TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Fiction: Mystery
29 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Arnote, Ralph  
RAGE IN PARADISE

Publisher: Forge New York 1997.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; When Willy Hanson and Ginny, his long-time companion, come to visit an old friend in the suburbs, they stumble into a wicked scene involving stolen rare coins, drug trafficking, and murder. ; 285 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37280.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Beckett, Simon  
FINE LINES

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1994.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder mark; A wealthy, slightly sinister London art dealer develops a voyeuristic obsession with his assistant, Anna, and hires an amoral male model to seduce her while he watches from behind a screen, but his impulses lead to nasty surprises, including murder.; 283 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38423.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Block, Lawrence  
BURGLAR WHO TRADED TED WILLIAMS A Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery
 Picture
Publisher: EP Dutton New York NY 1994.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; In trouble financially and out on one last caper, Bernie Rhodenbarr discovers a nude body and is suspected of stealing a valuable baseball card collection. ; Book Club Edition; 258 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 41889.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Early, Jack  
CREATIVE KIND OF KILLER

Publisher: Ballantine New York NY 1984.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1024.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Elkins, Aaron  
LOOT

Publisher: Morrow New York 1999.
F/F; 354 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Fine in black backstrip titled in gilt over brown boards; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0688159273 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 31.79 CAD 29.57 EUR 20.15 GBP 17.63 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 211.54 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 002402.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Frayn, Michael  
HEADLONG

Publisher: Metropolitan Books/Henry Holt New York 1999.
As New/As New; 342 pages; First American edition stated, first printing; As New in rust backstrip titled in gilt over yellow ivory boards; in an As New dustjacket. ISBN: 0805062858 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 38.15 CAD 35.48 EUR 24.18 GBP 21.15 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 428.57 ZAR 253.85 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 002366.
    
US$33.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Gash, Jonathan  
GOLD FROM GEMINI

Publisher: BCA United Kingdom 1979.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket BOOK CLUB EDITION A very good hardcover with bumped spine ends and slight lean, lightly tanned pages in a like dustwrapper a touch creased to the edges - bright clean and tight within and without. Carefully packaged and available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.27 CAD 10.48 EUR 7.14 GBP 6.25 JPY 886.36 MXN 126.62 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 20858.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
8.
Gash, Jonathan  
GREAT CALIFORNIA GAME

Publisher: St. Martins Press New York NY 1991.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 249 pages

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 3817.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Gash, Jonathan  
THE JUDAS PAIR

Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1977.
NF/VG+; 218 pages; First U. S. edition, stated; near Fine in black cloth over red boards, stamped in red, black and white endpapers, remnant of some sticker on the front pastedown, in a Very Good+ unclipped dustwrapper, light shelfwear, two short tears, at the front of the heel and at the back bottom corner. Author’s first mystery and first Lovejoy book. ISBN: 0060114649 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 152.60 CAD 141.94 EUR 96.70 GBP 84.62 JPY 12,000.00 MXN 1,714.29 ZAR 1,015.38 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000234.
    
US$132.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Gash, Jonathan  
THE LIES OF FAIR LADIES

Publisher: St. Martin’s Press New York 1992.
F/F; 263 pages; First Edition, stated; Fine in olive cloth stamped in gilt, fore-edge a bit dusty, in a Fine unclipped dustwrapper. ISBN: 0312076207 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 25.43 CAD 23.66 EUR 16.12 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 169.23 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000235.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Gash, Jonathan  
PAID AND LOVING EYES

Publisher: St. Martin’s Press New York 1993.
NF/F; 261 pages; First edition, stated; Near Fine in black paper stamped in gilt, bottom front corners the tiniest bit bumped, in an As New dustwrapper. ISBN: 0312093616 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 25.43 CAD 23.66 EUR 16.12 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 169.23 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000236.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Gash, Jonathan  
SLEEPERS OF ERIN
 Picture
Publisher: Viking New York NY 1983.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Lovejoy, the antiques connoisseur stays one step ahead of homicidal antique dealers and braves assault, false arrest, kidnapping, blackmail, and murder in his madcap search for an ancient treasure.; 214 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55009.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Gash, Jonathan  
THE VERY LAST GAMBADO

Publisher: St. Martin’s Press New York 1990.
As New/As New; 275 pages; First edition stated, first printing; As New in green cloth titled in gilt, in an As New dustjacket. Another Lovejoy novel of suspense, mystery and antiques First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 25.43 CAD 23.66 EUR 16.12 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 169.23 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 001098.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Gash, Jonathan  
JADE WOMAN

Publisher: St. Martin’s Press New York 1989.
F/VG+; 273 pages; First [American] edition stated, first printing; Fine in black cloth titled in gilt over green cloth-covered boards, subtly decorated in blind, in a Very Good+ unclipped dustjacket, with a short closed tear at the back. ISBN: 0312022247 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 25.43 CAD 23.66 EUR 16.12 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 169.23 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 001288.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Harper, Karen  
SHAKER RUN

Publisher: Mira New York NY 2001.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Behind the idyllic veneer of a Shaker town lies a deadly danger. ; Book Club Edition; 400 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33739.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Myers, Tamar  
GILT BY ASSOCIATION A Den of Antiquity Mystery

Publisher: Avon New York 1996.
First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Purchasing a gilt-edged eighteenth-century French armoire, antiques dealer Abigail Timberlake is astonished when she discovers a dead body in the armoire and must solve the mystery to avoid losing busy-season business. ; Mass Market PB; 248 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36837.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Myers, Tamar  
GILT BY ASSOCIATION

Publisher: Avon New York 1996.
Fair ISBN: 0380782375 A good used paperback creased to the slanted spine, creased/edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Den of Antiquity

Appr.: | AUD 2.71 CAD 2.52 EUR 1.71 GBP 1.50 JPY 212.73 MXN 30.39 ZAR 18.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 267.
    
US$2.34
Order From Dealer
18.
Pears, Iain  
The Immaculate Deception
 Picture
Publisher: Scribner New York 2000.
NF/NF 1st Edition; 1st Printing A politically sensitive painting is stolen from a museum in Rome; 8vo; 221 pp

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 6644.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Pears, Iain.  
The Immaculate Deception.

Publisher: N.Y. Scribner. c2000..
First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Pears' post-Fingerpost mystery has Flavia the acting head of the Rome Art Theft Squad, married for four weeks to art historian Jonathan Argyll, with whom she's solved many cases. Flavia's searches for an art thief of a politically sensitive painting, on loan from a foreign museum. Her investigation turns into a hunt for a killer. Jonathan meanwhile, as a gift to the soon-to-retire Gen. Bottando, Flavia's mentor, he is tracking down the provenance of an old painting, an Immaculate Conception. VF/NVF. Jacket, now mylar-protected, has minuscule crease at spine head.

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: Wynn Loewenthal. Item number: Book#2298.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Pears, Iain.  
Death and Restoration. A Jonathan Argyll Mystery.

Publisher: London. Collins Crime/Harper Collins. 1996..
First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Sixth of the Pear's art-world series. The Rome Art Theft Squad receives a tip that a certain Carravagio is to be stolen from a monastery, but surprisingly, a different painting is taken. On the case are diffident art historian Jonathan Argyll and glamorous, temperamental Flavia di Stefano of the Roman Art Theft Squad. Iain Pears has a doctorate in art history from Oxford. He's been a Reuters correspondent and has also resided in Italy, France and the United States. Fine/Fine. Sheet edges have inconspicuous early start of tanning. One corner of jacket, now clear mylar-protected, has minuscule rub.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Wynn Loewenthal. Item number: Book#2291.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Pears, Iain.  
An Instance of the Fingerpost.

Publisher: N.Y. Riverhead/Penguin Putnam 1998..
First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Widely lauded Pears' brilliant bestseller set in England in the 1660s. A fellow at Oxford is murdered. A young woman is accused of his murder. Four witnesses give separate versions, only one of which is what actually happened. Iain Pears has a doctorate in art history from Oxford. He's been a Reuters correspondent and has also resided in Italy, France and the United States. 691 pp. Fine/Near Fine. Dustjacket is now clear mylar-protected. A closed quarter-inch tear at jacket's spinehead. Diagonal crease--half inch at widest, inch-and-half hypotenuse--at front flap's bottom corner.

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: Wynn Loewenthal. Item number: Book#2292.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Pears, Iain.  
The Last Judgement.

Publisher: London. Victor Gollancz. 1993..
First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Pears' fourth art mystery, centering on glamorous, temperamental Flavia di Stefano of the Roman Art Theft Squad and diffident art historian Jonathan Argyll. In Paris, Argyll plans to take a minor 18th century painting to a client in Rome, when the customer is killed, as is another potential buyer. Argyll and Flavia investigate. VF/VF. Jacket is clear mylar-protected.

Appr.: | AUD 38.15 CAD 35.48 EUR 24.18 GBP 21.15 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 428.57 ZAR 253.85 

Purchase direct from: Wynn Loewenthal. Item number: Book#2289.
    
US$33.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Pears, Iain.  
Giotto's Hand. A Jonathan Argyll Mystery.

Publisher: N.Y. Scribner. 1997..
First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Pears' fifth art-crime novel. General Taddeo Battando, of Rome's Art Theft Squid is in trouble. A master art criminal, nicknamed Giotto, is believed responsible for a string of major art burglaries. . Diffident art historian Jonathan Argyll and glamorous, temperamental Flavia di Stefano of the Roman Art Theft Squad join the hunt. . Iain Pears has a doctorate in art history from Oxford. He's been a Reuters correspondent and has also resided in Italy, France and the United States. VF/NVF. The rear flap of the jacket, now clear mylar-protected, has tiny closed tear atop flap crease.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Wynn Loewenthal. Item number: Book#2290.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Quittner, Joshua and Michelle Slatalla  
SHOOFLY PIE TO DIE A Sam and Sara Mystery
 Picture
Publisher: St. Martins Press New York 1992.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Antique collectors Sam Popkin and Sara Amstel are ill-prepared for the treasure they discover in the Pennsylvania Dutch chest they have purchased--a dead body--and soon they are involved in an adventure-filled mystery. ; 213 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44617.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Resnicow, Herbert  
GOLD FRAME A Norma and Alexander Gold Mystery

Publisher: Avon New York 1986.
First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; At a posh New York museum the Golds discover that has mastered the fine art of murder. ; Mass Market PB; 246 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38595.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Sale, Medora  
PURSUED BY SHADOWS An Inspector John Sanders/ Harriet Jeffries Mystery

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York NY 1992.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; When Harriet's ex-lover, Guy Beaumont, is found dead soon after he shows up on Harriet's doorstep and hands her a valuable document, Harriet and her new friend, John Sanders, must solve the crime. ; 249 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 39261.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Sanders, Lawrence  
EIGHTH COMMANDMENT

Publisher: Berkley Publishing Corp. New York NY 1987.
First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in spine. Edgewear; When the Demaretion, the prized Greek Greek coin from Archibald Havistock's collection, disappears, and appraiser Mary Lou 'Dunk' Bateson comes under suspicion, Bateson, a cop and an insurance investigator set out to solve the crime. ; Mass Market PB; 343 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44117.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Shames, Laurence  
SCAVENGER REEF

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1994.
F/F; 254 pages; First edition; Fine in saffron cloth over royal blue boards, stamped in blue, blue endpapers, in a Fine dustwrapper with the price unclipped. Writer's second novel ISBN: 0671864939 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 50.87 CAD 47.31 EUR 32.23 GBP 28.21 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 571.43 ZAR 338.46 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000495.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Swan, Thomas  
The Cezanne Chase

Publisher: Newmarket Press New York 1997.
F/F 1st Edition; 1st Printing Stated first, but no price on DJ; Thriller set against the high-risk, international art and auction world; 8vo; 307 pp

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 5319.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer

29 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.