TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Architecture: Architecture History
247 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

The Restoration of Colonial Williamsburg

Publisher: Architectural Records Books New York 1935.
Reprint of the December 1935 issue of Architectural Record. Pages 356-458, numerous b/w photos, detail drawings, some text; folio, blue cloth. Spine ends of cover worn, rear cover some spotting, good; contents very good, inner front hinge pasrtially cracked, small address label; no dust jacket Reprint of Magazine Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025301.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Alberti, Leon Battista, 1404-1472.  
Ten Books on Architecture. Translated into Italian by Cosimo Bartoli and into English by James Leoni

Publisher: London, Alec Tiranti, 1955.
viii p., reprint (ix-xx, 240 p.) 241-256 p. 68 illus. 26 cm. Edited by Joseph Rykwert. Series: Tiranti library, v. 5. "A complete reprint ... from the 1755 edition, with the addition of the 'Life' from the 1739 edition." A classic text of Renaissance architecture in its Georgian English guise. Stock# 38,160. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38160.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Alberti, Leon Battista, 1404-1472.  
Omaggio ad Alberti.

Publisher: Firenze, Teorema Edizioni, 1972.
292 p., illus. (3 folding), 22 cm. Series: Studi e documenti di architettura, n. 1. At head of title: Istituto di composizione architettonica I-II della Facoltŕ di architettura di Firenze. Contents: Morolli, G. Saggio di bibliografia albertiana.--Borsi, F. I cinque ordini architettonici e L. B. Alberti. -- Gambuti, A. Nuove ricerche sugli Elementa picturae.- -Vagnetti, L. Considerazioni sui Ludi matematici. --Brunetti, F. Le tipologie architettoniche nel trattato albertiano. Stock#39551. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39551.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Allsopp, Bruce.  
The Study of Architectural History.

Publisher: NY: Praeger, 1970..
Paperback. 128 pp. Fully illustrated. Sun fading to edges, o/w clean, VG. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 3.38 CAD 3.63 EUR 2.71 GBP 2.32 JPY 318.18 MXN 38.89 ZAR 35.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3944.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
5.
American Institute Of Architects  
SIGNIFICANCE OF THE FINE ARTS

Publisher: Marshall Jones Company Boston 1923.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 483 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64292.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Andrew, David Stevenson, b. 1943. [Sullivan, Louis, 1856-1924]  
Louis Sullivan and the Polemics of Modern Architecture. The Present Against the Past.

Publisher: Urbana, Illinois UP [1985].
xiv, 199 p., index, illus.; 23.5 cm. "Andrew's provocative assessment of the Sullivan legend reveals a self-serving eccentic whose often confusing work expressed a misguided belief in technological utopia." Fine; dj fine. Stock#30077x.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30077.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Andrews, Wayne  
Architecture in New England, A Photographic History
 Picture
Publisher: Stephen Greene Press, Brattleboto, Vermont, 1973.
Fine cloth hardback, VG DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has edge wear, some small tears and chips. Binding tight. Colored end papers and pp look unused. 4to, 202 pp with b/w photos and index. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA. 0828901783

Appr.: | AUD 23.41 CAD 25.11 EUR 18.78 GBP 16.08 JPY 2,202.73 MXN 269.22 ZAR 242.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1287.
    
US$24.23
Order From Dealer
8.
Anonymous  
Art in the United States Capitol

Publisher: U.S. Gov. Printing Office Washington, DC 1976.
First Edition Near fine in cloth covered boards with signs of light foxing on the boards and with a gift inscription on the front end paper. Without a dust jacket. 453 pages containing an index, text, illustrations and photographs of the nation's works of art. Our code number = TB10250

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB10250.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Appelbaum, Stanley.  
CHICAGO WORLD'S FAIR OF 1893: A Photographic Record.

Publisher: Dover Publications [New York]. No date. (1980)..
116pp. 4to. Illustrated glossy wraps. B/w photographs from the collections of the Avery Library of Columbia University & the Chicago Historical Society. Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 50-0922.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Avery, Henry Ogden] /Avery Library / Prescott, Harriet Beardslee.  
Catalogue of the Avery Architectural Library. A memorial library of architecture, archćology, and decorative Art

Publisher: DeVinne Press for the Library of Columbia College, NY, 1895; reprint Martino 1998.
xvii, 1139 p. The Henry Ogden Avery Memorial Library, founded in memory of their son in 1890 by Samuel P. Avery and his wife, is the largest collection of its kind in the world. This work describes over 13,000 books on architecture and is the first and best single-volume edition (as well as the most affordable). Full titles, author, imprint, size, pagination and plate counts are included. Binder's cloth; new from the publisher. Besterman 489; Arntzen/ Rainwater A58. (1370x)

Appr.: | AUD 106.28 CAD 113.99 EUR 85.27 GBP 72.99 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,222.22 ZAR 1,100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1370.
    
US$110.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Babelon, Jean Pierre  
Demeures Parisiennes Sous Henri IV et Louis XIII

Publisher: Paris, le Temps, 1965.
294p. illus. 24cm. Cover illustrated in color. Includes bibliographical references. Paris domestic architecture in the early seventeenth century. Stock# 35,810. Vg/ paper

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35810.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Barnes, Carl F., editor. [Branner, Robert, 1927-1973]  
Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians, Volume XXXIV, Number 3, October 1975, Volume XXXIV Number 3
 Picture
Publisher: [Philadelphia, Pa.] Society of Architectural Historians, 1975.
[161]-250 p., illus.; 28 cm. Seven articles on medieval gothic architecture of French cathedrals, plus a bibliography of Branner's publications. Meriden / Stinehour printing. Stock#L-228. Vg / journal.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: L-228.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Bartlett, Stuart.  
The Later Dwelling Architecture of Cape Ann, by Stuart Bartlett; research and measured drawings by Frank Chouteau Brown

Publisher: [Stamford, CT, Russell F. Whitehead, 1934].
Parts one and two: pp. 143-160, 161-176, 16 and 14 illus., 4 and 3 plans, 27.5 cm. Photographs by Arthur C. Haskell. Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic, [continuing the White Pine Series] vol. 20, nos. 4 and 5. Houses in Rockport and Gloucester, Cape Ann, Massachusetts. Stock# 39,548. Vg/ paper

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39548.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Basdevant, Denise; Gerald Gassiot-Talabot; Marc Gaillard.  
L'ARCHITECTURE FRANCAISE: des origines a nos jours.
 Picture
Publisher: Libraire Hachette - Bibliotheque des Guides Bleus (1971)..
ISBN: 2485029501 414p: 2 ribbon bookmarks, gardes illustrée, 24 planches hors-texte, 374 dessins et reproductions in-texte + 2 cartes; 24cm. Répertoire des architectes, Bibliographie, Index des noms cités, Table des illustrations. 1166g. Très bon état (propre et solide; clean and sound, minor wear). Hardcover-couverture rigide. Book condition: Very Good Plus.

Appr.: | AUD 23.31 CAD 25.00 EUR 18.71 GBP 16.01 JPY 2,193.64 MXN 268.11 ZAR 241.30 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4930.
    
US$24.13
Order From Dealer
15.
Baur, Max  
Potsdam Sanssouci Bilder der Erinnerung fotografiert 1934 bis 1939 eingeleitet von Martin Gosebruch

Publisher: Berlin, Rembrandt Verlag, 1981.
96 p. black and white photographs of pre World War II Potsdam which was largely destroyed by American and British bombers and Soviet artillery. Stock # 25358. Vg/vg. German history art architecture Berlin

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25358.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Bellows, Robert P. (Peabody), 1877-  
An Architectural Monograph: Country Meeting Houses Along the Massachusetts-New Hampshire Line, by Robert P. Bellows

Publisher: New York, R. F. Whitehead, c1925..
23 p. incl. illus., plates, plans. 28.5 cm. White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs v. 11, no. 5. Containing also measured drawings from the George F. Lindsay collection of early American documents. Drawings and photographs by Kenneth Clark. Early 19th century Church architecture of Ashby and Templeton, Massachusetts and Fitzwilliam, Acworth, and Westmoreland New Hampshire. Stock# 39,519. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39519.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Bessell, Wesley S. (Sherwood), 1883 and Whitehead, Russell F. (Fenimore), 1884-1954-  
An Architectural Monograph on Old Woodbvry & Adjacent Domestic Architecture in Connecticut

Publisher: [St. Paul, White Pine Bureau] 1916..
16 p.,18 illus. (incl. ports), 28.5 cm. White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs vol. 2, no.5. Houses from Cromwell, Litchfield, Ridgefield, Sandy Hook, Southbury, and Woodbury. The "sermon" is "The Available supply of White Pine Timber " by Frederick E. Weyerhaeuser. Stock# 39,499. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39499.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Betjeman, John  
A Pictorial History of English Architecture

Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1972 1st Am. ed..
112pp. illus. red cloth sm 4to: Fine in a near Fine dj [dj = p-c; short closed tear @ top edge of back cover panel; else nrF] Sir John Betjeman (1906-84) was poet laureate of England, serving from 1972-84 between the laureateships of Cecil Day Lewis and Ted Hughes.

Appr.: | AUD 9.61 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.60 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 30.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
19.
Binney, Marcus. Evans, Frederick H., photographer.  
The Chateaux of France. Photographs by Frederick H. Evans from the Archives of Country Life 1906-1907.

Publisher: London, Michael Beazley, 1994.
192 p.; 32.5 cm. ”In 1906 the photographer Frederick Evans set off for France with a bicycle and a roving commission to photograph chateaux for Country Life. Over the next eighteen months or so he visited and recorded one hundred chateaux" of which this book reproduces photographs of 34. The title-page gives the dates 1897-1939; we used the dates on the dust jacket which reflect when the photographs were taken. Dj; VG. Stock#23231.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23231.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Borden, Iain, & David Dunster.  
Architecture and the Sites of History. Interpretations of Buildings and Cities.

Publisher: N.Y., Whitney Library of Design, 1995.
xvii, 426 p., over 300 b/w drawings & photographs. 28 articles including Frank Lloyd Wright as Educator, The Taliesin Fellowship Program, 1932-59; Modernism and the USSR; The Birth of a Modern City... Vienna; Gender and the City; The Palazzo Type. Paper; new; gift quality. Stock#24936x.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24936.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Brewster, Daniel O.  
The Cottages of Cape Ann, part I, by Daniel O.Brewster;

Publisher: [New York, Russell F. Whitehead, 1933].
81-96 pp., 18 cottages illus., 2 plans, 27.5 cm. Research and measured drawings by Frank Chouteau Brown; photographs by Arthur C. Haskell. Edited by Russel F. Whitehead. Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic, [continuing the White Pine Series] vol. 19, no. 6. Architecture of Colonial Cottages Cape Ann Massachusetts. Stock# 39,544. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39544.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Brooks Michael W.  
John Ruskin and Victorian Architecture

Publisher: [London] Thames and Hudson [1989].
xv, 364p.106 illus., 23.5 cm. "John Ruskin 's profound influence on English architecture spanned at least half a century, from the publication of The Seven Lamps of Architecture in 1849 until his death in 1900." Stock# 34,210. Vg/ academic paperback.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34210.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Brown University. Dept. of Art /  
Thomas Alexander Tefft : American Architecture in Transition, 1845-1860 : An Exhibition

Publisher: Providence, R.I. : Department of Art, Brown University, 1988.
288 p. : ill., facsims., plans, port. ; 26 cm. Catalog of an exhibition at the David Winton Bell Gallery, List Art Center, Brown University, January 23-March 6, 1988 and the National Building Museum, Washington, D.C., Summer 1988. Essays by Kathleen A. Curran, Jenny Anger, Arabella Berkenbilt, Leslie DeAngela Dees, David A. Brenneman, Katherine M. Long, Cavid C. Ogawa, Jutta-Annette Bruhn. Bibliography: p.279-288. With the signature of architect Irving B. Haynes. Stock# 45,002. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45002.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Brown, Frank Chouteau, 1876-1947  
Early Brickwork in New England / by Frank Chouteau Brown; measured drawings by the author

Publisher: [Stamford, CT, Russell F. Whitehead, 1934].
p.165-180., 16 illus., 2 plans, 28 cm. Photographs by Arthur C. Haskell. Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic, [continuing the White Pine Series] Vol. XX, no.2. (Pencil Points ; v. 15). The brick.buildings are from Boston, Cambridge and vicinity. Stock# 39,546. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39546.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Brown, Frank Chouteau, 1876-1947  
Some Records of Old Concord, the First Inland Township of Massachusetts, by Frank Chouteau Brown

Publisher: New York, Russell F. Whitehead, 1932].
[2], 183-196 p., 11 plates, 2 plans included, 28 cm. Photographs by Kenneth Clark. Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic, [contines the White Pine Series] vol. 18, no. 2. "Included Six Times a Year in Pencil Points." Includes Bedford, Groton, and Shirley. Stock# 39,540. Vg/ paper. Architecture, Colonial, Domestic Massachusetts Concord.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39540.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Brown, Frank Chouteau, 1876-1947  
Salem, Massachusetts, by Frank Chouteau Brown.

Publisher: [Stamford, CT, Russell F. Whitehead, May ,1937].
pp. 17-32, 14 illus., 1 plan, 28 cm. Measured drawings by the author. Photographs by Arthur C. Haskell. Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic, [continuing the White Pine Series] vol. 23, no. 2. Colonial Domestic architecture of Salem Massachusetts. Stock# 39,557. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39557.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Brown, Frank Chouteau, 1876-1947  
Early Boston Churches, by Frank Chouteau Brown, A.I.A.

Publisher: [Stamford, CT, Russell F. Whitehead, 1937].
pp. 81-96, 13 illus., 2 plans, 28 cm. Measured drawings by the author. Photographs by Arthur C. Haskell. Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic, [continuing the White Pine Series] vol. 23, no. 6. Includes King's Chapel, Christ Church ("Old North"), St. Stephen's, and Park Ave. Stock# 39,559. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39559.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Brown, Frank Chouteau, 1876-1947  
Old Marblehead, Part II. by Frank Chouteau Brown.

Publisher: [Stamford, CT, Russell F. Whitehead,1938].
pp.129-144, 14 illus., 3 plans, 28 cm. Measured drawings by the author. Photographs by Arthur C. Haskell. Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic, [continuing the White Pine Series] vol. 24, no 3. Architecture of Marblehead Massachusetts. Stock# 39,560. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39560.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Brown, Frank Chouteau, 1876-1947  
Old Marblehead, Part III. by Frank Chouteau Brown.

Publisher: [Stamford, CT, Russell F. Whitehead,1938].
pp.145-160, 17 illus., 3 plans, 28 cm. Measured drawings by the author. Photographs by Arthur C. Haskell. Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic, [continuing the White Pine Series] vol. 24, no 4. Architecture of Marblehead Massachusetts. Stock# 39,561. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39561.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Brown, Frank Chouteau, 1876-1947  
Danvers (Old "Salem village"), Massachusetts, by Frank Chouteau Brown.

Publisher: [Stamford, CT, Russell F. Whitehead,1938].
Parts I and II. pp.161-176, 177-192, 19, 16 illus., 2, 3 plans, 28 cm. Measured drawings by the author. Photographs by Arthur C. Haskell. Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic, [continuing the White Pine Series] vol. 24, no 3. Architecture of Danvers Massachusetts. Stock# 39,560. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39562.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Brown, Frank Chouteau, 1876-1947  
Some Examples of Period Windows, With Details of their Interior Treatment. Photographs by Arthur C. Haskell.

Publisher: [New York, R.F. Whitehead, 1939].
81-96p., illus., 27.5 cm. Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and Early Republic; [continuing the White Pine Series] vol. 25.,number 6, volume 25. Signed: Frank Chouteau Brown, A.I.A. Stock# 39,530. Vg, but spotting on half inch strip at spine/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39530.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Brown, Frank Chouteau, 1876-1947  
Entrance Halls and Stairways from Massachusetts and Central New England

Publisher: [Stamford, CT, Russell F. Whitehead,1939].
pp.17-32, 18 illus., 4 plans, 28 cm. Measured drawings by the author. Photographs by Arthur C. Haskell. Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic, [continuing the White Pine Series] vol. 25, no 2. Architecture Stock# 39,563. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39563.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Brown, Frank Chouteau, 1876-1947  
Some Colonial Wall Cabinets and Kitchen Dressers Principally from Early Massachusetts Settlements

Publisher: [Stamford, CT, Russell F. Whitehead,1939].
pp.33-48, 20 illus., 6 plans, 28 cm. Measured drawings by the author. Photographs by Arthur C. Haskell. Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic, [continuing the White Pine Series] vol. 25, no 3. Architecture Massachusetts. Stock# 39,564. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39564.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Brown, Frank Chouteau, 1876-1947  
The Interior Details and Furnishings of the Col. Paul Wentworth Mansion built in 1701 at Salmon Falls, New Hampshire

Publisher: [Stamford, CT, Russell F. Whitehead,1939].
pp.49-64, 23 illus., 2 plans, 28 cm. Measured drawings by the author. Photographs by Arthur C. Haskell. Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic, [continuing the White Pine Series] vol. 25, no 4. The structure was removed to Dover, Massachusetts, in 1937. Stock# 39,565. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39565.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Brown, Frank Chouteau, 1876-1947  
Some Low Mantels and Fireplace Enframements,principally of the beginning of the nineteenth century

Publisher: [Stamford, CT, Russell F. Whitehead,1938].
pp.65-80, 20 illus., 11plans, 28 cm. Measured drawings by the author. Photographs by Arthur C. Haskell. Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic, [continuing the White Pine Series] vol. 25, no . Architecture Stock# 39,566. Vg, cover spotted/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39566.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Brown, Ward, 1878-  
Montpelier, the Snowden-Long House, Prince George's County, Maryland

Publisher: New York City, R. F. Whitehead, c1930..
1 p.l., p. [171]-195, [1] incl. illus., 18 plates, 3 plans. 28.5 cm. Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and Early Republic; [continuing the White Pine Series] vol. 15, no. 6. Photographs by Kenneth Clark. Montpelier, the Snowden-Long House, at Laurel, Prince George's County., Md., was the home of a wealthy Quaker and was built before 1751. Stock# 39.534x. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39534.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Bruegmann, Robert; et al.  
The Architects and the City: Holabird & Roche, Chicago, 1880-1918.

Publisher: Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1997..
First Edition ISBN: 0226076954 Quarter light brown cloth on black paper covered boards. 540 pages illustrated by photographs, maps, architectural drawings and elevations. A history of the one of the most important of Chicago's architectural firms (in a city full of important architecture) and the buildings they built during a crucial period in the city's development. This is no coffee table book, but a very readable scholarly treatise illustrated to make its points. A bright and clean book, soundly bound, but with some light scratches to the front cover. There is also a minor binding flaw: the front hinge has a bead of cloth sticking up where there is ordinarily a gutter or indentation. The jacket is barely rubbed. Square small hardback quarto Square small hardback quarto Very Good in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 91.79 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.64 GBP 63.04 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 10662.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Burchard John E. ( Ely), 1898-1975 / Bush-Brown, Albert, 1926-1994  
The Architecture of America; A Social and Cultural history, by John Burchard and Albert Bush-Brown

Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown [1961].
x, 595 p. illus. 52 plates, index, 24 cm. The five parts are: I.1600-1860; II. 1860-1885; III. 1885-1913; IV. 1913-1933; V. 1933-1960. Bibliography: p. [513]-517. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 44,026. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44026.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Busch, Harald, 1904- , & Bernd Lohse, editors. Davis, R. H. C. Domke, Helmut, illustrator. Gorge, Peter, translator.  
Romanesque Europe. Buildings of Europe [Baukunst der Romanik in Europa].

Publisher: London [Frankfurt printed], B. T. Batsford, 1960. Buildings of Europe.
Introduction by R. H. C. Davis. Edited by H. Busch and B. Lohse. With commentaries on the illustrations by Helmut Domke. xxiii p., 225 plates (one color), 27 cm. Translated by Peter Gorge from Baukunst der Romanik in Europa. Stock#38917. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38917.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Caffin, Charles Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
HOW TO STUDY ARCHITECTURE

Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co. New York NY 1925.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Ex-library copy rebound; Ex-Lib

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1137.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Cameron, Roderick  
Viceroyalties of the West: The Spanish Empire in Latin America

Publisher: London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1968..
First Edition. 25 X 16 cm. Tan cloth, gilt-on-red tites on spine, [xvii], 3 maps, 166 b & w illustrations (mostly photos) on 48 ff plates, index. Bottom edge of book block bumped in two places, causing small tears & creases to margins of affected leaves, else near fine, slight rubbing to extremities. DJ has two tears with creasing (3 & 7 cm), and some wear and small chips to corners & spine ends; in Brodart archival cover. Cameron explores Spanish imperial architecture in Latin America, in the process illuminating the history of Spain's possessions in the New World. Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: ACHI00003.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Carpenter, Edward, 1910-  
Westminster Abbey / Edward Carpenter and David Gentleman

Publisher: London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987.
128 p, 27.5 cm. The pen and wash drawings are by David Gentleman. Edward Carpenter was Dean of Westminster who gives a personalized guided tour of his church. Stock# 36,637. Fine/ dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36637.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Centro Internazionale di Architettura ”Andrea Palladio”, Vicenza, Italy. Nichols, Frederick Doveton. Palladio, Andrea.  
Palladio in America.

Publisher: [Milano] Electra [1976].
127 p. ”With an essay on Palladio's [1508-1580] influence on American architecture by Frederick Doveton Nichols" [1911-1995]. Academic paperback; VG. Stock#24400.

Appr.: | AUD 31.40 CAD 33.68 EUR 25.19 GBP 21.57 JPY 2,954.55 MXN 361.11 ZAR 325.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24400.
    
US$32.50
Order From Dealer
44.
Charles. Victoria, and Klaus H. Karl  
Romanesque Art

Publisher: Parkstone International New York 2008.
199 pages, brief bibliography, list of illustrations, numerous color illustrations with much on Catholic architecture and art; 4to, pictorial boards. Fine; dust jacket near fine, slight edge wear Near Fine Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026324.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Clark, Cameron, 1887- and Whitehead, Russell Fenimore, 1884-1954  
An Architectural Monograph on Houses of Bennington, Vermont and Vicinity

Publisher: [St. Paul, White Pine Bureau] 1922..
16 p. illus. 28.5 cm. White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs, vol. 8, no. 5. Subtitle: Used as a study of Colonial Textures. Photographs by Kennth Clark. Stock# 39,495x. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39495.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Cleary. Richard L.  
Merchant Prince and Master Builder: Edgar J. Kaufmann and Frank Llyod Wright

Publisher: Heinze Architecture Center and Universtiy of Washington Pittsburgh/Seattle 1999.
200 pages, catalogue of 49 projects, many of Falling Water and related works with tinted plans, drawings, b/w photos in text, list of drawings for projects commissioned by the Kaufmann Family 1935-57, further reading, index, decorated endpapers, 4to, black boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 52.17 CAD 55.96 EUR 41.86 GBP 35.83 JPY 4,909.09 MXN 600.00 ZAR 540.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018212.
    
US$54.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Coffin, Lewis A. (Augustus), Jr., 1892- , and Arthur C. Holden  
Brick Architecture Of The Colonial Period In Maryland & Virginia

Publisher: N.Y., Architectural Book Publishing Co., Paul Wenzel and Maurice Krakow, 1919.
29 p., 118 leaves of plates, 31.5 cm. The text has been suplanted by later work, but the excellent photographs and drawings are still valuable. Much more on Virginia than on Maryland. Karpel B891. Stock# 33,591. Good+, worn at corners

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33591.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Cogswell, Charles N. (Northend.)  
Cambridge, Massachusetts, by Charles N. Cogswell, F.A.I.A.

Publisher: [Stamford, CT, Russell F. Whitehead,1937].
Two parts: pp. 49-64; 65-80, 13, 17 illus., 2 , 2 plans, 28 cm. Measured drawings by the author. Photographs by Arthur C. Haskell. Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic, [continuing the White Pine Series], vol. 23, nos. 4 and 5. Colonial domestic architecture of Cambridge, Massachusetts. Stock# 39,558. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39558.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Collins, George R.  
Antonio Gaudí [Gaudi]

Publisher: New York, Braziller, 1960.
136 p., index, illus. incl. color; 26 cm. Series: Masters of World Architecture. Freitag 3242. Stock# 38,979. Good+/ dj poor, torn, worn, Spanish art,

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38979.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Columbia University. Library. Avery Architectural Library  
Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals. Eighth Supplement, 1987. Volume 2: E-I

Publisher: Boston, G. K. Hall, 1988..
631-1230 p.; green library buckram, spine stamped in gold, 28.5 cm.; ex library with stamps on edges & title-page, else VG+. 'An operating program of the Getty Art History Information Program at Columbia University.' Printed on 'permanent/durable acid-free paper. Stock# 100,848. Art reference.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100848.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Colvin, Howard Montagu  
unbuilt Oxford

Publisher: New Haven, Yale UP, 1983.
ix, 198p., 190 illus. (some color), 25 cm. "The great merit of this book is that it places a very famous architectural enviornment firmly in the context of English architectural ideas." Many drawings of Nicholas Hawksmoor, 1661-1736, are reproduced. Stock# 33,559x. Fine/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33559.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Condit, Carl W.  
The Rise of the Skyscraper.

Publisher: Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1952..
First Edition Small quarto, just under 10 inches tall, in gilt stamped red cloth. 255 pages illustrated by 108 photographs. The jacket carries the subtitle: "The Genius of Chicago Architecture From the Great Fire to Louis Sullivan". A very nice primer on the development of multi-story buildings and steel frame construction in Chicago ca. 1875-1930. Previous owner name in ink on the front endpaper; mild toning to the text; very light edge wear to the covers. Otherwise a clean, soundly bound book. The jacket is pretty much all present but for a dime sized piece at the top of a long, 6 or so inches, tear on the front panel from the top center nearly reaching the middle of the front spine fold. Another tear about 2 inches long at the top of the spine fold. An abrasion at the bottom front panel causing the loss of a shallow piece of surface about 2 inches long. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15439.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Cooper, J. Wesley  
Natchez: A Treasure of Ante-Bellum Homes

Publisher: Optakrome by Edward Stern Philadelphia 1957.
Signed by the author title page. 159 pages, prologue followed by 32 color plates of individual homes printed on one side only, with commentary, numerous b/w captioned photos; folio, light blue cloth. Near fine, cover corners slightly bumped, bookplate; dust jacket very good-, short tears, light edge wear. Laid in Xerox copy of description of Greenwood by Cooper. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Signed by Author Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024675.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Cooper, J. Wesley  
Ante-Bellum Houses of Natchez

Publisher: Southern Historical Publications Natchez 1970.
208 pages, numerous color and b/w illustrations, floor plans, topical index, folio, green boards. Near fine; dust jacket very good-, edgewear rubbed Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 36.71 CAD 39.38 EUR 29.46 GBP 25.22 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 422.22 ZAR 380.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018391.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Copeland, Joseph L., text and intro, Illustrated by: Bennet, George Fletcher  
Early Architecture of Delaware

Publisher: Bonanza New York.
Reprint of the 1932 Historical Press edition. 213 pages, 300 photos and 32 pages of detailed drawings by George Fletcher Bennet, index, 4to; blue cloth. Very good+ condition, faint wear spine ends/corner tips; dust jacket very good, light wear small pieces missing bottom spine Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 27.05 CAD 29.02 EUR 21.71 GBP 18.58 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015522.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Costonis, John J.  
Space Adrift: Landmark Preservation and the Market

Publisher: Uiversity of Illinois Urbana 1974.
(xx) 207 pages, b /w illustrations, figures, tables, bibliography, appendices, index; 4to gray cloth. Near fine, cover corners slightly bumped; dust jacket very good-, rubbed, light wear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023167.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Covell, Alwyn T. and Whitehead, Russell F.(Fenimore), 1884-1954  
An Architectural Monograph on Old Chatham & Neighbouring Dwellings South of the Berkshires / with text by Alwyn T Covell

Publisher: [St. Paul, MN, White Pine Bureau], 1919..
16 p., ilus., 28.5 cm. White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs; vol. 5, no. 5. Prepared for publication by Russell F Whitehead. Old Chatham and Chatham Center, New York and Danbury, Kent, Sandy Hook and Sharon, Connecticut. Stock# 39,499. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39498.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Cram, Ralph Adams, 1863-1942.  
The Ruined Abbeys of Great Britain, by Ralph Adams Cram.

Publisher: New York, James Pott [1905].
xiii, 315 p., 66 illus.; 22 cm. First edition of this study of the abbeys of Great Britain by the leading American architect in the Gothic style. After a century, this book looks new; no dj; fine, gift quality. Stock#40139.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40139.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Cresti, Carlo and Rendina, Claudio  
Palazzi of Tuscany / text, Carlo Cresti and Claudio Rendina; photogaphy, Massimo Listri

Publisher: Cologne, Könemann, c2000.
320 p., col. illus., index, 33 cm. Originally published as Palazzi di Firenze e di Toscana. Udine : Librimoderni, 2000. Translated from the Italian. Describes --and has wonderful color photos--of 25 Tuscan palazzi. Seven are in Florence, more than any other city, but not enough to justify the co-billing of the original title. Bibliograpy (p. 312-313). Stock# 38,666.Fine, new from publishe / dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38666.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
60.
D'Onofrio, Cesare, 1921-  
Le Fontane di Roma : Con Documenti e Disegni inediti /Cesare d'Onofrio ; Fotografie di Max Dellacher

Publisher: Roma, Staderini, 1962.
306 p., 251 illus., maps (on lining papers) ; index, 32 cm. A splendid , scholarly book on the Fountains of Rome arranged chronologically. Bibliography (p. 281-291). Gift inscription in Italian. OB 813. Vg in vg slipcase.

Appr.: | AUD 386.47 CAD 414.51 EUR 310.08 GBP 265.43 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 4,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB813.
    
US$400.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Dal Lago, Adalberto  
VILLAS AND PALACES OF EUROPE
 Picture
Publisher: Cassell London 1988.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Cassell's Styles in Art; Color Photographs; 156 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 72081.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Dal Maso, Leonardo B.  
Rome of the Caesars

Publisher: Rome: Bonechi-Edizioni, n.d..
Paper bound, 4to, illustrated in colour, 128pp inc. index. Owner name neatly to top of title page else Very good in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 5.22 CAD 5.60 EUR 4.19 GBP 3.58 JPY 490.91 MXN 60.00 ZAR 54.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 9679.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
63.
Davern, Jeanne, and the editors of Architectural Record Magazine  
Architecture 1970-1980: A Decade of Change

Publisher: Architecture Record Books/McGraw Hill New York 1980.
265 pages, numerous illustrations, some in color, credits, index, blue illustrated endpapers; folio, blue boards/tan cloth. Fine; dust jacket very good-, light edgewear, short tear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.93 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022187.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Dean, Eldon L.  
Early College and Educational Buildings in New England, by Eldon L. Dean.

Publisher: [Stamford, CT, Russell F. Whitehead, 1934].
177-192 p., 15 illus., 3 plans, 27.5 cm. Research and measured drawings by Frank Chouteau Brown; photographs by Arthur C. Haskell. Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic, [continuing the White Pine Series] vol. 20, no. 6. Colleges are Brown, Harvard, Williams and Amherst, plus three wooden schools and five academies. Stock#39549. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39549.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Desmond, Effingham C. and Halsey, Richard Townley Haines, 1865-  
A Pre-Revolutionary Annapolis House ... Designed / by Matthew Buckland for Mattias Hammond, Esq.

Publisher: New York City : R.F. Whitehead, c1929..
2 v. : Vol 1: 87-88p., XLVII-LXII plates, plans, port.; Vol 2: 115-116 p., LXIII- LXXVIII plates, 28.5 cm. Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and Early Republic [continuing the White Pine Series] vol. 15, nos. 4and 5. Part 1 by Effingham C. Desmond; part 2 by R.T.H Halsey. Photographs by Kenneth Clark; Measured drawings from the George F. Lindsay Collection. The Hammond-Harwood House in Annapolis, Md. was constructed in 1770. Stock# 39,532. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39532.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Dobbs, George, and Robert Tavenor  
Body And Building: Essays on the Changing Relation of Body and Architecture

Publisher: Cambridge, MA, MIT, c2002..
5 p.l., 427 p., illus., 23.5 cm. Twenty essays honoring Prof. Joseph Rykwert on his 75th birthday. From Greek and Roman (there are several on aspects of Vitruvius) through the Renaissance to modern subjects. Stock# 32,272. Fine/ dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32272.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Downing, Antoinette Forrester, 1905-2001, & Vincent J. Scully, Jr.  
The Architectural Heritage of Newport, Rhode Island, 1640-1915
 Picture
Publisher: Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press, 1952.
xiii, 241 p., 230 plates, fold. plan; 31 cm. Newport is not just about grand mansions: there is a rich heritage, many still surviving, of interesting structures from modest homes to early churches, public buildings, and large homes. Stock#21649. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21649.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Eberlein, Harold Donaldson. and Whitehead, Russell Fenimore, 1884-1954  
An Architectural Monographs on the Seventeenth Century Connecticut House, with text by Harold Donaldson Eberlein;

Publisher: [St. Paul, White Pine Bureau] 1919..
13, [3] p. illus. 28.5 cm. The White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs, vol. V, no. 1. Prepared for publication by Russell F. Whitehead..Title within ornamental border. Dwellings in Guilford, Branford, Stratford, South Glastonbury and South Coventry, Connecticut. Stock# 39,505. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 339505.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Edgerton, Samuel Y.  
Theaters of Conversion Religious Arcchitecture and Indian Artisans in Colonial New Mexico

Publisher: Albuquerque, UNM, 2001.
xvii, 350 p., illus., (some col) 27 cm. With photographs by Jorge Perez de Lara; drawings by Mark Van Stone, James E. Ivey, and the author. Stock# 32,866. New in publisher's shrink-wrap.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32866.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Elaine Louie, Text by; Solvi Dos Santos, Photographer  
Living in New England
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, 2000.
Fine cloth hardback, Near Fine DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has a little wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End paper inscribed as gift. Pp are Fine, look unused. 4to, 192 pp with color illustrations, short travel guide.

Appr.: | AUD 16.43 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.28 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1632.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Embury, Aymar, 1880-  
An Architectural Monograph: Houses in Southeastern Massachusetts, by Aymar Embury II.

Publisher: New York, R. F. Whitehead, c1928..
1 p., l., p. 147-168 : illus., plates, plans ; 28.5 cm. White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs; vol. 14, no. 1. Colonial houses in Weymouth and Taunton, Massachusetts. Drawings and photographs by Kenneth Clark. Stock# 39,520. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39520.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Embury, Aymar, 1880- and Whitehead, Russell F. (Fenimore), 1884-1954 ed.  
An Architectural Monograph Devoted to a Comparative Study of a Group of Early American Ornamental Cornices

Publisher: [St. Paul, White Pine Bureau, c1924].
2 v. ; 16, 16 p., illus., 28.5 cm. White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs: vol. 10, nos. 2 and 3. Drawings and photographs by Kenneth Clark. The cornices of colonial and early Repubic buildingds in New England. Stock# 39,521. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39521.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Enlart, Camille  
Origines francaises de l'architecture gothique en italie

Publisher: Thoris & Fils Paris 1894.
Very Good in quarter leather marbled boards. 1st Leather 8vo, 335 pp., Raised bands on spine, gilt lettering, teg. Book plate of New York Public Library on front endpaper. INSCRIBED BY Enlart at the top of the half-title page, "a Monsieur Emile Molinier, cordial hommage de son tout devoue. Enlart". Molinier was a French art historian and curator at the Louvre. Text in French. Original front paper wrapper bound in. There are 131 black and white illustrations throughout text. Alas, only ten of the 34 plates following the text are present.

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MAR2BY000837I.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Esquie, Pierre, Translated by Willaim Robert Powell  
Vignola, An Elementary Treatise on Architecture
 Picture
Publisher: J. H. Jansen, Cleaveland, Ohio, 1931.
G- cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with edge , corner and spine wear, soem stains and scuffs. Back hinge cracking, partially loose. End papers ans pp G+, lightly tanned. 4to, approx. 154 pp with 76 plates. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 18.48 CAD 19.82 EUR 14.83 GBP 12.69 JPY 1,739.09 MXN 212.56 ZAR 191.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6763.
    
US$19.13
Order From Dealer
75.
Fairclough, Oliver  
The Grand Old Mansion: The Holtes and Their Successors at Aston Hall, 1618-1864

Publisher: Birmingham Museum & Art Gallerys Birmingham England 1984.
Very good-, cover edgewear; contents fine. 156 pages, numerous b/w illustrations and photos, a few in color, floor plan, map, genealogical chart of the Holtes, notes and acknowledgments, biographical note, index, 4to. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 27.05 CAD 29.02 EUR 21.71 GBP 18.58 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016394.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer

247 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.