|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
25 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Barzun, Jacques; Taylor, Wendell Hertig
A Catalogue of Crime/Being a Reader's Guide to the Literature of Mystery, Detection, and Related Genres
Publisher: Harpercollins, 1989. First printing of this edition. Black cloth, gilt titles. Includes over 5, 000 entries. Book near fine with two water spots to front board. DJ likewise near fine with a few scratches, rubbing. 952 pp. ISBN: 0060157968 Revised Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.13 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.40 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7256.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Binyon, T. J.
MURDER WILL OUT The Detective in Fiction
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. ; 166 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32091.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Geherin, David
The American Private Eye: The Image in Fiction
Publisher: New York: Frederick Ungar, 1985 1st ed. thus.. 228pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine [edges are slightly age darkened; else nrF] A scholarly examination of the work of 27 writers of pulps ranging from Dashiell Hammett to Lawrence Block.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.89 | CAD 3.10 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 29.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 3379.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Gotward, Rev. Frederick G.
The Nero Wolfe Handbook
Publisher: Advent Publishers, 1984. Spiralbound with comb binding. Second (revised) edition with additional material. Contains all manner of statistical data, analysis and observations on the character of Nero Wolfe, including articles reprinted from other sources. Very good with small waterstain to front cover, crease at bottom corner, foreedge, one or two errant teeth in binding comb. No continuous pagination -- about 100 pages. Rare. 2nd Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 12458.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Hays, Rhys W.
SELECTED WRITINGS OF RHYS W. HAYS
Publisher: Department of History, University of Wisconsin - Steven's Point & the Honorable Judge Paul R. Hays WI 1976. [1st printing, 1976.] navy boards lettered in gold on front and spine. Typed presentation note from Honorable jusdge Paul R. Hays laid in. Upper rear cover bumped at foredge corner. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Presentation Copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HDA39.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Horning, Jane E., ed.
The Mystery Lovers' Book of Quotations: A Choice Selection from Murder Mysteries, Detective Stories, Suspense Novels, Spy Thrillers, and Crime Fiction
Publisher: New York: The Mysterious Press, 1988 1st ed.. 277pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [a very light top corner bump; else F] A dictionary of famous quotations from crime fiction, with authors ranging from Peter Ackroyd to Israel Zangwill.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 8267.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
House of El Dieff, Inc. / Lew David Feldman
The Detective Story Through the Ages
Publisher: [New York], House of El Dieff, Inc., . 24 p., 28 cm. 104 items described arranged chronologicsally; "Prepared by Bart Auerbach." . 957 items arranged alphabetically with short entries. Illustrated covers. Stock# 39,280. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39280.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Julian Symons
Great Detectives: Seven Original Investigations
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., NY, 1981. Illustrated by Tom Adams. Almost Fine hardback, gilt lettering, with VG DJ. Minor edge wear on cover. DJ very slightly scuffed, little edge wear. Tight binding. End papers and pps Fine. Fabulous illustrations. 10 1/2x 8 1/2, 144 pss with notes and biblio. ISBN#0-8109-0978-2.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.96 | CAD 39.64 | EUR 29.65 | GBP 25.38 | JPY 3,477.27 | MXN 425.00 | ZAR 382.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 4590.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Kaska, Kathleeen
The Sherlock Holmes Triviography and Quiz Book
Publisher: Taylor Trade Dallas, TX, 2000. Trade soft cover in glossy white, illustrated wraps, 8vo. 1st printing. xi+210pp. Appendices with chronologies, bibliography, poll favorites, societies. 80 quizes, organized by story, theme. Fine. Light curl with no crease extreme upper corner front wrap. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0878331964. First Edition. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.51 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.78 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008644.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
McAleer, John
Rex Stout: a Biography
Publisher: Little, Brown, and Company Boston, 1977. Grey cloth over boards with green quarter-binding, in grey jacket with photo of Stout to front and of Stout with author to rear, 8vo. 1st ed. xvi+621pp. Index, checklist of Stout publications. Eight pages b/w photos. NF/NF. Loss of surface paper only along gutter on front pastedown, with no fraying, no revealing of board. jacket has iight wear at tips of corners and spine end corners. All else fine: sharp, bright, tight and unmarked. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0316553409. First Edition NF. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.07 | CAD 17.23 | EUR 12.89 | GBP 11.04 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 184.78 | ZAR 166.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005310.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Ousby, Ian.
Guilty Parties: A Mystery Lover's Companion.
Publisher: New York: Thames and Hudson, 1997.. ISBN: 9780500279786 1st edition, 1st printing. 224 pp. As New softcover (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.94 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.95 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7450.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Quayle, Eric
THE COLLECTOR'S BOOK OF DETECTIVE FICTION
Publisher: Studio Vista London 1972. [1st printing](1972) Near Fine in dj. ISBN: 0289702631 First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.76 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IN35.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Reese, Kitty and Regis Sinclair
MYSTERY TRIVIA QUIZ BOOK
Publisher: Bell Publishing Company New York NY 1985. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 180 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21792.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Riley, Dick & Pam McAllister, editors. Symons, Julian. [Christie, Agatha Miller, Dame, 1891-1976]
The Bedside, Bathtub & Armchair Companion to Agatha Christie.
Publisher: Frederick Ungar, NY [c1979]. 'Edited by Dick Riley and Pam McAllister. Introduction by Julian Symons. Over 200 illustrations.' xix, [2], 330 p., index, bibliography, b/w illus. throughout, 4 color plates. Pictorial paper covers, 27.5 cm.; good. stock#30389.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30389.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Riley, Dick and McAllister, Pam Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
NEW BEDSIDE, BATHTUB AND ARMCHAIR COMPANION TO AGATHA CHRISTIE
Publisher: Ungar New York NY 1994. Second Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 362 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 145.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Riley, Dick and McAllister, Pam Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
NEW BEDSIDE, BATHTUB AND ARMCHAIR COMPANION TO AGATHA CHRISTIE
Publisher: Ungar New York NY 1994. Second Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 362 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23705.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Strosser, Edward, ed.
The Armchair Detective Book of Lists
Publisher: New York: The Armchair Detective, 1989 1st ed.. 266pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. An indispensable companion for devotees of detective fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 8224.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Swanson, Jean and Dean James
KILLER BOOKS A Reader's Guide to Exploring the Popular World of Mysteryand Suspense
Publisher: Berkley New York 1998. First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; The best mystery writers cross referenced by your favorite books, movies and TV shows. Introduction by Anne Perry; Trade PB; 358 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24805.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Wilson, Andrew
Beautiful Shadow: A Life of Patricia Highsmith
Publisher: Bloomsbury New York, 2003. Textured black paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in grey and light violet photo illustrated jacket, 8vo. 1st U.S. edition (stated). viii+534pp. Index, endnotes, two sections b/w plates. Highsmith book list. Fine/Fine. Jacket has mildest of abrasion along extreme upper edges with no chips or nicks. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 1582341982. First Edition Fine. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.77 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.46 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010412.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Winn, Dilys
MURDER INK The Mystery Reader's Companion
Publisher: Workman Publishing New York 1977. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; A host of crime buffs including Interpol consultants, forensic anthropologists, psychiatrists, and novelists contribute articles on the many faces, factors, and techniques of crime in fact and fiction.; B&W Illustrations; 522 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54990.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Winn, Dilys.
Murder Ink. The Mystery Reader's Companion.
Publisher: Workman, NY [c1977]. BOMC. xx, 522, [8] p., index, illus., 29 cm. Includes illustrations by Edward Gorey and Marty Norman. Contents: The Mystery History; Perpetrators; Bloodhounds; Private Eyes and Spies; Victims; Modus Operandi; Scenes of the Crime; Red Herrings; Cops and Bobbies; The Lab; Mouthpieces; Caught in the Act; Accessories after the Fact; Looking for (More) Trouble. "book club edition" says the dj; Stock# 33,708. Vg /dj chipped, else VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33708.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Winn, Dilys.
Murderess Ink. The Better Half of the Mystery. Perpetrated by Dilys Winn.
Publisher: Workman Pub., NY [c1979]. 'First printing October 1979'. Women in mystery & crime. Surveillance; Schemers; Snoops; Sidekicks; Skullduggery; Suspects; Stakeout; The System. xv, 304 p., index, b/w illus. throughout; color pictorial paper covers, 27.5 cm.; good+. 30390.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30390.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Winn, Dilys.
Murder Ink. The Mystery Reader's Companion.
Publisher: New York, Workman, c1977. xx, 522, [8] p., index, illus., 27.5 cm. Includes illustrations by Edward Gorey and Marty Norman. Contents: The Mystery History; Perpetrators; Bloodhounds; Private Eyes and Spies; Victims; Modus Operandi; Scenes of the Crime; Red Herrings; Cops and Bobbies; The Lab; Mouthpieces; Caught in the Act; Accessories after the Fact; Looking for (More) Trouble. Inscribed by the author. Stock# 43,681. Vg / softcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43681.
|
|
|
|
25 items found
|