|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
18 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Dasmann, Raymond F., John P. Milton and Peter H. Freeman
Ecological Principles for Economic Development
Publisher: London: John Wiley, 1973,. ISBN: 0471196061 trade paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 252pp includes references and index. Covers moderately scuffed else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16910.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Dolleans, Edouard.
HISTOIRE DU MOUVEMENT OUVRIER: Economies. Societes. Civilisations. Tome I: 1830-1871.
Publisher: Paris: Armand Colin (1936).. Troisième édition 1947. 397pages; 23cm. 424g. Bon état (légèrement usure sur les bords, old tape on spine and tips, papier tannées, reliure solide, name half-title). Printed wraps - souple. Book condition: Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.42 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 965.00 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: C543.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Eagly, Robert V.
Events, Ideology and Economic Theory : The Determinants of Progress in the Development of Economic Analysis
Publisher: Wayne State University Press; Detroit: 1968. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 205 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Green cloth, gold spine lettering, chapter endnotes, brief bios of contributors, 2 b/w charts, numerous formulas. ; Compiled, edited, and introduction by Robert V. Eagly. Topics are: Swedish and English Bullionist Controversies, by Robert V. Eagly. French Physiocrats, by Ronald L. Meek. Mercantilism in Early Development of International Trade Theory, by William R. Allen. Karl Marx and Industrial Revolution, by Paul M. Sweezy. Dynamic Impact of History on Keynesian Theory, by Kenneth K. Kurihara. Exogenous and Endogenous Influences in Formation of Post-1870 Economic Thought, by Joseph J. Spengler. ; Jacket shows light shelfwear. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13659.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Ebeling, Richard M.
Champions of Freedom : Economics, Theories and Controversies (Ludwig Von Mises Lecture Series, Volume 31)
Publisher: Hillsdale College Press; Hillsdale, Mich: 2004. Near Fine First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0916308529 185 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff metallic purple covers, chapter endnotes, 9 essays by various experts. Foreword by Larry P. Arnn. ; Topics and authors are: Controversy among free marketers, by Joseph A. Stanislaw. Public choice as research program, by James M. Buchanan. Austrian School of Economics, by Richard M. Ebeling. Rise and fall of socialism, by Joshua Muravchik. Adam Smith on distributive justice, by Charles J. Griswold Jr. Locke, Lincoln, and American capitalism, by Lucas E. Morel. Ronald Reagan and the supply-side myth, by George Gilder. Chicago School of Economics, by William R. Dougan. Free markets: future controversies, by Nolan Finley. Plus a paper by Ludwig von Mises on Austrian School of Economics. ; Front cover shows one very slight crease. No other flaws. ; Ludwig von Mises Lecture Series; Vol. 31
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12037.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Fishlow, Albert
RICH AND POOR STATES IN THE WORLD ECONOMY
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York 1978. Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Water staining at lower edge. ; 1980s Project/council on Foreign Relations; Trade PB; 264 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47945.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Machlup, Fritz, with William F. Buckley Jr. and Milton Freidman
Essays on Hayek
Publisher: New York University Press; N. Y. : 1976. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0814754090 182 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Blue cloth, orange spine lettering, 2 appendixes, footnotes, index, bibliography, notes and brief information on Mont Pelerin Society. ; Essays on economic theories of Friedrich Hayek. Authors include Arthur Shenfeld, George C. Roche III, Shirley Robin Letwin, Ronald Max Hartwell, Gotfried Dietze, William F. Buckley Jr, more. Introduction by Milton Freidman. ; Only a touch of shelfwear. No defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12373.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Mansfield, Edwin editor
LEADING ECONOMIC CONTROVERSIES OF 1997
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York NY 1997. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 196 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34328.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Mendes-France, Pierre, and Gabriel Ardant
Science Economique et l'Action : (La Science Économique et l'Action)
Publisher: UNESCO; Paris: 1954. Very Good First Edition Softcover 230 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; FRENCH text throughout. Brown and yellow covers, footnotes. Publisher's original advertisement laid in, listing other books this series, with self-addressed postcard, as issued, also in French. ; Premiere edition stated, 1954. Edited by Rene Julliard. Published under auspices, United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) ; Light edgewear. Owner name penned on front blank page. Spine sunned and faded but readable. Binding tight. Scarce. ; Science Et Societe Series; Vol. 1
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12911.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Moore, Karl and David Lewis
The Origins of Globalization
Publisher: New York & London: Routledge, 2009. ISBN: 0415805988 Trade paper bound, first edition, illustrated with maps, extensively referenced. 276pp includes index. As new - a clean and tight copy. 400 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 26385.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Rhoads, Steven E.
Economist's View of the World, the : Government, Markets, and Public Policy
Publisher: Cambridge University Press; N. Y. : 1990. Good+ Seventh Printing Softcover ISBN: 0521317649 331 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff white covers, 2 indexes, extensive endnotes. No graphs. ; Copyrightg 1985. This is 7th printing, 1990. 'Written for intelligent, educated readers who are interested in domestic public policy and who know little or nothing about economics'. ; Owner name penned on front blank page. 21 pages have a small amount of underlining, margin brackets, or highlighting. Otherwise little wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10805.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Rohwer, Jim
ASIA RISING Why America Will Prosper As Asia's Economies Boom
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; An expert on Asian finance and economics argues that the economic growth of East and South East Asia will be a great blessing for world prosperity as it becomes an ever-expanding market for Western goods and services. ; B&W Illustrations; 382 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48928.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Schackne, Stewart Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
OIL FOR THE WORLD
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1955. Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2049.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Servan-Schreiber, Jean-Jacques
Defi Americain, Le: (Le Défi Américain) (The American Challenge) (Corporatism and Globalization)
Publisher: Editions Denoel; Paris: 1967. Very Good Softcover 342 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; FRENCH text throughout. White and orange covers, footnotes, 18 b/w tables and charts, 6 appendixes including commentaries by Herman Kahn, Louis Armand, Jacques Maisonrouge. ; 'A reexamination of the American role in Europe, with warnings about the strong and pernicious influence of American economic power.' 'This book was instrumental in creating a resurgence of French nationalism'. Authored by French politian and activist, became president of the Radical Party four years after writing this book. ; Light exterior wear. Very small dampstain to heel, not affecting interior. 7 pages in one chapter have words very neatly underlined in pencil with English definitions penciled in margins. No other marks. Two light spine creases otherwise binding intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12907.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
White, Andrew Dickson
Fiat Money Inflation in France : How it Came, What it Brought, and How it Ended
Publisher: Foundation For Economic Education; Irvington-on-Hudson, N. Y. :. Near Fine Softcover 124 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Pale gray covers, footnotes, endnotes, chronology, two tables, one b/w illustration. ; Isbn 0910614032. Originally published 1912. New introduction by Henry Hazlitt dated 1959. This edition not dated but about 1990. A classic of economics relating to hyperinflation that occurred in France 1795-1796.; A touch of shelfwear only.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13616.
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 items found
|