TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Poetry: Latin American Poetry
35 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Pablo Neruda) Concha, Jaime (ed.)  
Odas elementales

Publisher: Catedra: Letras Hispanicas.
mass market paperback, 1st thus, 271pp. Near fine.

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14964.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Cesar Vallejo.  
Songs of Home/Canciones de Hogar.

Publisher: Willimantic, CT: Ziesing Brothers, 1981..
1st issue thus. Translated by Kathleen Ross and Richard Schaaf. Stapled wraps, with order form that serves as dustjacket. Near fine. The last five poems from Cesar Vallejo's first book of poems, Los Heraldos Negros/The Black Heralds, are the "Canciones de Hogar."

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5400.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
3.
César Vallejo.  
Trilce.

Publisher: NY: Marsilio, 1992..
Reprint. As New in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5509.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Ernesto Cardenal.  
Homage to the American Indians.

Publisher: Baltimore: John Hopkins University Press, 1973..
Signed 1st ed. Signed on front flyleaf. 17 poems. 116+ pp. Publisher's flaw in binding the front flyleaf, otherwise VG in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5460.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Ernesto Cardenal.  
From Nicaragua with Love.

Publisher: San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1986..
1st ed. 79+ pp. Minor rubbing to cover, otherwise VG.

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5767.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Hays, H. R. (editor).  
12 Spanish American Poets. An Anthology.

Publisher: Boston: Beacon Press, 1972..
1st ed. Includes Ramon Lopez Velarde; Luis Carlos Lopez; Vincente Huidobro; Eugenio Florit; Jorge Luis Borges; Jorge Carrera Andrade; Jose Gorostiza; Pablo de Rokha; Nicolas Guillen; Pablo Neruda; Cesar Vallejo; Jacinto Fombona Pachano. VG in like dustjac Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5061.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Ivar Ivask.  
The Perpetual Present. The Poetry and Prose of Octavio Paz.

Publisher: Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1973..
1st ed. xiv, 160 pp. Various essays on Octavio Paz. 17 pp. of photos. Minor shelf wear, VG+ in clipped dustjacket which has major chipping along bottom and couple dime-sized chips in top edge.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5569.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Manuel Mantero.  
Poesía (1958-1971).

Publisher: Barcelona: Plaza & Janes, 1972..
Inscribió a D. Tomás Navarro Tomás en pagina primera. Encuadernado en cartoné editorial muy buen estado. VG+

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5580.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Neruda, Pablo  
100 Love Sonnets / Cien sonetos de amor

Publisher: Austin 2000.
Near Fine with no dust jacket University Of Texas Press Thirteenth Printing Paperback Like new except for previous owner address label on top corner of first page. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 222 pages; A bilingual collection of Nobel laureate Pablo Neruda's sensual poems which celebrate his love for his wife. English translations are by Stephen Tapscott.

Appr.: | AUD 6.22 CAD 6.67 EUR 4.99 GBP 4.27 JPY 585.45 MXN 71.56 ZAR 64.40 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3584.
    
US$6.44
Order From Dealer
10.
Neruda, Pablo  
Splendor and Death of Joaquin Murieta

Publisher: NY: Farrar, Straus and giroux, 1972,.
Trade paperback, stated 1st printing, transl. by Ben Belitt, 184pp. Mild crease down front cover else Very good+

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 4656.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Neruda, Pablo  
Los versos del Capitan

Publisher: Barcelona: Bruguera (Libro Amigo), 1983,.
mass market paperback, 5th edition, 122pp. As new/Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14957.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Neruda, Pablo  
Cantos ceremoniales

Publisher: Buenos Aires: Losada, 1972,.
paper bound, 2nd edition/segunda edicion, 102pp. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 30.43 CAD 32.64 EUR 24.42 GBP 20.90 JPY 2,863.64 MXN 350.00 ZAR 315.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14958.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
13.
Neruda, Pablo  
Nuevas odas elementales

Publisher: Buenos Aires: Losada, 1971,.
paper bound, 3rd edition/tercera edicion, 176pp. Lightly foxed throughout else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14959.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Neruda, Pablo  
La espada encendida

Publisher: Buenos Aires: Losada, 1970,.
paper bound, 3rd edition/tercera edicion, 156pp. Lightly foxed throughout else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 19.09 CAD 20.48 EUR 15.32 GBP 13.11 JPY 1,796.36 MXN 219.56 ZAR 197.60 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14960.
    
US$19.76
Order From Dealer
15.
Neruda, Pablo  
Plenos poderes

Publisher: Buenos Aires: Losada, 1971,.
paper bound, 2nd edition/segunda edicion, 92pp. Lightly foxed throughout else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14961.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Neruda, Pablo  
Navegaciones y regresos

Publisher: Barcelona: Bruguera (Libro Amigo), 1986,.
mass market paperback, 4th edition, 155pp. As new/Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 10.43 CAD 11.19 EUR 8.37 GBP 7.17 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 108.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14962.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
17.
Neruda, Pablo  
Las manos del dia

Publisher: Buenos Aires: Losada, 1971,.
paper bound, 3rd edition/tercera edicion, 117pp + index. Lightly foxed throughout else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14963.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Neruda, Pablo  
Tercer libro de las odas

Publisher: Buenos Aires: Losada, 1972,.
paper bound, 2nd edition, 237pp. Lightly foxed throughout else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 15.22 CAD 16.32 EUR 12.21 GBP 10.45 JPY 1,431.82 MXN 175.00 ZAR 157.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14966.
    
US$15.75
Order From Dealer
19.
Neruda, Pablo  
Fin de mundo

Publisher: Buenos Aires: Losada, 1972,.
paper bound, 3rd edition, 189pp including index. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14967.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
20.
Neruda, Pablo  
Simposio Pablo Neruda

Publisher: Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1974,.
ISBN: 8439945620 paper bound, edition not stated, 427pp. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 34.78 CAD 37.31 EUR 27.91 GBP 23.89 JPY 3,272.73 MXN 400.00 ZAR 360.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14968.
    
US$36.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Neruda, Pablo  
La barcarola

Publisher: Buenos Aires: Losada, 1977; la barcarola,.
paper bound, 3rd edition, 149pp. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 26.09 CAD 27.98 EUR 20.93 GBP 17.92 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 300.00 ZAR 270.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14970.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Neruda, Pablo  
Estravagario

Publisher: Buenos Aires: Losada, 1975,.
paper bound, 4th edition, 175pp. Lightly foxed throughout else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 34.78 CAD 37.31 EUR 27.91 GBP 23.89 JPY 3,272.73 MXN 400.00 ZAR 360.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14971.
    
US$36.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Neruda, Pablo  
Una casa en la arena (2nd ed.)

Publisher: Barcelona: Editorial Lumen, 1969,.
hard bound, 2nd edition, square octavo, illustrated with plates, unpaginated. Very slight wear to extremities else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) in laminated boards. 565 grams.

Appr.: | AUD 58.70 CAD 62.95 EUR 47.09 GBP 40.31 JPY 5,522.73 MXN 675.00 ZAR 607.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17433.
    
US$60.75
Order From Dealer
24.
Neruda, Pablo, Ben Belitt (ed.)  
Selected Poems of Pablo Neruda

Publisher: NY: Grove, 1963,.
Trade paperback, 8th printing, bilingual edition edited and transl. by Ben Belitt w/introduction by Luis Monguio, 320pp. Very good in lightly creased covers w/mild foxing at edges.

Appr.: | AUD 15.22 CAD 16.32 EUR 12.21 GBP 10.45 JPY 1,431.82 MXN 175.00 ZAR 157.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 4657.
    
US$15.75
Order From Dealer
25.
Neruda, Pablo.  
Full Woman, Fleshly Apple, Hot Moon.

Publisher: NY: HarperCollins, 1997..
2nd printing. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1164.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Neruda, Pablo.  
Winter Garden.

Publisher: Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1986..
Translated by William O'Daly. Stiff wraps. VG. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2777.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
27.
Octavio Paz, Ali Chumacero, Jose Emilio Pacheco, and Homero Aridjis, selected, with notes by.  
New Poetry of Mexico.

Publisher: London: Secker & Warburg, 1972..
1st British edition. Mark Strand edited the bilingual edition. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf, otherwise Near Fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5567.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Octavio Paz.  
Sunstone/Piedra de Sol.

Publisher: NY: New Directions, 1991..
1st ed. Remainder mark bottom edge, otherwise Fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5562.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Pablo Neruda.  
Antologia Poetica.

Publisher: Madrid: Alianaz Editorial, 1991..
El texto es en español. 302 paginas. Bueno/Good+.

Appr.: | AUD 2.90 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5559.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Pablo Neruda.  
Full Woman, Fleshly Apple, Hot Moon.

Publisher: NY: HarperCollins, 1997..
1st ed.Trans. by Stephen Mitchell. Fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5359.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Pablo Neruda.  
The Stones of Chile.

Publisher: Fredonia, NY: White Pine Press, 1990..
Second printing. Bilingual. Trans. from the Spanish by Dennis Maloney. VG.

Appr.: | AUD 3.86 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5810.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Pablo Neruda.  
2000.

Publisher: Buenos Aires: Losada, 1976..
Segundo edición. En español. No hay marcas. Atrás hay un rasgón. En general, bien.

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 6004.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Paz, Octavio.  
A Tree Within.

Publisher: NY: New Directions, 1988..
Paperback reprint. VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: Nobel Prize in Literature

Appr.: | AUD 5.07 CAD 5.44 EUR 4.07 GBP 3.48 JPY 477.27 MXN 58.33 ZAR 52.50 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1454.
    
US$5.25
Order From Dealer
34.
Vicuna, Cecilia.  
Unravelling Words & the Weaving of Water.

Publisher: Saint Paul, MN: Greywolf Press, 1992..
1st issue wraps thus. Bilingual. Translated by Weinberger and Suzanne Jill Levine. 154+ pp. VG. Soft Cover. 9781555971663. ISBN: chilean poetry

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2273.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Vinícius de Moraes.  
The Girl from Ipanêma.
 Picture
Publisher: Merrick, NY: Cross-Cultural Communications, 1989..
Cross-Cultural Review Chapbook 34. Second printing. Bilingual Text: Portuguese-English. Printed tan stapled wraps w/ green design. VG, slight bump to bottom corner.

Appr.: | AUD 4.35 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.99 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5548.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer

35 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.