|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
69 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
A Lady.
Tales of the Classics: A New Delineation Of the Most Popular Fables, Legends, and Allegories...
Publisher: London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1830. Octavo; three volumes: xxiv, 302; iv, 302; iv, 370 p. 21 cm. Title continues: Commemorated in the Works of Poets, Painters, and Sculptors. Selected and Written by a Lady, for the Amusement and Instruction of Her Own Daughters. First edition. At a time when women were not afforded education, the author undertook this work 'with a view to acquiring, in an eligible and agreeable manner, a competent knowledge of the Grecian mythology, and other subjects therewith connected.' Among its goals was to provide 'an interesting work for the young traveller in his tour through Italy and other countries of classic interest.' A good example of feminist learning and women participants in the Grand Tour. Bound in publisher's boards, brown cloth spine & paper labels. This flimsy, temporary binding has been restored and reinforced to make it appear as new but with greater strength. A very good copy with 19th century bookplates. stock#OB340.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 483.09 | CAD 518.13 | EUR 387.60 | GBP 331.79 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB340.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Abbott, Frank Frost.
A History and Description of Roman Political Institutions.
Publisher: Boston: Ginn & Company, 1901.. 1st ed. Ex-library w/ usual markings. 437+ pp. Edges worn, internal hinges starting, o/w Good. Hard Cover. ISBN: Roman Empire; roman political institutions
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3037.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Andre Emmerich Gallery Inc., New York. Cahn, Herbert A.
Art of the Ancients: Greeks, Etruscans and Romans.
Publisher: Andre Emmerich Gallery, NY, 1968. An exhibition organized in cooperation with Münzen und Medaillen AG, Basle, Switzerland. February 7-March 13, 1968. 52 p., 65 items, photos, 23 cm.; pictorial paper covers a bit scuffed; good+. 31558.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31558.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bamm, Peter, 1897-1975
Alexander oder Die Verwandlung der Welt
Publisher: Zurich, Droemer, 1965. 405 p. fold. color map, 20 cm. No index or bibliography. A popular history of Alexander of Macedonia, The Great, and his decade-long reign. Stock# 30,423. Vg/ dj good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30423.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Barrett, Anthony A. [Caligula (Gaius Julius Caesar Germanicus)]
Caligula. The Corruption of Power.
Publisher: Yale UP, 1990. BOMC. xxvi, 334 p., index, 24 cm. 'The Roman Emperor Gaius Julius Caesar Germanicus, commonly known by his childhood nickname of Caligula ('Little Boots'), ruled for only four years, from AD 37 to 41. But in that short time he earned a lasting reputation as the quintessential mad despot... while Caligula may not have been mad, he was devoid of any sense of moral responsibility. With little talent for governing, he was appointed emperor through a series of accidents.' Vg/vg. We also have the softcover edition at $15. 31911x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31911.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Brown, Peter Robert Lamont.
The Making of Late Antiquity / Peter Brown.
Publisher: Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press, 1996. ”Eighth Printing”. viii, 135 p., index, 21 cm. First published 1978. ”A masterly history of Roman society in the second, third, and fourth centuries. Brown interprets the changes in social patterns and religious thought, breaking away from the conventional images of the period.” The Carl Newell Jackson lectures ; 1976. Stock# 39,830. Vg/ paperback.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39830.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Brun, Patrice.
L'Orateur Demade. Essai d'histoire et d'historiographie.
Publisher: Bordeaux, Ausonius, 2000. Series: Ausonius. Scripta Antiqua 3. 199 p.; 23 cm. A study of the Athenian orator Demades (ca. 380-318 B.C.), Demosthenes' great opponent. Demades supported Philip, Alexander, and the Macedonians. "Mostly known from late sources, he has often been depicted as the perfect example of the treacherous and disloyal politician. Examination of the few surviving contemporary texts and inscriptions reveals a more subtle reality." Stock#40032a. New from publisher; wraps.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40032a.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Caesar, Gaius Julius, BCE c102-44. Hadas, Moses, translator.
The Gallic War and Other Writings by Julius Caesar. Translated, with an Introduction, by Moses Hadas.
Publisher: Modern Library, NY. 'First Modern Library Edition, 1957'. ML 295. xix, 363 p., gazetteer, 2 maps; 18.5 cm. First Modern Library edition. Contents include Gallic War I-VIII; Civil War I-III; Alexandrine, African, and Spanish Wars; Fragments. Dj worn, slightly soiled, spine ends chipped, ink underlining on 3 pages of the introduction and 1 ink marginal note; good. Stock#21122.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21122.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Casson, Lionel.
Libraries in the Ancient World.
Publisher: New Haven, Yale UP, 2001. xii, 177 p., 30 illus. "From the royal libraries of the most ancient Near East, through the private and public libraries of Greece and Rome, down to the first Christian monastic libraries." New copies; fine/fine. Stock#101291x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101291.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Centro di Studi Micenei ed Egeo-Anatolici (Italy).
Studi Micenei ed Egeo-Anatolici. Fascicolo Primo.
Publisher: Roma, Edizioni dell' Ateneo, 1966. series Incunabula Graeca XI. 140 p., plate; 27 cm. Seven articles— three in Italian; two in English; one in French and one in German— on the world of Mycenaean Greece and Linear B writing. Vg/ dj good+. 27840.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27840.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Centro di Studi Micenei ed Egeo-Anatolici (Italy).
Studi Micenei ed Egeo-Anatolici. Fascicolo Nono.
Publisher: Roma, Edizioni dell' Ateneo, 1969. series Incunabula Graeca XXXIX. 158 p., 13 plates; 27 cm. Nine articles, mostly Italian, on the world of Mycenaean Greece and Linear B writing. Vg/ dj good+. 27841.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27841.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Cicero (Officina Bodoni).
Orations And Essays. With An Introduction By Reginald H. Barrow...
Publisher: Limited Editions Club At the Stamperia Valdonega Verona MCMLXXII. [1972]. '...And Illustrations By Salvatore Fiume.' xxviii, 298, [3] p., 3 illus. Planned at the Officina Bodoni and printed at the Stamperia Valdonega by Giovanni Mardersteig in 1500 copies, of which this is number 1104. Great and Good Books 452. Bound in cloth with leather spine label. Box vg; the clear wax-paper-like dj is torn and frayed; gift inscription on fly-leaf. Latin literature, Classical World. OB 344.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB344.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Deroy, Louis & Monique Gerard.
Le Cadastre Mycénien de Pylos.
Publisher: Roma, Edizioni dell' Ateneo, 1965. series Incunabula Graeca X. 196 p., 10 plates, 27 cm. Among the wonderful finds at the ancient Greek site of Pylos are clay tablets written in Linear B script with cadastre records-- the census and inventory surveys used to determine taxes; they provide new insights into the economy of early Greece. Vg/ dj frayed at edges. 27838.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27838.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Deutschen Archäologisches Institut
50. Bericht der Römisch-Germanischen Kommission, 1969
Publisher: Berlin, Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1971. 309 p., 153 tafeln, 12 beilagen. Includes Die Entwicklung der Keramik beim Übergang vom Mittel- zum Jungneolothikum im süddeutschen Raum; Studien zur Ornamentik auf Bronzeblechgürteln & Gürtelblechen der Hallstattzeit aus Hallstatt und Bayern; Der Fund von Novi Pazar (Serbien); Das thrako-getische Fürstengrab von Agighiol in Rumänien; Das keltische Fürstengrab von Ciumesti in Rumänien; Bericht über die Tätigkeit der Römisch-Germanischen Kommission in der Zeit vom 1. Januar bis 31. December 1969. Printed grey wraps; spine & top edge darkened; VG+. 25281.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25281.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Deutschen Archäologisches Institut
Athenische Abteilung. Mitteilungen. Band 86, 1971
Publisher: Verlag Gebr. Mann, Berlin, 1971. 217 p., text illustrations, 89 tafeln, 10 beilagen (6 folding, 1 color). Includes Neolithische Keramik aus der Höhle von Kephalari; Ein Kammergrab im bithynisch- paphlagonischen Grenzgebiet; Im Gelände des Pompeion gefundene Fenster; Wohnhäuser und Stadtviertel des klassischen Athen; Neues zum Mädchen von Antium; Ptolemäische Fingerringe aus Bein; Prytaneion at Olympia; Zum Programm der Statuenausstattung in der Villa dei Papiri; Das Akropolis-Epigramm IG I2 673; Herakles bei Pholos; Fragment einer Stelenbekrönung in Theben; Zwei altsamische Meister. Geneleos & der Meister des Kouros Samos/ Istanbul; Die geometrischen Dreifußkessel. Fragen zur Chronologie der Gattungen und deren Herstellungszentren. Printed grey wraps; VG. Copy of Walter H. Gross with his printed label. stock#25279.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25279.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Deutschen Archäologisches Institut
Athenische Abteilung. Mitteilungen. Band 71, 1956. Heft 1
Publisher: Verlag Gebr. Mann, Berlin [c1958]. 112 p., 64 text illustrations. Includes Studien zu den Parthenogiebeln II; Die Eule der Athena Parthenos; Das Taubenorakel zu Dodona und die Eiche als der heilige Baum des Zeus Naios; Dionysos aus dem Metroon-Giebel; Iterum Oinophoroi; Fragment eines samischen Reliefs; Ein spätarchaischer Spiegel; Zu den Namensbeischriften des Siphnier-Frieses; Goritsa & Thermopylen; Nea Makri; Der Diolkos am Isthmus von Korinth. Printed grey wraps; spine darkened; VG+. Copy of Walter H. Gross with his printed label. stock#24315a.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24315a.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Deutschen Archäologisches Institut
Athenische Abteilung. Mitteilungen. Band 85, 1970. Mitteilungen aus dem Kerameikos
Publisher: Verlag Gebr. Mann, Berlin [1972]. 297 p., text illustrations, 97 tafeln, 5 beilagen (2 folding). Includes Drei weißgrundige Lekythen; Der Dipylon-Brunnen B1; Datierung des Dipylon; Zwei Gesamtpläne des Kerameikos; Neue Scherben von Gefäßen des Kleophrades-Malers; Einige Marmorlekythen; Stelen & Grab- und Weihinschriften. Printed grey wraps; VG. Copy of Walter H. Gross with his printed label. stock#25278.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25278.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Deutschen Archäologisches Institut
Mitteilungen. Band VI, 1953
Publisher: Berlin, Verlag Gebr. Mann [1955]. 122 p., 35 plates (1 folding), folding chart. Includes Eine steinzeitliche Hausnachbildung aus Chaironeia; Archaische Weihinschrift aus Samos; Ein neuer etruskischer Spiegel; Ornamentfriese vom Augustusforum; Gemälde im Grab der Nasonier; Der Große Kameo von Frankreich. Tan printed wraps; part unopened; good+. stock#25275.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25275.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Deutschen Archäologisches Institut
Athenische Abteilung. Mitteilungen. Band 84, 1969
Publisher: Verlag Gebr. Mann, Berlin [1970]. 236, [1] p., 98 plates, 3 folding plans. Includes Studien zu den Parthenongiebeln V; Poseidon-Tempel auf Kap Sunion; Meisterfragen der archaischen Plastik Attikas; Zum Entwurf des Athena-Tempels in Ilion; Heraion von Samo; Die Göttin auf dem Kamel; Der Hermes von Andros & seine Gefährtin; Zum Kuros vom Piräischen Tor; Der Meister der 'Kauernden Aphrodite'; Kopf Rayet & Torso vom Piräischen Tor; Der Zeus-Tempel von Aezan. Printed grey wraps; VG. Copy of Walter H. Gross with his printed label. stock#25277.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25277.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Deutschen Archäologisches Institut
Athenische Abteilung. Mitteilungen. Band 87, 1972
Publisher: Verlag Gebr. Mann, Berlin [1974]. 302 p., 102 tafeln, 5 beilagen. Includes Antiken des Athener Instituts; Archaische Inschriften & Dokumente der Pentekontaetie aus Samos; Hellenistische Inschriften aus dem Heraion von Samos; Archaistischer Reliefpfeiler im Nationalmuseum zu Athen; Ein Antenkapitel auf Amorgos; Frühe griechische Sitzfiguren. Zum Problem der Typenbildung und des orientalischen Einflusses in der frühen griechischen Rundplastik; Aristaios; Heraion von Samos: Eine Brychon-Weihung und ihre Fundlage; Bronzebleche von der Akropolis in Athen. Gehämmerte geometrische Dreifüße; Bronzekessel aus dem Heraion von Samos. Restaurierungsbericht; Das Akroter des Heraions in Olympia. Printed grey wraps; VG. Copy of Walter H. Gross with his printed label. stock#25280.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25280.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Deutschen Archäologisches Institut
Römische Abteilung. Mitteilungen. Band 77, 1970
Publisher: Bullettino dell'Istituto Archeologico Germanico, Sezione Romana. Vol. 77, 1970. F. H. Kerle Verlag, Heidelberg. xviii, 188 p., 80 tafeln, folding plan. Includes obituary for Armin von Gerkan; bibliography of von Gerkan's writing; Lare Aineia?; L'Autenticità del sarcofago di Orvieto da Torre San Severo; Note di topografia antica sulla Volsinii Romana; Römische und italische Porträts des 4. Jahrhunderts v. Chr.; Ritratti dell'Egitto greco-romano; Zwei Darstellungen des Hermes als Seelenführer; Eine Julia Domna-Büste aus der Sammlung Friedrichs des Großen; Zwei römische Bildnisse in Kassel; Märtyrerbasilika, Martyrion, Memoria & Altargrab; Nachtrag zu R.M.76, 1969; Zur Basis Albano im Kapitolinischen Museum; Der 'Arringatore,' ein römischer Bürger; Ein Mimaulos aus Mabdia?; Sull' iconografia di Oroferne di Cappadocia. Printed wraps; front spotted; VG+. Copy of Walter H. Gross with his printed label. stock#25282.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25282.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Dibdin, Thomas Frognall, 1776-1847.
An Introduction to the Knowledge of Rare and Valuable Editions of the Greek and Roman Classics.
Publisher: London, Harding & Lepard, 1827; reprint Martino 2000. 8vo; two volumes in one: iv, xiii, 562; iv, 580 p.; 22.5 cm. Besterman 1374. First published 1802 and intended as a 64-page vade mecum for collectors, the fourth and best edition, reprinted here, grew to nearly 1200 pages and describes 3500 editions of the classics. Alphabetical by author and then chronological by publication date, with long annotations and cross-references, this work includes polyglot bibles and psalters, Hebrew bibles, Greek bibles and testaments, and the Greek and Latin fathers. Stock# 41,897. Fine, binder's cloth; new from the publisher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41897.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Dittenberger, Guilelmus/ William, 1840-1906, compiler & editor.
Sylloge Inscriptionum Graecarum [A Collection of Greek Inscriptions]. Iterum Edidit Guilelmus Dittenberger.
Publisher: Lipsiae [Leipzig], S. Hirzelium/Hirzel, MDCCCLXXXXVIII [1898], MDCCCC [1900] & MDCCCCI [1901].. Three volumes: x, 644; v, 825; 462 p.; 23 cm. bound in red marbled boards with black leather spines & corners, spines stamped in gold; ex library with bookplates, paste-ins, stamps, white spine lettering; spines chipped & rubbed; withal VG. Vol. 3 is entirely index. Text is in Latin with Greek. Stock# 30,798. Classical literature, literary criticism.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30798.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Doria, Mario.
Avviamento allo Studio del Miceneo. Struttura, Problemi e Testi.
Publisher: Roma, Edizioni dell' Ateneo, 1965. series Incunabula Graeca v. 8. [9], 281 p., ill., 27 cm. A collection of early Greek Linear B inscriptions for the study of that version of the early writing of Hellas. Vg/ dj good+. 27839.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27839.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Durant, Will and Ariel
The Story of Civilization IV: The Age of Faith
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1950. A History of Medieval Civilization -- Christian, Islamic and Judaic -- from Constantine to Dante: A.D. 325-1300. Book club, 16th printing. Maroon cloth binding, gilt titles to spine & front board, maroon topstain, map endpapers. Book near fine with slight bumping to boards at foreedge corners and slight fading to topstain. DJ also very good with some rubbing and one 1/2" tear at front fold. 1196 pp. Book Club Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7677.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Fox, Robin Lane
The Classical World: An Epic History from Homer to Hadrian
Publisher: London: Allen Lane, 2005 reprint.. 694pp. illus. hardcover sm 4to: near Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover [prev. owner has neatly snipped away a small slice from the top blank margin of the title p. to remove his name; tiny speck on fore edge; else nrF]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19034.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Graefe, Christian Friedrich,
Vetus inscriptio Graeca inter rudera antiquae urbis Sarai prope Zarizyn ad Wolgam detecta. Edidit et illustravit Frid. Graefe.
Publisher: St.-Petersbourg (Petropoli): l'Academie Imperiale des Sciences, 1832.. [55]-68 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Extract from Memoires de l'Academie Imperiale des Sciences de Saint-Petersbourg. Sciences politiques, histoire et philologie. 6e Serie, T. 1. (Found in the ancient city of Sarai, i.e. Sarytsyn on the Volga). Sarai, near modern Volgograd, was the capital of the empire of the Golden Horde. The Latin text describes the Greek inscription and provides the restored text. Nice bookplate of A.I Ward; bound by Weilen and Goos, with their label. Scarce. A very good or better copy, spine lightly rubbed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29189.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Green, Peter, 1924
Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. A Historical Biography
Publisher: Berkeley, Un California Pr 1991. xxxvii, 617 p. The first American edition of Green's interpretation of Alexander. Stock# 30,063x. Vg/vg. Classics Greek History
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30063.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Griffin, Miriam T.
Nero: End of a Dynasty
Publisher: New Haven, Yale UP [1985]. 320 p., index, plates, map, 24 cm. "Dividing her book into two distinct yet related parts, Griffin first analyzes the reign of Nero in terms of the Emperor's attitude and initiative and then provides a diagnosis of his fall in which his personality is seen interacting with the political institutions he inherited." Stock# 30,061x.VG/ dj vg. Classical Roman literature, history, biography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30061.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Haarhoff, T. J. (Theodore Johannes), 1892- ] Goold, G. P.
'Roman Life and Letters'. Studies Presented to T. J. Haarhoff.
Publisher: Cape Town, South Africa, A. A. Balkema, 1959. 178 p., portrait; 24 cm. Seventeen essays in English, Latin, Afrikaans, Italian and French on Latin literature and Roman life. A significant essay by G. P. Goold, 'A Lost Manuscript of Lucretius,' has pencil annotations. VG; no dj. 27691.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27691.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Hartmann, J. J. (Jacobus Johannes), 1851-1924. [Tibullus, Albius, ca. 55-19 B.C.]
Flos Delibatus Elegiae Romanae: Tibulli Versiculos Venustissimos Elegit Recognovit.
Publisher: Leiden, Brill, 1911. 59 p.; 25 cm. On the Roman poet Albius Tibullus (ca. 55-19 B.C.). The master of the Latin love elegy, his works provide what little we know of him. VG; some pages uncut; wrappers. stock#27684.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27684.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Higgins, Reynold.
Minoan and Mycenaean Art.
Publisher: Praeger [1967]. Praeger World of Art Paperbacks P-229. 216 p. illus. (part col.), map, plans. 21 cm. Includes Crete, The Cyclades & Mainland Greece, 2800-1550 B.C.; Major [& Minor] Arts in the Late Bronze Age. Stock# 40,056. Vg/ color pictorial paper covers..
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40056.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Holloway, R. Ross, b. 1934, editor.
Miscellanea Mediterranea.
Publisher: Providence, Center for Old World Archaeology & Art, Brown University, 2000.. vii, 125 p., illus., 28 cm. Series: Archaeologia Transatlantica XVIII. Eleven articles by archaeologists associated with the Center. Holloway's own article on 'The Mutilation of Statuary in Classical Greece' shows how early what we consider Art was deliberately damaged. Spencer A. Pope, 'Financing and Design: The Development of the Parthenon Program and the Parthenon Building Accounts,' shows that design followed excess cash in Athens. Other subjects range from Iberia in the West to The Etruscans to Katharina Galor on 'Roman-Byzantine Dwelling in the Galilee and the Golan.' Stock# 40,608x. Fine, new from the publisher/ illustrated wrappers. classical world
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40608.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Holloway, R. Ross, b. 1934.
A View of Greek Art.
Publisher: Providence, Brown UP [1973]. xxii, 213 p., index,151 b/w illus., 5 maps; ”A series of thematically related essays discussing the inspiration of Greek sculpture and architecture from the eighth through the second centuries B.C.” ”...first on the origins of form and narrative in the archaic period and the second on the iconography of classical monuments.” Vg/ dj . torn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34514.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Hopper, R. J. (Robert John), b. 1910.
The Early Greeks.
Publisher: N.Y., Barnes & Noble, 1976.. 257 p., 16 p. of illus.; 25 cm. The Greek Bronze Age, the transition to the Early Iron Age, the age of migration to Asia Minor and the period of the colonisation of the Mediterranean. Reviews archaeological as well as literary evidence. Vg/vg. Stock# 27,569x. classical world
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27569.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Horace (Quintus Horatius Flaccus), 65-8 B.C. [Dryden, John] [Milton, John]
The Odes and Saytrs Of Horace, That have been done into English By the most Eminent Hands.
Publisher: London: Printed for Jacob Tonson...1717. . Viz. Earl of Rochester. Earl of Roscommon. Mr Cowley. Mr. Otway. Mr. Congreave. Mr. Prior. Mr. Maynwaring. Mr Dryden. Mr. Milton. Mr. Pooly. With his Art of Poetry, By the Earl of Roscommon. To this Edition is added several Odes never before Published. 5 p.l., 203 p., front.; 17 cm (A-I 12: A1, blank?, wanting; A5 incorrectly signed A3), p. 118 misnumbered 181. Wentworth Dillon, fourth earl of Roscommon (1633?-1685), first published his translation of Ars Poetica in 1680 (cf. Case, A. E., A Bibliography of English Poetical Miscellanies, 1521-1750, Oxford, 1935, p. 209, no. 287 (b)). John Dryden (1631-1700) and John Milton (1608-1674) are among the translators. Vg copy, bound in full paneled leather. OB 401. English literature; Latin Classics; Satire; Satires.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB401.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Kaerst, Julius.
Geschichte des Hellenistischen Zeitalters [History of the Hellenistic Ages]..
Publisher: Leipzig, Teubner, 1901 & 1909. . Two volumes: Erster Band: Die Grundlegung des Hellenismus, 433 p.; Zweiter Band, Erste Hälfte: Das Wesen des Hellenismus, 429 p.; 3/4 leather, leather replaced, rebound, original marbled-paper cover boards. History of the Hellenistic Age in Greece and the Near East. This copy was in the library of numismatic scholar Edward T. Newell. Stock# 34,580. Very good copy/ vg binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34580.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Kaiserlich Deutschen Archäologischen Instituts.
Mitteilungen. Athenische Abteilung. Band XXXVIII, Erstes Heft.
Publisher: Athen, Eleutheroudakis & Barth, 1913. Mit Tafel I-III. 96 p., illus.; 25.5 cm. Includes Die erythraeische Sibylle; Noch einmal Psyttaleia; Inschrift aus Kapatzedes; Kretische Gräber; Heros Propylaios und Apollon Propylaios; Halon; Tiryns. Stock#41396. Good+, unopened; printed wraps foxed, chipped, spine torn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41396.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Keaveney, Arthur
Sulla: The Last Republican
Publisher: London: Croom Helm, 1986. Paperback. Very Good. White on black spine. Standard Size. 246 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20108.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Kempher, Gerard (d. 1737), ed.
Poetæ / Poetae Latini. Rei Venaticæ / Venaticae Scriptures Et Bucolici Antiqui...
Publisher: Leiden & The Hague, Langerak, 1728. Lange... Videlicet Gratii Falisci, Atque M. Aurelii Olympii Nemesiani, Cynegeticon Halieuticon & De Aucupio. Lugduni Batavorum & Hagæ Comitum, Apud Johannem Arnoldum Langerak... M D CC XX VIII. [1728]. Only edition of a collection of Latin verse on the theme of hunting, edited by Gerard Kempher (d. 1737). This is amply annotated and indexed, and features long philological discussions of the particular vocabulary used in these poems and the comparable examples from other Latin literature. 4to. 31 p.l., 583, [584]-[608], 168 p., 168*-*1*168 [i.e., 4 leaves], 4 leaves, 169-335 p.; allegorical frontispiece. (*-**4, *-******4, A-Gggg4, A-Tt2, *Tt-Tt**2, Tt***4-Rrr4) 26 cm. Title printed in red and black. Bound in contemporary full calf, gilt spine. Lacks *1 (half-title?). NUC 463: 9 (NP 00441231) — NN, PU, OO, MH, CtY. NS 0052
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0052.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
L'Orange, H. P. (Hans Peter) 1903-1983
Art Forms and Civic Life in the Late Roman Empire.
Publisher: Princeton UP, 1965. . 131 p., 67 illus. 22.5 cm. First published in Danish, 1958. Most of the book is about The Great Crisis and its solution under Diocletian. Stock# 34,323. Vg/ no dj. Classical world. Rome history culture
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34323.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Linguet, Simon Nicolas Henri, 1736-1794] [Alexander the Great, 356-323 B.C.]
Histoire du siècle d'Alexandre, avec quelques reflexions sur ceux qui l'ont précédé.
Publisher: A Amsterdam, M.DCC. LXII [1762]. xvi, 341, [1] p.; 16.5 cm. Biography of Alexander the Great, and a history of Greece before and during his reign. Bound in contemporary full leather; Vg/ some wear to leather binding. stock#NS0180.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0180.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Matz, Friedrich,1890-1974
The Art of Crete and Early Greece. The Prelude to Greek Art
Publisher: Crown, NY [1962].. Series: Art of the World. Translated by Ann E. Keep. 259 p., index, glossary, maps, 22 black & white plates at end, 50 black & white text figures, 56 tipped-in color plates (4 folding); green cloth covers stamped in gold, color pictorial dj torn & chipped, ink owner's name, else VG. Contents include Incunabula. Styles of the Neolithic (Sesklo culture); The Age of Development. Styles of the Early Bronze Age (Troy, Tiryns, Lerna; western Asia Minor, Pelos group, Syros group; Mainland Greece (Early Helladic); 'Mottled ware'); The Age of Maturity. Minoan Style in the Palace Period (Knossos, Phaestos, Mallia, Hagia Triada); Transformation and Renaissance.Stock# 33,618. Mycenean style. Classical art, culture.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33618.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York.
Bulletin, Autumn 1977 XXXV: 2. Featuring the Late Roman World.
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY, 1977. 96 p.; illus. & photos incl. color; 28 cm. Kurt Weitzmann on the transition from classical to early Christian art. Stock# 40,239. Vg/ paper;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40239.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. Casson. Venedikov.
Bulletin, Summer 1977 XXXV: 1.
Publisher: New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1977. 80 p., illus. incl. color; 28 cm. Casson, The Thracians; Venedikov, The Archaeological Wealth of Ancient Thrace. Stock# 40,238. Vg, color pictorial covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40238.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Mireaux, Emile
Daily Life in the Time of Homer
Publisher: New York 1959. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Macmillan First Printing Hardcover Usual library defects -- pockets, markings, stamped pages, etc. Jacket protector was taped onto book, causing stains on boards and end papers. Jacket protector is torn on the middle of the back, and jacket has some light soiling, creasing and chipping under the protector, along with some spots. Text pages are in good shape. All in all, a very nice reading copy. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 264 pages; This was translated from the French by Iris Sells. The author make judicious use of archaeological findings, and quotes freely from Hesiod's Theogony and Works and Days, as well as from the works of Homer. He covers, as suggested by the title, daily life in the Homeric Age, and he considers the pivotal year of that age about 700 BC. He shows us the background and setting of Homer's world, and goes on to describe the daily life of the manor house, the nobility, those who followed the religious and intellectual professions, the peasants and soldiers, the lower classes and those who cultivated the land, the public workers and craftsmen, women, Popular festivals and customs, and more.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.57 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.57 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 99.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2977.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Comstock, Mary & Cornelius Vermeule.
Greek, Etruscan & Roman Bronzes in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston.
Publisher: [Boston] Distributed by the New York Graphic Society [1971]. xxvi, 511 p., illus.; 24 cm. 'This is a scholarly catalogue intended for a specialized public but nonetheless a wide one. It will be invaluable to museum curators, scholars and students in the field of ancient art and archaeology.' All 713 objects are illustrated, with learned commentary. VG; previous owner's embossed seal on t.-p.; dj soiled, tattered along edges, some tears, good. 27563.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27563.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Plotinus, A.D. c. 203-262. MacKenna, Stephen, translator. Page, B. S., editor. Dodds, E. R. Henry, Paul.
The Enneads. Translated By Stephen MacKenna. Fourth Edition Revised By B.S. Page With A Foreword By Professor E.R. Dodds and an Introduction By Professor Paul Henry, S.J.
Publisher: London, Faber and Faber, 1969. lxx, 638 p., 26 cm. The greatest exponent of neo- Platonic thought, Plotinus influenced the Church Fathers and the development of Christian doctrine, and in the Renaissance Marsilio Ficino's translation, published in 1492, made him an important source for philosophers. Stock# 33,390. Vg/no dj but a plastic wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33390.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Plutarch. Bryan, Augustine. (Plutarchus. Bryanus, Augustinus).
Plutarchi Chaeronensis. Vitae parallelae, cum singulis aliquot. Graece et latine. Addunter variantes lectiones ex mss. codd. veteres & novae, doctorum virorum notae & emendationes, et indices accuratissimi [Five Volumes]
Publisher: Londini [London]: Ex Officinâ Jacobi Tonson & Johannis Watts, 1723-1729.. 4to. Half brown morocco over marbled boards; heads, tails, and raised bands decorated in gilt, gilt volume numbers and titles to two compartments, blind tooled decorations to three compartments, all edges marbled, marbled endpapers. First edition thus. Illus. with an engraved frontis (in Vol. I) by G[erard] van der Gucht after Thornhill, engraved portrait head pieces (from gems) also by van der Gucht, numerous woodcut head and tail pieces. Title page volume I in red and black; volumes 2-5 titles in Greek. Graesse V, 355. Lowndes IV, 1890. Brunet IV, 736. ESTC T106982. See ODNB, article/3787. A much admired and respected edition of Plutarch's Parallel Lives. Brunet called it "Belle edition qui represénte le texte de l'édition de Paris, 1624;" and Lowndes called it "An excellent edition." Augustine Bryan (d. 1726) was a classical scholar and Church of England clergyman educated at St Paul's School and Trinity College. The present work went to print just before his death only ten years after his graduation. It was completed by Moses du Soul. Both the Latin and Greek texts were printed primarily from the Paris edition of 1624, though with a few corrections and comments. Spines scuffed, extremities rubbed, short splits to joints near heads on two volumes, tears to head of spines with some minor loss on three volumes, top edge trimmed, occasional browning or toning, but still overall a very good set.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,787.44 | CAD 1,917.10 | EUR 1,434.11 | GBP 1,227.60 | JPY 168,181.82 | MXN 20,555.56 | ZAR 18,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35572.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Putnam, Michael C. J. [Horace (Quintus Horatius Flaccus), 65-8 B.C.]
Artifices of Eternity. Horace's Fourth Book of Odes.
Publisher: Ithaca, Cornell UP, 1986. 352 p.; 25 cm. Bibliography, pp. 341-348. The Carmina. Liver IV were written ten years after the first three books and are not as well known. Michael Putnam here gives them fresh and thorough scrutiny. With the author's inscription fo his friend Nancy Roelker. VG; dj VG. stock#27692.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27692.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Rosenmeyer, T. G. & Jaan Puhvel, ed.
California Studies in Classical Antiquity. Volume 11
Publisher: Berkeley, U of Calif. Press, [1979]. viii, 245 p., photos, diagrams, illus.; 26 cm. Includes Anderson, On the Tegernsee MS of Ovid's Metamorphoses (Munich Clm 29007); Foss, Explorations in Mount Timolus; Gruen, The Consular Elections for 216 B.C. and the Veracity of Livy; Henry, The Dating of Fifth-Century Attic Inscriptions; Lebek, Love in the Cloister: A Pseudo-Ovidian Metamorphosis (altera sed nostris eqs.); Miller, The Date of the First Pythiad; Murgia, Loci Conclamati in the Minor Works of Tacitus; Race, Odes 1.20: An Horatian Recusatio; Rogers, The Apuleius of the Geoponica; Rosenmeyer, On Snow and Stones; Vanderpool, Roads and Forts in Northwestern Attica.Stock# 40,282. Vg, blue cloth / no dj. Roman & Greek archeology, history, culture.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40282.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Saltus, Edgar Evertson, 1855-1921.
Imperial Purple.
Publisher: N.Y., Brentano's, 1920. 175 p.; 19.5 cm. First published 1892. On the debaucheries of Roman emperors. Henry Miller included this among the books that had most influenced him. Vg/no dj. 101839.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101839.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Schlag, Ursula.
Regnum in Senatu. Das Wirken Romischer Staatsmanner von 200 bis 191 v. Chr.
Publisher: Stuttgart, E. Klett [1968]. Series: Kieler Historische Studien, Bd. 4. 187 p., 11 maps on rear lining papers; 24 cm. Revision of the author's 1965 thesis. Monographic study of ten years' history, from 200 to 191 BC., in ancient Rome. Stock# 34,453. Good+, ex-lib/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34453.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Seneca Lucius Annaeus, 4 B. C.- 65 A. D.
Tragoediae
Publisher: Florentiae. Sumptibus Philippe de Giunta Florentini. M.D.XIII. [Firenze/Florence, Giunta, 1513]. Imprint from colophon, leaf 215 recto. 8 p. l., 215 numbered leaves (a-z8, &8, A-D8, D8, blank?, wanting). Edited by Benedicti Philologi Florentini, i. e. Benedetto Riccardini. This is a reprint of the 1506 edition and is thus the second Florence edition. Bandini, Giunta, p. 47; Brunet 5: 285-86. NUC 538: 283 (NS 0413807) lists copies at NNC and IU only. Adams S 899 is the 1506 ed. Has owner's signature, ”Agapoti Borgia” in humanistic cursive. Some marginal annotations, seemingly of the 16th century, but trimmed. A number of woodcut ornamental initials. Vg copy, water stain across back pages of the volume. In an Italian binding, perhaps 100 years old with vellum spine and paper covered boards.OB 370.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 724.64 | CAD 777.20 | EUR 581.40 | GBP 497.68 | JPY 68,181.82 | MXN 8,333.33 | ZAR 7,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB370.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Societatea de Studii Clasice din Republica Socialista Romania.
Studii Clasice IX.
Publisher: [Bucuresti], Ed. Acad. R. S. Romania, 1967.. Ed. Acad. R. S. Romania, 1967. 398 p., errata slip tipped in, plates, dj chipped, worn. Contrib. incl. Lupas, Graur, Diaconescu, Cizek, Noica, Alexandrescu, Dascalakis, Robert, Frenkian, Bordenache, Pippidi, Gutu, Popescu; 24 articles, 50 reports; text in French, Romanian, Italian, Greek, German. Stock# 40,357. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40357.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Strong, Donald.
The Early Etruscans.
Publisher: N.Y., Putnam's Sons, 1968. 144 p. 16 color plates; 87 b/w illus.; 25 cm. Series: Life in Ancient Lands. Edited by Edward Bacon. ”Etruria was more richly endowed with natural resources than any other Mediterranean land.” Stock# 34,193. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34193.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Tacitus, Cornelius, c. AD 53- after 115. Fisher, C. D., editor.
Historiarum Libri Recognovit Brevique Adnotationes Critica Instruxit C. D. Fisher.
Publisher: Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1939. viii, 90, 100, 86, 85, 25, [17] p. 19 cm. Latin text of the great historian of Imperial Rome. Stock# 37,559. Good, with pencil annotations, slight tear in top of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37559.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Thucydides (B. C. 460?-400?).
Historiae. Recognovit brevique adnotatione critica instruxit Henricus Stuart Jones. Apparatum criticum correxit et auxit Johannes Enoch Powell.
Publisher: Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis [1942]. . Tomus Prior [and Posterior]. 2 vols.: x, [15], [319]; [6], [415], [34], p.; 19 cm. Text in Greek. Copy of the late Albert S. Cook, poet & critic, with his marginal notes & careful tissue-paper interleavings. Stock# 34,957. Good, navy cloth boards, edges worn. Classical literature, history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34597.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Toscanella, Orazio, 16th cent. [Plutarch]
Gioie Historiche, Aggiunte alla Prima Parte delle Vite di Plutarco
Publisher: Venice, Giolito, M D L XVII [1567]. [Historical Pleasures, to which is Added the First Part of Plutarch's Lives] 10 p.l., 268 p. Volume one of two. Giolito device on t.-p. This is an analysis and indexing of Plutarch's Lives by a Florentine humanist, a kind of reader's guide to the text. Not in Adams nor Gamba. Volume two, not included, treats part two and has only 121 pages. Very good copy in early (18th century?) Italian "wallpaper" with leather labels. Stock#OB102 (dr).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB102.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Van Keuren, Frances Dodds, b. 1946, ed.
Myth, Sexuality and Power: Images of Jupiter in Western Art. Papers Delivered at the Georgia Museum of Art...
Publisher: Providence, R.I./Louvain, Belguim, Center for Old World Archaeology and Art, Brown University, 1998.. Providence, R.I./Louvain, Belguim, Center for Old World Archaeology and Art, Brown University/ Department d'Archeologie et d'Histoire de l'Art, College Erasme, 1998. xi, 113 p., ill., plan; 28 cm. Series: Archaeologia Transatlantica 16. Contributors include R. Ross Holloway, Van Keuren, Karl Kilinski II, Michael A. Jacobsen, Carolyn H. Wood, Mary D. Sheriff, Mary Lee Sullivan. Stock 40,606x. Fine. new from the publisher. Classical World.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40606.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Vergil / Virgil (Publius Vergilius Maro, 70-19 B. C.).
Publii Virgilii Maronis Bucolica, Georgica, et Aeneis.
Publisher: Cantabrigiae, Typis Acaemicis, Impensis Jacobi Tonson Bibliopolae / Londin. MDCCI. [Cambridge, University Press, 1701]. Quarto. 1 p. l., 686 p., engr. frontis. Bound in contemporary full calf, rebacked by Dragonfly Bindery, George & Pat Sargent. Bookplate of Matthew Kenrick. Very good copy. Edited by Henry Laughton. One of the series of large quarto editions of the Latin classical poets published by Cambridge through Tonson. NUC 633: 583 records 16 copies. OB 064.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 579.71 | CAD 621.76 | EUR 465.12 | GBP 398.14 | JPY 54,545.45 | MXN 6,666.67 | ZAR 6,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB064.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Veyne, Paul, ed. Philippe Aries, 1914-1984, & Georges Duby, 1919-1996, general editors.
A History of Private Life. I. From Pagan Rome to Byzantium.
Publisher: Belknap Press/ Harvard UP, 1987.. Arthur Goldhammer, Translator. ix, 670 p., maps, illus. (12 color), 23.5 cm. 'The intimate daily lives of citizens and slaves, from concepts of manhood and sexuality to marriage and the family, the roles of women, chastity and contraception, techniques of childbirth, homosexuality, religion, the meaning of virtue, and the separation of private and public spaces.' Stock #28,090x. Vg/ dj worn at edges. Another copy. No dj. Classical World
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28090.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Welch, Kathryn, with Estelle Lazer & Jonathan Barlow.
The Romans.
Publisher: N.Y., Rizzoli, 1998. . 159 p., color illustrations throughout, 22 cm. Thematic, anecdotal depictions of Roman life from its origins in 735 B.C. through the collapse of the Empire. Stock# 36,701. Fine/fine. Classical World Roman history
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36701.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Wells, Colin.
The Roman Empire.
Publisher: Stanford UP, 1984.. 350 p., 8 p. illus. index, 21 cm. 'Designed for the general reader, the book strives for a balance between events at the center and the periphery, and between narrative and discussion.' Stock# 34,455. Vg/ dj vg. Classical world Rome History
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34455.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Williams, Gordon Willis.
Figures of Thought in Roman Poetry.
Publisher: New Haven, Yale UP, 1980. "Demonstrates that, although Ovid and his successors did indeed assimilate their poetry to the rhetorical rules devised for prose, the earlier poets-- Catullus, Horace, Virgil, Propertius and Tibullus-- employed a quite different method." xiii, 295 p., indexes, 23 cm.; VG/ dj vg. 28652x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28652.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Williams, Gordon Willis.
Change and Decline: Roman Literature in the Early Empire.
Publisher: Berkeley, Calif UP, [1978]. Williams presents the question as whether change is a more accurate description than decline. viii, 344 p. 23 cm.; Vg, as new/vg. 28653.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28653.
|
|
|
|
69 items found
|