|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
16 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Arnote, Ralph
RAGE IN PARADISE
Publisher: Forge New York 1997. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; When Willy Hanson and Ginny, his long-time companion, come to visit an old friend in the suburbs, they stumble into a wicked scene involving stolen rare coins, drug trafficking, and murder. ; 285 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37280.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Block, Lawrence
BURGLAR WHO TRADED TED WILLIAMS A Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery
Publisher: EP Dutton New York NY 1994. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; In trouble financially and out on one last caper, Bernie Rhodenbarr discovers a nude body and is suspected of stealing a valuable baseball card collection. ; Book Club Edition; 258 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41889.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Early, Jack
CREATIVE KIND OF KILLER
Publisher: Ballantine New York NY 1984. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1024.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Elkins, Aaron J.
A Deceptive Clarity [Signed].
Publisher: New York: Walker Publishing, 1987.. First Edition ISBN: 0802756662 Octavo, about 8.5 inches (22.5 cm) tall, in blue paper covered boards. 249 pages. The first mystery to feature art curator, Chris Norgren, from the creator of the Gideon Oliver mysteries. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Text is lightly toned, but otherwise a clean, crisp and soundly bound copy. The jacket is just a little rubbed, but no chips or tears. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15776.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Gash, Jonathan
GREAT CALIFORNIA GAME
Publisher: St. Martins Press New York NY 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 249 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3817.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Harper, Karen
SHAKER RUN
Publisher: Mira New York NY 2001. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Behind the idyllic veneer of a Shaker town lies a deadly danger. ; Book Club Edition; 400 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33739.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Hyatt, Elise
DIPPED, STRIPPED, AND DEAD A Daring Finds Mystery
Publisher: Berkley New York 2009. First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Vol. 1; 281 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69575.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
McShane, Mark
JUST A FACE IN THE DARK
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ has sticker tear at rop edge. ; Jim Braddock, a resident of an artists' colony in northeast Georgia, initiates an investigation when people begin to literally die at newcomer John Brown's feet. ; B&W Illustrations; 181 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61663.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Peters, Elizabeth
LAUGHTER OF DEAD KINGS A Vicky Bliss Novel of Suspense
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 2008. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Who stole one of Egypt's most priceless treasures? The Egyptian authorities and Interpol believe they know the identity of the culprit: Sir John Smythe, the suave and dangerously charming international art thief who is, in fact, John Tregarth, the longtime significant other of famed art expert and sometime sleuth Vicky Bliss. ; 324 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68804.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Quittner, Joshua and Michelle Slatalla
SHOOFLY PIE TO DIE A Sam and Sara Mystery
Publisher: St. Martins Press New York 1992. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Antique collectors Sam Popkin and Sara Amstel are ill-prepared for the treasure they discover in the Pennsylvania Dutch chest they have purchased--a dead body--and soon they are involved in an adventure-filled mystery. ; 213 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44617.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Resnicow, Herbert
GOLD FRAME A Norma and Alexander Gold Mystery
Publisher: Avon New York 1986. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; At a posh New York museum the Golds discover that has mastered the fine art of murder. ; Mass Market PB; 246 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38595.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Sale, Medora
PURSUED BY SHADOWS An Inspector John Sanders/ Harriet Jeffries Mystery
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York NY 1992. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; When Harriet's ex-lover, Guy Beaumont, is found dead soon after he shows up on Harriet's doorstep and hands her a valuable document, Harriet and her new friend, John Sanders, must solve the crime. ; 249 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39261.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Sanders, Lawrence
EIGHTH COMMANDMENT
Publisher: Berkley Publishing Corp. New York NY 1987. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in spine. Edgewear; When the Demaretion, the prized Greek Greek coin from Archibald Havistock's collection, disappears, and appraiser Mary Lou 'Dunk' Bateson comes under suspicion, Bateson, a cop and an insurance investigator set out to solve the crime. ; Mass Market PB; 343 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44117.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
St. Edmunds, Anne
RED RIGHT RETURNING A Mystery
Publisher: St. Martins Press New York NY 1996. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; When a gorgeous young photographer turns up dead, troubled artist Mick Mersi, the last person known to have seen the victim, finds himself the prime suspect in her killing and sets out to clear his name by probing deep into the murdered woman's life. ; 211 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70405.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Strutton, Bill
CARPACCIO CAPER A Novel of Art Forgery
Publisher: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan New York 1973. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66831.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Wait, Lea
SHADOWS ON THE COAST OF MAINE An Antique Print Mystery
Publisher: Scribner New York 2003. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Visiting an old college friend at her new home on coastal Maine, antique print dealer Maggie Summer finds her friends in an unusual state of fear and anxiety and begins investigating strange disturbances and her friend's husband's relationship with an attractive teenager.; 281 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63531.
|
|
|
|
16 items found
|