TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: History: South America and Carib: South America
140 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Medina, Jose Toribio). Espinosa y Prieto, Don Eduardo, et al.  
Memoria de la Academia Nacional de Historia y Geografia. Segundo Boletin Extraordinario año noveno, segunda epoca.

Publisher: México: Academia Nacional de Historia y Geografia, 1953..
frontis, 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Articles include: Jose Toribio Medina en la comunidad Ibero-Americana by Eduardo Epsinosa y prieto; Un Coloso del genio Ameriano Don Jose Toribio Medina by Ruben Garcia. A very good copy, leaves browned.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35692.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Arias-Larreta, Abraham.  
FROM COLUMBUS TO BOLIVAR: CONQUEST, COLONIAL PERIOD, INDEPENDENCE. History of Indo-American Literature, Book II

Publisher: New World Library, No place: 1965.
Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition, white illustrated cloth, 158 pages. Boards slightly sunned. Signed Presentation Copy. Signed Presentation Copy.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 202631.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Bacon, Margaret  
JOURNEY TO GUYANA

Publisher: Dennis Dobson London 1970.
ISBN: 0234773383 n-fine/vg, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 46.34 CAD 48.73 EUR 36.64 GBP 31.30 JPY 4,297.27 MXN 525.22 ZAR 472.70 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS018485I.
    
US$47.27
Order From Dealer
4.
Bancroft, Edward.  
AN ESSAY ON THE NATURAL HISTORY OF GUIANA. Physician Travelers

Publisher: Arno Press, New York: 1971.
Hardcover. Near Fine. Facsimile reprint, Brown cloth, 402 pages, ads. This book is in great shape; textblock edges lightly foxed, former owner's name on half title, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.

Appr.: | AUD 78.38 CAD 82.42 EUR 61.98 GBP 52.95 JPY 7,268.18 MXN 888.33 ZAR 799.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 241281.
    
US$79.95
Order From Dealer
5.
Bazzanella, W.  
PROBLEMAS DE URBANIZACAO NA AMERICA LATINA.

Publisher: Centro Latioamericano de Investigaciones en Ciencias Sociales, Brazil: 1960.
Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, White printed wraps. 123 pages. This book is in good shape overall; wraps lightly tanned & worn along edges, 2 short closed tears across spine, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Text in Portuguese. Text in Portuguese.

Appr.: | AUD 19.56 CAD 20.57 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.21 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 199.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 233484.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
6.
Black, Jan Knippers, editor.  
Latin America: Its Problems and Its Promise.

Publisher: Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1984..
Paperback. 549+ pp. VG. Soft Cover. 9780865312135. ISBN: cental america; south america; mexico; brazil; peru; bolivia; argentina; chile; uruguay; paraguay

Appr.: | AUD 3.43 CAD 3.61 EUR 2.71 GBP 2.32 JPY 318.18 MXN 38.89 ZAR 35.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2475.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
7.
Bolinder, Gustav  
WE DARED THE ANDES: Three Journeys into the Unknown

Publisher: A-S London 1958.
ex-lib, good, dj, 1st ed, gray cloth

Appr.: | AUD 3.91 CAD 4.11 EUR 3.09 GBP 2.64 JPY 362.73 MXN 44.33 ZAR 39.90 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS016432I.
    
US$3.99
Order From Dealer
8.
Bolivar, Simon. Francisco Javier Yanes, trans.  
AN ADDRESS OF BOLIVAR AT THE CONGRESS OF ANGOSTURA ( FEBRUARY 15, 1819 ).

Publisher: Byron and Adams, Washington D. C.: n.d. (c. 1920).
Paperback. Good. Tan printed wraps. (40) pp, 2 plates. Wraps a little browned, spine ends chipped, corners bumped, hinges cracked & reglued.

Appr.: | AUD 19.56 CAD 20.57 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.21 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 199.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 231979.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
9.
Bowman, Heath & Stirling Dickinson  
Westward from Rio

Publisher: Chicago: Willett, Clark 1936.
1st edition, 1st printing. good with worn dust jacket. 8vo. 351pp. 100 woodblock prints. decorated green cloth. dj quite soiled, very chipped. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 22827.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Brown, John  
Two Against the Amazon

Publisher: New York, E.P. Dutton & Co., 1953.
1st edition . 247 p. with maps Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.58 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 011044.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Bryans, Reg  
THE INTRIGUING AMAZON

Publisher: author Np 1970.
fine, 1st ed, wraps 21pp. Signed (inscribed) by author w/ color photo laid in. The author recounts his time working for DuPont in the Amazon

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS004974I.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Bryce, James  
SOUTH AMERICA Observations and Impressions

Publisher: Macmillan New York NY 1912.
Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Maps; 611 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50288.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
13.
BUCKMAN WILLIAMSON  
UNDER THE SOUTHERN CROSS IN SOUTH AMERICA

Publisher: N .Y.: BOOK PUBLISHING, 1914.
Pictorial Cover. Very Good/ . CLEAN X-LIBRARY WITH FORMER DECORATIVE PLATE ON PASTEDOWN, PHOTO ILLUSTRATED, CLEAN FRESH PICTORIAL BLUE BOARDS WITH GILT LETTERING 1ST. EDITION HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 26.47 CAD 27.84 EUR 20.93 GBP 17.88 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 300.00 ZAR 270.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 008992.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Burns, Alan.  
HISTORY OF THE BRITISH WEST INDIES.

Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London: 1965.
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket short tears to head of spine rear panel lightly soiled. 2nd edition, revised, maroon cloth, 849 pages. Corners lightly bumped, lightly cocked.

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.78 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 139338.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
15.
CARPENTER FRANK G.  
SOUTH AMERICA SOCIAL,INDUSTRIAL,AND POLITICAL

Publisher: CLEVELAND,OHIO: HENRY RAUSCH, 1900.
Very Good. BLUE CLOTH WITH BRIGHT GILT LETTERING, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS, KEPT IN MYLAR/WITH DECORATIVE P.O.BOOKPLATE ON PASTEDOWN HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.92 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 008979.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Carter, Albert Illustrator: Illustrated by Author  
BATTLE OF SOUTH AMERICA

Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis, IN 1941.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Soiling on back cover. ; Sketches; 332 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33938.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Castrillon, Raul Serrano  
Confesiones En Tomo Menor: Oscar Aviles, Setenta Anos De Peruanida

Publisher: Editorial Grafica Labor Lima, 1994.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback In Spanish. Paperback. 256 pp. Index. Bio of Peruvian musician; Small 8vo; 256 pages

Appr.: | AUD 27.94 CAD 29.38 EUR 22.09 GBP 18.87 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 24667.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
18.
Castro-Klaren, Sara and John Charles Chasteen (editors).  
BEYOND IMAGINED COMMUNITIES: READING AND WRITING THE NATION IN NINETEENTH- CENTURY LATIN AMERICA.

Publisher: Woodrow Wilson Center Press, Washington, D.C.: 2003.
Paperback. Near Fine. 0801878535 Multicolored wraps, 252 pages. This book is in excellent shape; previous owner's tiny ink stamp on first page, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 19.56 CAD 20.57 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.21 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 199.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 262334.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
19.
Champion, Margaret Y.  
PERU AND THE PERUVIANS IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY: POLITICS AND PROSPECTS.

Publisher: Vantage Press, New York: 2006.
Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good+. 0533151597 Brown paper-covered boards, 539 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly worn, short closed tear to top edge of front panel, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 8.77 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.94 GBP 5.93 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 89.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 231406.
    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
20.
Charno, Steven M., ed.  
Latin American Newspapers in the United States Libraries. A Union List.
 Picture
Publisher: Austin: Univ. Texas Press, (1968)..
xiv, 619 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. A very good copy, occasional pencil notations, in an internally repaired dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35399.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Christie's  
The Crown of the Andes, New York, Monday, November, 1995

Publisher: Christie's NY, 1995.
Very Good, Paperback Paperback. Color & B&W photos. Catalogue for auction of jeweled crown made for Virgin in the Cathedral of Popayán, Colombia in the late 1500s; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 72 pages

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.58 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 45072.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Clagett, Helen L.  
A GUIDE TO THE LAW AND LEGAL LITERATURE OF PERU.

Publisher: Library of Congress, Washington, D.C.: 1947.
Hardcover. Very Good. Small quarto, red cloth, 188 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; ex-library w/ no external markings, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 29.36 CAD 30.88 EUR 23.22 GBP 19.83 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 299.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 242550.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
23.
Clastres, Pierre  
CHRONIK DER GUAYAKI: Die sich selbst Ache nennen, nomadishe Jager in Paraguay

Publisher: Trickster Verlag Munich 1984.
ISBN: 3923804067 fine, dj rubbed, vg, 1st ed thus, boards Text in German

Appr.: | AUD 42.67 CAD 44.87 EUR 33.74 GBP 28.82 JPY 3,956.36 MXN 483.56 ZAR 435.20 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS016074I.
    
US$43.52
Order From Dealer
24.
Clemenceau, Georges.  
South America To-Day. A Study of Conditions, Social, Political, and Commercial in Argentina, Uruguay and Brazil.
 Picture
Publisher: New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1911..
xii, 434 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Palau 55517. Spain & Spanish America I, 160. A very good copy, minor soiling on front board.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35396.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Coelho, Jose Maria Latino.  
ELOGIO HISTORICO DE JOSÉ BONIFACIO DE ANDRADA E SILVA.

Publisher: Typographica da Academia, Lisbon: 1899.
Hardcover. Good. 1st edition, brown leather, 102 pages. Slightly worn at edges, small insect holes at front joint.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 61.86 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.74 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 79021.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Colloredo-Mansfeld, Rudi.  
FIGHTING LIKE A COMMUNITY: ANDEAN CIVIL SOCIETY IN AN ERA OF INDIAN UPRISINGS.

Publisher: Univ. of Chicago Press, 2008.
Paperback. Near Fine. 0226114031 Red-brown & yellow wraps, 233 pages. This book is in excellent condition, clean & bright with sharp corners & a tight binding.

Appr.: | AUD 14.66 CAD 15.41 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.90 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 256764.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
27.
Crane, David C.  
GEOLOGY OF THE JOCOTÁN AND TIMUSHÁN QUADRANGLES, SOUTHEASTERN GUATEMALA. A Thesus Submitted for Doctor of Philosophy

Publisher: Rice Univ., Houston, TX: 1965.
Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, black tape spine w/ grey wraps, 85 pages. Corners lightly bumped. Paperback. 2 folded plates & a figure in rear pocket. Paperback. 2 folded plates & a figure in rear pocket.

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.92 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.94 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 170843.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
28.
Cunninghame Graham, R. B. (Robert Bontine)  
Jose Antonio Paez

Publisher: New York, Cooper Square Publ., 1970.
. Publisher isbn: 0815403291. xiii, 328 p. illus., facsims., fold. map, ports. 23 cm. Hardcover Very good condition A Biography of the liberator of Venezuela. Bibliography: p. 315-316.Reprint of the 1929 ed.

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.34 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.28 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 933.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Curtis, William Eleroy.  
Between the Andes and the Ocean. An Account of an Interesting Journey down the West Coast of South America from the Isthmus of Panama to the Straits of Magellan.
 Picture
Publisher: Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1900..
442 pp. 8vo. Illustrated cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w plates. Spain & Spanish America I, 202. William Eleroy Curtis (1850-1911). Front hinge starting, spine and boards sunned and rubbed, scattered red pencil marginalia, binding tight, still a good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35402.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Davies & Fini  
Arts & Crafts of South America
 Picture
Arts & Crafts of South America by Lucy Davies & Mo Fini, Chronicle Books, cloth, dust jacket, 1994, 160pp, full color photos, lively text portray rich history and enduring legacy of traditional pottery, jewelry, textiles, handicrafts

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 27590.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
31.
de Zendegui, Guillermo.  
Americas.

Publisher: Washington, D. C.: Organization of American States, 1977..
Volume 29, Nos. 1-12. Library bound, ex-library. VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: Latin America

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3052.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
32.
de Zendegui, Guillermo. Editor.  
Americas.

Publisher: Washington, D. C.: Pan American Union (Organization of American States), 1966..
Volume 18. Nos. 1-12. Library bound, ex-library. VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: Latin America

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3054.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
33.
de Zendegui, Guillermo. Editor.  
Americas. 1964.

Publisher: Washington, D.C.: Pan American Union, 1964..
Volume 16. Nos. 1-12. Library bound. Ex-library. Fully illustrated. VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: Latin America; Organization of American States

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3056.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
34.
de Zendegui, Guillermo. Editor.  
Americas. 1963.

Publisher: Washington, D.C.: Pan American Union, 1963..
Volume 15, Nos. 1-12. Library bound, ex-library. Fully illustrated. VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: Latin America; Organization of American States

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3057.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
35.
de Zendegui, Guillermo. Edtior.  
Americas. 1968.

Publisher: Washington D.C.: Pan American Union, 1968..
Volume 20, Nos. 1-12. Library bound. Ex-library. VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: Latin America; Organization of American States

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3055.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Dyott, G.M.  
MAN HUNTING IN THE JUNGLE, BEING THE STORY OF A SEARCH FOR THREE EXPLORERS LOST IN THE BRAZILIAN WILDS.

Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books, Indianapolis: 1930.
Hardcover. Very Good. Publisher's brown cloth, 323 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; slight ridges to spine, spine tips & corners lightly worn, a little minor smudging to covers, endpapers tanned, former owner's bookplate & gift inscription, the photographic plates have light tide marks at lower margins, pages opposite lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 93.09 CAD 97.89 EUR 73.60 GBP 62.88 JPY 8,631.82 MXN 1,055.00 ZAR 949.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 254338.
    
US$94.95
Order From Dealer
37.
Farred, Grant (editor).  
RETHINKING C. L. R. JAMES.

Publisher: Ballantine, Cambridge, MA: 1995.
Paperback. Very Good+. 155786599x White wraps, 225 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wrap corners and spine ends lightly worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.59 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 246149.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
38.
Figueroa, Luis A.  
SUGAR, SLAVERY, AND FREEDOM IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY PUERTO RICO.

Publisher: UNC Press, Chapel Hill: 2005.
Hardcover. Near Fine. 0807829498 1st edition, Dark green cloth, 290 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 34.26 CAD 36.03 EUR 27.09 GBP 23.15 JPY 3,177.27 MXN 388.33 ZAR 349.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 235986.
    
US$34.95
Order From Dealer
39.
Fisher, Lillian Estelle.  
Viceregal Administration in the Spanish-American Colonies.
 Picture
Publisher: Berkeley: Univ. California Press, 1926..
x, 397 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. University of California Publications in History Volume XV. Author's thesis, later republished in 1967. Provenance: Alberto Parreño, with his gilt initials on spine. A very good copy, boards rubbed, small faint stain to fore edge of a few preliminary leaves.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35394.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Ford, Thomas R.  
MAN AND LAND IN PERU.

Publisher: Univ. of Florida Press, Gainesville, FL: 1955.
Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket lightly sunned, upper extremities lightly worn, 2 small chips to spine. 1st edition, red cloth, 176 pages. Textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, ink stamp to top edge of textblock.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 203171.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
41.
Fox, Elizabeth (editor).  
MEDIA AND POLITICS IN LATIN AMERICA: THE STRUGGLE FOR DEMOCRACY.

Publisher: SAGE Publications, Oxford: 1990.
Paperback. Very Good. Reprint, Blue wraps, 193 pages. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, wraps lightly rubbed, adhesive residue at interior of front wrap, highlightly & underlining throughout text, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 11.72 CAD 12.32 EUR 9.26 GBP 7.91 JPY 1,086.36 MXN 132.78 ZAR 119.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 230839.
    
US$11.95
Order From Dealer
42.
Foz y Foz, Pilar.  
REVOLUCIN PEDAGGICA DE NUEVA ESPAÑA : 1754-1820, TOMO II (MARIA IGNACIA DE AZLOR Y ECHEVERZ Y LOS COLEGIOS DE LA ENSENANZA).

Publisher: Instituto Gonzalo Fernandez de Oviedo, Madrid: 1981.
Paperback. Very Good+. 8460024067 1st edition thus, black illustrated wraps, 271 pages + XLIX plates. Owner's name stamped on textblock edges, wraps edgeworn Paperback. This vol. only. Text in Spanish. Paperback. This vol. only. Text in Spanish.

Appr.: | AUD 29.36 CAD 30.88 EUR 23.22 GBP 19.83 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 299.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 128732.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
43.
Fraginals, Manuel Moreno (editor).  
AFRICA IN LATIN AMERICA: ESSAYS ON HISTORY, CULTURE, AND SOCIALIZATION. Translated by Leonor Blum

Publisher: Holmes & Meier Publishers, New York: 1984.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 084190748x 1st edition, yellow paper-covered boards, 342 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 14.66 CAD 15.41 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.90 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 219312.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
44.
FRANCK HARRY A.  
VAGABONDING DOWN THE ANDES

Publisher: N. Y.: CENTURY PRESS, 1921.
free front end paper neatly removed Hard Cover Good Crown 8VO Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 12.65 CAD 13.30 EUR 10.00 GBP 8.54 JPY 1,172.73 MXN 143.33 ZAR 129.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 011354.
    
US$12.90
Order From Dealer
45.
Franck, Harry A  
Working North From Patagonia, Being the Narrative of a Journey, Earned on the Way, Through Southern and Eastern South America

Publisher: New York, Century Co., 1921.
. 650p., illus. Companion to Vagabonding Down the Andes; conclusion of four year journey through Latin America. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 012220.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Franck, Harry A  
Working North From Patagonia, Being the Narrative of a Journey, Earned on the Way, Through Southern and Eastern South America

Publisher: New York, Century Co., 1921.
. 650p., illus. Companion to Vagabonding Down the Andes; conclusion of four year journey through Latin America. Hardcover Good condition; spine repaired

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 31460.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Getulio Vargas  
A POLITICA TRABALHISTA NO BRASIL

Publisher: Sao Paulo: Livraria - Jose Olympio - Editora, 1950.
No ISBN. 8vo., 307 pages. Binding in 3/4 red leather with original stiff paper covers bound in. Spine has raised bands with black leather labels printed in gilt and gilt decorations in the compartments between the bands, mottled red and gold endpapers, photo portrait frontispiece. -- "President of Brazil (1930-45, 1951-54), who brought social and economic changes that helped modernize the country. Although denounced by some as an unprincipled dictator, Vargas was revered by his followers as the "Father of the Poor, " for his battle against big business and large landowners. "-From the encyclopedia brittanica. -- Light to moderate exterior wear to leather binding (no goudges or chips). Contents browned . Overall: Very good condition. (Gb 1.2). Quantity Available: 1. Category: South America; Inventory No: 007116.

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 154.64 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.34 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Lonesome Water Books. Item number: 007116.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Getulio Vargas  
A POLITICA TRABALHISTA NO BRASIL

Publisher: Sao Paulo: Livraria - Jose Olympio - Editora, 1951.
No ISBN. 8vo., 665 pages. Binding in 3/4 red leather with original stiff paper covers bound in. Spine has raised bands with black leather labels printed in gilt and gilt decorations in the compartments between the bands, mottled red and gold endpapers, photo portrait frontispiece. -- "President of Brazil (1930-45, 1951-54), who brought social and economic changes that helped modernize the country. Although denounced by some as an unprincipled dictator, Vargas was revered by his followers as the "Father of the Poor, " for his battle against big business and large landowners. "-From the encyclopedia brittanica. -- Light to moderate exterior wear to leather binding (no goudges or chips). Contents browned. Overall: Very good condition. (Gb 2.0). Quantity Available: 1. Category: South America; Inventory No: 007117.

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 154.64 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.34 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Lonesome Water Books. Item number: 007117.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Gibbons, Herbert Adams  
The New Map of South America

Publisher: CENTURY NEW YORK 1928.
Folding Map FIRST PRINTING Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.96 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 032474.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Gillin, John.  
THE CULTURE OF SECURITY IN SAN CARLOS: A STUDY OF A GUATEMALAN COMMUNITY OF INDIANS AND LADINOS.

Publisher: Middle American Research Nstitute / Tulane University of Louisiana, New Orleans: 1951.
Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, Quarto. Green printed wraps. vii, 128 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; neat owner's name at top of front cover, wraps lightly sun-faded, tears at spine ends, but otherwise clean & bright internally.

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 17.01 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.93 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 238825.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
51.
Girão, Raimundo e Antonio Martins Filho.  
O CEARA'.

Publisher: Editora Fortaleza, No place: 1945.
Paperback. Very Good. 2nd edition, small quarto, cream wraps, 514 pages. Binding soiled & lightly edgeworn, text browned, owner's name. Text in Portuguese. Text in Portuguese.

Appr.: | AUD 29.40 CAD 30.92 EUR 23.25 GBP 19.86 JPY 2,726.36 MXN 333.22 ZAR 299.90 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 220069.
    
US$29.99
Order From Dealer
52.
Godoy, Juan Gualberto; Correas, Francisco de Borja; Calle, José Lisandro; and Salinas, José María, eds. Universidad Naci  
El Eco de Los Andes.
 Picture
Publisher: Mendoza: [Universidad Nacional de Cuyo], 1943..
[30], [210] pp. 4to. Cloth. Reprint. A facsimile reproduction of this important (and rare) liberal and anti-clerical weekly published in Mendoza, Sept. 23, 1824-Dec. 25, 1825 (except Sept. 12 to Oct. 8, 1825, inclusive when publication was suspended) and edited by J. G. Godoy, F. de B. Correas, J.L. Calle, and J. M. Salinas. (Nos, 28, 41, 50-51, 53, 56 and 58 are wanting in the reproduction). All issues were 4 pages, double columns, and printed by the Imprenta de la Socieded Lancastriana, the third such establishment in Mendoza. The editors were influenced by the French Encyclopedists Voltaire, Diderot, Rousseau, Volney, etc. It was the arch enemy of an existing newspaper published by some Dominicans, El Amigo del Orden, whose editors called those of El Eco de Los Andes "Atheistic libertines!" The Eco's editors retorted that the Amigo's were guilty of fanaticism and superstition. The political articles warmly endorsed the liberal policies of the province's Governor, Juan de Dios Correas, and the liberal and humanitarian government of Bernardino Rivadavia. This was the first and unfortunately the last in the proposed series of reproductions by the Instituto de Investigaciones Históricas at the Universidad Nacional de Cuyo. Light soiling to edges and rear wrapper else a near fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.78 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35388.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Goetz, Delia.  
Half a Hemisphere. The Story of Latin America.
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1943)..
Charlotte Anne Chase, illus. 278 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w drawings and maps. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with a few small chips and small tears at the extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35397.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Goldberg, Isaac.  
THE SPIRIT OF BRAZILIAN LITERATURE. Little Blue Book No. 646

Publisher: Haldeman-Julius Publications, Girard, KS: 1924.
Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition thus, 32mo, stapled grey wraps, 64 pages. Wraps slightly faded, text tanned, slight bend to wraps and text

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.59 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 257139.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
55.
Gollan, Josue (Rector De La Universidad Nacional Del Litoral)  
La Universidad al Servicio De La Democracia. Una Experiencia En Politica Universitaria

Publisher: Editorial Rosaria, 1945 ( Imprenta De La Universidad Nacional Del Litoral -- Santa Fe ).
No ISBN. 8vo., 223 pages. 1/2 leather and marbled boards - hard cover. -- Light exterior wear. Overall: Very good+ condition. (L27). Quantity Available: 1. Category: South America; Inventory No: 007278.

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 67.01 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.05 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Lonesome Water Books. Item number: 007278.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Goodman, Edward J  
THE EXPLORERS OF SOUTH AMERICA

Publisher: The MacMillan Company New York, 1972.
Condition: VG/VG. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover Black and white photos; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 408 pages; Bibliography, Notes and Index. "The most comprehensive history available - more than 400 years of epic discovery and bizarre adventure. Travel. South America. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)

Appr.: | AUD 24.26 CAD 25.52 EUR 19.19 GBP 16.39 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 275.00 ZAR 247.50 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 7143.
    
US$24.75
Order From Dealer
57.
Goodspeed, T. Harper  
PLANT HUNTERS IN THE ANDES

Publisher: F&R NY 1941.
spine sunned, vg, dj badly chipped, torn, poor, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 8.03 CAD 8.44 EUR 6.35 GBP 5.42 JPY 744.55 MXN 91.00 ZAR 81.90 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS006708I.
    
US$8.19
Order From Dealer
58.
Greene, Merle. Thompson, J. Eric S.  
Ancient Maya Relief Sculpture. Rubbings by Merle Greene. Introduction and Notes by J. Eric S. Thompson.

Publisher: The Museum of Primitive Art, New York, 1967. 'Distributed by New York Graphic Society Ltd., Greenwich, Connecticut'.
'Lowland Maya sculpture, which underwent spectacular developments during the first millennium AD, constitutes one of the great art styles of ancient America. Complexities of style, degrees of weathering, and problems of effective field photography make many of the Maya monuments difficult to appreciate or study in satisfactory detail. [Merle Greene's] rubbings represent a new dimension in the reproduction of Maya images' (Robert L. Rands in his Foreword). Rubbings are of Kaminaljuyú (2), Uaxactún, Tikal (8), Palenque (31), Piedras Negras (2), Yaxchilan (3), Bonampak (5), Dzibilchaltún, Santa Lucia Cotzumalhuapa (2), Chichén Itzá (4) and Uxmal and are dated from circa AD 1 to circa AD 1100. Square 4to, 31 x 28 cm.; [9], 60, [2] p. text printed on tan Curtis Utopian Text, 60 rubbings on folded white Mohawk Superfine, map; printed tan paper covers; VG+. Explanatory text facing each rubbing also gives dimensions and date. Edition limited to four thousand copies. 27295

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27295.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Grossa, Dino J.  
SHORI CAMIË YA JAMA

Publisher: Graficas Armitano Caracas 1975.
459pp, bumped, vg+ in dj, 1st ed, yellow cloth Color photos and Spanish text on the Indians of the Orinoco River basin

Appr.: | AUD 44.62 CAD 46.92 EUR 35.28 GBP 30.14 JPY 4,137.27 MXN 505.67 ZAR 455.10 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS012563I.
    
US$45.51
Order From Dealer
60.
GUNSON PHIL ANDREW THOMPSON AND GREG CHAMBERLAIN  
THE DICTIONARY OF CONTEMPORARY POLITICS OF SOUTH AMERICA

Publisher: MACMILLAN N.Y. 1989.
1ST. EDITION Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 23.20 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.90 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021336.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
61.
Gunther, John  
Inside Latin American

Publisher: New York, Harper & Brothers, c1941.
. 498p. Hardcover Good condition, lacking half-title chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.96 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 018708.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Gunther, John Illustrator: Illustrated by Maps  
INSIDE SOUTH AMERICA

Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1967.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges, small tear at spine

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 391.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Gunther, John Illustrator: Illustrated by Maps  
INSIDE SOUTH AMERICA

Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1967.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1916.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Gunther, John Illustrator: Illustrated by Maps  
INSIDE SOUTH AMERICA

Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1967.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 610 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 10981.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Gunther, John Illustrator: Illustrated by Maps  
INSIDE SOUTH AMERICA
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1967.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 610 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58663.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Gunther, John Illustrator: Illustrated by Maps  
INSIDE SOUTH AMERICA
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1967.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; 610 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60574.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Hale, Albert  
The South Americans; the story of the South American republics, their characteristics, progress and tendencies; with special reference to their commercial relations with the United States, by Albert Hale.

Publisher: New York, Young People's Missionary Union, c1907.
. 361 p. front., plates, maps. 23 cm Hardcover Ex-library, Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 32487.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Hamilton, Sarah.  
THE TWO-HEADED HOUSEHOLD: GENDER AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT IN THE ECUADOREAN ANDES. Pitt Latin American Series

Publisher: Univ. of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh: 1998.
Paperback. Near Fine. 0822956772 1st edition, paperback issue, black photo-illustrated wraps, 296 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 11.27 CAD 11.86 EUR 8.91 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 196798.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
69.
Hancock, Ralph  
Opportunities in Latin America

Publisher: New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, c1946.
. 278 p. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair Analysis of conditions in 20 Latin American republics after World War 2.

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 31461.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
70.
HARRISON MARGARET HAYNE  
CAPTAIN OF THE ANDES THE LIFE OF JOSE DE SAN MARTIN

Publisher: N.Y: RICHARD SMITH, 1943.
Good/WORN AND FRAYED JACKET. MAP ILLUSTRATED END PAPERS, PHOTO ILLUSTRATED TEXT 1ST. EDITION HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 14.03 CAD 14.75 EUR 11.09 GBP 9.48 JPY 1,300.91 MXN 159.00 ZAR 143.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 007704.
    
US$14.31
Order From Dealer
71.
Hernández, Pablo [José].  
Reseña Histórica de la Misión de Chile-Paraguay de la Compañia de Jesús desde su origen en 1836 hasta el centenario de la restauración de la compañia en 1914.
 Picture
Publisher: Barcelona: Editorial Ibérica, 1914..
319, 15 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 1 color folding map and b/w photos. Palau 1136098. A very good copy with some minor wear at spine ends and joints, boards sunned and spotted at edge, map with 3" tape repair.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.23 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35387.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Hippisley, Gustavus.  
A NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION TO THE RIVERS ORINOCO AND APURE, IN SOUTH AMERICA; WHICH SAILED FROM ENGLAND IN NOVEMBER 1817, AND JOINED THE PATRIOTIC FORCES IN VENEZUELA AND CARACCAS.

Publisher: John Murray, London: 1819.
Hardcover. Binding Near Good, text Good+. 1st edition, 8vo. Period quarter leather and brown marbled boards with raised bands & gilt spine title. xix, errata, 653 pages. Text block tight, boards a little darkened, spine chipped at head and heel, smallish abrasion on rear cover, front & rear covers hanging by threads, tape reinforcing join between pastedowns & endpapers at gutters, text nice and clean with only the most minor of occasional spotting, endpapers have a little insect damage which also slightly affects one small word on the title page, small owner name stamp at top of title page. Even given all this a still solid copy of a scarce narrative.

Appr.: | AUD 735.29 CAD 773.20 EUR 581.40 GBP 496.69 JPY 68,181.82 MXN 8,333.33 ZAR 7,500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 236170.
    
US$750.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Hopkins, Robert S  
DARWIN'S SOUTH AMERICA

Publisher: John Day NY 1969.
fine in n-fine dj, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 8.92 CAD 9.38 EUR 7.05 GBP 6.03 JPY 827.27 MXN 101.11 ZAR 91.00 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS011776I.
    
US$9.10
Order From Dealer
74.
Incháustegui, J. Marino (editor).  
DOCUMENTOS PARA ESTUDIO: MARCO DE LA EPOCA Y PROBLEMAS DEL TRATADO DE BASILEA DE 1795, EN LA PARTE ESPAÑOLA DE SANTO DOMINGO. 2 vols. Academia Domincana de la Historia, II Congreso Hispanoamericano de Historia, Vols. V +

Publisher: Academia Domincana de la Historia, Buenos Aires: 1957.
Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, off-white wraps, 803 pages. Bindings tanned, ink stamps on front wraps, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, ; Vol. II short snags to spine binding. Trade Paperbacks. Text in Spanish. Trade Paperbacks. Text in Spanish.

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.78 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 192373.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
75.
ISHERWOOD CHRISTOPHER  
THE CONDOR AND THE COWS

A JOURNEY ALONGTHE BYWAYS OF 5 SOUTH AMERICAN REPUBLICS.PHOTOGRAPHS BY WILLIAM CASKEY.RANDOM HOUSE, N.Y.[1949]1ST. EDITION .GIFT QUALITY COPY Very Good- HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 30.79 CAD 32.38 EUR 24.35 GBP 20.80 JPY 2,855.45 MXN 349.00 ZAR 314.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 006638.
    
US$31.41
Order From Dealer

140 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.