TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Women's Studies: Feminism
134 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Adamson, Nancy, Linda Briskin and Margaret McPhail  
Feminist Organizing for Change: The Contemporary Women's Movement in Canada

Publisher: Toronto: OUP, 1988,.
Trade paperback, 332pp, extensive bibliography, index, highlighting in (pink!) present else Very good in wraps.

Appr.: | AUD 3.49 CAD 3.57 EUR 2.70 GBP 2.28 JPY 323.64 MXN 39.56 ZAR 32.07 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 2341.
    
US$3.56
Order From Dealer
2.
Adamson, Nancy, Linda Briskin and Margaret McPhail  
Feminist Organizing for Change: The Contemporary Women's Movement in Canada

Publisher: Toronto: OUP, 1988,.
ISBN: 195406583 trade paper bound, later printing, 332pp includes extensive bibliography and index. Very good in wraps.

Appr.: | AUD 5.25 CAD 5.37 EUR 4.06 GBP 3.44 JPY 487.27 MXN 59.56 ZAR 48.29 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 13446.
    
US$5.36
Order From Dealer
3.
Atkinson, Ti-Grace.  
Amazon Odyssey.

Publisher: NY: LInks, 1974..
1st ed. 259+ pp. Near fine in dj(1/16" deep chip head of spine, 1/2" closed tear top front). Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1723.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Bacchi, Carol Lee  
Same Difference Feminism & Sexual Difference

Allen & Unwin, Sydney, c.1990, 1st. trade paperbk.prtg., 330pp., NF $

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54284.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Bacchi, Carol Lee.  
Same Difference: Feminism and Sexual Difference.

Publisher: Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1990..
1st ed. Paperback. 330+ pp. Crease to backcover & first eight pp. Highlighting first two pp. of Introduction, o/w clean. Good. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3445.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Baird, Jo with Susannah Driver et al (eds.)  
Feminist Pedagogy (Women's Studies Quarterly, Fall/Winter 1987, special issue)

Publisher: NY: Feminist Press/CUNY, 1988.
Paper bound, volume XV, Numbers 3 & 4, special issue on feminist pedagogy, 182pp. As new. 260 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 23191.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
7.
BASU, Amrita (Edited by)  
The Challenge Of Local Feminisms: Women's Movements In Global Perspective (Social Change in Global Perspective)

Publisher: Westview, 1995.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 71559.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Beauvoir, Simone De  
The Second Sex: The Classic Manifesto of the Liberated Woman
 Picture
Publisher: Vintage Books / Random House, NY, 1974.
Good with no dust jacket. Reprint. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0394712277 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. xxxii, 814, xiii, (1) pp. Former owner's signature and bookseller's stamp on half-title, otherwise unmarked; tight and square, covers mildly worn. GOOD. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.81 CAD 6.96 EUR 5.27 GBP 4.46 JPY 631.82 MXN 77.22 ZAR 62.61 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 7103.
    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
9.
Beauvoir, Simone de, 1908-1986. Parshley, H. M., translator.  
The Second Sex. Translated and Edited by H. M. Parshley.

Publisher: N. Y., Knopf, 1953.
xxx, 732, xiv p.; 24 cm. 'First and second printings before publication.' First American edition of the 1948 classic pioneering feminist text. 'For many years, Mme. de Beauvoir has made a study of the role and destiny of woman in ancient and modern times, and Second Sex is a total picture of what she has learned, observed, and experienced.' VG; dj in mylar, good+ with top worn with tear. 27543.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27543.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Bennett, Margaret  
ALICE IN WOMANLAND OR THE FEMININE MISTAKE
 Picture
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1967.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps clipped. ; B&W Illustrations; 189 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 69017.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Birke, Lynda  
Women, Feminism and Biology; The Feminist Challenge

Publisher: New York: Methuen, 1986.
ISBN: 0416012213 Hard bound, first edition, extensively referenced, xii + 210pp includes name and subject indices. Ex-library copy. Pencil-scored text in introductory chapter with moderate tear to bottom corner of page ix-x of introduction, else very good in very good dust jacket in mylar. 410 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 6.62 CAD 6.76 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.33 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 60.81 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 22506.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
12.
Boisseau, Tracey Jean.  
White Queen: May French-Sheldon and the Imperial Origins of American Feminist Identity.

Publisher: Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 2004.
1st paperback printing. ISBN: 0253216699 Paperback Ink gift inscription on half-title page, else Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6674.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Bricker-Jenkins, Mary, Nancy R. Hooyman and Naomi Gottlieb (eds.)  
Feminist Social Work Practice in Clinical Settings
 Picture
Publisher: Newbury Park: Sage, 1996.
ISBN: 0803936265 Paper bound, later printing, 308pp. One page in Table of Contents with highlights else tight and clean otherwise - a very good or better copy. 455 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 23505.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
14.
Brodzki, Bella and Celeste Schenck (eds.), with Germaine Bree  
Life/Lines: Theorizing Women's Autobiography

Publisher: Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1988,.
ISBN: 0801495202 paper bound, 1st edition, 363pp inc. index. Blind stamp/previous owner name to half title page else near fine in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 11.91 CAD 12.17 EUR 9.20 GBP 7.79 JPY 1,104.55 MXN 135.00 ZAR 109.46 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16285.
    
US$12.15
Order From Dealer
15.
Brough, James  
The Vixens: a Biography of Victoria and Tennessee Claflin

Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY, 1980.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0671226886 In DJ, remainder stamp on bottom edge; Hardback (maroon cloth spine/maroon boards) . 288 pp. Biography of 18th/19th century feminists & financiers; Small 8vo; 288 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.66 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.26 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 59.91 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 17504.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
16.
Butler, Judith  
Gender Trouble: Feminism and the Subversion of Identity (Thinking Gender Series)
 Picture
Publisher: Routledge New York, 1990.
Trade softcover in deep purple, pink and white illustrated wraps, 8vo. Thinking Gender Series. xii+172pp. Index, endnotes. Fine. Reader's crease with rubbing to spine with no effect on tight, square binding. Prev. owner's name in extremely small fine hand upper corner half-title page. Else as new: bright, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0415900433. Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010966.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Caputi, Jane  
The Age of Sex Crime (signed)
 Picture
Publisher: Bowling Green Popular Press Bowling Green, OH, 1987.
Trade softcover in black, red, light blue and white wraps, 8vo. Inscribed and signed by author on half-title page. 246pp. Index, notes. VG. 3 3/4" closed slit (Internally tape repaired) to mid front wrap. Otherwise VG, with 1 3/4" crease across lower corner front wrap, light wear/curl to ti[ps of corners front and back; binding tight and square; pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0879723866. Paperback VG-

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010440.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
18.
Chicago, Judy w/intro. by Anais Nin  
Through the Flower: My Struggle as a Woman Artist

Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday Anchor Books, 1977..
226pp. illus. paperback: Good+ [edges are age browned; ink name; else a nice complete & tight copy] The autobiography of artist Judy Chicago, born Judy Gerowitz in 1939.

Appr.: | AUD 1.95 CAD 1.99 EUR 1.51 GBP 1.28 JPY 180.91 MXN 22.11 ZAR 17.93 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14821.
    
US$1.99
Order From Dealer
19.
Clare Kinberg, Managing Editor.  
Bridges: A Journal for Jewish Feminists and Our Friends. Vol, 5, No. 2.
 Picture
Publisher: Eugene, OR: Bridges Assoc., 1995..
Jewish Women on Land. 136 pp. Near fine.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5561.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Conseil national des femmes francaises.  
Deuxieme Assemblee generale publique. Le 29 Janvier 1905.
 Picture
Publisher: Paris: Siege de la Societe: 1905..
112 pp. Sm. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First printing. Not in Gerritsen. Important early document in the feminist movement. The CNFF was founded in 1901 though some radical French feminists did not join due to its relationship with certain international organizations. This was the second meeting with papers by Sarah Monod: Le Conseil International des Femmes Berlin; Avril de Sainte-Croix: Complete rendu des travaux du Congres National des Femmes Francaises en 1904; D'Abbadie D'Arrast: Les Femmes et le Code civil; Oddo-Deflou: Les Femmes et la Tutelle; Eugenie Weill: Rapport de las section d'assistance; Alphen-Salvador: De la Situation de la femme dans l'enseignement; and Oster: Le travail des Femmes en France. Plus articles, by-laws, etc for the organization and its related international groups. Harvard has the first four issues (17 mai 1903-7 juillet 1907). Bibliotheque Nationale has the 1903 and 1907 issues. Scarce. Wrappers repaired and renewed, front wrapper partially detached, one leaf loose, paper browned and fragile for the first few pages with a few tape repairs. About good.

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 25935.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Cooper, James and Sheila Cooper editors  
ROOTS OF AMERICAN FEMINIST THOUGHT
 Picture
Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Boston, MA 1973.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Some underling ; Trade PB; 298 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 39536.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Daly, Mary  
Gyn/Ecology The Metaethics of Radical Feminism

Publisher: Boston, Beacon Press, 1978.
xviii, 485 p., 20 cm. "Mary Daly is a Revolting Hag who holds doctorates in theology and philosophy from the University of Fribourg, Switzerland. " Her challenges to Christian myths and culture about women have made many uncomfotable. Stock# 34,217. Vg, gift inscription/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34217.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
23.
Daly, Mary  
Beyond God the Father: Toward a Philosophy of Women's Liberation
 Picture
Publisher: Beacon Boston, 1973.
red cloth with gilt titles to spine and embossed figure to front, in dark blue jacket with multi-colored titles, small 8vo. xii+225pp. Index, notes. Controversial classic of feminist theology. NF/VG. Light audible crackling to hinges, but no apparent effect on binding or integrity of boards. Cloth bright and sharp, pages clean and unmarked. Jacket well worn with abrasion to all edges, occasional chips, surface loss along spine ends and hinges. Still, central titles and panels bright and strong. In Brodart. prev. owner's name in ink to half-title page. ISBN: 0807041645 G+. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003745.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
24.
Daly, Mary  
The Church and the Second Sex

Publisher: Harper & Row New York, 1968.
Orange paper ovrr boards with black quarter cloth, in brownish-orange and black jacket, 8vo. 1st edition. Index, footnotes. The now-classic, groundbreaking criticism of the role of women and of patriarchy in the Catholic Church. Fine/Near Fine. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has very mild abrason along upper edges and spine end, faint rolling crease in one spot near upper front corner. Colors, titles bright and sharp. Very scarce edition in this condition. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. First Edition NF. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 32.60 CAD 33.32 EUR 25.19 GBP 21.31 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 369.44 ZAR 299.55 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005979.
    
US$33.25
Order From Dealer
25.
Daly, Mary.  
Gyn/Ecology. The Metaethics of Radical Feminism.

Publisher: Boston: Beacon Press, 1978..
Reprint. Softcover. 485 pp. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf, o/w VG. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3698.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
26.
Denfeld, Rene  
NEW VICTORIANS A Young Woman's Challenge to the Old Feminist Order
 Picture
Publisher: Warner Books New York NY 1995.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Representing a younger generation of feminists, a critical analysis of the present feminist movement warns that society is returning to its repressive ways and offers ideas on how to redirect the movement to a forward status. ; 339 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45771.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Diner, Helen. Edited and translated by John Philip Lundin. Intro by Joseph Campbell.  
MOTHERS AND AMAZONS: The first feminine history of culture.
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Julian Press 1965..
A history of feminism written by "Sir Galahad", a member of the group named "Arthurians" who set out to enlighten the West. 308p; 24cm. Index. 705g. Good reading copy (sound and intact, cloth faded and rubbed, 2 tear drops on rear cover, edge foxing, otherwise unmarked). No dustjacket. For sale on behalf of the Bury Municipal Library. Green cloth hardcover with brown spine. Book condition: Good reading copy. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 9.78 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.56 GBP 6.40 JPY 907.27 MXN 110.89 ZAR 89.91 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: CLIB184.
    
US$9.98
Order From Dealer
28.
Donovan, Josephine  
Feminist Theory: The Intellectual Traditions of American Feminism

Publisher: NY: Ungar, 1986,.
ISBN: 0804461228 paper bound, edition not stated, extensively referenced, 237pp includes bibliography and index. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.47 EUR 3.38 GBP 2.86 JPY 405.45 MXN 49.56 ZAR 40.18 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17012.
    
US$4.46
Order From Dealer
29.
Dworkin, Andrea  
Mercy

Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London [1990.
344 p.; color pictorial dj (illustration by Karen Caldicott); small loss of surface inside front cover, pages darkening, else fine. 'In this stark, uncompromising and extremely moving novel, Andrea Dworkin uses the experience of a young woman raped many times-- as many women are-- to explore the cultural, spiritual and political implications of the act of rape in our society. …Dworkin's narrator, in her terrifying journey through the man's world in which we all live, becomes a forceful and potent symbol of the struggle of all women for dignity and self-determination, for freedom, in a society in which rape is endemic and in which women are still fighting for basic human rights.' Stock# 26,087. Contemporary American feminist literature; fiction.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26087.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
30.
Eberhard, E.[Ehrhardt] F. W.  
Femminismo: Decadenza: gli aspetti sessuali della lotta per l'emancipazione femminile / E.F.W. Eberhard

Publisher: Milano, Universum, 1933.
xxii, 548 p., 24.5 cm. Unica traduzione italiana dal tedesco a cura dei dott. A.V. e P. Here is the worst kind of fascist anti-women "scholarship" translated into Italian. Feminism leads to decadence. Stock# 36,862. Vg, rebound in blue cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36962.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Elaine Morgan  
The Descent of Woman
 Picture
Publisher: Stein and Day, NY, 1972 (probably).
Fine (probably) first edition hardback with Fine DJ. Book is still wrapped in sealed plastic cover. A little corner wear. Pps never opened. Lg 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 29.17 CAD 29.81 EUR 22.54 GBP 19.07 JPY 2,704.55 MXN 330.56 ZAR 268.02 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2520.
    
US$29.75
Order From Dealer
32.
Elizabeth, 1866-1941.  
Elizabeth and her German Garden.

Publisher: New York, J. S. Ogilvie, [1912?].
1 p. l., 7-191, [1] p. 19 cm. "Elizabeth von Arnim was born in Australia and raised in Victorian London. While on an Italian holiday at the age of 23, she met the much older Baron Henning August von Arnim-Schlagerthin, and soon after married him and moved to his German country estate. Her witty journal of her experiences there, Elizabeth and Her German Garden (1898), was a literary sensation, earning her a loyal following and the pen name Elizabeth von Arnim." Stock# 40,582. Good+, covers soiled

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40582.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Evans, Judith  
Feminist Theory Today: An Introduction to Second-Wave Feminism
 Picture
Publisher: SAGE Publications London, 1996.
Trade soft cover in blue and black wraps with prism figure to front, 8vo. 2nd printing. vi+183pp. Index, bibliography. Endnotes with chapters. Fine. Very mild curl to tips of corners of wraps. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0803984790. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.80 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 128.38 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009944.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
34.
Falidi, Susan  
BACKLASH The Undeclared War Against Women

Publisher: Crown New York 1991.
Ninth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ flap creased. ; 552 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 13081.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Faure, Christine  
Democracy Without Women: Feminism and the Rise of Liberal Individualism in France

Publisher: Indiana University Press, 1991,.
Hard bound, 196pp includes end notes, bibliography and index. As issued - a Fine copy in Fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 1481.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
36.
Feder, Ellen K., Mary C. Rawlinson and Emily Zakin (eds.)  
Derrida and Feminism: Recasting the Question of Women

Publisher: NY: Routledge, 1997,.
trade paper bound, 1st edition, 214pp inc. index. Very good in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 14.12 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.91 GBP 9.23 JPY 1,309.09 MXN 160.00 ZAR 129.73 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 10658.
    
US$14.40
Order From Dealer
37.
Ferber, Marianne A. and Julie A. Nelson (eds.)  
Beyond Economic Man: Feminist Theory and Economics

Publisher: Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1993.
ISBN: 0226242013 Trade paperback, first edition, 178pp includes index. Remainder dot top edge else as new/fine/unread. 310 grams. Contributions by Marianne Ferber, Julie Nelson, Paula England, Diana Strassmann, Donald McCloskey, Nancy Folbre, Ann Jennings, Rebecca Blank, Rhonda Williams, Robert Solow and Helen Longino. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 10.59 CAD 10.82 EUR 8.18 GBP 6.92 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 97.30 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19366.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
38.
Finn, Geraldine (ed.)  
Limited Edition: Voices of Women, Voices of Feminism

Publisher: Halifax: Fernwood, 1994,.
paper bound, 2nd edition, 399pp. Corners a bit fanned and front cover moderately creased else Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.12 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.91 GBP 9.23 JPY 1,309.09 MXN 160.00 ZAR 129.73 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 12297.
    
US$14.40
Order From Dealer
39.
Flexner, Eleanor.  
Mary Wollstonecraft.

Publisher: NY: Penguin, 1973..
Paperback. 307 pp. VG. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 2.94 CAD 3.01 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 27.03 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1283.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Flinders, Carol Lee  
AT THE ROOT OF THIS LONGING Reconciling a Spiritual Hunger and a FeministThirst
 Picture
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1998.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Black mark on front endpaper. ; A personal exploration of the apparent discord between feminism and spirituality draws from world myth, feminist theory, and other disciplines to show how a reconciliation is both possible and necessary. ; 369 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50054.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Francis, Leslie (ed)  
Date Rape Feminism, Philosophy, and the Law
 Picture
Publisher: Pennsylvania State Univ Pr, University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1996.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0271014296 Publisher's glkossy wraps. 8vo. xix, 186 pp. Former owner's name (philosopher Thomas W. Simon) on half-title, otherwise as new. NEAR FINE. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xix, 186 pp

Appr.: | AUD 19.56 CAD 19.99 EUR 15.11 GBP 12.79 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 179.73 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 7023.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
42.
Friedan, Betty.  
IT CHANGED MY LIFE: Writing on The Women's Movement.

Publisher: Random House [New York]. 1976. (1976)..
1st edition. 388pp. Tall 8vo. 1/4 black cloth over cream boards. Gift presentation on endpaper o/w Fine (No defects)/ DJ (price clipped o/w Fine). ISBN 0394463986.

Appr.: | AUD 1.96 CAD 2.00 EUR 1.52 GBP 1.28 JPY 181.82 MXN 22.22 ZAR 18.02 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 91-0363.
    
US$2.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Gardner, Virginia. [Bryant, Louise, 1885-1936]  
'Friend and Lover'. The Life of Louise Bryant.

Publisher: N.Y., Horizon Press, 1982.
390 p. Biography of Bryant (1885-1936), writer, reporter, feminist radical; John Reed's companion in American Bohemia and in Russia. Vg/vg. stock#26468.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26468.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
44.
GLOERFELT-TARP, Kirsten  
Women in the Community. Denmark.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1939.
F First English Edition Very good indeed in the original linen.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 62340.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Goldberg, Michael Lewis  
An Army of Women: Gender and Politics in Gilded Age Kansas

Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ. Press Baltimore, 1997.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0801855624 In DJ; Maroon cl. B&W photos. Notes, sources, index; 8vo; xii + 313 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.18 CAD 11.42 EUR 8.64 GBP 7.31 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 126.67 ZAR 102.70 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 12994.
    
US$11.40
Order From Dealer
46.
Gordon, John  
MYTH OF THE MONSTROUS MALE, AND OTHER FEMINIST FABLES
 Picture
Publisher: Playboy Press New York NY 1982.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 253 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 51115.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Gornick, Vivian  
Essays in Feminism

Publisher: New York, Harper & Row, c1978.
1st printing. 234p. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 017294.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Gray, Elizabeth Dodson  
Patriarchy as a Conceptual Trap (signed)
 Picture
Publisher: Roundtable Press Wellesley, MA, 1982.
Trade paperback in white and black wraps with purple titles and photo of author on back, 8vo. 142pp. Notes. Illustrations, cartoons throughout. VG-. Light wear tips of all corners, bump across upper corner affecting wraps and pages. Inscribed and signed by author on rear of front wrap. Text clean and unmarked. Includes separate promotional material for book on blue card paper (contains cogent summaries of book's themes). ISBN: 0934512043 Signed by Author. Soft Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002197.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
49.
Greer, Germaine  
Sex and Destiny: The Politics of Human Fertility (signed)
 Picture
Publisher: Stoddart Toronto, ON, 1984.
Textured black boards with gilt titlles to spine, in black illustrated jacket, 8vo. 1st Canadian ed. x+469pp. Index, notes. inscribed and signed by author on title page. VG+/VG. Pages are heavily toned (seemingly typical for this edition), but clean and unmarked. Binding tight and square; boards fine. Jacket has wear upper rear corner with loss at and around tip, slight curl/creases spine ends. Else clean, bright and unaffected. In Brodart. ISBN: 0773720219 Signed by Author VG. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 23.28 CAD 23.80 EUR 17.99 GBP 15.22 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 213.96 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002174.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
50.
Griffin, Susan  
Woman and Nature
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Row / Harper Colophon Books, NY, 1980.
Very Good with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0060907444 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. xvii, 263 pp. Former owner's name on half-title, otherwise unmarked, bottom edge of rear cover lightly creased, else fine. VERY GOOD. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.81 CAD 6.96 EUR 5.27 GBP 4.46 JPY 631.82 MXN 77.22 ZAR 62.61 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 7095.
    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
51.
HAMMOND, Jenny  
Sweeter Than Honey. Testimonies of Tigrayan Women

Publisher: Links Publications, 1989.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 69560.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Harrison, Lieta, 1940-  
Donne, povere matte: Inchiesto nell'Ospedale Psichiatrico di Roma

Publisher: Roma, Edizioni delle donne, 1977..
107 p., 18 cm. Investigations at the Psychiatric Hospital of Rome into the nature of poor women treated for insanity. Stock #28,257. Vg/ wrappers Italy, feminism.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28257.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
53.
Herrmann, Anne C.; Stewart, Abigail J.  
Theorizing Feminism: Parallel Trends in the Humanities and Social Sciences
 Picture
Publisher: Westview Press Boulder, CO, 1994.
Trade soft cover in dark violet wraps with black and white illustration to front, 8vo. 2nd printing. xvi+483pp. Index, notes with articles. Occasional illustrations. Near Fine. Several sentences underlined in Williamson paper on colonization; highlighted marginal marks to four pages in Kesslet paper on medical construction of gender. Else as new: bright, tight and sharp. ISBN: 081338706X. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006537.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
54.
Hirsch, Marianne and Evelyn Fox Keller (eds.)  
Conflicts in Feminism

Publisher: NY: Routledge, 1990,.
ISBN: 0415901782 paper bound, edition not stated, 397pp includes index. Very good. Heavyier volume - extra international shipping will apply. Contributions by Ann Snitow; Nancy F. Cott; Mary Childers; Bell Hooks; Katie King; Peggy Kamuf; Nancy K. Miller; Joan W. Scott; Martha Minow; Helen Longino; Evelynn Hammonds; Elizabeth Abel; Thomas W. Laqueur; Sara Ruddick; King-Kok Cheung; Teresa de Lauretis; Valerie Smith; Michelle Stanworth; Carla Freccero; Marnia Lazreg; Jane Gallop; and Marianne Hirsch

Appr.: | AUD 6.62 CAD 6.76 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.33 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 60.81 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16074.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
55.
Hole, Judith and Ellen Levine  
REBIRTH OF FEMINISM

Publisher: Quadrangle New York 1971.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Pencil notes on back endpaper and inside. ; B&W Photographs; 488 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31560.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
56.
hooks, bell  
Yearning: Race, Gender, and Cultural Politics
 Picture
Publisher: South End Press Boston, 1991.
Trade soft cover in black and yellow illustrated wraps, 8vo. 3rd printing. 235pp. Bibliography. 23 articles, including conversations with Cornel West and Gloria Watkins. Fine. Circular impressions from prev. owner's embossed bookpress to title and dedication pages. Mild wear/culr to tip of lower front cofrner. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and ummarked. ISBN: 0896083853. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.14 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.57 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 64.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007534.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
57.
hooks, bell  
All About Love: New Visions

Publisher: William Morrow New York, 2000.
Hardcover with black paper over boards and red quarter-binding, in black, red and white illustrated jacket, small 8vo. xxix+239pp. NF/VG. Mild spine softening, mild foxing just beginning to page edges. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. jacket has mild edgewear and rubbing along edges with touches of surface loss at upper front corner and spine ends. Central colors and titles all sharp and fine. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib. nor remainder. ISBN: 0688168442 VG. Hardcover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011320.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
58.
Hubbard, Ruth and Margaret Randall  
The Shape of Red: Insider/Outsider Reflections

Publisher: San Francisco: Cleis Press, 1988,.
ISBN: 0939416182 paper bound, 1st edition, inscribed and signed 'To Karen' by both authors on half title page. Very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 11.43 CAD 11.68 EUR 8.83 GBP 7.47 JPY 1,060.00 MXN 129.56 ZAR 105.05 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16306.
    
US$11.66
Order From Dealer
59.
Humm, Maggie (ed.)  
Modern Feminisms; Political, Literary, Cultural

Publisher: New York: Columbia University Press, 1992.
ISBN: 0231080735 Trade paperback, first edition, 420ppp includes glossary and index. Highlights throughout mid-chapter on Socialist/Marxist feminism else clean and tight. 570 grams. Contents are as follows: First Wave Feminism; Second Wave Feminism; Socialist/Marxist Feminism; Asian, Black and Women of Colour Lesbianisms/Feminisms; Lesbian Feminism; Liberal Feminism; Difference; Phychoanalytic Feminism; Nature; Sexuality and Reproduction; Peace; Philosophy and the Sciences; History; Culture; Language and Writing; Feminism and Education. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 6.18 CAD 6.31 EUR 4.77 GBP 4.04 JPY 572.73 MXN 70.00 ZAR 56.76 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 22893.
    
US$6.30
Order From Dealer
60.
James, Stanlie M. and Abena P.A. Busia (eds.)  
Theorizing Black Feminisms: The Visionary Pragmatism of Black Women
 Picture
Publisher: London: Routledge, 1994,.
Paper bound, later printing, 300pp inc. index. Very good in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 10.59 CAD 10.82 EUR 8.18 GBP 6.92 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 97.30 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 10036.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
61.
Jane Addams  
The Long Road of Woman's Memory

Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York 1916.
Condition: Good. Hardcover. First Edition. Blue cloth boards, approx. 5" x 7.5", 168 pages, bagged for protection, book title fly page, small chips to spine ends, small bumps to corners, very light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 12.70 CAD 12.98 EUR 9.81 GBP 8.30 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 116.67 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313077.

    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
62.
Jenefsky, Cindy; Russo, Ann  
Without Apology: Andrea Dworkin's Art and Politics (Polemics Series)
 Picture
Publisher: Westview Press Boulder, CO, 1998.
Ex-university women's resource center collection. Magenta cloth in red and white uncoated card illustrated jacket, 8vo. Polemics Series. xi+163pp. Index, references, endnotes. Political and literary/rhetorical analyses. Near Fine/VG. Book has pastedown call to lower corner front cloth, stamps to free endfpapers, checksheet rear free endpaper. Otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and junmarked. Jacket has stamp lower front wrap near hinge, light edgewear with toches of surface loss along upper edges and spine ends, 1/2" closed tear lower rear corner, 1/8" closed tear upper rear edge (both internally tape-repaired). Cntral colors, titles and figure fine. Jacket in non-institutional Brodart. ISBN: 0813318262 VG. Hardcover NF

Appr.: | AUD 27.94 CAD 28.56 EUR 21.59 GBP 18.27 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 256.76 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010812.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
63.
Jenness, Linda (ed.)  
Feminism and Socialism

Publisher: NY: Pathfinder, 1972,.
Trade paperback, first edition, 160pp. Contributions by Mary alice Waters, Caroline Lund, Betsey Stone, Maxine Williams, Mirta Vidal, Cindy Jaquith, dianne Feeley, Ruthann Miller, Carol Lipman, Kipp dawson, Evelyn Reed, Dianne Feeley, and Eva Chertov. Moderate-heavy waterstain top and side edge of back cover else very good. 180 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 3.97 CAD 4.06 EUR 3.07 GBP 2.60 JPY 368.18 MXN 45.00 ZAR 36.49 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 18696.
    
US$4.05
Order From Dealer
64.
Johnson, Robert  
FEMININITY LOST AND REGAINED

Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1990.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 101 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22884.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Jordan, Constance  
Renaissance Feminism Literary Texts and Political Models

Publisher: Ithaca, Cornell UP [1990].
319p. 24.5 cm. "Renaissance literature in defense of women is roughly divisible into two categories. The first is motivated by the claims of society and the state against those of the church" "The second--overtly feminist-- is devoted to securing for women a status equal to that of men." Stock# 32,785. Vg/ no dj. European Literature Renaissance, Feminism Women

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32785.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Kelly, Joan  
Women, History, and Theory: The Essays of Joan Kelly (Women in Culture and Society Series)
 Picture
Publisher: University Of Chicago Chicago, 1987.
Trade soft cover in red wraps with white and black titles, 8vo. 3rd printing.xxvi+163pp. Index, Endnotes with essays. VG+. Small flecks of surface loss to red background front wrap just below author's name. Mild sunning to spine with all titles strong and clear. Else fine: tight, square binding; bright, unmarked wraps and pages, save for prev. owner's name upper corner half-title page. ISBN: 0226430286. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009932.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
67.
Key, Ellen, 1849-1926.  
The Renaissance of Motherhood.

Publisher: N.Y. G. P. Putnam, 1914/Reprint Source Book Press, 1970.
171 p., 21 cm. A classic of feminist literature. This copy got mildly wet at the publisher and the cloth on the binding has bubbling, and the rear end-papers are stained. Internally clean. Stock# 31,496.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31496.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Klein, Viola  
The Feminine Character History of an Ideology Foreword by Karl Manheim

Publisher: N.Y., International Universities Press, 1949..
xv, 228 p. 22 cm. First U.S. edition; first pub. London, 1946. A pioneering feminist study which concludes that ideas about "the feminine character" have more to do with social/cultural constructs than biology. Her critique of Freud and his perverse ideas about women was decades before its time. Klein received a PhD in 1944, in wartime England. Stock# 30,813. Good+/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30813.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Kuhn, Annette and AnnMarie Wolpe (eds.)  
Feminism and Materialism: Women and Modes of Production

Publisher: London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1978.
ISBN: 071000074X Trade paperback, first edition, 328pp. Tight and clean - a very good copy. 433 grams. Contributions from Roisin McDonoughm, Rachel Harrison, Lesley Caldwell, Eva Gamarnikow, Kate Young, Veronica Beechey, Paul Smith, Jackie West, and Mary Mcintosh. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 5.29 CAD 5.41 EUR 4.09 GBP 3.46 JPY 490.91 MXN 60.00 ZAR 48.65 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19919.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
70.
Laidlaw, Toni Ann, Cheryl Malmo and associates  
Healing Voices: Feminist Approaches to Therapy with Women

Publisher: San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1990,.
ISBN: 155542225X hard bound, 2nd printing, 335pp includes index. Very good in very good dust jacket. Extra shipping to USA

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.51 EUR 3.41 GBP 2.88 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 40.54 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17044.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
71.
Leach, William, 1944-  
True Love and Perfect Union: The Fenimist Reform of Sex and Society

Publisher: N.Y., Basic Books, 1980..
xii, 449 p. 24 cm. Argues that there was a feminist world view,[among the American feminists in the 1870s and 80s] encompassing sexuality, marriage, family, political economy, and social order. Indeed, his work suggests that progressivism was an outcome of feminism. Stock #28,353. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28353.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Leidholdt, Dorchen and Janice G. Raymond  
The Sexual Liberals and the Attack on Feminism

Publisher: New York: Pergamon, 1990,.
Paper bound, 1st edition, 244pp including notes on contributors and indices. Bookplate inside cover. A near Fine copy in wraps. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 19.85 CAD 20.29 EUR 15.34 GBP 12.98 JPY 1,840.91 MXN 225.00 ZAR 182.43 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 1407.
    
US$20.25
Order From Dealer
73.
Lorde, Audre.  
Zami.

Publisher: Trumansburg, NY: The Crossing Press, 1982..
Paperback. 256 pp. VG+. Soft Cover. ISBN: african-american; lesbian;

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1788.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Mahoney, Rosemary, b.1961  
Whoredom in Kimmage : Irish Women Coming of Age
 Picture
Publisher: New York : Anchor Books, Doubleday, [1994]..
xv, 307 p., 1 leaf, 20 cm. "Written with the art of a skilled fiction writer whose ear for Irish bluster is pitch-perfect, Whoredom in Kimmage tells the tale of contemporary Irish women through a series of brilliantly animated scences that take the reader from Dillon's tiny pub in rural Corofin to the heart of Dublin." Stock# 44,362. Vg / soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44362.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
75.
Mamonova, Tatyana  
Russian Women's Studies Essays on Sexism in Soviet Culture

Publisher: N.Y. Pergamon, 1989.
178 p. ”Thanks to her, we may find that each of us has more in common with each other than with the rulers of our countries.”--Gloria Steinem. Stock #26285. Vg/paper. Feminism

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26285.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer

134 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.