|
1.
|
|
Archer, Jeffrey
FOURTH ESTATE
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1997. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in spine wear at edges; The ambitions of two very different men--Keith Townsend, the son of a millionaire newspaper owner, and Richard Armstrong, son of an illiterate Jewish peasant, who escapes the Nazis, changes his name, and embarks on a ruthless campaign for power--collide on a global scale.; Mass Market PB; 742 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29147.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Archer, Jeffrey
NOT A PENNY MORE, NOT A PENNY LESS
Publisher: Fawcett Crest New York NY 1981. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, Previous owner's name. ; The four victims of shady millionaire businessman Harvey Metcalfe's million-dollar stock swindle agree to take revenge, each in his own peculiar way and to the exact extent of his loss. ; Mass Market PB; 255 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29513.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Baldacci, David
TOTAL CONTROL
Publisher: Warner Books New York 1997. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Successful lawyer Sidney Archer finds her life turned upside down when her beloved husband is killed in a fiery plane crash, a nightmare that escalates when she discovers that the FBI believes that her husband was responsible for the bombing--and that he might still be alive. ; 520 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32270.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Baldacci, David
WINNER
Publisher: Warner Books New York 1997. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Ten years after being framed for murder to force her into participating in a crooked lottery scam, a now wealthy LuAnn Tyler struggles to live a normal life as she finds herself caught between an FBI investigation and a ruthless man from her past, who will stop at nothing to silence her.; 513 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26036.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Baldacci, David
TOTAL CONTROL
Publisher: Warner Books New York 1997. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Successful lawyer Sidney Archer finds her life turned upside down when her beloved husband is killed in a fiery plane crash, a nightmare that escalates when she discovers that the FBI believes that her husband was responsible for the bombing--and that he might still be alive. ; 520 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38111.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Branon, Bill
LET US PREY This Time the IRS Pays in Blood
Publisher: Harpercollins New York 1994. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; With the middle class on the brink of revolt, Mitch and Ram--professional killers--must steer the course of history away from disaster in an adventure that takes them from Las Vegas to Baja, California. ; 296 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35052.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Browne, Gerald
19 PURCHASE STREET
Publisher: Berkley New York, NY 1983. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, creases in spine. Previous owner's name. ; Mass Market PB; 468 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30323.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Crichton, Michael
RISING SUN
Publisher: Ballantine New York NY 1993. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in spine; Mass Market PB; 399 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21704.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Deighton, Len
SPY HOOK
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; Samson uncovers a far-ranging financial scam within the British Secret Service and travels through Europe and America to halt the operation, but charges of treason and threats to his life may stop him.; 292 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35741.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Erdman, Paul
LAST DAYS OF AMERICA
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1981. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. Previous owner's name. ; When businessman Frank Rogers travels to Europe to finalize a multibillion-dollar missile deal, he finds himself in the middle of a wide-ranging bribery scheme which threatens to end America's dominant position in world affairs. ; 363 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38074.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Erdman, Paul
LAST DAYS OF AMERICA
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1981. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; When businessman Frank Rogers travels to Europe to finalize a multibillion-dollar missile deal, he finds himself in the middle of a wide-ranging bribery scheme which threatens to end America's dominant position in world affairs. ; 363 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52636.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Erdman, Paul
CRASH OF '79
Publisher: Pocket New York NY 1977. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1903.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Erdman, Paul
ZERO COUPON
Publisher: Tor New York NY 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 350 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23442.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Frey, Stephen
TAKE OVER
Publisher: Signet New York 1996. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Mass Market PB; 446 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29018.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Frey, Stephen
INNER SANCTUM
Publisher: Signet New York 1988. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 448 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33030.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Frey, Stephen
VULTURE FUND
Publisher: Signet New York NY 1997. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in spine. ; Mass Market PB; 444 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30835.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Frey, Stephen
DAY TRADER
Publisher: Ballantine New York 2003. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Creases in spine. ; Mass Market PB; 347 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32123.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Kiefer, Warren
STANTON SUCCESSION
Publisher: Donald I. Fine, Inc. New York NY 1992. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; When the founder of a successful engineering company learns that his chosen successor is an ex-con, he dies, leaving his tainted replacement to duke it out with the CEOs.; 373 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35960.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Kiefer, Warren
STANTON SUCCESSION
Publisher: Donald I. Fine, Inc. New York NY 1992. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; When the founder of a successful engineering company learns that his chosen successor is an ex-con, he dies, leaving his tainted replacement to duke it out with the CEOs.; Remainder; 373 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35961.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Land, Jon.
The Seven Sins: The Tyrant Ascending.
Publisher: New York: Forge Books, 2008.. ISBN: 9780765315342 1st edition, 1st printing. 364 pp. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8355.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Le Carre, John
SINGLE & SINGLE
Publisher: Scribner New York NY 1999. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. ; The high-stakes world of international finance turns deadly as a lawyer from a London banking house is murdered, a London merchant banker vanishes, a Russian freighter is intercepted in the Black Sea, and a children's magician discovers an unexplained fortune in his daughter's trust fund. ; 343 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36807.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Le Carre, John
SINGLE AND SINGLE
Publisher: Scribner New York NY 1999. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. ; The high-stakes world of international finance turns deadly as a lawyer from a London banking house is murdered, a London merchant banker vanishes, a Russian freighter is intercepted in the Black Sea, and a children's magician discovers an unexplained fortune in his daughter's trust fund. ; 343 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4028.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Maling, Arthur
KOBERG LINK
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1979. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 244 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53365.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
McDonald, Gregory
BUCK PASSES FLYNN
Publisher: Ballantine New York NY 1981. First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in spine. ; Mass Market PB; 216 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30397.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Reich, Christopher
NUMBERED ACCOUNT
Publisher: Dell New York, NY 1999. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; When new evidence is uncovered implicating a Swiss bank in his father's death seventeen years earlier, a young man leaves his former life behind to travel to Zurich, where he finds that everything has a price. ; Mass Market PB; 753 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23004.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Reich, Christopher
NUMBERED ACCOUNT
Publisher: Delacorte Press New York, NY 1998. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; When new evidence is uncovered implicating a Swiss bank in his father's death seventeen years earlier, a young man leaves his former life behind to travel to Zurich, where he finds that everything has a price. ; 483 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42622.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Sanders, Lawrence
TIMOTHY FILES
Publisher: G. P. Putnams New York NY 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Timothy Cone, a detective who works for a firm that investigates companies with whom its clients are contemplating big business deals, becomes involved with three baffling cases. ; 380 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48926.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Sanders, Lawrence
TIMOTHY FILES
Publisher: Berkeley Publishing New York NY 1987. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Timothy Cone, a detective who works for a firm that investigates companies with whom its clients are contemplating big business deals, becomes involved with three baffling cases. ; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1462.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Scotti, R. A.
DEVIL'S OWN
Publisher: Donald I. Fine, Inc. New York 1985. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Charles Desmond and Marco Boni's investigation into the financial affairs of business mogul Michele Carlatti uncovers a worldwide drug ring and a maze of global corruption that threatens Polish Solidarity.; 290 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36357.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Sherer, Michael
OPTION ON DEATH An Emerson Ward Novel
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York NY 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A suitcase filled with a quarter of a million dollars and evidence of complex web of unusual stock transactions lead Emerson Ward along a perilous trail--involving murder, smuggling, missing persons, and more--as he searches for the killer of his lover, Jessica Pearson.; 244 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54408.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Sherer, Michael
OPTION ON DEATH An Emerson Ward Novel
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York NY 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Back of DJ is missing small piece at lower edge. ; A suitcase filled with a quarter of a million dollars and evidence of complex web of unusual stock transactions lead Emerson Ward along a perilous trail--involving murder, smuggling, missing persons, and more--as he searches for the killer of his lover, Jessica Pearson.; 244 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59496.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Thomas, Michael
ROPESPINNER CONSPIRACY
Publisher: Warner Books New York NY 1987. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Creases in spine; Unknowingly recruited by the Communists, Manning Mallory rises to the top of New York's most influential bank and triggers the financial collapse of America. ; Mass Market PB; 420 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37168.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Thomas, Michael
GREEN MONEY
Publisher: Fawcett Crest New York NY 1981. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; A financial wizard and a deeply cultured Arab minister manipulate world oil prices to the point where the market has a 100, 000, 000-share day and international economics and politics are faced with fundamental change. ; Mass Market PB; 444 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29547.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Thomas, Ross
OUT ON THE RIM
Publisher: Mysterious Press New York NY 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. ; Hired by moneymen to funnel funds to anti-Aqurno rebels but interested chiefly in lining his own pocket, Booth Stallings seeks the help of the wily Artie Wu, pretender to the Chinese throne, in pulling off his dangerous scam.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36432.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Wallace, Irving
THE ALMIGHTY
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, NY, 1982. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0385183895 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo. (xii), 372 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine. This copy is in excellent condition, tight and square, with no ownership marks. The dust jacket (only) is mildly shelf-worn, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. When the hunger for power becomes a craving - a ruling obsession - it is not enough for a man like Edward Armstead to head a vast news empire. First he will want to shape the news, then manipulate and control it, and, finally, he will want to create the earth-shaking events themselves, even at the risk of global chaos. Only one person dares defy him. She is young, beautiful, and his employee. She will risk her life to destroy him. She believes that no man may assume the awesome power of the Almighty. This is a stunning novel about a man so obsessed with power that he is driven to a terrorizing, terrifying manipulation of people, news headlines, and world events. And, it is about two women who begin to suspect the deadly game the man known as The Almighty is playing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.83 | CAD 5.96 | EUR 4.51 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 2573.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Waller, Leslie
SWISS ACCOUNT
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1976. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 427 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60085.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
West, Morris
SALAMANDER
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1973. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 355 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66518.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
West, Morris
PROTEUS
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1980. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Mass Market PB; 372 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25179.
|
|
|
|