TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Women's Studies: Violence against Women
22 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Backhouse, Constance and Leah Cohen  
The Secret Oppression: Sexual Harassment of Working Women

Publisher: Toronto: Macmillan, 1978,.
Hard bound, first edition, 208pp. Previous owner name neatly on front free endpaper. Very good+ in a Very good or better dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 9.71 CAD 10.21 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.56 JPY 900.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 99.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 960.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
2.
Backhouse, Constance and Leah Cohen  
The Secret Oppression: Sexual Harassment of Working Women

Publisher: Toronto: Macmillan, 1978,.
Hard bound, 208pp, Very good+/Very good+

Appr.: | AUD 9.71 CAD 10.21 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.56 JPY 900.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 99.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 3776.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
3.
Brownmiller, Susan  
AGAINST OUR WILL Men, Women and Rape
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1975.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has some soiling on front. ; 472 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56123.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Brownmiller, Susan  
AGAINST OUR WILL Men, Women and Rape

Publisher: Bantam New York 1976.
First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in corners ; Mass Market PB; 541 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 18569.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Brownmiller, Susan.  
Against Our Will: Men, Women, and Rape.

Publisher: N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 1975.
472 p., 23.5 cm. Documents the act of rape as an expression of power, not sex. Stock#34177. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.97 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34177.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Caignon, Denise & Gail Groves (Eds.)  
HER WITS ABOUT HER: Self-Defense Success Stories by Women

Publisher: New York Perennial Library (Harper & Row Publ) 1987.
Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. xxxvii. 303pp. Hardcover. [8-1/4" tall] Binding is Black cloth & Olive Green boards & Gold-stamped spine. ISBN 0060550783. ---Book contains stories of women who successfully defended themselves from intended violence by varied methods of self-defense that any woman can learn. Contains a wealth of instructional & extremely valuable information. Incl list of self-defense programs in U.S. & Canada & annotated bibliography.--- Dust jacket (in new clear protective cover) has a tiny (1/8") closed tear at head of spine. Book is clean, unmarked & unblemished. A great gift for any woman. Condition: VG+ in Nr VG DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 60.78 CAD 63.92 EUR 48.06 GBP 41.06 JPY 5,636.36 MXN 688.89 ZAR 620.00 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 1142.
    
US$62.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Dalla Costa, Giovanna Franca  
Un lavoro d'amore

Publisher: Roma, Edizioni delle Donne, 1978.
104 p. 18 cm. La violenza fisica componente essenziale del 'trattamento' maschile nei confronti delle donne. Physical violence as part of the masculine encounter with women. Stock #28,254. Vg/ wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28254.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Dobash, R. Emerson and Russell P. Dobash.  
Women, Violence and Social Change.

Publisher: New York: Routledge, 1992..
ISBN: 9780415036108 1st U.S. edition, 1st printing. 366 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 23.20 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.90 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7210.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
9.
Downs, Donald Alexander  
More Than Victims: Battered Women, the Syndrome Society, and the Law
 Picture
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 1996.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0226161595 First Printing (full number line). Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. xi, 309 pp. Former owner's name (Prof. Thomas W. Simon) on half-title, otherwise unmarked; tight, slean and square. NEAR FINE. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.72 CAD 12.32 EUR 9.26 GBP 7.91 JPY 1,086.36 MXN 132.78 ZAR 119.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 7106.
    
US$11.95
Order From Dealer
10.
Foat, Ginny  
NEVER GUILTY, NEVER FREE
 Picture
Publisher: Random House New York 1985.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. DJ is worn at edges. ; Ginny Foat, former president of the California chapter of NOW, recalls her marriage to a wife-abuser, her success after their separation, and her ordeal when, solely on her ex-husband's testimony, she was jailed for a murder about which she knew nothing.; 307 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63470.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
11.
French, Stanley G.; Wanda Teays; Laura M. Purdy (eds)  
Violence Against Women: Philosophical Perspectives
 Picture
Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A., 1998.
As New with no dust jacket. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0801484529 First Printing (full number line). Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. ix, 260 pp. This is a new, unmarked, unread copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.72 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 7107.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
12.
Hirsch, Miriam  
Women and Violence
 Picture
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold New York, 1981.
Black boards with silver stamped titles to spine, in black and white glossy jacket, 8vo. 2nd printing. xxv+385pp. Index, references with chapters. NF/NF. Book has mld spine slant; else fine: bright, sharp, tight and unmarked. Jacket has light rubbing to panels not affecting titles, 5/8" closed tear (internally tape-repaired) along upper front hinge at corner, crease across extreme lower corner rear inner flap. In Brodart. ISBN: 0442261489 VG. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 12.25 EUR 9.21 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003436.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
13.
Lynch, W. Ware  
RAPE One Victim's Story : a Documentary
 Picture
Publisher: Follett Publishing Company Chicago, IL 1974.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 230 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64645.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Roberts, Deborah  
RAPED
 Picture
Publisher: Zondervan Grand Rapids, MI 1981.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Owner stamped. ; A rape victim tells of her attack, its aftermath, and how her faith in God enabled her to overcome the experience.; 159 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44401.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Schulhofer, Stephen J.  
Unwanted Sex: The Culture of Intimidation and the Failure of Law
 Picture
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1998.
As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0674002032 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. xii, 318 pp. This is a new, unread, unmarked copy, tight, clean and square. AS NEW. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.56 CAD 20.57 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.21 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 199.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6982.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
16.
Shuker-Haines, Frances  
EVERYTHING YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT DATE RAPE

Publisher: Rosen Publishing Group New York NY 1990.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner stamped. ; The Need to Know Library; B&W and color Photographs; 64 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 34709.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Stevens, Doris  
Jailed for Freedom

Publisher: NY: Schocken, 1976,.
Paper bound, 1st edition, 388pp inc. appendices. Owner name neatly to half title page else Very good in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.96 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 8582.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Thorne-Finch, Ron  
Ending the Silence: The Origins and Treatment of Male Violence against Women

Publisher: Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1993.
ISBN: 0802069231 Trade paperback, reprint edition, extensively referenced, 394pp includes index. Tight and clean - a near fine copy. 620 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.96 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25830.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Torr, James D. (editor).  
Violence Against Women.

Publisher: San Diego: Greenhaven Press, 1999..
Part of the Current Controversies Series. 224 pp. Paperback. Soft Cover. 9780737700145

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3495.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Warrior, Betsy.  
Wifebeating.

Publisher: Somerville, MA: New England Free Press, 1975..
1st issue printed wraps. 20 pp. Minor creases bottom of pages, o/w VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: wife beating; wife-beating

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3192.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Warshaw, Robin  
I Never Called It Rape: The Ms. Report on Recognizing, Fighting, and Surviving Date and Aquaintance Rape
 Picture
Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1994.
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0060925728 First Printing (full number line). Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. xxvi, 227 pp. This is an unread copy, tight, square and clean; remainder mark on bottom edge, old boolseller labels on spine and rear cover, else fine. VERY GOOD. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.70 CAD 13.35 EUR 10.04 GBP 8.58 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 129.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 7040.
    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
22.
Ziegenmeyer, Nancy  
TAKING BACK MY LIFE
 Picture
Publisher: Summit Books New York NY 1992.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A woman recounts the horrible episode in which she was raped and tells how she has turned from a victim to an advocate who has given voice to millions of other silent rape victims. Signed by author.; 224 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46439.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer

22 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.