|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
10 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Cipolla, Carlo M., 1922-2000
Guns, Sails and Empires; Technological Innovation and the Early Phases of European Expansion, 1400-1700
Publisher: New York, Pantheon Books [1966, c1965]. 192 p. illus., facsims. 22 cm. Series: Pantheon Studies in Social History. Previously published under title: Guns and sails in the early phase of European expansion, 1400-1700. Bibliography: p. 164-182. The gun-carrying ocean-going ship swept all before it. Stock# 35,153. Vg/ dj good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35153.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Dankers, Jaspar and Sluyter, Peter and Translated and edited by Murphy, Henry C., Illustrated by: Illustrations & Maps
Memoirs of the Long Island Historical Society Volume I - Journal of a Voyage to New York in 1679-80
Publisher: Long Island Historical Society Brooklyn, NY 1867. viii, xlvii, 440 pp, 12 plates, TEG (top edge gilt), green pebbled boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, 1 of 1000 cc's. six of the plates are tinted. The book relates a Dutch voyage to (New Netherland) New York, New York and its vicinity, journey to the Delaware, the Hudson and its affluents, Boston, and the voyage home. some wear to the corners, corners bumped, small tears in the top corners of the spine, some tanning to the pages, extra creases in couple of the plates, light stain to the top edges of the front & rear boards. No Jacket Hard Cover Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 179.17 | CAD 183.12 | EUR 138.45 | GBP 117.15 | JPY 16,613.64 | MXN 2,030.56 | ZAR 1,646.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050678.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Johnston, Sir Harry, Illustrated by: Sheldon, Charles M.
Pioneers in Tropical America
Publisher: Dodge Publishing Company, 0 New York. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall No date; ca. early 1900s. This is a look at early Spanish exploration of the New World (tropical America), the challenge to the Spanish by pirates and buccaneers, and, ultimately, with the exploration and settlement of the English. Eight colored illustrations by Charles M. Sheldon; 8 black-and-white illustrations; 2 maps. 320 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003428.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Landis, Dennis Channing/ John Carter Brown Library
The Literature of the Encounter A Selection of Books From European Americana Catalogue of an Exhibition
Publisher: Providence, John Carter Brown Library, 1991.. 94 p. illus.,4 col., 25.5 cm. Sixty-one representative examples from the Library's collection. '1,200 copies of this catalog designed by Malcolm Greer Designers have been typeset and printed by the Stinehour Press.' Stock #100,947x. Vg/ wrappers. Americana Bibliography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100947.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Massachusetts Historical Society
The Discovery of America
Publisher: Boston : [Massachusetts Historical Society], 1975. [23] p. : illus. ; 21.5 x 28 cm. Series A Massachusetts Historical Society Picture Book ; 22. Of the 17 illustrations, 7 are maps, 5 portraits, 4 facsimiles of texts, one a view. Stock# 41,160. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41160.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Rendells, Inc.
The American Frontier from the Atlantic to the Pacific. v. 1. Explorations & Settlement autograph letters,,,,
Publisher: Newton, MA, Rendells, Inc., c1981.. Vol 1 of 2. 329 p . illus., maps (one fold.), 28 cm. 416 items. v. 1. Explorations & Settlement to the Mississippi River. Includes: manuscripts, documents, books, pamphlets, maps & prints. Stock# 38,567. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38567.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Schwatka, Frederick; Edouard A. Stackpole, Editor
The Long Arctic Search, The Narrative of Leiutenant Frederick Schwatka 1878-1880, Seeking the Records of the Lost Frankl
Publisher: The Marine Historical Association, Mystic, CT, 1965. Near Fine paperback. Cover with minimal edge and corner wear, some fading along edges. Binding tight. 8vo, 117 pp with illustrations. Reprint of the narrative hand-written by Schwatka who led the expedition to find the remains of the Franklin expedition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.09 | CAD 27.69 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.71 | JPY 2,511.82 | MXN 307.00 | ZAR 248.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8239.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Snowden, Richard, Illustrated by: Maps
the History of North and South America from its discovery to the Death of General Washington in two Volumes in One
Publisher: Benjamin Warner Philadelphia, PA 1818. 167/132 pp, two volumes bound in one, quarterbound blu cloth boards w/red cloth spine w/black leather label on the spine w/gilt lettering. The book covers the voyages of Columbus to America, Balboa, Cortes, Montezuma, conquest of Peru, British colonies, american revolution and history. front map chip missing 2-3/4" x 2-1/4" lower left w/tape on one crease of front map, second corner missing 1/2" x 1/2", tape on two creases of the second map, prev owner wrote on the title page & verso of the first map, pages foxed & yellowing, stain on top of the first map, the book has been professionally rebound in cloth. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 79.17 | CAD 80.91 | EUR 61.17 | GBP 51.76 | JPY 7,340.91 | MXN 897.22 | ZAR 727.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 015634.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Winsor, Justin (ed)
Narrative and Critical History of America: Vol. II. Spanish Explorations and Settlements in America from the Fifteenth to the Seventeenth Century
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1886 Boston, MA. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Winsor offers a nineteenth-century view of the period of early exploration of the New World and the first two hundred years of European settlement. Each chapter is written by a different authority and includes a critical essay and notes about the chapter, where appropriate. The book is well illustrated with engraved illustrations. 640 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003304.
|
|
|
|
10 items found
|