|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
22 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Addams, Jane, 1860-1935. Johnson, Emily Cooper, editor. Neumann, William L., editor.
Jane Addams. A Centennial Reader.
Publisher: N.Y., Macmillan, 1960. xix, 330 p., portrait front.; 21.5 cm. Contents include Introduction by William O. Douglas; Social Work. Introduction by Helen Hall (First Days at Hull-House; Social Settlements; Activities and Experiences at Hull-House; The Devil Baby; The Demand for Social Justice); Position of Women. Introduction by Ashley Montagu; Child Welfare. Introduction by Katharine F. Lenroot; The Arts. Introduction by Aline B. Saarinen; Trade Unions and Labor. Introduction by Hilda W. Smith; Civil Liberties. Introduction by Roger N. Baldwin; International Peace. Introduction by John Haynes Holmes. Dj; VG. Stock#23243.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23243.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Armstrong, Colleen (ed.)
Extraordinary Ordinary Women: Manitoba Women and Their Stories
Publisher: Winnipeg: Winnipeg Sun, 2000. ISBN: 0968788049 Paper bound, oblong 8vo, reprint edition, illustrated, 95pp includes references (endnotes). Near fine. 310 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.43 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.17 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24644.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Brown University. Sarah Doyle Center.
Transcending Boundaries: Women, Power and Leadership
Publisher: Providence, R.I., Brown University, 1992. 47 p., illus., ports., 25.5 cm. "100 Years of Women at Brown" Program of a confereence at Brown University October, 1991. Texts of five talks: Kathryn Scott Fuller; Joan W. Scott; Mary Robinson (President of Ireland); Mary Gluck; Martha Nussbaum. Stock# 43,959. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43959.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Crane, Louise
Ms. Africa Profiles of Modern African Women
Publisher: Philadelphia, J.B.Lippincott, 1973. 160 p., illus. (ports), 21 cm. Brief biographies of thirteen prominent African women. Written for juvenile readers. Stock# 34,097. Good+/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34097.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Davis, Allen
American Heroine The Life and Legend of Jane Addams
Publisher: Oxford UP, 1973. xx, 339 p., 20.5 cm. "By turning her into a benevolent saint, her contemporaries and her later chroniclers have blunted the edge of her criticism of American society." Stock# 33,200. Good+, but some yellow highlighting.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33200.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Drogin, Elasah
Margaret Sanger: Father of Modern Society
Publisher: CUL Publications Coarsegold, CA, 1979. Stapled booklet in uncoated brown card wraps with red and white illustration over Sanger photograph to front, 8vo. 104pp. Footnotes and illustrations throughout. Possibly the most notorious (and virulent) of anti-Sanger materials. As new save for loss of extreme upper tip rear wrap and two light tears (1/8" and 1/4") to lower rear edge near hinge. Bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.54 | CAD 29.53 | EUR 22.09 | GBP 18.91 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006048.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Fraser, Antonia
The Warrior Queens
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1989 1st Am. ed.. 383pp. cloth sm 4to: near Very Good in a near Fine dj [colored highlighting & notes in text; else a crisp, complete & tight copy; would be better than VG without this flaw] The lives of sovereign women who have led their countries in war, from Boadicea and Elizabeth I to Gilda Meir and Margaret Thatcher, by the prolific English popular historian and novelist.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 11090.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Gray, Francine du Plessix
Soviet Women: Walking the Tightrope
Publisher: NY: Doubleday, 1990,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 213pp inc references, near fine in near fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.43 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.17 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 3123.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Greer, Allan
Mohawk Saint: Catherine Tekakwitha and the Jesuits
Publisher: NY: Oxford University Press, 2005. ISBN: 0195174879 Hard bound, first edition, illustrated, extensively referenced, 249pp includes index. Price sticker remnants on spine. Tight and clean. Very good in very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 23198.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hennessee, Judith
BETTY FRIEDAN Her Life
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1999. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A frank portrait of one of the key figures in the American women's movement examines her early battle for women's rights, her personal upheaval, and her continuing crusade and influence on American society. ; B&W Photographs; 330 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36243.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Holt, Alix. Translator
Selected Writings of Alexandra Kollontai.
Publisher: London: Allison & Busby, 1978.. Paperback. 335 pp. VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5217.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Lutz, Alma, 1890-1973
Created Equal A Biography Of Elizabeth Cady Stanton 1815-1902
Publisher: N.Y., John Day, [1940]. x, 345 p., illus., front. (port.), 22 cm. A biography of Elizabeth Cady Stanton is a history of the women's movement in the United States during the nineteenth century. And when this book was published that was a little known story. Stock# 33,042. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33042.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Randall, Margaret
Cuban Women Now: Interviews with Cuban Women
Publisher: Toronto: The Women's Press, 1974. Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 375pp includes glossary of wrods/terms/concepts, and chronology. Very good. 525 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.79 | CAD 8.35 | EUR 6.25 | GBP 5.35 | JPY 732.73 | MXN 89.56 | ZAR 80.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 23190.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Romero, Patricia W.
E. Sylvia Pankhurst Portrait of a Radical
Publisher: New Haven, Yale UP, 1990. xv, 334 p., illus., 23.5 cm. Suffragette, pacifist, communist and pan-Africanist, Pankhurst turned her back on an art career and devoted herself to the 20th century's social causes. Stock# 33,430. Vg/paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33430.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Schiff, Karenna Gore
LIGHTING THE WAY
Publisher: Miramax NY 2005. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Price-clipped DJ. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 528 pages; 27396vsh
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27396.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Sochen, June
Movers And Shakers American Women Thinkers and Activists, 1900-1970
Publisher: N.Y., Quadrangle/ NY Times, 1973. xi, 320p.,21.5 cm."May be read as a history of the United States as seen through the eyes and influence of its women, as well as a forceful presentation of feminist writing." Stock# 33,047.Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33047.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Sterkx, H. E.
Some Notable Alabama Women During The Civil War.
Publisher: The Alabama Civil War Centennial Commission. 1962.. A First Edition in softcover. Book is aged, but is whole and complete without any tears. Back cover is soiled, but whole. 70 pages. No names, marks or writing. Book is in Very Good condition. Seven women and their role during and after the Civil War in Alabama are discussed in this book with a chapter on each. Very scarce First Edition, First Printing. Book condition: Very Good. Book issued without a jacket. Softcover. Standard Book Size.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.34 | CAD 50.78 | EUR 37.98 | GBP 32.51 | JPY 4,454.55 | MXN 544.44 | ZAR 490.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 124043.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Sweetser, Kate Dickinson.
Ten Girls from History.
Publisher: NY: Haper & Brothers, 1912.. Reprint.(Nov 1916). Hardcover with paste down illustration on front cover. Illustrated by George Alfred Williams. 228 pages. No dust jacket. All pages clean with no ink, no dogears. There are fore-edge tears from previous owner separating pp. recklessly(6 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1122.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
The Bloomer Girls
Gattey, Charles Neilson
Publisher: Coward McCann, , New York, 1968. G- cloth hardback, no DJ. Ex Lib with pocket removed from inside cover and stamps on title and publishing page. Cover with some edge wear, faded spine and scuffs. Binding tight. Owner's name inscribed inside cover. End papers and pp are clean and unmarked. 8vo, 192 pp with illustrations, biblio and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.21 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.64 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8420.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Truman, Margaret
Women of Courage
Publisher: N.Y., William Morrow, 1976. 254 p., illus., 21.5 cm. Brief biographies of twelve women, some famous, most not, who contributed to the development of the United States. Stock# 34,161. Fine/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34161.
|
|
|
|
22 items found
|