial of a much-loved racing figure accused of corruption--a case in which he was to testify--conscience-stricken jockey-turned-sleuth Sid Halley returns to investigate this much too convenient death.; 308 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27205.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Francis, Dick
EDGE
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1989. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 324 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27206.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Francis, Dick
DRIVING FORCE
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1992. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 318 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27337.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Francis, Dick
LONGSHOT
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29494.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Francis, Dick
HOT MONEY
Publisher: Fawcett Crest New York NY 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29495.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Francis, Dick
WILD HORSES
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1994. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name; 319 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29496.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Francis, Dick
STRAIGHT
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 323 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29636.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Francis, Dick
DRIVING FORCE
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1992. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; 318 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29637.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Francis, Dick
BREAK IN
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1986. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. Previous owner's name. ; Successful steeplechase jockey Christmas 'Kit' Fielding finds himself attacked, chased, kidnapped, and knifed when he comes to the aid of his twin sister Holly and her husband, Bobby Allardeck, star-crossed lovers. ; 317 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29638.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Francis, Dick
COMEBACK
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; A young British diplomat's return to England revives long-buried childhood memories that could be the key to saving innocent people from destruction.; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29680.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Francis, Dick
TO THE HILT
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1996. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; ; 322 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29681.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Francis, Dick
TWICE SHY
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1982. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 307 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30827.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Francis, Dick
REFLEX
Publisher: Fawcett Crest New York NY 1982. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in spine. ; Mass Market PB; 318 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31718.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Francis, Dick
EDGE
Publisher: Fawcett Crest New York NY 1990. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in spine. ; Mass Market PB; 348 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31720.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Francis, Dick
COMEBACK
Publisher: Fawcett Crest New York NY 1993. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in spine. ; A young British diplomat's return to England revives long-buried childhood memories that could be the key to saving innocent people from destruction. ; Mass Market PB; 321 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31721.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Francis, Dick
BANKER
Publisher: Fawcett Crest New York NY 1984. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in spine. Bookstore stamp. ; Mass Market PB; 303 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31722.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Francis, Dick
PROOF
Publisher: Fawcett Crest New York NY 1986. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in spine. ; Mass Market PB; 342 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31723.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Francis, Dick
RISK
Publisher: Pan Books London 1979. Third Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in spine. Previous owner's name. ; Mass Market PB; 208 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31724.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Francis, Dick
DEAD CERT
Publisher: Pan Books London 1976. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in spine. ; Mass Market PB; 238 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31725.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Francis, Dick
TRIAL RUN
Publisher: Pocket Books New York 1980. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in spine. ; Mass Market PB; 261 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31727.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Francis, Dick
WHIP HAND
Publisher: Pocket Books New York 1981. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in spine. Bookstore stamp. Previous owner's name. ; Mass Market PB; 315 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31728.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Francis, Dick
FIELD OF THIRTEEN
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1998. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 287 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31979.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Francis, Dick
FIELD OF THIRTEEN
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1998. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 287 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32379.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Francis, Dick
BOLT
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1986. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. DJ is worn at edges. ; After a number of horses are shot by someone using a weapon called a 'humane killer' steeplechase jockey Kit Fielding vows to stop the killing. ; 318 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32380.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Francis, Dick
LONGSHOT
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32611.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Francis, Dick
DECIDER
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York NY 1993. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; ; After becoming involved with the Stratton Park racecourse, Lee Morris, a young architect, engineer, and builder, finds himself reluctantly drawn into the deadly infighting among members of the clan that owns the facility. ; Book Club Edition; 318 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34982.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Francis, Dick
COME TO GRIEF
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; After a tragic suicide disrupts the trial of a much-loved racing figure accused of corruption--a case in which he was to testify--conscience-stricken jockey-turned-sleuth Sid Halley returns to investigate this much too convenient death.; 308 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34983.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Francis, Dick
BOLT
Publisher: Fawcett Crest New York NY 1988. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in spine. Bookstore stamp. ; After a number of horses are shot by someone using a weapon called a 'humane killer' steeplechase jockey Kit Fielding vows to stop the killing. ; Mass Market PB; 312 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35646.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Francis, Dick
COME TO GRIEF
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; After a tragic suicide disrupts the trial of a much-loved racing figure accused of corruption--a case in which he was to testify--conscience-stricken jockey-turned-sleuth Sid Halley returns to investigate this much too convenient death.; 308 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35747.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Francis, Dick
BREAK IN
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1986. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 317 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36504.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Francis, Dick
COMEBACK
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1991. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A young British diplomat's return to England revives long-buried childhood memories that could be the key to saving innocent people from destruction.; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37398.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Francis, Dick
DECIDER
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York NY 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; After becoming involved with the Stratton Park racecourse, Lee Morris, a young architect, engineer, and builder, finds himself reluctantly drawn into the deadly infighting among members of the clan that owns the facility. ; 318 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38109.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Francis, Dick
SHATTERED
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 2000. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The accidental death of jockey Martin Stukely implicates his friend Gerard Logan, a glassblower, in a dangerous search for a missing videotape. ; 289 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38401.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Francis, Dick
BREAK IN
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1986. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; Successful steeplechase jockey Christmas 'Kit' Fielding finds himself attacked, chased, kidnapped, and knifed when he comes to the aid of his twin sister Holly and her husband, Bobby Allardeck, star-crossed lovers. ; 317 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45254.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Francis, Dick
COME TO GRIEF
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; After a tragic suicide disrupts the trial of a much-loved racing figure accused of corruption--a case in which he was to testify--conscience-stricken jockey-turned-sleuth Sid Halley returns to investigate this much too convenient death.; 308 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45255.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Francis, Dick
10 LB. PENALTY
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1997. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Entering the political arena as the trusted confidant of his politician father, ex-jockey Benedict Juliard finds himself the target of a vicious attack by his father's dangerous enemies, an assault that could not only destroy his own reputation but that of his father, a prospective prime minister.; 273 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50017.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Peyton, Richard editor
AT THE TRACK A Treasury of Racing Stories
Publisher: Bonanza New York 1986. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A collection of stories dealing with crime and corruption at the racetrack; 366 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52227.
|
|
|
|