TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Literature: General: Women's Literature
167 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
151.
Gellhorn, Martha  
TWO BY TWO

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1958.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pages yellowing. ; 246 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62038.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
152.
Boyle, Kay  
UNDERGROUND WOMAN

Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1975.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has some wear along edges

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 4246.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
153.
Piercy, Marge  
VIDA

Publisher: Summit Books New York NY 1979.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has wear at edges owner inscribed

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 6623.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
154.
Bronte, Charlotte Illustrator: Illustrated by A. H. Buckland  
VILLETTE

Publisher: Collins London N.D..
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 624 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60476.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
155.
Doherty, Berlie  
VINEGAR JAR
 Picture
Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York NY 1996.
First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 246 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33904.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
156.
Wakoski, Diane  
VIRTUSO LITERATURE FOR TWO AND FOUR HANDS
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1975.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Trade PB; 85 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57970.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
157.
Cicione, Mirna, & Nicole Prunster, editors.  
Visions and Revisions. Women in Italian Culture.

Publisher: Providence / Oxford, Berg, 1993.
xvi, 238 p., illus., maps; 22 cm. Women in Italian popular culture. Thirteen essays in two parts: Women and the male gaze: literary and artistic heritage; Tradition and transformation: Women in Society. Stock#27922. Vg/no dj, as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27922.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
158.
Prager, Emily  
VISIT FROM THE FOOTBINDER AND OTHER STORIES
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1982.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Offbeat stories of women trying to transcend limitations imposed on them because of their sex and of men confused as a result focus on innocent depravity, absurd rituals, escapes from constraining lifestyles, and life's pleasures and fun; B&W Illustrations; 190 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 65889.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
159.
Woolf, Virginia  
VOYAGE OUT
 Picture
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York NY 1948.
Seventh Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner's name. Pen marks in margins. ; Textbook; 375 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52690.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
160.
Hall, Radclyffe  
WELL OF LONELINESS

Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books Garden City, NY 1928.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn. Tear on spine covering at edge ; With a Commentary by Havelock Ellis ; 506 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 66123.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
161.
Martz, Sandra editor  
WHEN I AM AN OLD WOMAN I SHALL WEAR PURPLE
 Picture
Publisher: Papier Mache Press Watsonville, CA 1991.
Second Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 47000.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
162.
De Beauvoir, Simone  
WHEN THINGS OF THE SPIRIT COME FIRST Five Early Tales
 Picture
Publisher: Pantheon New York 1982.
Third Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Five linked stories center on young intellectual women in the Paris of the 1930s, as they struggle against and reject the hypocracies and restraints of their society's conventions. Translated by Patrick O'Brian. ; 212 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62114.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
163.
Denning, Candace  
WOMEN IN HER DREAMS

Publisher: North Point Press San Francisco, CA 1988.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 199 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 34256.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
164.
LeSueur, Meridel.  
Word is Movement: Journal Notes From Atlanta to Tulsa to Wounded Knee.

Publisher: Tulsa, OK: Cardinal Press, 1984..
1st ed. One of 300 in mustard wraps. "This book was put together in a limited edition of 300 copies by Anne Dethrow and Mary McAnally as an 84th birthday present to Meridel LeSueur, born February 26, 1900." Corners very slightly bumped, o/w Near fine. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1333.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
165.
Bronte, Emily Illustrator: Illustrated by Charles Beck  
WUTHERING HEIGHTS
 Picture
Publisher: Scholastic New York 1969.
Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; In nineteenth-century Yorkshire, the passionate attachment between a headstrong young girl and a foundling boy brought up by her father causes disaster for them and many others, even in the next generation. ; Mass Market PB; 406 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 16235.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
166.
Gilman, Charlotte Perkins  
YELLOW WALLPAPER, The

Publisher: Feminist Press Old Westbury New York 1973.
heavy yellow and white printed wraps with wallpaper design. 63 pages including a lengthy afterward that places this short story into the canon of feminist fiction, plus biblographical references. Charlotte Perkins Gilman was a major force in feminism in the late 19th and early 20th Centuries. While she primarily wrote non-fiction and published her own magazine, this story about a woman's mental breakdown, torn from her own life, is considered a classic gem of literature. Faint aging to spine area and slight cover soil, otherwise clean and in very good condition. LIT 3079 Reprint, Later Printing Paperbound Very Good Condition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Literature

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3079.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
167.
Barnes, Carmen  
YOUNG WOMEN

Publisher: Claude Kendall and Willoughby Sharp New York 1934.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 349 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 27430.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer

167 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  [ 3 ]  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.