|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
249 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Fernández de Lizardi, José Joaquín]. Radin, Paul, ed.
An Annotated Bibliography of the Poems and Pamphlets of J.J. Fernandez de Lizardi. The Second Period (1820-1823).
Publisher: San Francisco: California State Library, 1940.. [81-179] pp. printed on rectos only. 4to. Red morocco, raised bands, gilt decorations, spine ruled in gilt, marbled endpapers. First edition. Occasional Papers. Mexican History Series No. 2, Part I. Sutro Branch. California State Library. The second of two volumes produced by the WPA on this Mexican writer and journalist (1776-1827) who was excommunicated and imprisoned for his work. Boards slightly bowed else a very good copy, some edgewear, small hole on wrapper (which is remounted), blank, and table of contents (not affecting text).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34272.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Acuña, Manuel; Peza, Juan de Dios
Obras de Manuel Acuña.
Publisher: Barcelona: Casa Editorial Maucci, 1911.. 287 pp. 16mo. Cloth. Secunda edición. Illus. with 8 b/w drawings. Provenance: Copy of Enrique Naranjo Martinez, Colombian Consul in Boston, with his signature, initials and stamps. Hinges starting, owner's name on front board and free front endpaper, stamped on title and free rear endpaper, initials on frontis; leaves browning. A good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35867.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Agosin, Marjorie
Women in Disguise
Publisher: Azul Editions Falls Church, VA, 1996. Trade paperback in black wraps with Liliana Wilson-Grez painting to front, 8vo. 164pp. Translated by Diane Russell-Pineda. NF. Very mild abrasion along lower front edge; crease from former fold lower corner of author bio (last page of book). Else as new: bright, sharp, tght and unmarked. ISBN: 1885214014. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005319.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Alcina Franch, Jose
Floresta Literaria De La America Indigena Antologia de la literatura de los pueblos indigenas de
Publisher: America Madrid, Aguilar, 1957.. 427 p., 20.5 cm. A pioneering anthology of a theme that has become an important area of study. Series: Colección literaria, novelistas, dramaturgos, ensayistas, poetas. Bibliography: p. [391]-405. Stock# 37,762. Vg/ dj fair, torn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37762.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Alegria, Claribel.
Luisa in Realityland.
Publisher: Willimatic, CT: Curbstone, 1988.. Signed 1st ed. paperback. Signed on half-title. Sun-faded on spine and top edge, o/w Near fine. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4705.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Alegria, Claribel.
They Won't Take Me Alive.
Publisher: London: The Women's Press, 1987.. Signed 1st ed. Paperback. 145+ pp. Near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5192.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Allende, Isabel
PAULA
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1994. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Presents the story of Allende's ancestors and youth as it was written by her daughter's hospital bedside, reflecting the challenges and achievements of one family during a turbulent time in Chilean history.; 330 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44209.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Allende, Isabel
The House of Spirits
Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1985,. Hard bound, 2nd edition, Very good in moderately creased dust jacket. Extra shipping for this heavy volume.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.14 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.85 | GBP 4.15 | JPY 569.09 | MXN 69.56 | ZAR 62.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 7004.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Allende, Isabel
Paula
Publisher: Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1995,. paperback, later printing, 488pp. As new with publishers advertisement card laid in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 11.13 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.15 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 7133.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Allende, Isabel
Daughter of Fortune
Publisher: NY: HarperCollins, 1999,. Hard bound, later printing, Very good in Very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.38 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.63 | GBP 5.66 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 85.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 9737.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Allende, Isabel
The House of Spirits
Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1985,. ISBN: 0394539079 Hard bound, later printing, Very good in Very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.14 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.85 | GBP 4.15 | JPY 569.09 | MXN 69.56 | ZAR 62.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13506.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Allende, Isabel
The House of Spirits
Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1985,. ISBN: 0394539079 Hard bound, 2nd printing. Very good in slightly edge torn dust jacket. Extra shipping for this heavy volume.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.25 | CAD 5.53 | EUR 4.16 | GBP 3.55 | JPY 487.27 | MXN 59.56 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13591.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Allende, Isabel.
The Stories of Eva Luna.
Publisher: NY: Atheneum, 1991.. 1st U.S. ed. Fine in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 546.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Allende, Isabel.
The House of the Spirits.
Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1985.. 1st American ed. Gift inscription on front flyleaf, o/w VG in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5049.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Allende, Isabel.
La Casa de los Espiritus.
Publisher: Barcelona: Plaza & Janes, 1989.. Paperback. 411 pp. Very near fine. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4317.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Allende, Isabel.
Daughter of Fortune.
Publisher: NY: HarperCollins, 1999.. 1st U.S. ed. VG in like price-clipped dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.70 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.30 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1376.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Almeida, Manuel Antonio de
Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York, 1999. Green cloth w. stamped titles and figures to spine and front, in white and green glossy wraps with Miklos Barabas painting ("Dalliance") to front, 8vo. Library of Latin American Literature. Translated by Ronald W. Sousa. Foreword by Thomas H. Holloway. Afterword by Flora Sussekind. One fleck of surface loss to lower spine at rear hinge, 1/8" from end. All else as new: bright, sharp and unmarked with especially tight yet to be broken-in binding. ISBN: 0195115503 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.51 | CAD 14.21 | EUR 10.68 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,252.73 | MXN 153.11 | ZAR 137.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003946.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Alvarez Guedes.
De la vida, de la muerte y otras mierdas más.
Publisher: Santurce, Puerto Rico: Alvarez Guedes Enterprises, (?).. 1st ed. paperback. Light creases front cover, otherwise Very Good/muy bueno. En español el texto.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5916.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Alvarez, Julia.
In the Time of the Butterflies.
Publisher: Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1994.. Inscribed 1st ed. Fine in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: inscribed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1388.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Amado, Jorge
The Violent Land
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, 1973. Green cloth in purple and red jacket, 8vo. 2nd printing of reisssued edition (originally published in English 1945). Translated by Samuel Putnam. Foreword by author. viii+336pp. Remainder (small publisher's stamp lower page edges, Borzoi imprint rear board). VG/VG-. Brown discoloration front endpapers/ front inside jacket flap as from newsprint, 1 1/2" hand-inked letter "H" to flyeaf. Otherwise book is very good plus: tight and square binding, bright, unmarked pages and exceptionally bright, clean boards. Rubbed jacket has edgewear with small chips to corners and 1/8" chip to front upper edge, two 1/8" chips rear edges. Colors still strong and bright. VG-. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 12.25 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 000962.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Amado, Jorge
Tieta
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, 1979. Green paper over boards w. green quarter cloth in yellow, red and green pictorial jacket, 8vo. 1st US ed. 672pp. Novel. Translated by Barbara Shelley Merello. VG/VG-. Book has fading to cloth along upper edges, small former seller's notation upper corner flyleaf, Borzoi remainder stamp rear board. Else tight and square with bright, unmarked pages. Cover has moderate edgewear only to upper spine and upper front edge near spine, 1/8" internally tape-repaired closed tear lower rear edge. All looks very good in Brodart. ISBN: 039450139X. First Edition VG-. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.69 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.44 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 000964.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Amado, Jorge
Tereza Batista: Home from the Wars
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, 1975. Orange paper over boards w. wheat cloth spine, in white pictorial jacket, 8vo. 1st US ed. Translated by Barbara Shelby. xiv+552pp. Glossary. VG/G+ to VG-. Book is remainder w. small publisher's stamp to lower edge pages and Borzoi stamp to rear board. Toning to front pastedown as from newsprint clipping, foxing just starting to upper edge and fore edge page ends. Else tight and square w. bright, unmarked pages. Jacket has internally tape-repaired 1/2" tear upper front edge near spine with 3" crease from tear end to upper edge, crease to interior front flap, light edgewear throughout. Pictorial still fine and colorful. ISBN: 0394487524. First Edition G+. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 8.33 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.35 | JPY 734.55 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 80.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 000965.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Amado, Jorge translated by Samuel Putnam
The Violent Land
Publisher: New York: Avon, 1988 reprint.. 276pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine. A nice copy of Brazilian writer Amado's (1912-2001) novel about life on cacao plantations, originally published in Portuguese in 1943 and said to be among the author's favorites.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19607.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Anderson, Thomas F.
Everything in Its Place: The Life and Works of Virgilio Pinera
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2006. Textured blue paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in blue-green jacket with photo of Pinera to front, 8vo. 320pp. Index, bibliography, notes. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Multiple copies available; please inquire. ISBN: 0838756352 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.60 | CAD 34.28 | EUR 25.78 | GBP 22.02 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 369.44 | ZAR 332.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009349.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Anderson-Imbert, Enrique; Elaine Malley, revised and updated
Spanish-American Literature: A History, Volume II, 1910-1963
Publisher: Wayne State Detroit 1969. Ex lib. Pages 431-761 (index xxxiv), bibliography; small 8vo, pictorial front cover. Cover crease, light spotting, a few library stamps, back endpaper removed, good; contents very good Second Edition Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021489.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Argueta, Manlio
One Day of Life
Publisher: Aventura / Vintage New York, 1983. Trade soft cover in white illustrated wraps, small 8vo. Vintage Library of Contemporary World Literature. 215pp. Translated by Bill Brow. Fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0394722167. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.90 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007899.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Argueta, Manlio
ONE DAY OF LIFE
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1983. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2205.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Arias, Santa; Melendez, Mariselle (eds.)
Mapping Colonial Spanish America: Places and Commonplaces of Identity, Culture and Experience
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2002. Textured black paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in pink and grey-green map illustrated jacket, 8vo. 302pp. Index. Endnotes with papers. Figures to two papers. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0838755097 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.91 | CAD 44.07 | EUR 33.14 | GBP 28.31 | JPY 3,886.36 | MXN 475.00 | ZAR 427.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009776.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Asturias, Miguel Angel
El senor presidente
Publisher: Losada Buenos Aires, 1976. Mass market paperback in illustrated card wraps. In Spanish. 298pp. + publisher's list. Noted anti-totalitarian novel from the Nobel laureate. Vocabulary list. Reader's crease with some separation but all pages holding fine. Mild creases along extreme upper edge rear wrap. Pages bright and unmarked. Bookplate of prev. owner, Spanish language scholar/poet Mills Edgerton to back of front wrap. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.90 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005522.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Asturias, Miguel Angel.
Leyendas y poemas.
Publisher: Guatemala: Editorial Piedra Santa, 1995.. Paperback. 51 pp. Near fine. Soft Cover. ISBN: nobel prize; guatemala
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1852.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Asturias, Miguel Angel.
Viernes de Dolores.
Publisher: Guatemala: Editorial Piedra Santa, 1993.. 1st ed. thus. Paperback. 327 pp. VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: Guatemala; nobel prize in literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1854.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Asturias, Miguel Angel.
El Senor Presidente
Publisher: Madrid: Alianza Editorial, 1987.. Paperback. 306 pp. Corners bumped, spine cocked, and cover rubbed, o/w clean and VG internally. Soft Cover. ISBN: Guatemala; nobel prize in literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.43 | CAD 3.61 | EUR 2.71 | GBP 2.32 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 38.89 | ZAR 35.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1856.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Asturias, Miguel Angel.
Leyendas de Guatemala.
Publisher: Madrid: Salvat Editores, 1970.. Stiff card covers. 169 pp. Fine. Soft Cover. ISBN: Guatemala; nobel prize in literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.22 | CAD 14.95 | EUR 11.24 | GBP 9.60 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 145.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1857.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Badia, Mindy; Gasior, Bonnie L. (eds.)
Crosscurrents: Transatlantic Perpectives on Early Modern Hispanic Drama
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2006. Textured blue paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in blue and white jacket, 8vo. 175pp. Index. 8 essays. Bibliographies and endnotes with articles. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib. nor remainder. Multiple copies available, please inquire. ISBN: 0838756220 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.94 | CAD 29.38 | EUR 22.09 | GBP 18.87 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009706.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Bandeira, Manuel, 1886-1968. Dimmick, Ralph Edward Ingalls, 1916- , editor & translator
Brief History of Brazilian Literature
Publisher: Washington: Panamerican Union, 1958. 188 p.; 20 cm. "The text followed is for the most part that of the fourth edition [of the author's Noções de história das literaturas]... 1954, volume II, pp. 50-139, with additions and corrections supplied by the author." Stock#46557. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46557.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Bell, Christine
PEREZ FAMILY
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York NY 1990. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 974.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Bello, Andres; Ivan Jaksic, ed. with intro and notes; Frances M. Lopez-Morillas, trans.
Selected Writings of Andres Bello
Publisher: Oxford University New York 1997. Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. (lvi) 295 pages, chronology, notes, 8vo; russet cloth. Library of Latin America Series First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.87 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.54 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016541.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Bertini, Giovanni Maria, editor
Quaderni Ibero-Americani 47-48, Dicembre 1975 & Giugno-dicembre 1976, Volume VI
Publisher: Torino, Attualità Culturale Penisola Iberica e America Latina. [8], 329-432, [8] p., adverts; 24 cm. Contents incl. Emilio Carilla, Carrió de la Vandera y Quevedo; Oreste Macrí, Valori della poesia ispanoamericana (Sul filo dell' antologia di Tentori); Coplas sobre el año de quinientos y veynte y uno de Juan del Enzina (Inediti e rari a cura di Cándido de Dalmases); Manuel Sito Alba, Claves francesas de Antonio Machado; L.B. Klein, Ficción y Magisterio de la narrativa de José Martí: "La Muñeca Negra"; Guadalupe García-Barragán, Federico Gamboa; Giuliano Bonfante, Il valore fonosimbòlico di C (CH) in Costaricano; In Memoriam: Richard Kinkade, José López de Toro (1898-1972) & José Fernández Montesinos (1897-1971). Paper; covers spotted; VG. stock#46116.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46116.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Bixler, Jacqueline; Seda, Laurietz (eds.)
Trans/Acting: Latin American and Latino Performing Arts
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2009. Smooth black paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in red, white and black photo-illustrated jacket, 8vo. 266pp. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 9780838757260 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.57 | CAD 48.97 | EUR 36.82 | GBP 31.46 | JPY 4,318.18 | MXN 527.78 | ZAR 475.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009352.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Blackwell, Alice Stone (trans.)
Some Spanish-American Poets
Publisher: D. Appleton and Company New York, 1929. Blue cloth with gilt titles top spine and gilt titles in gilt design to front, no jacket 8vo. 1st edition (same date title/copyright page). xli+559pp. Introduction and notes by Isaac Goldberg; foreword and translation by Alice Stone Blackwell. Arranged by country. Prefatory material and poems in English and Spanish. Ex-lib with printed white call to mid spine and green deaccession dot upper page edges, stamp rear pastedown, labels rear pastedown, no pocket of checksheet. Handsome institutional bookmark (Grosvenor Lib Buffalo) front pastedown. Apart from institutional distinctions, VG, with mildly bumped lower corners, shelving soil upper page edges. Cloth and gilt bright and clear, binding tight and square, pages clean and unmarked, save for stray marks to endpapers. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.28 | CAD 24.48 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.73 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010423.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Bobadilla, Emilio.
Á fuego lento.
Publisher: Madrid: Renacimiento, 1913.. 308 pp. 12mo. Later buckram with gilt title and original wrappers bound in. Second edition. Palau 30162. Bobadilla (1862-1921) wrote under the pen name Fray Candil. This roman-a-clef is set in a supposed Caribbean city called Ganga, which is actually Barranquilla, Colombia. Provenance: Enrique Narranjo Martínez, Colombian Consul in Boston (with signature, ink stamp within and his gilt initials on spine). A very good copy, small tape repair to half-title, title and first leaf, chip to fore edge of one leaf, leaves browned.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34198.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Bombal, Maria Luisa
New Islands
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux New York, 1982. Grey-blue paper over boards with nayvy qiarter-cloth, in blue illustrated jacket, small 8vo. 112pp. Preface by Borges. Translated with note by Richard Cunningham. NF/VG. Book has non-authorial gift inscription to ffep. Else fine: bright, tight, and sharp. Jacket has mild abrasion with some surgace loss to extreme spine ends. In Paper-back Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0374221189 NF. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.06 | CAD 6.37 | EUR 4.79 | GBP 4.09 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 61.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006810.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Borges, Jorge Luis
Selected Poems
Publisher: Viking New York, 1999. Black paper over boards with white quarter-cloth, in grey, red and black jacket with photo of young Borges to spine, large 8vo. 1st ed. 478pp. Edited by Alexander Coleman. text in Spanish and English. Fine/NF. Jacket has light wear/curl/creases to upper spine end. Otherwise book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 0670849413. First Edition NF. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.94 | CAD 29.38 | EUR 22.09 | GBP 18.87 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003925.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Borges, Jorge Luis, 1899-1986
Dreamtigers
Publisher: Austin, Texas UP [1985]. 95 p., 23 cm. Translated from El Hacedor (The Maker) by Mildred Boyer and Harold Morland. Woodcuts by Antonio Frasconi. Introduction by Miguel Enguídanos. Stock# 38,098. Vg/ paper. First paperback edition. Argentina, South America, literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38098.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Borges, Jorge Luis, 1899-1986. Di Giovanni, Norman Thomas, 1933-
Selected Poems, 1923-1967. Edited, with an Introduction and Notes, by Norman Thomas di Giovanni
Publisher: [New York] Delacorte Press [1972]. xxviii, 328 p.; 24 cm. "First Printing." English and Spanish. Borges and Di Giovanni worked together to produce these translations, the rights to which have been withdrawn by his executor. These translations helped introduce Borges to the English-speaking world. Stock#45442. Vg / dj good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45442.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Borges, Jorge Luis.
Ficciones.
Publisher: NY: Grove Press, 1962.. 1st U.S. Edition. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf, very small dot stain on fore-edge, otherwise VG in like price-clipped dustjacket. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 145.59 | CAD 153.09 | EUR 115.12 | GBP 98.34 | JPY 13,500.00 | MXN 1,650.00 | ZAR 1,485.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5138.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Borges, Jorge Luis.
Atlas.
Publisher: NY: Dutton, 1985.. 1st U.S. ed. In collaboration w/ Maria Kodama. Trans. & annotated by Anthony Kerrigan. Remainder stripe on foredge, o/w Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: Kodama, Maria; Kerrigan, Anthony
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 630.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Broca, Brito & J. Galante de Sousa
Introdução ao estudio da literatura Brasileira
Publisher: Instituto Nacional do Livro, Rio de Janeiro, 1963. 241 p., 24 cm. Enciclopédia Brasileira. Biblioteca de Obras Subsidiárias. Série A. Assuntos Brasileiros 8. Arte e Literatura. Síntese Crítico-Histórica, Brito Broca; Bibliografia, Galante de Sousa. Text discusses Pré-Romantismo e Romantismo, Fase Realista e Naturalista e Simbolista, Pre-Modernismo e Modernismo, Modernismo e Pós-Modernismo, História Literária e Bibliografia, Biografia; the bibliography section is similarly divided. Printed wraps, as issued; minor soiling; good+. Stock#31265.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31265.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Broca, Brito, 1903- 1961
A Vida Literária No Brasil, 1900
Publisher: Rio de Janeiro: Ministério da Educação e Cultura, Serviço de Documentação, 1956. 275 p., [19] p. of plates, illus.; 25 cm. Series: Coleção "Letras e artes" [5]. José Brito Broca describes literary life in Rio de Janeiro in 1900. Stock#45876. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45876.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Brown, J. Andrew
Test Tube Envy: Science and Power in Argentine Narrative: Science and Power in Argentine Narrative
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2005. Textured black paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in blue and black jacket, 8vo. 262pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib. nor remainder. Multiple copies available, please inquire. ISBN: 0838756131 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.60 | CAD 34.28 | EUR 25.78 | GBP 22.02 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 369.44 | ZAR 332.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009710.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Bruss, Paul (General editor)
The Journal Of Narrative Technique
Publisher: Eastern Michigan University Ypsilanti, MI 1997. Near Fine Softcover Stain bottom edge, not affecting covers or interior. Winter edition. Theorizing modern hispanic fiction. The six essays that constitute this special issue deal with fiction produced in Spain and Latin America, and represent a variety of citical and thematic interests. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 148 pages; 12816UU
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.40 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.61 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12816.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Bulman, Gail A.
Staging Words, Performing Worlds: Intertextuality and Nation in Contemporary Latin American Theater
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2007. Textured black paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in violet, purple and orange jacket with b/w photo of Havana to front, 8vo. 149pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Near Fine/Fine. Creases and folds to upper corners pp.79-88, small nick along upper edge pp.77-78 all well away from text (apparent manufacturing defect). Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib. nor remainder. Multiple copies available, please inquire. ISBN: 9780838756768 Fine. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.94 | CAD 29.38 | EUR 22.09 | GBP 18.87 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009708.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Burghi, Juan. Magno, Salvador, illustrator.
Pájaros Nuestros [Our Birds]. Poemas. Ilustraciones de Salvador Magno. Cuarta Edición [4th ed.].
Publisher: Ed. Guillermo Kraft, Buenos Aires [March 1952]. First published September 1940. This copy is number 2678 of 5100. Includes a list of the scientific names of the 33 birds in the poems and a list of the author's works. Each poem describes a bird in its habitat and habits. 118 p., 34 color plates (one for each poem), black & white vignettes following some of the poems; color pictorial dj faded, browned at edges; internally clean; a very nice copy. 27169
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27169.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Caldwell, Helen
Machado de Assís. The Brazilian Master and his Novels
Publisher: Berkeley, University of California Press, 1970. [viii], 270 p., index; 22 cm. Machado de Assis, 1839-1908, Brazilian novelist, has come to be recognized as a major writer. Stock# 37,733. Vg, green cloth boards/ no dj. Brazil, literature, South America.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37733.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Canfield, Cass (ed.)
Masterworks of Latin American Short Fiction
Publisher: Icon/Harper Collins New York, 1996. Green paper over boards w. green quarter cloth in purple and green pictorial jacket, 8vo. 1st ed. xii+385pp. Introduction by Ilan Stavans. Author biographies. Eight novellas. Authors are: Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Ana Lydia Vega, G. Cabera Infante, Alvaro Mutis, Alejo Carpentier, Julio Cortozar, Joao Guimares Rosa and Felisberto Hernandez. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0064315029. First Edition Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.69 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.44 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 000961.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Caro, Victor E., et al, eds.
Santafe y Bogota. Volumes I - X. Mayo 1923 - Julio y Agosto 1927. [Broken run Bound in three volumes].
Publisher: Bogatá: 1923-1927.. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. Contains Núm. 5; Núms. 9-18; Núms. 20-56. Provenance: from the library of Enrique Narranjo Martínez, Colombian Consul in Boston (with signatures and his gilt initials on spines). Overall very good copies, writing on front endpapers and indices, some repairs to a few leaves, one wrapper detached, occasional tear to leaf.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.23 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35123.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Carpeaux, Otto Maria, 1900-1978
Pequena Bibliografia Crítica da Literatura Brasileira. 2.a Edicião Revista e Aumentada
Publisher: [Rio de Janeiro] Ministério da Educação e Cultura, Serviço de Dcocumentação, 1955. 297 p.; 25 cm. Series : Coleção Letras e artes, 2. Born in Vienna as Otto Karpfen, the Jewish polymath converted to Christianity, fled to Brazil, and changed his name. And was a pillar of Brazilian culture. Stock#45875. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45875.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Carpentier, Alejo
Reasons of State
Publisher: Writers and Readers London, 1977. Trade softcover in white and black illustrated wraps, 8vo. 311pp. + publishers notices. Translated by Francis Partridge. VG+. Light soil to front wrap along hinge, touch of surface scraping from apparent tag removal mid lower rear wrap. Wraps otherwise clean and bright, binding tight and square with no reader's crease, pages mildly toned but clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0904613526. Paperback VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.96 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.57 | GBP 14.16 | JPY 1,943.64 | MXN 237.56 | ZAR 213.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010914.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Carrera, Mario Alberto.
Breve biografia de Miguel Angle Asturias.
Publisher: Guatemala: Editorial Piedra Santa, 199?.. Stapled wraps. 12 pp. Slight yellowing, o/w Near fine. Soft Cover. ISBN: Guatemala; biography; nobel prize in literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1858.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Castellanos, Rosario.
Oficio de Tinieblas.
Publisher: Mexico: Joaquin Mortiz, 1988.. Paperback. Bottom corner bumped, o/w VG+. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1249.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Chamoiseau, Patrick
Texaco. Translated from the French and Creole by Rose-Myriam Réjouis and Val Vinokurov
Publisher: Vintage International/ Random House, NY ['First Vintage International Edition, February 1998. viii, 401, [1] p.; color pictorial paper covers; spine a bit cocked, else VG+. Includes glossary. 'With this passionate, funny, and inexhaustibly inventive novel, Patrick Chamoiseau produces nothing less than a mythic history of the Creole nation that arose from the forced marriage of French and African peoples in his native Martinique. The chief spokeswoman for that nation is the indomitable and profanely wise Marie-Sophie Laborieux… she relies on stories-- stories of slaves and sorcerers, thugs and courtesans, uprisings and eruptions. Beautifully told and masterfully orchestrated, 'Texaco' is a work of symphonic complexity and irresistible brio.' Stock# 26085. Caribbean literature, Central American fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26085.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Chang-Rodriguez, Raquel
Hidden Messages: Representation and Resistance in Andean Colonial Drama
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1999. Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, in blue and black illustrated jacket, 8vo. 145pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Illustrations. Fine/VG+. Jacket has abrasion with creases and 1/4" long x 1/8" deep chip upper spine end. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Multiple copies available, please inquire. ISBN: 083875421X VG+. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.28 | CAD 24.48 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.73 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009816.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Compton, Timothy G.
Mexican Picaresque Narratives: Periquillo and Kin
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1997. Textured blue paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in tan and black jacket, 8vo. 149pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib. nor remainder. Multiple copies available, please inquire. ISBN: 0838753485 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.94 | CAD 29.38 | EUR 22.09 | GBP 18.87 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009707.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Conn, Robert T.
The Politics of Philology: Alfonso Reyes and the Invention of the Latin American Literary Tradition (Bucknell Studies in Latin American Literature and Theory)
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2002. Textured black paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in brown and white illustrated jacket, 8vo. 222pp. Index. Endnotes and references with essays. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Multiple copies available (possibly in different conditon), please inquire. ISBN: 0838755046 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.54 | CAD 63.66 | EUR 47.87 | GBP 40.89 | JPY 5,613.64 | MXN 686.11 | ZAR 617.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009056.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Cortázar, Julio [Cortazar], 1914-1984
The Winners Translated from the Spanish by Elaine Kerrigan.
Publisher: New York, Pantheon Books, [1965].. 374 p., 21 cm. "First Pantheon Paperback Edition." Translation of Cortazar's first success, Los Premios (1960), which appeared when the author was 46. The story centered on a group of people brought together when they win a mystery cruise in a lottery. The ship-of-fools becomes a microcosmos of the world order. Vg, pages slightly darkened/ paper. Argentina, literature, South America.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39208.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Cortazar, Julio.
Around the Day in Eighty Worlds.
Publisher: San Francisco: North Point Press, 1986.. 1st U.S. ed. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2675.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Darío, Rubén [Dario, Ruben] (Félix Rubén Garcia Sarmiento, 1867-1916)
Prosas Profanas y Otras Poemas [Immodest Ramblings & Other Poems]
Publisher: Bouret, Paris & Mexico, 1920. 160 p.; 18 cm. The first 46 pages contain an essay on the Nicaraguan poet & diplomat by José Enrique Rodó. Founder of Modernismo, his influence on all Spanish writers was enormous. Stock# 41,269. Vg, red cloth boards decorated in gold; pages darkened, brittle; ink owner's name (W. L. Fichter); Central American, Hispanoamerican literature, poetry, biography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41269.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Dauster, Frank (ed.)
Perspectives on Contemporary Spanish American Literature (Bucknell Review XL (2))
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1996. Textured black paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in greyish-purple jacket with series-uniform design, 8vo. Bucknell Review 40(2). 157pp. Introduction + 9 articles. Endnotes with articles. Near Fine/Fine. Book has mild spine slant with no effect on strong, tight binding. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Multiple copies available, please inquire. ISBN: 0838753450 Fine. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.69 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.44 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008955.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Diaz, Roberto Ignacio
Unhomely Rooms: Foreign Tongues and Spanish American Literature
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2002. Textured black paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in brown and grey illustrated jacket, 8vo. 248pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Multiple copies available, please inquire. ISBN: 0838754899 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.60 | CAD 34.28 | EUR 25.78 | GBP 22.02 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 369.44 | ZAR 332.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009823.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Donoso, Jose.
El Mocho.
Publisher: Madrid: Alfafuara, 1997.. Stiff wraps. Near fine. Soft Cover. 9788420482736
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2044.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Duke, Dawn
Literary Passion, Ideological Commitment: Toward a Legacy of Afro-Cuban and Afro-Brazilian Women Writers
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2008. Smooth black paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in red and white jacket with photo of Maria Damasa Jova to front, 8vo. 277pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Fine/Fine. Two mild surface impressions as from unopened pen to front panel of jacket away from all titles and figures. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 9780838757062 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.25 | CAD 39.18 | EUR 29.46 | GBP 25.17 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009355.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Eckert, Antônio Ricardo.
A Boiúna.
Publisher: Uruaçu, Goiânia, Kelps, 2004. 26 p., color illus. throughout; 21 cm. In Portuguese. "Antônio Ricardo Eckert é Animador Cultural e Diretor do Grupo Teatral Limpando o Olho, grupo de animadores e educadores populares que se propõem a utilizarem da arte e da cultura como fonte de aglutinação no exercício da cidadania. O grupo vem desenvolvendo vários peças teatrais e projetos ligados aos problemas sociais." Stapled in color pictorial paper covers; fine, gift quality. stock#3121.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 3121.
|
|
|
|
249 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 Next
|