|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
33 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Allred, G. Hugh
MISSION FOR MOTHER - Guiding the Child
Publisher: Bookcraft Salt Lake City, UT 1968. Good+ Hardcover Hard back book, no dust jacket, pages are clean and crisp as is the spine. Front of book has a picture of a mother with her child in her arms. Previous owners name on first front page. ; Mission for Mothers is written for the purpose of assisting mothers in the challenging task of training and disciplining their children. Effective motherhood is basic to the well-being of the child and society for it is Mother who usually has the greatest influence on her child's becoming a happy and constructive adult citizen. There are many forces at work in today's world undermining Mothers ability to train her children effectively. It is the authors objective to provide guidelines which will help mothers to become more assured, happy and competent in a most demanding profession. ; 6.25" x 9.25"; 270 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 18128.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Anderson, Joan
SINGLE MOTHER'S BOOK A Practical Guide to Managing Your Children, Career,Home, Finances, and Everything Else
Publisher: Peachtree Publishers Atlanta, GA 1990. Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Offers single mothers advice on such topics as legal concerns, child care, home security, time management, romance, and dealing with ex-partners.; Trade PB; 304 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48549.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Better Homes and Gardens
BABY BOOK A Handbook for Mothers
Publisher: Meredith Des Moines, IA 1947. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. One page has tear at edge. ; B&W Illustrations; 246 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43274.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bricklin, Alice G. (ed. By Betsy Williams)
Mother Love: Natural Mothering, Birth to Three Years
Publisher: Philadelphia: Running Press, 1975,. ISBN: 0914294245 Hard bound, folio, first edition, unpaginated, 80 full page plates. Ex-library copy. Very short tear bottom of spine else very good in very good dust jacket in mylar. 1.363 kilograms -- extra shipping charges will apply. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.18 | CAD 6.31 | EUR 4.77 | GBP 4.04 | JPY 572.73 | MXN 70.00 | ZAR 56.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18328.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Brown, Toni S.
VALIDATE ME QUICK, I'M DOUBLED PARKED!
Publisher: Sunrise Publishing (UT) Orem, Ut, U. S. A. 1995. Very Good- Paperback Several stamp marks on first page. Cover is very slightly edge worn. ; Red soft cover. Overall book is very nice. Interior is tight and clean. Join Shirley on her search for Validation. ; Shirley, You Can Do It! Books Series; 100 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.55 | CAD 2.61 | EUR 1.97 | GBP 1.67 | JPY 236.36 | MXN 28.89 | ZAR 23.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 8068.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Burns, D.D., Jabez
Mothers of the Wise and Good
Publisher: Gould and Lincoln, 1851 Boston, MA. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Burns stresses the importance of motherhood on the development and growth of a child. To do this he examines, in brief sketches, the relationships between various great leaders and their mothers. A few of those selected include: Alfred the Great, Francis Bacon, Sir Isaac Newton, Dr. Samuel Johnson, Mrs. Wesley and her children, George Washington, and numerous others of less renown. 288 pages + 36-page catalogue of books published by Gould and Lincoln. Book is in GOOD condition; foxing, but otherwise pages are clean and complete; binding tight. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002343.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Caine, Lynn
WHAT DID I DO WRONG Mothers, Children, Guilt
Publisher: Arbor House New York NY 1985. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Using personal experience, case histories, and numerous interviews as her framework, the author offers encouraging advice to all mothers who suffer with the debilitating feeling of guilt that they have failed their children. ; 296 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56257.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Caine, Lynn
WHAT DID I DO WRONG Mothers, Children, Guilt
Publisher: Arbor House New York NY 1985. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Glue stain fep, DJ flap glued to front and back endpapers. ; Using personal experience, case histories, and numerous interviews as her framework, the author offers encouraging advice to all mothers who suffer with the debilitating feeling of guilt that they have failed their children. ; 296 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10359.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Canfield, Jack; Mark V. Hansen; Jennifer R. Hawthorne; Marci Shimoff; et al.
Chicken Soup for the Mother's Soul: 101 Stories to Open the Hearts and Rekindle the Spirits of Mothers
Publisher: Health Communications, Inc., Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A., 1997. As New with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. ISBN: 1558744606 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 355, (7) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6157.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Caron, Ann F.
Strong Mothers, Strong Sons: Raising the Next Generation of Men
Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1995. As New with no dust jacket. Reprint. 1. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0060976489 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 321 pp. This is a new, unopened copy. AS NEW. From the author of Don't Stop Loving Me, a practical, informative guide for mothers on raising secure, healthy sons. After a thorough examination of male development, Caron uses anecdotes and examples from real day-to-day situations to address the specific concerns and problems encountered by mothers who are raising sons. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5886.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Crosby, Faye
JUGGLING The Unexpected Advantages of Balancing Career and Home for Womenand Their Families
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1991. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Describes the most critical difficulties women face and the conflicts between life roles, and offers hope to those facing the juggling of career and family responsibilities.; 269 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56279.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Debold, Elizabeth
MOTHER DAUGHTER REVOLUTION From Good Girls to Great Women
Publisher: Bantam New York 1994. First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A guide for building relationships between mother and daughter offers ideas for overcoming common crisis that result in loss of self-esteem for adolescent girls. ; Trade PB; 375 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36594.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Exley, Richard and Helen
TO MOM A Gift Book Written by Children for Mothers Everywhere
Publisher: Exley Publications Mount Kisco, NY 1981. Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Color Illustrations; 62 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16824.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Goldman, Katherne Wyse
MY MOTHER WORKED AND I TURNED OUT OKAY
Publisher: Villard Books New York 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A collection of anecdotes and advice from children who grew up during the 1950s and 1960s with successful working mothers shares the principles of working motherhood and examines the impact of working mothers on their children. With an afterword by Lois Wyse, her mother. ; 163 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40547.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Hoffert, Sylvia D.
Private Matters. American Attitudes Toward Childbearing and Infant Nurture in the Urban North, 1800-1860.
Publisher: Urbana, Illinois UP, 1989. [xvi], 229 p., illus.; 23.5 cm. 'Examines the conditions that allowed women [of the early 19th century] to alter traditional assumptions, attitudes, and unwritten codes of behavior concerning pregnancy, birth, recovery, infant nurture, and infant death.' VG; dj VG. 27560.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27560.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Howard, Linda
MOTHERS ARE PEOPLE TOO
Publisher: Plainfield NJ Logos International 1976. Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing 149pp. Trade paperback. [8" x 5.5"] Color pictorial cover. Cover art by Janice L. Wheaton. ---Author writes of mothering that any mother will identify with. From the frustrations, aggravations, craziness & bewilderment of babies toddlers to teens, to the joys of naptime & of school starting again, being a mother is simply overwhelming. Fun & enlightening reading.-- Some shelfwear (surface scratches, several indents), minor edgewear, spine has a light crease, & mild foxing to outer edges. Otherwise the interior is clean, unmarked & umblemished. Condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 580.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Landau, Elaine
SURROGATE MOTHERS
Publisher: Franklin Watts New York NY 1988. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31432.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Lee, Valerie
PREGNANCY IN THE EXECUTIVE SUITE
Publisher: Success Publications Mcallen, TX 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 219 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40561.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Lewis, Cynthia Illustrator: Illustrated by Susan Riley
MOTHER'S FIRST YEAR A Coping Guide for Recent and Prospective Mothers
Publisher: Betterway Publications White Hall, VA 1989. First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Describes the emotional and physical needs of women during the first year following their baby's birth and discusses the changes that take place; B&W Illustrations; 312 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64527.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Lewis, Judith Schneid
In the Family Way. Childbearing in the British Aristocracy, 1760-1860
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, 1986. xi, 313 p. "Through a close study of the diaries and letters of fifty women of the English aristocracy and their families... Lewis refutes the orthodox feminist view which sees the development of the nuclear family... bringing about the consolidation of male control and the nearly complete subordination of women in the family. ...Lewis explores the actual conduct of aristocratic families in an effort to establish connections between the attitudes of those aristocrats and their experiences. She uses this material to offer a new interpretation of how and why the introduction of anesthesia changed the childbearing experiences of nineteenth-century women." Dj; VG. Stock#23741.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23741.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Lovric, Michelle
MOTHERS: AN ILLUSTRATED TREASURY OF MOTHERHOOD
Publisher: Courage Books / Running Press, Philadelphia, 1992. As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1561382728 Second Printing. Publisher's laminated boards, pink endpapers. Illustrated entirely in color. This is a new, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall. 45, (2) pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.77 | CAD 8.97 | EUR 6.78 | GBP 5.74 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 80.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6142.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
M.D., Grace Ketterman & Grace, Ketterman
MOTHERING AN EXPERT'S GUIDE TO SUCCEEDING IN YOUR MOST IMPORTANT ROLE
Publisher: Thomas Nelson, 2001. Good+ Paperback 1.5 x 9 x 6 Inches; 512 pages; Addressing everything from preparing for pregnancy to mothering children of all ages, Dr. Grace Ketterman has answers to the questions every mother asks. Over forty years of experience as a pediatrician and psychiatrist -- not to mention a mother and a grandmother -- quality her to offer this comprehensive handbook for mothers at all stages of this role. Readers will discover the challenges that all mothers face and learn to minimize and overcome the inevitable mistakes that mothers make. Additionally, Dr. Ketterman arms readers with tools to maintain balance in their lives and practice self care. This complete resource is essential reading for women considering motherhood, as well as those in the midst of it. Indexed for convenient topic searches, the book also contains a recommended readling list for parents and children.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.50 | CAD 2.56 | EUR 1.93 | GBP 1.63 | JPY 231.82 | MXN 28.33 | ZAR 22.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 139389.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Queenan, John T., M.D., and Carrie Neher Queenan, eds.
A New Life Pregnancy, birth, and your child's first year A New Revised Edition
Publisher: Boston, Little Brown, 1986. . 240 p. 29 cm.'More than just a consideration of the anatomy and physiology of the developing child, A New Life looks at the social, emotional, physical, and psychological effects of parenting.' Stock #100,137. Vg/vg. Obstetrics
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100137.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Rich, Adrienne Cecile, 1929-
Of Woman Born: Motherhood as Experience and Institution
Publisher: NY, W. W. Norton, ©1976. 318 p., illus.; 22 cm. "The experience of motherhood was eventually to radicalize me." In coming out as a lesbian in 1976, Rich's feminist position crystallized. In this year she published the controversial volume Of Woman Born: Motherhood as Experience and Institution. She wrote, "The suppressed lesbian I had been carrying in me since adolescence began to stretch her limbs," ISBN (10): 0393087506. Stock#46886. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46886.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Saline, Carol and Sharon Wohlmuth
MOTHERS AND DAUGHTERS A Celebration
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1997. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name DJ price clipped. ; B&W Photographs; 127 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27915.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Scott, Lucy; Meredith Joan Angwin.
TIME OUT FOR MOTHERHOOD: A Guide for Today's Working Woman to the Financial, Emotional, and Career Aspects of Having a Baby.
Publisher: Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher (1986).. Stated First Edition, first printing. ISBN: 0874774497 Information on such issues as medical concerns, emotions, financial planning, child care and going back to work. 252p; 20cm. Reference, Glossary, Bibliography, Index. Very Good (light wear; edges lightly soiled). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.82 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.12 | JPY 725.45 | MXN 88.67 | ZAR 71.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3759.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Swigart, Jane
MYTH OF THE BAD MOTHER The Emotional Realities of Mothering
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder Mark; Explores the role of the mother and her need to be heard, cared for, and understood, surveying psychological literature and drawing on the author's experience as a therapist and mother.; B&W Illustrations; 260 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50663.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Warren, Roz editor
MOTHERS Cartoons by Women
Publisher: Crossing Press Freedom, CA 1993. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Trade PB; 107 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17964.
|
|
|
|
33 items found
|