|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
23 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
The Littliest Book of Flowers.
Publisher: Bridgeport, CT: W.J. Fantasy, 1990.. 1st issue. Laminated boards. Color illutrations. 3.25 x 3.5", 28+ pp. Near fine. Hard Cover. 9781560210542
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3463.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Alexander, J.J.G.
The Master of Mary of Burgundy: A Book of Hours for Engelbert of Nassau, The Bodleian Library Oxford
Publisher: George Braziller, 1970. First printing of this edition. Small octavo. Blue leather binding with gilt-stamped pattern to boards, top edge gilt, ribbon bookmark. Printed on heavy coated parchment, illuminations reproduced in color. No DJ as issued. In paper-covered slipcase with wraparound pasted plate. Book near fine with small abrasion to gilt. Slipcase very good plus with waterstain to one side of pasted plate, rubbing. Unpaginated. 1st Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 1751.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Ankenbrand, Frank Jr.
A CALENDAR OF HAIKU A Seasonal Dialogue
Publisher: New Britian Connecticut, 1970. Condition: VG+/NONE. First Edition. Card Covers Miniature; Unpaginated pages; Limited Edition miniature in wrappers with paper slipcase. The case and fold-out are in fine condition. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.85 | CAD 36.65 | EUR 27.56 | GBP 23.54 | JPY 3,231.82 | MXN 395.00 | ZAR 355.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 5625.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Author Not Indicated, Illustrated by: Wood Engravings
The Book of the Sea; for the Instruction of Little Sailors [First Series No. 12]
Publisher: Kiggins & Kellogg New York. Light brown paper wraps with stab-sewn binding. 8 pages with 7 tiny woodcuts, most illustrating different types of sailing vessles. Not dated, circa early 18t50s. Back cover advertises Kiggins & Kellogg account books, school books, and stantionery products and announces "Redfield's Toy Books, " four series of twelve books each, beatifully illustrated, Price, One, Two, Four, and Six Cents. This little volume is in very good good condition, with some light waterspots on the cover and 1/3" split at lower spoine crease. The tiny stories are descriptions of various vessels with none of the religious or moral impositions of some other children's books of this period. Quite a rare little survivor! COLLECTIBLE 3950 Apparent First Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 64mo, 3-3/16 x 2 Inches (8.2 Xx 5 mm) Collectible
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.74 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3950.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett.
SONNETS FROM THE PORTUGUESE.
Publisher: Edmund S. Wood, Jamaica: no date. Very Good. Miniature book, 4.5 x 6 cm., red cloth over stiff wraps w/ gilt decoration of two hands reaching for a heart emitting rays on front cover. Excellent condition, gilt very lightly rubbed down spine, corners very lightly worn, but still in great shape, clean & very nice.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.68 | CAD 66.96 | EUR 50.35 | GBP 43.01 | JPY 5,904.55 | MXN 721.67 | ZAR 649.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 245181.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Cunningham, Carol.
MARCO POLO AND HIS YEARS AT THE COURT OF KUBLAI KHAN.
Publisher: Sunflower Press, Mill Valley, CA: 1980. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition, 2 7/16 x 2 13/16", black cloth spine w/ embroidered cloth, unpaginated. Limited to 125 signed copies. Limited to 125 signed copies.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.01 | CAD 154.59 | EUR 116.24 | GBP 99.30 | JPY 13,631.82 | MXN 1,666.11 | ZAR 1,499.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 229429.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Dumas, Alexandre
The Two Dianas
Publisher: Collins Clear-Type Press. No pub date given. Introduction by R. Brimley Johnstone. MMPB-sized book (ca 5") bound in burgundy composition leather, gilt titles, burgundy endpapers, gilded top edge. No DJ. Illustrated with full-page B&W plates with captions. Very good copy with fraying to leather at head & heel of spine, wear to corners. 363 pp. Reprint. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 56.70 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.42 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5490.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Edgarton, S. C. (editor).
Fables of Flora.
Publisher: Lowell: Merrill and Heywood, 1844.. Collectible 4.5 x 2.9". 144 pp. Red cloth with gilt design on front cover and spine, woman on cover dropping flowers. Color plate of rose as frontispiece. Head and tail of spine, and corners worn, cover rubbed. Foxing throughout text. A good solid copy. Hard Cover. ISBN: flowers, flora, Dr. Langhorne
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4004.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Franklin, Benjamin
Poor Richard's Almanac
Publisher: The Century Company, 1926. Dark blue linen binding, pasted title plates to front board & spine. Contains some facsimile pages of 1733 edition. This edition originally published in 1898. A miniature book (3 x 5). Very nice copy with small waterstain to front board near bottom, slight chipping to corners of pasted plate at spine. 222 pp. + appendices Reprint. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 6955.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Greenaway, Kate.
KATE GREEAWAY'S ALPHABET.
Publisher: George Routledge and Sons, No date. Paperback. Good+. Miniature (2-5/8 x 2-3/8 inches), illustrated wraps, not paginated, stapled. Book is in good+ condition, with surface material worn off the spine edge at top and bottom, light rubbing on the cover, and a slight curl to the outer corners of the front cover; half title and back end paper are lightly foxed; otherwise, cover is bright, stapled binding is solid, and pages are clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 97.99 | CAD 103.04 | EUR 77.48 | GBP 66.19 | JPY 9,086.36 | MXN 1,110.56 | ZAR 999.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 243704.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Henderson, James D., Scrivener , Illustrated by: Facsimile Miniatures
The News-Letters of the LXIVMOS.
Publisher: The Lilliputter Press, Woodstock, Vermont: 1968. 8vo, bright orange cloth hardcover with white spine titles. LIMITED to 500 copies. This volume reprints the complete 21 issues from November, 1927 to November, 1929. The title refers to a format achieved by making five folds in a printed sheet having 32 pages on each side, to 1" by 1-5/8" size. This newsletter discusses the collections, the history, and the passions of collectors of tiny books. Two examples are included in clear pockets - one miniature reproduction of the newsletter's No. 5 issue, the other the facsimile of a wee booklet on Seattle, referred to as "surely the smallest chamber of commerce literature on record." The original was mailed with the newsletter No. 12 by inserting the corner of the newsletter into its folds, which resulted in "a high mortality rate." Includes a 37 page index to all of the issues. CONDITION: Very light wear to corner tips and spine ends, otherwise about fine condition. BOB 5273 First Limited Edition Hard Cover About Ffne Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Books on Books
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 5273.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
J. H. B. (editor).
THE MOSAIC.
Publisher: Breed, Butler & Co., Buffalo: 1861. Hardcover. Very Good. Miniature book, brown embossed cloth, 96 pages, all edges gilt. Very good overall; boards a little faded w/ some small spots of darkening, corners lightly bumped, former owner's name on front pastedown endpaper, light scattered foxing, but still nice & tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.23 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 242666.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
N/A.
LANGENSCHEIDT'S LILLIPUT DICTIONARY: LATIN - ENGLISH.
Publisher: Langenscheidt, Berlin: no date. Paperback. Very Good+. Miniature book, red vinyl wraps, 584 pages. Very nice; textblock edges just a little dusty, otherwise very sharp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 15.41 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.90 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 262670.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
No author.
LANGENSCHEIDT'S LILLIPUT DICTIONARY: RUSSIAN - ENGLISH.
Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York: no date. Paperback. Near Fine. miniature book, red vinyl wraps, 634 pages. This book is in excellent shape; small spot of soil on top edge of textblock, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.09 | CAD 97.89 | EUR 73.60 | GBP 62.88 | JPY 8,631.82 | MXN 1,055.00 | ZAR 949.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 229431.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
No author.
THE INTERNATIONAL. L'INTERNATIONALE. DIE INTERNATIONALE. LA INTERNACIONAL.
Publisher: No publisher, Kiev: 1975. Hardcover. Near Fine. Miniature book, red paper-covered boards, 58 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Written in Ukrainian, Russian, English, French, German and Spanish. Limited to 5, 000 copies. Written in Ukrainian, Russian, English, French, German and Spanish. Limited to 5, 000 copies.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 97.99 | CAD 103.04 | EUR 77.48 | GBP 66.19 | JPY 9,086.36 | MXN 1,110.56 | ZAR 999.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 229432.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Religious Tract Society.
Gems of Sacred Poetry.
Publisher: London: Religious Tract Society, ca. 1875.. Sixth Edition A miniature, about 2.75 inches (7 cm) tall, in contemporary gilt decorated reddish brown leather, all edges gilt. 256 pages including an indices to subject and first lines. Frontispiece picturing the Song of Miriam. Mild toning to the text; very light foxing to the verso of the frontis, but none elsewhere. Covers have light edgewear and there is some splaying at the fore edge. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 220.59 | CAD 231.96 | EUR 174.42 | GBP 149.01 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16681.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Sendak, Maurice
Ten Little Rabbits: A Counting Book with Mino the Magician
Publisher: Philip H. And A.S.W. Rosenbach Foundation, 1970. First printing. In commemoration of an exhibition of his art. Miniature book with stapled wraps and marblized paper cover with pasted front plate. This copy has the blue marbled paper. Illustrations 3 color. Very good copy with some spotting here & there, stains to reverse of wrap and a couple pages creased slightly at top edge. First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.23 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 4923.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Weber, Francis J.
Gaspar de Portola
Publisher: (San Fernando, CA): Junípero Serra Press, 1990. 1 7/8" x 2 4/8" Full green leather, a.e.g. 15pp with stamp frontispiece. One of 200 copies printed offset by Henry Law. Inscribed by the author. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004504.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Weber, Rosemary
A Short Story
Publisher: (San Fernando, CA): Junípero Serra Press, 1990. 2 1/8" x 2 7/8" Full green leather, a.e.g. 17pp with stamp frontispiece. Preface by Francis J. Weber. One of 300 copies printed on letterpress by Roger Pennels. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004503.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Western Publishing Co.
Collection of 7 Little Little Golden Books (Nos. 7, 9, 10, 15, 18, 21, 22
Publisher: Western Publishing Co. Racine, WI, 1991. Very Good, Hardcover Hardback (decorated silver spine/illustrated boards) . Color illustrations. Includes: 7 (Curious Little Kitten Around the House), 9 (The Fuzzy Duckling) , 10 (The Sleepy Book), 15 (Four Little Kittens), 18 (Little Red Riding Hood), 21 (Pinocchio), and 22 (Three Little bears). ; 64mo 3" - 4½" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.71 | EUR 10.31 | GBP 8.81 | JPY 1,209.09 | MXN 147.78 | ZAR 133.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 44908.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Wilson, Deanna (designer).
ANCIENT HELMETS.
Publisher: Mosaic Press, Cincinnati: 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine. Miniature book, full black gilt-decorated leather, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.50 | CAD 128.81 | EUR 96.86 | GBP 82.75 | JPY 11,359.09 | MXN 1,388.33 | ZAR 1,249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 229449.
|
|
|
|
23 items found
|