|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
161 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(Phillipe Halsman) Selected and Edited by Yvonne Halsman.
Halsman Portraits.
Publisher: New York: McGraw Hill, 1983.. 1st edition ISBN: 0070256357 Squarish folio, about 13.25 inches tall, in beige cloth stamped in black. Unpaginated, but 119 full page plates plus a few pages of introductory text. SIGNED BY YVONNE HALSMAN with an impersonal inscription dated 1984. A beautifully produced monograph collecting some of the photographer's most iconic portraits. The book is clean, bright and sound, without wear. Jacket is price clipped (secondary price still present) but otherwise crisp and bright. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 182.29 | CAD 181.35 | EUR 134.62 | GBP 115.13 | JPY 17,500.00 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11613.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Adams, Ansel
The Negative
Publisher: New York Graphic Society / Little, Brown Boston, 1982. Black cloth, in grey jacket with Adams ("Sand Dunes, Oceano, California") illustration, 9 1/2" x 7 3/4". New Ansel Adams Photography Series, Book Two. 2nd printing. xiii+273pp. Index, technical appendices. Figures throughout, including significant works by Adams among technical illustratons. Fine/NF. Toning to inner edges jacket flaps. In Brodart. ISBN: 0821211315 NF. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 18.22 | EUR 13.52 | GBP 11.57 | JPY 1,758.00 | MXN 195.33 | ZAR 175.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001726.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Adams, Ansel
The Portfolios of Ansel Adams
Publisher: Little, Brown, and Company Boston, 1990. Glossy white wraps with Adams photo to front and portrait to rear, 10 1/4" x 9". Preface by Adams, introduction by John Szarkowski. Reproduces on glossy pages selections from Adams' portfolios. Contains: Portfolio I, 12 plates; II, 15; III, 16; IV, 15; V, 10; VI, 10; VII, 12. Fine in VG wraps. Discoloration to extreme upper corner rear wrap, light curl corners, light wear/spot of dicoloration spine ends. Interior is pristine. ISBN: 0821211226. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001748.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Adams, Ansel & Nancy Newhall
This Is the American Earth
Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco, Distributed by Random House, 1992. Fine cloth hardback, Fine DJ, still shrink-wrapped, never opened. 4to, unknown pp, with illustrations by Adams. ISBN# 0 87156 557 9. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shiping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.27 | CAD 44.04 | EUR 32.69 | GBP 27.96 | JPY 4,250.00 | MXN 472.22 | ZAR 425.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1695.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Adams, Robert .
Denver: A Photographic Survey of the Metropolitan Area.
Publisher: No place [Boulder CO]: Colorado Associated University Press, 1977.. First edition ISBN: 0870811029 Oblong quarto in photo illustrated green wraps. 119 pages. An important photo monograph by the 2009 winner of the Hasselblad Prize. The jury called him "one of the most important and influential photographers of the last 40 years" "Precise and undramatic, Adams' accumulative vision of the West now stands as a formidable document, reflecting broader, global concerns about the environment, while consistently recognizing signs of human aspiration and elements of hope across a particular changing landscape, " This book shows a rather bleak picture of the outskirts of Denver in the mid-1970s. The wraps are irregularly sunned with light edge wear, front tips a little turned. Inside is clean and sound. A scarce book. Softcover Softcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 520.83 | CAD 518.13 | EUR 384.62 | GBP 328.95 | JPY 50,000.00 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12900.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Alinder, James
The Unknown Ansel Adams
Publisher: Friends of Photography Carmel, CA, 1982. Exhibition catalogue in stapled Adams color photo ("Leaves, Valley Meadow") wraps, 4to. 16 pages [unpaginated]. Introduction by Alinder, statement of personal credo by Adams. Includes eight (nine, when including cover) of the "most unknown of the unknown" from Adams' stock of negatives, dating from 1920 through 1982. Includes striking portrait of Georgia O'Keefe from 1981. The quality of the interior plates is fine. Wraps are rubbed with edgewear all around. ISBN: 0933286309. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.43 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.48 | GBP 4.69 | JPY 713.00 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001749.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Andres Serrano.
Body and Soul.
Publisher: NY: Takarajima, 1995.. 1st ed. Essays by Bell Hooks, Bruce Ferguson, and Amelia Arenas. Edited by Brian Wallis. 12"x 10 1/4". Unpaginated. Near fine in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5349.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Annie Leibovitz.
Photographs.
Publisher: NY: A Pantheon/Rolling Stone Press Book, 1983.. 1st ed. Very good in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.48 | CAD 24.35 | EUR 18.08 | GBP 15.46 | JPY 2,350.00 | MXN 261.11 | ZAR 235.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 6073.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Ansel Adams; introduction by Paul Brooks
*SIGNED* Ansel Adams: Yosemite and the Range of Light
Publisher: New York Graphic Society Boston 1979. Condition: Good. Jacket condition: /Good-. Hardcover. Second Printing. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Ansel Adams on bookplate tipped on to fly page. Light green photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 15" x 12", oversized, very large book, heavy creases to jacket, chips/tears to jacket corners and edges, small closed tears to back cover, small thumb stains bottom of publication page, black and white frontispiece. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.54 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.38 | GBP 55.92 | JPY 8,500.00 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310930.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Auerbach, Ellen : Ammann, Jean-Christophe (contrib.) : Schubert, Renate (contrib.) : Eskildsen, Ute (contrib.) : Baumann
Ellen Auerbach, Berlin - Tel Aviv - London - New York
Publisher: Munich, Prestel-Verlag, 1998. (1st Edition). 104pp with 95 duotone (b/w) illustrations. This book is the first-ever overview of Ellen Auerbach's photographic oeuvre from 1929 to 1965. examining the artist's avant-garde influences and special sensibility for people and situations : it was published to accompany a 1998 Berlin exhibition of the artist's work - the text is written in both English and German. Ellen Auerbach (nee Rosenberg) died in New York in July 2004 : Ellen Auerbach was born in 1906 and was taught by Walter Peterhans, who later lectured on photography at the Bauhaus. "The pictures taken during this period were heavily influenced by the avant-garde photographic trends predominant at the end of the 1920's. In the years that followed, Ellen Auerbach's own distinctive style emerged, reflecting her considerable intuitive sensitivity. These often prosaic and timeless photographs document her feeling for people and situations." The book includes an interview conducted by Susanne Baumann. In 1929 Ellen, with Grete Stern, opened the photo studio 'ringl + pit', specialising in advertising photography and portraits. After Hitler's rise to power in 1933, the artist decided to leave Germany for Tel-Aviv, accompanied by her future husband, Walter Auerbach. In 1936, after the outbreak of the Abyssinian war : Ellen decided to visit London, and for a short time teamed up again with Grete Stern. When Grete Stern emigrated to Argentina, Ellen hoped to take over her London studio, but was refused a work permit. In 1937 Ellen married Walter Auerbach and subsequently settled in New York, where she later worked from part of the studio belonging to the painter Fairfield Porter. In the ensuing years Ellen worked on a number of different projects, most notably alongside fellow photographer, Eliot Porter, with whom she visited Mexico in 1954/5. This monograph's pages are printed on 170 g/qm Luxomatt acid -free paper. Fine (new) cond : fine (new) cond d/w (copies are supplied in publisher's original shrink-wrap). 12 x 10 inches.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.19 | CAD 20.08 | EUR 14.91 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,938.00 | MXN 215.33 | ZAR 193.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 4172.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Avedon, Richard
PORTRAITS
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, 1976. As New in Fine dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0374236380 Publisher's full white cloth, gilt (gray) lettering on spine. (144) pp. Illustrated with 53 full-page B&W portraits, 17 B&W photo illustrations and four multi-panel fold-out photographs. Includes an introductory Essay by Harold Rosenberg. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Boldly inscribed and dated ("11-18-76") in pencil by Richard Avedon on the ffep. The volume is in perfect condition, with no marks other than the author's inscription. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has only the slightest smudge on the rear panel, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. The portraits are of notables of our time, each identified with the sitting date recorded. The portraits include celebrities and artists from the 1950s, 60s and 70s - Marilyn Monroe, William F. Buckley, Igor Stravinsky, the Chicago Seven, Alberto Giacometti, Marcel Duchamp, Marianne Moore, The Duke and Duchess of Windsor, Ezra Pound, the Everly Brothers, Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Jean Genet, Truman Capote, J. Robert Oppenheimer, President Eisenhower, and many more. Also included are a final series of eloquent portraits of his dying father, Jacob Israel Avedon, taken between October 1969 and August 1973. This is an impressive retrospective of some of Avedon's finest portraits. A fashion photographer for "Harper's Bazaar" from 1945 to 1965, Avedon became known for his stark images of people in unusual poses, leading to his first book of celebrity portraits, "Observations" (1959). He spent the better part of the 1960s outside the studio, photographing the Civil Rights and Anti-War movements. Leaving "Harper's Bazaar" for "Vogue" in 1966, Avedon has organized several celebrated and controversial exhibitions of his work, including "Avedon: Photographs 1947-1977" and "In the American West, " receiving a national award for visual excellence in 1976. Avedon became the first staff photographer for The New Yorker in 1992. He has won many awards for his photography, including the International Center of Photography Master of Photography Award in 1993, the Prix Nadar in 1994, and the Royal Photographic Society 150th Anniversary Medal in 2003. He died in 2004. It is a masterful collection by the acknowledged master of portrait photography. Quite scarce in this excellent condition and signed by the author. B&W Photographs. 4to (approx 9 x 12"). (144) pp. Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 828.13 | CAD 823.83 | EUR 611.54 | GBP 523.03 | JPY 79,500.00 | MXN 8,833.33 | ZAR 7,950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4701.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Avedon, Richard, 1923-2004 / Whitney Museum of American Art / Livingston, Jane.
Richard Avedon, Evidence 1944-1994 : [exhibition] March 24-June 26, 1994, Whitney Museum of American Art.
Publisher: New York : The Whitney Museum, [1994]. [11] p.,12 illus., ports., 26 cm. Exhibition catalog, Jane Livingston, curator. There are 12 small images throughout an essay by Livingston. A leading fashion photographer extended his range in the 60's. Stock# 44,983. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44983.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bailey, David, 1938- / Evans, Peter, 1933-
Goodbye Baby & Amen A Saraband For The Sixties
Publisher: New York, Coward McCann, 1969. 237, [238-240] p., illus., The definitive eulogy for London's swinging 60s as captured in Bailey's striking images, accompanied by Evans' words. "Cast of Characters" (p. [238-39]) inclues: ncluding the Beatles, the Rolling Stones, Marianne Faithfull, Susannah York, Brigitte Bardot, Raquel Welch, Brian Epstein, David Hockney, Andy Warhol, Michael Caine, Terence Stamp, Peter Sellers, Julie Driscoll, Twiggy Susan Tate & Roman Polanski, Mary Quant. Stock# 43,815 Vg / dj poor, bottom spine portain torn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43815.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Balsells, David, curator
Images Catalan Photography
Publisher: Actar Barcelona 1996. Unpaginated, 34 pages text followed by ctatlog of photographs, a few in color, 261 photagraphers took part, # 41-261 listed with tiny bv/w photos of works at end of catalog. Exhibition gives overview of Catalan photography in the 20th century. Folio, coated black boards/pictorial front cover. Near fine, slight wear corner tips; dust jacket (plastic) fair, pieces missing front. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.50 | CAD 37.31 | EUR 27.69 | GBP 23.68 | JPY 3,600.00 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 360.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022099.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Balzer, Richard
Next Door, Down the Road, Around the Corner: An American Family Album
Publisher: Doubleday & Company Garden City 1973. 4to. 92 pp. Mostly b/w photos, black cloth. Gift note front end paper, cover slightly rubbed all edges spotted, very good-, contents very good; dust jacket price clipped, tear, edgewear, spotting, fair. Author spent 18 months & drove 50, 000 miles in 47 states photographing the face of America. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 003832.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Beacon, Cecil; Hugo Vickers, intro.
The Unexpugated Beaton: The Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980
Publisher: Knopf New York 2003. 508 pages, b/w illustrations, index, 8vo, blue boards. Near fine, cover corner slioghtly bumped, in a near fine duat jacket First American Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.33 | CAD 33.16 | EUR 24.62 | GBP 21.05 | JPY 3,200.00 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 320.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019471.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Beaton, Cecil and Hugo Vickers.
The Unexpurgated Beaton: The Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980.
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 2003.. First American edition. ISBN: 1400041120 Hardcover As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Review materials laid in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5752.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Beaton, Cecil Walter Hardy, Sir, 1904-1980
Cecil Beaton:Memoirs of the 40's, by
Publisher: New York, McGraw-Hill Book Co. [1972]. 310 p. illus. 24 cm. As photographer and set-designer, Beaton moved in the top circles. The full, catty, nasty, and inscure, version of the Beaton diaries have been published in he fall of 2003. Stock# 34,987. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34987.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Beaton, Cecil, 1904-1980
Royal Portraits Introduction by Peter Quennell
Publisher: Indianapolis, IN, Bobbs Merrill, 1963. [104]p., 36 cm. A collection of photographs of the Royal Family, both formal and informal. Informal does not mean casual, unposed. All the shots are romantically lit and the women carefully made up. NS. Stock# 35,031. Vg/ dj good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35031.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Beaumont Newhall.
In Plain Sight.
Publisher: Salt Lake City: Gibbs M. Smith, 1983.. 1st ed. Foreword by Ansel Adams. xiii, 66 pp. Near fine in very good dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 6058.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Ben Maddow.
The Photography of Max Yavno.
Publisher: Berkeley: University of California Press, 1981.. 1st ed. Unpaginated, 85 black and white plates. 12"x 12". Red remainder mark on bottom text edge by spine(hardly noticable), VG+ in dustjacket(2" closed tear along front panel edge).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5343.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Beth Koch
*SIGNED* The educated eye, Beth Koch's Approach to Acquiring
Publisher: Educated Eye Press 1985. Condition: Good-. Jacket condition: /Good+. Loose Leaf. ISBN: 0961560703. First Edition. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Beth Koch on page after title page, signature addressed to Pete Wyatt. Black photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 8.5" x 11", hinge split p.184-185, small bumps to corners, rub wear and light creases to jacket. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309838.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bischof, Werner, 1916-1954, photographer
The World of Werner Bischof. A Photographer's Odyssey. Text by Manuel Gasser. Translated by Paul Steiner
Publisher: E.P. Dutton, NY, 1959. Unpaginated, approx. 120 p., 76 b/w & color photographs; 29 cm. Captioned photos of India, Indochina, Hong Kong, Korea, Japan, New York, Mexico, Peru. Color pictorial dj severely torn & roughly reconstituted, lacks top inch from spine, now in mylar; dj fair, book VG. stock#45328 pzc.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.85 | CAD 33.68 | EUR 25.00 | GBP 21.38 | JPY 3,250.00 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 325.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45328.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Black Book Marketing Group.
Creative Black Book. Twenty-fifth Edition.
Publisher: NY: Black Book Marketing Group, 1995.. Fully illustrated with photos by various photographers. 814 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.27 | CAD 19.17 | EUR 14.23 | GBP 12.17 | JPY 1,850.00 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 185.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5857.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Blossfeldt, Karl, 1865-1932
Karl Blossfeldt : Photographien / mit einem Text von Gert Mattenklott ; herausgegeben von Ann und JuÌrgen Wilde.
Publisher: Munchen : Schirmer/Mosel, c1991.. 123, [1] p. : chiefly ill. ; 20 cm. Series: Schirmer’s visuelle Bibliothek ; 23. In 1890-1896 he participated in a project in Italy, run by Moritz Meurer, collecting plant material for drawing classes. During this period Blossfeldt started systematically documenting plant samples photographically. Stock# 44,813. vg / soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44813.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Bourke-White, Margaret
PORTRAIT OF MYSELF
Publisher: New York 1963. Very Good with no dust jacket Simon & Schuster First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Bookplate on ffep. ; Endpapers match boards. Black cloth spin over gray boards. Many B/W photos. ; 8vo; 383 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 15.38 | EUR 11.42 | GBP 9.76 | JPY 1,484.00 | MXN 164.89 | ZAR 148.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1309.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Braun, Adolphe, 1811-1877 O'Brien, Maureen C. / Bergstein, Mary.
Image and Enterprise : The Photographs of Adolphe Braun / general editors, Maureen C. O'Brien, Mary Bergstein
Publisher: Providence : Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design ; London : Thames and Hudson, 2000.. 159 p. : illus (some col.) ; index, 31 cm. "First published on the occasion of the exhibition "Image and Enterprise: The Photographs of Adolphe Braun", Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design, Providence, 4th February-22nd April, 2000 ; Cleveland Museum of Art, Cleveland, 18th June-27th August 2000."--T.p. verso. Contents: Adolphe Braun's photographic enterprise / Christian Kempf--Reproducing visual images / Naomi Rosenblum--Adolphe Braun and textile design / Susan Hay--The influence of contemporary French painting / Maureen C. O'Brien--Souvenirs of progress; the second-empire landscapes / Deborah Bright--Art enlightening the world /Mary Bergstein. bBbliography(p. 153-155). Stock# 44,766. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44766.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Callahan, Sean
Margaret Bourke-White: Photographer
Publisher: Bulfinch Press/ Little, Brown and Co., Boston, 1998. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Quarter bound in publisher's dark gray over light gray boards, black lettering on spine. Profusely illustrated with the b&w photographs of Margaret Bourke-White, some double spread. . The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Unclipped dust jacket has very slight rubbing to the head of the spine, else fine. AS NEW/ NEAR FINE. . B&W Photographs. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 159 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 135.42 | CAD 134.72 | EUR 100.00 | GBP 85.53 | JPY 13,000.00 | MXN 1,444.44 | ZAR 1,300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 17036.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Capa, Robert; with an appreciation by John Steinbeck.
Images of War.
Publisher: New York: Paragraphic Books, No date [1964].. No Edition Indicated Yellow wraps titled in black. 175 pages. A very nice collection of Capa photographs from the Spanish Civil War through Israel in 1948 and French Indochina in the early fifties. Probably all had been published previously in books and magazines. Most of the material is from World War II. Captions and short pieces of text from Capa's writings. Minimal soiling to the covers. Inside is clean, bright and sound. Softcover quarto, about 11 inches tall. Softcover quarto, about 11 inches tall. Near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10676.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Cartier-Bresson, Henri
Henri Cartier-Bresson (Aperture Masters of Photography, Number Two)
Publisher: Aperture New York, 1987. Trade softcover in stiff bronze and black wraps with b/w photo to front, 8" square. Aperture Masters of Photography, No. 2. 93pp. B/W plates (single-sided). Chronology, bibliography, photo idenification list. NF. Mild wear/curl to tips of corners of wraps, very mild sunning to bronze background of spine with no effect on titles. Else fine: central wraps and all photos within as new: binding tight and square. ISBN: 089381265X. Paperback NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.43 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.48 | GBP 4.69 | JPY 713.00 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012097.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Cartier-Bresson, Henri. With Cover Art By Joan Miro
The Europeans: Photographs By Henri Cartier-Bresson
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, in Collaboration with Editions Verve of Paris 1955-01-01. Condition: Good. Jacket condition: /Poor. Hardcover. First Edition. GOOD/POOR. Yellow cloth boards with blue cover in clear plastic dust jacket, approx. 11'' x 15'', large tears to corners and edges jacket, sections of jacket torn away, musty odor, mold to plastic on jacket, soiled, rub wear/bumps to corners of boards, soiled edges of covers, shelf wear. Includes "Captions" pamphlet. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 411.46 | CAD 409.33 | EUR 303.85 | GBP 259.87 | JPY 39,500.00 | MXN 4,388.89 | ZAR 3,950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314307.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Chiarenza, Carl; Aaron Siskind.
Aaron Siskind: Pleasures and Terrors [Signed].
Publisher: Boston: New York Graphic Society / Little Brown, 1982.. First Edition ISBN: 0821215221 Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in burgundy cloth. 283 pages illustrated with 272 photographs, 74 of them in duotone. SIGNED BY AARON SISKIND on a tipped-in presentation for the Presidents Club of the Univ. of Arizona Foundation. The book was published to coincide with an exhibition at the Center for Creative Photography in Tucson. The book is clean and sound inside; the covers show barely a hint of edge wear. There is a price sticker on the jacket flap, probably from the publisher. The jacket has no chips but there are a couple of tiny edge tears on the lightly soiled rear panel; the spine is sun darkened with lettering faded. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 276.04 | CAD 274.61 | EUR 203.85 | GBP 174.34 | JPY 26,500.00 | MXN 2,944.44 | ZAR 2,650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16474.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Clift, William.
Certain Places.
Publisher: Santa Fe: William Clift Editions, 1987.. First Edition ISBN: 0961816503 Black cloth spine on gilt stamped gray paper covered boards. An excellent monograph of the photographer's work in both Europe and the American Southwest. 21 captioned images in all. A clean, bright, unworn copy in a lightly rubbed jacket. Slightly oblong hardback quarto Slightly oblong hardback quarto Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10677.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Colombini, Fabio.
Brasilia e Goias cores e sentimentos.
Publisher: Sao Paulo: Escrituras Editora, 2004. 1st issue paperback. Text in English, Portugues, Espanol, Francais. Near fine. Soft Cover. 9788575311455
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4590.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Danese, Renato, ed.
American Images: New Work by Twenty Contemporary Photographers
Publisher: McGraw-Hill New York 1979. 215 pages, book of photographic illustrations, some in color, with captions and exhibition and collection information; list of publications, list of titles, square 4to, cream buckram. Very good+, very slightly bowed from weight; contents fine; dust jacket good+, edgewear, rubbed Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018833.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Dater, Judy
IMOGEN CUNNINGHAM A Portrait
Publisher: New York Graphic Society Boston 1979. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing piece at top edge of spine; B&W Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70863.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Delpire, Robert (editor).
Henri Cartier-Bresson.
Publisher: NY: Aperture, 1976.. 2nd printing. No dj. First in The History of Photography Series produced by Aperture. Inscription on front inside cover, o/w VG. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4228.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Derry Moore.
Evening Ragas. A Photographer in India.
Publisher: London: John Murray, 1997.. 1st ed. 128 pp. Very good in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 6068.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Duncan, David Duncan
Yankee Nomad: a Photographic Odyssey
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart And Winston NY, 1967. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Second Printing, Hardcover In pc DJ, top of DJ spine lightly chipped; Illus. (B&W & color photos) . Pictorial of author's photo assignments throughout the world; 4to; 480 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 10.96 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 525.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Eisenstaedt, Alfred
People (signed)
Publisher: New York: Viking Press Studiio Books, 1973 1st ed.. SIGNED on ffep by photographer. 269pp. + index. illus. red cloth folio: Fine in a near Fine dj [a short run in front cover cloth; else F; dj = nicked @ spine ends & top corners; else nrF] Photographs of over 300 well-known people by the Prussia born Life Magazine photographer Alfred Eisenstaedt (1898-1995). A very attractive signed copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 364.58 | CAD 362.69 | EUR 269.23 | GBP 230.26 | JPY 35,000.00 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12644.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Eisenstaedt, Alfred, 1898-1995
People
Publisher: N.Y., Penguin [1973]. 264 p., index, photos; 28 cm. Eisenstaedt was a leading photojournalist and staff photographer for Life magazine for over 30 years. Stock# 33,045. Vg/ paper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33045.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Elisofon, Eliot, photographs by; introduction by Gavin Lambert.
Hollywood Life: The Glamorous Homes of Vintage Hollywood.
Publisher: Los Angeles: Greybull Press, 2004.. First Edition ISBN: 0972778829 Quarto, just over 12 inches tall, in dark brown suede stamped in light blue with photograph inset on cover. A beautifully produced color album of pictures of the homes of the rich and famous in Hollywood, generally from the post war era through the mid-60s. Bright, clean, and soundly bound with the barest hint of edge wear to the covers. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15528.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Evans, Terry (Introductory Essay by Tony Hiss)
Disarming the Prairie
Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ. Press Baltimore, 1998. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0801859360 In DJ; Green cl. 18 pp text + color photos of former Illinois military base that has become a nature preserve; Small 4to
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.88 | CAD 11.81 | EUR 8.77 | GBP 7.50 | JPY 1,140.00 | MXN 126.67 | ZAR 114.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 12894.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Farova, Anna, introduction par
Josef Sudek
Publisher: Paris: Centre National de la Photographie (1990). ISBN: 2867540631 12mo Illustrated wraps. With 65 of Josef Sudek's black & white photographs. Texte en francais. A title in the Photo Poche series. Light edge wear else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004881.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Favrod, Charles-Henri, preface
Five Generations of Swiss Photographers
Publisher: Editon Stemmle Schaffhausen 1988. 112 pages, introductory essay followed by sepia and b/w photos; 4to, white boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022175.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Frank Horvat.
Arbres.
Publisher: Nantes: Musée des Arts Décoratifs Chateau des ducs de Bretagne, 1977.. Exhibit catalog. Ex-library, with number label on front cover corner. Inscribed by Frank Horvat. Unpaginated, approximately 30 pp. Surface scratches to front cover, otherwise Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 6121.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Frank, Waldo, Lewis Mumford, Dorthy Norman, Paul Rosenfeld & Harold Rugg.
America and Alfred Stieglitz
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1934.. 1st ed. 339+ pp. Shelfwear to bottom edges, rear board w/ minor discoloration, o/w VG in dj(light damp staining, stain and hole, 1/16", rear panel, rubbing to spine, light soiling). Hard Cover. ISBN: Alfred Stieglitz
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.96 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.08 | GBP 62.50 | JPY 9,500.00 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3450.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Fred Picker
*SIGNED* Fred Picker
Publisher: American Photographic Book Pub. Co 1979. Condition: Fair. Paperback. ISBN: 0817421874. First Edition. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Fred Picker on half-title page. Black photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 10.5", liquid stains throughout, musty odor, tears to corners of covers, heavily rubbed exterior, tears across covers, lightly warped page edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.99 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.19 | GBP 16.41 | JPY 2,495.00 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 311986.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Frost, Hunter.
Looking Over My Shoulder: Photographs by Hunter Frost.
Publisher: Colorado Springs CO: Tiverton Press, 2004.. First Edition ISBN: 0960357831 Softcover quarto, about 11 inches, in illustrated white wraps. 57 pages. Black and white photography displaying the work of a Colorado Springs photography. In three parts: "Some People"; "Some Places"; and "Figure Studies". Softcover Softcover As NEW
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 8839.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Gabriel Orozco, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Gabriel Kuri, Molly Nesbit, Damian Ortega, Alma Ruiz
Gabriel Orozco
Publisher: The Museum of Contemporary Art (MOCA) Los Angeles 2000. Condition: Very Good. Flexibound. Orange photo-illustrated limp boards, no jacket issued, approx. 8.5" x 10.5", small creases to corners, photo-illustrated end pages. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312601.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Galleria Il Bisonte, Firenze. Guaita, Maria Luigia. Natali, Antonio. George, Amanda (Susan Amanda), b. 1942)].
Amanda George.
Publisher: Florence, Bisonte, 2000. Catalog for an exhibition, 10-31 marzo 2000. 21 p., 11 color photographs; stapled in paper covers; 24 cm.; edges coffee stained; VG. Ppreface by Maria Luigia Guaita, gallery owner, and an essay, 'Senza l'ombra d'alcuno,' by Antonio Natali. The American-born photographer's first solo exhibition. stock#100213x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.19 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.69 | GBP 10.86 | JPY 1,650.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100213.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Garai, Bert
MAN FROM KEYSTONE
Publisher: Living Books New York NY 1966. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Photographs; 248 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 72061.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Geddes, Anne
Until Now
Publisher: San Rafael, California, U.S.A.: Cedco Pub, 1999. Fine cloth hardback, NF DJ. Embossed cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has a little wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. Folio, unpaginated, with color and b/w photos including fold-outs. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.47 | CAD 23.35 | EUR 17.33 | GBP 14.82 | JPY 2,253.00 | MXN 250.33 | ZAR 225.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6854.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Genthe, Arnold
As I Remember, With One Hundred and Twelve Photographic illustrations by the Author
Publisher: John Day, Reynal & Hitchcock, NY, 1936 Second Printing. G cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with spine edge wear, bumped corners, some scuffs. Frong hing cracking, not loose. Back hing frayed. End papers and pp are lightly tanned. 4to, 290 pp with 112 photos and index. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.61 | CAD 14.54 | EUR 10.79 | GBP 9.23 | JPY 1,403.00 | MXN 155.89 | ZAR 140.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2511.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Gilpin, Laura.
The Rio Grande, River of Destiny: An Interpretation of the River, the Land, and the People.
Publisher: New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1949.. First Edition Quarto, about 10.5 inches tall, in green titled in red. 243 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR / PHOTOGRAPHER ON THE HALF TITLE. A lovely collection of black and white photographs showing the river from its source in the San Juan Mountains of Colorado to the point where it empties into the Gulf near Brownsville and Matamoros. Includes a map and map endpapers. Lacking jacket. Previous owner bookplate and another owner's tag on the front pastedown; gift note at bottom of half title. Light edge and extremity wear; spot of soiling on the front cover. Otherwise a bright and sound copy. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13606.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Goldwater, Barry
People and Places
Publisher: Random House NY, 1967. Very Good in Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover In lightly chipped DJ; Gray cl. B&W photos by famed Arizona politician; 4to; 87 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.88 | CAD 11.81 | EUR 8.77 | GBP 7.50 | JPY 1,140.00 | MXN 126.67 | ZAR 114.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 8680.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Gossel, Peter (l'editeur)., Illustrator: Julius Shulman (photographie).
JULIUS SHULMAN: L'architecture et sa photographie.
Publisher: Köln: Taschen Verlag (1998).. ISBN: 9783822873342 "Plusieurs centaines d'images des archives personnelles de Shulman illustrent cet hommage à plus de 60 années vouées à la photographie et d'architecture." 299p: illustré avec photographies noir et blanc et coleurs; 32cm. 2050g. Livre: Excellente état (propre, solide, et non marqué; usures sur les bords de la couverture - light edgewear). Jaquette: Très bon état (usures sur les bords - slight edgewear with a few short tears).é Hardcover-couverture rigide. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 125.66 | CAD 125.00 | EUR 92.79 | GBP 79.36 | JPY 12,063.00 | MXN 1,340.33 | ZAR 1,206.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4973.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Grand, Stanley I. (curator).
Gregory Conniff: Twenty Years in the Field.
Publisher: Wilkes-Barre, PA: Sordoni Art Gallery, 1999.. Exhibition catalog. Essays by Tom Bamberger and Stanley I. Grand. Bottom corner slightly bumped, o/w VG. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4749.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Grand, Stanley I. [Conniff, Gregory]
Gregory Conniff: Twenty Years in the Field.
Publisher: Sordoni Art Gallery, Wilkes University, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, 1999. Exhibition Curated[!] by Stanley I. Grand. Essays by Tom Bamberger and Stanley I. Grand. The 1999 Dr. Roy E. Morgan Exhibition, Sordoni Art Gallery, Wilkes University, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania. March 7-April 11, 1999. Oblong 8vo, 20.5 cm.; [51] p., 28 photographs. With two critical essays and a chronology. American contemporary photography. Pictorial paper covers; fine. Stock#33141.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33141.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Greenough, Sarah; Juan Hamilton; foreword by J. Carter Brown; Alfred Stieglitz.
Alfred Stieglitz: Photographs & Writings.
Publisher: Washington: National Gallery of Art, 1983.. First Edition ISBN: 093511209x Folio, about 14 inches tall, in beige cloth stamped in black. 246 pages. An outstanding monograph on the eminent photographer of early 20th century United States. 73 plates plus an excellent collection of his ideas on photography as an art. First class production. This copy is clean, bright, sound, and unworn in a like dustjacket. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11610.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Grossfeld, Stan (Foreward by Tom Brokaw)
The Whisper of Stars: a Siberian Journey
Publisher: Globe Pequot Press Chester, CT, 1988. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0871066793 In DJ; Blue cl. Color photos, map eps. Photo pictorial of author's 1981 trip through Siberia; 4to; x + 150 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.85 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 760.00 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 738.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Gruber, L. Fritz, and Eelco Wolf
Selections1 : (Selections 1, Selections One) from Polaroid Collection, 1982
Publisher: Verlag Photographie; Schaffhausen, Switzerland: 1982. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 3723122000 4to (11.75") 30 cm; Parallel text in German, English, French. White textured boards, about 94 unnumbered pages, 80+ stunningly artistic full-color photos by various artists, reproduced from Polaroid originals. ; A trace of shelfwear otherwise no defects. Extremely scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5600.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Haas, Ernst
Realms of Light
Publisher: Walker and Company New York, 1978. White textured paper over boards in transparent illustrated cover, 4to. 108pp. Color plates throughout, with notes on plates in rear. Photography accompanied by selected poetry. VG+. Boards are rubbed, but scuffing is invisible beneath glassine cover. Very light bumping to cover and book at upper spine end. ISBN: 0802706193. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001745.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Hacking, Juliet:
Princes of Victorian Bohemia, photographs by David Wilkie Wynfield
Publisher: London, Prestel Verlag, 2000. (1st Edition). 95pp with 45 full page b/w plates from photographs by David Wilkie Wynfield (1837-87) - a member of the St John's Wood Clique of painters, who is known today for the remarkable photographic portraits of his contemporaries that he produced in the 1860's. "Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery in London, and with an illuminating text by Juliet Hacking, this book is the first devoted to Wynfield's photography and illustrates his unique contribution to the art." Fine cond : fine cond d/w. 12 x 9 1/2 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.15 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 11.92 | GBP 10.00 | JPY 1,550.00 | MXN 172.22 | ZAR 155.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3987.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Hambourg, Maria Morris./ Nadar, Félix, 1820-1910.
Nadar / Maria Morris Hambourg, Françoise Heilbrun, Philippe Néagu ; with contributions by Sylvie Aubenas ... [et al.].
Publisher: New York : Metropolitan Museum of Art Distributed by H.N. Abrams, c1995.:. xii, 270 p., illus., index, 30.5 cm. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Musée d'Orsay, Paris, from June 7-Sept 11, 1994; and the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, from April 14-July 9, 1995. Exhibition of the great Paris portrait photographer. Includes bibliographical references (p- 257-263). Stock# 40,782. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40782.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Harder, Matthias : Nelly : Boudouri, Irene:
Nelly : Dresden, Athens, New York : from the photographic archive of the Benaki Museum, Athens.
Publisher: Munich, Prestel, 2001. (1st Edition). 104pp with 60 sepia and tinted photo plus 25 b/w photo illus. Text is in both English and German. Nelly, born Elli Souyoultzoglou-Seraisaris (1899-1998), is not only considered one of the most important photographers of the 20th century working in Greece , alongside Fred Boissonnas, Herbert List, Walter Hege and George Hoyningen-Huene, but is also one of the first female photographers to have emerged from Greece. This book features work from her time when studying pigment printing in Dresden under Franz Fiedler and Hugo Erfurth in the early 1920's ; from the period in the 1920's and 1930's when she was based in Athens ; and after 1939 through to the 1960's when Nelly was based in New York. Nelly's large oeuvre, which is based in the Benaki Museum in Athens, includes portraits, nudes, dance photography, pictures of ancient monuments and the Delphi festival, as well as images of the old parts of Athens and idyllic landscapes. Fine cond : fine cond d/w. 12 x 9 1/2 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.38 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 14.31 | GBP 12.00 | JPY 1,860.00 | MXN 206.67 | ZAR 186.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 4065.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Henri Cartier-Bresson
Henri Cartier-Bresson Ritratti: 1928-1982.
Publisher: Milano: Gruppo Editoriale Fabbri, 1983.. I Grandi Fotografi. Serie Argento. 64 pp. Italian text by Andre Pieyre de Mandiargues. Paperback. VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5339.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Henri Cartier-Bresson and Jean Clair.
Europeans.
Publisher: Boston: Bulfinch, 1998.. 1st North American ed. Essay by Jean Clair. 231 pp. Bottom corner has slight bump-crease, otherwise VG in Fine dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5338.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Henri Cartier-Bresson.
Mexikanisches Tagebuch 1934-1964.
Publisher: München: Schirmer/Mosel, 1995.. 1st ed. thus. Intro. by Carlos Fuentes. Unpaginated. Near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5337.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Henri Cartier-Bresson.
Tête à Tête.
Publisher: Boston: Bulfinch Press, 1998.. 1st North American ed. Intro. by E. H. Gombrich. Unpaginated, 134 plates. Near fine in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5350.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Henri Cartier-Bresson; introduction by Robert Shaplen
The Face of Asia
Publisher: A Studio Book - The Viking Press New York 1972. Condition: Good+. Jacket condition: /Good. Hardcover. First Edition. Black jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 8.5" x 11", tears to jacket at corners, creases/closed tears to bottom edge back cover jacket, foxing to top page edges, heavy shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 151.04 | CAD 150.26 | EUR 111.54 | GBP 95.39 | JPY 14,500.00 | MXN 1,611.11 | ZAR 1,450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313041.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Holmes, Burton, b. 1870. / Caldwell, Genoa, ed.
The Man Who Photographed the World : Burton Holmes : travelogues, 1886-1938 / selected and edited by Genoa Caldwell
Publisher: New York, Abrams, 1977.. 319 p. : ill. ; 24 x 29 cm. "Holmes was not the first travel lecturer (that title probably belongs to his friend and mentor, James L. Stoddard), but he did coin the word "travelogue" and was the first (in 1897) to show motion pictures as part of his lectures. He was also the first to take motion pictures in Japan. By 1947 (the year in which Wallace's Introduction was written) Holmes had circled the world six times, having spent 55 summers abroad and recorded a half-million feet of film." Stock# 43,170. Vg/ dj vg..
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43170.
|
|
|
|
161 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 Next
|